{"title":"MINIATURE EDITIONS","description":"\u003cp\u003eMINIATURE AND POCKET EDITIONS\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"two-or-three-graces-and-other-stories-by-aldous-huxley-first-edition","title":"Two or Three Graces and Other Stories by Aldous Huxley [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 1933 • Chatto \u0026 Windus","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTwo or Three Graces and Other Stories by Aldous Huxley \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION \/ FOURTH PRINTING [1933] CHATTO AND WINDUS \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature hardcover sans dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean cloth boards with some wear to edgeS;  some minor splitting to corners.  Inside reads beautifully, as new,  with subtle tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eTwo or Three Graces and Other Stories (1926) by Aldous Huxley is a collection of four stories including the aforementioned title as well as Half Holiday, The Monocle, and Fairy Godmother. The story Two and Three Graces comprises most of this edition and follows the life of Grace Wilkes who attaches herself to, not two or three as the title suggests, but four different men. More of a novel than short story, the title story offers insights into the human experience as only Huxley can detail and features one of Huxley's most intriguing characters.   Includes:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeTextContainer9982069827357484196\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\"Two or Three Graces\"\u003cbr\u003e\"Half Holiday\"\u003cbr\u003e\"The Monocle\"\u003cbr\u003e\"Fairy Godmother\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"buyButtonContainer\" class=\"uitext buttons u-marginTopXSmall u-paddingBottomXSmall u-bottomGrayBorder\" data-book-id=\"35092805\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30347711217721,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/two_or_three_graces-1_sq.jpg?v=1741117414"},{"product_id":"four-tales-by-joseph-conrad-u-k-first-edition-1959","title":"Four Tales by Joseph Conrad [U.K. MINIATURE FIRST EDITION] 1959","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e Four Tales by Joseph Conrad\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION [1959] OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature hardcover [quarter for scale!] sans dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean cloth boards with some minor shelf wear.   Inside reads as new with subtle tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"readable stacked\" id=\"description\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIncludes four short stories: The Ni**er of the Narcissus; Youth; The Secret Sharer; and Freya of the Seven Isles. Introduction by Sir David Bone.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-book-id=\"35092805\" class=\"uitext buttons u-marginTopXSmall u-paddingBottomXSmall u-bottomGrayBorder\" id=\"buyButtonContainer\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42742156067065,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/josephconrad-1sq.jpg?v=1651480842"},{"product_id":"the-prophet-by-kahlil-gibran-pocket-edition-re-issue-2007-miniature-hardcover-knopf","title":"The Prophet by Kahlil Gibran [POCKET EDITION RE-ISSUE] 2007 • Miniature Hardcover • Knopf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Prophet by Kahlil Gibran [The Kahlil Gibran Pocket Library\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePOCKET EDITION RE-ISSUE [2007] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eMiniature hardcover re-issue with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003cem\u003e(Dime for scale!)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is near mint.  Book is brown leather bound with some mild shelf wear.  Clean, tight and still unread. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eKahlil Gibran’s masterpiece, The Prophet, is one of the most beloved classics of our time. Published in 1923, it has been translated into more than twenty languages, and the American editions alone have sold more than nine million copies.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Prophet is a collection of poetic essays that are philosophical, spiritual, and, above all, inspirational. Gibran’s musings are divided into twenty-eight chapters covering such sprawling topics as love, marriage, children, giving, eating and drinking, work, joy and sorrow, housing, clothes, buying and selling, crime and punishment, laws, freedom, reason and passion, pain, self-knowledge, teaching, friendship, talking, time, good and evil, prayer, pleasure, beauty, religion, and death.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45070777811193,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/prophetmini-1sq.jpg?v=1716566462"},{"product_id":"the-secret-garden-by-frances-hodgson-burnett-miniature-hardcover-2004-b-n-collectors-library","title":"The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett [MINIATURE HARDCOVER] 2004 • B\u0026N Collector's Library","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett [Complete and Unabridged)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMINIATURE COLLECTOR'S EDITION [2004] BARNES \u0026amp; NOBLE COLLECTOR'S LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePocket sized hardcover with dust jacket in good condition.  Cloth bound with gilded spine and page edges and sewn-in in bookmark. [*Dime For Scale]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has a faint crease and a few chafed areas of laminate.  Housed in a new archival quality jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is in nice shape.  Pristine gilded burgundy boards.   First dozen pages or so have a crease pattern [see photos].  Otherwise reads nicely.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen orphaned Mary Lennox comes to live at her uncle's great house on the Yorkshire Moors, she finds it full of secrets. The mansion has nearly one hundred rooms, and her uncle keeps himself locked up. And at night, she hears the sound of crying down one of the long corridors.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe gardens surrounding the large property are Mary's only escape. Then, Mary discovers a secret garden, surrounded by walls and locked with a missing key. With the help of two unexpected companions, Mary discovers a way in—and becomes determined to bring the garden back to life.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45313265139961,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/secret_garden_mini-1sq_ee3549e5-8932-4bad-8891-f33a5f65e55f.jpg?v=1721193100"},{"product_id":"matildas-england-by-william-trevor-first-edition-miniature-paperback-1995-penguin-copy","title":"Matilda's England by William Trevor [FIRST EDITION MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1995 • Penguin U.K.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMatilda's England by William Trevor\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION U.K. PAPERBACK [1995] PENGUIN BOOKS (U.K.)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMiniature sized paperback in very good condition.  [dime for scale]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eShelf wear to cover.  Reads perfectly. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThese three short stories add up to a whole. Set before, during and after World War II, they form a biography of Matilda, third child of a farmer and his wife. She grows up in the shadow of Challacombe, which, in the end, dominates her life and dictates her fate, and represents much more.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45422963556601,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/matildasengland-1sq.jpg?v=1724469269"},{"product_id":"northanger-abbey-by-jane-austen-u-k-miniature-hardcover-thomas-nelson-sons","title":"Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen [U.K. MINIATURE HARDCOVER] 1956 • Thomas Nelson \u0026 Sons","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNorthanger Abbey by Jane Austen\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. MINIATURE COLLECTOR'S EDITION [1956] THOMAS NELSON \u0026amp; SONS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePocket sized hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. [nickel for scale :)]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has some very minor wear; front panel has some sticker residue and a price clipped edge.  Now housed in an archival quality dust jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is in excellent condition.  \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Gift inscription on front endpaper.  \u003c\/em\u003eClean cloth boards.  Faintest trace of spotting to text block\u003cem\u003e.  \u003c\/em\u003eOtherwise reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e__________________________________\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eA wonderfully entertaining coming-of-age story, \u003ci\u003eNorthanger Abbey\u003c\/i\u003e is often referred to as Jane Austen's \"Gothic parody.\" Decrepit castles, locked rooms, mysterious chests, cryptic notes, and tyrannical fathers give the story an uncanny air, but one with a decidedly satirical twist.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe story's unlikely heroine is Catherine Morland, a remarkably innocent seventeen-year-old woman from a country parsonage. While spending a few weeks in Bath with a family friend, Catherine meets and falls in love with Henry Tilney, who invites her to visit his family estate, Northanger Abbey. Once there, Catherine, a great reader of Gothic thrillers, lets the shadowy atmosphere of the old mansion fill her mind with terrible suspicions. What is the mystery surrounding the death of Henry's mother? Is the family concealing a terrible secret within the elegant rooms of the Abbey? Can she trust Henry, or is he part of an evil conspiracy? Catherine finds dreadful portents in the most prosaic events, until Henry persuades her to see the peril in confusing life with art.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eExecuted with high-spirited gusto, \u003ci\u003eNorthanger Abbey\u003c\/i\u003e is a lighthearted, yet unsentimental commentary on love and marriage.ed with a missing key. With the help of two unexpected companions, Mary discovers a way in—and becomes determined to bring the garden back to life.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45867985142009,"sku":null,"price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/northhangerabbey0.jpg?v=1734938800"},{"product_id":"rumpole-the-younger-generation-by-john-mortimer-miniature-paperback-1995-penguin","title":"Rumpole \u0026 The Younger Generation by John Mortimer [MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1995 • Penguin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRumpole \u0026amp; The Younger Generation by John Mortimer\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMINIATURE PAPERBACK [1995] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMiniature gift sized paperback in very good condition.  [dime for scale]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows shelf \/ edge wear.  Reads perfectly with some inevitable tanning to pages,\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe first-ever Rumpole story, introducing many of the characters and setting the scene for the whole series. In reminiscent mood, Horace Rumpole, barrister, looks back to his successful defence of 16-year-old Jim Timson, member of a large and industrious family of South London criminals.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45881726042361,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/rumpoleandyoungergen1.jpg?v=1735369821"},{"product_id":"king-solomons-mines-by-h-rider-haggard-u-k-miniature-hardcover-1956-thomas-nelson-sons","title":"King Solomon's Mines by H. Rider Haggard [U.K. POCKET HARDCOVER] 1956 • Thomas Nelson \u0026 Sons • Leather-Bound","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eKing Solomon's Mines by H. Rider Haggard\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. MINAITURE EDITION HARDCOVER [1956] THOMAS NELSON \u0026amp; SONS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare U.K. Leather-Bound Edition (Dime for Scale)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePocket sized hardcover sans dust jacket in perfect reading condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSoft-leather wraps show wear; nicks and scuffs and chipped spot at top of spine.  Pages are still bright, clean white and read good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e__________________________________\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eH. Rider Haggard's King Solomon's Mines has entertained generations of readers since its first publication in 1885. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFollowing a mysterious map of dubious reliability, a small group of men trek into southern Africa in search of a lost friend-and a lost treasure, the fabled mines of King Solomon. Led by the English adventurer and fortune hunter Allan Quatermain, they discover a frozen corpse, survive untold dangers in remote mountains and deserts, and encounter the merciless King Twala en route to the legendary hoard of diamonds.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46817352581369,"sku":null,"price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/kingsolomonsmines-1.jpg?v=1757120319"},{"product_id":"the-house-of-the-seven-gables-by-nathaniel-hawthorne-miniature-hardcover-1966-allyn-bacon","title":"The House of the Seven Gables by Nathaniel Hawthorne [POCKET HARDCOVER] 1966 • Allyn \u0026 Bacon • Academy Classics","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe House of the Seven Gables by Nathaniel Hawthorne edited with A Life of Hawthorne, Notes and Other aids to the study of the book by A. Marion merrill\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMINIATURE ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER [1966] ALLYN \u0026amp; BACON • ACADEMY CLASSICS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSmall cloth-bound, fully illustrated, antique pocket-sized edition of the classic novel.  Edition first published in 1922, this is a 1966 re-print. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition. (Dime for scale)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCloth shows some scratches \/ general shelf wear and a small antique shop sticker on front.   Reads like new with clean, white pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe sins of one generation are visited upon another in a haunted New England mansion until the arrival of a young woman from the country breathes new air into mouldering lives and rooms. Written shortly after The Scarlet Letter, The House of the Seven Gables re-addresses the theme of human guilt in a style remarkable in both its descriptive virtuosity and its truly modern mix of fantasy and realism.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46918564905209,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/houseofsevengables-1.jpg?v=1759873631"},{"product_id":"the-eclectic-abecedarium-by-edward-gorey-first-edition-first-printing-1983-adama-books","title":"The Eclectic Abecedarium by Edward Gorey [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1983 • Adama Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Eclectic Abecedarium written and illustrated by Edward Gorey\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1983] ADAMA BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eExtremely rare true first of Gorey's first miniature book, a morbid adventure through the alphabet.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature hardcover (quarter for scale!) sans dust jacket (as issued) in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome very mild shelf wear to cover.  Interior is near mint.  Pages look and read like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEdward Gorey's first miniature book, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Eclectic Abecedarium\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is an illustrated adventure through the English alphabet, accompanied by rhyming couplets penned by Gorey, who described his creations as \"literary nonsense.\" Inspired by popular moral primers for children, Gorey created an updated version of Isaac Watts's alphabetic aphorisms. Part sweet songs of unseen birds and part cautionary tales, this abecedarium fully lives up to the epithet \"eclectic.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47019293114617,"sku":null,"price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/electricabecedarum-1.jpg?v=1762979500"},{"product_id":"the-man-in-the-iron-mask-by-alexandre-dumas-u-k-miniature-hardcover-collins-clear-type-press","title":"The Man in the Iron Mask by Alexandre Dumas [U.K. MINIATURE HARDCOVER] 1920 • Collins' Clear-Type Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Man in the Iron Mask by Alexandre Dumas and illustrated by Malcolm Patterson [Le vicomte de Bragelonne #4]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. MINIATURE EDITION HARDCOVER [1956] COLLINS CLEAR-TYPE PRESS • LONDON \u0026amp; GLASGOW\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eSmall pocket sized hardcover bound in blue leather with sewn-in silken bookmark. [Quarter for scale :)]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight copy that reads beautifully. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome shelf wear to leather and a hint of tanning to pages.\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe epic final novel starring the four greatest heroes of swashbuckling literature, The Man in the Iron Mask takes the musketeers on a thrilling adventure from the royal palace of Louis XIV to the dreaded dungeons of the Bastille.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47084261277945,"sku":null,"price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/manintheironmaskmini-1.jpg?v=1764807198"},{"product_id":"pierre-a-cautionary-tale-in-five-chapters-and-a-prologue-by-maurice-sendak-miniature-paperback-1992-scholastic","title":"Pierre: A Cautionary Tale in Five Chapters \u0026 a Prologue by Maurice Sendak [MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1992 • Scholastic","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePierre: A Cautionary Tale in Five Chapters \u0026amp; a Prologue by Maurice Sendak\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMINIATURE PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE [1992] SCHOLASTIC\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSmall square paperback in excellent condition! (quarter for scale!)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and unread copy with trace shelf wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eA story with a moral air about Pierre, who learned to care. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eYoung Pierre, whose favorite line is I don't care! changes his mind after meeting a hungry lion. Color illustrations.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47094017655033,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/pierre-1_1a4af6c8-59a4-4e54-b381-eb6ad04d9c14.jpg?v=1765140520"},{"product_id":"the-problems-of-philosophy-by-bertrand-russell-u-k-first-edition-1948-20th-printing-oxford","title":"The Problems of Philosophy by Bertrand Russell [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 1948 • 20th Printing • Oxford","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Problems of Philosophy by Bertrand Russell \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION [1948] OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e20th printing (1948) of this U.K. first edition first published in 1912. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAntique miniature hardcover with dust jacket in excellent reading condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows wear and tear; several torn edges and creasing.  Price clipped front panel.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAll tears have been sealed and reinforced and is housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is in beautiful shape.  Pristine cloth boards. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePages read as new with some inevitable tanning.  No markings. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBertrand Russell was one of the greatest logicians since Aristotle, and one of the most important philosophers of the past two hundred years. As we approach the 125th anniversary of the Nobel laureate's birth, his works continue to spark debate, resounding with unmatched timeliness and power.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Problems of Philosophy , one of the most popular works in Russell's prolific collection of writings, has become core reading in philosophy. Clear and accessible, this little book is an intelligible and stimulating guide to those problems of philosophy which often mistakenly lead to its status as too lofty and abstruse for the lay mind. Focusing on problems he believes will provoke positive and constructive discussion, Russell concentrates on knowledge rather than metaphysics, steering the reader through his famous 1910 distinction between \"knowledge by acquaintance and knowledge by description,\" and introducing important theories of Descartes, Kant, Hegel, Hume, Locke, Plato, and others to lay the foundation for philosophical inquiry by general readers and scholars alike.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47094075031801,"sku":null,"price":48.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/problemsofphilosophy-12.jpg?v=1765147992"},{"product_id":"zarathustras-discourses-by-friedrich-nietzsche-u-k-miniature-paperback-1995-penguin-60s-classics","title":"Zarathustra's Discourses by Friedrich Nietzsche [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1995 • Penguin Classics","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eZARATHUSTRA'S DISCOURSES by Friedrich Nietzsche \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMINIATURE U.K. PAPERBACK [1995] PENGUIN 60s CLASSICS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMini paperback in very good condition.  [Quarter for scale]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Cover shows some heavy shelf \/ rub wear along spine.  Otherwise very good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads clean.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAn intense spiritual odyssey\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eNietzsche's bleak assertion that all human action is motivated by the desire for power forms the basis of Thus Spoke Zarathustra (1883-5). Yet, he argues, there is hope. Mastery of oneself, achieved through inner power, leads to joy, which requires no justification. In this extract Zarathustra announces the death of God and birth of a successor, the Superman, and describes his views on a variety of subjects. Deeply influential and the work of a brilliantly original thinker, Thus Spoke Zarathustra is published in Penguin Classics.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47507929301241,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/PenguinMini-zarathustra-1.jpg?v=1773353913"},{"product_id":"the-death-of-king-arthur-by-sir-thomas-malory-u-k-miniature-paperback-1995-penguin-classics","title":"The Death of King Arthur by Sir Thomas Malory [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1995 • Penguin Classics","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Death of King Arthur by Sir Thomas Malory \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMINIATURE U.K. PAPERBACK [1995] PENGUIN 60s CLASSICS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature paperback in excellent condition.  [Quarter for scale]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new with minor shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe last days of Camelot\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eOne of the most moving accounts of the legendary age of chivalry, Le Morte D'Arthur was chronicled in the fifteenth century by Sir Thomas Malory and is published in two volumes in Penguin Classics.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eThis book depicts the fatal battle between King Arthur and his treacherous son Mordred, and the devastation of Queen Guenever and Sir Launcelot, whose illicit love led to the destruction of Camelot.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47507943653625,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/PenguinMini-deathofKingArthur-1.jpg?v=1773354895"},{"product_id":"the-secret-sharer-by-joseph-conrad-u-k-miniature-paperback-1995-penguin-classics","title":"The Secret Sharer by Joseph Conrad [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1995 • Penguin Classics","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE SECRET SHARER by JOSEPH CONRAD\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMINIATURE U.K. PAPERBACK [1995] PENGUIN 60s CLASSICS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature paperback in excellent condition.  [Quarter for scale]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf \/ rub wear to cover.  Otherwise like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eA test of nerve in the Gulf of Siam\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA young man sets out on his first voyage as captain, aboard a vessel and among a crew that are equally unfamiliar to him. A mysterious night-swimmer climbs aboard, and, in keeping the presence of this fugitive a secret, the skipper risks both his captaincy and the safety of his ship. Many of Conrad's stories of suspense and adventure, including the collection \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e'Twixt Land and Sea\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, from which \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Secret Sharer\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is taken, are published in Penguin.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47507947979001,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/PenguinMini-secretsharer-1.jpg?v=1773355436"},{"product_id":"a-visitation-of-the-plague-by-daniel-defoe-u-k-miniature-paperback-1995-penguin-classics","title":"A Visitation of the Plague by Daniel Defoe [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1995 • Penguin Classics","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eA VISITATION OF THE PLAGUE by DANIEL DEFOE\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMINIATURE U.K. PAPERBACK [1995] PENGUIN 60s CLASSICS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature paperback in excellent condition. [Quarter for scale]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf \/ rub wear to cover.  Otherwise like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe tears and lamentations of a city under siege\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eIn the months leading up to the outbreak of the Great Plague of 1665 panic spread over the city of London. Trapped by poverty, a gullible populace became prey to an army of astrologers, charlatans and quack doctors who offered false promises of hope in the face of the impending horror.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eA Journal of the Plague Year, from which this extract is taken, is Daniel Defoe's vivid, imaginative reconstruction of the Great Plague of London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eRegarded as one of the first great English novels, it is published in Penguin Classics.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47507954827513,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/PenguinMini-VisitationofthePlague-1.jpg?v=1773355810"},{"product_id":"the-death-of-ivan-ilyich-by-leo-tolstoy-u-k-miniature-paperback-1995-penguin-classics","title":"The Death of Ivan Ilyich by Leo Tolstoy [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1995 • Penguin Classics","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE DEATH OF IVAN ILYICH by LEO TOLSTOY\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMINIATURE U.K. PAPERBACK [1995] PENGUIN 60s CLASSICS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMini Paperback in very good condition.  [Quarter for scale]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome visible shelf \/ rub wear along spine. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOtherwise very good.  Reads as new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA dying man confronts his fears\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eIn Ivan Ilyich, Tolstoy created a powerful figure through which he illustrated the meaning and importance of life and death and human actions.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eAs an insidious illness overtakes him, Ivan Ilyich passes through the states of self-pity and hypocrisy to an awakening of the soul and, in meeting death, finally achieves peace. Many of Tolstoy's stories and novels, among them Anna Karenina and War and Peace, are published in Penguin Classics.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47507981664505,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/PenguinMini-deathofivanilyich-1.jpg?v=1773356159"},{"product_id":"phaedrus-by-plat-u-k-miniature-paperback-1995-penguin-classics","title":"Phaedrus by Plato [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1995 • Penguin Classics","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePHAEDRUS by PLATO\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMINIATURE U.K. PAPERBACK [1995] PENGUIN 60s CLASSICS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new with only trace shelf wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA lively discussion between friends about love\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003ePlato - the pupil of Socrates and the teacher of Aristotle - rejected a career in politics to concentrate on philosophy. The dialogue between Phaedrus and Socrates encompasses many of Plato's ideas. In an idyllic setting the philosophers discuss love, rhetoric and the ideas of beauty and goodness, Phaedrus employing the image of love as the driver of the chariot of souls. Many of Plato's writings, including The Republic and his Laws, are published in Penguin Classics. This volume also includes 'Two Platonic Letters'.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47508148158713,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/Penguin_Mini_-_phaedruss.jpg?v=1773358112"},{"product_id":"the-pleasures-and-pains-of-opium-by-thomas-de-quincey-u-k-miniature-paperback-1995-penguin-classics","title":"The Pleasures and Pains of Opium by Thomas de Quincey [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1995 • Penguin Classics","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE PLEASURES AND PAINS OF OPIUM by THOMAS de QUINCEY\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMINIATURE U.K. PAPERBACK [1995] PENGUIN 60s CLASSICS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new with only trace shelf wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cb\u003eRevelations of ecstasy and torment\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eThomas De Quincey began taking opium in 1804.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eFor him it was the key to Paradise, as he experienced visions of the utmost beauty and an exquisite heightening of the senses and intellect.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eNine years later addiction loomed, causing intense depression, lethargy and terrifying nightmares. Yet, when Confessions of an English Opium Eater, from which this extract is taken, first appeared in 1821, many were tempted into experimenting with opium, so vivid and fascinating were De Quincey's descriptions of his dreams. It is published in Penguin Classics.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47508151304441,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/PenguinMini-pleasurespainofopium-1copy.jpg?v=1773357793"},{"product_id":"nice-girls-dont-wear-cha-cha-heels-by-leigh-w-rutledge-first-edition-1999","title":"Nice Girls Don't Wear Cha-Cha Heels! by Leigh W. Rutledge [FIRST EDITION] 1999","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNice Girls Don't Wear Cha-Cha Heels: Camp Lines From Classic Films\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e by Leigh W. Rutledge\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1999] ALYSON BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eMiniature paperback. (quarter for scale)\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePerfect reading copy with visible wear to cover.  Gift inscription on front endpaper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\"Look, if you think you're gonna get back in my panties, forget it.  There's one asshole in there already.\"  -Kathleen Turner, Crimes of Passion (1984)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eListless debutantes, long-suffering mothers, ruthless social climbers, and women in bras staggering through hotel rooms swigging booze straight from the bottle are celebrated in this collection of the best, worst, and campiest lines from Hollywood's past and present. Anyone who's ever been convulsed with laughter or whose jaw has dropped at such lines as \"When I'm down on my knees, I ain't praying\" (Faye Dunaway in Doc will rejoice at rediscovering these oh-so-quotable bons mots. This illustrated volume also offers a select filmography of the campiest movies of all time. So get ready to cringe in horror, howl with laughter, and gasp in astonishment at the most memorable col. lection of movie lines ever assembled.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48270028767481,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/chachaheels-1.jpg?v=1775783610"},{"product_id":"howl-and-other-poems-by-allen-ginsberg-miniature-paperback-re-issue-2001-city-lights","title":"Howl and Other Poems by Allen Ginsberg [PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE] 2001 • City Lights","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHowl and Other Poems by Allen Ginsberg with Introduction by William Carlos Williams\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePAPERBACK RE-ISSUE [2001] CITY LIGHTS • POCKET POETS #4\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eSmall, square pocket sized paperback. [Quarter for scale]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new and unread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"description\" class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large\" data-testid=\"contentContainer\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eAllen Ginsberg's\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eHowl and Other Poems\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ewas originally published by City Lights Books in the Fall of 1956. Subsequently seized by U.S. customs and the San Francisco police, it was the subject of a long court trial at which a series of poets and professors persuaded the court that the book was not obscene.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHowl \u0026amp; Other Poems\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eis the single most influential poetic work of the post-World War II era, with over 1,000,000 copies now in print.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48420794859769,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/howl-1.jpg?v=1779218795"},{"product_id":"beyond-purdah-by-mark-tully-u-k-miniature-paperback-1996-penguin-60s","title":"Beyond Purdah by Mark Tully [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1996 • Penguin 60's","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eBeyond Purdah by Mark Tully\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1996] PENGUIN 60's \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature paperback in excellent condition.  [Quarter for scale]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is near mint!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and unread with trace shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTwo vivid, subtle and richly contrasting stories of women in India.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThese two stories are extracts from Tully's 1958 novel 'The Heart of India'.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eImbued with his love for India, and informed by his experience of India (where he worked for the BBC for over 20 years), Mark Tully has woven a series of stories set in Uttar Pradesh, which tell of very different lives.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48450706178297,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/penguinmini-beyondpurdah-1.jpg?v=1779910693"},{"product_id":"hot-and-spicy-floyd-by-keith-floyd-u-k-miniature-paperback-1996-penguin-60s","title":"Hot and Spicy Floyd by Keith Floyd [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1996 • Penguin 60's","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eHot and Spicy Floyd by Keith Floyd\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1996] PENGUIN 60's \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature paperback in excellent condition. [Quarter for scale]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is near mint!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and unread with trace shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eCreate delicious, exotically flavoured dishes from Asia and Australia\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eKeith Floyd is a celebrated chef and the popular presenter of several highly successful television cookery series for the BBC. His books accompanying the series include Far Flung Floyd and Floyd on Oz, from which these recipes are taken, Floyd on Spain and Floyd on Italy, all of which are published in Penguin, and the recent Floyd on Africa. When he is not rushing around the world filming he divides his time between Ireland and Devon, where he owns a pub.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48450724069625,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/penguinmini-hotandspicyfloyd-1.jpg?v=1779911073"},{"product_id":"something-of-samoa-by-gavin-young-u-k-miniature-paperback-1996-penguin-60s","title":"Something of Samoa by Gavin Young [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1996 • Penguin 60's","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eSomething of Samoa by Gavin Young \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1996] PENGUIN 60's \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature paperback in excellent condition. [Quarter for scale]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is near mint!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and unread with trace shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis text contains four chapters from \"Slow Boats Home\", an account of the author's visit to Samoa. The author meets a Samoan family and stays at their home in a seaside village.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eGavin Young has lived with the Marsh Arabs in Iraq, and as a journalist has covered fifteen wars and revolutions throughout the world. Two extraordinary voyages are chronicled in his bestselling books, Slow Boats to China and Slow Boats Home, and it is from the latter that this extract is taken. Penguin publishes many of his books; his latest is From Sea to Shining Sea.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48450869821689,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/penguinmini-somethingofsamoa-1.jpg?v=1779916839"},{"product_id":"coming-of-age-by-dirk-bogarde-u-k-miniature-paperback-1996-penguin-60s","title":"Coming of Age by Dirk Bogarde [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1996 • Penguin 60's","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eComing of Age by Dirk Bogarde\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1996] PENGUIN 60's \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature paperback in excellent condition. [Quarter for scale]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is near mint!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and unread with trace shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eThe reflective, eloquent and often moving wartime experiences of a young army captain\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eDirk Bogarde has starred in over sixty films since 1947 and is one of the world's most accomplished screen actors. In recent years he has become a bestselling author with the publication of seven volumes of autobiography, including Backcloth from which this extract is taken, another work of non-fiction and five novels. They are all published in Penguin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eIn 1990 Dirk Bogarde was made a Commandeur de l'Ordre des Arts et des Lettres and he received a knighthood in 1992.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48450874147065,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/penguinmini-comingofage-1.jpg?v=1779917003"},{"product_id":"camp-cuba-by-blake-morrison-u-k-miniature-paperback-1996-penguin-60s","title":"Camp Cuba by Blake Morrison [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1996 • Penguin 60's","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eCamp Cuba by Blake Morrison\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1996] PENGUIN 60's \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature paperback in excellent condition. [Quarter for scale]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook has light shelf wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\"This is the way the world goes, the men running out on the women, running out before the women' in\u003cspan\u003e this excerpt from Blake Morrison's memoir \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eAnd When Did You Last See Your Father?\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eBlake Morrison was born in Yorkshire in 1950.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eHe has written two collections of poetry, a children's book, critical studies, including one on Seamus Heaney, and is co-editor of The Penguin Book of Contemporary British Poetry. This extract is taken from And When Did You Last See Your Father?, Blake Morrison's award-winning memoir of his father, which is published by Granta.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48450878472441,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/penguinmini-campcuba-1.jpg?v=1779917233"},{"product_id":"from-sophies-table-by-sophie-grigson-u-k-miniature-paperback-1996-penguin-60s","title":"From Sophie's Table by Sophie Grigson [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1996 • Penguin 60's","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eFrom Sophie's Table by Sophie Grigson \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1996] PENGUIN 60's \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature paperback in excellent condition. [Quarter for scale]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is near mint!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and unread with trace shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eDelicious, innovative recipes from around the world for creative and imaginative cooks\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eSophie Grigson was born in 1959, the daughter of Jane and Geoffrey Grigson, cookery writer and poet. Hailed for her unique style and ability to reflect the taste of the times, Sophie Grigson is considered one of the foremost cookery writers of her generation. A regular contributor to magazines and newspapers, she is the author of the bestselling Eat Your Greens, which she presented on television, and Sophie's Table, from which this selection of recipes is taken.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48450887418105,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/penguinmini-fromsophiestable-1.jpg?v=1779917538"},{"product_id":"childhood-by-anthony-burgess-u-k-miniature-paperback-1996-penguin-60s","title":"Childhood by Anthony Burgess [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1996 • Penguin 60's","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eChildhood by Anthony Burgess\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1996] PENGUIN 60's \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature paperback in excellent condition. [Quarter for scale]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is near mint!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and unread with trace shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eA short account of the renowned author growing up in 1920s Manchester\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eAnthony Burgess (1917-93) served in the Education Corps in the Second World War, and later worked as a teacher. During his stationing in Malaysia and Borneo with the Colonial Service at the time of the Independence Movement, he began writing A Malayan Trilogy (published in Penguin as The Long Day Wanes) and Devil of a State.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eAnthony Burgess's autobiography was written in two volumes: Little Wilson and Big God (1987), from which Childhood is taken, and You've Had Your Time (1990).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eAmong the selection of his novels published in Penguin are A Clockwork Orange, Earthly Powers and The Complete Enderby.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48450954789113,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/penguinmini-childhood-1.jpg?v=1779917724"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/miniature-editions.oembed?page=2","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}