{"title":"PICTURE BOOKS","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"the-rugrats-joke-book-by-david-lewman","title":"The Rugrats Joke Book by David Lewman [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1998 • Nickelodeon","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Rugrats Joke Book by David Lewman\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1998] SIMON \/ NICKELODEON BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and unread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJoin the Rugrats in this knee-slapping, funny collection of 90 knock-knock jokes, riddles, and just plain silly jokes. It's a must for Rugrats fans who are budding jokesters, or who just enjoy a good chuckle!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17167093465145,"sku":"","price":7.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/rugrats-1_825cff6a-ef77-4fd3-ac6e-178e1f9a1917.png?v=1764446629"},{"product_id":"aesops-fables-edited-by-sheila-schwartz-uk-1979","title":"Aesop's Fables edited by Sheila Schwartz [U.K. HARDCOVER] 1979 • Octopus Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAesop's Fables edited \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Sheila Schwartz\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE HARDCOVER [1979] OCTOPUS BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOversized hardcover with color illustrations.  Book is in excellent condition w\/ minimal wear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis unique collection features illustrated versions of Aesop's best-loved fables, including such favorites as \"The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse,\" \"The Ants and the Grasshopper,\" and \"The Hare and the Tortoise\" and all their wonderful and amusing animal characters. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19021423968313,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/aesopfables-2.png?v=1614845661"},{"product_id":"che-latin-americas-legendary-guerilla-leader-by-anne-e-neimark-first-edition","title":"Che! Latin Americas Legendary Guerilla Leader by Anne E. Neimark [FIRST EDITION] 1989","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eChe! Latin Americas Legendary Guerilla Leader by Anne E. Neimark\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1989] J.B. LIPPINCOTT\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  DJ has some mild discoloration to edges but is otherwise excellent.   Book is Like New.  Sleek leatherette cover! \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWeird ass children's book about guerilla revolutionary Che Guevara. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTraces the life of the Latin American revolutionary and guerilla fighter, from his days as a student to his death in Bolivia.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19327749062713,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/che-2.png?v=1764587886"},{"product_id":"if-you-give-a-moose-a-muffin-by-laura-joffe-numeroff-felicia-bond-first-edition","title":"If You Give a Moose a Muffin by Laura Joffe Numeroff \u0026 Felicia Bond [FIRST EDITION] 1991","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eIf You Give a Moose a Muffin\u003c\/em\u003e by\u003cem\u003e Laura Joffe Numeroff and illustrated by Felicia Bond [If You Give... #2]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1991] LAURA GERINGER • HARPER COLLINS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf wear to dust jacket; now housed in a new archival quality brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself looks and reads like new.  Pristine cloth bound boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIf a big hungry moose comes to visit, you might give him a muffin to make him feel at home. If you give him a muffin, he'll want some jam to go with it. When he's eaten all your muffins, he'll want to go to the store to get some more muffin mix.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn this hilarious sequel to\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eIf You Give a Mouse a Cookie,\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ethe young host is again run ragged by a surprise guest. Young readers will delight in the comic complications that follow when a little boy entertains a gregarious moose.  - \u003cem\u003eBookshop Apocalypse\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30235708784697,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/ifyougiveamoose-1sq.jpg?v=1710968290"},{"product_id":"the-glass-slipper-charles-perraults-tales-from-times-past-1981-hardcover-collectors-edition","title":"The Glass Slipper: Charles Perrault's Tales of Times Past [DELUXE HARDCOVER + SLIPCASE] 1981 • Four Winds Press","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Glass Slipper : Tales of Times Past by C\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eharles Perrault\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDELUXE EDITION HARDCOVER w\/ SLIPCASE [1981] FOUR WINDS PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIllustrated gilt embossed hardcover w\/ clothbound slip cover.  Small nick to slip cover. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook has prev. owner's name on top of flyleaf page.  Otherwise, like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEdition features a translation by John Bierhorst \u0026amp; illustrations by Mitchell Miller. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDeluxe edition cloth bound hardcover w\/ slip cover.  Includes The Glass Slipper, The Sleeping Beauty, Little Red Riding Hood, Bluebeard, Puss in Boots, Diamonds and Toads, Cinderella, Rickety Topknot \u0026amp; Hop O'My Thumb. Profusely illustrated with full page, very detailed, duotone drawings, and numerous intext figures. The illustrations are the most intelligently rendered for Perralult's work, since the Gustave Dore ones in the French edition of 1862.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30399418957881,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/glass_slipper-1_sq.jpg?v=1571473658"},{"product_id":"the-tale-of-three-trees-by-angela-elwell-hunt-tim-jonke-first-edition","title":"The Tale of Three Trees by Angela Elwell Hunt \u0026 Tim Jonke [FIRST EDITION \/ 1989]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ SIXTH PRINTING [1989] LION PICTURE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  Like new w\/ a touch of mild shelf wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFeaturing the wonderful illustrations of Tim Jonke, this \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003ebest-selling children’s book tells the Easter story \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003efrom a new and unusual point of view. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThree young trees each make a wish. When they are felled, it seems as if all their dreams are over. But each is destined to play an important part in the life of Jesus, and in this their dreams are more than fulfilled. This moving tale, which provides an insight into the life of Jesus, is now available in an appealing mini sized format which brings new life to a top-selling classic retelling of a traditional tale.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30413517094969,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/three_trees-1_sq.jpg?v=1741304187"},{"product_id":"love-you-forever-by-robert-munsch-sheila-mcgraw-hardcover","title":"Love You Forever by Robert Munsch \u0026 Sheila McGraw [HARDCOVER]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLove You Forever\u003c\/em\u003e by\u003cem\u003e Robert Munsch and Illustrated \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Sheila McGraw \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e65th HARDCOVER PRINTING [2002] FIREFLY BOOKS \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eGlossy hardcover in excellent condition; like new.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAn extraordinarily different story by Robert Munsch is a gentle affirmation of the love a parent feels for their child--forever. Sheila McGraw's soft and colorful pastels perfectly complement the sentiment of the book--one that will be read repeatedly for years\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35395148578978,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/loveyouforever-1.png?v=1596003000"},{"product_id":"forever-young-by-bob-dylan-w-illustrations-by-paul-rogers-first-edition","title":"Forever Young by Bob Dylan w. illustrations by Paul Rogers [FIRST EDITION] 2008 • Atheneum","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eForever Young by Bob Dylan \u0026amp; illustrated by Paul Rogers\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [2008] ATHENEUM\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows some shelf wear to edges.  Book itself looks and reads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Gift inscription on title page, hearted by a \"Bob\" - highly unlikely to be a Dylan signature (does not resemble his penmanship or signature) but I suppose anything is possible.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe classic anthem to youth from Bob Dylan, one of our best-loved songwriters, reimagined as a picture book by award-winning illustrator Paul Rogers.\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSince it first appeared on the 1974 album \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePlanet Waves\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e, \"Forever Young\" has been one of Bob Dylan's most beloved songs. Now award-winning artist Paul Rogers gives us a new interpretation of the lyrics. With images inspired by classic Dylan songs and pieces of his life, this is a bold and touching tribute to an anthem whose message will always stay forever young.\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cem\u003eBookshop Apocalypse\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40903293763746,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bobdylanforeveryoung-1.png?v=1631994668"},{"product_id":"oh-the-places-youll-go-by-dr-seuss-first-edition-1990","title":"Oh, the Places You'll Go! by Dr. Seuss [FIRST EDITION] 1990 • Later Printing • Random House","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eOh, the Places You'll Go! by Dr. Seuss \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1990] RANDOM HOUSE N.Y. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLater (44th) printing.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows some wear to edges.  Otherwise a clean, tight and crisp copy!\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself looks and reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e \u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFor out-starting upstarts of all ages, here is a wonderfully wise and blessedly brief graduation speech from the one and only Dr. Seuss. In his inimitable, humorous verse and pictures, he addresses the Great Balancing Act (life itself, and the ups and downs it presents) while encouraging us to find the success that lies within us.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cblockquote\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAnd will you succeed?\u003cbr\u003eYes! You will indeed!\u003cbr\u003e(98 and ¾ percent guaranteed.)\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/blockquote\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA modern classic, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eOh, the Places You'll Go!\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e was first published one year before Dr. Seuss's death at the age of eighty-seven. In a mere fifty-six pages, Dr, Seuss managed to impart a lifetime of wisdom. It is the perfect send-off for children starting out in the maze of life, be they nursery school grads or newly-minted PhD's. Everyone will find it inspired good fun.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41006244790434,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/ohtheplacesyoullgo-1.jpg?v=1779573374"},{"product_id":"mufaros-beautiful-daughters-by-john-steptoe-first-edition-1987","title":"Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters by John Steptoe [FIRST EDITION] 1987","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMufaro's Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale by John Steptoe\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1987] LOTHROP LEE \u0026amp; SHEPARD BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eOversized hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eDust jacket has some peeling \/ creasing at edges; but is otherwise clean, sharp and in tact.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eBook itself is very good.  Clean pages that read very nicely.  Front endpaper fixed to boards. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eA Caldecott Honor and Reading Rainbow book, this memorable retelling of Cinderella is perfect for introducing children to the fairy tale as well as the history, culture, and geography of the African nation of Zimbabwe.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eInspired by a traditional African folktale, this is the story of Mufaro, who is proud of his two beautiful daughters. Nyasha is kind and considerate, but everyone—except Mufaro—knows that Manyara is selfish and bad-tempered.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWhen the Great King decides to take a wife and invites the most worthy and beautiful daughters in the land to appear before him, Mufaro brings both of his daughters—but only one can be queen. Who will the king choose?\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAward-winning artist John Steptoe’s rich cultural imagery of Africa earned him the Coretta Scott King Award for Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters. The book also went on to win the Boston Globe-Horn Book Award. This stunning story is a timeless treasure that readers will enjoy for generations.\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42364109947129,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/mufarosbeautifuldaughters-1sq.jpg?v=1643491996"},{"product_id":"the-backward-day-by-ruth-krauss-marc-simont-2007-deluxe-hardcover-n-y-review-of-books","title":"The Backward Day by Ruth Krauss \u0026 Marc Simont [HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE] 2007 • NYR","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Backward Day by Ruth Krauss \u0026amp; illustrated by Marc Simont\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHARDCOVER RE-ISSUE [2007] THE NEW YORK REVIEW CHILDREN'S COLLECTION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBeautiful cloth-bound hardcover re-issue with illustrated pictorial boards. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition with some minor shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" id=\"freeText7905428710265790246\"\u003eImagine your whole day lived backward, from beginning to end. When you got up, you’d put on your jacket, then your shirt and pants, and over those your underwear, because after all, backward is backward, and on a backward day backward is the way everything has to be. You’d walk downstairs backward and sit on your chair backward with your back to the table, and when your parents greeted you in the morning you’d say, of course, “Good night.” But how long can a backward day go on? Just long enough for a smart kid to reverse the spell he’s cast on the whole household and return everything to normal.\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Backward Day\u003c\/i\u003e, a delightfully stylish picture book by the Caldecott Prize–winning team of Marc Simont and Ruth Krauss, brings to life a humorous and engaging reversal of ordinary reality that will enchant young children, as well parents.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42437170266361,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/backwardday-1sq.jpg?v=1781295695"},{"product_id":"if-you-give-a-pig-a-pancake-by-laura-joffe-numeroff-felicia-bond-first-edition-1998","title":"If You Give a Pig a Pancake by Laura Joffe Numeroff \u0026 Felicia Bond [FIRST EDITION] 1998 • Harper Collins","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eIf You Give a Pig a Pancake by Laura Joffe Numeroff \u0026amp; illustrated by Felicia Bond [If You Give... #3]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1998] HARPER COLLINS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e12th printing. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf \/ edge wear to dust jacket; now housed in a new archival quality brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself looks and reads like new.  Pristine cloth bound boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen it comes to children's books, it's hard to beat the bestselling team of author Laura Numeroff and illustrator Felicia Bond for creative and captivating tales that are both fun and educational. They continue the tradition that began with such whimsical titles as \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eIf You Give a Mouse a Cookie\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eIf You Give a Moose a Muffin\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e with yet another tale of actions and consequences: \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eIf You Give a Pig a Pancake.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e Once again, Numeroff follows the potential effects of one creature's chaotic demands, creating a tale filled with beguiling characters, delightful anticipation, and a fun sense of adventure.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn addition to being humorous and entertaining,\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eIf You Give a Pig a Pancake\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eallows children to see how their own constant demands might frazzle their parents. Kids should also enjoy studying the subtleties in Bond's colorful illustrations, such as the facial expressions of the book's adorable protagonist or the details found in a mountain of bubbles and the contents of a closet. Easy to understand, stimulating to both mind and eye, and irresistibly amusing, this is one book children will likely want to read over and over again.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42439042466041,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/ifyougiveapigapancake-1sq_0bd76e81-dc07-46b7-a9fe-f25ccf8a5d27.jpg?v=1781299009"},{"product_id":"revolting-rhymes-by-roald-dahl-u-k-hardcover-re-print-1998","title":"Revolting Rhymes by Roald Dahl [U.K. HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE] 1998 • Ted Smart","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRevolting Rhymes \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Roald Dahl with illustrations by Quentin Blake\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE [1998] TED SMART\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  Minor shelf wear; small corner tear to jacket [see last photo] - otherwise near mint.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDo you think Cinderella married the prince and lived happily ever after, and that the three little pigs outsmarted the wolf? Think again! Premier storyteller Roald Dahl twists the fate of six favorite fairy tales, in this picture book edition with vibrant new cover art by Quentin Blake. Fairy tales have never been more revolting!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42503151255801,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/revoltingrhymes-1sq.jpg?v=1764454745"},{"product_id":"the-enormous-crocodile-by-roald-dahl-u-k-first-edition","title":"The Enormous Crocodile by Roald Dahl [TRUE U.K. FIRST EDITION] 1985 ❧ 5th Printing ❧ Jonathan Cape","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Enormous Crocodile by Roald Dahl with illustrations by Quentin Blake. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIFTH PRINTING [1985] JONATHAN CAPE [London]\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e5th printing of the rare U.K. true First Edition, issued without a dust jacket.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eOversized hardback w\/ heavyweight boards in excellent condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eSome very minor shelf wear to boards and a tiny spot of sealed surface damage on back [see last photo] -- otherwise mint.  Reads as new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Enormous Crocodile is incredibly hungry-and incredibly greedy. His favorite meal is a plump, juicy little child, and he intends to gobble up as many of them as he can! But when the other animals in the jungle join together to put an end to his nasty schemes, the Enormous Crocodile learns a lesson he won't soon forget. Dahl's wicked humor is as delightful as ever in this new, larger edition of a hilarious favorite. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42559736152313,"sku":"","price":375.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/enormouscrocodile-1sq.jpg?v=1648115244"},{"product_id":"rhyme-stew-by-roald-dahl-first-edition-first-printing-1990","title":"Rhyme Stew by Roald Dahl [U.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1990 • Viking","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eRhyme Stew \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Roald Dahl and illustrated by Quentin Blake\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1990] VIKING PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear mint and like new w\/ only minor shelf wear.   Dust jacket now housed in an archival quality protective mylar jacket.   Gorgeous! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAn irresistible, hilarious collection of ribald rhymes featuring characters from fairy tales, fables and nursery rhymes including ‘Dick Whittington and his Cat’, ‘The Emperor’s New Clothes’ and ‘Hansel and Gretel’. The perfect treat for Dahl fans tall and small. ‘There is no end to the Dahl invention, and this will join all the other cherished favourites. Quentin Blake is his perfect illustrator’ Books.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42563846668537,"sku":"","price":48.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/rhyme_stew-1sq_03036f51-58b3-4e1d-8cb0-f59a665773e6.jpg?v=1781331754"},{"product_id":"wolf-story-by-william-mccleery-warren-chappell-2012-hardcover-n-y-review-of-books","title":"Wolf Story by William McCleery \u0026 Warren Chappell [HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE] 2012 • NYR","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWolf Story by William McCleery \u0026amp; illustrated by Warren Chappell \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHARDCOVER RE-ISSUE [2012] THE NEW YORK REVIEW CHILDREN'S COLLECTION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eBeautiful cloth-bound hardcover re-issue with illustrated pictorial boards. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and unread.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThis irresistible book is about: a father (intelligent, patient, an inventive storyteller); his five-year-old son Michael (intelligent, crafty, addicted to stories); and a story.It is a Wolf Story, which begins one night at bedtime and is spun into soap opera proportions over subsequent bedtimes and Sunday excursions to the park and the beach, in satisfying snatches. The melodrama unfolds as Waldo (ferocious but foppish wolf) labors to abduct Rainbow (resourceful but saucy hen) and make her his dinner. Enter Jimmy Tractorwheel, the farmer's sturdy son; add inspirational plot changes by Michael and imaginative leaps (even in traffic) by the storytelling father, and Waldo is brought to a well-adjusted end. At least this time. For now. Until the next Wolf Story. . . .\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42626865004793,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/wolfstory-1sq.jpg?v=1649539723"},{"product_id":"all-about-arthur-an-absolutely-absurd-ape-by-eric-carle-first-edition-1974","title":"All About Arthur (an absolutely absurd ape) by Eric Carle [FIRST EDITION] 1974 • Franklin Watts","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAll About Arthur (an absolutely absurd ape) written \u0026amp; illustrated by Eric Carle\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1974] FRANKLIN WATTS N.Y.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRare and long out of print early title from Carle. XL vintage hardcover with no dust jacket as issued. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome visible shelf wear to cover and some spotting to edges of boards [see photos] - binding tight.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Inside is pristine and reads as new.  Inscription and nameplate on front endpaper. [see photos]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eTo cure his loneliness, Arthur the ape travels from city to city meeting other animals.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42739163070713,"sku":"","price":79.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/allaboutarthur-1sq.jpg?v=1764453944"},{"product_id":"happy-birthday-moon-by-frank-asch-first-edition-1982","title":"Happy Birthday, Moon by Frank Asch [1982 HARDCOVER] • Weekly Reader","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eHappy Birthday, Moon by Frank Asch [MOONBEAR #2]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE HARDCOVER [1982] WEEKLY READER BOOK CLUB\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGlossy back book club edition.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new with mild shelf wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePages appear white and unread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBear loves the moon so much that he wants to give him a birthday present. But he doesn't know when his birthday is or what to get him. So Bear goes to have a little chat with the moon. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA poetic fantasy, Happy Birthday, Moon has delighted fans for years as a simple yet reassuring celebration of love and friendship. Gently told with warm words and charming illustrations by creator Frank Asch, Happy Birthday Moon was cited by The New York Times as one of the ten best titles of the year.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42741835464953,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/happybirthdaymoon-1_5c2f1174-047b-4271-a5c0-160cb11ebc17.jpg?v=1779216889"},{"product_id":"ola-by-ingri-edgar-parin-daulaire-u-s-first-edition-1932","title":"Ola by Ingri \u0026 Edgar Parin d'Aulaire [U.S. FIRST EDITION] 1932","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOla by Ingri \u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e Parin d'Aulaire \u0026amp; Edgar Parin d'Aulaire\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION [1932] DOUBLEDAY \u0026amp; CO.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e28th printing.\u003c\/em\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAntique hardcover, sans dust jacket as issued, in very good condition.   Cover has some general shelf wear, some discoloration to back cover, and some creasing to corners.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads beautifully; tightly bound with clean white unmarked pages. tiny gift inscription on first page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWhen Ola, a Norwegian boy, dons his skis in search of adventure, he meets new friends, joins a wedding party, encounters a howling dragon, and learns folklore from fishermen as they pull codfish from the icy waters.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42750269358329,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/OLA-1sq.jpg?v=1651622532"},{"product_id":"little-bear-by-else-holmelund-minarik-1957-hardcover","title":"Little Bear by Else Holmelund Minarik \u0026 Maurice Sendak [FIRST EDITION] 1957 • Harper \u0026 Row","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eLittle Bear by Else Holmelund Minarik \/ illustrated by Maurice Sendak [LITTLE BEAR #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1957] HARPER \u0026amp; ROW\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEarly 60's printing.  \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage hardcover sans dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight copy with light shelf wear to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads perfectly clean with some tanning to pages. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEnter the world of Little Bear. Children will be entranced by Little Bear's trip to the moon, his birthday party, and his wishes and adventures.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is the first of the five classic books about Little Bear, introducing the funny and strikingly childlike bear cub and his friends. The combination of Else Holmelund Minarik's simple, yet eloquent, stories and Maurice Sendak's warm, tender illustrations have made this beloved character an enduring favorite among beginning readers.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42950131122425,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/littlebear-1.jpg?v=1779501237"},{"product_id":"the-polar-express-by-chris-van-allsburg-first-edition-1985","title":"The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg [FIRST EDITION] 1985 • 33rd Printing • Houghton Mifflin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1985] HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eLater 33rd printing. \u003c\/em\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eXL hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition.  \u003cem\u003e *Note - water stain on rear cloth [see photos) -- \u003c\/em\u003eOtherwise, excellent.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket is in beautiful shape with only minor wear and interior of book reads like new.\u003cem\u003e  Gift inscription on front endpaper.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e“Seeing is believing, but sometimes the most real things in the world are the things we can't see.”\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLate one Christmas Eve after the town has gone to sleep, the boy boards the mysterious train that waits for him: the Polar Express bound for the North Pole. When he arrives, Santa offers the boy any gift he desires. The boy modestly asks for one bell from the harness of the reindeer. The gift is granted. On the way home the bell is lost. On Christmas morning, the boy finds the bell under the tree. The mother of the boy admires the bell, but laments that it is broken—for you see, only believers can hear the sound of the bell.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn strange and moving shades of full color art, Chris Van Allsburg creates an otherwordly classic of the Christmas season. 'The Polar Express' evokes the same sense of mystery as his previous imaginative books 'The Garden of Abdul Gasazi' (1979), 'Jumanji' (1981), and 'The Wreck of the Zephyr' (1983).\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAwarded the prestigious Caldecott Medal in 1986, 'The Polar Express 'has sold more than 7 million copies, become a classic holiday movie, and been translated into stage productions that take place across the United States during the holiday season.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42995528532217,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/polarexpress1.jpg?v=1739487518"},{"product_id":"the-talking-eggs-a-folktale-from-the-american-south-by-robert-d-san-souci-u-k-first-edition-1989","title":"The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South by Robert D. San Souci [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 1989","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Talking Eggs : A Folktale from the American South by Robert D. San Souci \u0026amp; illustrated by Jerry Pinkney\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION [1989] THE BODLEY HEAD\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOversized hardcover sans dust jacket in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight wear to boards.  Reads good as new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA Southern folktale in which kind Blanche, following the instructions of an old witch, gains riches, while her greedy sister makes fun of the old woman and is duly rewarded.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43064666390777,"sku":"","price":19.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/talkingeggs-1sq.jpg?v=1658983718"},{"product_id":"jim-hensons-the-storyteller-first-edition-first-printing-2011-archaia","title":"Jim Henson's the Storyteller [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2011 • Archaia • Hardcover","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eJim Henson's the Storyteller - A Graphic Novel \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2011] ARCHAIA\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover anthology in excellent condition.  Like new; one tiny nick on back cover.  Otherwise mint. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eWhen people told themselves their past with stories, explained their present with stories, foretold the future with stories...the best place by the fire was kept for...The Storyteller! \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eArchaia and The Jim Henson Company are proud to present all-new tales of fantastic wonder and extraordinary myth, as told from the tongue of The Storyteller and his loyal canine companion! Witness worded wonderment from a cavalcade of crafty creators, including Roger Langridge (The Muppet Show Comic), Marjorie Liu (Black Widow), Ron Marz (Green Lantern, Artifacts), Jeff Parker (Hulk, Thunderbolts), Jimmy Palmiotti \u0026amp; Justin Gray (Jonah Hex), Jim McCann (Return of the Dapper Men), J.L. Meyer (Lady Pendragon), Tom Fowler (Green Arrow, Batman), Chris Eliopoulos (Pet Avengers), Colleen Coover (Spider-Man), Janet K. Lee (Emma), and many more!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43069649912057,"sku":"","price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/thestoryteller-1sq.jpg?v=1659084962"},{"product_id":"duffy-and-the-devil-by-harve-margot-zemach-first-edition-1974","title":"Duffy and the Devil by Harve \u0026 Margot Zemach [FIRST EDITION] 1974","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDuffy and the Devil by Harve \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eZemach \u0026amp; Margot Zemach\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[1974] FARRAR STRAUS GIROUX\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSecond Printing. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge vintage hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket unfortunately has a tear to top edge; otherwise very good; small spot of sticker ghosting on rear.   Now housed in a new custom-fit HQ jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is very nice.  Some sunning to cloth on boards.  Reads very nicely!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003ci\u003eDuffy and the Devil\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e was a popular play in Cornwall in the nineteenth century, performed at the Christmas season by groups of young people who went from house to house. The Zemachs have interpreted the folk tale which the play dramatized, recognizable as a version of the widespread Rumpelstiltskin story. Its main themes are familiar, but the character and details of this picture book are entirely Cornish, as robust and distinctive as the higgledy-piggledy, cliff-hanging villages that dot England's southwestern coast from Penzance to Land's End.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe language spoken by the Christmas players was a rich mixture of local English dialect and Old Cornish (similar to Welsh and Gaelic), and something of this flavor is preserved in Harve Zemach's retelling. Margot Zemach's pen-and-wash illustrations combine a refined sense of comedy with telling observation of character, felicitous drawing with decorative richness, to a degree that surpasses her own past accomplishments.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eDuffy and the Devil\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a 1973 New York Times Book Review Notable Children's Book of the Year and Outstanding Book of the Year, a 1974 National Book Award Finalist for Children's Books, and the winner of the 1974 Caldecott Medal.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43157957804281,"sku":"","price":24.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/duffyandthedevil-1sq.jpg?v=1773177945"},{"product_id":"theres-something-in-my-attic-by-mercer-mayer-first-edition-first-printing-1988","title":"There's Something in My Attic by Mercer Mayer [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1988 • Dial","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThere's Something in My Attic by Mercer Mayer\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1988] DIAL BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in excellent shape; light shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself reads good as new; boards have wrinkling to laminate.  Appears to be a publishing defect. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThat nightmare in the attic may look and sound scary, but it's no match for a brave girl with a lasso! Nobody knows better than Mercer Mayer how to turn shivers into smiles, and children no longer need fear things that go bump in the night. Full-color illustrations.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43167995003129,"sku":"","price":48.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/theressomethinginmyattic-1sq.jpg?v=1764457579"},{"product_id":"disneys-mary-poppins-read-along-book-7-record-1965","title":"Disney's Mary Poppins [READ-ALONG BOOK \u0026 7\" RECORD] 1965","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDisney's MARY POPPINS [DISNEYLAND RECORDS 302]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eREAD ALONG BOOK + 7\" RECORD [1965] DISNEYLAND RECORDS \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMovie Tie-in storybook with Vinyl record including songs from the film.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eVintage 1965 Book and Record set w\/ story and songs from the film. \u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e 24 page full color paperback in good condition. Cover shows wear. Pages have some wear to corners. Otherwise very good. \u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eRecord has heavy surface wear, but has been 100% TESTED and plays perfectly, as long as you enjoy some nice ambient crackling [I CERTAINLY DO!] \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTRACKLIST\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eA Mary Poppins\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eB1 Supercalifragilisticexpidelicieux\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eB2 Chem Cheminée\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43340827787513,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/Marypoppins7_-2sq.jpg?v=1664313574"},{"product_id":"alexander-who-used-to-be-rich-last-sunday-by-judith-viorst-ray-cruz-perma-bound-hardcover-1978","title":"Alexander Who Used to Be Rich Last Sunday by Judith Viorst \u0026 Ray Cruz [1978 HARDCOVER] • Atheneum","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAlexander Who Used to Be Rich Last Sunday by Judith Viorst \u0026amp; Ray Cruz\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePERMABOUND HARDBACK [1978] ATHENEUM\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSmall vintage school library style hardback in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSticker on front endpaper.  Otherwise like new!  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLast Sunday, Alexander's grandparents gave him a dollar -- and he was rich. There were so many things that he could do with all of that money!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHe could buy as much gum as he wanted, or even a walkie-talkie, if he saved enough. But somehow the money began to disappear...\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43418146308345,"sku":"","price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/alexanderwhousedtoberich-1sq.jpg?v=1665906643"},{"product_id":"strega-nona-meets-her-match-by-tomie-depaola-first-edition-first-printing-1993","title":"Strega Nona Meets Her Match by Tomie dePaola [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1993","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eStrega Nona Meets Her Match written and illustrated by Tomie dePaola\u003c\/em\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.goodreads.com\/author\/show\/14765007.Robert_Sabuda\" class=\"authorName\" itemprop=\"url\"\u003e\u003cspan itemprop=\"name\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION  • FIRST IMPRESSION [1993] G.P. PUTNAMS SONS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has some light wear; small sealed corner split.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOtherwise mint.  Book looks and reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eStrega Nona (Grandma Witch) has cures for warts and headaches, even lovesickness. She uses old-fashioned potions and magic and the villagers in Calabria flock to her door. But when her friend Strega Amelia comes over the mountain for a visit, she brings more than just gossip. Soon she's set up her own shop, using the latest modern gadgets, offering sweets and cappuccino--to all of Strega Nona's regulars! Looks like Strega Nona's met her match, Unless she's got her \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eown\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ecure. For Strega Amelia!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eEveryone who's read about Strega Nona before will know she has a helper named Big Anthony and rememeber the big problems he's caused in the past. But this time, he unwittingly plays a part in proving that the old ways are often the best ways.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43433846276345,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/streganonameetshermatch-1sq.jpg?v=1765786240"},{"product_id":"elberts-bad-word-by-audrey-don-wood-first-edition-1988","title":"Elbert's Bad Word by Audrey \u0026 Don Wood [FIRST EDITION] 1988","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eElbert's Bad Word by Audrey Wood \u0026amp; Don Wood \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1988] HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in excellent shape; light wear; housed in protective mylar.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook has a few spot sized tears to rear boards; inside reads good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWith humor and insight, Audrey Wood tells a tale certain to tickle anyone shocked to hear a child utter a bad word; and Elbert’s cure provides an ingenious solution. The vivid, hilarious illustrations rendered by Audrey and Don Wood together offer fans a new dimension to their previous collaborations.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43618778513657,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/elbertsbadword-1sq.jpg?v=1673217600"},{"product_id":"the-little-prince-by-antoine-de-saint-exupery-deluxe-pop-up-book-2015-clarion","title":"The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry [DELUXE POP-UP BOOK] 2015 • Clarion Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Little Prince [Unabridged] written and illustrated by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry translated from the French by Richard Howard\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDELUXE POP-UP BOOK [2015] CLARION BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\nHardcover pop-up book in beautiful condition; minor trace wear.  All pages and pop-ups look and work great!\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAfter being stranded in a desert after a crash, a pilot comes in contact with a captivating little prince who recounts his journey from planet to planet and his search for what is most important in life.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFor over sixty-five years Antoine de Saint-Exupery's classic, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Little Prince\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e, has captured readers' hearts. The whimsical story with a fairy tale feel has sold over 3 million copies in all formats. This exciting pop-up edition includes the complete original text accompanied by Saint-Exupery's beautiful illustrations brought to life through paper engineering. Perfect for longtime fans and those meeting the little prince for the first time! \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43620749869305,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/littleprincepopupbook-1sq.jpg?v=1673340923"},{"product_id":"smoky-night-by-eve-bunting-illustrated-by-david-diaz-first-edition-first-printing-1994","title":"Smoky Night by Eve Bunting \u0026 illustrated by David Díaz [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1994","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSmoky Night by Eve Bunting and illustrated by David Díaz\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1994] HARCOURT BRACE \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eOversized hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eDust jacket has some light shelf wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eBook itself looks and reads like new.  Gorgeous! \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn this Caldecott Medal-winning modern classic, a young boy and his mother witness the Los Angeles riots from the safety of shelter after being forced to leave their apartment.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWinner of the 1995 Caldecott Medal.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDuring the Los Angeles riots, Daniel and his mother witness the night's events unfold from the safety of shelter after they are forced to leave their apartment. “Diaz has not been afraid to take risks in illustrating the story with thickly textured paintings against a background of torn-paper and found-object collage. Without becoming cluttered or gimmicky, these pictures manage to capture a calamitous atmosphere that finally calms. . . . Both author and artist have managed to portray a politically charged event without pretense or preaching.”--The Bulletin\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43623841235193,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/smokynight-1sq.jpg?v=1673487578"},{"product_id":"lon-po-po-a-red-riding-hood-story-from-china-by-ed-young-first-edition-first-impression-1989","title":"Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young [FIRST EDITION • FIRST IMPRESSION] 1989","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLon Po Po - A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST IMPRESSION [1989] PHILOMEL BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOversized [picture book] Hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket and book are both excellent; looks and reads like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWinner of the 1990 Caldecott Medal.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLong, long ago a good woman lived contentedly with her three daughters—Shang, tao, and Paotze—in the country-side of northern China...\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBut one day she had to leave to visit their granny, so she warned her children to close the door tight and to latch it.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSon after, to their surprise, there was a knock at the door and a voice saying that it was their granny, their Po Po. What could the children do but let her in? But what a low voice she had, what thorny hands, and what a hairy face!\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Chinese tale of Lon Po Po, Granny Wolf, like the European tale of Little Red Riding Hood, comes from an ancient oral tradition and is thought to be over a thousand years old. It is a favorite tale of artist Ed young, who translated and illustrated this version. Using a dramatic style that combines techniques used in ancient Chinese panel art with a powerful contemporary palette or watercolors and pastels, Mr. Young has created a book of classic beauty and charm.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43670691152121,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/lonpopo-1sq.jpg?v=1675314364"},{"product_id":"poor-ralph-by-kurt-mitchell-first-edition-first-printing-1982-crossway","title":"Poor Ralph by Kurt Mitchell [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1982 • Crossway","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePoor Ralph written and illustrated by Kurt Mitchell \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1982] CROSSWAY BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge glossy hardback first edition.  Cover is in nice shape with some shelf wear.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook reads nicely; pages are unmarked and show some read-wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePoor Ralph wishes for a special promise from God, then finds under his pillow a precious jewel, invisible to most other people, which shows him scenes of all God's past promises to man.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43674870022393,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/poorralph-1sq.jpg?v=1675472722"},{"product_id":"esio-trot-by-roald-dahl-u-k-first-edition-1990-jonathan-cape","title":"Esio Trot by Roald Dahl [U.K. FIRST EDITION] • 1990 • Jonathan Cape","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEsio Trot\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e \u003cem\u003eby\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eRoald Dahl and illustrated by Quentin Blake\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION • SECOND PRINTING [1990] JONATHAN CAPE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTrue UK 1st published in the U.K. by Jonathan Cape [London.]  2nd Printing \/ 1990.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf wear to dust jacket; now housed in a new HQ archival quality jacket protector.  Price clipped on front panel.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent.  Beautiful clean blue cloth boards.  Reads as new with light tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText2183592723500550145\"\u003eIllustrated by Quentin Blake  Mr. Hoppy is in love with Mrs. Silver, but her heart belongs to Alfie, her pet tortoise. Mr. Hoppy is too shy to approach Mrs. Silver, until one day he comes up with a brilliant idea to win her heart. If Mr. Hoppy's plan works, Mrs. Silver will certainly fall in love with him. But it's going to take one hundred and forty tortoises, an ancient spell, and a little bit of magic.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003e- Bookshop Apocalypse\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43779851976953,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/esiotrotuk1st-1sq.jpg?v=1680907124"},{"product_id":"everyone-poops-by-taro-gomi-u-s-first-edition-1993","title":"Everyone Poops by Taro Gomi [U.S. FIRST EDITION] 1993 • Kane Miller","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEveryone Poops by Taro Gomi\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST AMERICAN EDITION [1993] KANE MILLER BOOKS \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e13th printing of this fecal classic.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eGlossy-back hardcover in excellent condition; light shelf wear to cover.  Pages look and read like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSince we all eat, we all must poop. All of us! Everyone!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis wonderful, modern-day toddler classic presents information that children both want and need in a refreshingly honest, informative, and age-appropriate way.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43779932455161,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/everyone_poops_1.jpg?v=1734732004"},{"product_id":"lentil-by-robert-mccloskey-first-edition-12th-printing-1968-the-viking-press","title":"Lentil by Robert McCloskey [FIRST EDITION • 12th PRINTING] 1968 • The Viking Press","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLentil by Robert McCloskey \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e FIRST EDITION • 12th PRINTING [1968] THE VIKING PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eXL Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e Price \/ corners clipped on front panel.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket has ring stains on front and a few torn edges; most sealed.  Looks great in a new HQ archival quality jacket protector.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself is excellent.  Clean tight and reads like new.  *Small gift inscription on front flyleaf dated 1969. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLentil cannot sing or even whistle; longing to make music in some fashion, he provides himself with a harmonica and practices constantly wherever he is, especially in the bathtub, because there his tone is improved 100 percent. A book that, along with its fun, truly illustrates the American scene.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43781434474745,"sku":"","price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/lentil-1sq.jpg?v=1681066730"},{"product_id":"the-magic-school-bus-on-the-ocean-floor-by-joanna-cole-first-edition-first-printing-1992","title":"The Magic School Bus On the Ocean Floor by Joanna Cole [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1992","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Magic School Bus On the Ocean Floor by Joanna Cole \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1992] SCHOLASTIC INC.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has some light shelf and edge wear; overall excellent.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent and looks and reads like new. \u003cem\u003e *Some very sweet gift inscriptions on front endpaper to orig. owner. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWhen Ms. Frizzle drives the Magic School Bus full speed ahead into the ocean, the class takes a submarine expedition that's anything but ordinary. With a well-meaning lifeguard in tow, the class takes a deep breath and learns about hot water vents, coral reefs, plant and animal life on the ocean floor, and more!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43781452005625,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/Magicschoolbusontheoceanfloor-1sq.jpg?v=1681068228"},{"product_id":"mean-soup-by-betsy-everitt-first-edition-1992-harcourt","title":"Mean Soup by Betsy Everitt [FIRST EDITION] 1992 • Harcourt","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMean Soup by Betsy Everitt\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1992] HARCOURT BRACE \u0026amp; CO. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eXL Hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  Trace shelf wear.  Now housed\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e in a new HQ archival quality jacket protector.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself is excellent.  Clean tight and reads like new.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIt has been a bad day for Horace. A very bad day. He’s come home feeling mean. But his mother knows just what to do! “For the book Mean Soup, the recipe is as (1) clever text spiced with one or two outrageous bits; (2) a grand message about getting out anger instead of locking it inside; and (3) exciting artwork as full of life as the story.”-- Booklist\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43781517902073,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/meansoup-1sq.jpg?v=1681075631"},{"product_id":"the-crocodiles-mouth-folk-song-stories-by-adrien-stoutenburg-glen-rounds-first-edition-1966-viking","title":"The Crocodile's Mouth : Folk-Song Stories by Adrien Stoutenburg \u0026 Glen Rounds [FIRST EDITION] 1966 • Viking","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Crocodile's Mouth: Folk-Song Stories by Adrien Stoutenburg \u0026amp; illustrated by Glen Rounds\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1966] THE VIKING PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge antique hardcover in good condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNo dust jacket; unsure if issued with one originally.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEx-library copy with stamp on title page. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome discoloration to cover.  Pages look great and read good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFourteen folk song-stories, retold in verse form, ranging in sources from American cowboys lyrics to african spirituals and tall tales of the sea. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43787299291385,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/thecrocodilesmouth-1sq.jpg?v=1681345766"},{"product_id":"to-hilda-for-helping-by-margot-zemach-first-edition-first-printing-1977","title":"To Hilda For Helping by Margot Zemach [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1977","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTo Hilda For Helping by Margot Zemach \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1977] FARRAR STRAUS GIROUX\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEx-library copy.  Dust jacket has sticker on spine, some general wear and a few sealed tears, but is overall very nice and looks great in a new HQ archival dust jacket protector.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself is excellent.  Slight tanning to edges of otherwise pristine cloth boards.  Stamp on title page, otherwise excellent.   Reads beautifully! \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHilda's constant display of the special tin-can-top medal awarded her by her father finally drives one of her sisters to a spectacular fantasy of doom and destruction\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43789091176697,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/tohildaforhelping-1sq.jpg?v=1681428582"},{"product_id":"bootsie-barker-bites-by-barbara-bottner-first-edition-1992-g-p-putnams-sons","title":"Bootsie Barker Bites by Barbara Bottner [FIRST EDITION] 1992 • G.P. Putnam's Sons","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBootsie Barker Bites by Barbara Bottner \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1992] G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare First Edition \/ 6th Printing. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eEx-library copy with stamps on front endpapers.  Otherwise very good! \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eDust jacket is clean and sharp with some mild shelf and edge wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003ePages show some general read-wear but read perfectly well with no markings or tears. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDon't let that frilly pink dress fool you. Bootsie Barker is one tough cookie, and she makes life miserable for another little girl whose mother said she has to learn to get along with all kinds of people. Any child who has ever been tormented by someone bigger, older, or meaner will recognize the shadow of Bootsie-the-terror and thrill to the underdog's toothsome victory. Full-color illustrations.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43911394132217,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/bootsiebarkerbites-1sq.jpg?v=1689281167"},{"product_id":"the-sleeper-and-the-spindle-by-neil-gaiman-u-s-first-edition-first-printing-2014-harper","title":"The Sleeper and the Spindle by Neil Gaiman \u0026 Chris Riddell [U.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2015","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Sleeper and the Spindle by Neil Gaiman and illustrated by Chris Riddell\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2015] HARPER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eBeautiful hardcover with transparent decorative dust jacket. \u003c\/i\u003e Mint.  Like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA thrillingly reimagined fairy tale from the truly magical combination of author Neil Gaiman and illustrator Chris Riddell – weaving together a sort-of Snow White and an almost Sleeping Beauty with a thread of dark magic, which will hold readers spellbound from start to finish.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOn the eve of her wedding, a young queen sets out to rescue a princess from an enchantment. She casts aside her fine wedding clothes, takes her chain mail and her sword and follows her brave dwarf retainers into the tunnels under the mountain towards the sleeping kingdom. This queen will decide her own future – and the princess who needs rescuing is not quite what she seems. Twisting together the familiar and the new, this perfectly delicious, captivating and darkly funny tale shows its creators at the peak of their talents.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLavishly produced, packed with glorious Chris Riddell illustrations enhanced with metallic ink, this is a spectacular and magical gift.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44002039955705,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/sleeperandthespindle-1.jpg?v=1695628813"},{"product_id":"theres-a-wocket-in-my-pocket-by-dr-seuss-first-book-club-edition-1974-random-house","title":"There's a Wocket in My Pocket by Dr. Seuss [1974 HARDCOVER] BCE • Random House","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThere's a Wocket in My Pocket by Dr. Seuss\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [1974] BEGINNER BOOKS \/ RANDOM HOUSE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGlossy bound vintage book club edition hardback sans dust jacket as issued. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eBook is in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Name of orig. owner written in the \"this book belongs to...\" box on front flyleaf page.   Otherwise, reads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\"Did you ever have the feeling there's a Wasket in your Basket?\"\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e'There's a Wocket in My Pocket!'\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e is filled with countless bizarre creatures and rhymes such as the \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\"nupboard in the cupboard\", \"ghairs beneath the stairs\",\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e and the \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\"bofa on the sofa\"!\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn this silly Bright and Early Book classic by Dr. Seuss, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ea young boy goes exploring in his house and finds an array of fun characters! Are you certain there's a Jertain in the curtain? Or have you ever had a feeling there's a Geeling on the ceiling? From the pesky Nooth Grush on a tooth brush to a sleepy Zelf up on the shelf, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThere's a Wocket in My Pocket\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e will have young readers eager to explore their homes and the wonders of rhyming and wordplay.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44004471406841,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/theresawocketinmypocket-1sq.jpg?v=1695783871"},{"product_id":"andersens-fairy-tales-by-hans-christian-andersen-illustrated-hardcover-1942-the-heritage-press","title":"Andersen's Fairy Tales by Hans Christian Andersen [ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER] 1942 • The Heritage Press","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales translated by Jean Hersholt with illustrations in color by Fritz Kredel\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eILLUSTRATED ANTIQUE HARDCOVER BOX [1942] THE HERITAGE PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAntique hardcover with slip case.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSlip case has some visible wear and tanning, but fully in tact. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook has some staining \/ stoiling to yellow cloth;  pages are clean, bright and look unread.  Reads perfectly.   *Includes original \"story behind the book\"insert -- has edge tears to first and last page but otherwise in tact.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eUniting universal themes with a wonderfully personal vision of the world, Hans Christian Andersen found magic in the landscape of childhood. His talking animals and living toys shine a sparkling light on the strange wisdom of innocence and the deceptive nature of adulthood. These stories have now been adapted into countless classic films (including \u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Little Mermaid, The Red Shoes\u003c\/i\u003e, and \u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFrozen\u003c\/i\u003e­—which was based on “The Snow Queen”) and have become part of our everyday speech, such as when we talk about “ugly ducklings” and “the emperor’s new clothes.”\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eTranscending generations, language, and nationality, these stories continue to delight and enlighten us in equal measure.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44047322448121,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/andersensfairytales-11_9f3e696c-dc4d-4601-af94-66688d7e4efc.jpg?v=1697516202"},{"product_id":"hark-a-christmas-sampler-by-tomie-depaola-jane-yolen-signed-first-edition-1991","title":"Hark! A Christmas Sampler by Tomie dePaola \u0026 Jane Yolen SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION] 1991","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHark! A Christmas Sampler by Tomie dePaola \u0026amp; Jane Yolen\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST IMPRESSION [1991] G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Title page has been signed and inscribed with a Merry Christmas by author Tomie dePaola\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge glossy childrens hardback with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new with minor shelf wear.   Price clipped on front panel of DJ.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAll over the world people come together to celebrate Christmas with special foods, decorations,music, and gift giving. Jane Yolen, Tomie dePaola, and Adam Stemple have captured the wonderful diversity of the holiday's traditions in this lavishly illustrated collection of stories and legends, original poems, carols both old and new, and Christmas customs.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIncluded in these colorful and decorative pages are such stories as the well-loved legend of Baboushka; the stately measures of the classic carol \"Hark! The Herald Angels Sing\" and the rollicking new song \"North Pole Express\"; descriptions of Christmas food, animals, and plants; a history of Santa Claus; a verse play about shepherds; and poems that are reverent, witty, and touching. This beautiful book, the loving collaboration of a distinguished author, artist, and musician, is the ideal companion for a family Christmas.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44197284774137,"sku":null,"price":55.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/hark-1squaresig.jpg?v=1701975813"},{"product_id":"elephant-goes-to-school-by-jerry-smath-first-edition-1984-parents-magazine-press","title":"Elephant Goes to School by Jerry Smath [FIRST EDITION] 1984 • Parents Magazine Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eElephant Goes to School by Jerry Smath [But No Elephants #2]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1984] PARENTS MAGAZINE PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e4th printing \/ 1984.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage hardcover in very good condition.  Light wear to cover; mostly at corners.  Pages look and read like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eSequel to But No Elephants.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eAfter seeing some children on their way to school, Elephant decides he wants to go to school too.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44480349733113,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/elephantgoestoschool-1sq.jpg?v=1709530216"},{"product_id":"have-you-seen-my-cat-by-eric-carle-hardcover-re-issue-1987-picture-book-studio","title":"Have You Seen My Cat? by Eric Carle [HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE] 1987 • Picture Book Studio","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHave You Seen My Cat? by Eric Carle\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE HARDCOVER [1987] PICTURE BOOK STUDIO\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eExtra wide 80's hardcover re-issue with everbind school-library style cover.  No dust jacket. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook reads beautifully.  Front endpaper has a cropped corner.    Otherwise, pages show little to no wear with bright full color illustrations. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows mild shelf wear and a few faint spots of discoloration.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA little boy encounters a variety of cats while looking for his own. A brilliantly colored picture book filled with the collage art that is the hallmark of Eric Carle's universally acclaimed picture books.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44503380852985,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/haveyouseenmycat-1sq.jpg?v=1709974886"},{"product_id":"mike-mulligan-and-his-steam-shovel-by-virginia-lee-burton","title":"Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel by Virginia Lee Burton [FIRST EDITION RE-PRINT] • Houghton Mifflin","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel by Virginia Lee Burton\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION  • 90th PRINTING [199?] HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eRare late 90's printing of this first edition, gorgeous and featuring identical dust jacket and cloth boards to the original 1939 first edition. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket has a touch of shelf \/ edge wear but is clean, crisp and fully in tact; housed  in an archival quality jacket protector.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eBook itself is Mint.  Pristine pictorial cloth boards.  Reads like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA modern classic that no child should miss. Since it was first published in 1939, Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel has delighted generations of children. Mike and his trusty steam shovel, Mary Anne, dig deep canals for boats to travel through, cut mountain passes for trains, and hollow out cellars for city skyscrapers -- the very symbol of industrial America. But with progress come new machines, and soon the inseparable duo are out of work. Mike believes that Mary Anne can dig as much in a day as one hundred men can dig in a week, and the two have one last chance to prove it and save Mary Anne from the scrap heap. What happens next in the small town of Popperville is a testament to their friendship, and to old-fashioned hard work and ingenuity.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44504309170425,"sku":null,"price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/mikemulliganandhissteamshovel-1sq.jpg?v=1710032151"},{"product_id":"the-moon-by-isaac-asimov-1966-hardcover-a-follet-beginning-science-book","title":"The Moon by Isaac Asimov [1966 HARDCOVER] • A Follett Beginning Science Book","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Moon by Isaac Asimov [A Follett Beginning Science Book]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE CHILDREN'S HARDCOVER [1966] FOLLETT PUBLISHING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eSecond hardcover printing \/ 1966.   \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eNice mid-sized antique hardcover w\/ full color illustrations throughout.  Text book-like cover and binding.  Like new and unread w\/ shelf wear to cover.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eChildren's book.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAn up-to-the-minute examination of Earth's closest celestial neighbor and planetary partner -- the Moon. Topics include the Moon's phases, eclipses, and origin, plus modern exploration, including the two new U.S. missions to the Moon.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44505619333369,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/themoonasimov-1sq.jpg?v=1710051467"},{"product_id":"amos-the-story-of-an-old-dog-and-his-couch-by-susan-seligson-howie-schneider-first-edition-1987-little-brown-co","title":"Amos: The Story of an Old Dog and His Couch by Susan Seligson \u0026 Howie Schneider [FIRST EDITION] 1987 • Little Brown \u0026 Co.","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAmos - The Story of an Old Dog and His Couch by Susan Seligson \u0026amp; Howie Schneider\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1987] JOY STREET BOOKS \/ LITTLE BROWN \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003ci\u003eTrue 1st. \u003c\/i\u003e Hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  Light shelf wear to jacket; now housed in a new archival quality brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eBook itself is near mint.  Looks and reads like new.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn his first hilarious adventure, Amos, an old dog, discovers a secret motor in his couch and--VAROOM!--hits the road. A \"rollicking rebuttal to the often quoted adage about teaching old dogs new tricks.\"--Booklist, starred review. Full-color illustrations.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44551179731193,"sku":null,"price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/amos-1sq_46adf290-8556-4b57-b684-021a602887e1.jpg?v=1710801696"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/picture-books.oembed?page=6","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}