{"title":"ADVENTURES WITH ORPHANS","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"four-from-the-witch-world-by-andre-norton","title":"Four From the Witch World by Andre Norton [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1991 • TOR","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eFour From the Witch World \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Andre Norton [WITCH WORLD #21]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1991] TOR FANTASY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in excellent condition;  light wear to edges of cover.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAndre Norton, Grand Master of Fantasy, brings together a quartet of today's finest fantasy talents to produce short novels of extraordinary power and beauty, set in the Witch World, her greatest fantasy creation.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eStillborn Heritage\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e by Elizabeth H. Boyer: A girl's coming of age proves a supernatural test of her strength...and of the power of love.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eStormbirds\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e by C.J. Cherryh: A soldier of the Dales, thrown together with an Estcarp witch in the bitter aftermath of war, must overcome his own hatred or be destroyed by the Hounds of Alizon.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eRampion\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e by Meredith Ann Pierce: An island girl, spurned by her noble father and orphaned by the death of her mother, is caught in a wed of sea-magic by a mysterious troubadour come from afar to settle old scores.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eFalcon Law\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003eby Judith Tarr: A woman and a falconer could not be the one, said the code. Yet her falcon chose her, so she lived a lie, to fulfill a great destiny.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLet these four master storytellers sweep you into the magical realm of fantasy adventure that has enthralled millions of readers...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17775916515385,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/fourfromthewitchworld-1.jpg?v=1634359829"},{"product_id":"the-singing-tree-by-kate-seredy-1975-paperback","title":"The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1975 • Dell-Yearling","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Singing Tree written and illustrated by Kate Seredy (Kate and Jancsi #2)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVINTAGE TRADE PAPERBACK [1975] DELL YEARLING\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition; \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf wear to cover and tanning to pages.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOtherwise, clean tight and seemingly unread!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLife on the Hungarian plains is changing quickly for Jancsi and his cousin Kate. Father has given Jancsi permission to be in charge of his own herd, and Kate has begun to think about going to dances. Jancsi hardly even recognizes Kate when she appears at Peter and Mari's wedding wearing nearly as many petticoats as the older girls wear. And Jancsi himself, astride his prized horse, doesn't seem to Kate to be quite so boyish anymore. Then, when Hungary must send troops to fight in the Great War and Jancsi's father is called to battle, the two cousins must grow up all the sooner in order to take care of the farm and all the relatives, Russian soldiers, and German war orphans who take refuge there.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31412188676153,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/singing_tree-1sq_Firefly_Upscaler_2x_scale_copy_ef0bfdf4-891e-4c6b-a83f-d39eae714c58.jpg?v=1779569023"},{"product_id":"silas-marner-by-george-eliot-vintage-u-k-hardcover","title":"Silas Marner by George Eliot [U.K. HARDCOVER] 1978 • The Zodiac Press","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSilas Marner by George Eliot aka Mary Ann  Evans\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. HARDCOVER PRINTING [1978] THE ZODIAC PRESS. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSixth impression from 1978 of this 1954 edition\u003c\/em\u003e.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.  Dust jacket has some worn edges; otherwise clean and in tact; now housed in a new archival quality jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is beautiful.  Looks and reads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eGeorge Eliot's tale of a solitary miser gradually redeemed by the joy of fatherhood, \u003ci\u003eSilas Marner\u003c\/i\u003e is edited with an introduction and notes by David Carroll in Penguin Classics.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWrongly accused of theft and exiled from a religious community many years before, the embittered weaver Silas Marner lives alone in Raveloe, living only for work and his precious hoard of money. But when his money is stolen and an orphaned child finds her way into his house, Silas is given the chance to transform his life. His fate, and that of Eppie, the little girl he adopts, is entwined with Godfrey Cass, son of the village Squire, who, like Silas, is trapped by his past. \u003ci\u003eSilas Marner\u003c\/i\u003e, George Eliot's favourite of her novels, combines humour, rich symbolism and pointed social criticism to create an unsentimental but affectionate portrait of rural life.is \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31546749354041,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/silasmarner-1sq_f9f9421d-731b-4762-aed0-fb5a1d83533a.jpg?v=1712637073"},{"product_id":"spring-heeled-jack-by-philip-pullman-u-s-first-edition-first-printing","title":"Spring Heeled Jack by Philip Pullman [U.S. FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING] 1991 • Knopf","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSpring-Heeled Jack by Philip Pullman \/ Illustrated by David Mostyn\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1991] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardback in very good condition.   Light wear and a few marks to an overall very nice cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside ix excellent and reads good as new; small pen mark on pre-title page. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSpring-Heeled Jack: The name evoked awe from both criminals and upstanding citizens alike. Some thought he was the devil, but he was actually the original superhero—leaping over the buildings of Victorian England with the help of springs in the heels of his shoes.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe story begins as three young innocents escape their orphanage one dark and stormy night. As they make their way through the treacherous streets of London danger lurks, for hiding in the shadows is Mack the\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eKnife, the most villainous of villains. Enter\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSpring-Heeled Jack, the springiest of heroes. But will Jack’s powers be enough to save\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003ethe orphans?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40307371737250,"sku":"","price":55.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/springheeledjack-1.png?v=1741314211"},{"product_id":"dick-francis-for-kicks-odds-against-flying-finish-bonecrack-u-k-leather-bound-anthology-1986","title":"Dick Francis: For Kicks, Odds Against, Flying Finish \u0026 Bonecrack [U.K. LEATHER BOUND OMNIBUS \/ 1986]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDick Francis [ For Kicks \/ Odds Against \/ Flying Finish \/ Bonecrack ] \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. LEATHER BOUND OMNIBUS [1986] PEERAGE \/ HEINEMANN \/ OCTOPUS \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRare 1986 omnibus featuring four complete novels.  Published jointly in the U.K. by Heinemann, Secker \u0026amp; Warburg and Octopus Books.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEdition features gilt adorned page edges and cover and marbled endpapers. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBook is in excellent condition. Light wear to cover \/ spine and tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFour complete Dick Francis novels in one beautiful volume.  Includes...\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFor Kicks\u003c\/em\u003e - \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" id=\"freeText2946463866749857520\"\u003eDaniel Roke, Australian who established a stud farm to raise orphaned siblings, accepts undercover stable lad job from the Earl of October, investigating steeplechase doping in England. At least ten horses win adrenalin-high stimulated, but regular lab tests show nothing. Gorgeous October daughters distract, detract, and fatally endanger. Tension builds into an explosive fight to the death.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOdds Against\u003c\/em\u003e - \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFormer hotshot jockey Sid Halley landed a position with a detective agency, only to catch a bullet from some penny-ante thug. Now, he has to go up against a field of thoroughbred criminals--and the odds are against him that he'll even survive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFlying Finish\u003c\/em\u003e - \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMuch to his snobbish family's horror, Henry Grey takes on the dirty and demanding job of transporting racehorses by air. And when he discovers that he is transporting something altogether different, he has to fight to land with his life intact.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBonecrack\u003c\/em\u003e - \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn the middle of the night, two masked men break into Neil Griffon’s home and abduct him. He quickly discovers that unless he agrees to their unreasonable demands, they will destroy his father’s precious horses and racing stable—and, ultimately, Neil himself. Returned to his father’s stables, he must find a way to bring down these criminals. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40493738852514,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/dickfrancis-1.png?v=1627523021"},{"product_id":"what-about-the-baby-by-clare-mcnally-1993-paperback","title":"What About the Baby? by Clare McNally [1993 PAPERBACK] • Onyx Horror","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWhat About the Baby? by Clare McNally \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1993] ONYX HORROR\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003e*1st Onyx Printing w\/ rare cover.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Slight bending to spine; otherwise excellent.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e824: A young mother returns home to find her infant son murdered in his cradle. Her tortured grief led to a consuming desire for vengeance...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNow: For beautiful Gabrielle Hansen, 17, orphaned and pregnant, her lonely world becomes a place of unimagined terror. Bizarre chants invade her mind... Death plagues her dreams... Blood desecrates her room...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFor she has been adopted by an undying evil from the past, an evil that has come for only one precious thing - her baby.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42120293023993,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/WHATABOUTTHEBABY-1sq.jpg?v=1778363592"},{"product_id":"the-wonderful-story-of-henry-sugar-and-six-more-by-roald-dahl-u-k-first-edition-1977-jonathan-cape","title":"The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar \u0026 Six More by Roald Dahl [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 1977 • Jonathan Cape","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Six More \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Roald Dahl \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION [1977] JONATHAN CAPE [London]\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSecond U.K. printing from the late 80's.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in absolutely STUNNING condition.  Near mint w\/ some minor bumping to spine.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is pristine; trace shelf wear. Now housed in a HQ mylar jacket protector!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent; pristine brown cloth boards and gilded spine.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new with a hint of tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGorgeous! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSeven stories of fantasy and fun by the fantastic Roald Dahl.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Boy Who Talked With Animals\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - in which a stranded sea turtle and a small boy have more in common than meets the eye.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Hitchhiker\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - proves that in a pinch a professional pickpocket can be the perfect pal.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Mildenhall Treasure\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - a true tale of fortune found and an opportunity lost.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - in which a modern-day Robin Hood brings joy to the hearts of orphans - and fear to the souls of casino owners around the world\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42445563429113,"sku":"","price":175.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/henrysugar-1.jpg?v=1781305283"},{"product_id":"the-wolves-of-willoughby-chase-by-joan-aiken-1979-u-k-paperback","title":"The Wolves of Willoughby Chase by Joan Aiken [U.K. PAPERBACK] 1979 • Puffin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Wolves of Willoughby Chase by Joan Aiken with illustrations by Pat Marriott [THE WOLVES CHRONICLES #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. PAPERBACK [1979] PUFFIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare Puffin international edition with alternate cover in excellent condition. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook has some visible wear to cover.  However still clean, tight and reads good as new with some tanning to pages.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText11041755464069286111\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWicked wolves and a grim governess threaten Bonnie and her cousin Sylvia when Bonnie's parents leave Willoughby Chase for a sea voyage. Left in the care of the cruel Miss Slighcarp, the girls can hardly believe what is happening to their once happy home. The servants are dismissed, the furniture is sold, and Bonnie and Sylvia are sent to a prison-like orphan school. It seems as if the endless hours of drudgery will never cease.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWith the help of Simon the gooseboy and his flock, they escape. But how will they ever get Willoughby Chase free from the clutches of the evil Miss Slighcarp?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42996398227705,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/wolvesofwilloughby-1sq.jpg?v=1716698588"},{"product_id":"kim-by-rudyard-kipling-1965-paperback","title":"Kim by Rudyard Kipling [1965 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eKim by Rudyard Kipling \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eANTIQUE PAPERBACK [1965] AIRMONT PUBLISHING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean tight and seemingly unread copy.   Tanning to wraps \/ pages.  Reads good as new. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eKimball O’Hara grows up an orphan in the walled city of Lahore, India. Deeply devoted to an old Tibetan lama but involved in a secret mission for the British, Kim struggles to weave the strands of his life into a single pattern. Charged with action and suspense, yet profoundly spiritual, Kim vividly expresses the sounds and smells, colors and characters, opulence and squalor of complex, contradictory India under British rule.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43332350116089,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/kim-1sq.jpg?v=1664166657"},{"product_id":"a-family-apart-by-joan-lowery-nixon-signed-first-edition-1987-orphan-train-1","title":"A Family Apart by Joan Lowery Nixon SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION] 1987 • Orphan Train #1","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Family Apart by Joan Lowery Nixon [THE ORPHAN TRAIN ADVENTURES #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1987] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eSECOND PRINTING.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Half-title page has been signed and personally inscribed by author Joan Lowery Nixon.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNear mint with trace shelf wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eFOR LOVERS OF HISTORICAL ADVENTURE, \u003ci\u003eA FAMILY APART\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eIS THE MIDDLE-GRADE ANSWER TO CHRISTINA BAKER KLINE'S\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eNEW YORK TIMES\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eBESTSELLING\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eORPHAN TRAIN\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eImagine being taken from your home. Imagine your mother is the one who lets it happen.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis is the fate that befalls the Kelly children. It’s 1856, and their widowed mother has sent them west from New York City because she’s convinced that she can’t give them the life they deserve.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Kellys board an “orphan train” and are taken to St. Joseph, Missouri, where their problems only grow worse. It was bad enough that they had to say goodbye to their mother, but now they’re forced to part ways with their fellow siblings as well. Thirteen-year-old Frances won’t stand for it. She’s going to protect her brothers and sisters, even if it means dressing up like a boy and putting herself in danger.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWill Frances be able to save her siblings? And what about her mom—was splitting up their family really her greatest act of love? Ride the rails with Frances and her siblings to find out!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43671640768761,"sku":"","price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/orphantrainafamilyapartsigned-1sigsq.jpg?v=1675362305"},{"product_id":"maniac-magee-by-jerry-spinelli-first-edition-1990-little-brown-company","title":"Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli [FIRST EDITION] 1990 • Little Brown \u0026 Company","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eManiac Magee by Jerry Spinelli \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • THIRD PRINTING [1990] LITTLE BROWN \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTrue 1st edition of this award winning coming of age classic.    Rare early pre-Newbery printing.  Custom refurbished ex-library copy in very good condition. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket.  Dust jacket has some visible shelf wear; a few creases to laminate and mild fading.  \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e Unclipped front panel with original $13.95 jacket price in tact.  \u003c\/span\u003eNow housed in a new Archival quality Brodart jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAll library materials have been removed from the book.  Book has stamp on title page.  Tape remainder marks visible on teal boards.  Reads nicely with mild read-wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Newbery Medal winning modern classic about a racially divided small town and a boy who runs.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJeffrey Lionel \"Maniac\" Magee might have lived a normal life if a freak accident hadn't made him an orphan. After living with his unhappy and uptight aunt and uncle for eight years, he decides to run--and not just run away, but run. This is where the myth of Maniac Magee begins, as he changes the lives of a racially divided small town with his amazing and legendary feats.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43854991982841,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/MANIACMAGEEFIRSTEDITION-1sq.jpg?v=1685513812"},{"product_id":"of-human-bondage-by-w-somerset-maugham-first-book-club-edition-1936-doubleday-company","title":"Of Human Bondage by W. Somerset Maugham [FIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION] 1936 • Doubleday \u0026 Company","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOf Human Bondage by W. Somerset Maugham\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [1936] DOUBLEDAY \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAntique hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in very nice shape; some mild but visible shelf and edge wear; and a  scratch across rear.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent; minor discoloration to near pristine leatherette boards.  Bookplate from orig. owner on front flyleaf along with an embossed stamp.  Otherwise, pages look and read like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe greatest novel of our time...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrom a tormented orphan with a clubfoot, Philip Carey grows into an impressionable young man with a voracious appetite for adventure and knowledge. His cravings take him to Paris at age eighteen to try his hand at art, then back to London to study medicine. But even so, nothing can sate his nagging hunger for experience. Then he falls obsessively in love, embarking on a disastrous relationship that will change his life forever.…\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMarked by countless similarities to Maugham’s own life, his masterpiece is “not an autobiography,” as the author himself once contended, “but an autobiographical novel; fact and fiction are inexorably mingled; the emotions are my own.”\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44000785072377,"sku":null,"price":19.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/ofhumanbondage-1sq.jpg?v=1778042181"},{"product_id":"the-golden-compass-by-philip-pullman-10th-anniversary-deluxe-edition-2006-his-dark-materials-1","title":"The Golden Compass by Philip Pullman [DELUXE ANNIVERSARY EDITION] 2006 • His Dark Materials #1","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Golden Compass \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Philip Pullman [HIS DARK MATERIALS #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eDELUXE \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eANNIVERSARY \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION [2006] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003e10th Anniversary Deluxe Edition Hardcover of the philosophical fantasy classic with textured dust jacket, sewn-in bookmark and deckle edged pages.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e4th printing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFeatures new material and sewn in silken bookmark.  Minor shelf wear to Dust Jacket, now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook looks and reads like new w\/ just a hint of tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFor these deluxe editions, Philip Pullman has created new papers of Colonel John Parry for the 10-year anniversary of The Subtle Knife (15 new pages), and letters of Mary Malone from secret Magisterium files for The Amber Spyglass (10 new pages). In each book, the new material has been illustrated and handlettered by renowned artist Ian Beck and will be included in the backmatter. Each deluxe edition also features a ribbon bookmark, rough-edged pages, and Pullman's own chapter-opening spot art. These two volumes join the 2006 deluxe edition of The Golden Compass to form a gorgeous collectible set of the trilogy - a perfect gift for loyal Pullman readers and new fans alike.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLyra is rushing to the cold, far North, where witch clans and armored bears rule. North, where the Gobblers take the children they steal--including her friend Roger. North, where her fearsome uncle Asriel is trying to build a bridge to a parallel world.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCan one small girl make a difference in such great and terrible endeavors? This is Lyra: a savage, a schemer, a liar, and as fierce and true a champion as Roger or Asriel could want--but what Lyra doesn't know is that to help one of them will be to betray the other.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44002862629113,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/goldencompassanniversary-1.jpg?v=1779213724"},{"product_id":"miss-peregrines-home-for-peculiar-children-by-ransom-riggs-first-edition-2011-quirk","title":"Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs [FIRST EDITION] 2011 • Quirk","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMiss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs [Miss Peregrine #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [2011] QUIRK BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e11th printing \/ 2011\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. Dust jacket is mint.  Book reads like new;  two small blemishes to red cloth on front boards.  Otherwise mint. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA mysterious island. An abandoned orphanage. A strange collection of very curious photographs. It all waits to be discovered in Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children, an unforgettable novel that mixes fiction and photography in a thrilling reading experience. As our story opens, a horrific family tragedy sets sixteen-year-old Jacob journeying to a remote island off the coast of Wales, where he discovers the crumbling ruins of Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children. As Jacob explores its abandoned bedrooms and hallways, it becomes clear that the children were more than just peculiar. They may have been dangerous. They may have been quarantined on a deserted island for good reason. And somehow-impossible though it seems-they may still be alive. A spine-tingling fantasy illustrated with haunting vintage photography, Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children will delight adults, teens, and anyone who relishes an adventure in the shadows.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44455416791289,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/missperegrine-1.jpg?v=1708928330"},{"product_id":"the-newbery-award-library-trade-paperback-box-set-1989-dell-island-of-the-blue-dolphins-the-witch-of-blackbird-pond-the-sign-of-the-beaver-one-eyed-cat-dear-me-henshaw","title":"The Newbery Award Library [TRADE PAPERBACK BOX SET] 1989 • Dell [Island of the Blue Dolphins, The Witch of Blackbird Pond, The Sign of the Beaver, One-Eyed Cat \u0026 Dear Mr. Henshaw]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Newbery Award Library Box Set [Island of the Blue Dolphins, The Witch of Blackbird Pond, The Sign of the Beaver, One-Eyed Cat \u0026amp; Dear Mr. Henshaw]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIVE TRADE PAPERBACK BOX SET [1989] DELL YEARLING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVintage '89 box set featuring iconic Dell-Yearling trade paperback editions of five classic YA novels.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAll five books are still new and unread.  Box shows some visible shelf \/ rub wear.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Newbery Medal is named after John Newbery, the famous 18th century publisher and seller of children's books.  It was first awarded in 1921 and has come to represent the best in quality childrens literature.  These five books from these four Newbery winners form an ideal introduction to the world of books for young readers...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOne Eyed Cat by Paula Fox\u003c\/em\u003e - \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNed fired the forbidden rifle just once, at a flickering shadow in the autumn moonlight. But someone -- a face, fleetingly seen staring at him from an attic window -- was watching.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnd when a one-eyed cat turns up at an elderly neighbor's woodshed, Ned is caught in a web of guilt, fear, and shame that he cannot escape -- until another moonlit night, come spring, brings redemption and surprising revelations.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare\u003c\/em\u003e - 12 \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eyear-old Matt is left on his own in the Maine wilderness while his father leaves to bring the rest of the family to their new settlement. When he befriends Attean, an Indian chief's grandson, he is invited to join the Beaver tribe and move north. Should Matt abandon his hopes of ever seeing his family again and go on to a new life?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare\u003c\/em\u003e - \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eOrphaned Kit Tyler knows, as she gazes for the first time at the cold, bleak shores of Connecticut Colony, that her new home will never be like the shimmering Caribbean island she left behind. In her relatives' stern Puritan community, she feels like a tropical bird that has flown to the wrong part of the world, a bird that is now caged and lonely. The only place where Kit feels completely free is in the meadows, where she enjoys the company of the old Quaker woman known as the Witch of Blackbird Pond, and on occasion, her young sailor friend Nat. But when Kit's friendship with the \"witch\" is discovered, Kit is faced with suspicion, fear, and anger. She herself is accused of witchcraft!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eIsland of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell\u003c\/em\u003e - In the Pacific there is an island that looks like a big fish sunning itself in the sea. Around it, blue dolphins swim, otters play, and sea elephants and sea birds abound. Once, Indians also lived on the island. And when they left and sailed to the east, one young girl was left behind. — This is the story of Karana, the Indian girl who lived alone for years on the Island of the Blue Dolphins. Year after year, she watched one season pass into another and waited for a ship to take her away. But while she waited, she kept herself alive by building shelter, making weapons, finding food, and fighting her enemies, the wild dogs. It is not only an unusual adventure of survival, but also a tale of natural beauty and personal discovery.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary\u003c\/em\u003e - \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLeigh has been Boyd Henshaw's number one fan ever since he was in second grade. Now in sixth grade, Leigh lives with his mother and is the new kid in school. He's lonely, troubled by the absence of his father, a cross-country trucker, and angry because a mysterious thief steals from his lunchbag. Then Leigh's teacher assigns a letter-writing project. Naturally Leigh chooses to write to Mr. Henshaw, whose surprising answer changes Leigh's life. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44504349212921,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/newberybox-4.jpg?v=1710035668"},{"product_id":"the-secret-garden-by-frances-hodgson-burnett-miniature-hardcover-2004-b-n-collectors-library","title":"The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett [MINIATURE HARDCOVER] 2004 • B\u0026N Collector's Library","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett [Complete and Unabridged)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMINIATURE COLLECTOR'S EDITION [2004] BARNES \u0026amp; NOBLE COLLECTOR'S LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePocket sized hardcover with dust jacket in good condition.  Cloth bound with gilded spine and page edges and sewn-in in bookmark. [*Dime For Scale]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has a faint crease and a few chafed areas of laminate.  Housed in a new archival quality jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is in nice shape.  Pristine gilded burgundy boards.   First dozen pages or so have a crease pattern [see photos].  Otherwise reads nicely.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen orphaned Mary Lennox comes to live at her uncle's great house on the Yorkshire Moors, she finds it full of secrets. The mansion has nearly one hundred rooms, and her uncle keeps himself locked up. And at night, she hears the sound of crying down one of the long corridors.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe gardens surrounding the large property are Mary's only escape. Then, Mary discovers a secret garden, surrounded by walls and locked with a missing key. With the help of two unexpected companions, Mary discovers a way in—and becomes determined to bring the garden back to life.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45313265139961,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/secret_garden_mini-1sq_ee3549e5-8932-4bad-8891-f33a5f65e55f.jpg?v=1721193100"},{"product_id":"the-whipping-boy-by-sid-fleischman-first-edition-1986-greenwillow-books","title":"The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman [FIRST EDITION] 1986 • Greenwillow Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1986] GREENWILLOW BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e21st printing \/ circa early 1990's.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in beautiful condition.  Like new.  Dust jacket now housed in a new archival quality jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is mint; pristine cloth bound boards.  Looks and reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eNewbery Medal Winner (1987) \u003c\/em\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA Prince and a Pauper . . . Prince Brat and his whipping boy inadvertently trade places after becoming involved with dangerous outlaws. The two boys have nothing in common and even less reason to like each other. But when they find themselves taken hostage after running away, they are left with no choice but to trust each other. \"A rollicking tale of adventure and mistaken identity . . . . Robust scenes and characters are vividly evoked.\"—\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eKirkus Reviews\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis briskly told tale of high adventure, taut with suspense and rich with colorful characters, was named an ALA Notable Book. Sid Fleischman's celebrated novel features brief, action-packed chapters and includes black-and-white illustrations by Caldecott Honor artist Peter Sís. \"An 18th century tale about the escapades of a resourceful orphan and a spoiled young prince. . . . Full of adventure, suspense, humor, and lively characters.\"—\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe New York Times\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45424969580793,"sku":null,"price":65.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/whippingboy-1sq.jpg?v=1724562519"},{"product_id":"the-queens-gambit-by-walter-tevis-trade-paperback-re-print-2003-vintage-contemporaries-copy","title":"The Queen's Gambit by Walter Tevis [TRADE PAPERBACK RE-PRINT] 2003 • Vintage Contemporaries","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Queen's Gambit by Walter Tevis\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK RE-PRINT [2003] VINTAGE CONTEMPORARIES\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003ci\u003eLater printing w\/ Netflix blurb on cover.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eLike new and unread.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003eWhen she is sent to an orphanage at the age of eight, Beth Harmon soon discovers two ways to escape her surroundings, albeit fleetingly: playing chess and taking the little green pills given to her and the other children to keep them subdued. Before long, it becomes apparent that hers is a prodigious talent, and as she progresses to the top of the US chess rankings she is able to forge a new life for herself. But she can never quite overcome her urge to self-destruct. For Beth, there’s more at stake than merely winning and losing.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45533924360441,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/queensgambit-1.jpg?v=1727652182"},{"product_id":"peter-and-the-starcatchers-by-dave-barry-ridley-pearson-signed-x2-first-edition-first-printing-2004","title":"Peter and the Starcatchers by Dave Barry \u0026 Ridley Pearson SIGNED! x2 [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2004","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePeter and the Starcatchers by Dave Barry \u0026amp; Ridley Pearson and illustrated by Greg Call\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2004] HYPERION • DISNEY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Title page has been flat signed by both authors, Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson with no inscription.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003cem\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has some minor wear to edges; looks great housed in a new HQ protective mylar jacket. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself looks and reads as new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn an evocative and fast-paced adventure on the high seas and on a faraway island, an orphan boy named Peter and his mysterious new friend, Molly, overcome bands of pirates and thieves in their quest to keep a fantastical secret safe and save the world from evil. Best-selling authors Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson have turned back the clock to reveal the wonderful story that precedes J. M. Barrie’s beloved \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003ePeter Pan\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003ePeter and the Starcatchers\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is brimming with richly developed characters, from the scary but somehow familiar Black Stache and ferocious Mister Grin to the sweet but sophisticated Molly and fearless Peter. Page after page of riveting adventures take readers of all ages on a voyage from a filthy, crime-ridden port in old England across the turbulent sea. Aboard the \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eNeverland\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a trunk that hold the “greatest treasure on earth” —but is it gold, jewels, or something far more mysterious and dangerous?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eRoiling waves and raging storms; skullduggery and pirate treachery provide the backdrop for battles at sea. Bone-crushing breakers eventually land our characters on Mollusk Island—where the action really heats up.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis impossible-to-put-down tale leads readers on an unforgettable journey—fraught with danger yet filled with mystical and magical moments.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45869222494457,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/peterandthestarcatchers0.jpg?v=1734985194"},{"product_id":"the-miserable-mill-by-lemony-snicket-first-edition-2000-a-series-of-unfortunate-events-4","title":"The Miserable Mill by Lemony Snicket [FIRST EDITION] 2000 • A Series of Unfortunate Events #4","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Miserable Mill by Lemony Snicket with illustrations by Brett Helquist [A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS #4]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [2000] HARPER COLLINS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e8th printing \/ 2000. \u003c\/em\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Cover has a surface tear to paper at top of spine.  Otherwise excellent. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInterior reads like new.  Ex-libris stamp from orig. owner on front endpaper. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDear Reader,\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI hope, for your sake, that you have not chosen to read this book because you are in the mood for a pleasant experience. If this is the case, I advise you to put this book down instantaneously, because of all the books describing the unhappy lives of the Baudelaire orphans, The Miserable Mill might be the unhappiest yet. Violet, Klaus, and Sunny Baudelaire are sent to Paltryville to work in a lumber mill, and they find disaster and misfortune lurking behind every log.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe pages of this book, I'm sorry to inform you, contain such unpleasantries as a giant pincher machine, a bad casserole, a man with a cloud of smoke where his head should be, a hypnotist, a terrible accident resulting in injury, and coupons.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI have promised to write down the entire history of these three poor children, but you haven't, so if you prefer stories that are more heartwarming, please feel free to make another selection.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith all due respect,\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLemony Snicket\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46352764371193,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/miserablemill-1.jpg?v=1742610417"},{"product_id":"borderliners-by-peter-hoeg-u-s-first-edition-first-printing-1994","title":"Borderliners by Peter Høeg [U.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1994 • FSG","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBorderliners by Peter Høeg (translated from Danish by Barbara Haveland)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1989] FARRAR STRAUS GIROUX\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket is very good w\/ two scuffs on spine; otherwise excellent: now housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook reads like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eStrange things are happening at Biehl's Academy when this elite school opens its doors to a group of orphans and reform-school rejects, kids at the end of the system's tether. The school is run by a peculiar set of rules by which every minute is regimented and controlled. Soon, they suspect they are guinea pigs in a bizarre social experiment and that their only hope of escape is to break through a dangerous threshold of time and space. Peter Høeg's \"brilliant\" and dystopian \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eBorderliners\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a \"uniquely philosophical thriller\" (\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eBoston Sunday Globe\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e) and a haunting story of childhood travail and hope.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46543045361913,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/borderlines-1.jpg?v=1749422272"},{"product_id":"daisy-miller-and-the-turn-of-the-screw-by-henry-james-1974-paperback-scholastic","title":"Daisy Miller and The Turn of the Screw by Henry James [1974 PAPERBACK] • Scholastic","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDaisy Miller and The Turn of the Screw by Henry James\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST SCHOLASTIC PAPERBACK PRINTING [1974] SCHOLASTIC\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st Scholastic mass market paperback printing \/ 1974.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  \u003c\/em\u003eLike new and seemingly unread with mild wear to cover \/ some inevitable tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTravelling in Europe with her family, Daisy Miller, an exquisitely beautiful young American woman, presents her fellow-countryman Winterbourne with a dilemma he cannot resolve. Is she deliberately flouting social convention in the outspoken way she talks and acts, or is she simply ignorant of those conventions? In \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eDaisy Miller\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, Henry James created his first great portrait of the enigmatic and dangerously independent American woman, a figure who would come to dominate his later masterpieces.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOscar Wilde called James' chilling \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Turn of the Screw\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e 'a most wonderful, lurid poisonous little tale'. It tells of a young governess sent to a country house to take charge of two orphans, Miles and Flora. Unsettled by a sense of intense evil within the houses, she soon becomes obsessed with the belief that malevolent forces are stalking the children in her care.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46680229576953,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/daisy_miller_turn_of_screw_-1.jpg?v=1753554665"},{"product_id":"night-watch-by-jayne-anne-phillips-first-edition-2023-knopf","title":"Night Watch by Jayne Anne Phillips [FIRST EDITION] 2023 • Knopf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNight Watch by Jayne Anne Phillips\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1994] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThird Printing. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf wear to jacket.  Book reads like new with a few scuffs to front boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e2024 Pulitzer Prize winner for fiction.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn 1874, in the wake of the War, erasure, trauma, and namelessness haunt civilians and veterans, renegades and wanderers, freedmen and runaways. Twelve-year-old ConaLee, the adult in her family for as long as she can remember, finds herself on a buckboard journey with her mother, Eliza, who hasn’t spoken in more than a year. They arrive at the Trans-Allegheny Lunatic Asylum in West Virginia, delivered to the hospital’s entrance by a war veteran who has forced himself into their world. There, far from family, a beloved neighbor, and the mountain home they knew, they try to reclaim their lives.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe omnipresent vagaries of war and race rise to the surface as we learn their flight to the highest mountain ridges of western Virginia; the disappearance of ConaLee’s father, who left for the War and never returned. Meanwhile, in the asylum, they begin to find a new path. ConaLee pretends to be her mother’s maid; Eliza responds slowly to treatment. They get swept up in the life of the facility—the mysterious man they call the Night Watch; the orphan child called Weed; the fearsome woman who runs the kitchen; the remarkable doctor at the head of the institution.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46817655423225,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/nightwatch-1.jpg?v=1757137129"},{"product_id":"the-quiet-little-woman-a-christmas-story-by-louisa-may-alcott-first-book-club-edition-1999-honor-books","title":"The Quiet Little Woman: A Christmas Story by Louisa May Alcott [FIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION] 1999 • Honor Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Quiet Little Woman: A Christmas Story (And Two Others) by Louisa May Alcott \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [1999] HONOR BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst published in 1999. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has a thin scratch across center; otherwise like new. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e Book itself is mint.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIntroducing a newly discovered original Christmas story from Louisa May Alcott -- the beloved author who has entertained generations of readers with \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eLittle Women, Little Men,\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e and other enchanting tales. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Quiet Little Woman\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is about a lonely orphan girl named Patty, whose only desire is for a family to love her. Her tender story will warm the hearts of readers young and old alike. Two bonus stories -- \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eTilly's Christmas\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eRosa's Tale\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e -- are included in this exquisite edition. The message of hope and love makes this book an ideal Christmas gift, sure to become a family tradition and treasured keepsake.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46818885501177,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/quietlittlewoman-1.jpg?v=1757213387"},{"product_id":"the-ruby-in-the-smoke-by-philip-pullman-first-paperback-edition-1987-borzoi-sally-lockhart-1","title":"The Ruby in the Smoke by Philip Pullman [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1987 • Borzoi • Sally Lockhart #1","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Ruby in the Smoke by Philip Pullman [SALLY LOCKHART #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1987] BORZOI SPRINTERS • KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e4th Borzoi mass market printing featuring the same cover illustration as the U.S. hardcover first edition.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.  Light cover wear; rear cover has some mild creasing to corner and tiny spot of sticker damage.  Otherwise excellent.  Reads like new!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSally is sixteen and uncommonly pretty. Her knowledge of English literature, French, history, art and music is non-existent, but she has a thorough grounding in military tactics, can run a business, ride like a Cossack and shoot straight with a pistol.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen her dear father is drowned in suspicious circumstances in the South China Sea, Sally is left to fend for herself, an orphan and alone in the smoky fog of Victorian London. Though she doesn't know it, Sally is already in terrible danger. Soon the mystery and the danger will deepen - and at the rotten heart of it all lies the deadly secret of the ruby in the smoke...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47026425987321,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/rubyinthesmoke-1.jpg?v=1763319899"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-tom-jones-a-foundling-by-henry-fielding-1950-hardcover-international-collectors-library","title":"The History of Tom Jones, A Foundling by Henry Fielding [1950 HARDCOVER] • International Collector's Library","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe History of Tom Jones, A Foundling by Henry Fielding\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE COLLECTORS EDITION\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e[1950] INTERNATIONAL COLLECTOR'S LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eGilded brown patterned boards hardcover w\/ sewn-in silken bookmark.\u003c\/em\u003e  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in very good condition.   Shelf wear and a\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e few nicks to boards; \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOtherwise clean, tight copy.   Pages are clean and read beautifully. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA foundling of mysterious parentage brought up by Mr. Allworthy on his country estate, Tom Jones is deeply in love with the seemingly unattainable Sophia Western, the beautiful daughter of the neighboring squire—though he sometimes succumbs to the charms of the local girls. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen Tom is banished to make his own fortune and Sophia follows him to London to escape an arranged marriage, the adventure begins. A vivid Hogarthian panorama of eighteenth-century life, spiced with danger and intrigue, bawdy exuberance and good-natured authorial interjections, Tom Jones is one of the greatest and most ambitious comic novels in English literature.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47084910149881,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/HISTORYOFTOMJONES-12.jpg?v=1764832029"},{"product_id":"siberian-gold-by-theodore-acland-harper-first-edition-1927-doubleday-page-co","title":"Siberian Gold by Theodore Acland Harper [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1927 • Doubleday Page \u0026 Co.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSiberian Gold by Theodore Acland Harper \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1927] DOUBLEDAY PAGE \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAntique hardcover sans dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, vibrant embossed cloth boards.  Tight binding.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePages look and read beautifully with some inevitable tanning to pages. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"description\" class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large\" data-testid=\"contentContainer\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003eInto the Siberian gold-fields Stephen Wyld, a young American mining engineer, is sent by his chief, Michael Fielding, to establish a modern mine. How he pitted his brains against a corrupt official; how he maintained himself through the Russo-Japanese War; won the confidence of the gold-thieves and, with their aid, beat off an army of escaped convicts; how he brought peace and a measure of order to his valley—all this, and much more, is told in Siberian Gold with a vividness and convincing directness which makes the story as real as though one were living it through.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIt is a tale of action and adventure, shot through with the romance of Stephen Wyld and Joan Fielding. But it is much more than this. It is a character-study of the Russian mujik; of the village priest; of Peter, the orphaned son of the gold-thief; of Kubrik, the outlaw. These and others are brought to life with the sure touch of a man who has lived among them and knows them intimately well, while, along with their quaint sayings and interesting folk-lore, so much of pure gold is revealed that the title of the book takes on new meaning.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47508825276665,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/siberiangold-1.jpg?v=1773367718"},{"product_id":"oliver-twist-by-charles-dickens-1962-paperback-washington-square","title":"Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens [1962 PAPERBACK] • Washington Square","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eOliver Twist by Charles Dickens\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1962] WASHINGTON SQUARE PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e3rd Washington Sq printing.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSmall square antique paperback in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows some light wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eStamp and faint water stain on title page.  Otherwise reads as new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA gripping portrayal of London's dark criminal underbelly, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe story of Oliver Twist - orphaned, and set upon by evil and adversity from his first breath - shocked readers when it was published. After running away from the workhouse and pompous beadle Mr Bumble, Oliver finds himself lured into a den of thieves peopled by vivid and memorable characters - the Artful Dodger, vicious burglar Bill Sikes, his dog Bull's Eye, and prostitute Nancy, all watched over by cunning master-thief Fagin. Combining elements of Gothic Romance, the Newgate Novel and popular melodrama, Dickens created an entirely new kind of fiction, scathing in its indictment of a cruel society, and pervaded by an unforgettable sense of threat and mystery.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48436664500473,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/olivertwist-1.jpg?v=1779574594"},{"product_id":"the-violent-bear-it-away-by-flannery-oconnor-first-paperback-printing-1961-signet","title":"The Violent Bear it Away by Flannery O'Connor [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1961 • Signet","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Violent Bear it Away by Flannery O'Connor\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1961] SIGNET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst Signet mass market printing of this modern Southern classic.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eClean, tight and seemingly unread.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCover shows some very mild wear: a few spots of discoloration and a faint hint of a crease to upper rear corner on back. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSpine is unworn. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eReads good as new with some inevitable tanning to pages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e1961 Finalist for the National Book Award, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Violent Bear It Away\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is now a landmark in American literature. It is a dark and absorbing example of the Gothic sensibility and bracing satirical voice that are united in Flannery O'Conner's work. In it, the orphaned Francis Marion Tarwater and his cousins, the schoolteacher Rayber, defy the prophecy of their dead uncle--that Tarwater will become a prophet and will baptize Rayber's young son, Bishop. A series of struggles ensues: Tarwater fights an internal battle against his innate faith and the voices calling him to be a prophet while Rayber tries to draw Tarwater into a more \"reasonable\" modern world. Both wrestle with the legacy of their dead relatives and lay claim to Bishop's soul.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eO'Connor observes all this with an astonishing combination of irony and compassion, humor and pathos, resulting in a novel where range and depth reveal a brilliant and innovative writers acutely alert to where the sacred lives and to where it does not.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48515226009849,"sku":null,"price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/violentbearitaway-1.jpg?v=1781206693"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/adventures-with-orphans.oembed?page=2","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}