{"title":"COMING-OF-AGE","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"daniels-story-by-carol-matas","title":"Daniel's Story by Carol Matas [FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING] 1993","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDaniel's Story by Carol Matas \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1993] SCHOLASTIC\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLarge trade paperback in very good condition.  Some light creasing \/ shelf wear to cover.  Reads good as new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDaniel barely remembers leading a normal life before the Nazis came to power in 1933. He can still picture once being happy and safe, but memories of those days are fading as he and his family face the dangers threatening Jews in Hitler's Germany in the late 1930's. No longer able to practice their religion, vote, own property, or even work, Daniel's family is forced from their home in Frankfurt and sent on a long and dangerous journey, first to the Lodz ghetto in Poland, and then to Auschwitz —, the Nazi death camp. Though many around him lose hope in the face of such terror, Daniel, supported by his courageous family, struggles for survival. He finds hope, life and even love in the midst of despair.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":15823967780921,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/danielsstory-2sq.jpg?v=1764480990"},{"product_id":"dangerous-minds-by-louanne-johnson","title":"Dangerous Minds by LouAnne Johnson [MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK] 1993 • St. Martin's","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eDangerous Minds aka My Posse Don't Do Homework by LouAnne Johnson\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE MOVIE TIE IN PAPERBACK [1993] ST. MARTIN'S PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNice reading copy with some shelf wear.  Crease to back cover. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eShe bullied, bluffed, and bribed her students into caring about school.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAnd if that didn't work, the pretty, petite ex-marine told them she'd been trained to kill with her bare hands.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThey were called the class from Hell-thirty-four inner city sophomores she inherited from a teacher who'd been \"pushed over the edge.\" She was told \"those kids have tasted blood. They're dangerous.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBut LouAnne Johnson had a different idea. Where the school system saw thirty-four unreachable kids, she saw young men and women with intelligence and dreams. When others gave up on them, she broke the rules to give them the best things a teacher can give-hope and belief in themselves. When statistics showed the chances were they'd never graduate, she fought to beat the odds.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17738589863993,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/dangerousminds-1sq.jpg?v=1779211579"},{"product_id":"jim-ugly-by-sid-fleischman","title":"Jim Ugly by Sid Fleischman [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1993 • Dell-Yearling","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eJim Ugly by Sid Fleischman\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1993] DELL - YEARLING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage Trade paperback; like new and unread.  Some tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePart timber wolf, Jim Ugly is a proud and aloof one-man dog. And that man is Jake's father, an actor in the raffish world of the frontier West. When he suddenly disappears, the boy and the dog are thrown into an uneasy alliance on a wild, helter-skelter journey to the Sierra Nevada mountains and San Francisco. Here is Newbery winner Fleischman at his finest, in a book full of comic surprises and swift adventure.  Author of The Whipping Boy. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":18805887434809,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/jimugly-3copysq.jpg?v=1764452087"},{"product_id":"the-shadow-guests-by-joan-aiken-first-printing","title":"The Shadow Guests by Joan Aiken [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1980","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Shadow Guests by Joan Aiken \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1980] DELACORTE PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e Ex-library hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.  Dust jacket is in excellent condition; light wear and tanning.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself has tape ghosting \/ remainder marks on cover, but reads nicely.  Some pages show signs of use, but are still bright and white!  \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAfter the mysterious disappearance of both his mother and older brother, Cosmo is sent away to live with his eccentric mathematician aunt. Lonely and confused, Cosmo must also deal with being the new kid at school. Not an easy assignment! But things take a weird twist when Cosmo is visited by ghosts from the past. Ghosts who claim to need his help fighting an ancient curse!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOnly in time will Cosmo learn that he is at the center of that ancient...and\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003edeadly\u003c\/i\u003e...curse.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19072099713081,"sku":"","price":44.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/shadowguests-2copy.jpg?v=1634802548"},{"product_id":"so-much-to-tell-you-by-john-marsden-first-printing","title":"So Much to Tell You... by John Marsden [FIRST EDITION \/ 1987]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1987] JOY STREET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in Excellent condition.  Dust jacket has some edge wear.  Book reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eScarred, literally, by her past, Marina has withdrawn into silence. Then, at her new boarding school, she is set the task of writing a diary by her English teacher, and finds a way of expressing her thoughts and feelings and of exploring the traumatic events that have caused her distress. Through Marina's diary we gain an insight into life on her dormitory, and her difficult relationship with her father, who injured her in an angry moment. Eventually, Marina makes tentative friendships and, in a moving denouement, is reconciled with her father.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19072229081145,"sku":"","price":38.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/somuchtotellyou-2.png?v=1614849648"},{"product_id":"the-railway-children-by-e-nesbit-uk-movie-tie-in","title":"The Railway Children by E. Nesbit [U.K. MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK] 1971 • Penguin","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Railway Children by E. Nesbit\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. PAPERBACK [1971] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVintage UK printing with movie tie-in cover. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eNice reading copy with some visible wear to cover and tanning to pages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText13981193251005297128\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003eIn this much-loved children's classic first published in 1906, the comfortable lives of three well-mannered siblings are greatly altered when, one evening, two men arrive at the house and take their father away. With the family's fortunes considerably reduced in his absence, the children and their mother are forced to live in a simple country cottage near a railway station. There the young trio—Roberta, Peter, and young Phyllis—befriend the porter and station master.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe youngsters' days are filled with adventure and excitement, including their successful attempt to avert a horrible train disaster; but the mysterious disappearance of their father continues to haunt them.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe solution to that painful puzzle and many other details and events of the children's lives come to vivid life in this perennial favorite, a story that has captivated generations of readers and, more recently, delighted television and movie audiences. In this inexpensive, unabridged edition, it will charm a whole new audience of young readers with its warmth and appeal.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19222992748601,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/railwaychildren-1sq.jpg?v=1666310925"},{"product_id":"empire-of-the-sun-by-jg-ballard","title":"Empire of the Sun by J.G. Ballard [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2005 • Simon \u0026 Schuster","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEmpire of the Sun by J.G. Ballard \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE [2005] SIMON \u0026amp; SCHUSTER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is like new and unread with some tanning to pages. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003eJim is separated from his parents in a world at war. To survive, he must find a strength greater than all the events that surround him. Ballard's enduring novel of war and deprivation, internment camps and death marches, and starvation and survival is an honest coming-of-age tale set in a world thrown out of joint.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19280483614777,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/empireofthesun-1copy.jpg?v=1722301005"},{"product_id":"this-boys-life-a-memoir-by-tobias-wolff","title":"This Boy's Life: A Memoir by Tobias Wolff [TRADE PAPERBACK \/ 1989]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThis Boy's Life: A Memoir by Tobias Wolff \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1989]\u003cspan\u003e GROVE PRESS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrade paperback.  Like new with minor shelf wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis unforgettable memoir, by one of our most gifted writers, introduces us to the young Toby Wolff, by turns tough and vulnerable, crafty and bumbling, and ultimately winning. Separated by divorce from his father and brother, Toby and his mother are constantly on the move, yet they develop an extraordinarily close, almost telepathic relationship. As Toby fights for identity and self-respect against the unrelenting hostility of a new stepfather, his experiences are at once poignant and comical, and Wolff does a masterful job of re-creating the frustrations and cruelties of adolescence. His various schemes - running away to Alaska, forging checks, and stealing cars - lead eventually to an act of outrageous self-invention that releases him into a new world of possibility.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19294097571897,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/thisboyslife-1_64c5d544-3deb-415e-8cca-024a02716001.png?v=1765254230"},{"product_id":"the-heart-is-deceitful-above-all-things-by-j-t-leroy-first-edition","title":"The Heart is Deceitful Above All Things by J.T. Leroy [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2001 • Bloomsbury","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Heart is Deceitful Above All Things by J.T. Leroy\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2001] BLOOMSBURY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in Excellent condition.  Beautiful first edition w\/ built in bookmark.  Publishers mark on top-outer page edges [not visible while reading]\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis book of interconnected stories depicts the chaotic life of a young boy on the run with his\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eteenage mother. When Sarah reclaims Jeremiah from his foster parents, he finds himself catapulted into her world of motels and truck stops, exposed to the abusive, exploitative men she encounters. As he learns to survive in this harrowing environment, Jeremiah also learns to love his mother, even as she descends into drug-fueled madness.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTold in spare, lyrical prose, rich with imagination and dark humor, \u003cem\u003eThe Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003etransforms the savagery of Jeremiah's world into an indelible experience of compassion. This special edition includes an additional seven stories, previously uncollected, by JT LeRoy, the literary persona of Laura Albert.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19818781638713,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/the_heart_is_deceitful-1sq.png?v=1571474703"},{"product_id":"vernon-god-little-by-d-b-c-pierre-first-edition","title":"Vernon God Little by D.B.C. Pierre [FIRST EDITION] 2003 • Canongate","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVernon God Little by D.B.C. Pierre\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • THIRD PRINTING [2003] CANONGATE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket.  Pristine copy; like new and unread. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eIf Huckleberry Finn were set on the Mexican-American border and written by the creators of South Park, it might read something like this.\" — San Francisco Chronicle\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen sixteen kids are shot on high school grounds, everyone looks for someone to blame. Meet Vernon Little, under arrest at the sheriff's office, a teenager wearing nothing but yesterday's underwear and his prized logo sneakers. Moments after the shooter, his best buddy, turns the gun on himself, Vernon is pinned as an accomplice. Out for revenge are the townspeople, the cable news networks, and Deputy Vaine Gurie, a woman whose zeal for the Pritikin diet is eclipsed only by her appetite for barbecued ribs from the Bar-B-Chew Barn. So Vernon does what any red-blooded American teenager would do; he takes off for Mexico.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eVernon God Little\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a provocatively satirical, riotously funny look at violence, materialism, and the American media.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30172871032889,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/vernon_god_v2-1_sq.jpg?v=1777081052"},{"product_id":"push-by-sapphire-first-edition-first-printing","title":"Push by Sapphire [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1996 • Knopf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePush by Sapphire\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1996] ALFRED A KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Hardcover w\/ dust jacket in excellent condition.  Like new.   Dust jacket now housed in a new archival quality brodart jacket protector.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePrecious Jones, an illiterate sixteen-year-old, has up until now been invisible: invisible to the father who rapes her and the mother who batters her and to the authorities who dismiss her as just one more of Harlem's casualties. But when Precious, pregnant with a second child by her father, meets a determined and highly radical teacher, we follow her on a journey of education and enlightenment as Precious learns not only how to write about her life, but how to make it her own for the first time.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30235735425081,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/push-1_sq.png?v=1778361843"},{"product_id":"becoming-a-man-half-a-life-story-by-paul-monette-first-paperback-printing","title":"Becoming a Man: Half a Life Story by Paul Monette [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1992 • Harper","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBecoming a Man: Half a Life Story by Paul Monette\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1992] HARPER COLLINS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e1st trade paperback \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eprinting [subsequent printings feature the \"National Book Award Winner\" medal]  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Some edge wear to cover and tanning to pages.  Reads good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cem\u003eWinner of the 1992 National Book Award for non-fiction.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA child of the 1950s from a small New England town, \"perfect Paul\" earns straight A's and shines in social and literary pursuits, all the while keeping a secret -- from himself and the rest of the world. Struggling to be, or at least to imitate, a straight man, through Ivy League halls of privilege and bohemian travels abroad, loveless intimacy and unrequited passion, Paul Monette was haunted, and finally saved, by a dream of \"the thing I'd never even seen: two men in love and laughing.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSearingly honest, witty, and humane, Becoming a Man is the definitive coming-out story in the classic coming-of-age genre.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31402933026873,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/becomingaman-1.jpg?v=1714518501"},{"product_id":"harriet-said-by-beryl-bainbridge-first-paperback-printing","title":"Harriet Said... by Beryl Bainbridge [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING \/ 1974]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHarriet Said... by Beryl Bainbridge \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1974] SIGNET \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage mass market paperback.  Heavy shelf wear to cover.  Binding is strong and underneath the hood is a very nice reading copy!   *signature of orig. owner on top of first page.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText12981313903567046435\"\u003eA girl returns from boarding school to her sleepy Merseyside hometown and waits to be reunited with her childhood friend, Harriet, chief architect of all their past mischief. She roams listlessly along the shoreline and the woods still pitted with wartime trenches, and encounters 'the Tsar' - almost old, unhappily married, both dangerously fascinating and repulsive.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePretty, malevolent Harriet finally arrives - and over the course of the long holidays draws her friend into a scheme to beguile then humiliate the Tsar, with disastrous, shocking consequences. A gripping portrayal of adolescent transgression, Beryl Bainbridge's classic first novel remains as subversive today as when it was written.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31402987388985,"sku":"","price":24.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/harrietsaid-1sq.jpg?v=1778360083"},{"product_id":"sing-down-the-moon-by-scott-odell-1976-paperback","title":"Sing Down The Moon by Scott O'Dell [1976 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSing Down The Moon\u003c\/em\u003e by\u003cem\u003e Scott O'Dell \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1976] LAUREL-LEAF \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMass market paperback.  Nice reading copy with some shelf wear and a corner crease to front cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText8300979171129831645\"\u003eThe Spanish Slavers were an ever-present threat to the Navaho way of life. One lovely spring day, fourteen-year-old Bright Morning and her friend Running Bird took their sheep to pasture. The sky was clear blue against the red buttes of the Canyon de Schelly, and the fields and orchards of the Navahos promised a rich harvest. Bright Morning was happy as she gazed across the beautiful valley that was the home of her tribe. She tumed when Black Dog barked, and it was then that she saw the Spanish slavers riding straight toward her.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31412185432121,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/singdownthemoon-1.png?v=1589610216"},{"product_id":"the-singing-tree-by-kate-seredy-1975-paperback","title":"The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1975 • Dell-Yearling","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Singing Tree written and illustrated by Kate Seredy (Kate and Jancsi #2)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVINTAGE TRADE PAPERBACK [1975] DELL YEARLING\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition; \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf wear to cover and tanning to pages.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOtherwise, clean tight and seemingly unread!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLife on the Hungarian plains is changing quickly for Jancsi and his cousin Kate. Father has given Jancsi permission to be in charge of his own herd, and Kate has begun to think about going to dances. Jancsi hardly even recognizes Kate when she appears at Peter and Mari's wedding wearing nearly as many petticoats as the older girls wear. And Jancsi himself, astride his prized horse, doesn't seem to Kate to be quite so boyish anymore. Then, when Hungary must send troops to fight in the Great War and Jancsi's father is called to battle, the two cousins must grow up all the sooner in order to take care of the farm and all the relatives, Russian soldiers, and German war orphans who take refuge there.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31412188676153,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/singing_tree-1sq_Firefly_Upscaler_2x_scale_copy_ef0bfdf4-891e-4c6b-a83f-d39eae714c58.jpg?v=1779569023"},{"product_id":"lion-by-saroo-brierly-trade-paperback","title":"Lion: A Long Way Home by Saroo Brierly [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2016 • ","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eLion: A Long Way Home by Saroo Brierly\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2016] NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMovie tie-in edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new with mild cover wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003e❧\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e❧\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAged just five, Saroo Brierley was separated from his family in India when he boarded a train that took him 1500km from his hometown. After weeks surviving alone on the streets of Calcutta, he was eventually adopted by an Australian couple.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs an adult, Saroo couldn't help but think about the family he'd lost. Years later, he swapped the map of India on his wall for Google Earth, scouring it for landmarks he knew from his childhood. One day, he saw something he recognised, and he set off on a journey to find his mother...\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31543143137337,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/lion-1.jpg?v=1775887856"},{"product_id":"skylark-by-patricia-maclachlan-first-edition","title":"Skylark by Patricia MacLachlan [FIRST EDITION] 1994 • Sarah Plain \u0026 Tall #2","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSkylark by Patricia MacLachlan \u003c\/em\u003e[Sarah, Plain and Tall #2]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1994] \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHARPER COLLINS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.  DJ is excellent.  Book has some fading to cloth portion of spine.  First page has some spotting \/ foxing.  Otherwise reads very nicely.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSarah came to the prairie from Maine to marry Papa. But that summer, a drought turned the land dry and brown. Fires swept across the fields and coyotes came to the well in search of water. So Sarah took Anna and Caleb back east, where they would be safe. Papa stayed behind. He would not leave his land.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMaine was beautiful, but Anna missed home, and Papa. And as the weeks went by, she began to wonder what would happen if the rains never came. Would she and Caleb and Sarah and Papa ever be a family again?\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31543181770809,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/skylark-1sq.jpg?v=1764481698"},{"product_id":"abarat-days-of-magic-nights-of-war-by-clive-barker-2006-paperback","title":"Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War by Clive Barker [2006 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAbarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eClive Barker \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST MASS MARKET PAPERBACK PRINTING [2006] JOANNA COTLER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1st mass market printing w\/ silver mirrored cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNice reading copy.  Cover has some edge wear and crease on front.  Publishers mark on bottom.  Reads clean.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAll things in their time . . .\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCandy Quackenbush's adventures in the Abarat are getting stranger by the hour. Why has the Lord of Midnight sent his henchman after her? Why can she suddenly speak words of magic? Why is this world \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003efamiliar\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCandy and her companions must solve the mystery of her past before the forces of Night and Day clash and Absolute Midnight descends upon the islands.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA final war is about to begin. . . .\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31617393623097,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/abarat2-1.jpg?v=1741382749"},{"product_id":"the-city-and-the-pillar-by-gore-vidal-trade-paperback","title":"The City and The Pillar by Gore Vidal [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2003 • Vintage Intl.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe City and The Pillar \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Gore Vidal \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2003] VINTAGE INTERNATIONAL\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Some light shelf wear to cover.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA literary \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003ecause célèbre\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e when first published more than fifty years ago, Gore Vidal's now-classic \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe City and the Pillar\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003estands as a landmark novel of the gay experience.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJim, a handsome, all-American athlete, has always been shy around girls. But when he and his best friend, Bob, partake in \"awful kid stuff\", the experience forms Jim's ideal of spiritual completion. Defying his parents’ expectations, Jim strikes out on his own, hoping to find Bob and rekindle their amorous friendship. Along the way he struggles with what he feels is his unique bond with Bob and with his persistent attraction to other men. Upon finally encountering Bob years later, the force of his hopes for a life together leads to a devastating climax. The first novel of its kind to appear on the American literary landscape, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe City and the Pillar\u003c\/b\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003eremains a forthright and uncompromising portrayal of sexual relationships between men.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31618101379129,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/cityandthepillar-1sq.jpg?v=1727553916"},{"product_id":"the-fault-in-our-stars-by-john-green-trade-paperback","title":"The Fault in Our Stars by John Green [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 2012","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Fault in Our Stars by John Green\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [2012] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrade paperback.  Like new with minor shelf wear to cover.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDespite the tumor-shrinking medical miracle that has bought her a few years, Hazel has never been anything but terminal, her final chapter inscribed upon diagnosis. But when a gorgeous plot twist named Augustus Waters suddenly appears at Cancer Kid Support Group, Hazel's story is about to be completely rewritten.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eInsightful, bold, irreverent, and raw, The Fault in Our Stars is award-winning author John Green's most ambitious and heartbreaking work yet, brilliantly exploring the funny, thrilling, and tragic business of being alive and in love.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31621072126009,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/faultinourstars-1.jpg?v=1734738727"},{"product_id":"the-ice-storm-by-rick-moody-trade-paperback-1997","title":"The Ice Storm by Rick Moody [MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK] 1997","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Ice Storm by Rick Moody\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMOVIE TIE-IN TRADE PAPERBACK [1997] WARNER BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMovie tie in edition.  Excellent reading copy with some shelf wear to cover.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eExhaustive detailing of early 1970s popular\/consumer culture in suburban New England provides the context for this archetypal tale of the American nuclear family in decline. The affluent WASP community of New Canaan, Conn., is home to the Hood and Williams families, neighboring two-parent, two-child households built around increasingly dysfunctional marriages. Benjamin Hood, plagued by a loss of importance at work and a growing drinking problem, pursues an ill-fated affair with Janey Williams; his wife, Elena, feels herself losing what little regard she has left for him. Meanwhile, the adolescent children of both families experiment with sex, alcohol and drugs to find identities and to overcome a ponderous sense of alienation. A neighborhood \"key party,\" at which couples exchange mates by drawing keys out of a bowl, brings the action to a chaotic climax as an apocalyptic winter storm culminates in physical tragedy to match the emotional damage in the small community. Pop-cultural references of the time, from Hush Puppies to the film Billy Jack , pervade the text. Unfortunately, Moody, winner of the Pushcart Press Editors' Book Award for his first novel, Garden State , tends to use these details in a more encyclopedic than evocative manner. His depiction of these families, however, is insightful and convincing, penetrating the thoughts and fears of each individual. And the central tragedy of his tale remains resonant, though his decrying of our cultural wasteland seems a bit stale.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31621250580537,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/icestorm-1sq.jpg?v=1588408319"},{"product_id":"the-kite-runner-by-khaled-hosseini-trade-paperback-2003","title":"The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2005 • Riverhead Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTRADE \u003c\/span\u003ePAPERBACK [2005] RIVERHEAD\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eBOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2005 printing w\/ readers guide.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Light shelf wear to cover.  Reads like new. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe unforgettable, heartbreaking story of the unlikely friendship between a wealthy boy and the son of his father’s servant, The Kite Runner is a beautifully crafted novel set in a country that is in the process of being destroyed. It is about the power of reading, the price of betrayal, and the possibility of redemption; and an exploration of the power of fathers over sons—their love, their sacrifices, their lies.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA sweeping story of family, love, and friendship told against the devastating backdrop of the history of Afghanistan over the last thirty years, The Kite Runner is an unusual and powerful novel that has become a beloved, one-of-a-kind classic.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31624759803961,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/kiterunner-1.png?v=1721178424"},{"product_id":"the-ice-storm-by-rick-moody-first-paperback-printing-1995","title":"The Ice Storm by Rick Moody [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING \/ 1995]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Ice Storm \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Rick Moody\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1995] WARNER BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst printing in excellent condition.  Like new with minor wear. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eExhaustive detailing of early 1970s popular\/consumer culture in suburban New England provides the context for this archetypal tale of the American nuclear family in decline. The affluent WASP community of New Canaan, Conn., is home to the Hood and Williams families, neighboring two-parent, two-child households built around increasingly dysfunctional marriages. Benjamin Hood, plagued by a loss of importance at work and a growing drinking problem, pursues an ill-fated affair with Janey Williams; his wife, Elena, feels herself losing what little regard she has left for him. Meanwhile, the adolescent children of both families experiment with sex, alcohol and drugs to find identities and to overcome a ponderous sense of alienation. A neighborhood \"key party,\" at which couples exchange mates by drawing keys out of a bowl, brings the action to a chaotic climax as an apocalyptic winter storm culminates in physical tragedy to match the emotional damage in the small community. Pop-cultural references of the time, from Hush Puppies to the film Billy Jack , pervade the text. Unfortunately, Moody, winner of the Pushcart Press Editors' Book Award for his first novel, Garden State , tends to use these details in a more encyclopedic than evocative manner. His depiction of these families, however, is insightful and convincing, penetrating the thoughts and fears of each individual. And the central tragedy of his tale remains resonant, though his decrying of our cultural wasteland seems a bit stale.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31706652966969,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/theicestorm-1sq.png?v=1589531568"},{"product_id":"deenie-by-judy-blume-1978-paperback","title":"Deenie by Judy Blume [1976 PAPERBACK] • Laurel-Leaf *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDeenie \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Judy Blume\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1976] LAUREL-LEAF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEarly 5th printing \/ 1976.  *Book has water staining to pages and text block.  No rippling or waves - see photos.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen Deenie finds out that she has scoliosis, she’s scared. When she sees the brace for the first time, she wants to scream.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBut the words won't come out. And Deenie, beautiful Deenie, who everyone says should be a model, is stuck wearing a brace from her neck to her hips. For four years—or longer. She never worried about how she looked before—how will she ever face the hard times ahead?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35415199842466,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/deenie-1sq_0ef8345e-53ac-49ea-a9ea-64674e3ac944.jpg?v=1714542667"},{"product_id":"a-thousand-splendid-suns-by-khaled-hosseini-first-edition","title":"A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini [FIRST EDITION] 2007 • Riverhead Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Thousand Splendid Suns \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Khaled Hosseini\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [2007] RIVERHEAD BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003e13th printing.\u003c\/em\u003e  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket; mint and like new.\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMariam is only fifteen when she is sent to Kabul to marry the troubled and bitter Rasheed, who is thirty years her senior. Nearly two decades later, in a climate of growing unrest, tragedy strikes fifteen-year-old Laila, who must leave her home and join Mariam's unhappy household. Laila and Mariam are to find consolation in each other, their friendship to grow as deep as the bond between sisters, as strong as the ties between mother and daughter.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith the passing of time comes Taliban rule over Afghanistan, the streets of Kabul loud with the sound of gunfire and bombs, life a desperate struggle against starvation, brutality and fear, the women's endurance tested beyond their worst imaginings. Yet love can move people to act in unexpected ways, lead them to overcome the most daunting obstacles with a startling heroism. In the end it is love that triumphs over death and destruction.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eA Thousand Splendid Suns\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a portrait of a wounded country and a story of family and friendship, of an unforgiving time, an unlikely bond, and an indestructible love.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35694455718050,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/athousandsplendidsuns-1.jpg?v=1721178301"},{"product_id":"little-vic-by-doris-gates-1977-tv-tie-in-paperback","title":"Little Vic by Doris Gates [1977 TV-TIE IN PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLittle Vic \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Doris Gates \/ Illustrated by Kate Seredy\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1977] ARCHWAY PAPERBACKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTV Tie-in Edition.  Nice reading copy with visible wear to cover. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA young man's courageous struggle to qualify as jockey of the horse he loves. \"Children and young adults who love horses will be deeply moved and many who are not especially horse-minded will be captivated by Pony's courage \u0026amp; adventures.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36983741055138,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/littlevic-1.png?v=1605382543"},{"product_id":"signed-forced-entries-the-downtown-diaries-1971-1973-by-jim-carroll-trade-paperback-1987","title":"SIGNED! Forced Entries: The Downtown Diaries 1971-1973 by Jim Carroll [FIRST EDITION \/ 1987]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eForced Entries: The Downtown Diaries 1971-1973\u003c\/em\u003e by\u003cem\u003e Jim Carroll\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*First page has been flat signed by late NY poet and punk icon, Jim Carroll. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1987] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eExclusively published in Trade Paperback form by Penguin Books. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Cover is clean and binding is tight and unworn.  Has some light shelf wear and a crease to back cover.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eInside, pages have subtle tanning.  Extremely faint water stain on signed page.  Visible corner crease to first few pages. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOverall, reads beautifully, with a page or two showing a few very minor spots of discoloration [see last photo.]  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe illuminating, shocking, humorous diary, and sequel to The Basketball Diaries, that tells all of the sex, the drugs and the atmosphere of New York in the late '60s and early '70s. A supremely entertaining book that will expand the legion of Carroll's fans.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37821836853410,"sku":"","price":109.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/FORCEDENTRIES-1sigsqs.jpg?v=1764588450"},{"product_id":"born-innocent-by-bernhardt-j-hurwood-movie-tie-in-paperback-1976","title":"Born Innocent by Bernhardt J. Hurwood [MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK] 1975 • Ace","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eBorn Innocent by Bernhardt J. Hurwood \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e based on the script by Gerald DiPego\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK [1975] ACE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMass market paperback in excellent condition.  Cover has a mild stain to middle of spine \/ back cover.   Otherwise, like new and unread with some tanning to pages. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"description\" class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeTextContainer17697698155727958085\"\u003eNovelization based on the film starring Linda Blair. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"plot-text\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"ipc-html-content ipc-html-content--base\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eA young girl runs away from her abusive family only to end up in a juvenile detention center for girls where she's raped and brutalized by her sadistic peers. Only one honest social worker shows interest in helping her.\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39321689260194,"sku":"","price":29.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/borninnocent-1.png?v=1764068236"},{"product_id":"speak-by-laurie-halse-anderson-trade-paperback-2003","title":"Speak by Laurie Halse Anderson [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2003 • Penguin Putnam","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSpeak by Laurie Halse Anderson\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2003] SPEAK \/ PENGUIN PUTNAM\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\nTrade paperback with frosted matte cover.  Book is excellent; minor shelf wear to cover.   Otherwise like new.\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" id=\"freeText13148274765222039100\"\u003eThe first ten lies they tell you in high school.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\"Speak up for yourself—we want to know what you have to say.\"\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFrom the first moment of her freshman year at Merryweather High, Melinda knows this is a big fat lie, part of the nonsense of high school. She is friendless, outcast, because she busted an end-of-summer party by calling the cops, so now nobody will talk to her, let alone listen to her. As time passes, she becomes increasingly isolated and practically stops talking altogether. Only her art class offers any solace, and it is through her work on an art project that she is finally able to face what really happened at that terrible party: she was raped by an upperclassman, a guy who still attends Merryweather and is still a threat to her. Her healing process has just begun when she has another violent encounter with him. But this time Melinda fights back, refuses to be silent, and thereby achieves a measure of vindication.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn Laurie Halse Anderson's powerful novel, an utterly believable heroine with a bitterly ironic voice delivers a blow to the hypocritical world of high school. She speaks for many a disenfranchised teenager while demonstrating the importance of speaking up for oneself.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSpeak\u003c\/i\u003e was a 1999 National Book Award Finalist for Young People's Literature.\u003c\/span\u003e  \u003cem\u003eBookshop Apocalypse\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39339224072354,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/speak-1.png?v=1765252932"},{"product_id":"cats-eye-by-margaret-atwood-signed-true-first-edition-1988","title":"Cat's Eye by Margaret Atwood SIGNED! [TRUE CANADIAN FIRST EDITION] 1988 \/ McClelland \u0026 Stewart","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCat's Eye by Margaret Atwood\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1988] MCCLELLAND \u0026amp; STEWART\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Pre-title page has been flat-signed by author, Margaret Atwood.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrue First Printing, published in Canada by McClelland \u0026amp; Stewart in October, 1988.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTight binding.  Some moderate shelf wear to dust jacket.  Rub wear to boards.  Inside reads great with some toning to pages.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFrom the award winning author of The Handmaid's Tale, comes this stunning novel.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCat’s Eye is the story of Elaine Risley, a controversial painter who returns to Toronto, the city of her youth, for a retrospective of her art. Engulfed by vivid images of the past, she reminisces about a trio of girls who initiated her into the fierce politics of childhood and its secret world of friendship, longing, and betrayal. Elaine must come to terms with her own identity as a daughter, a lover, an artist, and a woman—but above all she must seek release from her haunting memories. - Bookshop Apocalype\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39354557071522,"sku":"","price":175.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/catseye-1sigsq.jpg?v=1689446767"},{"product_id":"girl-by-blake-nelson-trade-paperback-2007","title":"Girl by Blake Nelson [TRADE PAPERBACK \/ 2007]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cem\u003eGirl \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Blake Nelson \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2007] SIMON PULSE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new \/ unread copy.  Premium trade paperback with frosted matte cover.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWelcome to the world of Portland teenager Andrea Marr, the bold, sexy, shy, often confused but always resilient heroine of Girl. Told in a voice that reads like the intimate diary of a young woman about to take life on full throttle, this wonderful debut novel chronicles Andrea's jittery journey from suburban mall to Portland's thriving underground rock scene - and back again, as she discovers sex, betrayal, and even love. A Catcher in the Rye for the \"Grunge\" generation, this instant classic will speak to anyone who has ever had to choose between the suffocation of conformity and the perils of rebellion.  - \u003cem\u003eBookshop Apocalypse\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39391829065890,"sku":"","price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/girl-1_46e7dc51-5ee5-4617-9cdc-35d821378592.png?v=1615521662"},{"product_id":"let-the-right-one-in-by-john-ajvide-lindqvist-trade-paperback-2007","title":"Let the Right One In by John Ajvide Lindqvist [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2007","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLet the Right One In by John Ajvide Lindqvist\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2007] THOMAS DUNNE \/ ST. MARTIN'S GRIFFIN\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMovie tie-in cover.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTrade paperback in excellent condition.  Minor wear.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIt is autumn 1981 when the inconceivable comes to Blackeberg, a suburb in Sweden. The body of a teenage boy is found, emptied of blood, the murder rumored to be part of a ritual killing. Twelve-year-old Oskar is personally hoping that revenge has come at long last---revenge for the bullying he endures at school, day after day.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBut the murder is not the most important thing on his mind. A new girl has moved in next door---a girl who has never seen a Rubik's Cube before, but who can solve it at once. There is something wrong with her, though, something odd. And she only comes out at night.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSweeping top honors at film festivals all over the globe, director Tomas Alfredsson's film of \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eLet the Right One In\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e has received the same kind of spectacular raves that have been lavished on the book. American readers of vampire fiction will be thrilled!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39489713799330,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/lettherightonein-1.jpg?v=1778360376"},{"product_id":"the-last-picture-show-by-larry-mcmurtry-1971-paperback","title":"The Last Picture Show by Larry McMurtry [1971 PAPERBACK] • Dell","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Last Picture Show by Larry McMurtry\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE MOVIE TIE IN PAPEBACK [1972] DELL BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows wear;  Front has marker remnants and some erosion to artwork.  Otherwise, this is an excellent reading copy in very good condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrom the Pulitzer Prize–winning author of Lonesome Dove comes a powerful coming-of-age novel set in the American West. In Thalia, Texas, Larry McMurtry epitomizes small-town America and through characters reintroduced in Texasville and Duane’s Depressed , captures the ecstasy and heartbreak of adolescence.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Last Picture Show is one of Larry McMurtry's most memorable novels, and the basis for the enormously popular movie of the same name. Set in a small, dusty, Texas town, The Last Picture Show introduced the characters of Jacy, Duane, and teenagers stumbling toward adulthood, discovering the beguiling mysteries of sex and the even more baffling mysteries of love. Populated by a wonderful cast of eccentrics and animated by McMurtry's wry and raucous humor, The Last Picture Show is a wild, heartbreaking, and poignant novel that resonates with the magical passion of youth.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39553507590306,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/lastpictureshow-1.png?v=1616983401"},{"product_id":"dance-on-the-wind-by-terry-c-johnston-first-edition-first-printing","title":"Dance on the Wind by Terry C. Johnston [FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDance on the Wind by Terry C. Johnston \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1995] BANTAM \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.   Dust jacket is very good with light wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook has a small dye stain to inner corners of first few pages and some faint spotting to top of text block. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCorresponding water stain [color drain] to cloth portion of cover with some corresponding bleeding to underside of dust jacket.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"text-gray-lighter\"\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"prose break-word m-xs-0\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText8033850056767980918\"\u003eSixteen-year-old Titus Bass fears one fate more than any other: never to experience the great wilderness or the wildness inside himself. So late one night he snatches a squirrel gun and a handful of biscuits, flees into the woods, and doesn’t look back. From Louisville past the Chickasaw bluffs and the Natchez Trace all the way to New Orleans, he plunges into the rough-and-tumble life along the banks of the Mississippi: a volatile, violent country of boatmen and river bandits, knife fights and Indian raids, strong liquor and stronger women. Yet beyond the great river stretches the vast, unexplored expanse of the Great Plains. And it is here that young Titus will seek his future, and risk everything to seize it.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"text-gray-lighter\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"review-actions clearfix\" data-region=\"review-actions\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"mt-xs-2 float-left\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-region=\"listing\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"mt-xs-3 clearfix\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40148124631202,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/danceonthewind-1.png?v=1623557907"},{"product_id":"the-lone-ranger-and-tonto-fistfight-in-heaven-by-sherman-alexie-trade-paperback-1994","title":"The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven by Sherman Alexie [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1994","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven by Sherman Alexie \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1994] HARPER PERENNIAL \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eBook is in excellent condition.   Cover has minor edge wear; tiny sealed split to corner on back.    Otherwise like new.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn this darkly comic short story collection, Sherman Alexie, a Spokane\/Coeur d'Alene Indian, brilliantly weaves memory, fantasy, and stark realism to paint a complex, grimly ironic portrait of life in and around the Spoke Indian Reservation. These 22 interlinked tales are narrated by characters raised on humiliation and government-issue cheese, and yet are filled with passion and affection, myth and dream. There is Victor, who as a nine-year-old crawled between his unconscious parents hoping that the alcohol seeping through their skins might help him sleep. Thomas Builds-the-Fire, who tells his stories long after people stop listening, and Jimmy Many Horses, dying of cancer, who writes letters on stationary that reads \"From the Death Bed of James Many Horses III,\" even though he actually writes them on his kitchen table. Against a backdrop of alcohol, car accidents, laughter, and basketball, Alexie depicts the distances between Indians and whites, reservation Indians and urban Indians, men and women, and most poetically, between modern Indians and the traditions of the past.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40372464451746,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/lonerangerandtonto-1.png?v=1626149950"},{"product_id":"upon-the-head-of-the-goat-a-childhood-in-hungary-1939-1944-by-aranka-siegal-first-paperback-printing-1983","title":"Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary (1939-1944) by Aranka Siegal [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1983","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eUpon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary (1939-1944) by Aranka Siegal\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1983] SIGNET VISTA\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome mild shelf \/ edge wear to an overall excellent cover.  Inside reads like new with some tanning. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe classic true story of one child's experiences during the holocaust.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNine-year-old Piri describes the bewilderment of being a Jewish child during the 1939-1944 German occupation of her hometown (then in Hungary and now in the Ukraine) and relates the ordeal of trying to survive in the ghetto.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eUpon the Head of the Goat\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the winner of the 1982 Boston Globe - Horn Book Award for Nonfiction and a 1982 Newbery Honor Book.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e“This is a book that should be read by all those interested in the Holocaust and what it did to young and old.” —\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eIsaac Bashevis Singer\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40397647282338,"sku":"","price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/upontheheadofagoat-1.png?v=1742624180"},{"product_id":"ghost-world-by-daniel-clowes-first-edition","title":"Ghost World by Daniel Clowes [FIRST EDITION] 1997 • Fantagraphics","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGhost World by Daniel Clowes\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1997] FANTAGRAPHICS BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBeautiful and incredibly rare TRUE first edition of this modern classic.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in pristine condition.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is stunning; mint and housed in a protective mylar jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is mint; cover is immaculate and contents read like new.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText15595917679218563983\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFrom one of the most respected cartoonists of his generation comes a monumental work. The L.A. Weekly calls Clowes' comics \"twisted and handsome\".\"Ghost World\" follows the adventures of two teenage girls, Enid and Becky, who are best friends and are facing the prospect of growing up, and more importantly, apart. Both are naturalistic and nostalgic for the way things used to be in their lives. In \"Ghost World\", Clowes carves out a layered narrative out of the daily existence of these two girls and in the process, turns them into fully-realized young women.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40509014409378,"sku":"","price":500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/ghostworldfirstedition-1.png?v=1627702267"},{"product_id":"the-mississippi-writings-of-mark-twain-library-of-america-omnibus-the-adventures-of-tom-sawyer-life-on-the-mississippi-adventures-of-huckleberry-finn-pudd-nhead-wilson","title":"The Mississippi Writings of Mark Twain [LIBRARY OF AMERICA OMNIBUS] The Adventures of Tom Sawyer \/ Life on the Mississippi \/ Adventures of Huckleberry Finn \/ Pudd’nhead Wilson","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Mississippi Writings : The Adventures of Tom Sawyer \/ Life on the Mississippi \/ Adventures of Huckleberry Finn \/ Pudd’nhead Wilson by Mark Twain\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHARDCOVER COLLECTOR'S OMNIBUS [1984] LIBRARY OF AMERICA\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e5th printing.   Deluxe edition with decorative endpapers and sewn in silken bookmark.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has shelf and rub wear but is otherwise very good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent; minimal wear to cloth cover.   Pages read like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMark Twain is perhaps the most widely read and enjoyed of all our national writers. This \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLibrary of America\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e collection presents his best-known works, 3 novels and one memoir, together for the first time in one volume.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40759597236386,"sku":"","price":19.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/marktwain-1.png?v=1630353969"},{"product_id":"the-basketball-diaries-by-jim-carroll-trade-paperback-1995","title":"The Basketball Diaries by Jim Carroll [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1995 • Penguin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Basketball Diaries by Jim Carroll \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1995] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1995 re-issue with movie tie-in cover.  1st printing. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTrade paperback in very good reading condition.  Cover shows some general wear; light creasing; nothing major.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe urban classic coming-of-age story about sex, drugs, and basketball.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJim Carroll grew up to become a renowned poet and punk rocker. But in this memoir of the mid-1960's, set during his coming-of-age from 12 to 15, he was a rebellious teenager making a place and a name for himself on the unforgiving streets of New York City. During these years, he chronicled his experiences, and the result is a diary of unparalleled candor that conveys his alternately hilarious and terrifying teenage existence. Here is Carroll prowling New York City--playing basketball, hustling, stealing, getting high, getting hooked, and searching for something pure. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40903184548002,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/basketballdiaries-1.jpg?v=1778362730"},{"product_id":"the-other-way-round-by-judith-kerr-first-paperback-printing-1979","title":"The Other Way Round by Judith Kerr [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1979 • Dell","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Other Way Round by Judith Kerr [OUT OF THE HITLER TIME #2]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1979] DELL \/ LAUREL LEAF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage mass market paperback in excellent condition.  Like new and unread.  A few scuffs to back cover.  Beautiful copy of this rare edition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIt is hard enough being a teenager in London during the Blitz, finding yourself in love and wondering every night whether you will survive the bombs. But it is even harder for Anna, who is still officially classified as an “enemy alien”. Those bombs are coming from Germany – the country that was once her own. If Hitler invades, can she and her beloved refugee family possibly survive?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40905491218594,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/theotherwayround-1.png?v=1741313699"},{"product_id":"heaven-by-v-c-andrews-book-club-edition-1985","title":"Heaven by V.C. Andrews [FIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION] 1985 • Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHeaven \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e V.C. Andrews \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e[CASTEEL #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [1985] POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket shows wear; a few chipped edges.  Now housed in a new, custom-fit dust jacket protector.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself is in excellent condition.   Clean, tight and reads flawlessly.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOf all the folks in the mountain shacks, the Casteels were the lowest -- the scum of the hills.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHeaven Leigh Casteel was the prettiest, smartest girl in the backwoods, despite her ragged clothes and dirty face...despite a father meaner than ten vipers...despite her weary stepmother, who worked her like a mule. For her brother Tom and the little ones, Heaven clung to her pride and her hopes. Someday they'd get away and show the world that they were decent, fine and talented -- worthy of love and respect.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThen Heaven's stepmother ran off, and her wicked, greedy father had a scheme -- a vicious scheme that threatened to destroy the precious dream of Heaven and the children forever!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41006256292002,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/heaven-1_8489b90c-5c8c-4554-a1c3-0a819f47ebfe.jpg?v=1773127953"},{"product_id":"the-bottoms-by-joe-r-lansdale-book-club-hardcover","title":"The Bottoms by Joe R. Lansdale [BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER] 2000","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Bottoms by Joe R. Lansdale\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [2000] THE MYSTERIOUS PRESS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  Spot of discoloration [ala sticker ghosting] to back of dust jacket; otherwise like new and seemingly unread copy in beautiful condition! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA thriller with echoes of William Faulkner and Harper Lee, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Bottoms\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e is classic American storytelling in its truest, darkest, and more affecting form.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIts 1933 in East Texas and the Depression lingers in the air like a slow moving storm. When a young Harry Collins and his little sister stumble across the body of a black woman who has been savagely mutilated and left to die in the bottoms of the Sabine River, their small town is instantly charged with tension. When a second body turns up, this time of a white woman, there is little Harry can do from stopping his Klan neighbors from lynching an innocent black man. Together with his younger sister, Harry sets out to discover who the real killer is, and to do so they will search for a truth that resides far deeper than any river or skin color.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41105165680802,"sku":"","price":17.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/thebottoms-1sq.jpg?v=1634672762"},{"product_id":"boom-by-mark-haddon-first-edition-first-printing","title":"BOOM! by Mark Haddon [FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING] 2010","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBOOM! by Mark Haddon\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [2010] DAVID FICKLING BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.   Some light discoloration to cover; reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText18233840123597620567\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eJim and his best friend Charlie bug the staff room, and overhear two teachers speak in a strange language. What does \"spudvetch\" mean? Why do Mr Kidd's eyes flicker with fluorescent blue light when Charlie says spudvetch to him? A high-powered adventure can end only with a Boom!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41145464127650,"sku":"","price":19.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/boom-1.jpg?v=1635226976"},{"product_id":"his-dark-materials-the-complete-trilogy-by-philip-pullman-trade-paperback-2007","title":"His Dark Materials: The Complete Trilogy by Philip Pullman [TRADE PAPERBACK OMNIBUS] 2007 • Knopf","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHis Dark Materials \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Philip Pullman [HIS DARK MATERIALS I-III]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSOFTCOVER OMNIBUS [2007] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJumbo trade paperback w\/ embossed titles on cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition; light shelf wear to cover and tanning to pages. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Golden Compass, The Subtle Knife, and The Amber Spyglass\u003c\/em\u003e are available together in one volume perfect for any fan or newcomer to this modern fantasy classic series...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThese thrilling adventures tell the story of Lyra and Will—two ordinary children on a perilous journey through shimmering haunted otherworlds. They will meet witches and armored bears, fallen angels and soul-eating specters. And in the end, the fate of both the living—and the dead—will rely on them.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePhillip Pullman’s spellbinding His Dark Materials trilogy has captivated readers for over twenty years and won acclaim at every turn. It will have you questioning everything you know about your world and wondering what really lies just out of reach.  740 pages. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41149347365026,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/hisdarkmaterialspb-1sq.jpg?v=1757041081"},{"product_id":"rootless-by-chris-howard-signed-first-edition-first-printing","title":"Rootless by Chris Howard SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING] 2012","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRootless by Chris Howard [ROOTLESS #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [2012] SCHOLASTIC PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Title page has been flat signed by author Chris Howard\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.   DJ has some light shelf and edge wear but looks great overall.   Very slight lean to spine.  Reads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText2463764426633337638\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e17-year-old Banyan is a tree builder. Using scrap metal and salvaged junk, he creates forests for rich patrons who seek a reprieve from the desolate landscape. Although Banyan's never seen a real tree—they were destroyed more than a century ago—his father used to tell him stories about the Old World. But that was before his father was taken . . .\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eEverything changes when Banyan meets a woman with a strange tattoo—a clue to the whereabouts of the last living trees on earth, and he sets off across a wasteland from which few return. Those who make it past the pirates and poachers can't escape the locusts—the locusts that now feed on human flesh.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBut Banyan isn't the only one looking for the trees, and he's running out of time. Unsure of whom to trust, he's forced to make an uneasy alliance with Alpha, an alluring, dangerous pirate with an agenda of her own. As they race towards a promised land that might only be a myth, Banyan makes shocking discoveries about his family, his past, and how far people will go to bring back the trees.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn this dazzling debut, Howard presents a disturbing world with uncanny similarities to our own. Like the forests Banyan seeks to rebuild, this visionary novel is both beautiful and haunting—full of images that will take permanent root in your mind . . . and forever change the way you think about nature.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41154893480098,"sku":"","price":49.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/rootless-1sign.jpg?v=1635393184"},{"product_id":"from-pieces-to-weight-once-upon-a-time-in-southside-queens-by-50-cent-first-edition-2005","title":"From Pieces to Weight: Once Upon a Time in Southside Queens by 50 Cent [FIRST EDITION] 2005","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFrom Pieces to Weight: Once Upon a Time in Southside Queens by 50 Cent\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2005] MTV BOOKS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.  Dust jacket shows some  shelf \/ rub wear but is otherwise excellent; now housed in a new archival quality jacket protrector.  Book itself reads like new; a few tiny marks to boards.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eA tale of sacrifice, transformation and redemption, but it is also one of hope, determination and the power of self. Told in 50's own unique voice, the narrative drips with the raw insight, street wisdom, and his struggle to survive at all costs...and behold the riches of the American Dream.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\"GET RICH OR DIE TRYIN' That's what this book is about--the good times and the bad times. I wrote this book to explain the world I come from. To a lot of people, I may be too young to reflect on life. And they may be right. But I'd be wasting my blessings if I didn't use the attention I'm getting to shed light on the experiences that have caused me to say the things I say and make the kind of music I make. I want to explain my environment to those who don't come any closer to it than the records they buy or the images they see on television. People want the truth. Even if they can't handle it, they want it. I let you know that I survived nine bullets not to sell records, but because it's the truth. Every time I sit down for an interview, I'm asked, \"\"Well, 50, how did it feel to get shot nine times?\"\" But those stories don't hold the weight, the pain, or the hope of my experience. It just can't. This is my mindset and these are the things that go on. This is why I say the rhymes that I say. This is what happened when I was trying to get rich before I died in Southside Queens. So begins From Pieces to Weight: Once Upon a Time in Southside Queens, a violent and introspective memoir that reveals not only 50's story but the story of a generation of youth faced with hard choices and very little options. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41995496423673,"sku":"","price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/50cent-1sq.jpg?v=1742333144"},{"product_id":"remembering-babylon-by-david-malouf-u-k-first-edition-1993","title":"Remembering Babylon by David Malouf [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 1993","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRemembering Babylon by David Malouf \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1993] CHATTO \u0026amp; WINDUS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  Mint w\/ only minor trace wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eWinner of the IMPAC Award and Booker Prize nominee\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn this rich and compelling novel, written in language of astonishing poise and resonance, one of Australia's greatest living writers gives and immensely powerful vision of human differences and eternal divisions.  In the mid-1840s a thirteen-year-old British cabin boy, Gemmy Fairley, is cast ashore in the far north of Australia and taken in by aborigines. Sixteen years later he moves back into the world of Europeans, among hopeful yet terrified settlers who are staking out their small patch of home in an alien place. To them, Gemmy stands as a different kind of challenge: he is a force that at once fascinates and repels. His own identity in this new world is as unsettling to him as the knowledge he brings to others of the savage, the aboriginal.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42004215988473,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/rememberingbABYLON-1sq.jpg?v=1635959234"},{"product_id":"breath-eyes-memory-by-edwidge-danticat-first-edition-first-printing-1994","title":"Breath, Eyes, Memory by Edwidge Danticat [FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING] 1994","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBreath, Eyes, Memory by Edwidge Danticat \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/  FIRST PRINTING [1994] SOHO BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket has some visible shelf wear but is otherwise in tact and in very attractive  shape.   Book itself is excellent; reads good as new!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText8221835817999486367\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAt an astonishingly young age, Edwidge Danticat has become one of our most celebrated new novelists, a writer who evokes the wonder, terror, and heartache of her native Haiti--and the enduring strength of Haiti's women--with a vibrant imagery and narrative grace that bear witness to her people's suffering and courage.  \u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAt the age of twelve, Sophie Caco is sent from her impoverished village of Croix-des-Rosets to New York, to be reunited with a mother she barely remembers. There she discovers secrets that no child should ever know, and a legacy of shame that can be healed only when she returns to Haiti--to the women who first reared her. What ensues is a passionate journey through a landscape charged with the supernatural and scarred by political violence, in a novel that bears witness to the traditions, suffering, and wisdom of an entire people.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42014978441465,"sku":"","price":22.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/breatheeyesmemory-1sq.jpg?v=1636321102"},{"product_id":"darkest-hour-by-v-c-andrews-first-paperback-printing-1993","title":"Darkest Hour by V.C. Andrews [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1993 • Pocket","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDarkest Hour \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e V.C. Andrews \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e[CUTLER #5]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1993] POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st printing w\/ metallic embossed, peek-a-boo cover with stepback beneath.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome wear long edges of cover; and a small chipped edge on rear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLillian's world is as thrilling as the fairy tales Mama spins for her and her little sister, Eugenia. No one, not even her cold, stern Papa and her Bible spouting sister Emily, can crush her spirits — until the day Emily reveals the shattering secret at Lillian's birth. Still Lillian refuses to believe Emily's hateful claim that she is evil, a curse.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBut when tragedy befalls her best friend Lillian comes to believe Emily's grim words. Meekly, she endures her penance, finding a strange solace in the endless repetition of prayers. Then Papa loses The Meadows in a card game, and Lillian is faced with a new and terrifying prospect. Arrogant, handsome playboy Bill Cutler will return the plantation if Lillian will marry him...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42015258411257,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/darkesthour-1.jpg?v=1778308463"},{"product_id":"leroy-and-the-old-man-by-william-e-butterworth-iii-1980-point-paperback","title":"Leroy and the Old Man by William E. Butterworth III [1980 POINT PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLeroy and the Old Man by William E. Butterworth III\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1980] POINT TEEN \/ SCHOLASTIC\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBeautiful copy; still like new and unread with tanning.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText7804048096375894856\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFleeing from a neighbor's assailants, who believe he has identified them to the police, LeRoy leaves his Chicago housing project to live with his grandfather, a shrimp fisherman, in Mississippi. When the Chicago police come for him, LeRoy must decide if he is going to risk his life testifying.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42015644811513,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/leroyandtheoldman-1sq.jpg?v=1636342235"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/featured-collection-coming-of-age.oembed?page=16","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}