{"title":"NOIR","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"dick-tracy-by-max-allan-collins-vintage-movie-tie-in-paperback","title":"Dick Tracy by Max Allan Collins [MOVIE TIE IN PAPERBACK] 1990 • Bantam","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK [1990] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook has some wear to cover and a bit of yellowing to pages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003ePaperback adaptation of the 1990 film starring Warren Beatty and Madonna. The comic strip detective finds his life vastly complicated when Breathless Mahoney makes advances towards him while he is trying to battle Big Boy Caprice's united mob.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240800641081,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/dicktracy-1sq.jpg?v=1588408657"},{"product_id":"the-postman-always-rings-twice-by-james-m-cain-1981-paperback","title":"The Postman Always Rings Twice by James M. Cain [MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK] 1981 • Vintage","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Postman Always Rings Twice by James M. Cain \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1981] VINTAGE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare movie tie-in edition of the classic novel.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition; some creasing to cover.   Reads very nicely with tanning to pages.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAn amoral young tramp. A beautiful, sullen woman with an inconvenient husband. A problem that has only one grisly solution–a solution that only creates other problems that no one can ever solve.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFirst published in 1934 and banned in Boston for its explosive mixture of violence and eroticism, The Postman Always Rings Twice is a classic of the roman noir. It established James M. Cain as a major novelist with an unsparing vision of America’s bleak underside, and was acknowledged by Albert Camus as the model for The Stranger.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31440880566329,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/postmanalwaysringstwice-1sq.jpg?v=1665816368"},{"product_id":"gone-by-gone-by-dennis-lehane-1998-trade-paperback","title":"Gone Baby Gone by Dennis Lehane [1998 TRADE PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGone Baby Gone \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Dennis Lehane\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1998] HARPER PERENNIAL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eTrade paperback in very good condition.  Light wear to cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBoston private detectives Patrick Kenzie and Angela Gennaro are hired to find four-year-old Amanda McCready, abducted from her bed on a warm, summer night. They meet her stoned-out, strangely apathetic mother, her loving aunt and uncle, the mother's dangerous, drug-addled friends, and two cops who've found so many abused or dead children they may be too far over the edge to come back. Despite enormous public attention, rabid news coverage, and dogged police work, the investigation repeatedly hits a brick wall. Led into a world of drug dealers, child molesters, and merciless executioners, Patrick and Angie are soon forced to face not only the horrors adults can perpetrate on innocents but also their own conflicted feelings about what is best, and worst, when it comes to raising children. And as the Indian summer fades and the autumn chill deepens, Amanda McCready stays gone, banished so completely that she seems never to have existed.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThen another child disappears...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDennis Lehane takes you into a world of triple crosses, elaborate lies, and shrouded motives, where the villains may be more moral than the victims, the missing should possibly stay missing, and those who go looking for them may not come back alive\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31690785783865,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/gonebabygone-1.png?v=1589489582"},{"product_id":"sharp-objects-by-gillian-flynn-trade-paperback","title":"Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn [TRADE PAPERBACK RE-PRINT] 2012 • Broadway","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSharp Objects\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eby\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003e Gillian Flynn\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE [2012] BROADWAY PAPERBACKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2012 printing.  Beautiful trade paperback with frosted matte cover.  Like new.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFresh from a brief stay at a psych hospital, reporter Camille Preaker faces a troubling assignment: she must return to her tiny hometown to cover the murders of two preteen girls. For years, Camille has hardly spoken to her neurotic, hypochondriac mother or to the half-sister she barely knows: a beautiful thirteen-year-old with an eerie grip on the town. Now, installed in her old bedroom in her family's Victorian mansion, Camille finds herself identifying with the young victims—a bit too strongly. Dogged by her own demons, she must unravel the psychological puzzle of her own past if she wants to get the story—and survive this homecoming.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31706523238457,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/sharpobjects-1.png?v=1724447770"},{"product_id":"shutter-island-by-dennis-lehane-trade-paperback","title":"Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2009 • Perennial","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eShutter Island \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Dennis Lehane\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2009] HARPER PERENNIAL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eTrade paperback in excellent condition.  Like new w\/ trace wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText17993150010070146398\"\u003eThe year is 1954. U.S. Marshal Teddy Daniels and his new partner, Chuck Aule, have come to Shutter Island, home of Ashecliffe Hospital for the Criminally Insane, to investigate the disappearance of a patient. Multiple murderess Rachel Solando is loose somewhere on this remote and barren island, despite having been kept in a locked cell under constant surveillance. As a killer hurricane relentlessly bears down on them, a strange case takes on even darker, more sinister shades—with hints of radical experimentation, horrifying surgeries, and lethal countermoves made in the cause of a covert shadow war. No one is going to escape Shutter Island unscathed, because nothing at Ashecliffe Hospital is what it seems. But then neither is Teddy Daniels.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31706538836025,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/FullSizeRender_a2df25cc-629e-4bb1-99db-4243dd4fd82f.jpg?v=1697753939"},{"product_id":"the-maltese-falcon-by-dashiell-hammett-u-k-trade-paperback","title":"The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett [U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK] 2005 • Orion","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Maltese Falcon \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Dashiell Hammett \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. TRADE PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE [2005] ORION BOOKS [London]\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLike new with trace shelf wear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText7794527434399399703\"\u003eSam Spade is hired by the fragrant Miss Wonderley to track down her sister, who has eloped with a louse called Floyd Thursby. But Miss Wonderley is in fact the beautiful and treacherous Brigid O'Shaughnessy, and when Spade's partner Miles Archer is shot while on Thursby's trail, Spade finds himself both hunter and hunted: can he track down the jewel-encrusted bird, a treasure worth killing for, before the Fat Man finds him?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36932216094882,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/maltesefalcon-1.png?v=1742334269"},{"product_id":"the-moving-toyshop-by-edmund-crispin-1976-hardcover-1-300-the-american-reprint-company","title":"The Moving Toyshop by Edmund Crispin [LIMITED EDITION HARDCOVER] 1976 • 1\/300 • American Reprint Company","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Moving Toyshop by Edmund Crispin [Gervase Fen #3]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLIMITED EDITION HARDCOVER [1976] THE AMERICAN REPRINT COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e*1 of only 300 Copies\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBoards are clean with a slight bump to top of spine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTitle page has a clipping taped-in.  Otherwise, like new!\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eRichard Cadogan's Oxford holiday turns into a mystery solving adventure full of dangerous twists and unexpected turns.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAfter an eventful train journey, Cadogan arrives in Oxford late at night only to realise that he has forgotten the exact address of his stay. Relying on a distant memory of the place he boarded in years ago he accidentally enters a toyshop where, to his surprise and fright, he finds the dead body of a woman. Knocked out and locked in the store room, Cadogan emerges to find that the body is gone and the toyshop has turned inexplicably into a grocery shop. Luckily for the puzzled poet his old university friend Gervase Fen is there, ready to plunge into the midst of this mystery.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Moving Toyshop\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e is Edmund Crispin's most famous novel featuring eccentric amateur detective, Gervase Fen.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42442281451769,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/Movingtoyshop-1.jpg?v=1781300063"},{"product_id":"nobody-move-by-denis-johnson-first-edition-first-printing-2009","title":"Nobody Move by Denis Johnson [FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING] 2009","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNobody Move by Denis Johnson \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [2009] \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eFARRAR STRAUS \u0026amp; GIROUX\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eStunning edition!  True 1st w\/ hole filled graphic dust wrapper.  Book features comic inspired pictorial boards.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover and dust jacket; both mint and like new.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFrom the National Book Award–winning, bestselling author of \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eTree of Smoke\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e comes a provocative thriller set in the American West. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNobody Move\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e, which first appeared in the pages of Playboy, is the story of an assortment of lowlifes in Bakersfield, California, and their cat-and-mouse game over $2.3 million. Touched by echoes of Raymond Chandler and Dashiell Hammett, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNobody Move\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e is at once an homage to and a variation on literary form. It salutes one of our most enduring and popular genres—the American crime novel—but with a grisly humor and outrageousness that are Denis Johnson’s own. Sexy, suspenseful, and above all entertaining, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNobody Move\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e shows one of our greatest novelists at his versatile best.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42545927782649,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/nobodymove-1sq.jpg?v=1647836908"},{"product_id":"cat-chaser-by-elmore-leonard-advance-readers-copy-1983-uncorrected-proof","title":"Stick by Elmore Leonard [ADVANCE READER'S COPY] 1983 • Uncorrected Proof • Arbor House","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eStick by Elmore Leonard \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eADVANCE READER'S COPY • UNCORRECTED PROOF [1983] ARBOR HOUSE\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare proof of this early Leonard novel. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJumbo trade paperback in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePages are clean, white and read as new.  \"Uncorrected proofs\" stamp on half title page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eIt’s an established fact: Elmore Leonard is “the uncontested master of the crime thriller” (Washington Post ) who “does crime fiction better than anyone” (Cleveland Plain Dealer), and nowhere is this more obvious than in the pages of Stick. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eOne of his most acclaimed noir masterworks, it is the story of ex-con Ernest “Stick” Stickley who’s nudged from the straight-and-narrow path when a big time drug dealer randomly selects him to die and a perfect revenge\/payday opportunity presents itself. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43433679061241,"sku":"","price":60.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/stick_uncorrrected_proof-1sq.jpg?v=1766386758"},{"product_id":"black-friday-by-david-goodis-1990-trade-paperback","title":"Black Friday by David Goodis [1990 TRADE PAPERBACK] *See Condition","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBlack Friday by David Goodis \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1990] VINTAGE CRIME • BLACK LIZARD\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare out of print crime novel from David Goodis, whose novels Dark Passage and Shoot the Piano Player greatly influenced modern cinema. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDecent reading copy with some *water damage to corners on rear 1\/3 of the book. \u003cem\u003e[see last photo] - \u003c\/em\u003edoes not affect text. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover has some heavy shelf wear, but otherwise looks fine.  Extremely readable. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrom the author of Dark Passage and Shoot the Piano Player (inspiration for the classic Truffaut film), Black Friday is a thriller about the dark ethics of crime, and the man unlucky enough to violate them.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith its chilling portrait of a doomed man sorting his way among the perverse loyalties of a criminal \"family,\" Black Friday has all the earmarks of David Goodis's classics, Dark Passage and Shoot the Piano Player .  It is a haunting and often devastating foray into a world where no one has anything left to lose and survival itself is an act of malice.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43998343856377,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/blackfriday-1sq.jpg?v=1695322874"},{"product_id":"the-return-of-the-thin-man-by-dashiell-hammett-u-k-trade-paperback-2013-head-of-zeus","title":"The Return of The Thin Man by Dashiell Hammett [U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK] 2013 • Head of Zeus","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Return of The Thin Man by Dashiell Hammett \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2013] MYSTERIOUS PRESS • HEAD OF ZEUS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery stylish U.K. trade re-issue of the classic Hammett novel.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new with trace shelf wear.  *Gift inscription on underside of cover.  Otherwise, mint. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDashiell Hammett was a crime writer who elevated the genre to true literature, and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Thin Man\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e was Hammett's last--and most successful--novel. Following the enormous success of \"The Thin Man\" movie in 1934, Hammett was commissioned to write stories for additional films. He wrote two full-length novellas, for the films that became \"After the Thin Man\" and \"Another Thin Man\". Bringing back his classic characters, retired private investigator Nick Charles and his former debutante wife Nora, who return home to find Nora’s family gardener murdered, pulling the couple back into another deadly game of cat and mouse. Hammett has written two fully satisfying \"Thin Man\" stories, with classic, barbed Hammett dialogue and fully developed characters.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNeither of these stories has been previously published (except for a partial in a small magazine 25 years ago). \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Return of the Thin Man\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e is a hugely entertaining read that brings back two classic characters from one of the greatest of mystery writers who ever lived. This book is destined to become essential reading for Hammett's millions of fans and a new generation of mystery readers the world over.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44422274416889,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/returnofthethinman-1sq_7d934728-7148-489d-9ce4-becb1b0ad014.jpg?v=1707892287"},{"product_id":"the-talented-mr-ripley-by-patricia-highsmith-trade-paperback-2007-w-w-norton","title":"The Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Highsmith [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2007 • W.W. Norton","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Highsmith \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2007] W.W. NORTON \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNice HQ trade paperback with frosted matte cover. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new with only trace shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eSince his debut in 1955, Tom Ripley has evolved into the ultimate bad boy sociopath, influencing countless novelists and filmmakers. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn this first novel, we are introduced to suave, handsome Tom Ripley: a young striver, newly arrived in the heady world of Manhattan in the 1950s. A product of a broken home, branded a \"sissy\" by his dismissive Aunt Dottie, Ripley becomes enamored of the moneyed world of his new friend, Dickie Greenleaf. This fondness turns obsessive when Ripley is sent to Italy to bring back his libertine pal but grows enraged by Dickie's ambivalent feelings for Marge, a charming American dilettante. A dark reworking of Henry James's \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Ambassadors\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Talented Mr. Ripley\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e—is up to his tricks in a '90s film and also Rene Clement's '60s film, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePur\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44457337258233,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/talentedmrripley-1sq.jpg?v=1708941810"},{"product_id":"playback-by-raymond-chandler-first-paperback-printing-1960-dell-books-mint","title":"Playback by Raymond Chandler [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1960 • Cardinal \/ Pocket Books • Mint!","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePlayback by\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e Raymond Chandler [PHILIP MARLOWE #7]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1960] CARDINAL \/ POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st Vintage Books printing w\/ great pulpy sexy cover art!\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eExcellent unread copy in mint condition.  Trace edge wear.  Cover is clean.  Book is unread w\/ some inevitable tanning to pages.  Gorgeous! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003ePlayback is a classic novel by Raymond Chandler, the master of hard-boiled crime.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eStalking the tawdry neon wilderness of forties and fifties Los Angeles, Raymond Chandler's hard-drinking, wise-cracking Phillip Marlowe is one of the world's most famous fictional detectives.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePlayback\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e finds Marlowe mixing business with pleasure - getting paid to follow a mysterious and lovely red-head named Eleanor King. And wherever Miss King goes, trouble seems to follow. But she's easy on the eye and Marlowe's happy to do as he's told, all in the name of chivalry, of course. But one dead body later and what started out as a lazy afternoon's snooping soon becomes a deadly cocktail of blackmail, lies, mistaken identity - and murder . . .\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44482912354553,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/playback-1sq.jpg?v=1709544954"},{"product_id":"the-postman-always-rings-twice-by-james-m-cain-trade-paperback-1992-black-lizard-vintage-crime","title":"The Postman Always Rings Twice by James M. Cain [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1992 • Black Lizard \/ Vintage Crime","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Postman Always Rings Twice by James M. Cain \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1992] BLACK LIZARD \/ VINTAGE CRIME\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and unread.  Publishers mark on bttm of text block.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAn amoral young tramp. A beautiful, sullen woman with an inconvenient husband. A problem that has only one grisly solution–a solution that only creates other problems that no one can ever solve.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFirst published in 1934 and banned in Boston for its explosive mixture of violence and eroticism, The Postman Always Rings Twice is a classic of the roman noir. It established James M. Cain as a major novelist with an unsparing vision of America’s bleak underside, and was acknowledged by Albert Camus as the model for The Stranger.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44601839550713,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/postmanalwaysringstwice-1sq.jpg?v=1710992729"},{"product_id":"savages-by-don-winslow-first-paperback-edition-2010-simon-schuster","title":"Savages by Don Winslow [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 2010 • Simon \u0026 Schuster","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSavages by Don Winslow \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [2010] SIMON \u0026amp; SCHUSTER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e2nd printing of this first trade paperback edition w\/ frosted matte dual layer cover and stepback beneath.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook has some mild shelf \/ edge wear to cover.   Reads pretty flawlessly. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePart-time environmentalist and philanthropist Ben and his ex-mercenary buddy Chon run a Laguna Beach-based marijuana operation, reaping significant profits from their loyal clientele. In the past when their turf was challenged, Chon took care of eliminating the threat. But now they may have come up against something that they can't handle -- the Mexican Baja Cartel wants in, sending them the message that a \"no\" is unacceptable.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen they refuse to back down, the cartel escalates its threat, kidnapping Ophelia, the boys' playmate and confidante. O's abduction sets off a dizzying array of ingenious negotiations and gripping plot twists that will captivate readers eager to learn the costs of freedom and the price of one amazing high.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44736186155257,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/savages-1sq.jpg?v=1712635875"},{"product_id":"the-grown-up-by-gillian-flynn-u-k-first-edition-2014-weidenfeld-nicolson","title":"The Grown Up by Gillian Flynn [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 2014 • Weidenfeld \u0026 Nicolson","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Grown Up by Gillian Flynn\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2014] WEIDENFELD \u0026amp; NICOLSON\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eReleased in the UK as a trade paperback exclusive,\u003c\/em\u003e this edition features dual sided graphics on wraps and a textured matte cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and seemingly unread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eWinner of the 2015 Edgar award for best short story\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'I watched the house. It watched me back through long, baleful windows so tall a child could stand in the sill. And one was. I could see the length of his thin body: gray trousers, black sweater, a maroon tie perfectly knotted at the neck. A thicket of dark hair covering his eyes...'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA young woman is making a living faking it as a cut-price psychic (with some illegal soft-core sex work on the side). She makes a decent wage mostly by telling people what they want to hear. But then she meets Susan Burke.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSusan moved to the city one year ago with her husband and 15-year-old stepson Miles. They live in a modern Victorian house called Carterhook Manor. Susan has become convinced that some malevolent spirit is inhabiting their home. The young woman doesn't believe in exorcism or the supernatural. However when she enters the house for the first time, she begins to feel it too, as if the very house is watching her, waiting, biding its time...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45422676246777,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/grownup-1.jpg?v=1724448178"},{"product_id":"naughty-by-monte-schulz-first-edition-2013-fantagraphics-books","title":"Naughty by Monte Schulz [FIRST EDITION] 2013 • Fantagraphics Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNaughty by Monte Schulz\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [2013] FANTAGRAPHICS BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in great shape with some mild wear; now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook has a small spot sized blemish to bottom of frontal boards.  Otherwise, excellent.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVeteran Joe Krueger is drifting in 1950s California, looking for work wherever he can find it. Tired after a long drive, he stops at a boardinghouse and meets sweet -- and sexy -- Ida, who rents him a room. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThat very night, Ida tells him \"Mother\" and \"Father\" have run their auto over a cliff, then seduces him in the teary aftermath. Smitten now, Joe starts helping out around the boardinghouse, and the two marry. The honeymoon is over when a shocking series of events force the Kruegers down to San Francisco, where Ida is injured in a bus accident. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSoon enough, insurance investigators have chased them out of the city to another town where Ida schemes to swindle a motel owner out of her property. Next, the motel owner and her crippled husband are missing, a water softener salesman is shot, and workmen are digging holes in Joe Krueger's basement. Schulz shifts gears from his recent Jazz Age Trilogy, combining the exquisitely wrought language of those novels and a straight-for-the-throat pulpy narrative. Imagine the pathology laid bare in Don DeLillo's Libra fused with the sordid and desperate criminality of Jim Thompson's The Getaway, and the black humor of Bruce Jay Friedman. Based on the true story of Iva Kroeger and her husband Ralph, who were indicted for the murders of Mildred and Jay Arneson in 1962, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNaughty culminates in a trial: Ida, whose crimes have (only just) begun to catch up to her, is at her zenith, pleading insanity and playing the part to the hilt. The reader learns Joe's and Ida's fates via excerpts from authentic court documents. Naughty explores exactly what happens when \"a swell-looking babe\" is unleashed on real life, leaving marks, patsies, and bodies in her wake.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46352776036601,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/naughty-1.jpg?v=1742611928"},{"product_id":"savages-by-don-winslow-first-edition-first-printing-2010-simon-schuster","title":"Savages by Don Winslow [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2010 • Simon \u0026 Schuster","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSavages by Don Winslow \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2010] SIMON \u0026amp; SCHUSTER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMinor trace shelf wear.  Reads like new.  Dust jacket now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePart-time environmentalist and philanthropist Ben and his ex-mercenary buddy Chon run a Laguna Beach-based marijuana operation, reaping significant profits from their loyal clientele. In the past when their turf was challenged, Chon took care of eliminating the threat. But now they may have come up against something that they can't handle -- the Mexican Baja Cartel wants in, sending them the message that a \"no\" is unacceptable.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen they refuse to back down, the cartel escalates its threat, kidnapping Ophelia, the boys' playmate and confidante. O's abduction sets off a dizzying array of ingenious negotiations and gripping plot twists that will captivate readers eager to learn the costs of freedom and the price of one amazing high.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46352798712057,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/Savages-1.jpg?v=1742613503"},{"product_id":"the-grifters-by-jim-thompson-trade-paperback-1990-black-lizard","title":"The Grifters by Jim Thompson [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1990 • Black Lizard","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Grifters by Jim Thompson \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1990] VINTAGE CRIME • BLACK LIZARD\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st Vintage trade printing.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in excellent condition with some shelf wear to cover.  Movie tie-in blurb sticker on cover.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTo his friends, to his coworkers, and even to his mistress Moira, Roy Dillon is an honest hardworking salesman. He lives in a cheap hotel just within his pay bracket. He goes to work every day. He has hundreds of friends and associates who could attest to his good character.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eYet, hidden behind three gaudy clown paintings in Roy's pallid hotel room, sits fifty-two thousand dollars--the money Roy makes from his short cons, his \"grifting.\" For years, Roy has effortlessly maintained control over his house-of-cards life--until the simplest con goes wrong, and he finds himself critically injured and at the mercy of the most dangerous woman he ever met: his own mother.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTHE GRIFTERS, one of the best novels ever written about the art of the con, is an ingeniously crafted story of deception and betrayal that was the basis for Stephen Frears' and Martin Scorsese's 1990 critically-acclaimed film of the same name.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46680583274745,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/grifters-1.jpg?v=1753573752"},{"product_id":"moonlight-mile-by-dennis-lehane-signed-first-edition-first-printing-2010","title":"Moonlight Mile by Dennis Lehane SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2010 • William Morrow","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMoonlight Mile by Dennis Lehane (Kenzie \u0026amp; Gennaro #6)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2010] WILLIAM MORROW\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Title page has been flat signed by author Dennis Lehane. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is excellent; housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself has some mild discoloration to boards.  Reads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eAfter his remarkable success with \u003cem\u003eMystic River, Shutter Island\u003c\/em\u003e, and \u003cem\u003eThe\u003c\/em\u003e \u003cem\u003eGiven Day\u003c\/em\u003e, the celebrated author whom the \u003cem\u003eWashington Post\u003c\/em\u003e praises as, “one of those brave new detective stylists who is not afraid of fooling around with the genre’s traditions,” returns to his roots—and the result, as always, is electrifying.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAmanda McCready was four years old when she vanished from a Boston neighborhood twelve years ago. Desperate pleas for help from the child's aunt led investigators Kenzie and Gennaro to take on the case. The pair risked everything to find the young girl—only to orchestrate her return to a neglectful mother and a broken home.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNow Amanda is sixteen—and gone again.  In their desperate fight to confront the past and find Amanda McCready, Kenzie and Gennaro will be forced to question if it's possible to do the wrong thing and still be right or to do the right thing and still be wrong. As they face an evil that goes beyond broken families and broken dreams, they discover that the sins of yesterday don't always stay buried and the crimes of today could end their lives.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46923777802489,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/moonlightmilesigned-1copy.jpg?v=1760052270"},{"product_id":"the-big-sleep-farewell-my-lovely-philip-marlowe-1-2-by-raymond-chandler-hardcover-omnibus-1995-the-modern-library","title":"The Big Sleep \u0026 Farewell My Lovely (Philip Marlowe #1-2) by Raymond Chandler [HARDCOVER OMNIBUS] 1995 • The Modern Library","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Big Sleep \u0026amp; Farewell My Lovely \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Raymond Chandler [PHILIP MARLOWE #1-2]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHARDCOVER OMNIBUS [1995] THE MODERN LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eModern Library collectible re-issue of the classic Omnibus collecting the first Two Marlowe novels.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eShelf wear to dust jacket.  Book itself looks and reads good as new.  DJ now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThese two classic novels featuring private eye Philip Marlowe made Raymond Chandler's name synonymous with America's hard-boiled school of crime fiction.   The Big Sleep was an instant success when first published in 1939.  It centers around a paralyzed California millionaire with two psychopathic daughters; he involves Marlowe in a case of blackmail that turns into murder.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFarewell My Lovely , which Chandler regarded as his finest work, came out the following year.  It has Marlowe dealing with the Los Angeles gambling circuit, a murder he stumbles upon, and three very beautiful but potentially deadly women.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\"Chandler writes like a slumming angel and invests the sun-blinded streets of Los Angeles with a romantic presence,\" said Ross Macdonald. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46926271217913,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/raymondchandler-1.jpg?v=1760134006"},{"product_id":"the-maltese-falcon-by-dashiell-hammett-1957-hardcover-book-club-edition-knopf","title":"The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett [1957 HARDCOVER] • Book Club Edition • Knopf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Maltese Falcon \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Dashiell Hammett \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CLUB EDITION [1957] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage 60's\/ early 70's-era red leatherette hardcover in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight copy with a few nicks to red leather. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePages look and read good as new.  *Front endpaper has a few markings and a personalized sticker on it.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText7794527434399399703\"\u003eSam Spade is hired by the fragrant Miss Wonderley to track down her sister, who has eloped with a louse called Floyd Thursby. But Miss Wonderley is in fact the beautiful and treacherous Brigid O'Shaughnessy, and when Spade's partner Miles Archer is shot while on Thursby's trail, Spade finds himself both hunter and hunted: can he track down the jewel-encrusted bird, a treasure worth killing for, before the Fat Man finds him?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47325014098169,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/maltesefalcon-1.jpg?v=1769550485"},{"product_id":"the-39-steps-by-john-buchan-1943-hardcover-book-club-edition-houghton-mifflin","title":"The 39 Steps by John Buchan [1943 HARDCOVER] • Book Club Edition • Houghton Mifflin","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe \u003cem\u003e39 Steps by John Buchan (Richard Hannay #1)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CLUB EDITION [1943] HOUGHTON MIFFLIN\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage \u003cem\u003e(60's \/ early 70's era)\u003c\/em\u003e red leatherette hardcover in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight copy with some shelf wear and a few nicks to red leather.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePages look and read good as new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAdventurer Richard Hannay, just returned from South Africa, is thoroughly bored with London life-until he is accosted by a mysterious American, who warns him of an assassination plot that could completely destabalise the fragile political balance of Europe. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eInitially sceptical, Hannay nonetheless harbours the man-but one dayreturns home to find him murdered... An obvious suspect, Hannay flees to his native Scotland, pursued by both the police and a cunning, ruthless enemy. His life and the security of Britan are in grave peril, and everything rests on the solution to a baffling enigma: what are the 'thirty nine steps?'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47325019406585,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/39steps-1.jpg?v=1769550836"},{"product_id":"the-wrong-case-by-james-crumley-trade-paperback-1986-vintage-contemporaries","title":"The Wrong Case by James Crumley [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1986 • Vintage Contemporaries","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Wrong Case by James Crumley (Milo Milodragovitch #1)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1986] VINTAGE CONTEMPORARIES\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Vintage Contemporaries printing \/ 1986.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, vibrant with only some mild shelf wear to cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBeautiful copy!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAn extraordinary detective story from one of the great American crime fiction authors. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMilo once had a thriving divorce-case business in the small town of in the Pacific Northwest, but because of liberal new divorce laws he has taken to drinking and staring out the window. He's up to his third drink of the morning when an attractive young woman walks into his office and asks him to find her brother. He takes on what seems a routine missing-person case in hopes of getting to know her better, but finds himself involved in what is most definitely the wrong case. Everyone is a victim, one way or another, of a crime that took place long before the novel begins.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48274087608569,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/wrongcase-1.jpg?v=1775881834"},{"product_id":"the-boy-who-followed-ripley-by-patricia-highsmith-trade-paperback-1993-vintage","title":"The Boy Who Followed Ripley by Patricia Highsmith [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1993 • Vintage Crime","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Boy Who Followed Ripley by Patricia Highsmith [RIPLEY #4]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1993] VINTAGE CRIME • BLACK LIZARD\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNice trade paperback with frosted matte cover. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight and seemingly unread copy with shelf \/ edge wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Boy Who Followed Ripley\u003c\/i\u003e, the fourth novel in the Ripley series, is one of Patricia Highsmith's darkest and most twisted creations.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTom Ripley meets a young American runaway who has a dark secret that he is desperate to hide. Soon this unlikely pair is drawn into the seamy underworld of Berlin and a shocking kidnapping. In this masterful thriller, Highsmith shatters our perceptions of her most famous creation by letting us glimpse a more compassionate side of this amoral charmer.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48353133789433,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/boywhofollowedripley-1.jpg?v=1777937197"},{"product_id":"death-trap-by-john-d-macdonald-1960-paperback-fawcett-gold-medal","title":"Death Trap by John D. MacDonald [1960 PAPERBACK] • Fawcett Gold Medal","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eDEATH TRAP by John D. MacDonald\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1960] FAWCETT GOLD MEDAL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDeath Trap, one of many classic novels from crime writer John D. MacDonald, the beloved author of Cape Fear and the Travis McGee series.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe town was sitting on some ugly secrets ... and it took the murder of a teenage tramp to blow off the lid.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn life, Jane Ann never had much for a halo, but in her violent death she finally earned one. When they found a suspect, everyone relaxed, except me. Maybe I should have stayed out of it, but I owed a big debt to the patsy they were sending to the electric chair in a week. And I would have stayed out of it if I'd known what my own chances were of coming out alive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48381181100281,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/deathtrap-1_9f310a62-81a7-405a-94f4-4b06df70bdb5.jpg?v=1778344430"},{"product_id":"the-far-side-of-the-dollar-by-ross-macdonald-first-paperback-printing-1966-bantam","title":"The Far Side of the Dollar by Ross Macdonald [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1966 • Bantam","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Far Side of the Dollar by Ross Macdonald\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1966] BANTAM \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage mass market paperback in excellent condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight copy with mild read crease to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn this Edgar Award Nominated novel, has Tom Hillman run away from his exclusive reform school, or has he been kidnapped? Are his wealthy parents protecting him or their own guilty secrets? And why does every clue lead Lew Archer to an abandoned Hollywood hotel, where starlets and sailors once rubbed shoulders with grifters--and where the present clientele includes a brand-new corpse.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48392176337145,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/farsideofthedollar-1.jpg?v=1778545729"},{"product_id":"maigret-and-the-toy-village-by-georges-simenon-u-s-first-edition-1979-hbj","title":"Maigret and the Toy Village by Georges Simenon [U.S. FIRST EDITION] 1979 • HBJ","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eMaigret and the Toy Village by Georges Simenon translated from the French by   Eileen Ellenbogen (Inspector Maigret #25)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[1979] HELEN \u0026amp; KURT WOLFF \/ HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e2nd printing \/ 1979. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOne sealed tear to rear of Dust jacket.  Otherwise DJ is in beautiful condition.  Ships in a new custom-fit jacket protector.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eBook itself is excellent.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eLooks and reads good as new! \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003ePeg Leg Lapie, a crusty old sailor, is found mysteriously murdered in a most incongruous setting: a picturesque cottage near Paris, where he lived attended only by his young housekeeper, Felicie. But Lapie was not alone Maigret, chief inspector of the Paris police, is sure of it. A man at work in his garden, wearing clogs and a straw hat, does not suddenly drop his tools to go indoors and fetch a bottle of brandy to drink alone in the summerhouse. There must have been another glass that someone removed. But Félicie, in her red hat trimmed with an iridescent feather, proves a champion adversary, as skilled in innuendo and evasion as Maigret is in deduction.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48436576944377,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/maigretandthevillage-1.jpg?v=1779565376"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/noir.oembed","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}