{"title":"POST-MODERN, META \u0026 EXPERIMENTAL LIT","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"the-rum-diary-by-hunter-s-thompson","title":"The Rum Diary by Hunter S. Thompson [MOVIE TIE-IN TRADE PAPERBACK] 2011","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Rum Diary by Hunter S. Thompson\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2011] SIMON \u0026amp; SCHUSTER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSleek movie tie in trade edition with silver cover.  Like new with mild wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBegun in 1959 by a twenty-two-year-old Hunter S. Thompson, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Rum Diary\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a brilliantly tangled love story of jealousy, treachery, and violent alcoholic lust in the Caribbean boomtown that was San Juan, Puerto Rico, in the late 1950s. The narrator, freelance journalist Paul Kemp, irresistibly drawn to a sexy, mysterious woman, is soon thrust into a world where corruption and get-rich-quick schemes rule and anything (including murder) is permissible. Exuberant and mad, youthful and energetic, this dazzling comedic romp provides a fictional excursion as riveting and outrageous as Thompson’s Fear and Loathing books.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19294023647289,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/rum_diary-1.png?v=1764588104"},{"product_id":"time-out-of-joint-by-philip-k-dick-1987-paperback","title":"Time Out of Joint by Philip K. Dick [1987 PAPERBACK] • Carroll \u0026 Graf","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTime Out of Joint by Philip K. Dick\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1987] CARROLL \u0026amp; GRAF PUBLISHERS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSecond Caroll \u0026amp; Graf printing \/ 1990.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is excellent.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eClean, tight and unread with some mild wear to edges.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText10658424161378449655\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eTime Out of Joint \u003c\/em\u003eis Philip K. Dick’s classic depiction of the disorienting disparity between the world as we think it is and the world as it actually is. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText10658424161378449655\"\u003eThe year is 1998, although Ragle Gumm doesn’t know that. He thinks it’s 1959. He also thinks that he served in World War II, that he lives in a quiet little community, and that he really is the world’s long-standing champion of newspaper puzzle contests. It is only after a series of troubling hallucinations that he begins to suspect otherwise. And once he pursues his suspicions, he begins to see how he is the center of a universe gone terribly awry.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31417964888121,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/timeoutofjoint-1sq.jpg?v=1666375495"},{"product_id":"the-wild-boys-by-william-s-burroughs-first-edition","title":"The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead by William S. Burroughs [FIRST EDITION] 1971 • The Grove Presss","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e William S. Burroughs\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • SECOND PRINTING [1971] GROVE PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e2nd Printing.  Hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket is in beautiful condition; almost like new.  Minor wear to edges; otherwise tight, clean and shiny.  Price clipped off front panel.  Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protecgtor.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself looks and reads like new.  Cover is pristine; w sharp gilded lettering on spine.  Stunning copy! \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Wild Boys\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e is a futuristic tale of global warfare in which a guerrilla gang of boys dedicated to freedom battles the organized armies of repressive police states. Making full use of his inimitable humor, wild imagination, and style, Burroughs creates a world that is as terrifying as it is fascinating.\u003c\/span\u003e - Bookshop Apocalypse\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36769428897954,"sku":"","price":345.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/thewildboys-1_aec396c4-d033-40cf-9fbb-1bc326d5e1f3.png?v=1603653229"},{"product_id":"the-wild-boys-a-book-of-the-dead-by-william-s-burroughs-trade-paperback-1992","title":"The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead by William S. Burroughs [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1992 • Grove Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e William S. Burroughs\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1992] GROVE PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent reading condition.  Cover has some shelf wear \/ faint creasing.  Pages look and read like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Wild Boys\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e is a futuristic tale of global warfare in which a guerrilla gang of boys dedicated to freedom battles the organized armies of repressive police states. Making full use of his inimitable humor, wild imagination, and style, Burroughs creates a world that is as terrifying as it is fascinating.\u003c\/span\u003e - Bookshop Apocalypse\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39492590272674,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/wildboys-1_6eac1505-ddb4-400f-826d-f5581313ce12.jpg?v=1752788287"},{"product_id":"blind-willow-sleeping-woman-by-haruki-murakami-u-k-trade-paperback-2006","title":"Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman by Haruki Murakami [FIRST U.K. PAPERBACK EDITION] 2006 • Harvill Secker","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBlind Willow, Sleeping Woman by Haruki Murakami \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK [2006] HARVILL SECKER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003eXL trade paperback with identical artwork as the UK hardcover first edition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in very good condition; light wear and a hint of discoloration to cover.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eReads beautifully.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis collection of twenty-four stories generously expresses Murakami’s mastery of the form. From the surreal to the mundane, these stories exhibit his ability to transform the full range of human experience in ways that are instructive, surprising, and relentlessly entertaining.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHere are animated crows, a criminal monkey, an ice man, as well as the dreams that shape us and the things we might wish for. Whether during a chance reunion in Italy, a romantic exile in Greece, a holiday in Hawaii, or in the grip of everyday life, Murakami’s characters confront grievous loss, or sexuality, or the glow of a firefly, or the impossible distance between those who ought to be closest of all.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFollowing the success of Kafka on the Shore comes a collection that gives full rein to Murakami's inventive mastery. From the surreal to the mundane, these stories exhibit his ability to transform the full range of the human experience in ways that are instructive, surprising and relentlessly entertaining.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42000696836345,"sku":"","price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/BLINDWILLOW-1.jpg?v=1635893661"},{"product_id":"consider-the-lobster-other-essays-by-david-foster-wallace-first-edition","title":"Consider the Lobster \u0026 Other Essays by David Foster Wallace [FIRST EDITION] 2005","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eConsider the Lobster and Other Essays by David Foster Wallace\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION [2005] LITTLE BROWN \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003e2nd Printing. \u003c\/em\u003e Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket is excellent; light shelf \/ rub wear.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook has a very faint stain to imprint on front boards.  Otherwise like new,  Dust jacket now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDo lobsters feel pain? Did Franz Kafka have a funny bone? What is John Updike's deal, anyway? And what happens when adult video starlets meet their fans in person? David Foster Wallace answers these questions and more in essays that are also enthralling narrative adventures. Whether covering the three-ring circus of a vicious presidential race, plunging into the wars between dictionary writers, or confronting the World's Largest Lobster Cooker at the annual Maine Lobster Festival, Wallace projects a quality of thought that is uniquely his and a voice as powerful and distinct as any in American letters.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eContains: \"Big Red Son,\" \"Certainly the End of Something or Other, One Would Sort of Have to Think,\" \"Some Remarks on Kafka's Funniness from Which Probably Not Enough Has Been Removed,\" \"Authority and American Usage,\" \"The View from Mrs. Thompson's,\" \"How Tracy Austin Broke My Heart,\" \"Up, Simba,\" \"Consider the Lobster,\" \"Joseph Frank's Dostoevsky\" and \"Host.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42175551111417,"sku":"","price":34.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/considerthelobster-1sq.jpg?v=1639203570"},{"product_id":"the-autumn-of-the-patriarch-by-gabriel-garcia-marquez-1976-hardcover","title":"The Autumn of the Patriarch by Gabriel Garcia Marquez [FIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION] 1976 • Harper \u0026 Row","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE AUTUMN OF THE PATRIARCH by GABRIEL GARCIA MARQUEZ\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [1976] HARPER \u0026amp; ROW\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIdentical to the true U.S. first edition, with no price on front panel.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e Hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  Mint and unread with only minor trace wear.  Gorgeous! \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFrom charity to deceit, benevolence to violence, fear of God to extreme cruelty, the dictator of The Autumn of the Patriarch embodies the best and the worst of human nature. Gabriel Garcia Marquez, the renowned master of magical realism, vividly portrays the dying tyrant caught in the prison of his own dictatorship. Employing an innovative, dreamlike style, and overflowing with symbolic descriptions, the novel transports the reader to a world that is at once fanciful and real.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42938809024761,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/autumnofthepatriarch-1sq.jpg?v=1773224610"},{"product_id":"naked-lunch-the-restored-text-by-william-s-burroughs-trade-paperback-2001","title":"Naked Lunch: The Restored Text by William S Burroughs [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2001 • Grove Press","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNaked Lunch by William S Burroughs [The Restored Text]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2001\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e] THE GROVE PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight reading copy in very good condition with some visible shelf wear to cover; mostly at corners. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe book is structured as a series of loosely connected vignettes. Burroughs stated that the chapters are intended to be read in any order. The reader follows the narration of junkie William Lee, who takes on various aliases, from the U.S. to Mexico, eventually to Tangier and the dreamlike Interzone.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe vignettes are drawn from Burroughs' own experiences in these places and his addiction to drugs (heroin, morphine, and while in Tangier, majoun [a strong hashish confection] as well as a German opioid, brand name Eukodol, of which he wrote frequently).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43621712691449,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/nakedlunch-1sqw.jpg?v=1773223943"},{"product_id":"fear-and-loathing-in-las-vegas-by-hunter-s-thompson-trade-paperback-1998-vintage-books","title":"Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas by Hunter S. Thompson [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1998 • Vintage Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFear and Loathing in Las Vegas \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Hunter S. Thompson and illustrated by Ralph Steadman\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1998] VINTAGE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003e*Note- two pages end book have some staining to margins [see last photo].  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eOtherwise book is like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-appears-component-name=\"listing_page_description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"ui-toolkit appears-ready\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"col-group mt-xs-1 mt-lg-3 bg-white b-lg-0 bt-lg-1 bb-lg-1 pl-xs-2 pr-xs-2 pb-xs-2 pt-xs-0 pt-lg-2 pl-lg-0 pr-lg-0\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"col-xs-12 pt-xs-1 pl-lg-0 pr-lg-0 break-word\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"description-text\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"max-height-text-container ui-toolkit\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"text-gray prose\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e‘We were somewhere around Barstow on the edge of the desert when the drugs began to take hold. I remember saying something like, “I feel a bit lightheaded; maybe you should drive …”’\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHunter S. Thompson is roaring down the desert highway to Las Vegas with his attorney, the Samoan, to find the dark side of the American Dream. Armed with a drug arsenal of stupendous proportions, the duo engage in a surreal succession of chemically enhanced confrontations with casino operators, police officers and assorted Middle Americans.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis edition of Hunter S. Thompson’s iconic, semi-autobiographical, masterpiece, a controversial bestseller when it appeared in 1971, features the brilliant Ralph Steadman illustrations of the original, bringing to a new generation the hallucinatory humour and nightmare terror of Hunter S. Thompson’s musings on the collapse of the American Dream.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43922594463993,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/fearandloathing-1sq.jpg?v=1724391287"},{"product_id":"the-left-hand-of-darkness-by-ursula-k-le-guin-50th-anniversary-paperback","title":"The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin [50th ANNIVERSARY PAPERBACK] • Ace","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Left Hand of Darkness \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Ursula K. Le Guin with new introduction by David Mitchell and a new afterword by Charlie Jane Anders\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e50th ANNIVERSARY PAPERBACK [2019] ACE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Binding has been reinforced to cover, as there was some separation happening [see photos.]  Otherwise, like new and seemingly unread. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA groundbreaking work of science fiction, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Left Hand of Darkness\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e tells the story of a lone human emissary to Winter, an alien world whose inhabitants can choose -and change - their gender. His goal is to facilitate Winter's inclusion in a growing intergalactic civilization. But to do so he must bridge the gulf between his own views and those of the completely dissimilar culture that he encounters. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44000683065593,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/lefthandofdarkness-1.jpg?v=1695524918"},{"product_id":"the-pale-king-by-david-foster-wallace-first-paperback-edition-2012-back-bay-books","title":"The Pale King by David Foster Wallace [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 2012 • Back Bay Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Pale King by David Foster Wallace\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [2012] BACK BAY BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eXL Trade Paperback.   Like new and seemingly unread. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eA deeply compelling and satisfying story, as hilarious and fearless and original as anything Wallace ever wrote.   Finalist for the 2012 Pulitzer Prize. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe agents at the IRS Regional Examination Center in Peoria, Illinois, appear ordinary enough to newly arrived trainee David Foster Wallace. But as he immerses himself in a routine so tedious and repetitive that new employees receive boredom-survival training, he learns of the extraordinary variety of personalities drawn to this strange calling. And he has arrived at a moment when forces within the IRS are plotting to eliminate even what little humanity and dignity the work still has.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Pale King\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e remained unfinished at the time of David Foster Wallace's death, but it is a deeply compelling and satisfying novel, hilarious and fearless and as original as anything Wallace ever undertook. It grapples directly with ultimate questions--questions of life's meaning and of the value of work and society--through characters imagined with the interior force and generosity that were Wallace's unique gifts. Along the way it suggests a new idea of heroism and commands infinite respect for one of the most daring writers of our time.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44004329718009,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/the_pale_king_jumbo_trade_pb_-1.jpg?v=1773280415"},{"product_id":"on-the-road-by-jack-kerouac-limited-edition-hardcover-2011-classics-of-modern-literature","title":"On the Road by Jack Kerouac [LIMITED EDITION HARDCOVER] 2011 • Classics of Modern Literature","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOn the Road \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Jack Kerouac \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLIMITED EDITION HARDCOVER [2011] CLASSICS OF MODERN LITERATURE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare limited alternate anniversary edition hardcover with pictorial boards and dust jacket. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Trace shelf wear to dust jacket; now housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.  Book itself is like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOn September 5, 1957, Viking published Jack Kerouac's novel \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eOn the Road\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e. Few books have had as profound an impact on American culture. Pulsating with rhythms of late 1940s\/1950s underground America, jazz, sex, illicit drugs, and the mystery and promise of the open road, Kerouac's classic novel of freedom and longing defined what it meant to be \"Beat\" and has inspired generations of writers, musicians, artists, poets and seekers who cite their discovery of the book as the event \"set them free.\" This hardcover edition commemorates the fiftieth anniversary of the original publication of an American classic.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBased on Kerouac's adventures with Neal Cassady, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eOn the Road\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e tells the story of two friends whose four cross-country road trips are a quest for meaning and true experience. Written with a mixture of sad-eyed naïveté and wild abandon, and imbued with Kerouac's love of America, his compassion for humanity, and his sense of language as jazz, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eOn the Road\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the quintessential American vision of freedom and hope, a book that changed American literature and changed anyone who has ever picked it up.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44504358453497,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/ontheroadhc-2copysq.jpg?v=1710036399"},{"product_id":"cloud-atlas-by-david-mitchell-trade-paperback-2004-random-house","title":"Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 2004 • Random House","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCloud Atlas by David Mitchell \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK [2004] RANDOM HOUSE\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst published in the U.S. as a Random House trade paperback exclusive.  Later [22nd] printing w\/ \"upcoming movie\" blurb on cover and alternate rear cover.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTrade Paperback in very good condition.  Lightly read with mild shelf wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003eA postmodern visionary who is also a master of styles of genres, David Mitchell combines flat-out adventure, a Nabokovian lore of puzzles, a keen eye for character, and a taste for mind-bending philosophical and scientific speculation in the tradition of Umberto Eco, Haruki Murakami, and Philip K. Dick. The result is brilliantly original fiction as profund as it is playful. Now in his new novel, David Mitchell explores with daring artistry fundamental questions of reality and identity.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003ci\u003eCloud Atlas\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e begins in 1850 with Adam Ewing, an American notary voyaging from the Chatham Isles to his home in California. Along the way, Ewing is befriended by a physician, Dr. Goose, who begins to treat him for a rare species of brain parasite. . . .\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAbruptly, the action jumps to Belgium in 1931, where Robert Frobisher, a disinherited bisexual composer, contrives his way into the household of an infirm maestro who has a beguiling wife and a nubile daughter. . . . From there we jump to the West Coast in the 1970s and a troubled reporter named Luisa Rey, who stumbles upon a web of corporate greed and murder that threatens to claim her life. . . . And onward, with dazzling virtuosity, to an inglorious present-day England; to a Korean superstate of the near future where neocapitalism has run amok; and, finally, to a postapocalyptic Iron Age Hawaii in the last days of history.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBut the story doesn’t end even there. The narrative then boomerangs back through centuries and space, returning by the same route, in reverse, to its starting point. Along the way, Mitchell reveals how his disparate characters connect, how their fates intertwine, and how their souls drift across time like clouds across the sky.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAs wild as a videogame, as mysterious as a Zen koan, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eCloud Atlas\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is an unforgettable tour de force that, like its incomparable author, has transcended its cult classic status to become a worldwide phenomenon.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45048551440633,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/cloudatlas-1xa.jpg?v=1716262860"},{"product_id":"the-soft-machine-by-william-s-burroughs-trade-paperback-1992-grove-press","title":"The Soft Machine by William S. Burroughs [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1992 • Grove Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Soft Machine by William S. Burroughs \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE [1992] GROVE PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSolid reading copy.  Cover has some shelf \/ edge wear and text block shows some discoloration.  Actual page faces look and read like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn Naked Lunch, William S. Burroughs revealed his genius. In The Soft Machine he begins an adventure that will take us even further into the dark recesses of his imagination, a region where nothing is sacred, nothing taboo. Continuing his ferocious verbal assault on hatred, hype, poverty, war, bureaucracy, and addiction in all its forms, Burroughs gives us a surreal space odyssey through the wounded galaxies in a book only he could create.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45072344285433,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/softmachine-1sq_ac03806c-ce72-4bc2-b373-a43b8fd7efd0.jpg?v=1716603796"},{"product_id":"a-scanner-darkly-by-philip-k-dick-trade-paperback-2011-mariner-books","title":"A Scanner Darkly by Philip K. Dick [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2011 • Mariner Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Scanner Darkly \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Philip K Dick \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2011] MARINER BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNice seemingly unread copy in very good condition; cover has a few minor creases. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSubstance D is not known as Death for nothing. It is the most toxic drug ever to find its way on to the streets of LA. It destroys the links between the brain's two hemispheres, causing, first, disorientation and then complete and irreversible brain damage.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe undercover narcotics agent who calls himself Bob Arctor is desperate to discover the ultimate source of supply. But to find any kind of lead he has to pose as a user and, inevitably, without realizing what is happening, Arctor is soon as addicted as the junkies he works among...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45346715500793,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/ascannerdarkly-1.jpg?v=1722219751"},{"product_id":"first-person-singular-stories-by-haruki-murakami-u-s-first-edition","title":"First Person Singular: Stories by Haruki Murakami [U.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2021 • Knopf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World by Haruki Murakami \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2021] KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new with minor shelf wear.  Dust jacket now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eA riveting new collection of short stories from the beloved, internationally acclaimed, Haruki Murakami.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe eight masterful stories in this new collection are all told in the first person by a classic Murakami narrator: a lonely man. Some of them (like \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eWith the Beatles\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eCream\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eOn a Stone Pillow\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e ) are nostalgic looks back at youth. Others are set in adulthood--\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eCharlie Parker Plays Bossa Nova\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eCarnaval\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eConfessions of a Shinagawa Monkey\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e and the stunning title story. Occasionally, a narrator who may or may not be Haruki himself is present, as in \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Yakult Swallows Poetry Collection\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e. Is it memoir or fiction? The reader decides. The stories all touch beautifully on love and loss, childhood and death . . . all with a signature Murakami twist.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45848427167993,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/firstpersonsingular1.jpg?v=1734739265"},{"product_id":"the-left-hand-of-darkness-by-ursula-k-le-guin-2004-hardcover-barnes-noble","title":"The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin [50th ANNIVERSARY HARDCOVER] 2004 • Barnes \u0026 Noble","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e50th ANNIVERSARY EDITION [2004] BARNES \u0026amp; NOBLE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover without dust jacket in very good condition.  Small line of mild discoloration on text block.  Otherwise mint. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA groundbreaking work of science fiction, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Left Hand of Darkness\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e tells the story of a lone human emissary to Winter, an alien world whose inhabitants can choose -and change - their gender. His goal is to facilitate Winter's inclusion in a growing intergalactic civilization. But to do so he must bridge the gulf between his own views and those of the completely dissimilar culture that he encounters. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45857479262457,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/lefthandofdarkness4.jpg?v=1734840991"},{"product_id":"villa-incognito-by-tom-robbins-first-edition-first-printing-2003-bantam","title":"Villa Incognito by Tom Robbins [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2003 • Bantam","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVilla Incognito by Tom Robbins\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2003] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has some mild wear; a few spots.  Looks great in a new archival quality jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook reads good as new with some very mild rub wear to boards.  *Signature from orig. owner on underside of cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eImagine there are American MIAs who chose to remain missing after the Vietnam War. Imagine a family in which four generations of strong, alluring women share a mysterious connection to an outlandish figure from Japanese folklore. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eImagine them part of a novel that only Tom Robbins could create?  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA magically crafted work as timeless as myth yet as topical as the latest international threat. But no matter how hard you try, you'll never imagine what you'll find inside the Villa Incognito: a tilt-a-whirl of identity, masquerade, and disguise that dares to pull off \"the false mustache of the world\" and reveal the even greater mystery underneath. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFor neither the mists of Laos nor the Bangkok smog, neither the overcast of Seattle nor the fog of San Francisco, neither the murk of the intelligence community nor the mummery of the circus can obscure the pure linguistic phosphor that illuminates every page of one of America's most consistently surprising and inventive writers.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46187542610169,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/villaincognito1.jpg?v=1739565954"},{"product_id":"the-crying-of-lot-49-by-thomas-pynchon-1980-paperback-bantam","title":"The Crying of Lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon [1980 PAPERBACK] • Bantam","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Crying of Lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1980] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e17th Bantam mass market printing (1980) w. rare realistic cover. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Front cover has a long (but mild) crease along top edge.  Otherwise excellent.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSuffused with rich satire, chaotic brilliance, verbal turbulence and wild humor, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Crying of Lot 49\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e opens as Oedipa Maas discovers that she has been made executrix of a former lover's estate. The performance of her duties sets her on a strange trail of detection, in which bizarre characters crowd in to help or confuse her. But gradually, death, drugs, madness and marriage combine to leave Oedipa in isolation on the threshold of revelation, awaiting the Crying of Lot 49.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46543197995257,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/cryingoflot4-1.jpg?v=1749430370"},{"product_id":"the-crying-of-lot-49-by-thomas-pynchon-trade-paperback-1999-perennial-modern-classics","title":"The Crying of Lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2006 • Perennial Modern Classics","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Crying of Lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2006] HARPER PERENNIAL MODERN CLASSICS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition with mild shelf wear.  Reads good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSuffused with rich satire, chaotic brilliance, verbal turbulence and wild humor, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Crying of Lot 49\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e opens as Oedipa Maas discovers that she has been made executrix of a former lover's estate. The performance of her duties sets her on a strange trail of detection, in which bizarre characters crowd in to help or confuse her. But gradually, death, drugs, madness and marriage combine to leave Oedipa in isolation on the threshold of revelation, awaiting the Crying of Lot 49.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46757022302457,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/cryingoflot49-1.jpg?v=1755554637"},{"product_id":"a-clockwork-orange-by-anthony-burgess-trade-paperback-1995-w-w-norton-co","title":"A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1995 • W.W. Norton \u0026 Co.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Clockwork Orange\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eAnthony Burgess\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1995] W.W. NORTON \u0026amp; CO.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight, (and potentially still unread copy) with some visible wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn Burgess's infamous nightmare vision of youth culture in revolt, 15-year-old Alex, a charismatic, psychopathic delinquent whose pleasures are classical music (especially Beethoven), rape, and so-called 'ultra-violence', leads a small gang of thugs (Pete, Georgie, and Dim), whom he calls his droogs (from the Russian друг, \"friend\", \"buddy\") on a diabolical orgy of robbery, rape, torture and murder.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe book tells the horrific crime spree of his gang, Alex's jailing for his teenage delinquency, and attempted rehabilitation via a controversial psychological conditioning technique.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAlex narrates most of the film in Nadsat, a fractured, contemporary adolescent slang comprising Slavic (especially Russian), English, and Cockney rhyming slang.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46803112231161,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/ACLOCKWORKORANGEBLACKCOVER-1_5f3718a9-f617-4bf6-bdfe-d754c5459ca5.jpg?v=1756768657"},{"product_id":"breakfast-of-champions-by-kurt-vonnegut-trade-paperback-2011-dial-press","title":"Breakfast of Champions by Kurt Vonnegut [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2011 • Dial","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBreakfast of Champions\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eKurt Vonnegut\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2011] THE DIAL PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTrade paperback printing with frosted matte cover.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Crease and spot of wear near upper edge of front cover.  Otherwise reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eBreakfast of Champions,\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e one of Kurt Vonnegut’s  most beloved characters, the aging writer Kilgore Trout, finds to his horror that a Midwest car dealer is taking his fiction as truth. What follows is murderously funny satire, as Vonnegut looks at war, sex, racism, success, politics, and pollution in America and reminds us how to see the truth.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46803491750137,"sku":null,"price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/breakfast_of_champions-1.jpg?v=1756787650"},{"product_id":"if-on-a-winter-s-night-a-traveler-by-italo-calvino-hardcover-collectors-edition-1993-everymans-library","title":"If on a Winter’s Night a Traveler by Italo Calvino [COLLECTOR'S EDITION HARDCOVER ] 1993 • Everyman's Library","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eIf on a Winter’s Night a Traveler by Italo Calvino\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHARDCOVER COLLECTOR'S EDITION [1993] EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSmall cloth-bound hardcover with dust jacket and sewn-in silken bookmark.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.   Some wear to bookmark, but otherwise beautiful.   Reads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eItalo Calvino's masterpiece combines a love story and a detective story into an exhilarating allegory of reading, in which the reader of the book becomes the book's central character.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBased on a witty analogy between the reader's desire to finish the story and the lover's desire to consummate his or her passion, If On A Winter's Night A Traveller is the tale of two bemused readers whose attempts to reach the end of the same book, If On A Winter's Night A Traveller by Italo Calvino, of course, are constantly and comically frustrated. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn between chasing missing chapters of the book, the hapless readers tangle with an international conspiracy, a rogue translator, an elusive novelist, a disintegrating publishing house, and several oppressive governments. The result is a literary labyrinth of storylines that interrupt one another - an Arabian Nights of the postmodern age.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46813241704697,"sku":null,"price":28.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/ifonawintersnight-6.jpg?v=1757059730"},{"product_id":"something-happened-by-joseph-heller-first-edition-first-printing-1974-knopf","title":"Something Happened by Joseph Heller [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1974 • Knopf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSomething Happened by Joseph Heller \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1974] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf wear and a creased front panel to an otherwise stunning dust jacket.  Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself looks and reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eJoseph Heller's first novel since Catch-22, and finalist for the 1975 National Book Award.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs it opens, he \"gets the willies.\" At the end, he has \"taken command.\"\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWhat happens in\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eSomething Happened\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ehappens to Bob Slocum — in his forties, contending with his office (where just about everybody is scared of somebody), trying to come to grips with his wife (\"You did it,\" she says. \"You made me this way. ...\"), with his daughter (she's \"unhappy\"), with his son (he's \"having difficulties\"), and with his other son, and with his own past and his own present.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLike his own children, like\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eall\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003echildren, Slocum once was new, valuable, eagerly waiting to grow into the good life sure to come. Now he is what he is, and his life is what\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eit\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eis.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWhat happened? (What happens?)  Something.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46821402247417,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/somethinghappened-1.jpg?v=1757286029"},{"product_id":"cities-of-the-red-night-by-william-s-burroughs-first-paperback-printing-1982-hrw-copy","title":"Cities of the Red Night by William S. Burroughs [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1982 • Holt Rinehart Winston","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCities of the Red Night by William S. Burroughs [The Red Night Trilogy - Book #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST TRADE PAPERBACK PRINTING [1982] OWL BOOKS • HOLT RINEHART \u0026amp; WINSTON\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eXL trade paperback w\/ wraps identical to the hardcover first edition. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Cover is in beautiful shape with some very mild fading to spine \/ a bit of discoloration to upper text block.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eReads like new, pages are bright, white and seemingly unread!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eIn the first novel of the trilogy continued in \"The Place of Dead Roads\" and \"The Western Lands\", William Burroughs sharply satirizes modern society in a poetic and shocking story of sex, drugs, disease and adventure.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhile young men wage war against an evil empire of zealous mutants, the population of this modern inferno is afflicted with the epidemic of a radioactive virus. An opium-infused apocalyptic vision from the legendary author of \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eNaked Lunch\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the first of the trilogy with \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Places of the Dead Roads\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e and his final novel, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Western Plains\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47018923032825,"sku":null,"price":28.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/citiesoftherednight-1.jpg?v=1762967849"},{"product_id":"the-place-of-dead-roads-by-william-s-burroughs-first-paperback-edition-1985-holt-rinehart-winston","title":"The Place of Dead Roads by William S. Burroughs [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1985 • Holt Rinehart Winston","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Place of Dead Roads by William S. Burroughs [The Red Night Trilogy Book #2]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK [1985] OWL BOOKS • HOLT RINEHART \u0026amp; WINSTON\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003e6th printing \/ 1985.\u003c\/em\u003e   \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eXL trade paperback w\/ wraps identical to the hardcover first edition. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJumbo trade paperback, like new with minor shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eFeverish, disconcerting, witheringly funny, and always brilliant, here is William Burroughs at his most exalted pitch. Once again, he radically assaults the reader's expectations at the same time that he expands the scope of the novel. Erotic and violent, filled with hallucinatory images, The Place of Dead Roads is a surreal 19th-century Western that involves the crusade of a gunslinger, Kim Carsons, to organize planet Earth into his idea of a saner, more meaningful world. Abetting him in this endeavor are scoundrels, bums, and thieves whom he refers to collectively as\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\"the Johnson family,\" a phrase from Western lore denoting the proverbial bond of honor between outlaws. Burroughs's work is rooted in the dark side of the American imagination; his real territory is the chaos of the unconscious.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47018934206713,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/placeofdeadroads-1.jpg?v=1762968401"},{"product_id":"carpenters-gothic-by-william-gaddis-first-edition-first-printing-1985-viking","title":"Carpenter's Gothic by William Gaddis [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1985 • Viking","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCarpenter's Gothic by William Gaddis\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1985] ELISABETH SIFTON BOOKS • VIKING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in beautiful shape; very mild shelf wear.  Unclipped front panel with original price in tact.  Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is gorgeous.  Clean, tight and reads like new!  Viking publishers stamps across bottom of text block. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis story of raging comedy and despair centers on the tempestuous marriage of an heiress and a Vietnam veteran. From their \"carpenter gothic\" rented house, Paul sets himself up as a media consultant for Reverend Ude, an evangelist mounting a grand crusade that conveniently suits a mining combine bidding to take over an ore strike on the site of Ude's African mission. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAt the still center of the breakneck action--revealed in Gaddis's inimitable virtuoso dialoge--is Paul's wife, Liz, and over it all looms the shadowy figure of McCandless, a geologist from whom Paul and Liz rent their house. As Paul mishandles the situation, his wife takes the geologist to her bed and a fire and aborted assassination occur; Ude issues a call to arms as harrowing as any Jeremiad--and Armageddon comes rapidly closer. Displaying Gaddis's inimitable virtuoso dialogue, and his startling treatments of violence and sexuality, Carpenter's Gothic \"shows again that Gaddis is among the first rank of contemporary American writers.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47164351414521,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/carpentersgothic-1.jpg?v=1767384036"},{"product_id":"blind-willow-sleeping-woman-by-haruki-murakami-u-s-first-edition-first-printing-2006-knopf","title":"Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman by Haruki Murakami [U.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2006 • Knopf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBlind Willow, Sleeping Woman by Haruki Murakami \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2006] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition with a few flaws:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows some visible but mild wear mostly to edges; otherwise clean and vibrant. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNow housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself features 2-tone boards;  *small stain \/ blemish on lower frontal gray board.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOtherwise book is excellent.  Reads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis collection of twenty-four stories generously expresses Murakami’s mastery of the form. From the surreal to the mundane, these stories exhibit his ability to transform the full range of human experience in ways that are instructive, surprising, and relentlessly entertaining.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHere are animated crows, a criminal monkey, an ice man, as well as the dreams that shape us and the things we might wish for. Whether during a chance reunion in Italy, a romantic exile in Greece, a holiday in Hawaii, or in the grip of everyday life, Murakami’s characters confront grievous loss, or sexuality, or the glow of a firefly, or the impossible distance between those who ought to be closest of all.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFollowing the success of Kafka on the Shore comes a collection that gives full rein to Murakami's inventive mastery. From the surreal to the mundane, these stories exhibit his ability to transform the full range of the human experience in ways that are instructive, surprising and relentlessly entertaining.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47325208445177,"sku":null,"price":22.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/blindwillow-1.jpg?v=1769555545"},{"product_id":"infinite-jest-by-david-foster-wallace-trade-paperback-2006-back-bay","title":"Infinite Jest by David Foster Wallace [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2006 • Back Bay","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eInfinite Jest \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e David Foster Wallace\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2006] BACK BAY BOOKS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJumbo heavyweight trade paperback. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLike new and seemingly unread with light shelf wear to cover.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText9269890886903218355\"\u003eSet in an addicts' halfway house and a tennis academy, and featuring the most endearingly screwed-up family to come along in recent fiction,\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eInfinite Jest\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eexplores essential questions about what entertainment is and why it has come to so dominate our lives; about how our desire for entertainment affects our need to connect with other people; and about what the pleasures we choose say about who we are.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEqual parts philosophical quest and screwball comedy,\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eInfinite Jest\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ebends every rule of fiction without sacrificing for a moment its own entertainment value. It is an exuberant, uniquely American exploration of the passions that make us human—and one of those rare books that renew the idea of what a novel can do.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47448473075961,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/infinitejest-1.jpg?v=1772010968"},{"product_id":"mulligan-stew-by-gilbert-sorrentino-first-edition-1979-2nd-print-grove-press","title":"Mulligan Stew by Gilbert Sorrentino [FIRST EDITION] 1979 • 2nd Print • Grove Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMULLIGAN STEW by GILBERT SORRENTINO\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1979] GROVE PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is clean and vibrant; one sealed mid-sized tear on front; otherwise very nice with some visible shelf wear.   Original jacket price in tact on front panel. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDust jacket now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eBook itself is very nice.   Pages read clean with tanning.    Some discoloration to edges of frontal boards.  Otherwise excellent. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eWidely regarded as Sorrentino's finest achievement, Mulligan Stew takes as its subject the comic possibilities of the modern literary imagination. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAs avant-garde novelist Antony Lamont struggles to write a \"new wave murder mystery,\" his frustrating emotional and sexual life wreaks havoc on his work-in-progress. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAs a result, his narrative (the very book we are reading) turns into a literary \"stew\": an uproariously funny melange of journal entries, erotic poetry, parodies of all kinds, love letters, interviews, and lists - as Hugh Kenner in Harper's wrote, \"for another such virtuoso of the List you'd have to resurrect Joyce.\" Soon Lamont's characters (on loan from F. Scott Fitzgerald, Flann O'Brien, James Joyce, and Dashiell Hammett) take on lives of their own, completely sabotaging his narrative.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47497539191033,"sku":null,"price":109.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/mulliganstew-1.jpg?v=1773214894"},{"product_id":"fierce-invalids-home-from-hot-climates-by-tom-robbins-first-paperback-edition-2001-bantam","title":"Fierce Invalids Home from Hot Climates by Tom Robbins [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 2001 • Bantam","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eFierce Invalids Home from Hot Climates by Tom Robbins\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1994] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e4th Printing.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJumbo trade paperback in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eReads clean with a touch of wear to pages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSwitters is a contradiction for all seasons: an anarchist who works for the government; a pacifist who carries a gun; a vegetarian who sops up ham gravy; a cyberwhiz who hates computers; a man who, though obsessed with the preservation of innocence, is aching to deflower his high-school-age stepsister (only to become equally enamored of a nun ten years his senior). Yet there is nothing remotely wishy-washy about Switters. He doesn’t merely pack a pistol. He is a pistol. And as we dog Switters’s strangely elevated heels across four continents, in and out of love and danger, discovering in the process the “true” Third Secret of Fatima, we experience Tom Robbins—that fearless storyteller, spiritual renegade, and verbal break dancer—at the top of his game. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOn one level this is a fast-paced CIA adventure story with comic overtones; on another it’s a serious novel of ideas that brings the Big Picture into unexpected focus; but perhaps more than anything else, Fierce Invalids is a sexy celebration of language and life.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48392219066617,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/fierceinvalids-1.jpg?v=1778546522"},{"product_id":"the-life-and-opinions-of-tristram-shandy-by-laurence-sterne-u-k-paperback-1970-penguin","title":"The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy by Laurence Sterne [U.K. PAPERBACK] 1970 • Penguin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy by Laurence Sterne\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. PAPERBACK [1970] PENGUIN ENGLISH LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e2nd Penguin English Library printing. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNice U.K.paperback with decorative endpapers printed on undersides of cover.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows light shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook reads like new;  a name of prev. owner written neatly atop first page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEndlessly digressive, boundlessly imaginative and unmatched in its absurd and timeless wit\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLaurence Sterne's great masterpiece of bawdy humour and rich satire defies any attempt to categorize it, with a rich metafictional narrative that might classify it as the first 'postmodern' novel. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePart novel, part digression, its gloriously disordered narrative interweaves the birth and life of the unfortunate 'hero' Tristram Shandy, the eccentric philosophy of his father Walter, the amours and military obsessions of Uncle Toby, and a host of other characters, including Dr Slop, Corporal Trim and the parson Yorick. A joyful celebration of the endless possibilities of the art of fiction, Tristram Shandy is also a wry demonstration of its limitations.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48432632463609,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/lifeandopinionsoftristramshandy-1.jpg?v=1779499425"},{"product_id":"lost-in-the-funhouse-by-john-barth-first-paperback-printing-1969-bantam","title":"Lost in the Funhouse by John Barth [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1969 • Bantam","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eLost in the Funhouse by John Barth\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[1969] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st Bantam Printing.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMinor shelf wear to cover and one read-crease to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads good as new with a hint of tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFinalist for the 1969 National Book Award, \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eBarth's lively, highly original collection of short pieces is a major landmark of experimental fiction. Though many of the stories gathered here were published separately, there are several themes common to them all, giving them new meaning in the context of this collection.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48432692199673,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/lostinthefunhouse-1.jpg?v=1779501913"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/post-modern-experimental-fiction.oembed","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}