{"title":"THE BARGAIN BIN: $5 BOOKS","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"true-crime-by-andrew-klavan-vintage-paperback","title":"True Crime by Andrew Klavan [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1997","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTrue Crime by Andrew Klavan\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1997] DELL BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEx-library paperback with markings on title page, and bottom of text block. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eReads greaT! \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrue Crime is an edge-of-the-seat suspense novel that graphically portrays the final moments leading up to a condemned killer's appointment with the executioner. The plot is familiar but convincing: An inmate, Frank Beachum, denies any involvement in the murder of a young pregnant woman. His only chance for survival lies in the hands of a reporter, Steven Everett. From the very first page, however, veteran suspense writer Andrew Klavan does everything possible to make this journalist unlikable--he drinks too much, he's committed adultery. In fact, the incarcerated Beachum, who stands accused of a hideous crime, comes across as a much more decent person than Everett.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240299913273,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/truecrime-1sq.jpg?v=1666383399"},{"product_id":"bitter-blood-by-jerry-bledsoe-a-true-story-of-southern-family-pride-madness-and-multiple-murder","title":"Bitter Blood: A True Story of Southern Family Pride, Madness and Multiple Murder by Jerry Bledsoe [1989 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBitter Blood: A True Story of Southern Family Pride, Madness and Multiple Murder \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Jerry Bledsoe\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1989] ONYX TRUE CRIME\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e5th printing.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVintage mass market paperback in good reading condition.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover is a little beat up with creasing and some chipped edges; reads perfectly. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eIn this powerful and riveting tale of three families connected by marriage and murder, of obsessive love and bitter custody battles, Jerry Bledsoe recounts the shocking events that ultimately took nine lives...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe first bodies found were those of a feisty millionaire widow and her beautiful daughter in their posh Louisville, Kentucky, home. Months later, another wealthy widow and her prominent son and daughter-in-law were found savagely slain in Winston-Salem, North Carolina. Mystified police first suspected a professional in the bizarre gangland-style killings that shattered the quiet tranquility of two well-to-do southern communities. But soon a suspicion grew that turned their focus to family.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Sharps. The Newsoms. The Lynches. The only link between the three families was a beautiful and aristocratic young mother named Susie Sharp Newsom Lynch. Could this former child \"princess\" and fraternity sweetheart have committed such barbarous crimes? And what about her gun-loving first cousin and lover, Fritz Klenner, son of a nationally renowned doctor?\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240313806905,"sku":"","price":4.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bitterblood-1sq.jpg?v=1764464933"},{"product_id":"sounder-by-william-h-armstrong-1972-movie-tie-in-paperback","title":"Sounder by William H. Armstrong [MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK] 1972 • Scholastic","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSounder by William H Armstrong\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1972] SCHOLASTIC INC.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMovie tie-in edition with photo insert!\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cem\u003e \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003c\/em\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in very good condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCover and pages are visible tanned; but otherwise feels tight and unread. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDuring the difficult years of the nineteenth century South, an African American boy and his poor family rarely have enough to eat. Each night, the boy's father takes their dog, Sounder, out to look for food and the man grows more desperate by the day. When food suddenly appears on the table one morning, it seems like a blessing. But the sheriff and his deputies are not far behind. The ever-loyal Sounder remains determined to help the family he loves as hard times bear down on them.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240497143865,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/sounder-1sq.jpg?v=1666329432"},{"product_id":"the-metamorphosis-and-other-stories-by-franz-kafka","title":"The Metamorphosis \u0026 Other Stories by Franz Kafka [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1996 • B\u0026N","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Metamorphosis \u0026amp; Other Stories \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Franz Kafka\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1996] BARNES \u0026amp; NOBLE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNice vintage reading copy with some wear and a chipped corner to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBringing together some of Kafka’s finest work, this collection demonstrates the richness and variety of the author’s artistry. “The Judgment,” which Kafka considered to be his decisive breakthrough, and “The Stoker,” which became the first chapter of his novel Amerika, are here included. These two, along with “The Metamorphosis,” form a suite of stories Kafka referred to as “The Sons,” and they collectively present a devastating portrait of the modern family. Also included are “In the Penal Colony,” a story of a torture machine and its operators and victims, and “A Hunger Artist,” about the absurdity of an artist trying to communicate with a misunderstanding public. Kafka’s lucid, succinct writing chronicles the labyrinthine complexities, the futility-laden horror, and the stifling oppressiveness that permeate his vision of modern life.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240506220601,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/metamorphosis-1sq_copy.png?v=1760240788"},{"product_id":"the-battle-for-the-castle-by-elizabeth-winthrop-the-castle-in-the-attic-2-1994-dell-yearling-paperback","title":"The Battle for the Castle by Elizabeth Winthrop [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1994","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Battle for the Castle by Elizabeth Winthrop \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK [1994] DELL-YEARLING \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in excellent condition; light wear to cover.  Reads as new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Castle In The Attic #2) As William turns 12, he wonders if Jason is still his best friend. In the past year, Jason has grown a foot taller, while William is still a shrimp. When Jason challenges William to “jump the trains,” William is terrified. How else can he prove himself to Jason? William gets his answer when his former housekeeper sends him a magic token that once again transports him to Sir Simon’s castle in the Middle Ages, this time with Jason. There the two friends face a dangerous army of rats and their gigantic leader. Once before, William was a hero in Sir Simon’s day. Now it’s up to William to destroy the rats and save the kingdom in the final battle for the castle.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240586403897,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/battleforthecastle-1sq.jpg?v=1764481606"},{"product_id":"wizard-at-large-by-terry-brooks-magic-kingdom-of-landover-3","title":"Wizard at Large by Terry Brooks [1989 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWizard at Large by Terry Brooks [Magic Kingdom of Landover #3]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1989] DEL REY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition with just some mild edge wear to cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt all began when the half-able wizard Questor Thews announced that finally he could restore the Court Scribe Abernathy to human form. All went well until the wizard breahed the magic dust of his spell and suddenly sneezed. Then, where Abernathy had stood, there was only a bottle containing a particularly evil imp, who soon escapes.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240587485241,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/wizardatlarge-1copy.jpg?v=1634080459"},{"product_id":"hard-times-by-charles-dickens-1961-signet-classic-paperback","title":"Hard Times by Charles Dickens [1961 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHard Times by Charles Dickens\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1961] SIGNET CLASSIC\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover has some mild discoloration [looks like water staining] and a tear to rear corner on back. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads nicely with a small stain on page edges that can be seen on the very bottom of the first 20 pages or so.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eThe 'terrible mistake' was the contemporary utilitarian philosophy, expounded in Hard Times (1854) as the Philosophy of Fact by the hard-headed disciplinarian Thomas Gradgrind. But the novel, Dickens's shortest, is more than a polemical tract for the times; the tragic story of Louisa Gradgrind and her father is one of Dickens's triumphs. When Louisa, trapped in a loveless marriage, falls prey to an idle seducer, the crisis forces her father to reconsider his cherished system. Yet even as the development of the story reflects Dickens's growing pessimism about human nature and society, Hard Times marks his return to the theme which had made his early works so popular: the amusements of the people. Sleary's circus represents Dickens's most considered defence of the necessity of entertainment, and infuses the novel with the good humour which has ensured its appeal to generations of readers.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240757387321,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/hardtimes-1sq.jpg?v=1666139110"},{"product_id":"man-from-atlantis-1-by-richard-woodley-vintage-1977-tv-tie-in-paperback","title":"Man From Atlantis by Richard Woodley [1977 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE TV TIE-IN PAPERBACK [1977] DELL BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.   Near mint with subtle tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMark Harris looked like a man... But seven miles below the surface--without diving gear or breathing apparatus--he moved along the ocean floor like the sea-being he was. Before him a door opened in the side of an underwater mountain to reveal a sinister threat to the terrestrial world.\u003cbr\u003e A power-hungry genius had lured the best scientific minds in the world to his secret laboratory in the impenetrable depths of the sea. There he had created a computerized war machine which would wipe out life on earth and establish him king of an underwater empire.\u003cbr\u003e Only Mark Harris could penetrate his infernal habitat to save life on earth. . .the earth where men breathed air...the earth which was not his home.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240800510009,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/manfromatlantis-1.png?v=1614052865"},{"product_id":"dick-tracy-by-max-allan-collins-vintage-movie-tie-in-paperback","title":"Dick Tracy by Max Allan Collins [MOVIE TIE IN PAPERBACK] 1990 • Bantam","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK [1990] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook has some wear to cover and a bit of yellowing to pages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003ePaperback adaptation of the 1990 film starring Warren Beatty and Madonna. The comic strip detective finds his life vastly complicated when Breathless Mahoney makes advances towards him while he is trying to battle Big Boy Caprice's united mob.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240800641081,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/dicktracy-1sq.jpg?v=1588408657"},{"product_id":"firefox-by-craig-thomas-vintage-1982-movie-tie-in-paperback","title":"Firefox by Craig Thomas [1982 PAPERBACK] Movie Tie-in Cover","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirefox by Craig Thomas [MITCHELL GANT #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1982] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e10th printing with Clint Eastwood movie tie in cover art. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSolid reading copy with some cover wear and tanning to pages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003eTHE MACHINE: The Soviet Mig-31, codenamed Firefox. A thought-controlled, terrifyingly lethal warplane capable of ruling the Western skies. THE MAN: His name is Gant, an obsessed renegade American pilot. His Control: Kenneth Aubrey of Great Britain. His plan: infiltrate the shadowy worldwide KGB network and make his way into the Soviet Union. His job: steal Firefox.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240801460281,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/firefox-1sq.jpg?v=1666133032"},{"product_id":"the-thief-who-couldnt-sleep-by-lawrence-block-evan-turner-1","title":"The Thief Who Couldn't Sleep by Lawrence Block [1984 PAPERBACK] Jove","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Thief Who Couldn't Sleep by Lawrence Block [EVAN TANNER #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1984] JOVE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf wear to cover and tanning.  Reads as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText1168127978351945856\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eEvan Michael Tanner hasn't slept in more than a decade\u003c\/em\u003e—not since a small piece of battlefield shrapnel invaded his skull and obliterated his brain's sleep center. Still, he's managed to find numerous inventive ways to occupy his waking hours.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Russians think Tanner is a CIA operative on a covert mission. The CIA is certain he's a Soviet agent. Actually, he's in Turkey pursuing a fortune in hidden Armenian gold. But Tanner's up for anything, including a little spycraft, if it helps him reach his big payday. And if need be, he'll even start a small revolution . . .\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240801689657,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/thiefwhocouldntsleep-1sq.jpg?v=1730057926"},{"product_id":"wyatt-earp-a-novel-by-dan-gordon-movie-tie-in-edition","title":"Wyatt Earp: A Novel By Dan Gordon [MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK] 1994","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWyatt Earp: A Novel By Dan Gordon\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMOVIE TIE IN PAPERBACK [1994] WARNER BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNovelization of the film based on the screenplay\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new and unread.  Minor shelf wear to cover and tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWas he a hero or a man obsessed with vengeance? \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis summer, Warner Bros. has scheduled the release of an epic feature film starring Kevin Costner as legendary lawman Wyatt Earp. Now, with this dynamic tie-in novelization by an expert on the American West, readers will enter the world of the Wild West as it really was.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240804606009,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/wyattearp-1sq.jpg?v=1666327594"},{"product_id":"the-by-pass-control-by-mickey-spillane-vintage-paperback-1967","title":"The By-Pass Control by Mickey Spillane [1967 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe By-Pass Control by Mickey Spillane [TIGER MANN #4]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1967] SIGNET \/ NAL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eDecent reading copy w\/ some heavy wear to cover and tanning to pages. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCounter-espionage ace Tiger Mann battles Russian agents and seductively dangerous women in a race against time to find the missing genius who wired our ICBM circuit with a by-pass... one little button that can destroy the entire U.S. missile system and leave the country defenseless against an enemy nuclear attack!\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240849530937,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bypasscontrol-1sq.jpg?v=1633585709"},{"product_id":"aliens-ate-my-homework-by-bruce-coville","title":"Aliens Ate My Homework by Bruce Coville [1993 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAliens Ate My Homework \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Bruce Coville\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1993] MINSTREL BOOKS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Some tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\"I cannot tell a lie,\" says Rod Allbright. And it's the truth. Ask him a question and he's bound to give you an honest answer. Which is why, when his teacher asks what happened to last night's math assignment, Rod has to give the only answer he can: \"Aliens ate my homework, Miss Maloney!\" \u003cbr\u003eOf course, no one believes Rod this time, so they don't bother to ask him why the aliens are here. It's just as well, since he is sworn to silence about their secret mission and the fact that he has been drafted to help them!","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":15828296532025,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/aliensatemy-1_3530ad91-aa44-46cf-a55e-b97459768081.png?v=1764481232"},{"product_id":"lady-oracle-by-margaret-atwood","title":"Lady Oracle by Margaret Atwood [1987 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLady Oracle by Margaret Atwood\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1987] FAWCETT CREST\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st Ballantine printing.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSolid reading copy w\/ visible wear to cover; creasing and chipping to edges.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Inside is tight and clean w\/ tanning to pages.   Perfect reading copy!\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003eJoan Foster is the bored wife of a myopic ban-the-bomber. She takes off overnight as Canada's new superpoet, pens lurid gothics on the sly, attracts a blackmailing reporter, skids cheerfully in and out of menacing plots, hair-raising traps, and passionate trysts, and lands dead and well in Terremoto, Italy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17099978113081,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/ladyoracle1987pb-1sq.jpg?v=1666217966"},{"product_id":"every-breath-you-take-by-anne-rule","title":"Every Breath You Take by Ann Rule [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING \/ 2001]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEvery Breath You Take by Ann Rule\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [2001] POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.   Some light wear to cover and a small stain to title page.  Perfect reading copy!\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText14227452758001351154\"\u003eIn perhaps the first true-crime book written at the victim's request, Ann Rule untangles a web of lies and brutality that culminated in the murder of Sheila Blackthorne Bellush—a woman Rule never met, but whose shocking story she now chronicles with compassion, exacting detail, and unvarnished candor.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAlthough happily ensconced in a loving second marriage, and a new family of quadruplets, Sheila never truly escaped the vicious enslavement of her ex-husband, multi-millionaire Allen Blackthorne, a handsome charmer— and a violent, controlling sociopath who subjected Sheila to unthinkable abuse in their marriage, and terrorized her for a decade after their divorce. When Sheila was slain in her home, in the presence of her four toddlers, authorities raced to link the crime to Blackthorne, the man who vowed to monitor Sheila's every move in his obsessive quest for power and revenge.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17461250359353,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/everybreathyoutake-1.png?v=1632965299"},{"product_id":"the-bloody-sun-by-marion-zimmer-bradley","title":"The Bloody Sun by Marion Zimmer Bradley [1985 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Bloody Sun \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Marion Zimmer Bradley [DARKOVER #3]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1985] ACE SCIENCE FICTION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent shape; mild shelf wear to cover along edges. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTo Terran Jeff Kerwin, the distant planet he remembered only as a childhood dream was home. But when years of planning finally brought him back to Darkover, ha found that there was no peace for him there--not for someone with both the red hair of a Com'yn lord and the bastard strains of Terrani in his blood; not for someone who carried a Darkovan matrix jewel without knowing where it came from; not for someone who managed to win th trust of the sacred Keepers and the secrets of their Tower, only to be accused of betrating them to his Terran masters...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17737414672441,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bloodysun-1.jpg?v=1634351738"},{"product_id":"dangerous-minds-by-louanne-johnson","title":"Dangerous Minds by LouAnne Johnson [MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK] 1993 • St. Martin's","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eDangerous Minds aka My Posse Don't Do Homework by LouAnne Johnson\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE MOVIE TIE IN PAPERBACK [1993] ST. MARTIN'S PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNice reading copy with some shelf wear.  Crease to back cover. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eShe bullied, bluffed, and bribed her students into caring about school.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAnd if that didn't work, the pretty, petite ex-marine told them she'd been trained to kill with her bare hands.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThey were called the class from Hell-thirty-four inner city sophomores she inherited from a teacher who'd been \"pushed over the edge.\" She was told \"those kids have tasted blood. They're dangerous.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBut LouAnne Johnson had a different idea. Where the school system saw thirty-four unreachable kids, she saw young men and women with intelligence and dreams. When others gave up on them, she broke the rules to give them the best things a teacher can give-hope and belief in themselves. When statistics showed the chances were they'd never graduate, she fought to beat the odds.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17738589863993,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/dangerousminds-1sq.jpg?v=1779211579"},{"product_id":"in-search-of-deep-throat-by-leonard-garment","title":"In Search of Deep Throat by Leonard Garment [TRADE PAPERBACK \/ 2000]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eIn Search Of Deep Throat: The Greatest Political Mystery Of Our Time by Leonard Garment\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [2000] BASIC BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTrade paperback in excellent condition; light wear to cover.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText15367579181944000187\"\u003eMore than a quarter century after Bob Woodward introduced his Scotch-drinking, cigarette-smoking, garage-skulking friend and source in\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eAll the President's Men\u003c\/i\u003e, the public remains enduringly engrossed by the mystery of Deep Throat's identity. Leonard Garment became fascinated himself and began his own search for Deep Throat. This is the story of that hunt and its successful outcome, a hunt conducted in quintessential Washington fashion: at lunches, dinners, and parties, through the examination of secret, classified documents and testimony, and assisted by liberal doses of political gossip and insider tips from Woodward himself.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17738703929401,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/deepthroat-1.jpg?v=1634356341"},{"product_id":"four-from-the-witch-world-by-andre-norton","title":"Four From the Witch World by Andre Norton [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1991 • TOR","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eFour From the Witch World \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Andre Norton [WITCH WORLD #21]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1991] TOR FANTASY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in excellent condition;  light wear to edges of cover.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAndre Norton, Grand Master of Fantasy, brings together a quartet of today's finest fantasy talents to produce short novels of extraordinary power and beauty, set in the Witch World, her greatest fantasy creation.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eStillborn Heritage\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e by Elizabeth H. Boyer: A girl's coming of age proves a supernatural test of her strength...and of the power of love.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eStormbirds\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e by C.J. Cherryh: A soldier of the Dales, thrown together with an Estcarp witch in the bitter aftermath of war, must overcome his own hatred or be destroyed by the Hounds of Alizon.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eRampion\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e by Meredith Ann Pierce: An island girl, spurned by her noble father and orphaned by the death of her mother, is caught in a wed of sea-magic by a mysterious troubadour come from afar to settle old scores.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eFalcon Law\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003eby Judith Tarr: A woman and a falconer could not be the one, said the code. Yet her falcon chose her, so she lived a lie, to fulfill a great destiny.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLet these four master storytellers sweep you into the magical realm of fantasy adventure that has enthralled millions of readers...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17775916515385,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/fourfromthewitchworld-1.jpg?v=1634359829"},{"product_id":"the-golden-swan-by-nancy-springer","title":"The Golden Swan by Nancy Springer [FIRST EDITION \/ 1983]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Golden Swan by Nancy Springer [THE BOOK OF ISLE #5]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1983] TIMESCAPE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVery nice reading copy with some mild shelf \u0026amp; edge wear to cover.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eYoung Dair, changeling son to King Trevyn of Isle, is called by a mysterious vision to share his destiny with a strange wandering youth known as Frain. But when the gentle, wolf-human Dair finds his bond brother, the curse of a dark enchantment and the search for a lost love has claimed Frain's injured heart. Now Dair must journey with him, for only together would they unveil the prophecy and know the peace hidden with their web of fate.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17776472195129,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/GOLDENSWAN-1.jpg?v=1634359345"},{"product_id":"the-keepers-price-and-other-stories-by-marion-zimmer-bradley","title":"The Keepers Price \u0026 Other Stories by Marion Zimmer Bradley \u0026 Friends [1980 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Keepers Price and Other Stories by Marion Zimmer Bradley \u0026amp; Friends [DARKOVER ANTHOLOGY #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1980] DAW BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e6th printing in very good reading condition. Cover shows wear \/ creasing. Reads perfectly! \u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText4900268729267892969\"\u003eThe lore of the planet of the Bloody Sun, Darkover, with its human and semi-human peoples, its science of emntal powers, its loves and hates, its feuds and favors -- all have grown into one of the greater classics of the imagination, comparable only to the Middle Earth of Tolkien.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFor so deep and complex has been the creation of this worlds that readers have sought to fill in the unknown spots of its saga. They, forming the Friends of Darkover, have joined with Marion Zimmer Bradley to create this anthology of new stories of Darkover, written by its most talented followers.\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHere are stories that span the whole of Darkover history -- from the days after the original landfall, through the Ages of Chaos, the Pact of the Comyn, and the coming of the Terrans. Included are three original stories by Marion Zimmer Bradley and her editorial commentaries on each story.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17777602363449,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/keepersprice-1.jpg?v=1634363223"},{"product_id":"lythande-by-marion-zimmer-bradley","title":"Lythande by Marion Zimmer Bradley [1986 PAPERBACK] • DAW","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLythande by Marion Zimmer Bradley [Thieves' World]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1986] DAW BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition; some edge wear and a corner crease to cover.  Reads great! \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA Pilgrim Adept of the Blue Star, Lythande had mastered all the true magics of the world. But the power of an Adept was always bound to a Secret, and whoever discovered this sorcerer's Secret could steal away the Blue Star power, leaving the Adept defenseless, fit only for death.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAnd Lythande's secret was perhaps the most dangerous of all, setting the mage apart from all humanity, forcing Lythande to war against spell beast, sorcerer, thief, swordsman, and the magic of the gods themselves.…\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAs an added bonus, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eLythande\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e includes a special guest appearance by Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author Vonda N. McIntyre.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17778216828985,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/lythande-1.jpg?v=1634365970"},{"product_id":"the-secret-of-the-indian-by-lynne-reid-banks-1","title":"The Secret of the Indian by Lynne Reid Banks [1990 TRADE PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Secret of the Indian by Lynne Reid Banks [INDIAN IN THE CUPBOARD #3]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [1990] AVON \/ CAMELOT\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNice seemingly unread copy.  Like new w\/ some shelf wear to cover.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe adventure deepens . . . In The Return of the Indian, Omri found he could transport himself and his friend Patrick back in history to the dangerous days of his miniature companions. Now, in the secret of the indian, Patrick time-travels back to the rough-and-tumble frontier age of his cowboy friend, Boone. When he returns to the present day, he's accompanied by a disastrous bit of Texas weather that devastates half of England.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17781219557433,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/secretoftheindian-1.jpg?v=1634785743"},{"product_id":"the-spell-sword-by-marion-zimmer-bradley","title":"The Spell Sword by Marion Zimmer Bradley [1974 PAPERBACK] Darkover #11","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Spell Sword by Marion Zimmer Bradley [DARKOVER #11]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1974] DAW BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNice reading copy in very good condition; some very light creasing to cover. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAlthough Darkover was a world inhabited by humans as well as semi-humans, it was primarily forbidden ground to the Terran traders. Most of the planet's wild terrain was unexplored...and many of its peoples seclusive and secretive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBut for Andrew Carr there was an attration he could not evade. Darkover drew him, Darkover haunted him--and when his mapping plane crashed in unknown heights, Darkover prepared to destroy him.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eUntil the planet's magic asserted itself--and his destiny began to unfold along lines predicted only by phantoms and wonder workers of the kind Terran science could never acknowledge.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eTHE SPELL SWORD\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a Darkover novel to stand with the great ones of the series.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17781806891065,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/thespellsword-1.jpg?v=1634779481"},{"product_id":"man-from-mundania-by-piers-anthony","title":"Man From Mundania by Piers Anthony [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1989 • Xanth #12","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMan From Mundania by Piers Anthony [XANTH #12]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1989] AVON BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst paperback printing in excellent condition.  Like new with some tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFor a bored, young princess of Xanth, there's nothing more exciting than a Quest. Especially when all you do is sit around Castle Roogna. But when Ivy uses the Heaven Cent, it takes her not to the top of Mount Rushmost, where the winged monsters gather, not to the sea where the merfolk swim--but to Mundania, a world much like our own (that is, boring). It is here that she meets a young college student so dull that he doesn't even believe in magic, or princesses, or Xanth!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":18805981249593,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/ManfromMundana-1.jpg?v=1634091809"},{"product_id":"oh-what-a-paradise-it-seems-by-john-cheever","title":"Oh What A Paradise It Seems by John Cheever [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1983","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOh What A Paradise It Seems by John Cheever\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1983] BALLANTINE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003eVintage paperback in excellent condition.   Mild edge wear to cover and some tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJohn Cheever's last novel is a fable set in a village so idyllic it has no fast-food outlet and having as its protagonist an old man, Lemuel Sears, who still has it in him to fall wildly in love with strangers of both sexes. But Sears's paradise is threatened; the pond he loves is being fouled by unscrupulous polluters. In Cheever's accomplished hands the battle between an elderly romantic and the monstrous aspects of late-twentieth-century civilization becomes something ribald, poignant, and ineffably joyful.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":18806088040505,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/ohwhataparadise-1.jpg?v=1634092991"},{"product_id":"the-railway-children-by-e-nesbit-uk-movie-tie-in","title":"The Railway Children by E. Nesbit [U.K. MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK] 1971 • Penguin","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Railway Children by E. Nesbit\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. PAPERBACK [1971] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVintage UK printing with movie tie-in cover. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eNice reading copy with some visible wear to cover and tanning to pages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText13981193251005297128\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003eIn this much-loved children's classic first published in 1906, the comfortable lives of three well-mannered siblings are greatly altered when, one evening, two men arrive at the house and take their father away. With the family's fortunes considerably reduced in his absence, the children and their mother are forced to live in a simple country cottage near a railway station. There the young trio—Roberta, Peter, and young Phyllis—befriend the porter and station master.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe youngsters' days are filled with adventure and excitement, including their successful attempt to avert a horrible train disaster; but the mysterious disappearance of their father continues to haunt them.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe solution to that painful puzzle and many other details and events of the children's lives come to vivid life in this perennial favorite, a story that has captivated generations of readers and, more recently, delighted television and movie audiences. In this inexpensive, unabridged edition, it will charm a whole new audience of young readers with its warmth and appeal.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19222992748601,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/railwaychildren-1sq.jpg?v=1666310925"},{"product_id":"any-old-iron-by-anthony-burgess-1989-paperback","title":"Any Old Iron by Anthony Burgess [1989 PAPERBACK] • Pocket","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAny Old Iron \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Anthony Burgess\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1989] POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst mass market paperback printing.  Book is in excellent condition.  Like new w\/ some mild shelf wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText1029571229895967627\"\u003eWhen Welshman David Jones sailed off on the Titanic in 1912, little did he know what lay ahead: a lifetime of war and peace, progeny, fascism, terrorism, the birth of Israel and the discovery of an ancient Celtic treasure. Forty years later, his sons, daughters and beautiful wife would be scattered from Leningrad to Jerusalem, pursuing dreams and fleeing from demons, living through the bloody comedy of the Twentieth Century.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn a novel that captures the essence of love, battle, politics, literature, language and the spirit of mankind under siege, \u003cb\u003eAnthony Burgess\u003c\/b\u003e has spun a rich, bawdy and darkly comic tapestry for the ages — a master’s masterwork.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30395313356857,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/any_old_iron-1_sq.jpg?v=1571320717"},{"product_id":"the-mad-the-bad-the-innocent-tales-of-a-forensic-psychologist-by-barbara-r-kirwin","title":"The Mad, the Bad \u0026 the Innocent: Tales of a Forensic Psychologist by Barbara R. Kirwin","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMASS MARKET PAPERBACK [2002] HARPER TORCH\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook has highlighting throughout.  Otherwise, good.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText13840549841792505306\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eInto the heart of a killer...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Mad\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eOver the past twenty years, renowned forensic psychologist Barbara Kirwin has confronted a terrifying lineup of murderers, rapists, paranoids, and psychopaths--including notorious serial killer Joel Rifkin--to distinguish the truly mad from the bad trying to cop an insanity plea.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Bad \u003c\/em\u003eHere, in chilling detail, she recalls her most grisly cases and offers riveting psychological portraits of other infamous killers, including \"Son of Sam\" David Berkowitz, Colin Ferguson, Ted Bundy, Jeffrey Dahmer, the Menendez brothers, Susan Smith, and John W. Hinckley, Jr.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Innocent \u003c\/em\u003eMoving from prison holding cells to sensational courtroom trails, Kirwin tells the truth about the insanity defense and its abuse by criminal lawyers conjuring up outrageous defenses--from adopted child syndrome to postpartum psychosis to sleepwalking. As she pries open the criminal mind, Kirwin takes us on a riveting journey into the heart of darkness, where madness and evil thrive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31417841287225,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/E67975EC-B195-44FD-8383-E61414312BAD.jpg?v=1697743499"},{"product_id":"abarat-days-of-magic-nights-of-war-by-clive-barker-2006-paperback","title":"Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War by Clive Barker [2006 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAbarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eClive Barker \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST MASS MARKET PAPERBACK PRINTING [2006] JOANNA COTLER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1st mass market printing w\/ silver mirrored cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNice reading copy.  Cover has some edge wear and crease on front.  Publishers mark on bottom.  Reads clean.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAll things in their time . . .\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCandy Quackenbush's adventures in the Abarat are getting stranger by the hour. Why has the Lord of Midnight sent his henchman after her? Why can she suddenly speak words of magic? Why is this world \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003efamiliar\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCandy and her companions must solve the mystery of her past before the forces of Night and Day clash and Absolute Midnight descends upon the islands.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA final war is about to begin. . . .\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31617393623097,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/abarat2-1.jpg?v=1741382749"},{"product_id":"are-you-there-vodka-its-me-chelsea-by-chelsea-handler-trade-paperback","title":"Are You There Vodka?  It's Me Chelsea by Chelsea Handler [TRADE PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2008] SIMON SPOTLIGHT \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eTrade paperback in very good condition.  Like new w\/ some tanning. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"description\" class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\n\u003cspan id=\"freeTextContainer16192390934376388628\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003eWhen Chelsea Handler needs to get a few things off her chest, she appeals to a higher power - vodka. You would too if you found out that your boyfriend was having an affair with a Peekapoo or if you had to pretend to be honeymooning with your father in order to upgrade to first class. Welcome to Chelsea's world - a place where absurdity reigns supreme and a quick wit is the best line of defense.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn this hilarious, deliciously skewed collection, Chelsea mines her past for stories about her family, relationships, and career that are at once singular and ridiculous. Whether she's convincing her third-grade class that she has been tapped to play Goldie Hawn's daughter in the sequel to Private Benjamin, deciding to be more egalitarian by dating a redhead, or looking out for a foulmouthed, rum-swilling little person who looks just like her... only smaller, Chelsea has a knack for getting herself into the most outrageous situations.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAre You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e showcases the candor and irresistible turns of phrase that have made her one of the freshest voices in comedy today.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31617852211257,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/areyoutherevodka-1.jpg?v=1588407817"},{"product_id":"the-bedwetter-stories-of-courage-redemption-and-pee-by-sarah-silverman-trade-paperback","title":"The Bedwetter: Stories of Courage, Redemption \u0026 Pee by Sarah Silverman [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Bedwetter: Stories of Courage, Redemption, and Pee by Sarah Silverman \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [2010] IT BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJumbo trade paperback.  Nice reading copy with some cover wear.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWarning from publisher to reader:\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAt HarperCollins, we are committed to customer satisfaction. Before proceeding with your purchase, please take the following questionnaire:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1. Which of the following do you appreciate? A Women with somewhat horse-ish facial features.\u003cbr\u003eB Women who, while not super Jew-y, are more identifiably Jewish than, say, Natalie Portman.\u003cbr\u003eC Frequent discussion of unwanted body hair.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2. Are you offended by the following behavior? A Instructing one's grandmother to place baked goods in her rectal cavity.\u003cbr\u003eB Stripping naked in public--eleven times in a row.\u003cbr\u003eC Stabbing one's boss in the head with a writing implement.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e3. The best way to treat an emotionally fragile young girl is: A Murder the main course of her Thanksgiving dinner before her very eyes.\u003cbr\u003eB Tell her that her older sister is prettier than she, and then immediately die.\u003cbr\u003eC Prevent her suicide by recommending she stay away from open windows.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIf you read the above questions without getting nauseous or forming a hate Web site, you are ready to buy this audiobook Please proceed to the cashier.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31617875411001,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bedwetter-1.jpg?v=1588408464"},{"product_id":"copy-of-georges-marvelous-medicine-by-roald-dahl-trade-paperback","title":"George's Marvelous Medicine by Roald Dahl [1998 TRADE PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGeorge's Marvelous Medicine \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Roald Dahl \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1998] PUFFIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Illustrated by Quentin Blake \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eExcellent unread copy with a small spot of sticker damage to front cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eGeorge's Grandma is a grizzly, grumpy, selfish old woman with pale brown teeth and a small puckered up mouth like a dog's bottom. Four times a day she takes a large spoonful of medicine, but it doesn't seem to do her any good. She's always just as poisonous after she's taken it as she was before. When George is left to look after her one morning, it's just the chance he needs. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003e- Bookshop Apocalypse\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35070560436386,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/georgesmarvelousmedicine-1.jpg?v=1764446956"},{"product_id":"early-graves-by-thomas-h-cook-1992-paperback","title":"Early Graves by Thomas H. Cook [1992 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEarly Graves: The Shocking True Story of the Youngest Woman Ever Sentenced to Death Row \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Thomas H. Cook\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1992] ONYX BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSolid ex-library reading copy.  Some damage to cover, Bookshop Apocalypse sticker affixed to back.  Library stamp atop outer page edges.  Makes for a nice reading copy.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe investigation of the brutal murders of two young girls led police to Alvin Neeley and his wife Judith. But what they discovered was even more shocking than the crimes themselves--it was not Alvin who masterminded the heinous crimes, but his teenage wife Judy. \"A frightening close-up of sociopathic personalities at their most deadly\".--Vincent Bugliosi, author of And the Sea Will Tell.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35390406361250,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/earlygraves-1sq.png?v=1595977766"},{"product_id":"deenie-by-judy-blume-1978-paperback","title":"Deenie by Judy Blume [1976 PAPERBACK] • Laurel-Leaf *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDeenie \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Judy Blume\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1976] LAUREL-LEAF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEarly 5th printing \/ 1976.  *Book has water staining to pages and text block.  No rippling or waves - see photos.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen Deenie finds out that she has scoliosis, she’s scared. When she sees the brace for the first time, she wants to scream.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBut the words won't come out. And Deenie, beautiful Deenie, who everyone says should be a model, is stuck wearing a brace from her neck to her hips. For four years—or longer. She never worried about how she looked before—how will she ever face the hard times ahead?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35415199842466,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/deenie-1sq_0ef8345e-53ac-49ea-a9ea-64674e3ac944.jpg?v=1714542667"},{"product_id":"heart-full-of-lies-a-true-story-of-desire-death-by-ann-rule-2003-paperback","title":"Heart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire \u0026 Death by Ann Rule [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 2003 • Pocket Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHeart Full of Lies: A True Story of Desire \u0026amp; Death \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Ann Rule\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [2003] POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDecent reading copy with wear and tear to cover; cut corners.   Despite the cover, this is a tightly bound reading copy with clean unworn pages.  Reads very nicely. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAn idyllic Hawaiian wedding held the promise of a wonderful future for handsome, athletic Chris Northon, an airline pilot, a confirmed bachelor-turned-devoted family man; and Liysa, an acclaimed surf photographer, loving mother, and aspiring Hollywood screenwriter. But few, including Chris, had seen Liysa's other side -- her controlling behavior and dark moods, her insatiable hunger for money and property. And no one anticipated the fatal outcome of a family camping trip in an Oregon forest. Liysa soon revealed herself as a victim of domestic abuse that culminated at the campsite, where she shot Chris in self-defense. But crime scene evidence led detectives to wonder if Liysa was a killer, not a victim. Her controversial trial stunned all who thought they knew her. A lifetime of sociopathic manipulations and lies had been expertly hidden behind her façade of perfection -- as was her rage to destroy any obstacle to her ultimate happiness, even if it was the man she vowed to love forever.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35429898780834,"sku":"","price":3.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/heartfulloflies-1.png?v=1749597318"},{"product_id":"the-pagemaster-by-todd-strasser-movie-tie-in-paperback","title":"The Pagemaster by Jordan Horowitz 'aka' Todd Strasser [MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK] 1994","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Pagemaster by \"Jordan Horowitz\" [aka Todd Strasser]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMOVIE TIE-IN NOVELIZATION [1994] SCHOLASTIC INC. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrade paperback with wear to cover and a clipped corner.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Inside looks unread. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA young boy who is afraid of everything gets trapped in the local library, where he befriends three strange characters, Adventure, Fantasy, and Horror, and must overcome his fears while journeying through Storyland towards the Exit Sign. Movie tie-in.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35462311084194,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/pagemaster-1.png?v=1764449334"},{"product_id":"risotto-a-taste-of-milan-by-constance-del-nero-rosario-del-nero-first-edition-1988","title":"Risotto: A Taste of Milan by Constance Del Nero \u0026 Rosario Del Nero [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1988 • Regan","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eRisotto: A Taste of Milan by Constance Del Nero \u0026amp; Rosario Del Nero\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1988] REGAN BOOKS • HARPER COLLINS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMissing dust jacket. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is in excellent condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe proprietors of The Apple Orchard restaurant offer a selection of fifteen of their finest risotto recipes, plus a list of wine selections to complete an authentic Northern Italian meal.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35739609563298,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/risotto-1.png?v=1779911898"},{"product_id":"terror-on-planet-ionus-by-allen-adler-1966-paperback","title":"Terror on Planet Ionus by Allen Adler [1966 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMach 1 - Terror on Planet Ionus \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Allen Adler\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1966] PAPERBACK LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMass market paperback in very good condition.  Cover has some visible wear and mild creasing; but is in nice shape.  Pages have yellowing \/ faint foxing from age.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAn indescribable horror is almost upon you earthlings. Your reason and caution will die with your bodies. Karkong exists!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLess than a minute later atomic torpedoman Jeb Curtis saw Karkong. The hideous planet-eater towered over thirty feet in height, clawing the lightning bolts around him. The monster's form was that of a human giant burned black by its own heat. The tendons of its powerful muscles ran like tree roots across its body, so that it looked like a huge, human-shaped pile of smoldering pitch. It writhed in a frenzy of uncontrolled fury. Karkong was starving. And this time it wanted to devour Earth itself!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis was the terror on the planet Ionus that Jeb Curtis had to kill-so Earth might survive!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35741968236706,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/terroronplanetionus-1sq.png?v=1597718671"},{"product_id":"freaky-deaky-by-elmore-leonard-book-club-first-edition-1988","title":"Freaky Deaky by Elmore Leonard [FIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION] 1988 • Arbor House","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFreaky Deaky by Elmore Leonard \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [1988] ARBOR HOUSE • WILLIAM MORROW\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLarger hardcover w\/ dust jacket [virtually identical to the true 1st edition with no price on front panel]\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA near mint copy with\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003e \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eisolated\u003cstrong\u003e *foxing to upper text block\u003cem\u003e,\u003c\/em\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003ebut does not affect interior.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e Otherwise, excellent.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eRobin Abbott and Emerson Gibbs are ex-lovers who once burned bras and draft cards together, dropped acid and protested the war. In the '80s, both have joined the establishment--sort of. Because Robin has a plan to use Skip's talent with dynamite to even an old score and make a lot of money at the same time. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36616729198754,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/freakydeaky-1.png?v=1778621191"},{"product_id":"this-by-better-davis-1962-bce","title":"This 'N That by Bette Davis [1988 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThis 'N That\u003c\/em\u003e by\u003cem\u003e Bette Davis \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1988] BERKLEY BOOKS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCool cover with embossed metallic gold title. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSome edge wear to cover and creasing to spine.   Some of the pages toward the back of the book have a \"wave effect\" due to mild water damage.  Overall, a solid reading copy. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText14173481849453702065\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLike her famous characters, she's tough, confident, and never minces words. This frank, no-nonsense account features Bette Davis in her best role: her own remarkable life - on-screen and off...\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe glory days of Hollywood... the ups and downs with her husbands and children... behind the scenes with Joan Crawford in\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWhatever Happened to Baby Jane?\u003c\/i\u003e... a few choice words about Ronald Reagan... and her inspiring struggle to survive first a mastectomy, and then, nine days later, a crippling stroke.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePLUS-- A candid letter to her daughter - whose stinging memoir has caused so much controversy.\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36926151655586,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bettedavisthisnthat-1.png?v=1604930218"},{"product_id":"the-bloody-sun-by-marion-zimmer-bradley-1983-paperback","title":"The Bloody Sun by Marion Zimmer Bradley [1983 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Bloody Sun \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Marion Zimmer Bradley \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1983] ACE SCIENCE FICTION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new w\/ some mild cover wear.\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTo Terran Jeff Kerwin, the distant planet he remembered only as a childhood dream was home. But when years of planning finally brought him back to Darkover, ha found that there was no peace for him there--not for someone with both the red hair of a Com'yn lord and the bastard strains of Terrani in his blood; not for someone who carried a Darkovan matrix jewel without knowing where it came from; not for someone who managed to win th trust of the sacred Keepers and the secrets of their Tower, only to be accused of betrating them to his Terran masters...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36936978235554,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/thebloodysun-1.png?v=1605020094"},{"product_id":"koya-delaney-and-the-good-girl-blues-by-eloise-greenfield-trade-paperback-1992","title":"Koya Delaney and the Good Girl Blues by Eloise Greenfield [TRADE PAPERBACK \/ 1992]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eKoya Delaney and the Good Girl Blues \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Eloise Greenfield\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [1992] APPLE \/ SCHOLASTIC\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition; unread w\/ some light discoloration to an otherwise excellent cover and some tanning to pages. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn this warm and humorous story by the award-winning poet and author, \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eKoya Delaney hides behind her smile and cannot express her feelings--until she is caught in the middle when a fight erupts between her sister and her best friend just before her pop star cousin comes to town to do a concert.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36983626956962,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/koyadelaney-1.png?v=1605381598"},{"product_id":"little-vic-by-doris-gates-1977-tv-tie-in-paperback","title":"Little Vic by Doris Gates [1977 TV-TIE IN PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLittle Vic \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Doris Gates \/ Illustrated by Kate Seredy\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1977] ARCHWAY PAPERBACKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTV Tie-in Edition.  Nice reading copy with visible wear to cover. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA young man's courageous struggle to qualify as jockey of the horse he loves. \"Children and young adults who love horses will be deeply moved and many who are not especially horse-minded will be captivated by Pony's courage \u0026amp; adventures.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36983741055138,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/littlevic-1.png?v=1605382543"},{"product_id":"beyond-this-horizon-by-robert-a-heinlein-1970-paperback","title":"Beyond This Horizon by Robert A. Heinlein [1970 PAPERBACK] • Signet","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBeyond This Horizon \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Robert A Heinlein \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1970] SIGNET \/ NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e12th Signet printing. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMass market paperback in very good condition.  Light wear to cover and some tanning.  Perfect vintage reading copy!\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUtopia has been achieved. For centuries, disease, hunger, poverty and war have been things found only in the history tapes. And applied genetics has given men and women the bodies of athletes and a lifespan of over a century.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThey should all have been very happy....\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBut Hamilton Felix is bored. And he is the culmination of a star line; each of his last thirty ancestors chosen for superior genes. Hamilton is, as far as genetics can produce one, the ultimate man. And this ultimate man can see no reason why the human race should survive, and has no intention of continuing the pointless comedy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHowever, Hamilton's life is about to become less boring. A secret cabal of revolutionaries who find utopia not just boring, but desperately in need of leaders who know just What Needs to be Done, are planning to revolt and put themselves in charge. Knowing of Hamilton's disenchantment with the modern world, they have recruited him to join their Glorious Revolution. Big mistake! The revolutionaries are about to find out that recruiting a superman was definitely not a good idea....\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37543819542690,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/beyondthishorizon-1.jpg?v=1765788103"},{"product_id":"glory-road-by-robert-heinlein-1972-paperback","title":"Glory Road by Robert A. Heinlein [1972 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGlory Road \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Robert Heinlein\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1972] BERKLEY MEDALLION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\nMass market paperback.   Great retro reading copy with some cover wear and tanning.  Slight bend to spine.   Name of orig. owner on inside cover.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText7026377734891554074\"\u003eE.C. \"Scar\" Gordon, a Vietnam veteran, answers an ad promising adventure and meets a mysterious beauty who transports him to another world.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cspan id=\"freeText9218033728398702377\"\u003eRobert A. Heinlein's one true fantasy novel,\u003ci\u003e Glory Road \u003c\/i\u003eis as much fun today as when he wrote it after \u003ci\u003eStranger in a Strange Land\u003c\/i\u003e. Heinlein proves himself as adept with sword and sorcery as with rockets and slide rules and the result is exciting, satirical, fast-paced, funny and tremendously readable -- a favorite of all who have read it. \u003ci\u003eGlory Road\u003c\/i\u003e is a masterpiece of escapist entertainment with a typically Heinleinian sting in its tail. Tor is proud to return this all-time classic to hardcover to be discovered by a new generation of readers.\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37589279932578,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/gloryroad-1.png?v=1611030753"},{"product_id":"star-born-by-andre-norton-1957-paperback","title":"Star Born by Andre Norton [1957 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eStar Born \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Andre Norton [PAX \/ ASTRA #2]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1957] ACE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMass market paperback in very good condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSeemingly unread copy.   Cover has some shelf \/ rub wear and some mild surface tearing along spine.  Inside reads like new with some tanning\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWhen Raf Kurbi's Terran spaceship burst into unexplored skies of the far planet Astra and was immediately made welcome by the natives of a once-mighty metropolis, Kurbi was unaware of three vital things:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eOne was that Astra already harbored an Earth colony -- descended from refugees from the world of the previous century.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eTwo was that these men and women were facing the greatest danger of their existence from a new outburst of the inhuman fiends who had once tyrannized Astra.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThree was that the natives who were buying Kurbi's science know-how were those very fiends -- and their intentions were implacably deadly for all humans, whether Earth Born or Star Born.  - \u003cem\u003eBookshop Apocalypse\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37600187449506,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/starborn-1.png?v=1611109994"},{"product_id":"ensign-flandry-by-poul-anderson-1979-paperback","title":"Ensign Flandry by Poul Anderson [1979 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEnsign Flandry \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Poul Anderson\u003c\/em\u003e [FLANDRY #1]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST ACE PAPERBACK PRINTING [1979] ACE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVintage mass market paperback in very good condition.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLike new and unread copy some tanning and discoloration from age. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIntroducing...Dominic Flandry.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBefore he's through he'll have saved worlds and become the confidante of emperors. But for now he's seventeen years old, as fresh and brash a sprig of the nobility as you would care to know. The only thing as damp as the place behind his ears is the ink on his brand-new commission.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThough through this and his succeeding adventures he will struggle gloriously and win (usually) mighty victories, Dominic Flandry is essentially a tragic figure: a man who knows too much, who knows that battle, scheme and even betray as he will, in the end it will mean nothing. For with the relentlessness of physical law the Long Night approaches. The Terran Empire is dying...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37668802986146,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/ensignflandry-1.png?v=1611807302"},{"product_id":"mirkheim-by-poul-anderson-1977-paperback","title":"Mirkheim by Poul Anderson [1977 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMirkheim \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Poul Anderson\u003c\/em\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1977] BERKLEY BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Some minor wear \/ signs of age.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA star explodes. And a billion years later, a galaxy explodes in war. When the heavy metal ruin of Mirkheim is discovered at the edge of Known Space, the gigantic planet becomes the center of a war that is fought in all the far reaches of Earth's dazzling and corrupt empire. This epic adventure of the end of a thousand-year civilization sweeps from hyperspace skirmishes in the radio glare of dark suns, to the bloody deals in the corridors of Earth itself, where the stars are traded like coins.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37680035135650,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/mirkheim-1.png?v=1611897037"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/5-paperbacks.oembed?page=6","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}