{"title":"SPORTS \u0026 GAMES","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"the-great-american-novel-by-philip-roth-1973-book-club-edition","title":"The Great American Novel by Philip Roth [FIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION \/ 1973]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Great American Novel by Philip Roth\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [1973] HOLT RINEHART \u0026amp; WINSTON\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition.   Dust jacket has visible tanning and some chipping to corners.   Book is in great shape; clean cloth cover, and clean, white unmarked pages inside. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eGil Gamesh, the only pitcher who ever literally tried to kill the umpire. The ex-con first baseman John Baal, “The Babe Ruth of the Big House,” who never hit a homerun sober. If you’ve never heard of them—or of the Ruppert Mundy’s, the only homeless big-league ball team in American history—it’s because of the Communist plot and the capitalist scandal that expunged the entire Patriot League from baseball memory.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn this ribald, richly imagined, and wickedly satiric novel, Philip Roth turns baseball’s status as national pastime and myth into the occasion for unfettered picaresque farce, replete with heroism, perfidy, ebullient wordplay, and a cast of characters that includes the House Un-American Activities Committee.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19724000690233,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/greatamericannovelsq-1.png?v=1614141963"},{"product_id":"all-american-murder-the-rise-fall-of-aaron-hernandez-by-james-patterson","title":"All American Murder: The Rise \u0026 Fall of Aaron Hernandez by James Patterson [PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAll American Murder: The Rise \u0026amp; Fall of Aaron Hernandez by James Patterson \u0026amp; Alex Abramovich w. Mike Harvkey\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOVERSIZED MASS MARKET PAPERBACK [2019] GRAND CENTRAL PUBLISHING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is like new and unread. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText894029275510626719\"\u003eAaron Hernandez was a college All-American who became the youngest player in the NFL and later reached the Super Bowl. His every move as a tight end with the New England Patriots played out the headlines, yet he led a secret life--one that ended in a maximum-security prison. What drove him to go so wrong, so fast?\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBetween the summers of 2012 and 2013, not long after Hernandez made his first Pro Bowl, he was linked to a series of violent incidents culminating in the death of Odin Lloyd, a semi-pro football player who dated the sister of Hernandez's fiancée, Shayanna Jenkins.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAll-American Murder\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eis the first book to investigate Aaron Hernandez's first-degree murder conviction and the mystery of his own shocking and untimely death.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35409934614690,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/allamericanmurder-1.png?v=1764462739"},{"product_id":"searching-for-bobby-fischer-the-world-of-chess-observed-by-the-father-of-a-child-prodigy-by-fred-waitzkin-first-edition-1988","title":"Searching for Bobby Fischer by Fred Waitzkin [FIRST EDITION] 1988","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSearching for Bobby Fischer: The World of Chess Observed by the Father of a Child Prodigy by Fred Waitzkin\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1988] RANDOM HOUSE N.Y.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.   Light shelf wear and some mild tanning.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA chilling story of obsession and madness. Luzhin, a distracted, withdrawn boy, takes up chess as a refuge from everyday life. As he rises to the heights of grandmaster, the game of chess gradually supplants the world of reality as he moves inexorably towards madness.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42546307432697,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/searchingforbobbyfisher-1sq.jpg?v=1647854132"},{"product_id":"mystery-of-the-sacred-stones-choose-your-own-adventure-79-by-louise-munro-foley-first-edition-1988","title":"Mystery of the Sacred Stones [Choose Your Own Adventure #79] by Louise Munro Foley [FIRST EDITION] 1988","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMystery of the Sacred Stones by Louise Munro Foley [CHOOSE YOUR OWN ADVENTURE #79]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1988] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e3rd printing.  Vintage paperback in excellent condition;\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003esome corner wear to cover.  Otherwise tight and seemingly unread! \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText250606647240775961\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWhile exploring an Indian burial ground, the reader finds a distinctively carved stone. According to Indian lore, if the stone is matched with its mate, a powerful, destructive magic will be unleashed. The reader must find the stone's mate and keep them from being used for evil.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42739457753337,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/chooseyourownadventuremysterysacredstones-1copy.jpg?v=1651382347"},{"product_id":"soul-surfer-by-bethany-hamilton-first-edition-first-printing-2004","title":"Soul Surfer by Bethany Hamilton [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2004","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSoul Surfer: A True Story of Faith, Family, and Fighting to Get Back on the Board by Bethany Hamilton\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2004] \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMTV BOOKS \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has a few tears and some general shelf \/ edge wear; but overall in nice shape and housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is very good and reads nicely.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThey say Bethany Hamilton has saltwater in her veins. How else could one explain the passion that drives her to surf? How else could one explain that nothing—not even the loss of her arm—could come between her and the waves? That Halloween morning in Kauai, Hawaii, Bethany responded to the shark’s stealth attack with the calm of a girl with God on her side. Pushing pain and panic aside, she began to paddle with one arm, focusing on a single thought: “Get to the beach....” And when the first thing Bethany wanted to know after surgery was “When can I surf again?” it became clear that her spirit and determination were part of a greater story—a tale of courage and faith that this soft-spoken girl would come to share with the world. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eSoul Surfer\u003c\/i\u003e is a moving account of Bethany’s life as a young surfer, her recovery after the attack, the adjustments she’s made to her unique surfing style, her unprecedented bid for a top showing in the World Surfing Championships, and, most fundamentally, her belief in God. It is a story of girl power and spiritual grit that shows the body is no more essential to surfing—perhaps even less so—than the soul.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43063313891577,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/soulsurfer-1sq.jpg?v=1658967234"},{"product_id":"wheres-waldo-by-martin-handford-first-edition-1987-little-brown-co","title":"Where's Waldo? by Martin Handford [FIRST EDITION] 1987 • Little Brown \u0026 Co. *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWhere's Waldo? by Martin Handford [WHERE'S WALDO? #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1987] LITTLE BROWN \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eTrue U.S. First Edition \/  9th Printing. 1987. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLarge oversized hardcover.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e**One torn page has been mended with tape (See photos). \u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/em\u003eOtherwise very good with some wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eAs Waldo sets out on a hike to visit the beach, the airport, the museum, and other places of interest, readers are challenged to find Waldo in illustrations filled with masses of people involved in various activities.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43912779235577,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/whereswaldo-1.jpg?v=1781199465"},{"product_id":"journey-under-the-sea-by-r-a-montgomery-1982-paperback-choose-your-own-adventure-2","title":"Journey Under the Sea [Choose Your Own Adventure #2] by R.A. Montgomery [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1982 • Bantam","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eJOURNEY UNDER THE SEA by R.A. Montgomery and illustrated by Paul Granger [CHOOSE YOUR OWN ADVENTURE #2]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION BANTAM PAPERBACK [1982] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e10th printing \/ 1982.   \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight, vintage paperback in very good condition.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover has a few tan spots, but looks great overall.   \u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMinuscule corner stain to first few pages. [see photos] -- Otherwise, excellent. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDID THE LOST CITY OF ATLANTIS REALLY EXIST? OR IS IT JUST A MYTH? \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eYou are a highly experienced deep sea explorer. But you search for the lost continent of Atlantis is the trip of a lifetime. It will be the most challenging and dangerous mission of your career. Many unknowns will test your courage, abilities, strengths, and judgment. And you will be using newly designed equipment that's never been tested. The cable attaching the Seeker to the ship Maray is extended to its limit. You have come to rest on a ledge near the canyon in the ocean floor that ancient myth says leads to the lost city of Atlantis. You have an experimental diving suit designed to protect you from the intense pressure of the deep. You can also cut the Seeker loose and travel further. As agreed, you signal the Maray: All systems GO; it's awesome down here. If you decide to explore the ledge where the Seeker has come to rest, turn to page 6. YOU choose what happens next!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43998657970425,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/cyoa2journeyunderthesea-1sq_c8d94649-d4ee-466c-834a-df43f1f1676c.jpg?v=1773288497"},{"product_id":"return-of-the-ninja-by-jay-leibold-first-edition-paperback-1989-choose-your-own-adventure-92","title":"Return of the Ninja [Choose Your Own Adventure #92] by Jay Leibold [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1989 • Bantam","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eReturn of the Ninja by Jay Leibold and illustrated by Frank Bolle [CHOOSE YOUR OWN ADVENTURE #92]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [1989] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e10th printing \/ 1989.   \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight, vintage paperback in excellent condition.   Mild tanning.  Reads perfectly.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLeft in charge of a Japanese martial arts school, readers must decide whether to become involved in an ancient family feud involving Ninja warriors\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43998660100345,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/cyoareturnoftheninja-1sq.jpg?v=1773288882"},{"product_id":"choose-your-own-adventure-1-4-paperback-re-issue-boxset-2006","title":"Choose Your Own Adventure #1-4 by R.A. Montgomery [PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE BOXSET] • 2006","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eChoose Your Own Adventure: Books #1-4 by R.A. Montgomery [The Abominable Snowman • Journey Under the Sea • Space and Beyond • The Lost Jewels of Nabooti\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePAPERBACK RE-ISSUE BOXSET [2006] CHOOSECO\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBoxset is in excellent condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMild shelf wear to slipcase.  Books are all like new and unread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis 4-book boxed set of interactive, children's classics contains four bestselling books from the Choose Your Own Adventure gamebook series, together in a bright gift box.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan class=\"a-text-bold a-text-italic\"\u003eThe Abominable Snowman\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003e by R. A. Montgomery\u003c\/em\u003e takes YOU on a mountaineering adventure in search of the fabled Yeti, or Abominable Snowman! 9-12 year old readers will travel to Kathmandu and explore the Himalaya Mountains, negotiating harsh weather conditions, facing down a band of violent smugglers, following mysterious footprints in the snow, and maybe even finding the Yeti!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan class=\"a-text-bold a-text-italic\"\u003eJourney Under The Sea\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003e by R. A. Montgomery\u003c\/em\u003e takes YOU on an undersea adventure in search of the lost city of Atlantis! 9-12 year old readers will explore the depths of the ocean in search of this mysterious and beautiful world, escaping giant squid and shark attacks, discovering shipwrecks, helping the merpeople rebel against a cruel monarchy, and escaping imprisonment!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan class=\"a-text-bold a-text-italic\"\u003eSpace and Beyond\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003e by R. A. Montgomery\u003c\/em\u003e takes YOU on an intergalactic adventure past black holes and meteorites to visit your new home planet! 9-12 year old readers will hurtle through space, faster than the speed of light, exploring new stars, planets, and galaxies, engaging with other life forms, and even traveling through time!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan class=\"a-text-bold a-text-italic\"\u003eThe Lost Jewels of Nabooti\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eby R. A. Montgomery\u003c\/em\u003e takes YOU on a dangerous adventure of international intrigue! 9-12 year old readers will search for the legendary Jewels of Nabooti, stolen from a museum in Paris, facing hijackers and high-speed chases, encountering magic and curses, and trying to avoid snakes and crocodiles!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eChoose Your Own Adventure is the bestselling gamebook series of all time. Empowering generations of children through choice, it is widely commended for its appeal to reluctant readers.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43998662230265,"sku":null,"price":22.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/cyoaboxset-3sq.jpg?v=1764482511"},{"product_id":"the-third-planet-from-altair-by-edward-packard-first-paperback-printing-1980-choose-your-own-adventure-7","title":"The Third Planet from Altair [Choose Your Own Adventure #7] by Edward Packard [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1980 • Bantam","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Third Planet from Altair by Edward Packard with illustrations by Paul Granger [CHOOSE YOUR OWN ADVENTURE #7]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1980] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight, vintage paperback in very good condition.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight wear to cover and tanning to pages.  Reads good as new. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe reader, en route to the third planet from Altair to seek the source and meaning of extraterrestrial messages, is given choices to make determining the course of the spaceship and the survival of its crew\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44200938930425,"sku":null,"price":19.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/thirdplanetfromaltair-1sq.jpg?v=1702067756"},{"product_id":"sports-illustrated-magazine-vintage-2-issue-lot-nov-1971-oct-1973","title":"Sports Illustrated Magazine - Vintage 2 Issue Basketball Lot [NOV. 1971 • OCT. 1973]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSports Illustrated Magazine - Vintage 2 Issue Lot  [NOV '71 \u0026amp; OCT. 73]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE MAGAZINE LOT [1971-1973] SPORTS ILLUSTRATED\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e2 ISSUES: NOVEMBER 1971 [Pro Basketball] ‣ \u0026amp; OCTOBER 1973 [College Basketball]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFilled with dozens amazing vintage liquor and cigarette ads.   \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003eIncludes all original inserts, including a full vintage mixology booklet with 43 retro cocktail recipes. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBoth magazines are in very good condition with some light wear \/ tanning to pages.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44347589001465,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/sportsillustratedlot-1sq.jpg?v=1705717900"},{"product_id":"the-head-of-kays-by-p-g-wodehouse-u-k-hardcover-re-issue-1974-souvenir-press","title":"The Head of Kay's by P.G. Wodehouse [U.K. HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE] 1974 • Souvenir Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Head of Kay's by P.G. Wodehouse\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[1974] SOUVENIR PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMid-sized U.K. hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new with minor shelf wear.  DJ looks great in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is mint; looks and reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIt is the general view at Eckleton school that there never was such a house of slackers as Kay's. Fenn, head of house and county cricketer, does his best to impose some discipline but is continually undermined by his house-master, the meddlesome and ineffectual Mr Kay. After the Summer Concert fiasco, Mr Kay resolves to remove Fenn from office and puts his house into special measures, co-opting Kennedy, second prefect of Blackburn's, as reluctant troubleshooter with a brief to turn the place around. But without the backing of Fenn, and the whole house hostile towards him, how can he achieve the impossible?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45848640684281,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/head_of_kays_1.jpg?v=1734752173"},{"product_id":"the-most-of-p-g-wodehouse-by-p-g-wodehouse-first-trade-paperback-edition-1969-fireside","title":"The Most of P.G. Wodehouse by P.G. Wodehouse [FIRST TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION] 1969 • Fireside","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Most of P.G. Wodehouse by P.G. Wodehouse \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[1969] FIRESIDE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEarly printing. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight and square vintage paperback in excellent condition.  Light wear.  Reads good as new with some inevitable tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"description\" class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" data-testid=\"contentContainer\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eThe most lavish P. G. Wodehouse collection ever published. In addition to Wodehouse's best known and beloved Jeeves and Bertie stories, The Most of P. G. Wodehouse features delightful stories about The Drones Club and its affable, vacuous Mr. Mulliner, whose considered judgment on any and all topics is drawn from the experiences of his innumerable relatives; Stanley Featherstonehaugh Ukridge, the man of gilt-edged schemes; and Lord Emsworth, ruler of all he surveys at Blanding's Castle. Rounding out the collection are Wodehouses's witty golf stories and a complete and completely hilarious novel, Quick Service. As Jeeves would say, \"The mind boggles, sir.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45867391942905,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/mostofpgwodehouse0.jpg?v=1734901359"},{"product_id":"about-the-bnai-bagels-by-e-l-konigsburg-first-edition-1969-atheneum","title":"About the B'nai Bagels by E.L. Konigsburg [FIRST EDITION] 1969 • Atheneum","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAbout the B'nai Bagels written and illustrated by E.L. Konigsburg\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1969] ATHENEUM\u003c\/strong\u003e BOOKS\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSecond Printing \/ 1969.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCustom refurbished Ex-library copy in acceptable condition.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in beautiful condition; clean and unworn, but is permanently fixed to boards of book.  Front panel has been cut and pasted onto half-title page. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eStamps on title page.  *A few pages have noticeable staining, but most are clean.  Very readable!\u003cem\u003e  (See last photo for the worst of it.)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMark Seltzer thought he had enough aggravation studying for his Bar Mitzvah and losing his best friend.  It's the last straw when his mother becomes the new manager of his Little League baseball team and drags his older brother, Spencer, along as the coach.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNo one knows what to expect with a mother for a manager, but soon Mark and the other players are surprised to see how much they're improving due to coach Spencer's strategy and helpful hints from \"Mother Bagel.\"  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIt looks like nothing can stop them from becoming champs--until Mark hears some startling news!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46542388855033,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/aboutthebnaibagels-1.jpg?v=1749408479"},{"product_id":"by-balloon-to-sahara-choose-your-own-adventure-3-by-d-terman-first-edition-paperback-1981-bantam","title":"By Balloon to the Sahara [Choose Your Own Adventure #3] by Douglas Terman [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1981","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBy Balloon to The Sahara by Douglas Terman with illustrations by Paul Granger [CHOOSE YOUR OWN ADVENTURE #3]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [1981] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e7th printing \/ July, 1981. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good reading condition.  Text block has discoloration along length.  Cover is very nice; a few nicked edges.  Pages look and read good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe reader, en route to the third planet from Altair to seek the source and meaning of extraterrestrial messages, is given choices to make determining the course of the spaceship and the survival of its crew\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46543209136377,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/cyoabyballoon-1.jpg?v=1749431158"},{"product_id":"a-fans-notes-by-frederick-exley-trade-paperback-1985-vintage-contemporaries","title":"A Fan's Notes by Frederick Exley [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1985 • Vintage Contemporaries • 1st Print!","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Fan's Notes by Frederick Exley\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1985] VINTAGE CONTEMPORARIES\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eRare 1985 1st Vintage Contemporaries printing. \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage trade paperback in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf \/ edge wear to cover and a tiny pin sized blemish on spine.   Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eFrederick Exley's inimitable \"fictional memoir\" A Fan's Notes has assumed the status of a classic since its first publication in 1968.   It was nominated for a National Book Award, won the William Faulkner Award for \"the year's most notable first novel,\" and was awarded the National Academy...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMordantly and poignantly, Exley describes the profound failures of his life; professional, sexual, and personal. His attempts to find a place for himself in an unaccommodating world take him from the University of Southern California to Chicago, where he meets the dangerously seductive, lovely, Bunny Sue Allorgee, to New York City's Greenwich Village saloons, and back to Watertown, his hometown in upstate New York, where he spends months on his mother's living room davenport watching television before undergoing shock treatment at Avalon Valley hospital. Between bars, women and jobs, Exley exercises his obsession with the New York Giants and their great halfback Frank Gifford, until he at last realizes his life's ambition: writing A Fan's Notes.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46681983287545,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/VCafansnotes-1.jpg?v=1753670182"},{"product_id":"look-and-find-alice-in-wonderland-illustrated-by-ernie-colon-first-edition-1993","title":"Look and Find Alice in Wonderland illustrated by Ernie Colón [FIRST EDITION] 1993 • Publications Intl.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLook and Find Alice in Wonderland illustrated by Ernie Colón \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1993] PUBLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL LTD.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWhere's Waldo in Wonderland. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eXL Hardcover in near mint condition.  Like new.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eIt's Where's Waldo in Wonderland with colorful early 90's aesthetics. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46817566195961,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/lookandfindalice-1.jpg?v=1757128181"},{"product_id":"a-fans-notes-by-frederick-exley-trade-paperback-1988-vintage-contemporaries","title":"A Fan's Notes by Frederick Exley [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1988 • Vintage Contemporaries","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Fan's Notes by Frederick Exley \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1985] VINTAGE CONTEMPORARIES\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eSecond Vintage Contemporaries edition \/ 1988 re-issue with revised cover. \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSolid reading copy with visible wear to cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePages have some tanning and mild wear.  Cropped front endpaper.  Reads clean! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eFrederick Exley's inimitable \"fictional memoir\" A Fan's Notes has assumed the status of a classic since its first publication in 1968.   It was nominated for a National Book Award, won the William Faulkner Award for \"the year's most notable first novel,\" and was awarded the National Academy...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMordantly and poignantly, Exley describes the profound failures of his life; professional, sexual, and personal. His attempts to find a place for himself in an unaccommodating world take him from the University of Southern California to Chicago, where he meets the dangerously seductive, lovely, Bunny Sue Allorgee, to New York City's Greenwich Village saloons, and back to Watertown, his hometown in upstate New York, where he spends months on his mother's living room davenport watching television before undergoing shock treatment at Avalon Valley hospital. Between bars, women and jobs, Exley exercises his obsession with the New York Giants and their great halfback Frank Gifford, until he at last realizes his life's ambition: writing A Fan's Notes.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47133879861497,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/afansnotes1988-1.jpg?v=1766468786"},{"product_id":"nintendo-game-boy-secrets-vol-2-by-rusel-demaria-zach-meston-first-edition-paperback-1992","title":"Nintendo Game Boy Secrets Vol. 2 by Rusel DeMaria \u0026 Zach Meston [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1992 • Secrets of the Game","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNintendo Game Boy Secrets Volume 2 by Rusel DeMaria \u0026amp; Zach Meston [SECRETS OF THE GAME SERIES]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1992] PRIMA \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVintage trade paperback in very good condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCover shows some light shelf \/ edge wear and some mild creasing.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eInterior is clean, pages are bright white.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLooks and read like new.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003eFeatures detailed game descriptions, complete walkthroughs, real screen images outlining playing strategies, and tricks and secrets for winning.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTHE NEWEST, MOST RADICAL GAMES, INCLUDING:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eBART SIMPSON'S ESCAPE FROM CAMP DEADLY\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eBEETLEJUICE\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eBILL \u0026amp; TED'S EXCELLENT ADVENTURE\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eBLADES OF STEEL\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eBO JACKSONS HIT AND RUN\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eBUBBLE BOBBLE\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eBURAI FIGHTER DELUXE\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eCASTLEVANIA II: BELMONT'S REVENGE\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eCHASE H.Q.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eDOUBLE DRAGON 11\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eDR. MARIO\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eFACEBALL 2000\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eIN YOUR FACE\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eKUNG FU MASTER MARU'S MISSION\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eMEGA MAN: DR. WILY'S REVENGE MERCENARY FORCE MICKEY'S DANGEROUS CHASE PAC-MAN\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003ePRINCE OF PERSIA\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE PUNISHER RADAR MISSION\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eROBOCOP\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eROLAN'S CURSE\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eSKATE OR DIE: TOUR DE THRASH TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eULTIMA: RUNES OF VIRTUE\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eWW SUPERSTARS\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47134136729849,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/gameboysecretsvol2-1.jpg?v=1766477833"},{"product_id":"the-invaders-of-hark-by-r-l-stine-first-edition-paperback-1985-scholastic","title":"The Invaders of Hark by R.L. Stine [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1985 • Scholastic","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE INVADERS OF HARK by R.L. STINE [HARK #2]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [1985] SCHOLASTIC \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEarly RL Stine Choose Your Own Adventure style Sci-Fi novel published as a mass market paperback exclusive.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSecond Printing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new with some very minor shelf wear.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"description\" class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" data-testid=\"contentContainer\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: rgb(39, 33, 33); text-decoration: underline;\"\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eHow much unending danger can you take?\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eTwo armies of aliens have invaded the planet HARK. The lizardlike VOLONS are crafty, fierce, and armed for conquest.  The bloodthirsty STARKLANS make the Volons look like pussycats!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eSo what are you doing challenging these two powerful armies of invaders?  Trying to rescue a beautiful princess, of course.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eIt won't be easy. You'll face terrifying dangers on every page. One wrong move — and the game is over!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eCan you survive long enough to defeat the invaders and rescue the princess? Take a deep breath, open the gamebook, and venture forth against... The Invaders of HARK.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47496472101113,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/invadersofhark-1.jpg?v=1773181761"},{"product_id":"the-loneliness-of-the-long-distance-runner-by-alan-sillitoe-first-paperback-edition-1960-signet","title":"The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Runner by Alan Sillitoe [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1960 • Signet","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE LONELINESS OF THE LONG-DISTANCE RUNNER by ALLAN STILLTOE\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1960] SIGNET BOOKS \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e2nd Printing \/ 1960.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNice reading copy.   Cover shows wear \/ creasing.   Reads clean!\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePerhaps one of the most revered works of fiction in the twentieth-century, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003eis a modern classic about integrity, courage, and bucking the system. Its title story recounts the story of a reform school cross-country runner who seizes the perfect opportunity to defy the authority that governs his life. It is a pure masterpiece. From there the collection expands even further from the touching \"On Saturday Afternoon\" to the rollicking \"The Decline and Fall and Frankie Buller\". Beloved for its lean prose, unforgettable protagonists, and real-life wisdom,\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eThe Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e captured the voice of a generation, and its poignant and empowering life lessons will continue to captivate and entertain readers for generations to come.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47496690827513,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/lonelinessofthelongdistancerunner-1.jpg?v=1773194457"},{"product_id":"the-greatest-my-own-story-by-muhammad-ali-w-richard-durham-first-edition-1975","title":"The Greatest: My Own Story by Muhammad Ali w. Richard Durham [FIRST EDITION] 1975","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Greatest: My Own Story by Muhammad Ali with Richard Durham\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1975] RANDOM HOUSE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSecond Printing \/ 1975.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows some worn edges;  sealed tear on upper rear. Ships in a new custom-fit jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is excellent.  Some sunning to edges of boards.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eIn his own words, the heavyweight champion of the world pulls no punches as he chronicles the battles he faced in and out of the ring in this fascinating memoir.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGrowing up in the South, surrounded by racial bigotry and discrimination, Ali fought not just for a living, but also for respect and rewards far more precious than money or glory. He was named Sportsman of the Century by Sports Illustrated and the BBC. Ali redefined what it meant to be an athlete by giving hope to millions around the world and inspiring us all to fight for what is important to us.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis is a multifaceted portrait of Muhammad Ali only he could render: sports legend; unapologetic anti-war advocate; outrageous showman and gracious goodwill ambassador; fighter, lover, poet, and provocateur; an irresistible force to be reckoned with.  Who better to tell the tale than the man who went the distance living it?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48436641464569,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/muhammadalithegreatest-1.jpg?v=1779570326"},{"product_id":"running-while-black-by-alison-mariella-desir-signed-first-edition-2022-portfolio","title":"Running While Black by Alison Mariella Désir SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION] 2022 • Portfolio","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eRunning While Black: Finding Freedom in a Sport That Wasn't Built for Us  Alison Mariella Désir\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e [2002] PORTFOLIO • PENGUIN\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eFront endpaper has been flat signed by author Alison Mariella Désir!\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new with trace shelf wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket ships in a new custom-fit jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eA searing exposé on the whiteness of running, a supposedly egalitarian sport, and a call to reimagine the industry\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eRunning saved Alison Désir's life. At rock bottom and searching for meaning and structure, Désir started marathon training, finding that it vastly improved both her physical and mental health. Yet as she became involved in the community and learned its history, she realized that the sport was largely built with white people in mind.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eRunning While Black\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e draws on Désir's experience as an endurance athlete, activist, and mental health advocate to explore why the seemingly simple, human act of long distance running for exercise and health has never been truly open to Black people. Weaving historical context--from the first recreational running boom to the horrific murder of Ahmaud Arbery--together with her own story of growth in the sport, Désir unpacks how we got here and advocates for a world where everyone is free to safely experience the life-changing power of movement.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAs America reckons with its history of white supremacy across major institutions, Désir argues that, as a litmus test for an inclusive society, the fitness industry has the opportunity to lead the charge--fulfilling its promise of empowerment.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48451181838585,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/runningwhileblack-1copy.jpg?v=1779922337"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/games-sports.oembed?page=2","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}