{"title":"COOKBOOKS AND FOOD","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"be-my-guest-the-georgian-recipe-for-cooking-success-by-anna-saldadze-david-gigauri","title":"Be My Guest: The Georgian Recipe for Cooking Success by Anna Saldadze \u0026 David Gigauri [SECOND EDITION] 2018","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBe My Guest: The Georgian Recipe for Cooking Success by Anna Saldadze \u0026amp; David Gigauri \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSECOND EDITION [2018] SULAKAURI PUBLISHING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge hardcover in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome mild shelf wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBe My Guest is a book of remarkable stories and delicious recipes created by Georgians living abroad, who achieved fame and success in their other careers. It reveals how genuine imaginative talent finds expression in all levels of life - and for Georgians, at the table in particular. Whether a hero of the Napoleonic wars; the founder of the New York City Ballet; a Hollywood muse of New York night-club owner, this book unveils the inner workings of Georgia's mastery of hospitality - from the richness of the food's natural ingredients to their carefully selected dishes, thence the accompanying art of toast-making.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":29210609713209,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/be_my_guest-1.jpg?v=1779911356"},{"product_id":"cookie-remix-an-incredible-collection-of-treats-inspired-by-sodas-candies-ice-creams-donuts-more-by-megan-porta","title":"Cookie Remix: An Incredible Collection of Treats Inspired By Sodas, Candies, Ice Creams, Donuts \u0026 More by Megan Porta","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCookie Remix: An Incredible Collection of Treats Inspired By Sodas, Candies, Ice Creams, Donuts \u0026amp; More by Megan Porta\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [2018] PAGE STREET PUBLISHING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOversized paperback in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and unread!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eOut of This World Cookies Inspired by Your Favorite Sweet Treats\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCookie lovers rejoice! In her debut cookbook, Megan Porta reinvents the classic cookie using flavors you already love. Whether you’re new to baking or a seasoned pro, Megan offers exciting new ways to take your desserts to the next level.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSink your teeth into these tasty cookies:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• Cherry Cola\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• Strawberry Milkshake \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• Red Velvet Cake\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• Dark Roast Coffee\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• Blueberry Pie\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• Jelly-Filled Donut\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• Salted Caramel Apple Pie\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• Raspberry Lemonade\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• Chocolate Peanut Butter Crispy Rice\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith over 75 mouthwatering original recipes perfect for any occasion, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eCookie Remix\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is your ticket to cookie heaven.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":29210834731065,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/cookie_remi-1.jpg?v=1779911995"},{"product_id":"from-emerils-kitchens-by-emeril-lagasse","title":"From Emeril's Kitchens by Emeril Lagasse [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2003 • Morrow","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eFrom Emeril's Kitchens by Emeril Lagasse: Favorite Recipes from Emeril's Restaurants\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2003] WILLIAM MORROW\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new with trace wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhat's the next best thing to eating at one of Emeril's restaurants? Making your favorite Emeril dishes at home! And now you can with Emeril's new book, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eFrom Emeril's Kitchens.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEmeril Lagasse, America's favorite chef, has gathered 150 of the most popular, most requested recipes from six of his restaurants, and has included two dozen new personal favorites as well.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrom Emeril's New Orleans, try your hand at the Home-Smoked Salmon Cheesecake or the Barbecued Shrimp with Rosemary Biscuits. NOLA in the French Quarter is known for the Cedar-Planked Fish with Citrus Horseradish Crust and Citrus Butter Sauce and the over-the-top dessert Chicory Coffee Crème Brûlées with Brown Sugar Shortbread Cookies. Entertain at weekend brunch as they do at Emeril's Delmonico and make the elegant Poached Eggs Erato or Souffléd Spinachand Brie Crêpes. Explore the tropics with dishes from Emeril's Orlando such as the Poached Grouper with Mango Salsa, Smashed Avocado, Coconut-CilantroRice Pilaf, Black Bean Sauce, and Tortilla Chips.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35720384807074,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/emeril-1.png?v=1779911904"},{"product_id":"food-matters-a-guide-to-conscious-eating-by-mark-bittman-first-edition","title":"Food Matters: A Guide to Conscious Eating by Mark Bittman [FIRST EDITION] 2008 • Simon \u0026 Schuster","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eFood Matters: A Guide to Conscious Eating with More Than 75 Recipes \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Mark Bittman\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2008] SIMON AND SCHUSTER\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFaint stain to upper rear of dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrom the award-winning champion of culinary simplicity who gave us the bestselling \"How to Cook Everything\" and \"How to Cook Everything Vegetarian\" comes \"Food Matters,\" a plan for responsible eating that's as good for the planet as it is for your weight and your health.We are finally starting to acknowledge the threat carbon emissions pose to our ozone layer, but few people have focused on the extent to which our consumption of meat contributes to global warming. Think about it this way: In terms of energy consumption, serving a typical family-of-four steak dinner is the rough equivalent of driving around in an SUV for three hours while leaving all the lights on at home.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBittman offers a no-nonsense rundown on how government policy, big business marketing, and global economics influence what we choose to put on the table each evening. He demystifies buzzwords like \"organic,\" \"sustainable,\" and \"local\" and offers straightforward, budget-conscious advice that will help you make small changes that will shrink your carbon footprint -- and your waistline.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35720669298850,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/foodmatters-1.jpg?v=1779916011"},{"product_id":"risotto-a-taste-of-milan-by-constance-del-nero-rosario-del-nero-first-edition-1988","title":"Risotto: A Taste of Milan by Constance Del Nero \u0026 Rosario Del Nero [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1988 • Regan","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eRisotto: A Taste of Milan by Constance Del Nero \u0026amp; Rosario Del Nero\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1988] REGAN BOOKS • HARPER COLLINS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMissing dust jacket. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is in excellent condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe proprietors of The Apple Orchard restaurant offer a selection of fifteen of their finest risotto recipes, plus a list of wine selections to complete an authentic Northern Italian meal.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35739609563298,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/risotto-1.png?v=1779911898"},{"product_id":"ben-jerrys-homemade-ice-cream-dessert-book-1987-trade-paperback","title":"Ben \u0026 Jerry's Homemade Ice Cream \u0026 Dessert Book by Ben Cohen \u0026 Jerry Greenfield [FIRST EDITION] 1987","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eBen \u0026amp; Jerry's Homemade Ice Cream \u0026amp; Dessert Book by Ben Cohen \u0026amp; Jerry Greenfield\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION  [1987] WORKMAN PUBLISHING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublished as a paperback exclusive.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e13th printing.  Large illustrated Trade Paperback in very good condition.   Faint stain to text block [see last photo]; \u003cem\u003eotherwise excellent\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText5389011093577556243\"\u003eWith little skill, surprisingly few ingredients, and even the most unsophisticated of ice-cream makers, you can make the scrumptious ice creams that have made Ben \u0026amp; Jerry's an American legend.\u003ci\u003eBen \u0026amp; Jerry's Homemade Ice Cream \u0026amp; Dessert Book\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003etells fans the story behind the company and the two men who built it-from their first meeting in 7th-grade gym class (they were already the two widest kids on the field) to their \"graduation\" from a $5.00 ice-cream-making correspondence course to their first ice-cream shop in a renovated gas station.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBut the best part comes next. Dastardly Mash, featuring nuts, raisins, and hunks of chocolate. The celebrated Heath Bar Crunch. New York Super Fudge Chunk. Oreo Mint. In addition to Ben \u0026amp; Jerry's 11 greatest hits, here are recipes for ice creams made with fresh fruit, with chocolate, with candies and cookies, and recipes for sorbets, sundaes, and baked goods.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42490313867513,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/benandjerrys-1sq.jpg?v=1779913565"},{"product_id":"the-i-love-trader-joes-cookbook-by-cherie-mercer-twohy-10th-anniversary-edition","title":"The I Love Trader Joe's Cookbook by Cherie Mercer Twohy [10th ANNIVERSARY EDITION]","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe I Love Trader Joe's Cookbook: 150 Delicious Recipes Using Favorite Ingredients from the Greatest Grocery Store in the World by Cherie Mercer Twohy \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e10TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION [2020] ULYSSES PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge trade paperback.  Still new and unread; trace shelf wear. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDiscover the countless meals you can make with your favorite Trader Joe's® products, including low-carb, keto-friendly recipes, sweet treats, vegetarian and vegan ideas, party-ready appetizers and snacks, and much more! \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBoth budget-friendly and delicious, we all love Trader Joe's®! So why not explore your love for this beloved grocery store with the creative and mouthwatering recipes in The \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eI Love Trader Joe's® Cookbook\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e? From hors d’oeuvres and appetizers for the perfect party to restaurant-worthy breakfasts, lunches, and dinners, you’ll be surprised at the amazing meals you can make after a quick trip to Trader Joe's®, including:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e- Apple sausage and cheddar bites\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e- Brie and pear galette\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e- Chile and crab chowder\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e- Lamb loin with pomegranate reduction\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e- Margarita pork chops\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eTRADER JOE’S® is a registered trademark of Trader Joe’s® Company and is used here for informational purposes only. This book is independently authored and published and is not affiliated or associated with Trader Joe's® Company in any way. Trader Joe’s® Company does not authorize, sponsor, or endorse this book or any of the information contained herein.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43625528361209,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/traderjoescookbook-1.jpg?v=1779911642"},{"product_id":"grinding-it-out-the-making-of-mcdonalds-by-ray-kroc-1987-paperback","title":"Grinding It Out: The Making of McDonald's by Ray Kroc [1987 PAPERBACK] • St. Martin's","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eGrinding It Out: The Making of McDonald's by Ray Kroc\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3 style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1987] ST. MARTIN'S PRESS\u003cem\u003e \u003c\/em\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSource book for the Michael Keaton led film \"The Founder\"\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage mass market paperback in excellent condition.  Includes photo insert mid-book.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Mild shelf wear to cover.  Reads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"description\" class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large\" data-testid=\"contentContainer\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003eFew entrepreneurs can claim to have actually changed the way we live, but Ray Kroc is one of them. His revolutions in food service automation, franchising, shared national training and advertising have earned him a place beside the men who founded not merely businesses but entire new industries.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBut even more interesting than Ray Kroc the business legend is Ray Kroc the man. Not your typical self-made tycoon, Kroc was 52 when he met the McDonald brothers and opened his first franchise.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNow meet Ray Kroc, the man behind the business legend, in his own words. Irrepressible enthusiast, perceptive people-watcher, and born storyteller, he will fascinate and inspire you. You'll never forget Ray Kroc.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45525411856633,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/grindingitout-1.jpg?v=1727471563"},{"product_id":"joy-of-cooking-by-irma-s-rombauer-hardcover-re-print-1976-bobs-merrill","title":"Joy of Cooking by Irma S. Rombauer [HARDCOVER RE-PRINT] 1976 • Bobs Merrill","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eJoy of Cooking by Irma S. Rombauer\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHARDCOVER RE-PRINT [1976] THE BOBS-MERRILL COMPANY\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacke.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is has seen better days; though fully in tact, it shows heavy wear \/ chipping to top layer resulting in signficant discoloration.   Now housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eBook itself h\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eowever is in excellent shape!  Clean, tight white leather boards.  Pages are bright, white with no signs of wear or use.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAmerica's most popular kitchen bible has been revised for the first time in more than 20 years. Much is still familiar -- This is the ideal book for beginners, and a great reference for experienced cooks to have on hand as well.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46551034462457,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/joy_of_cooking-1.jpg?v=1749617234"},{"product_id":"mr-wizards-supermarket-science-by-don-herbert-first-edition-paperback-1980-random-house","title":"Mr. Wizard's Supermarket Science by Don Herbert [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1980 • Random House","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMr. Wizard's Supermarket Science by Don Herbert \u0026amp; illustrated by Roy McKie\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1980] RANDOM HOUSE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eLarge children's activity book-style paperback. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in perfect reading condition.  Rear cover has two patches of sticker ghosting; with a blank catalog card fixed to front endpaper.  Pages are like new and unmarked.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMr. Wizard (a.k.a. Don Herbert) presents more than 100 super-simple, simply sensational science experiments and tricks using everyday items available in the supermarket. Kids learn how to turn water into wine, use their finger to boil water, plunge a straw through a raw potato, slice the inside of a banana without slicing the outside, and much, much more!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46552468979961,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/mrwizard-1.jpg?v=1749656902"},{"product_id":"the-mccalls-book-of-christmas-first-edition-1975-simon-schuster","title":"The McCall's Book of Christmas [FIRST EDITION] 1975 • Simon \u0026 Schuster","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe McCall's Book of Christmas by The Editors of McCall's Needlework \u0026amp; Crafts Publications\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1975] SIMON \u0026amp; SCHUSTER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is like new with a hint of tanning; now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protrector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is mint; looks and reads like new!  Name of prev. owner written neatly in cursive on front endpaper. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eThis glorious treasury of needlework and crafts for Christmas provides all the means for making the holiday season a time of joyful creativity.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eHere are hundreds of festive projects-handmade decorations and gifts that fill the home with warmth and cheer and bring the spirit of Christmas alive as never before.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003ePresenting every favorite craft technique-- including knitting, crochet, embroidery, stained glass, paper mâché and bread dough sculpture-the editors of McCall's Needlework \u0026amp; Crafts provide patterns, diagrams and explicit step-by-step instructions for the very best and most popular creations from their magazine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eThere are 11 exciting categories to  choose from:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul class=\"ul1\"\u003e\n\u003cli class=\"li1\"\u003eOrnaments that glow and shimmer on the tree;\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli class=\"li1\"\u003eelegant, everlasting Wreaths for indoors and out;\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli class=\"li1\"\u003ecenterpiece Trees in patchwork, beading and felt;\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli class=\"li1\"\u003ecolorfu\/ Tablecloths;\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli class=\"li1\"\u003edistinctive Wall Hangings that accent the festivities in every room;\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli class=\"li1\"\u003eCrèches and Religious Figures that beautifully reflect the mystery oi the Christmas story;\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli class=\"li1\"\u003eDecorative Crafts and more!\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47063323836665,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/ChristmasMccalls-1.jpg?v=1764230109"},{"product_id":"hot-and-spicy-floyd-by-keith-floyd-u-k-miniature-paperback-1996-penguin-60s","title":"Hot and Spicy Floyd by Keith Floyd [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1996 • Penguin 60's","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eHot and Spicy Floyd by Keith Floyd\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1996] PENGUIN 60's \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature paperback in excellent condition. [Quarter for scale]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is near mint!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and unread with trace shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eCreate delicious, exotically flavoured dishes from Asia and Australia\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eKeith Floyd is a celebrated chef and the popular presenter of several highly successful television cookery series for the BBC. His books accompanying the series include Far Flung Floyd and Floyd on Oz, from which these recipes are taken, Floyd on Spain and Floyd on Italy, all of which are published in Penguin, and the recent Floyd on Africa. When he is not rushing around the world filming he divides his time between Ireland and Devon, where he owns a pub.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48450724069625,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/penguinmini-hotandspicyfloyd-1.jpg?v=1779911073"},{"product_id":"from-sophies-table-by-sophie-grigson-u-k-miniature-paperback-1996-penguin-60s","title":"From Sophie's Table by Sophie Grigson [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1996 • Penguin 60's","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eFrom Sophie's Table by Sophie Grigson \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1996] PENGUIN 60's \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature paperback in excellent condition. [Quarter for scale]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is near mint!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and unread with trace shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eDelicious, innovative recipes from around the world for creative and imaginative cooks\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eSophie Grigson was born in 1959, the daughter of Jane and Geoffrey Grigson, cookery writer and poet. Hailed for her unique style and ability to reflect the taste of the times, Sophie Grigson is considered one of the foremost cookery writers of her generation. A regular contributor to magazines and newspapers, she is the author of the bestselling Eat Your Greens, which she presented on television, and Sophie's Table, from which this selection of recipes is taken.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48450887418105,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/penguinmini-fromsophiestable-1.jpg?v=1779917538"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/cookbooks-and-food.oembed","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}