{"title":"NEWBERY \u0026 CALDECOTT AWARD WINNERS","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"sounder-by-william-h-armstrong-1972-movie-tie-in-paperback","title":"Sounder by William H. Armstrong [MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK] 1972 • Scholastic","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSounder by William H Armstrong\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1972] SCHOLASTIC INC.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMovie tie-in edition with photo insert!\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cem\u003e \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003c\/em\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in very good condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCover and pages are visible tanned; but otherwise feels tight and unread. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDuring the difficult years of the nineteenth century South, an African American boy and his poor family rarely have enough to eat. Each night, the boy's father takes their dog, Sounder, out to look for food and the man grows more desperate by the day. When food suddenly appears on the table one morning, it seems like a blessing. But the sheriff and his deputies are not far behind. The ever-loyal Sounder remains determined to help the family he loves as hard times bear down on them.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240497143865,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/sounder-1sq.jpg?v=1666329432"},{"product_id":"the-cricket-in-times-square-by-by-george-selden-trade-paperback","title":"The Cricket in Times Square by George Selden [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1970 • Yearling","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Cricket in Times Square \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003e George Selden \u0026amp; Illustrated by Garth Williams [Chester Cricket \u0026amp; His Friends #1]\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1970] YEARLING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLater printing.  Excellent reading copy with some light shelf wear to cover.  *Name of orig. owner written compactly in corner of flyleaf page. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAfter Chester, a cricket, arrives in the Times Square subway station via a picnic basket from his native Connecticut, he takes up residence in the Bellinis' newsstand. There, the tiny creature is lucky enough to find three good friends—a little boy named Mario whose parents run the unsuccessful newsstand, a fast-talking Broadway mouse named Tucker and his Pal, Harry the Cat. Throughout their escapades and their ups and downs in New York City, together they somehow manage to bring success to the almost bankrupt newsstand.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35070251303074,"sku":"","price":7.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/cricketintimessq-1sq.png?v=1722666168"},{"product_id":"mufaros-beautiful-daughters-by-john-steptoe-first-edition-1987","title":"Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters by John Steptoe [FIRST EDITION] 1987","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMufaro's Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale by John Steptoe\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1987] LOTHROP LEE \u0026amp; SHEPARD BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eOversized hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eDust jacket has some peeling \/ creasing at edges; but is otherwise clean, sharp and in tact.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eBook itself is very good.  Clean pages that read very nicely.  Front endpaper fixed to boards. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eA Caldecott Honor and Reading Rainbow book, this memorable retelling of Cinderella is perfect for introducing children to the fairy tale as well as the history, culture, and geography of the African nation of Zimbabwe.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eInspired by a traditional African folktale, this is the story of Mufaro, who is proud of his two beautiful daughters. Nyasha is kind and considerate, but everyone—except Mufaro—knows that Manyara is selfish and bad-tempered.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWhen the Great King decides to take a wife and invites the most worthy and beautiful daughters in the land to appear before him, Mufaro brings both of his daughters—but only one can be queen. Who will the king choose?\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAward-winning artist John Steptoe’s rich cultural imagery of Africa earned him the Coretta Scott King Award for Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters. The book also went on to win the Boston Globe-Horn Book Award. This stunning story is a timeless treasure that readers will enjoy for generations.\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42364109947129,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/mufarosbeautifuldaughters-1sq.jpg?v=1643491996"},{"product_id":"sarah-plain-and-tall-by-patricia-maclachlan-first-edition-1985","title":"Sarah Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan [FIRST EDITION] 1985 • Harper \u0026 Row","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eSarah Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1985] \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHARPER \u0026amp; ROW\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEarly 6th Printing \/ 1985.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has some wear to edges; some faint staining on rear.  Otherwise very good.  Ships in a new custom-fit jacket protector.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent.  Clean, tight boards with pages that read like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis beloved Newbery Medal–winning book is the first of five books in Patricia MacLachlan's chapter book series about the Witting family.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSet in the late nineteenth century and told from young Anna's point of view, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eSarah, Plain and Tall\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e tells the story of how Sarah Elisabeth Wheaton comes from Maine to the prairie to answer Papa's advertisement for a wife and mother. Before Sarah arrives, Anna and her younger brother Caleb wait and wonder. Will Sarah be nice? Will she sing? Will she stay?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis children's literature classic is perfect for fans of Laura Ingalls Wilder's \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eLittle House on the Prairie\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e books, historical fiction, and timeless stories using rich and beautiful language. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eSarah, Plain and Tall\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e gently explores themes of abandonment, loss and love.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42559891276025,"sku":"","price":24.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/sarahplainandtall1st-1.jpg?v=1780369021"},{"product_id":"philip-hall-likes-me-i-reckon-maybe-by-bette-greene-first-edition","title":"Philip Hall Likes Me. I Reckon Maybe by Bette Greene [FIRST EDITION] 1974","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePhilip Hall Likes Me. I Reckon Maybe by Bette Greene with pictures by Charles Lilly [BETH LAMBERT #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1974] THE DIAL PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRefurbished ex-library.  Dust jacket is in great shape; some visible shelf \/ edge wear and a clipped front panel.   Now housed in a brand new HD protective mylar jacket. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook shows some wear to pictorial boards; mostly along edges.  Slight lean to spine.  Lib. stamp to top of text block.   Reads beautifully. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Newbery Honor-winning book from the author of Summer of My German Soldier\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePhilip Hall is the cutest, smartest boy in the sixth grade, and Beth Lambert loves him. The fact that he beats her in classwork, sports, and almost everything else doesn't bother Beth at first. Then she realizes that Philip might be best because she's letting him beat her. Beth knows that she deserves to be Number One--and she's going to prove it! This funny, universal story of a girl learning that she matters in the world has delighted readers for over twenty years.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42624286523641,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/philiphalllikesme-1sq.jpg?v=1649473384"},{"product_id":"the-polar-express-by-chris-van-allsburg-first-edition-1985","title":"The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg [FIRST EDITION] 1985 • 33rd Printing • Houghton Mifflin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1985] HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eLater 33rd printing. \u003c\/em\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eXL hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition.  \u003cem\u003e *Note - water stain on rear cloth [see photos) -- \u003c\/em\u003eOtherwise, excellent.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket is in beautiful shape with only minor wear and interior of book reads like new.\u003cem\u003e  Gift inscription on front endpaper.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e“Seeing is believing, but sometimes the most real things in the world are the things we can't see.”\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLate one Christmas Eve after the town has gone to sleep, the boy boards the mysterious train that waits for him: the Polar Express bound for the North Pole. When he arrives, Santa offers the boy any gift he desires. The boy modestly asks for one bell from the harness of the reindeer. The gift is granted. On the way home the bell is lost. On Christmas morning, the boy finds the bell under the tree. The mother of the boy admires the bell, but laments that it is broken—for you see, only believers can hear the sound of the bell.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn strange and moving shades of full color art, Chris Van Allsburg creates an otherwordly classic of the Christmas season. 'The Polar Express' evokes the same sense of mystery as his previous imaginative books 'The Garden of Abdul Gasazi' (1979), 'Jumanji' (1981), and 'The Wreck of the Zephyr' (1983).\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAwarded the prestigious Caldecott Medal in 1986, 'The Polar Express 'has sold more than 7 million copies, become a classic holiday movie, and been translated into stage productions that take place across the United States during the holiday season.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42995528532217,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/polarexpress1.jpg?v=1739487518"},{"product_id":"the-grey-king-by-susan-cooper-1990-paperback","title":"The Grey King by Susan Cooper [1990 PAPERBACK] • Scholastic","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Grey King by Susan Cooper [THE DARK IS RISING #4]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1990] SCHOLASTIC\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in excellent condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLike new and unread with trace shelf wear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThere is a Welsh legend about a harp of gold, hidden within a certain hill, that will be found by a boy and a white dog with silver eyes-- a dog that can see the wind. Will Stanton knew nothing of this when he came to Wales to recover from a severe illness. But when he met Bran, the strange boy who owned a white dog, he began to remember. For Will is the last-born of the Old Ones, immortals dedicated to saving the world from the forces of evil, the Dark. And it is Will's task to wake-- with the golden harp-- the six who must be roused from their long slumber in the Welsh hills to prepare for the last battle between the Dark and the Light.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43157797961977,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/greyking-1sq.jpg?v=1765752151"},{"product_id":"duffy-and-the-devil-by-harve-margot-zemach-first-edition-1974","title":"Duffy and the Devil by Harve \u0026 Margot Zemach [FIRST EDITION] 1974","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDuffy and the Devil by Harve \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eZemach \u0026amp; Margot Zemach\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[1974] FARRAR STRAUS GIROUX\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSecond Printing. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge vintage hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket unfortunately has a tear to top edge; otherwise very good; small spot of sticker ghosting on rear.   Now housed in a new custom-fit HQ jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is very nice.  Some sunning to cloth on boards.  Reads very nicely!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003ci\u003eDuffy and the Devil\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e was a popular play in Cornwall in the nineteenth century, performed at the Christmas season by groups of young people who went from house to house. The Zemachs have interpreted the folk tale which the play dramatized, recognizable as a version of the widespread Rumpelstiltskin story. Its main themes are familiar, but the character and details of this picture book are entirely Cornish, as robust and distinctive as the higgledy-piggledy, cliff-hanging villages that dot England's southwestern coast from Penzance to Land's End.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe language spoken by the Christmas players was a rich mixture of local English dialect and Old Cornish (similar to Welsh and Gaelic), and something of this flavor is preserved in Harve Zemach's retelling. Margot Zemach's pen-and-wash illustrations combine a refined sense of comedy with telling observation of character, felicitous drawing with decorative richness, to a degree that surpasses her own past accomplishments.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eDuffy and the Devil\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a 1973 New York Times Book Review Notable Children's Book of the Year and Outstanding Book of the Year, a 1974 National Book Award Finalist for Children's Books, and the winner of the 1974 Caldecott Medal.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43157957804281,"sku":"","price":24.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/duffyandthedevil-1sq.jpg?v=1773177945"},{"product_id":"island-of-the-blue-dolphins-by-scott-odell-1979-paperback","title":"Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1978 • Laurel-Leaf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eIsland of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1978] LAUREL-LEAF \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e20th laurel-leaf printing circa 1980s.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage mass market paperback in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf wear; otherwise clean, tight and seemingly unread.    \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn the Pacific there is an island that looks like a big fish sunning itself in the sea. Around it, blue dolphins swim, otters play, and sea elephants and sea birds abound. Once, Indians also lived on the island. And when they left and sailed to the east, one young girl was left behind. — This is the story of Karana, the Indian girl who lived alone for years on the Island of the Blue Dolphins. Year after year, she watched one season pass into another and waited for a ship to take her away. But while she waited, she kept herself alive by building shelter, making weapons, finding food, and fighting her enemies, the wild dogs. It is not only an unusual adventure of survival, but also a tale of natural beauty and personal discovery.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43161572933881,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/islandofthebluedolphins-1_9977df30-72c4-4cbd-9383-ed27405240a3.jpg?v=1773183893"},{"product_id":"smoky-night-by-eve-bunting-illustrated-by-david-diaz-first-edition-first-printing-1994","title":"Smoky Night by Eve Bunting \u0026 illustrated by David Díaz [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1994","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSmoky Night by Eve Bunting and illustrated by David Díaz\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1994] HARCOURT BRACE \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eOversized hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eDust jacket has some light shelf wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eBook itself looks and reads like new.  Gorgeous! \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn this Caldecott Medal-winning modern classic, a young boy and his mother witness the Los Angeles riots from the safety of shelter after being forced to leave their apartment.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWinner of the 1995 Caldecott Medal.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDuring the Los Angeles riots, Daniel and his mother witness the night's events unfold from the safety of shelter after they are forced to leave their apartment. “Diaz has not been afraid to take risks in illustrating the story with thickly textured paintings against a background of torn-paper and found-object collage. Without becoming cluttered or gimmicky, these pictures manage to capture a calamitous atmosphere that finally calms. . . . Both author and artist have managed to portray a politically charged event without pretense or preaching.”--The Bulletin\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43623841235193,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/smokynight-1sq.jpg?v=1673487578"},{"product_id":"lon-po-po-a-red-riding-hood-story-from-china-by-ed-young-first-edition-first-impression-1989","title":"Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young [FIRST EDITION • FIRST IMPRESSION] 1989","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLon Po Po - A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST IMPRESSION [1989] PHILOMEL BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOversized [picture book] Hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket and book are both excellent; looks and reads like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWinner of the 1990 Caldecott Medal.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLong, long ago a good woman lived contentedly with her three daughters—Shang, tao, and Paotze—in the country-side of northern China...\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBut one day she had to leave to visit their granny, so she warned her children to close the door tight and to latch it.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSon after, to their surprise, there was a knock at the door and a voice saying that it was their granny, their Po Po. What could the children do but let her in? But what a low voice she had, what thorny hands, and what a hairy face!\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Chinese tale of Lon Po Po, Granny Wolf, like the European tale of Little Red Riding Hood, comes from an ancient oral tradition and is thought to be over a thousand years old. It is a favorite tale of artist Ed young, who translated and illustrated this version. Using a dramatic style that combines techniques used in ancient Chinese panel art with a powerful contemporary palette or watercolors and pastels, Mr. Young has created a book of classic beauty and charm.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43670691152121,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/lonpopo-1sq.jpg?v=1675314364"},{"product_id":"maniac-magee-by-jerry-spinelli-first-edition-1990-little-brown-company","title":"Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli [FIRST EDITION] 1990 • Little Brown \u0026 Company","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eManiac Magee by Jerry Spinelli \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • THIRD PRINTING [1990] LITTLE BROWN \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTrue 1st edition of this award winning coming of age classic.    Rare early pre-Newbery printing.  Custom refurbished ex-library copy in very good condition. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket.  Dust jacket has some visible shelf wear; a few creases to laminate and mild fading.  \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e Unclipped front panel with original $13.95 jacket price in tact.  \u003c\/span\u003eNow housed in a new Archival quality Brodart jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAll library materials have been removed from the book.  Book has stamp on title page.  Tape remainder marks visible on teal boards.  Reads nicely with mild read-wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Newbery Medal winning modern classic about a racially divided small town and a boy who runs.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJeffrey Lionel \"Maniac\" Magee might have lived a normal life if a freak accident hadn't made him an orphan. After living with his unhappy and uptight aunt and uncle for eight years, he decides to run--and not just run away, but run. This is where the myth of Maniac Magee begins, as he changes the lives of a racially divided small town with his amazing and legendary feats.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43854991982841,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/MANIACMAGEEFIRSTEDITION-1sq.jpg?v=1685513812"},{"product_id":"these-happy-golden-years-by-laura-ingalls-wilder-first-edition-sixth-printing-1943-harper-bros-little-house-8","title":"These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder [SIXTH HARDCOVER PRINTING] 1943 • Harper \u0026 Bros. • Little House #8","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThese Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder with original illustrations by Helen Sewell and Mildred Boyle [LITTLE HOUSE #8]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSIXTH EDITION [1943] HARPER \u0026amp; BROTHERS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eIncredibly rare \"Sixth Edition\" of the 1943 classic, alternatively, a Sixth Printing of the First Edition, with each subsequent printing after the first, released over the following 2 years, containing small variations. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFeatures alternate dust jacket that matches the boards, bright, unfaded baby blue fonts on boards, and a gift inscription on front endpaper dated Christmas, 1945.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAntique hardcover with dust jacket in very good reading condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows some heavy wear and tear; several torn edges and a few faint stains, but, fully in tact.  Price clipped off of front panel.   Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself reads beautifully.  Binding is tight.  Tan cloth boards have a bit of clouding, but are clean and vibrant.   Pages have some inevitable tanning, but read beautifully.  No tearing or markings, short of the gift inscription on front flyleaf.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFifteen-year-old Laura lives apart from her family for the first time, teaching school in a claim shanty twelve miles from home. She is very homesick, but keeps at it so that she can help pay for her sister Mary's tuition at the college for the blind. During school vacations Laura has fun with her singing lessons, going on sleigh rides, and best of all, helping Almanzo Wilder drive his new buggy. Friendship soon turns to love for Laura and Almanzo in the romantic conclusion of this Little House book.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44004498768121,"sku":null,"price":209.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/these_happy_golden_years-1sq.jpg?v=1755561107"},{"product_id":"the-newbery-award-library-trade-paperback-box-set-1989-dell-island-of-the-blue-dolphins-the-witch-of-blackbird-pond-the-sign-of-the-beaver-one-eyed-cat-dear-me-henshaw","title":"The Newbery Award Library [TRADE PAPERBACK BOX SET] 1989 • Dell [Island of the Blue Dolphins, The Witch of Blackbird Pond, The Sign of the Beaver, One-Eyed Cat \u0026 Dear Mr. Henshaw]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Newbery Award Library Box Set [Island of the Blue Dolphins, The Witch of Blackbird Pond, The Sign of the Beaver, One-Eyed Cat \u0026amp; Dear Mr. Henshaw]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIVE TRADE PAPERBACK BOX SET [1989] DELL YEARLING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVintage '89 box set featuring iconic Dell-Yearling trade paperback editions of five classic YA novels.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAll five books are still new and unread.  Box shows some visible shelf \/ rub wear.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Newbery Medal is named after John Newbery, the famous 18th century publisher and seller of children's books.  It was first awarded in 1921 and has come to represent the best in quality childrens literature.  These five books from these four Newbery winners form an ideal introduction to the world of books for young readers...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOne Eyed Cat by Paula Fox\u003c\/em\u003e - \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNed fired the forbidden rifle just once, at a flickering shadow in the autumn moonlight. But someone -- a face, fleetingly seen staring at him from an attic window -- was watching.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnd when a one-eyed cat turns up at an elderly neighbor's woodshed, Ned is caught in a web of guilt, fear, and shame that he cannot escape -- until another moonlit night, come spring, brings redemption and surprising revelations.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare\u003c\/em\u003e - 12 \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eyear-old Matt is left on his own in the Maine wilderness while his father leaves to bring the rest of the family to their new settlement. When he befriends Attean, an Indian chief's grandson, he is invited to join the Beaver tribe and move north. Should Matt abandon his hopes of ever seeing his family again and go on to a new life?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare\u003c\/em\u003e - \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eOrphaned Kit Tyler knows, as she gazes for the first time at the cold, bleak shores of Connecticut Colony, that her new home will never be like the shimmering Caribbean island she left behind. In her relatives' stern Puritan community, she feels like a tropical bird that has flown to the wrong part of the world, a bird that is now caged and lonely. The only place where Kit feels completely free is in the meadows, where she enjoys the company of the old Quaker woman known as the Witch of Blackbird Pond, and on occasion, her young sailor friend Nat. But when Kit's friendship with the \"witch\" is discovered, Kit is faced with suspicion, fear, and anger. She herself is accused of witchcraft!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eIsland of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell\u003c\/em\u003e - In the Pacific there is an island that looks like a big fish sunning itself in the sea. Around it, blue dolphins swim, otters play, and sea elephants and sea birds abound. Once, Indians also lived on the island. And when they left and sailed to the east, one young girl was left behind. — This is the story of Karana, the Indian girl who lived alone for years on the Island of the Blue Dolphins. Year after year, she watched one season pass into another and waited for a ship to take her away. But while she waited, she kept herself alive by building shelter, making weapons, finding food, and fighting her enemies, the wild dogs. It is not only an unusual adventure of survival, but also a tale of natural beauty and personal discovery.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary\u003c\/em\u003e - \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLeigh has been Boyd Henshaw's number one fan ever since he was in second grade. Now in sixth grade, Leigh lives with his mother and is the new kid in school. He's lonely, troubled by the absence of his father, a cross-country trucker, and angry because a mysterious thief steals from his lunchbag. Then Leigh's teacher assigns a letter-writing project. Naturally Leigh chooses to write to Mr. Henshaw, whose surprising answer changes Leigh's life. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44504349212921,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/newberybox-4.jpg?v=1710035668"},{"product_id":"the-door-in-the-wall-by-marguerite-de-angeli-trade-paperback-1990-dell-yearling","title":"The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1990 • Dell-Yearling","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1990] DELL • YEARLING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage trade paperback.  Near mint and unread copy w\/ some mild corner wear to cover and a tiny stamp on front endpaper.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe bells clang above plague-ridden London as Robin lies helpless, cold, and hungry. The great house is empty, his father is fighting the Scots in the north, his mother is traveling with the Queen, and the servants have fled. He calls for help but only the stones hear his cries. Suddenly someone else is in the house, coming towards Robin. It is Brother Luke, a wandering friar, who takes Robin to St. Mark's Monastery, where he will be cared for until his father sends for him.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAt last, a message comes--Robin is to meet his father at Castle Lindsay. The journey is dangerous, and the castle is located near the hostile Welsh border. Perched high in the hills, the castle appears invincible. But it is not. Under the cover of a thick fog the Welsh attack the castle. And Robin is the only one who can save it...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44599545921785,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/doorinthewall-1sq.jpg?v=1710913935"},{"product_id":"a-solitary-blue-by-cynthia-voigt-1993-paperback-point-fiction","title":"A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt [1993 PAPERBACK] • Point Fiction","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1993] POINT FICTION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003ePoint printing w\/ early 90's cover art.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.  Seemingly unread with visible wear to cover; w\/ some mild chipping to edges on front and heavy rub wear to rear.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eJeff Greene was only seven when Melody, his mother, left him with his reserved, undemonstrative father, the Professor. So when she reenters his life years later with an invitation to spend the summer with her in Charleston, Jeff is captivated by her free spirit and warmth, and he eagerly looks forward to returning for another visit the following year.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBut Jeff's second summer in Charleston ends with a devastating betrayal, and he returns to his father wounded almost beyond bearing. But out of Jeff's pain grows a deepening awareness of the unexpected and complicated ways of love and loss and of family and friendship -- and the strength to understand his father, his mother, and especially himself.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44663932485881,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/asolitaryblue-1sq.jpg?v=1712022586"},{"product_id":"over-sea-under-stone-by-susan-cooper-1989-paperback-aladdin","title":"Over Sea, Under Stone by Susan Cooper [1989 PAPERBACK] • The Dark is Rising #1","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOver Sea, Under Stone by Susan Cooper [THE DARK IS RISING #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1989] ALADDIN PAPERBACKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st Aladdin edition.  Book is in excellent condition.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLike new and unread with some edge wear to cover.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThree siblings embark on an epic quest for a mythic grail in this first installment of Susan Cooper’s epic and award-winning The Dark Is Rising Sequence.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAll through time, the two great forces of Light and Dark have battled for control of the world. Now, after centuries of balance, the Dark is summoning its terrifying forces to rise once more…and three children find themselves caught in the conflict.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Drew siblings—Simon, Jane, and Barney—are on a family holiday in Cornwall when they discover an ancient map in the attic of the house they are sharing with their Great Uncle Merry. They know immediately that the map is special but have no way of knowing how much. For the map leads to a a vital weapon for the Light’s fight against evil. In taking on the quest to find the grail, the Drews will have to race against the sinister human beings who serve the dreadful power of the dark—an adventure that puts their own lives in grave peril.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44952960401657,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/overseaunderstone-1sq.jpg?v=1714610472"},{"product_id":"greenwitch-by-susan-cooper-1986-paperback-aladdin","title":"Greenwitch by Susan Cooper [1986 PAPERBACK] • Aladdin • The Dark is Rising #3","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGreenwitch by Susan Cooper [THE DARK IS RISING #3]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1989] ALADDIN PAPERBACKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st Aladdin mass market edition.  Book is in excellent condition.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMint and unread with some trace shelf wear to cover.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSimon, Jane, and Barney, enlisted by their mysterious great-uncle, arrive in a small coastal town to recover a priceless golden grail stolen by the forces of evil -- Dark. They are not at first aware of the strange powers of another boy brought to help, Will Stanton -- nor of the sinister significance of the Greenwitch, an image of leaves and branches that for centuries has been cast into the sea for good luck in fishing and harvest. Their search for the grail sets into motion a series of distubing, sometimes dangerous events that, at their climax, bring forth a gift that, for a time at least, will keep the Dark from rising.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44952988516601,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/greenwitch-1sq.jpg?v=1714610910"},{"product_id":"the-silent-boy-by-lois-lowry-first-edition-first-printing-2003-houghton-mifflin","title":"The Silent Boy by Lois Lowry [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2003 • Houghton Mifflin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Silent Boy by Lois Lowry \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2003] HOUGHTON MIFFLIN\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has one sealed tear along lower spine on rear.   Otherwise very good; housed in a new archival quality jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is very nice.  Mild shelf wear to boards.  Reads as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePrecocious Katy Thatcher always knew she wanted to be a doctor like her father. She joins him on his rounds and has a keen interest in the people around her. She's especially intrigued by Jacob, a gentle, silent boy who has a special sensitivity toward animals. While Jacob never speaks to or looks at Katy, they develop an unusual friendship and understanding. The townspeople dismiss Jacob as an imbecile. Katy just thinks of him as someone special who has a way of communicating with the animals through his sounds and movements.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAnd only Katy comes to realize what the gentle, silent boy did for his family. He meant to help, not harm. It didn't turn out that way.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45424565125369,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/silentboy-1sq.jpg?v=1724539848"},{"product_id":"the-whipping-boy-by-sid-fleischman-first-edition-1986-greenwillow-books","title":"The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman [FIRST EDITION] 1986 • Greenwillow Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1986] GREENWILLOW BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e21st printing \/ circa early 1990's.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in beautiful condition.  Like new.  Dust jacket now housed in a new archival quality jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is mint; pristine cloth bound boards.  Looks and reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eNewbery Medal Winner (1987) \u003c\/em\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA Prince and a Pauper . . . Prince Brat and his whipping boy inadvertently trade places after becoming involved with dangerous outlaws. The two boys have nothing in common and even less reason to like each other. But when they find themselves taken hostage after running away, they are left with no choice but to trust each other. \"A rollicking tale of adventure and mistaken identity . . . . Robust scenes and characters are vividly evoked.\"—\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eKirkus Reviews\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis briskly told tale of high adventure, taut with suspense and rich with colorful characters, was named an ALA Notable Book. Sid Fleischman's celebrated novel features brief, action-packed chapters and includes black-and-white illustrations by Caldecott Honor artist Peter Sís. \"An 18th century tale about the escapades of a resourceful orphan and a spoiled young prince. . . . Full of adventure, suspense, humor, and lively characters.\"—\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe New York Times\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45424969580793,"sku":null,"price":65.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/whippingboy-1sq.jpg?v=1724562519"},{"product_id":"over-sea-under-stone-by-susan-cooper-trade-paperback-1979-the-dark-is-rising-1-copy","title":"Over Sea, Under Stone by Susan Cooper [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1979 • The Dark is Rising #1 • Mint","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOver Sea, Under Stone by Susan Cooper and illustrated by Margery Gill [THE DARK IS RISING #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE TRADE PAPERBACK [1979] HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare Illustrated trade paperback edition containing the original Gill illustrations from the UK first edition.  \u003c\/em\u003eMint and unread.  \u003cem\u003e \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThree siblings embark on an epic quest for a mythic grail in this first installment of Susan Cooper’s epic and award-winning The Dark Is Rising Sequence.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAll through time, the two great forces of Light and Dark have battled for control of the world. Now, after centuries of balance, the Dark is summoning its terrifying forces to rise once more…and three children find themselves caught in the conflict.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Drew siblings—Simon, Jane, and Barney—are on a family holiday in Cornwall when they discover an ancient map in the attic of the house they are sharing with their Great Uncle Merry. They know immediately that the map is special but have no way of knowing how much. For the map leads to a a vital weapon for the Light’s fight against evil. In taking on the quest to find the grail, the Drews will have to race against the sinister human beings who serve the dreadful power of the dark—an adventure that puts their own lives in grave peril.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45533612638457,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/overseaunderstone-1.jpg?v=1727642893"},{"product_id":"sylvester-and-the-magic-pebble-by-william-steig-first-edition-1969-9th-printing-windmill-books","title":"Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig [FIRST EDITION] 1969 • 9th Printing • Windmill Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • NINTH PRINTING [1969] WINDMILL BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003elater [9th] printing circa 1980's, missing dust jacket. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eXL cloth-bound teal hardcover in excellent condition. Some shelf wear to boards, but otherwise beautiful.  Pages look and read like new for the most part; one creased corner near the end of the book.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOne rainy day, Sylvester finds a magic pebble that can make wishes come true. But when a lion frightens him on his way home, Sylvester makes a wish that brings unexpected results.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45534365942009,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/sylvesterandmagicpebble-1.jpg?v=1727676281"},{"product_id":"sylvester-and-the-magic-pebble-by-william-steig-trade-paperback-re-issue-2005-aladdin","title":"Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig [TRADE PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE] • Aladdin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE [2005] ALADDIN PAPERBACKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJumbo softcover; like new and unread. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOne rainy day, Sylvester finds a magic pebble that can make wishes come true. But when a lion frightens him on his way home, Sylvester makes a wish that brings unexpected results.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45890640871673,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/sylvester1.jpg?v=1735433509"},{"product_id":"the-e-b-white-treasury-trade-paperback-box-set-1990-dell-charlottes-web-stuart-little-the-trumpet-of-the-swan","title":"The E.B. White Treasury [TRADE PAPERBACK BOX SET] 1987 • Scholastic (Charlotte's Web, Stuart Little, The Trumpet of the Swan)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe E.B. White Treasury (Charlotte's Web, Stuart Little, The Trumpet of the Swan) by E.B. White\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK BOX SET [1987] SCHOLASTIC\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVintage '90 box set featuring iconic Scholastic trade paperback editions of three classics.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAll three books are like new.  Slip case shows some visible shelf wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis giftable box set contains paperback editions of the Newbery Honor-winning Charlotte's Web, the Laura Ingalls Wilder Medal-winning Stuart Little , and The Trumpet of the Swan— three beloved, timeless classics by E. B. White, with black-and-white illustrations by Garth Williams and Fred Marcellino. Charlotte's Web Some Pig. Humble. Radiant. These are the words in Charlotte's web, high up in Zuckerman's barn. Charlotte's spiderweb tells of her feelings for a little pig named Wilbur, who simply wants a friend. They also express the love of a girl named Fern, who saved Wilbur's life when he was born the runt of his litter. E. B. White's Newbery Honor Book is a tender novel of friendship, family, and adventure. Stuart Little Stuart Little is no ordinary mouse. Born to a family of humans, he lives in New York City with his family. But when Stuart's best friend goes missing, he's determined to leave home and take an epic journey to find his friend. The Trumpet of the Swan Louis is a trumpeter swan, but unlike the rest of his family, he can't make a sound. And since he can't trumpet his love, the beautiful swan Serena pays no attention to him. But when his father steals him a real brass trumpet, Louis has to find out if it's the key to what he's wanted all along. E. B. White's classic book is a tender novel of overcoming the odds and learning to do things on your own terms.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46389263794425,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/EBwhitetreasury-3.jpg?v=1743905578"},{"product_id":"lon-po-po-a-red-riding-hood-story-from-china-by-ed-young-first-paperback-printing-1990","title":"Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1990 • Scholastic","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLon Po Po - A Red-Riding Hood Story from China translated \u0026amp; illustrated by Ed Young\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1990] SCHOLASTIC\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st Softcover printing with full number line. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eXL Trade Paperback in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight and seemingly unread copy with some visible shelf wear to cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWinner of the 1990 Caldecott Medal.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLong, long ago a good woman lived contentedly with her three daughters—Shang, tao, and Paotze—in the country-side of northern China...\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBut one day she had to leave to visit their granny, so she warned her children to close the door tight and to latch it.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSon after, to their surprise, there was a knock at the door and a voice saying that it was their granny, their Po Po. What could the children do but let her in? But what a low voice she had, what thorny hands, and what a hairy face!\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Chinese tale of Lon Po Po, Granny Wolf, like the European tale of Little Red Riding Hood, comes from an ancient oral tradition and is thought to be over a thousand years old. It is a favorite tale of artist Ed young, who translated and illustrated this version. Using a dramatic style that combines techniques used in ancient Chinese panel art with a powerful contemporary palette or watercolors and pastels, Mr. Young has created a book of classic beauty and charm.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46463672058105,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/lonpopo-1.jpg?v=1746495780"},{"product_id":"the-high-king-by-lloyd-alexander-first-edition-1968-20th-printing-henry-holt-co","title":"The High King by Lloyd Alexander [FIRST EDITION] 1968 • 20th Printing • Henry Holt \u0026 Co.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe High King \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Lloyd Alexander [Chronicles of Prydain #5]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1968] HENRY HOLT \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLater (20th) printing circa late 80's or 90's.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEx-library copy in very good reading condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in beautiful shape with just some minor shelf wear.  Small spot of sticker ghosting on lower spine.  Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself has visible tape remainder marks to boards; otherwise very good w\/ library stamp on front endpaper.  Reads beautifully w\/ little to no wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eBook V in The Chronicles of Prydain.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText6653842649653223429\"\u003eThe Newberry Award winning conclusion to The Chonicles of Prydain and Finalist for the National Book Award.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText6653842649653223429\"\u003eWhen the sword of Dyrnwyn, the most powerful weapon inthe kingdom of Prydain, falls into the hands of Arawn-Death-Lord, Taran, Assistant Pig-Keeper, and Prince Gwydion raise an army to march against Arawn's terrible cohorts. After a winter expedition filled with danger, Taran's army arrives at Mount Dragon, Arawn's stronghold. There, in a thrilling confrontation with Arawn and the evil enchantress Achren, Taran is forced to make the most crucial decision of his life.\u003c\/span\u003e . \u003cem\u003e- Bookshop Apocalypse\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46469169021177,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/thehighking-1.jpg?v=1746739095"},{"product_id":"the-newbery-animals-boxed-set-king-of-the-wind-the-fledgling-sounder-rascal-trade-paperback-box-set-2002-scholastic","title":"The Newbery Animals Boxed Set (King of the Wind, The Fledgling, Sounder \u0026 Rascal) [TRADE PAPERBACK BOX SET] 2002 • Scholastic","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Newbery Animals Boxed Set (King of the Wind, The Fledgling, Sounder \u0026amp; Rascal)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK BOX SET [2002] SCHOLASTIC\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBox set featuring Scholastic trade paperback editions of four classics.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA few of the books show heavy rub wear to cover.   Some yellowing to text block.  Otherwise, books appear unread. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThis lovely boxed set comprises paperback editions of stories about animals for grades 4-8 written by Newberry Award winners. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eKing of the Wind by Marguerite Henry tells the tale of a stallion, a stable boy and their globe-spanning adventures. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eRascal by Sterling North is a delightful memoir in which the author recalls his year living with a very mischievous and resourceful raccoon. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSounder by William Armstrong, in which a young African boy grows in courage and understanding by learning to read, and with the help of his devoted dog, Sounder. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFinally, you get The Fledgling written by Jane Langton in which a giant Canada goose gives a young girl flying lessons. Four award-winning animal stories in one set!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46552657166585,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/newberybox-2_2311e7fa-5257-4b4f-965c-17cf23b4e0e9.jpg?v=1749659981"},{"product_id":"mrs-frisby-and-the-rats-of-nimh-by-robert-c-obrien-trade-paperback-1986-aladdin","title":"Mrs. Frisby and The Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1986 • Aladdin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMrs Frisby and The Rats of Nimh by Robert C. O'Brien and Illustrated by Zena Bernstein\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1986] ALADDIN PAPERBACKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eClassic 80's \/ Early 90's trade paperback edition. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new and unread with minor shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eSome extraordinary rats come to the aid of a mouse family in this Newbery Medal Award–winning classic by notable children’s author Robert C. O’Brien.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMrs. Frisby, a widowed mouse with four small children, is faced with a terrible problem. She must move her family to their summer quarters immediately, or face almost certain death. But her youngest son, Timothy, lies ill with pneumonia and must not be moved. Fortunately, she encounters the rats of NIMH, an extraordinary breed of highly intelligent creatures, who come up with a brilliant solution to her dilemma. And Mrs. Frisby in turn renders them a great service.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46553134956793,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/mrsfrisbyratsofnimh-1.jpg?v=1749677374"},{"product_id":"messenger-by-lois-lowry-signed-first-edition-2004-the-giver-3-copy","title":"Messenger by Lois Lowry SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2004 • The Giver #3","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMessenger by Lois Lowry [THE GIVER QUINTET #3]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2004] WALTER LORRAINE • HOUGHTON MIFFLIN \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Title page signed, inscribed (for Rebecca) and dated by author Lois Lowry circa 2004. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition; \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMild shelf wear to jacket; now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is mint. Beautiful gilded boards.  Reads as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003ci\u003eMessenger\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the masterful third novel in the Giver Quartet, which began with the dystopian bestseller \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Giver,\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e now a major motion picture.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMatty has lived in Village and flourished under the guidance of Seer, a blind man known for his special sight. Village once welcomed newcomers, but something sinister has seeped into Village and the people have voted to close it to outsiders. Matty has been invaluable as a messenger. Now he must risk everything to make one last journey through the treacherous forest with his only weapon, a power he unexpectedly discovers within himself.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46652389851385,"sku":null,"price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/messengersigned-1copy.jpg?v=1752768366"},{"product_id":"the-giver-by-lois-lowry-first-edition-1993-15th-printing-houghton-mifflin","title":"The Giver by Lois Lowry [FIRST EDITION] 1993 • 15th Printing • Houghton Mifflin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Giver by Lois Lowry \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1993] HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e15th printing w. Newbery Medal on jacket. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has some very mild shelf wear; otherwise excellent.  Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is like new.  Clean red paper-bound boards.  Pages look and read like new.  Beautiful copy!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Giver, the 1994 Newbery Medal winner, has become one of the most influential novels of our time. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe haunting story centers on twelve-year-old Jonas, who lives in a seemingly ideal, if colorless, world of conformity and contentment. Not until he is given his life assignment as the Receiver of Memory does he begin to understand the dark, complex secrets behind his fragile community. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46681963954425,"sku":null,"price":65.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/thegiver1st-1_ffb759a7-4226-42b7-bc3d-33b44d83ff0d.jpg?v=1753667150"},{"product_id":"island-of-the-blue-dolphins-by-scott-odell-first-edition-re-print-62nd-printing-houghton-mifflin","title":"Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell [FIRST EDITION RE-PRINT] 62nd Printing • Houghton Mifflin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eIsland of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION RE-PRINT [2021] HOUGHTON MIFFLIN\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e62nd printing.  2021 re-print of the first edition. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNote - Dust jacket has one sealed tear and one torn corner on front w\/ some sticker damage on rear.  Otherwise clean and in tact, housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is mint; reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn the Pacific there is an island that looks like a big fish sunning itself in the sea. Around it, blue dolphins swim, otters play, and sea elephants and sea birds abound. Once, Indians also lived on the island. And when they left and sailed to the east, one young girl was left behind. — This is the story of Karana, the Indian girl who lived alone for years on the Island of the Blue Dolphins. Year after year, she watched one season pass into another and waited for a ship to take her away. But while she waited, she kept herself alive by building shelter, making weapons, finding food, and fighting her enemies, the wild dogs. It is not only an unusual adventure of survival, but also a tale of natural beauty and personal discovery.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46763270701305,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/islandofthebluedolphins-1.jpg?v=1755720463"},{"product_id":"castle-by-david-macaulay-xl-trade-paperback-1977-houghton-mifflin","title":"Castle by David Macaulay [XL TRADE PAPERBACK] 1982 • Houghton Mifflin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCastle written and illustrated by David Macaulay\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE TRADE PAPERBACK [1982] SANDPIPER • HOUGHTON MIFFLIN\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eLater printing. \u003c\/em\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJumbo trade paperback in excellent condition.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new and unread.  Mild shelf wear to edges. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eA 1978 Caldecott Honor Book\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe word itself conjures up mystery, romance, intrigue, and grandeur. What could be more perfect for an author\/illustrator who has continually stripped away the mystique of architectural structures that have long fascinated modern man? \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith typical zest and wry sense of humor punctuating his drawings, David Macaulay traces the step-by-step planning and construction of both castle and town.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46807739302137,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/castle-1.jpg?v=1756867645"},{"product_id":"the-tombs-of-atuan-by-ursula-k-le-guin-trade-paperback-2004-tv-tie-in-earthsea-2","title":"The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. Le Guin [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2004 •TV Tie-in • Earthsea #2","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. Le Guin [THE EARTHSEA CYCLE]  • Earthsea #2\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE [2004] POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSci-Fi Channel TV Mini-Series Tie-IN trade paperback w. embossed cover fonts.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight and like new.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen young Tenar is chosen as high priestess to the ancient and nameless Powers of the Earth, everything is taken away - home, family, possessions, even her name. For she is now Arha, the Eaten One, guardian of the ominous Tombs of Atuan.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhile she is learning her way through the dark labyrinth, a young wizard, Ged, comes to steal the Tombs' greatest hidden treasure, the Ring of Erreth-Akbe. But Ged also brings with him the light of magic, and together, he and Tenar escape from the darkness that has become her domain.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46821778456825,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/tombsofatuan-1.jpg?v=1757307632"},{"product_id":"in-the-night-kitchen-by-maurice-sendak-first-edition-1970-harper-row-copy","title":"In The Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak [FIRST EDITION] 1970 • Harper \u0026 Row","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eIn The Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1970] HARPER \u0026amp; ROW\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows some shelf wear: lightly worn \/ creased edges; but is otherwise, clean and vibrant with little to no signs of age.  Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is absolutely mint.  Pristine cloth boards with frontispiece. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePages are pristine, white and unmarked. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLooks and reads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSendak's hero Mickey falls through the dark into the Night Kitchen where three fat bakers are making the morning cake. So begins an intoxicating dream fantasy, described by the artist himself as 'a fantasy ten feet deep in reality'.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47134502617337,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/inthenightkitchen-1.jpg?v=1766479884"},{"product_id":"in-the-night-kitchen-by-maurice-sendak-u-k-trade-paperback-2001-red-fox","title":"In The Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak [U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK] 2001 • Red Fox","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eIN THE NIGHT KITCHEN by MAURICE SENDAK\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. TRADE PAPERBACK [2001] RED FOX\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJumbo trade paperback in excellent reading condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows a few creases \/ worn edges.  Pages look and read as new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: rgb(39, 33, 33); text-decoration: underline;\"\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSendak's hero Mickey falls through the dark into the Night Kitchen where three fat bakers are making the morning cake. So begins an intoxicating dream fantasy, described by the artist himself as 'a fantasy ten feet deep in reality'.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47496397586681,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/inthenightkitchenukpaperback-1.jpg?v=1773177214"},{"product_id":"bridge-to-terabithia-by-katherine-paterson-hardcover-re-issue-1995-harpercollins","title":"Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson [HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE] 1995 • HarperCollins","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eBRIDGE TO TERABITHIA by KATHERINE PATERSON\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHARDCOVER RE-ISSUE [1995] HARPER COLLINS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new with mild shelf wear to jacket. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is near mint and reads like new.  Dust jacket now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJess Aarons has been practicing all summer so he can be the fastest runner in the fifth grade. And he almost is, until the new girl in school, Leslie Burke, outpaces him. The two become fast friends and spend most days in the woods behind Leslie's house, where they invent an enchanted land called Terabithia. One morning, Leslie goes to Terabithia without Jess and a tragedy occurs. It will take the love of his family and the strength that Leslie has given him for Jess to be able to deal with his grief.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBridge to Terabithia\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e was also named an ALA Notable Children’s Book and has become a touchstone of children’s literature, as have many of Katherine Paterson’s other novels, including \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Great Gilly Hopkins\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eJacob Have I Loved\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48269966082297,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/bridgetoterabithia-1.jpg?v=1775780955"},{"product_id":"the-grey-king-by-susan-cooper-u-s-first-edition-1975-14th-print-mcelderry","title":"The Grey King by Susan Cooper [U.S. FIRST EDITION] 1975 • 14th Print • McElderry","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE GREY KING by Susan Cooper [THE DARK IS RISING #4]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION [1977] ATHENEUM • MARGARET K. MCELDERRY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003e14th Printing.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is beautiful with only trace shelf wear.  Ships in a new custom-fit jacket protector!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself has a few pin sized stains to upper text block; otherwise mint.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePages look and read like new! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\"Fire on the Mountain Shall Find the Harp of Gold Played to Wake the Sleepers, Oldest of the Old...\"\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith the final battle between the Light and the Dark soon approaching, Will sets out on a quest to call for aid. Hidden within the Welsh hills is a magical harp that he must use to wake the Sleepers - six noble riders who have slept for centuries.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBut an illness has robbed Will of nearly all his knowledge of the Old Ones, and he is left only with a broken riddle to guide him in his task. As Will travels blindly through the hills, his journey will bring him face-to-face with the most powerful Lord of the Dark - the Grey King. The King holds the harp and Sleepers within his lands, and there has yet to be a force strong enough to tear them from his grasp...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48420487987449,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/greyking-1.jpg?v=1779215097"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/newbery-caldecott-award-winners.oembed","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}