{"title":"PAPERBACK EXCLUSIVES","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"old-flames-by-jack-ketchum","title":"Old Flames (w. Novella \"Right to Life\") by Jack Ketchum [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2008 • Leisure Horror","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOld Flames w. bonus Novella Right to Life \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Jack Ketchum \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2008] LEISURE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst published as a Leisure mass market paperback exclusive.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st printing w\/ embossed title fonts. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in very condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBeautiful reading copy with some very light shelf wear to cover. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBurned again. Men never treated Dora well. This latest cheated on her and dumped her. The last decent guy she knew was her old high school boyfriend, Jim. He'd said that he loved her. Maybe he did. So with the help of Flame Finders, Dora's found him again. Turns out he's married with two kids. But Dora isn't about to let that stand in her way...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIncludes the bonus novella \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eRight to Life\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e: When Sara Foster is kidnapped in front of an abortion clinic in broad daylight, taken off a busy Manhattan street by a pair of total strangers - Stephen and Katherine Teach - she is three months pregnant with her married lover's child. Her abductors seem to know that...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19818750083129,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/FullSizeRender_d13a7ae4-944c-4821-9bd2-d94bec9d35da.jpg?v=1765788513"},{"product_id":"space-cadet-by-robert-a-heinlein-1948-paperback","title":"Space Cadet by Robert A. Heinlein [FIRST EDITION] 1948 • Ace","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSPACE CADET by Robert A Heinlein [Heinlein's Juveniles #2]\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [1948] ACE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAn Ace Mass market paperback exclusive.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome read-wear to spine and tanning to wraps \/ pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads nicely!\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis is the seminal novel of a young man's education as a member of an elite, paternalistic non-military organization of leaders dedicated to preserving human civilization, the Solar Patrol, a provocative parallel to Heinlein's famous later novel, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eStarship Troopers\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOnly the best and brightest--the strongest and the most courageous--ever manage to become Space Cadets, at the Space Academy. They are in training to be come part of the elite guard of the solar system, accepting missions others fear, taking risks no others dare, and upholding the peace of the solar system for the benefit of all.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBut before Matt Dodson can earn his rightful place in the ranks, his mettle is to be tested in the most severe and extraordinary ways--ways that change him forever, from the midwestern American boy into a man of the Solar Patrol.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35740528509090,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/spacecadet-1.png?v=1773368181"},{"product_id":"the-door-to-december-by-richard-paige-aka-dean-koontz-1985-paperback","title":"The Door to December by Richard Paige aka Dean Koontz [FIRST EDITION \/ 1985]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Door to December by Richard Paige aka Dean Koontz [writing under pseudonym]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1985] SIGNET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eReleased as a mass market paperback exclusive in the tradition of King \/ Bachman.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e5th printing.  Solid reading copy with visible wear and creasing to cover and spine.  Structurally sound and Inside reads nicely with minimal wear.   Shop stamp on first page. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText10381006930682819898\"\u003eLittle Melanie had been kidnapped when she was only three. She was nine when she was found wandering the L.A. streets, with blank eyes. What had become of her in all those years of darkness ... and what was the terrible secret, clutching at her soul, that she dared not even whisper? Her loving mother and the police desperately hunted for the answer. They needed Melanie to help get to the bottom of the most savage scene of carnage the city had ever seen. And they would do anything to save her from whatever dreadful force or thing had invaded her young life. But first they would have to save themselves from a rising tide of terror...and from an icy evil howling through - The Door to December.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37708811829410,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/doortodecember-1.png?v=1773183664"},{"product_id":"signed-forced-entries-the-downtown-diaries-1971-1973-by-jim-carroll-trade-paperback-1987","title":"SIGNED! Forced Entries: The Downtown Diaries 1971-1973 by Jim Carroll [FIRST EDITION \/ 1987]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eForced Entries: The Downtown Diaries 1971-1973\u003c\/em\u003e by\u003cem\u003e Jim Carroll\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*First page has been flat signed by late NY poet and punk icon, Jim Carroll. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1987] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eExclusively published in Trade Paperback form by Penguin Books. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Cover is clean and binding is tight and unworn.  Has some light shelf wear and a crease to back cover.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eInside, pages have subtle tanning.  Extremely faint water stain on signed page.  Visible corner crease to first few pages. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOverall, reads beautifully, with a page or two showing a few very minor spots of discoloration [see last photo.]  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe illuminating, shocking, humorous diary, and sequel to The Basketball Diaries, that tells all of the sex, the drugs and the atmosphere of New York in the late '60s and early '70s. A supremely entertaining book that will expand the legion of Carroll's fans.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37821836853410,"sku":"","price":109.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/FORCEDENTRIES-1sigsqs.jpg?v=1764588450"},{"product_id":"necroscope-iv-deadspeak-by-brian-lumley-first-edition-paperback-1990","title":"Necroscope IV: Deadspeak by Brian Lumley [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1990 • TOR Horror","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNecroscope IV: Deadspeak by Brian Lumley [NECROSCOPE #4]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ 5th PRINTING [1990] TOR HORROR\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003e*A TOR Books paperback exclusive\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st printing w\/ embossed title fonts!\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows visible shelf \/ rub wear and some wear along edges.  Otherwise a tight, clean square copy that reads good as new w\/ a hint of tanning to pages. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText16212760030449995726\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe silence of the grave is not silent at all.  In their millions, the dead are screaming...but no one can hear them\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText16212760030449995726\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAtop a perilous cliff, deep in the Balkan mountains, rises the castle of the Ferenczy. Once it was a stronghold of the Vamphyri...and now it will be so again, for Janos Ferenczy, vampire and black magician, has risen from his ages-long sleep. Powerful and evil, Janos conjures dead men and women into a semblance of life and subjects them to fiendish tortures.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBut the shrieks of the dead do not satisfy Janos's lust for blood-- for that he needs living humans. His terrifying armies of the risen dead will soon overwhelm a helpless, defenseless mankind....\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHelpless and defenseless because a terrible battle against the vampires has destroyed Harry Keogh's deadspeak, leaving the Necroscope deaf to the teeming dead...and to their warnings of Janos's reign of terror.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eTo save the world, Harry must join forces and link minds with the most powerful, and deadliest, vampire of all!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41154688254114,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/necroscopedeadspeak-1sq.jpg?v=1765753545"},{"product_id":"the-house-of-thunder-by-leigh-nichols-aka-dean-koontz-first-edition-first-printing-1982","title":"The House of Thunder by Leigh Nichols \"aka Dean Koontz\" [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1982","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe House of Thunder \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Leigh Nichols \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eaka Dean Koontz [writing under a pseudonym]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1982] POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Released as a mass market paperback exclusive in the tradition of King \/ Bachman. 1st printing with metallic embossed title fonts and stepback beneath. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Cover has shelf wear and a small die cut to cover and Reads like new w\/ some tanning to pages.  *Shop stamp on underside of cover and embossed \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003estamp from prev. owner on title page.   Publishers mark on bottom of text block\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText5730580322717459738\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn a cavern called The House of Thunder, Susan Thornton watched in terror as her lover died a brutal death in a college hazing. And in the following four years, the four young men who participated in that grim fraternity rite likewise died violently. Or did they?\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eTwelve years later Susan wakes in a hospital bed. Apparently involved in a fatal accident, she is suffering from amnesia. She doesn't remember who she is or why she is there. All she knows is that her convalescence is unfolding into a fearful nightmare - and the faces that surround her, pretending loving care, are those of the four men involved in that murder years before.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHave the dead come back to life? or has Susan plunged into the abyss of madness? With the help of her neuro-surgeon, Susan desperately clings to her sanity while fighting to uncover who or\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ewhat\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ecould be stalking her...\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe House of Thunder\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ewas originally published under the name of Leigh Nichols.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42120410136825,"sku":"","price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/thehouseofthunder-1sq.jpg?v=1638340152"},{"product_id":"ben-jerrys-homemade-ice-cream-dessert-book-1987-trade-paperback","title":"Ben \u0026 Jerry's Homemade Ice Cream \u0026 Dessert Book by Ben Cohen \u0026 Jerry Greenfield [FIRST EDITION] 1987","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eBen \u0026amp; Jerry's Homemade Ice Cream \u0026amp; Dessert Book by Ben Cohen \u0026amp; Jerry Greenfield\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION  [1987] WORKMAN PUBLISHING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublished as a paperback exclusive.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e13th printing.  Large illustrated Trade Paperback in very good condition.   Faint stain to text block [see last photo]; \u003cem\u003eotherwise excellent\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText5389011093577556243\"\u003eWith little skill, surprisingly few ingredients, and even the most unsophisticated of ice-cream makers, you can make the scrumptious ice creams that have made Ben \u0026amp; Jerry's an American legend.\u003ci\u003eBen \u0026amp; Jerry's Homemade Ice Cream \u0026amp; Dessert Book\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003etells fans the story behind the company and the two men who built it-from their first meeting in 7th-grade gym class (they were already the two widest kids on the field) to their \"graduation\" from a $5.00 ice-cream-making correspondence course to their first ice-cream shop in a renovated gas station.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBut the best part comes next. Dastardly Mash, featuring nuts, raisins, and hunks of chocolate. The celebrated Heath Bar Crunch. New York Super Fudge Chunk. Oreo Mint. In addition to Ben \u0026amp; Jerry's 11 greatest hits, here are recipes for ice creams made with fresh fruit, with chocolate, with candies and cookies, and recipes for sorbets, sundaes, and baked goods.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42490313867513,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/benandjerrys-1sq.jpg?v=1779913565"},{"product_id":"the-mummy-or-ramses-the-damned-by-anne-rice-first-edition-first-printing-1989","title":"The Mummy or Ramses the Damned by Anne Rice [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1989 • Ballantine","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Mummy [or Ramses the Damned] by Anne Rice\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1989] BALLANTINE BOOKS \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*First issued as a Trade Paperback exclusive w\/ metallic embossed title fonts.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eXL Trade Paperback in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eShiny clean wraps with a touch of shelf wear and mild corner crease on front cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eRamses the Great has reawakened in opulent Edwardian London. Having drunk the elixir of life, he is now Ramses the Damned, doomed forever to wander the earth, desperate to quell hungers that can never be satisfied. He becomes the close companion of a voluptuous heiress, Julie Stratford, but his cursed past again propels him toward disaster. He is tormented by searing memories of his last reawakening, at the behest of Cleopatra, his beloved queen of Egypt. And his intense longing for her, undiminished over the centuries, will force him to commit an act that will place everyone around him in the gravest danger.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42545888002297,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/mummy1stprint-1.jpg?v=1749657771"},{"product_id":"warrior-by-donald-e-mcquinn-first-edition-first-printing-1990","title":"Warrior by Donald E. McQuinn [FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING] 1990","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eWarrior by Donald E. McQuinn [GAN MOONDARK #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1990] DEL-REY \/ BALLANTINE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003e*Published as a DEL REY Trade Paperback Exclusive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\nXL Trade paperback.  Mint and semingly unread copy.  Name of orig owner on flyleaf.  Otherwise near flawless! \u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe story of Gan Moondark of the Dog People and the nation he forged in the post-apocalyptic Northwest.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFor centuries the proud Dog People had roamed with their horses across the grassy plains and fir-clad hills of the Northwest. Then, when their strength was as its greatest, the Dogs turned their bows on one another in a struggle over who would become War Chief after Col Moondark.....\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42644655538425,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/warrior-1sq.jpg?v=1649882692"},{"product_id":"the-silent-enemy-by-ernest-t-jahn-first-printing-1980-zebra","title":"The Silent Enemy by Ernest T. Jahn [FIRST PRINTING] 1980 • Zebra Horror","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Silent Enemy by Ernest T. Jahn\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1980] ZEBRA HORROR\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA rare early Zebra horror \/ thriller paperback exclusive about killer plants.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRead-wear to spine; and some light shelf wear to cover.  shop stamp inside cover.  Reads good as new. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOn a barren volcanic island in the hot tropics of the South Pacific, an alien form of plant life is flourishing.  Growing at incredible speed and transmitting radioactive emissions, the lush green overgrowth seems to be communicating--as if it has a mind of its own.\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBeneath the sparkling clear waters of the Pacific, a tremendous mass off seaweed is thriving.  Floating slowly through the water, it looks quite harmless-- but its hude hidden tentacles have the power to crush a nuclear sub, and the density to strangle millions of fish.. before it begins to suffocate the entire world.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43063201595641,"sku":"","price":49.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/silentenemy-1sq.jpg?v=1658965789"},{"product_id":"pearl-in-the-mist-by-v-c-andrews-first-paperback-printing-1994","title":"Pearl in the Mist by V.C. Andrews [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1994","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePearl in the Mist by V.C. Andrews  [finished Posthumously by Andrew Neiderman.] \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e[LANDRY #2]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1994] POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st printing w\/ awesome, metallic embossed, peek-a-boo cover with stepback beneath.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome creasing to spine and stepback.  Reads like new.  *Looks like back cover had something detatched from a perforated edge.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFate whisked Ruby from a simple life in the Louisiana Bayou. But her new riches bring more treachery than happiness... \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEven after a year as a Dumas, Ruby still wonders at the splendor of the family's New Orleans mansion, and rejoices in the love of the father she had never known. But true happiness in her new home is as elusive as the swamp mist. Ruby must carefully avoid a venomous enemy: her stepmother, Daphne, who cringes and sneers at her backwater upbringing. And Ruby's every effort to befriend her twin sister, Gisselle -- especially since Gisselle's crippling accident -- is answered with bitterness and vicious backstabbing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSo idyllic Greenwood -- the exclusive girls' boarding school that her father has chosen for his daughters' senior year -- seems to promise some peace from the conniving Daphne, and maybe even a fresh start with Gisselle. But Ruby's kind isn't welcome at Greenwood, and the legendarily strict headmistress, Mrs. Ironwood, plots with her stepmother to make her life miserable. Meanwhile, Gisselle is on a mission to break every school rule, leaving Ruby to suffer the humiliating punishments. But Ruby doesn't lose hope -- until a terrible tragedy leaves her alone in a world that never really wanted her. Ruby will have to summon every last ounce of her Cajun strength to reclaim her home, her future, and the happiness she once knew....\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43098584285433,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/pearlinthemist-1copy.jpg?v=1764481853"},{"product_id":"dawn-for-a-distant-earth-by-l-e-modesitt-jr-first-edition-paperback-1987-tor","title":"Dawn For a Distant Earth by L.E. Modesitt Jr. [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1987 • Tor","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDawn For a Distant Earth by L.E. Modesitt Jr. [Forever Hero #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1987] TOR SCIENCE FICTION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Tor paperback exclusive.  2nd printing.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition; clean and tight copy with some mild cover wear;  stamp on title page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003eThousands of years in the future, Earth is a desolate ruin. The first human ship to return in millennia discovers an abandoned wasteland inhabited only by a few degenerate or mutated human outcasts. But among them is a boy of immense native intelligence and determination who is captured, taken in, and educated, and disappears--to grow up to become the force behind a plan to make Earth flower again. He is, if not immortal, at least very long-lived, and he plans to build an independent power base out in the galaxy and force the galactic empire to devote centuries and immense resources to the restoration of the ecology of Earth.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43422832197881,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/dawnforadistantearth-1sq.jpg?v=1666064056"},{"product_id":"ravenous-by-ray-garton-first-paperback-printing-2008-leisure-horror","title":"Ravenous by Ray Garton [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2008 • Leisure Horror","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRavenous by Ray Garton \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2008] LEISURE HORROR\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA leisure paperback exclusive.  1st printing with embossed cover fonts. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new with light shelf wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA corpse gets up and walks out of the hospital morgue. Minutes later, a policeman is killed outside the same hospital - and partially eaten. Something deadly has come to the coastal California town of Big Rock - something that's leaving mangled and devoured bodies in its wake.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43622061408505,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/ravenous-1sq.jpg?v=1760119966"},{"product_id":"ordeal-by-william-w-johnstone-first-paperback-printing-1998-pinnacle-horror","title":"Ordeal by William W. Johnstone [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1998 • Pinnacle","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOrdeal by William W. Johnstone\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1998] PINNACLE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePinnacle mass market paperback exclusive. 1st printing with great frosted embossed cover.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in great shape.  Cover has some light wear to corners; touch of read wear to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside reads good as new with a hint of tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMiles from civilization, a hiking party has embarked on a wilderness weekend with little more than their wits and a lust for adventure to guide them. But Montana's Bitterroot Mountains harbor an enemy far more dangerous than the rugged elements of the wild. With cunning patience, a stranger is watching and waiting to exact a nightmare plan. Soon, four friends will be led down a twisting trail to the outer fringes of his dark obsession with only one route of escape\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43670819143929,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/ordeal-1sq.jpg?v=1675323634"},{"product_id":"midnight-at-the-well-of-souls-by-jack-l-chalker-first-edition-4th-printing-1980-del-rey","title":"Midnight at the Well of Souls by Jack L. Chalker [FIRST EDITION • 4th PRINTING] 1980 • Del-Rey","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMidnight at the Well of Souls by Jack L. Chalker [Saga of the Well World #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [1980] DEL-REY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Del-Rey Paperback Exclusive. 4th Printing \/ 1980.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\nExcellent reading copy with some mild cover wear.  Reads like new. \u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eEntered by a thousand unsuspected gateways -- built by a race lost in the clouds of time -- the planet its dwellers called the Well World turned beings of every kind into something else. There spacefarer Nathan Brazil found himself companioned by a batman, an amorous female centaur and a mermaid -- all once as human as he.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eYet Nathan Brazil's metamorphosis was more terrifying than any of those...and his memory was coming back, bringing with it the secret of the Well World.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFor at the heart of the bizarre planet lay the goal of every being that had ever lived -- and Nathan Brazil and his comrades were...lucky?...enough to find it!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43913761456377,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/midnightatthewellofsouls-1sq.jpg?v=1689486301"},{"product_id":"modern-masters-of-horror-edited-frank-coffey-first-paperback-printing-1982-ace-horror","title":"Modern Masters of Horror edited Frank Coffey [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1982 • Ace Horror *The Monkey by Stephen King","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMasters of Darkness II edited by Dennis Etchison\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \u003c\/strong\u003e• FIRST PRINTING\u003cstrong\u003e [1982] ACE HORROR\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAn ACE paperback exclusive.  1st printing.  Contains the original version of The Monkey by Stephen King published for the first time outside of Gallery magazine.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good reading condition.  Deep crease to front cover.  Otherwise, tight clean and sharp copy that reads beautifully. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFifteen chilling tales of the occult from the masters of horror, including Stephen King, George Romero and Robert Bloch...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003e• \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Monkey\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - (1980) - Stephen King\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe New Tenant\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - William H. Hallahan [as by William Hallahan]\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eIn the Cards\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - (1970) - Robert Bloch\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eClay\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - George A. Romero\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eA Cabin in the Woods\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - (1976) - John Coyne\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eMakeup\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - Robert R. McCammon\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Small World of Lewis Stillman\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - (1957) - William F. Nolan (\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003evariant of Small World\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Siege of 318\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - (1976) - Davis Grubb\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Champion\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - (1978) - Richard Laymon\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Power of the Mandarin\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - (1967) - Gahan Wilson\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eHorror House of Blood\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - (1976) - Ramsey Campbell\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eAbsolute Ebony\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - (1981) - Felice Picano\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Root of All Evil\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - Graham Masterton\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eJulian's Hand\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - (1974) - Gary Brandner\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Face\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - Jere Cunningham\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44049346134265,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/modernmastersofhorror-1sq.jpg?v=1697579626"},{"product_id":"vampire-notes-by-robert-arthur-smith-first-edition-paperback-1990-fawcett","title":"Vampire Notes by Robert Arthur Smith [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1990 • Fawcett Gold Medal","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVampire Notes by Robert Arthur Smith \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1900] FAWCETT GOLD MEDAL\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*First published as a paperback exclusive.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in excellent condition.  Minor shelf wear to cover.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA down-and-out film producer strikes a deal with the bizarre twosome Hugo and Ilona--he is to produce a film about a double suicide that occurred in Europe in 1820--and then discovers that his partners are after his blood\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44050155569401,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/vampirenotes-1sq.jpg?v=1697602217"},{"product_id":"the-tarot-by-brad-steiger-and-ron-warmoth-first-paperback-printing-1969-award-books","title":"The Tarot by Brad Steiger and Ron Warmoth [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1969 • Award Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Tarot by Brad Steiger and Ron Warmoth \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1969] AWARD BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAn Award Books mass market paperback exclusive. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage illustrated paperback in excellent condition.  Book only, does not include tarot card set.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome mild shelf wear to cover and a small personalized stamp on first page.  Reads as new!\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cem\u003eLET THE MYSTIC SYMBOLS OF THE TAROT CARDS HELP YOU...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDISCOVER your own magic powers of prophecy\u003cbr\u003eUSE the Tarot cards to see into the future\u003cbr\u003eLEARN how the Tarot can help you know yourself-and others-better\u003cbr\u003eBECOME more successful in romance, business, all aspects of your life\u003cbr\u003eRON WARMOTH REVEALS THE SECRETS OF TAROT INTERPRETATION...\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003eIn this fascinating book, written in collaboration with noted parapsychology expert Brad Steiger, world-famous Tarot reader Ron Warmoth explains the origins and psychic meanings of the Tarot so you can make use of their occult properties.\u003cbr\u003eIn clear, easy-to-understand language Mr. Warmoth points out the modern techniques today's professional readers use with these ancient, cards, and transfers their amazing skills to you.  Also included are the fantastic case histories of Ron Warmoth's psychic breakthroughs-true, documented stories in the strange and \"sensational career of one of the most gifted of sensitives!\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44424080228601,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/thetarot-1sq.jpg?v=1707967746"},{"product_id":"the-unforgiven-by-patricia-macdonald-first-edition-paperback-1981-dell","title":"The Unforgiven by Patricia J. MacDonald [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1981 • Dell","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Unforgiven by Patricia J. MacDonald \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIFTH PRINTING [1981] DELL BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Dell Paperback Exclusive.  5th printing w\/ Stephen King blurb on cover. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Cover shows some worn edges. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003e Lightly read, pages have tanning but read good as new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNominated for the 1982 Edgar Award...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eMaggie tried to forget. The body of the man she loved. The blood seeping into the snow. The scandalous murder trial. The twelve years of torment. The agonizing punishment.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNow she is free... free to start a new life.   Alone.  Unknown...\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIt was a peaceful on the quite island of Heron's Neck, off the New England coast. Until the terror began. All over again. Someone meant to see that Maggie never forgot.\u003cbr\u003eSomeone meant to make her life a nightmare without end. Someone meant to teach her that there was no sanctuary, no escape for.. THE UNFORGIVEN\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44424108048633,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/theunforgiven-1sq.jpg?v=1707973004"},{"product_id":"killer-sharks-the-real-story-by-brad-matthews-first-edition-paperback-1976-manor-books","title":"Killer Sharks: the Real Story by Brad Matthews aka Nelson DeMille [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1976 • Manor Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eKiller Sharks: the Real Story by Brad Matthews (a pseudonym of Nelson DeMille)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1976] MANOR BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare and long out of print manor books paperback exclusive published in the aftermath of Jaws.  Written by best selling author Nelson DeMille and published under pseudonym Brad Matthews.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Light shelf wear and a small spot of sticker ghosting to cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads good as new w. some inevitable tanning to pages and a tiny price marking to corner of front endpaper.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\" data-mce-tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large\" tabindex=\"-1\" data-mce-tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003eMORE GRUESOME THAN JAWS! MORE TERRIFYING THAN ANY NOVEL!\u003cbr\u003eTHE TRUE STORY OF ONE MAN'S LIFETIME AMONG THE KILLERS OF THE DEEP!\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003eDuring World War II, Brad Matthews watched in horror as hundreds of his comrades on the torpedoed Indianapolis were torn to shreds by ravenous killer sharks. From then on, the young oceanographer vowed to devote his life to the study of nature's most perfect killing machine.\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003eHis adventures span three decades of bloody encounters with the gaping jaws of death. He has witnessed sharks gorging themselves on human flesh, heard the cries of terrified victims he could not help, and barely escaped the savage attack of a great white. This is the real story-a saga written in the blood of countless men and women. READ THIS BOOK-IT MAY SAVE YOUR LIFE!\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44601564168441,"sku":null,"price":95.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/killersharks-1sq.jpg?v=1710976834"},{"product_id":"seventeen-and-in-between-by-barthe-declements-first-edition-paperback-1984-point-fiction","title":"Seventeen and In-Between by Barthe DeClements [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1984 • Point Fiction","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSeventeen and In-Between by Barthe DeClements\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1984] POINT FICTION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Point Fiction paperback exclusive.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eVintage paperback; still like new and unread.    Light wear and tanning. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAt seventeen, Elsie Edwards, once the fat girl of fifth grade, later slender but insecure in ninth grade, now has boyfriend problems that once would have seemed too good to be true.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44736193659129,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/seventeenandinbetween-1sq.jpg?v=1712636661"},{"product_id":"the-commitments-by-roddy-doyle-u-s-first-edition-1989-vintage-contemporaries","title":"The Commitments by Roddy Doyle [U.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1989 • Vintage Contemporaries","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Commitments by Roddy Doyle \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1989\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e] VINTAGE  CONTEMPORARIES\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eLike other modern classics such as American Psycho and Bright Lights, Big City, The Commitments was first published in the U.S. as a trade paperback exclusive by Vintage Contemporaries. \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage trade paperback in excellent condition.  Near mint.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf wear to cover and a hint of tanning.  Reads like new.  Gorgeous.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis funky, rude, unpretentious first novel traces the short, funny, and furious career of a group of working-class Irish kids who form a band, The Commitments. Their mission: to bring soul to Dublin!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44959700975865,"sku":null,"price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/thecommitments-1sq.jpg?v=1714776673"},{"product_id":"cloud-atlas-by-david-mitchell-trade-paperback-2004-random-house","title":"Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 2004 • Random House","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCloud Atlas by David Mitchell \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK [2004] RANDOM HOUSE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst published in the U.S. as a Random House trade paperback exclusive.  Later [22nd] printing w\/ \"upcoming movie\" blurb on cover and alternate rear cover.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTrade Paperback in very good condition.  Lightly read with mild shelf wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003eA postmodern visionary who is also a master of styles of genres, David Mitchell combines flat-out adventure, a Nabokovian lore of puzzles, a keen eye for character, and a taste for mind-bending philosophical and scientific speculation in the tradition of Umberto Eco, Haruki Murakami, and Philip K. Dick. The result is brilliantly original fiction as profund as it is playful. Now in his new novel, David Mitchell explores with daring artistry fundamental questions of reality and identity.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003ci\u003eCloud Atlas\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e begins in 1850 with Adam Ewing, an American notary voyaging from the Chatham Isles to his home in California. Along the way, Ewing is befriended by a physician, Dr. Goose, who begins to treat him for a rare species of brain parasite. . . .\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAbruptly, the action jumps to Belgium in 1931, where Robert Frobisher, a disinherited bisexual composer, contrives his way into the household of an infirm maestro who has a beguiling wife and a nubile daughter. . . . From there we jump to the West Coast in the 1970s and a troubled reporter named Luisa Rey, who stumbles upon a web of corporate greed and murder that threatens to claim her life. . . . And onward, with dazzling virtuosity, to an inglorious present-day England; to a Korean superstate of the near future where neocapitalism has run amok; and, finally, to a postapocalyptic Iron Age Hawaii in the last days of history.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBut the story doesn’t end even there. The narrative then boomerangs back through centuries and space, returning by the same route, in reverse, to its starting point. Along the way, Mitchell reveals how his disparate characters connect, how their fates intertwine, and how their souls drift across time like clouds across the sky.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAs wild as a videogame, as mysterious as a Zen koan, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eCloud Atlas\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is an unforgettable tour de force that, like its incomparable author, has transcended its cult classic status to become a worldwide phenomenon.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45048551440633,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/cloudatlas-1xa.jpg?v=1716262860"},{"product_id":"sex-and-the-armed-services-by-l-t-woodward-aka-robert-silverberg-first-edition-paperback-1960","title":"Sex and the Armed Services by L.T. Woodward aka Robert Silverberg [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1960 • Monarch","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSex and the Armed Services by L.T. Woodward [a pseudonym of best-selling science fiction author Robert Silverberg]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1960] MONARCH BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA monarch books paperback exclusive. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is near mint and unread with mild shelf wear to cover.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe young draftee who is driven to prove his manhood-even if it means going with a prostitute. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe frustrated husband who imagines his wife is unfaithful so that he can mingle promiscuously with other women.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe \"tough boys,\" secretly doubtful of their virility, whose frustrations explode in rape.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe service woman who becomes the multiple mistress of many men-or goes lesbian.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThese are only a few of the men and women whose case histories are explored in this book. They are true stories of Armed Services personnel seeking emotional fulfillment under the abnormal restrictions of war and military enlistment.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45072276947193,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/sexandthearmedservices-1sq.jpg?v=1716600017"},{"product_id":"the-coen-brothers-by-eddie-robson-u-k-first-edition-2003-virgin-film","title":"The Coen Brothers by Eddie Robson [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 2003 • Virgin Film","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCoen Brothers by Eddie Robson\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION [2003] VIRGIN FILM\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003ePublished as a U.K. trade paperback exclusive. \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows mild but visible shelf wear.  Reads flawlessly with no notes or markings detected.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eJoel and Ethan Coen make up one of the most original and unconventional movie-making partnerships to come out of America at the end of the 20th century. From their debut tour de force Blood Simple to the hugely acclaimed The Man Who Wasn't There , the brothers' films have attracted critical kudos and commercial success in equal measure due to their irreverent, individual, and technically virtuoso nature. Each of their films defies categorization, yet there is never any doubt that it is a Coen brothers movie. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis insightful guide is a chronological exploration of the movie career of Hollywood's best-loved outsiders; it combines indispensable reference material with critical analysis of their films, and charts their rise from cult favorites to box-office contenders. Coen Brothers is essential reading both for their fans and for film lovers in general.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45265894244601,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/coenbros-1sq.jpg?v=1719896785"},{"product_id":"baby-grand-by-joseph-e-keene-william-w-johnstone-first-edition-paperback-1987-zebra-horror","title":"Baby Grand by Joseph E. Keene \u0026 William W. Johnstone [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1987 • Zebra Horror","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBaby Grand by Joseph E. Keene \u0026amp; William W. Johnstone\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1987] ZEBRA HORROR\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare mass market paperback original.  \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eTrue 1st with \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003emetallic \u003c\/span\u003eembossed title fonts. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBooks is in excellent condition.  Clean, tight and sharp copy. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows one minor crease along spine and a few tiny nicked edges on rear cover.   Pages look and read like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eThe baby grand was a beauty. From its gleaming rosewood finish and its 88 mother-of-pearl keys to the flawless workings of its inner hammers and dampers, the piano was a masterpiece of exquisite craftsmanship. Sometimes, late at night, the children in town heard a haunting melody rippling on the wind, as if to lure them into the empty Wellington house. But if they were ever to follow the wistful strains of music, they would discover terror beyond their worst nightmares. For the baby grand was an instrument of horror, and the melody it played a seductive song of evil. And the polished rosewood hid the stains of bright red blood...\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45349021745401,"sku":null,"price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/babygrand-1sq.jpg?v=1722307940"},{"product_id":"ghost-dance-by-kathryn-ptacek-first-edition-paperback-1990-tor-horror","title":"Ghost Dance by Kathryn Ptacek [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1990 • TOR Horror","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGhost Dance by Kathryn Ptacek\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1990] TOR HORROR\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA mass market paperback exclusive. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVintage paperback in excellent condition.  Lightly read copy with mild wear to cover and a bit of creasing along spine.   Pages look and read like new. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen Apache shaman Chato Del-Kline investigates a series of brutal murders whose only link is a black crow's feather left at the scene of each crime, he stumbles upon preparations for a powerful Ghost Dance, designed to summon nuclear armageddon\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText15122807658935189103\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBut when a wealthy American couple arrives to rent a nearby luxury villa, the sacred spring is tapped to fill their swimming pool--with no one realizing that the vampire Courdeval is now released, and free to ply his evil magic again.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHis first agenda is to possess a human body, through sinister, supernatural seduction--a tightening vise of horror that brings tragedy, death, and spine-chilling fear to the local French villagers and the Americans alike.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45353752690937,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/ghostdance-1sq.jpg?v=1722407902"},{"product_id":"the-grown-up-by-gillian-flynn-u-k-first-edition-2014-weidenfeld-nicolson","title":"The Grown Up by Gillian Flynn [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 2014 • Weidenfeld \u0026 Nicolson","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Grown Up by Gillian Flynn\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2014] WEIDENFELD \u0026amp; NICOLSON\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eReleased in the UK as a trade paperback exclusive,\u003c\/em\u003e this edition features dual sided graphics on wraps and a textured matte cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and seemingly unread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eWinner of the 2015 Edgar award for best short story\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e'I watched the house. It watched me back through long, baleful windows so tall a child could stand in the sill. And one was. I could see the length of his thin body: gray trousers, black sweater, a maroon tie perfectly knotted at the neck. A thicket of dark hair covering his eyes...'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA young woman is making a living faking it as a cut-price psychic (with some illegal soft-core sex work on the side). She makes a decent wage mostly by telling people what they want to hear. But then she meets Susan Burke.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSusan moved to the city one year ago with her husband and 15-year-old stepson Miles. They live in a modern Victorian house called Carterhook Manor. Susan has become convinced that some malevolent spirit is inhabiting their home. The young woman doesn't believe in exorcism or the supernatural. However when she enters the house for the first time, she begins to feel it too, as if the very house is watching her, waiting, biding its time...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45422676246777,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/grownup-1.jpg?v=1724448178"},{"product_id":"tower-of-glass-by-ivan-angelo-u-s-first-edition-paperback-1986-avon","title":"The Tower of Glass by Ivan Ângelo [U.S. FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1986 • Avon","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Tower of Glass by Ivan Ângelo\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1986] AVON • BARD\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare and long out of print.  First released in the U.S. as an avon mass market paperback exclusive. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in beautiful condition.  Like new and unread with minor shelf wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eThe five interlocking stories in The Tower Of Glass create a singular, powerful account of a nation in turmoil - and a prophetic warning about an oppressive government's need to control not just the society but the mind. Through symbolism, wry humour, and outrageous sexual frankness, Ivan Angelo tells of businessmen and whores, poor working people and Death Squads, truth and illusion, and methods of political manipulation and terror. From the gritty, bawdy story of \"Bete the Streetwalker\" to the Kafkaesque portrait of a prison made of glass, the fictional pieces demonstrate Angelo's masterful wordplay, and his ability to take formal and structural risks without a false step.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45424958275833,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/towerofglass-1sq.jpg?v=1724561384"},{"product_id":"shades-of-night-by-rick-hautala-first-edition-first-printing-1995-zebra-horror","title":"Shades of Night by Rick Hautala [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1995 • Zebra Horror","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eShades of Night by Rick Hautala\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1995] ZEBRA HORROR\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Zebra paperback exclusive. 1st printing w\/ metallic embossed cover fonts. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new w\/ publishers stamp on lower text block. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAfter she and her husband move into a new dream home in Maine, Lara DeSalvo finds herself tormented by terrible migraines and nightmare visions as suddenly her husband seems to transform into someone different and long-buried secrets begin to come to life.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45534008606969,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/shadesofnight-1.jpg?v=1727656114"},{"product_id":"the-mummy-or-ramses-the-damned-by-anne-rice-first-edition-1989-ballantine-books","title":"The Mummy or Ramses the Damned by Anne Rice [FIRST EDITION] 1989 • Ballantine Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Mummy [or Ramses the Damned] by Anne Rice\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1989] BALLANTINE BOOKS \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*First issued as a Trade Paperback exclusive.  8th printing \/ 1989.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eXL Trade Paperback in beautiful condition.  Mild shelf wear to cover.  Reads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eRamses the Great has reawakened in opulent Edwardian London. Having drunk the elixir of life, he is now Ramses the Damned, doomed forever to wander the earth, desperate to quell hungers that can never be satisfied. He becomes the close companion of a voluptuous heiress, Julie Stratford, but his cursed past again propels him toward disaster. He is tormented by searing memories of his last reawakening, at the behest of Cleopatra, his beloved queen of Egypt. And his intense longing for her, undiminished over the centuries, will force him to commit an act that will place everyone around him in the gravest danger.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45538751283449,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/themummy-1.jpg?v=1727730125"},{"product_id":"child-of-demons-by-mason-burgess-first-edition-paperback-1985-leisure-horror","title":"Child of Demons by Mason Burgess [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1985 • Leisure Horror","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eChild of Demons by Mason Burgess \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1985] LEISURE HORROR\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA leisure paperback exclusive.  1st printing with embossed cover fonts. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage mass market paperback in excellent condition.  Reads like new with mild shelf wear to cover and a touch of creasing to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLittle Wendy Matheson hears a voice quite clearly. Her mother says it's her imagination, her doctor says it will go away. But it doesn't. Wendy Matheson is terrified. She is only seven years old.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAdamm...he appears to Wendy in her dreams. He is beautiful as an angel, and he tells her wonderful things, yet terrifies her with visions of hideous evil. he says she has a great gift, a mysterious power he will teach her to use.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAdamm is coming closer and closer to Wendy. Now he is infiltrating her very soul. If he is not stopped little Wendy Matheson will become a child of demons.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45603682287865,"sku":null,"price":19.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/childofdemons1.jpg?v=1729118544"},{"product_id":"deception-the-ufo-conspiracy-by-david-bischoff-first-edition-paperback-1991-warner-books","title":"Deception: The UFO Conspiracy by David Bischoff [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1991 • Warner Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDeception - The UFO Conspiracy by David Bischoff\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1991] WARNER BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished as a mass market paperback exclusive.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback; like new and seemingly unread with some mild shelf \/ edge wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe sightings. The encounters. The abductions. The mind control. We suspect the stories are true: that UFOs are among us. What we don't know is who sends them. Earthly humans like ourselves?\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAlien beings from another world? Or, incredibly, can they be both? Dr. Everett Scarborough-celebrity scientist, fugitive-has come closer to the shocking truth than anybody alive. Or dead. And that's much too close for any man's own good.\u003cbr\u003eUFOs are real. You may not know it,  but the government does.  And they'll stop at nothing to keep you in the dark.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45603816440057,"sku":null,"price":16.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/deception1.jpg?v=1729122377"},{"product_id":"lullaby-by-patricia-wallace-first-edition-first-printing-1990-zebra-horror","title":"Lullabye by Patricia Wallace [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1990 • Zebra Horror","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLullabye by Patricia Wallace\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1990] ZEBRA HORROR\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Zebra paperback exclusive. 1st printing w\/ trippy hologram embossed cover fonts. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSlight lean to binding and some creasing along spine.  Cover is in great shape with some mild shelf \/ rub wear.  Reads beautifully.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e8 year old Bronwyn knew she wasn't like other girls. She didn't have a mother. At least, not a real one. Her mother had been in a coma at the hospital for as long as Bronwyn could remember. She couldn't feel any pain, her father said, it was just like sleeping-only she never woke up...\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBut on visiting days, when Bronwyn sat with her mother, she knew it wasn't true that she couldn't feel anything. Her mother was angry. Angry at the nurses and doctors for the way they treated her. Angry at her own helplessness.  But soon, very soon, she would be  helpless no longer.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAnd then she would show them all the true meaning of suffering...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45604043489529,"sku":null,"price":19.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/lullaby1.jpg?v=1729143120"},{"product_id":"astrology-and-its-practical-application-by-else-parker-first-edition-paperback-1977-newcastle","title":"Astrology and Its Practical Application by Else Parker [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1977 • Newcastle","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAstrology and its Practical Application by Else Parker\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \u003c\/strong\u003e• \u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PRINTING [1977] NEWCASTLE PUBLISHING CO.\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eTrade paperback exclusive.  \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and seemingly still unread vintage paperback. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" id=\"freeText10255701093697300179\"\u003e\"Mythic Astrology\" is a perfect introduction to the world of astrology. In an entirely new approach featuring a beautifully illustrated deck, Liz Greene -- co-author of \"The Mythic Tarot\" -- uses the powerful images of ancient myths to provide new insights into the Sun, Moon, planets and Ascendant. By invoking the imagination, the symbols of astrology can now be understood on the emotional, intuitive and intellectual levels. \"Mythic Astrology\" will teach you something about yourself -- your strengths and limits, and what makes you happiest and most productive. Read the color cards with friends or partner: you will explore your own character, recognize that others see and experience life differently, and begin to understand the basic chemistry between yourself and other people. There is no study more effective than astrology in facilitating self-understanding. \"Mythic Astrology\" will soon show you why.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45753950175481,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/astrology5.jpg?v=1732696794"},{"product_id":"let-fury-have-the-hour-the-punk-rock-politics-of-joe-strummer-edited-by-antonino-dambrosio-first-edition-2004","title":"Let Fury Have the Hour: The Punk Rock Politics of Joe Strummer edited by Antonino D'Ambrosio [FIRST EDITION] 2004","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLet Fury Have the Hour: The Punk Rock Politics of Joe Strummer edited by Antonino D'Ambrosio\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2004\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e] NATION BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst published as a Trade Paperback exclusive. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrade paperback in excellent condition.  Light wear to cover.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJoe Strummer's untimely death at the age of fifty in December 2002 took from us one of the truly unique voices of modern music. The quintessential Rude Boy, punker, rebel musician, artist and activist, Strummer wrote some of the most important and influential music of the last century including \"Guns of Brixton,\" \"The Washington Bullets,\" \"Spanish Bombs,\" \"White Man in Hammersmith Palace,\" \"London's Burning,\" \"Lost in the Supermarket,\" and \"Garageland.\" \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEffectively melding raw creativity with radical politics, Strummer transformed punk rock from its early associations with reactionary, right wing and nihilistic politics into a social movement. From Rock Against Racism to the Anti-Nazi League Festival to supporting the H-Block protests, Strummer and The Clash led the charge for human rights. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eLet Fury Have the Hour collects articles, interviews, essays and reviews that chronicle Strummer's life both as a musician and a political activist. \u003c\/em\u003e  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIncluded in this collection are essays and interviews by Antonino D'Ambrosio, alongside contributions from Peter Silverton, Lester Bangs, Billy Bragg, Barry Miles, Anya Philips, Sylvia Simmons, Vic Garbarini, Caroline Coons, Todd Martens, Joel Schalit and others. This book also includes original lyrics, photography, art, posters, and flyers, and offers the first serious examination of the life of this extraordinary man.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46179084304633,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/joestrummer1.jpg?v=1739334740"},{"product_id":"girls-to-the-front-the-true-story-of-the-riot-grrrl-revolution-by-sara-marcus-first-edition-paperback-2010-harper-perennial","title":"Girls to the Front: The True Story of the Riot Grrrl Revolution by Sara Marcus [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2010 • Harper","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGirls to the Front: The True Story of the Riot Grrrl Revolution by Sara Marcus \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e• \u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST PRINTING [2010] HARPER PERENNIAL\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Harper Perennial Trade Paperback Exclusive.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new with only minor trace wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003ci\u003eGirls to the Front\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the epic, definitive history of Riot Grrrl, the radical feminist uprising that exploded into the public eye in the 1990s and included incendiary punk bands Bikini Kill, Bratmobile, Heavens to Betsy, and Huggy Bear. A dynamic chronicle not just a movement but an era, this is the story of a group of pissed-off girls with no patience for sexism and no intention of keeping quiet.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46343860125945,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/girls_to_the_front-1.jpg?v=1742419313"},{"product_id":"the-piano-by-jane-campion-first-edition-paperback-1993-miramax","title":"The Piano by Jane Campion [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1993 • Miramax","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Piano by Jane Campion\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK[1997] MIRAMAX BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA trade paperback exclusive.  Fully illustrated with stills from the film.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new with trace shelf wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe explosive and sensual story of a Victorian woman's sexual awakening—now told in full for the first time.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn her award-winning film \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Piano\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, Jane Campion told a love story so stunningly original, that it transfixed millions of film-goers all over the world. Although she had already spent ten years writing and making the film, Campion continued to be haunted by her characters and decided to tell the whole story. Delving deeply into the characters' pasts, the novel reveals why Ada has stopped speaking, the history of the piano, and the secret of Flora's conception. We also find out about Baines' mysterious past, and discover what lies behind Stewart's stark loneliness. Contains the script and supplemental materials.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46394411483385,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/piano-1.jpg?v=1744097102"},{"product_id":"perdido-street-station-by-china-mieville-first-edition-2001-del-rey","title":"Perdido Street Station by China Miéville [U.S. FIRST EDITION] 2001 • Del-Rey","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePerdido Street Station\u003c\/em\u003e by\u003cem\u003e China Miéville \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION [2001] DEL REY \/ BALLANTINE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e•Rare instance of a first edition issued as a deluxe trade paperback exclusively.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDeluxe jumbo trade paperback measures 9\" x 6\" and features both front and rear panels and fancy deckle edged pages. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e11th printing.  \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is excellent condition with some shelf wear to cover.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new. \u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eNew Crobuzon \u003c\/em\u003eBook\u003cem\u003e #1 -- \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eBeneath the towering bleached ribs of a dead, ancient beast lies the city of New Crobuzon, where the unsavory deal is stranger to no one--not even to Isaac, a gifted and eccentric scientist who has spent a lifetime quietly carrying out his unique research. But when a half-bird, half-human creature known as the Garuda comes to him from afar, Isaac is faced with challenges he has never before encountered. Though the Garuda's request is scientifically daunting, Isaac is sparked by his own curiosity and an uncanny reverence for this curious stranger. Soon an eerie metamorphosis will occur that will permeate every fiber of New Crobuzon--and not even the Ambassador of Hell will challenge the malignant terror it evokes.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46651179598073,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/perdidostreetstation-1_c5f87534-e194-46a1-9519-1f886bfbdb8b.jpg?v=1779917864"},{"product_id":"the-house-of-thunder-by-leigh-nichols-aka-dean-koontz-first-edition-first-printing-1982-pocket","title":"The House of Thunder by Leigh Nichols aka Dean Koontz [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1982 • Pocket","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe House of Thunder \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Leigh Nichols \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eaka Dean Koontz [writing under a pseudonym]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1982] POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Released as a mass market paperback exclusive in the tradition of King \/ Bachman. 1st printing with metallic embossed title fonts and stepback page beneath. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows mild shelf wear and some read creases along spine.  Inside, pages look and read like new with a hint of tanning. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText5730580322717459738\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn a cavern called The House of Thunder, Susan Thornton watched in terror as her lover died a brutal death in a college hazing. And in the following four years, the four young men who participated in that grim fraternity rite likewise died violently. Or did they?\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eTwelve years later Susan wakes in a hospital bed. Apparently involved in a fatal accident, she is suffering from amnesia. She doesn't remember who she is or why she is there. All she knows is that her convalescence is unfolding into a fearful nightmare - and the faces that surround her, pretending loving care, are those of the four men involved in that murder years before.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHave the dead come back to life? or has Susan plunged into the abyss of madness? With the help of her neuro-surgeon, Susan desperately clings to her sanity while fighting to uncover who or\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ewhat\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ecould be stalking her...\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe House of Thunder\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ewas originally published under the name of Leigh Nichols.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46651285864697,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/houseofthunder1stprint-1_74af57db-e6f1-4755-9f5f-b9c7c2c7e4f0.jpg?v=1752727413"},{"product_id":"ransom-by-jay-mcinerey-first-edition-first-printing-1985-vintage-contemporaries","title":"Ransom by Jay McInerey [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1985 • Vintage Contemporaries","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRansom by Jay McInerey\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1985] VINTAGE CONTEMPORARIES\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Vintage Contemporaries trade paperback original. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Mild shelf wear to cover.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eRansom, Jay McInerney's second novel, belongs to the distinguished tradition of novels about exile. Living in Kyoto, the ancient capital of Japan, Christopher Ransom seeks a purity and simplicity he could not find at home, and tries to exorcise the terror he encountered earlier in his travels—a blur of violence and death at the Khyber Pass. Ransom has managed to regain control, chiefly through the rigors of karate.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSupporting himself by teaching English to eager Japanese businessmen, he finds company with impresario Miles Ryder and fellow expatriates whose headquarters is Buffalo Rome, a blues-bar that satisfies the hearty local appetite for Americana and accommodates the drifters pouring through Asia in the years immediately after the fall of Vietnam. Increasingly, Ransom and his circle are threatened, by everything they thought they had left behind, in a sequence of events whose consequences Ransom can forestall but cannot change.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46682046759161,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/VCransom-1.jpg?v=1753672618"},{"product_id":"saigon-illinois-by-paul-hoover-first-edition-first-printing-1988-vintage-contemporaries","title":"Saigon, Illinois by Paul Hoover [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1988 • Vintage Contemporaries","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSaigon, Illinois by Paul Hoover\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1988] VINTAGE CONTEMPORARIES\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Vintage Contemporaries trade paperback original. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Light shelf wear to cover and some inevitable tanning to pages.   Reads flawlessly. \u003cem\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eClassified as a conscientious objector by his draft board in Indiana, Jim Holder sets out for Chicago to perform alternative service to his country at a large municipal hospital.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe time: 1969. The backdrop: a city where daily life swerves wildly back and forth between lazy days and baseball games to violent demonstrations in the streets.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe cast of characters: Holder's roommates, and their pals (poets manqué, revolutionary hustlers, rich boys turned Trotskyite), and his motley crew of co-workers at the hospital.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHow many lives can Holder touch and still keep his pacifist center in its place? How many bodies can he count-on TV, in the morgue, in the cemeteries of the small towns that surround his - and still stay clean?\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46682213875961,"sku":null,"price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/VCsaigonillinois-2.jpg?v=1753676738"},{"product_id":"buffy-the-vampire-slayer-the-watchers-guide-first-edition-1998-pocket-books","title":"Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Watcher's Guide [FIRST EDITION] 1998 • Pocket Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBuffy the Vampire Slayer: The Watcher's Guide\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1998] POCKET BOOKS\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e8th printing \/ 2000.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eJumbo Deluxe trade paperback w\/ embossed cover fonts. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows some shelf \/ corner wear.  Pages look and read like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"description\" class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large\" data-testid=\"contentContainer\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eAn official, all-encompassing companion book to the popular hit television series includes exclusive cast and production interviews, never-before-seen photographs, a day-on-the-set journal, and much more. Original. TV tie-in.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46807678746873,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/buffywatchersguide-1.jpg?v=1756866983"},{"product_id":"charms-spells-and-formulas-by-ray-t-malbrough-first-edition-paperback-2002-llewellyn-practical-magic","title":"Charms, Spells and Formulas by Ray T. Malbrough [FIRST EDITION] • 26th Print \/ 2002 • Llewellyn Practical Magic","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCharms, Spells and Formulas by Ray T. Malbrough [Llewellyn Practical Magick Series]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1986] LLEWELLYN PUBLISHING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e26th printing \/ 2002.  Trade paperback exclusive. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new and seemingly unread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Llewellyn Practical Guide to Astral Projection\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e by Denning and Phillips is simply the best step-by-step set of lessons for learning this skill ever published. Over a quarter-million people are using this book to help them learn this valuable skill. If you want to learn how to project your consciousness onto the astral plane, you should use it, too.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFirst, as the book shows, this skill is natural. You do it all the time (in dreams, for example.) In a sense, it is more natural than walking. It is a skill you can develop with practice. Further, it allows you to have spiritual experiences on the astral plane. Plus, what you create on the astral plane creates changes on the physical plane. This is true magick! Heal someone on the astral and they will be healed on the physical. Create opportunities on the astral and you will have them on the physical. You can even experience sex on the astral plane for one of the most dynamic experiences you will ever have. And you can learn how to do all of this in The\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eLlewellyn Practical Guide to Astral Projection.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBut it is not only the information in this book that makes it easy to understand and use. The very design of each chapter  as well as the illustrations, photos, charts, etc.  make it easy for you to learn the techniques to consciously control your astral projection experiences. The book begins by showing you what astral projection is and what it is not, what can happen and what is fantasy. As a result, you will discover that astral projection can be safe, comforting, exhilarating, and fun. Then you will learn methods of being able to let your consciousness leave your body and safely explore the astral plane.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith this book in hand you can explore realms you've only dreamed of. Make your dreams a reality.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46807849107705,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/charms_spells_and_formulas-1.jpg?v=1756871188"},{"product_id":"invisible-monsters-by-chuck-palahniuk-first-edition-1999-w-w-norton-co","title":"Invisible Monsters by Chuck Palahniuk [FIRST EDITION] 1999 • W.W. Norton \u0026 Co.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eInvisible Monsters by Chuck Palahniuk \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1999] W.W. NORTON \u0026amp; CO.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e17th Printing.\u003c\/em\u003e  \u003cem\u003e*True First Edition. First issued exclusively in Trade Paperback format.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrade paperback in very good condition.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight copy with visible shelf wear to cover.   Name of orig. owner on underside of cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Reads clean.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eShe's a catwalk model who has everything: a boyfriend, a career, a loyal best friend. But when a sudden motor 'accident' leaves her disfigured and incapable of speech, she goes from being the beautiful centre of attention to being an invisible monster, so hideous that no one will acknowledge she exists.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEnter Brandy Alexander, Queen Supreme, one operation away from being a real woman, who will teach her that reinventing yourself means erasing your past and making up something better, and that salvation hides in the last place you'll ever want to look.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe narrator must exact revenge upon Evie, her best friend and fellow model; kidnap Manus, her two-timing ex-boyfriend; and hit the road with Brandy in search of a brand-new past, present and future.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46813277257977,"sku":null,"price":48.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/invisiblemonsters-1_e5bee237-3b6c-48fa-b736-3d2fccc4d2b9.jpg?v=1773182352"},{"product_id":"unicorns-edited-by-jack-dann-gardner-dozois-first-edition-first-printing-1982-ace-ursula-k-le-guin-gene-wolfe","title":"Unicorns! edited by Jack Dann \u0026 Gardner Dozois [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1982 • Ace • Ursula K. Le Guin, Gene Wolfe, T.H. White...","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eUnicorns! edited by Jack Dann \u0026amp; Gardner Dozois \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1982] ACE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAn Ace paperback exclusive.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCorner creasing to front cover.  Otherwise like new and seemingly unread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eSometimes gentle, sometimes deadly, always UNICORNS!\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eSilver-hooved, spiral-horned, white as the crescent moon, they step from the lands of legend and dream into sixteen tales by the masters of modern fantasy. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eContents:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e1 • Introduction to Avram Davidson's \"The Spoor of the Unicorn\" • (1982) • essay by Jack Dann and Gardner Dozois\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e3 • The Spoor of the Unicorn • [Adventures in Unhistory] • (1982) • essay by Avram Davidson\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e29 • The Silken-Swift • (1953) • shortstory by Theodore Sturgeon\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e55 • Eudoric's Unicorn • [Incorporated Knight] • (1977) • shortstory by L. Sprague de Camp\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e77 • The Flight of the Horse • [Svetz] • (1969) • shortstory by Larry Niven (aka Get a Horse!)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e96 • On the Downhill Side • (1972) • shortstory by Harlan Ellison\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e116 • The Night of the Unicorn • (1975) • shortstory by Thomas Burnett Swann\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e124 • Mythological Beast • (1979) • shortstory by Stephen R. Donaldson\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e149 • The Final Quarry • (1970) • novelette by Eric Norden\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e176 • Elfleda • (1981) • shortstory by Vonda N. McIntyre\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e193 • The White Donkey • (1980) • shortstory by Ursula K. Le Guin\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e198 • Unicorn Variation • (1981) • novelette by Roger Zelazny\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e231 • The Sacrifice • (1982) • shortstory by Gardner Dozois\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e236 • The Unicorn • (1952) • shortstory by Frank Owen\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e247 • The Woman the Unicorn Loved • [Anderson] • (1981) • novelette by Gene Wolfe\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e271 • The Forsaken • (1982) • shortstory by Beverly Evans\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e286 • The Unicorn • (1939) • shortfiction by T. H. White\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e307 • Selected Bibliography (Unicorns!) • (1982) • essay by uncredited\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46821771706617,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/unicorns-1.jpg?v=1757306841"},{"product_id":"bring-on-the-night-by-jay-davis-don-davis-first-paperback-printing-1993-tor-horror","title":"Bring on the Night by Jay Davis \u0026 Don Davis [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1993 • TOR Horror","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBring on the Night by Jay Davis \u0026amp; Don Davis\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1992] TOR HORROR\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA TOR Horror Paperback Exclusive. 1st Tor printing \/ 1993 with embossed title fonts and illustrated stepback page beneath cover.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Cover shows light shelf wear (mostly to edges.)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads good as new! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eA serial killer is stalking the nighttime streets of Chicago.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eHe leaves his victims with their throats torn out and their bodies completely drained of blood. He's killed dozens. His first two victims were cops. Detective Dennis Coglin is desperate to catch him before he kills again, but is this murderer just a vicious maniac, or is he something else entirely-something far beyond the power of the law and police routine?\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eThe sun will set in blood and the night will come for many more before this killer is stopped for good.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46905939624185,"sku":null,"price":22.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/bring_on_the_night-1.jpg?v=1759352352"},{"product_id":"kurt-cobain-by-christopher-sandford-u-s-first-edition-first-printing-1996-carroll-graf","title":"Kurt Cobain by Christopher Sandford [U.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1996 • Carroll \u0026 Graf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eKurt Cobain by Christopher Sandford \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1996] CARROLL \u0026amp; GRAF\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eFirst published in the U.K. and released in the U.S. as a trade paperback exclusive.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition with some light wear to cover \/ a few spots of discoloration to text block.  Reads perfectly.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHere is the first biography to explore, with shocking detail, the drama that formed this troubled, tragic rock star. Neither an apology nor a condemnation, Kurt Cobain presents a vivid insider's view of the life and death of a man who galvanized a generation and gave birth to the \"grunge\" revolution with his band Nirvana. Sandford portrays the provocative, small-town rebel with the talent of John Lennon, and then shows him at work on concert stages in Seattle, New York, and London. Readers follow the struggles of Cobain's emotional life—his tumultuous relationships with family and his fellow band members, his drug addiction and sexual appetite, his stormy marriage to Courtney Love, and the birth of his daughter, who, as Cobain wrote in his suicide note, \"reminds me too much of who I used to be.\" During his research, Sandford has had access to Cobain's family, his colleagues, his former friends and lovers, and even author William S. Burroughs, whom Cobain considered to be his \"greatest influence.\" The result is a graphic account of the life that led to the day in April 1994 when Cobain turned a shotgun on himself and became a martyr to disaffected youth around the world.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46921809068281,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/kurtcobain-1.jpg?v=1759986870"},{"product_id":"the-normal-heart-by-larry-kramer-first-edition-1985-3rd-printing-plume","title":"The Normal Heart by Larry Kramer [FIRST EDITION] 1985 • 3rd Printing • Plume","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Normal Heart by Larry Kramer\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1985] PLUME\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThird Printing \/ 1985.  First published as a trade paperback exclusive. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFirst edition trade paperback in very good condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eExtremely faint water stain to rear cover along spine and a small\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e spot of purple ink to lower text block that does not affect pages.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOtherwise book appears mint and seemingly unread.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIt follows the efforts of one man, while his friends are dying around him, to break through a conspiracy of silence, indifference and hostility from public officials and the gay community, and gain recognition for a disease that threatens to change everything.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe play’s 2011 Broadway revival opened to an ecstatic critical reception, and won the Tony Award for Best Revival. It was adapted for television by HBO in 2014, with a cast includng Mark Ruffalo and Julia Roberts, and went on to win numerous awards, including the Emmy Award for Outstanding Television Movie.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46923811815673,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/normalheart-1.jpg?v=1760055689"},{"product_id":"petrified-by-joseph-locke-aka-ray-garton-first-edition-first-printing-1992-bantam","title":"Petrified by Joseph Locke 'aka' Ray Garton [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1992 • Bantam","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePetrified by Joseph Locke 'aka' Ray Garton writing under a pseudonym\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1992] BANTAM STARFIRE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Bantam mass market paperback exclusive.  House of Wax inspired teen horror. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition with visible shelf wear to rear cover.  Reads good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eThe eerie wax figures look so real. Dracula, Tom Cruise, Mark Twain, Genghis Khan... they all seem to come alive when Leslie, Erika, Lynda, and Bret return to their favorite hangout-the old Waxhouse museum-for a reunion six years after they each moved away. But the strange noises and the statues' mysterious movements aren't just figments of their wild imaginations. Someone is in the museum with the girls-someone who wants to hurt them.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eThis reunion is their first-will it also be their last?\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46925874331897,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/petrified-1.jpg?v=1760120155"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/paperback-exclusive.oembed","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}