{"title":"P𝐔𝐍𝐊 R𝐎𝐂𝐊","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"the-official-punk-rock-book-of-lists-by-amy-wallace-handsome-dick-manitoba","title":"The Official Punk Rock Book of Lists by Amy Wallace \u0026 Handsome Dick Manitoba [FIRST EDITION] 2007 • Backbeat","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Official Punk Rock Book of Lists by Amy Wallace \u0026amp; Handsome Dick Manitoba\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [2007\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e] BACKBEAT BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge coffee table book sized paperback.  Book is in excellent condition; like new w\/ trace shelf wear.  Price sticker on back cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Official Punk Rock Book of Lists features over 200 of the funniest, craziest lists from the Most Offensive Songs to Stupidest Band Names, from Punk Sell-Outs to Fashion Don'ts culled from historical archives and generated by celebrity guests. Contributors include rock stars and punk luminaries, from members of Guns N' Roses and the Ramones to Little Steven Van Zandt, Nick Tosches, Lenny Kaye, Debbie Harry, and every other big-name punk from the last 30 years of rock history. Wicked caricatures, by noted underground artist Cliff Mott, of punk rock stars are peppered generously throughout the book, which is already being hyped as the most fun music book of all time.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":29211796209721,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/punk_rock_book-1.jpg?v=1764588401"},{"product_id":"fat-kid-rules-the-world-by-world-by-k-l-going-first-edition-first-printing","title":"Fat Kid Rules the World by K.L. Going [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFat Kid Rules the World by K.L. Going\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2003] G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket;  like new! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTroy Billings is seventeen, 296 pounds, friendless, utterly miserable, and about to step off a New York subway platform in front of an oncoming train. Until he meets Curt MacCrae, an emaciated, semi-homeless, high school dropout guitar genius, the stuff of which Lower East Side punk rock legends are made. Never mind that Troy's dad thinks Curt's a drug addict and Troy's brother thinks Troy's the biggest (literally) loser in Manhattan. Soon, Curt has recruited Troy as his new drummer, even though Troy can't play the drums. Together, Curt and Troy will change the world of punk, and Troy's own life, forever.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30174169595961,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/fat_kid_rules_the_world-6.jpg?v=1588408572"},{"product_id":"patti-smith-american-artist-by-frank-stefanko-first-edition","title":"Patti Smith: American Artist by Frank Stefanko [FIRST EDITION] 2006","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [2006] INSIGHT EDITIONS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOversized Art Book with HQ photo prints of Stefanko's portraits of Patti Smith over the years, many iconic.  Hardcover with dust jacket.  Like new w\/ trace shelf wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePatti Smith was a favorite photographic subject for Frank Stefanko during his college years. \"Patti had jet-black hair and pale blue eyes that could see right through you. When I visited New York, I started photographing Patti, I was captivated by her look...tall, thin, with porcelain skin, sharp features, and those piercing eyes. With me, in terms of portraits, it's always the eyes first, then the rest of the face comes into view.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePatti Smith came to prominence during the punk rock movement in the 1970s, with her highly regarded 1975 debut album, \" Horses. \"She has been called \"punk rock's poet laureate\" because of her feminist sensibilities and intellectual approach to her music. As a result, she is one of rock and roll's most influential female musicians, and according to \"Rolling Stone,\" one of \"The 100 Greatest Artists of All Time.\" Among some of Patti Smith's early influences were Robert Mapplethorpe, Jim Carroll and Tom Verlaine. She spent the early 1970s painting, writing, and performing spoken-word poetry- frequently at the St. Marks Poetry Project. By 1974, she was performing as a musician, initially with guitarist and rock archivist Lenny Kaye. The Patti Smith Group produced four albums in the 1970s, reaching #13 on \"Billboard'\"s Top 100 in 1978 with the single \"Because The Night,\" co-written with her friend Bruce Springsteen.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30188485410873,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/patti_smith_american_artist-1.jpg?v=1571474994"},{"product_id":"mdc-memoir-from-a-damaged-civilization-by-dave-dictor","title":"MDC: Memoir from a Damaged Civilization by Dave Dictor [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 2016","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMDC: Memoir from a Damaged Civilization by Dave Dictor\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK \u003c\/span\u003e[2016] MANIC D PRESS \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new; trace shelf wear to cover.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eStories of Punk, Fear, and Redemption.   A searing punk memoir by an American original rebelling against conformity, complacency, and conservatism with his iconic band, MDC.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDictor's narrative is a raw portrait of an American underground folk-hero who stood on the barricades advocating social justice and spreading punk's promise to a global audience. Part poet, renegade, satirist, and lover, he is an authentic, homegrown character carrying the progressive punk fight into the twenty-first century.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31403016683577,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/mdc-1.jpg?v=1773212070"},{"product_id":"the-basketball-diaries-by-jim-carroll-trade-paperback-1995","title":"The Basketball Diaries by Jim Carroll [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1995 • Penguin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Basketball Diaries by Jim Carroll \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1995] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1995 re-issue with movie tie-in cover.  1st printing. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTrade paperback in very good reading condition.  Cover shows some general wear; light creasing; nothing major.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe urban classic coming-of-age story about sex, drugs, and basketball.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJim Carroll grew up to become a renowned poet and punk rocker. But in this memoir of the mid-1960's, set during his coming-of-age from 12 to 15, he was a rebellious teenager making a place and a name for himself on the unforgiving streets of New York City. During these years, he chronicled his experiences, and the result is a diary of unparalleled candor that conveys his alternately hilarious and terrifying teenage existence. Here is Carroll prowling New York City--playing basketball, hustling, stealing, getting high, getting hooked, and searching for something pure. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40903184548002,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/basketballdiaries-1.jpg?v=1778362730"},{"product_id":"sunglasses-after-dark-by-nancy-a-collins-u-k-first-edition-1990","title":"Sunglasses After Dark by Nancy A. Collins [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 1990 \/\/ First Hardcover Printing!","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSunglasses After Dark by Nancy A. Collins [SONJA BLUE #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1990] LONDON KINNELL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst Hardcover printing. [orig. issued in the U.S. in paperback]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Minor shelf wear to jacket.  Book itself is mint and reads like new.  Gorgeous. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eA half-human, half-vampire hunts the bloodsucker who bit her in this “compelling” Bram Stoker Award-winning debut.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eOne spring night in London, heiress Denise Thorne disappears while partying at a nightclub, never to be seen again. That very same night, Sonja Blue, a tough-as-nails punk vampire\/vampire-slayer, conceived in terror and blood, is borne from the city’s gutters. Saved by modern medicine before she could die, she is a living vampire who still possesses a soul and is determined to fight for what remains of her humanity. In the years since her bizarre resurrection, Sonja Blue travels the globe, hunting down and disposing of those creatures that prey on the innocent while searching for the vampire Noble who created her. But when she investigates a sleazy televangelist named Catherine Wheele, who is exploiting Denise Thorne’s parents, Sonja finds herself up against a powerful inhuman adversary. But as dangerous as Catherine Wheele proves to be, Sonja’s greatest foe remains the Other, the demonic personality with whom she is locked in a constant battle for control of their shared body. Can Sonja Blue overcome her inner demon in time to rescue an innocent man from Catherine Wheele’s unholy clutches? \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAcknowledged as one of the first Urban Fantasy novels, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSunglasses After Dark\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e burst onto the fantasy\/horror scene in 1989, garnering widespread critical praise and winning the Horror Writers Association’s coveted Bram Stoker Award, as well as the British Fantasy Society’s Icarus Award.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42071015424249,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/sunglassesafterdark-1sq.jpg?v=1764589251"},{"product_id":"kink-by-kathe-koja-signed-first-edition-first-printing-1996","title":"Kink by Kathe Koja SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING] 1996","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eKink by Kathe Koja \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1996] HENRY HOLT \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Title page has been signed and personally inscribed by author, Kathe Koja. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.   Light shelf wear to jacket.  Book itself looks and reads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText11016394083252720297\"\u003eKoja's uncanny blend of eroticism and gothic hallucination, her unabashed readiness to take on the larger issues of the human condition, and her sheer lyricism as a prose stylist have set an ambitious standard by which other writers of her generation must be judged.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKink\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eexplores the many dazzling facets of obsession--intellectual, emotional, and sexual--created and refracted by the ever-changing dynamics of a three-way relationship between a man and two women.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42114348024057,"sku":"","price":55.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/kink-1sqSIG.jpg?v=1638251676"},{"product_id":"scary-monsters-and-super-freaks-stories-of-sex-drugs-rock-n-roll-and-murder-by-mike-sager-first-edition","title":"Scary Monsters and Super Freaks: Stories of Sex, Drugs, Rock 'N' Roll and Murder by Mike Sager [FIRST EDITION] 2003","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eScary Monsters and Super Freaks : Stories of Sex, Drugs, Rock 'N' Roll and Murder by Mike Sager\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [2003] DA CAPO PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJumbo trade paperback in very good condition.   Light shelf wear and some creasing to cover.  Reads great.   Few dog-eared pages.  Otherwise, excellent!\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText8665680372915587806\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" id=\"freeText10418351654621410781\"\u003eMike Sager is to drugs, porn, and crimes of desperate delusion what Dominic Dunne is to the society murder. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText8665680372915587806\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" id=\"freeText10418351654621410781\"\u003eIn addition to his long-classic\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText8665680372915587806\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" id=\"freeText10418351654621410781\"\u003e Rolling Stone story \"The Devil and John Holmes\" (which helped inspire the upcoming Val Kilmer film, Wonderland) and his groundbreaking GQ piece about murdered Irish investigative reporter Veronica Guerin (also the subject of a major film starring Cate Blanchett), Scary Monsters and Super Freaks is a wonderful rogue's gallery of up-close pieces about the most public failures of the American dream. From Rick James and his drug-fueled detour into white slavery to the life and suicide of porn starlet Savannah, from deep inside the beating of Rodney King and the Heaven's Gate cult suicides to Chuck Berry's sexual predilections, this book brings to high-profile true crime a highly identifiable voice and style. Currently Esquire's Writer-at-Large, Sager takes us along for the ride with a raft of other figures including the late NWA Rapper Easy E. Winner, the FBI agent who fell in love with his informant, and the highest ranking DEA agent to be busted for drug trafficking. This is a brilliant debut collection by one of America's most respected and stylish crime writers.\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42119670497529,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/scarymonsters-1sq.jpg?v=1638326363"},{"product_id":"the-anatomy-of-revolution-by-crane-brinton-1957-paperback","title":"The Anatomy of Revolution by Crane Brinton [FIRST U.S. PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1957 • Vintage Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Anatomy of Revolution by Crane Brinton\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST U.S. PAPERBACK PRINTING [1957] VINTAGE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in very good reading condition.   Tight and unread copy w\/ still-white pages.  Heavy tanning to edges of cover and a nameplate on first page.  Otherwise excellent!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"description\" class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003eThe definitive, hugely influential comparative history of the English, American, French and Russian revolutions from a renowned American scholar. \"Classic\" and \"famous,\" \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Anatomy of Revolution\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e examines the patterns and processes that all revolutions share.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\"Such is [Professor Brinton's] wit and historical knowledge that what might have become a syllogistic hash in lesser hands turns out to be a keen and perceptive exposition and , like a well-conducted seminar, sets the mind of the reader racing off on its owns.\" --\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe New Yorker\u003c\/i\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42456753504505,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/anatomyofrevolution-1sq.jpg?v=1765824832"},{"product_id":"megalife-the-autobiography-of-nick-menza-by-j-marshall-craig-2018-trade-paperback","title":"Megalife: The Autobiography of Nick Menza by J. Marshall Craig [2018 TRADE PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMEGALIFE - The Autobiography of Nick Menza by J. Marshall Craig\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [2018] POST HILL PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrade paperback.  New and Unread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe uncensored story of one of rock’s greatest drummers who died doing what he loved best.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWith Nick Menza behind the kit, Megadeth transitioned from celebrated cult band to international superstars. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eRust in Peace\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e, the first album to feature Menza and Marty Friedman, was instantly considered a classic, sold over a million copies, got nominated for a Grammy Award, and established what many consider to be the definitive Megadeth lineup. It was the beginning of a remarkable run in which the band would release three career-defining albums and tour the world many times over.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSuccess was a rollercoaster ride of highs and lows: sobriety and addiction, peace and tension, laughter and anger. Until one day it all came crashing down. Despite his contributions to the band’s most iconic and enduring work, when Menza was forced to seek treatment for a debilitating tumor in his knee, he awoke from surgery to learn he was being fired from the band by the man he considered a brother and mentor, the ever-enigmatic Dave Mustaine. The devastating news sent him into a spiral of anger and frustration, followed by a dark period of self-medication that nearly killed him.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMegalife: The Autobiography of Nick Menza\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e is an unflinching look at life inside of one of metal’s most successful bands, from the back of the stage to the bunks on the bus, as well as a blow-by-blow account of the tumultuous, complicated relationship between Menza and Mustaine. It is also the singular story of a self-taught musician who achieved his dreams through sheer will and determination, watched it all disintegrate, and then rebuilt himself from scratch.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42494345216249,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/megalife-1.jpg?v=1646708898"},{"product_id":"taking-punk-to-the-masses-from-nowhere-to-nevermind-by-jacob-mcmurray-first-edition-2011-fantagraphics","title":"Taking Punk to the Masses: From Nowhere to Nevermind by Jacob McMurray [FIRST EDITION + DVD] 2011 •Fantagraphics","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTaking Punk to the Masses: From Nowhere to Nevermind with foreward by Krist Novoselik.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2011] FANTAGRAPHICS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eIncludes companion DVD with dozens of interviews from the exhibition Nirvana: Taking Punk to the masses, including Ian MacKaye and Henry Rollins. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGorgeous XL soft flexi-hardback with both front and rear panels and sick HxC endpapers. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition; cover lightly shelf-worn.  \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eReads as new.  \u003c\/span\u003eDVD is mint.    \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eTaking Punk to the Masses: From Nowhere to Nevermind\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e visually\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003edocuments the explosion of Grunge, the Seattle Sound, within the context of\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ethe underground punk subculture that was developing throughout the u.S.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ein the late 1970s and 1980s. The book serves as a companion and contextual\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ebackdrop to the \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNirvana: Taking Punk to the Masses\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e exhibition, which opens\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eat Seattle’s Experience Music Project in 2011. This decade-and-a-half musical\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ejourney will be represented entirely through the lens of EMP’s oral history and\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003epermanent object collection, an invaluable and rich cultural archive of over\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e800 interviews and 140,000 objects — instruments, costumes, posters, records\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eand other ephemera dedicated to the pursuit of rock ’n’ roll.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eTaking Punk to the Masses\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e focuses on 100 key objects from EMP’s permanent collection that illustrate the evolution \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eof punk rock from underground subculture to the mainstream embrace (and subsequent underground rejection)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eof Grunge. These objects are put into context by the stories of those who lived it, culling from EMP’s vast archive of \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eoral histories with such Northwest icons as Mudhoney’s Mark Arm, cartoonist Peter Bagge, design legend Art Chantry,\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBeat Happening’s Calvin Johnson, Sub Pop founders Bruce Pavitt and Jonathan Poneman, the Screaming Trees’ Mark \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLanegan, Nirvana’s krist Novoselic, photographer Charles Petersen, Soundgarden’s kim Thayil, and dozens of others.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFrom the Northwest’s earliest punk bands like The Wipers, to proto- grunge bands of the 1980s like Green River, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMelvins and Malfunkshun, through the heady 1990s when bands such as Nirvana, Soundgarden, Pearl Jam, Alice in\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eChains and Mudhoney rose to the national stage and popularized alternative music, Taking Punk to the Masses is the first \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003edefinitive history of one of America’s most vibrant music scenes, as told by the participants who helped make it so, and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ethrough the artifacts that survive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42751211012345,"sku":"","price":79.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/takingpunktothemasses-1.jpg?v=1651644021"},{"product_id":"tommyland-by-tommy-lee-first-edition-first-printing-2005","title":"Tommyland by Tommy Lee [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2004 • Atria","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTommyland by Tommy Lee with Anthony Bozza\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2004] ATRIA BOOKS \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  Near mint.   Dust jacket now housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA memoir by the famous drummer for Mötley Crüe describes the misbehavior that marked his early childhood, his successes with his heavy metal band, his marriages to Heather Locklear and Pamela Anderson, his witness to a child's drowning death in his swimming pool, and his experiences in jail. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e200,000 first printing.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42757565120761,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/tommyland-1.jpg?v=1727748740"},{"product_id":"copy-of-anarchy-state-and-utopia-by-robert-nozick-trade-paperback-1974","title":"Anarchy, State and Utopia by Robert Nozick [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1974","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAnarchy, State and Utopia by Robert Nozick\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1974] BASIC BOOKS INC.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNice, clean and tight later printing of this national book award winning classic.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003ePages are bright and white; \u003cem\u003e*a few pages of sporadic highlighting and a few other pencil markings. [see last photo] \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"description\" class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\n\u003cspan id=\"freeTextContainer16192390934376388628\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003eRobert Nozick's Anarchy, State, and Utopia has become a defining text of classic libertarian thought. Challenging and ultimately rejecting liberal, socialist, and conservative agendas, Nozick boldly asserts that the rights of individuals are violated as a state's responsibilities increase-and that the only way to avoid these violations is the creation of a minimalist state limited to the enforcement of contracts and to protection against force, fraud, and theft. Winner of the National Book Award, and named one of the 100 Most Influential Books since World War II by the Times Literary Supplement.\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43418205356281,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/anarchystateandutopia-1sq.jpg?v=1735366072"},{"product_id":"just-kids-by-patti-smith-first-paperback-edition-2010-ecco","title":"Just Kids by Patti Smith [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 2010 • Ecco","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cem\u003eJust Kids by Patti Smith \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [2010] ECCO BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e3rd printing.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBeautiful deluxe trade paperback edition featuring glossy cover made from heavy paper stock, front and rear panels and deckle edged pages.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows shelf wear \/ scratching. Otherwise, very good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads clean.  Gift inscription on half-title page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWinner of the 2010 National Book Award for Non-Fiction.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eIt was the summer Coltrane died, the summer of love and riots, and the summer when a chance encounter in Brooklyn led two young people on a path of art, devotion, and initiation. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eP\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eatti Smith would evolve as a poet and performer, and Robert Mapplethorpe would direct his highly provocative style toward photography. Bound in innocence and enthusiasm, they traversed the city from Coney Island to Forty-second Street, and eventually to the celebrated round table of Max's Kansas City, where the Andy Warhol contingent held court. In 1969, the pair set up camp at the Hotel Chelsea and soon entered a community of the famous and infamous—the influential artists of the day and the colorful fringe. It was a time of heightened awareness, when the worlds of poetry, rock and roll, art, and sexual politics were colliding and exploding. In this milieu, two kids made a pact to take care of each other. Scrappy, romantic, committed to create, and fueled by their mutual dreams and drives, they would prod and provide for one another during the hungry years.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eJust Kids\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e begins as a love story and ends as an elegy. It serves as a salute to New York City during the late sixties and seventies and to its rich and poor, its hustlers and hellions. A true fable, it is a portrait of two young artists' ascent, a prelude to fame.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44455295287545,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/justkids-1.jpg?v=1775798405"},{"product_id":"the-hacker-crackdown-law-disorder-on-the-electronic-frontier-by-bruce-sterling-first-paperback-edition-1992-bantam","title":"The Hacker Crackdown: Law \u0026 Disorder on the Electronic Frontier by Bruce Sterling [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1992 • Bantam ","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Hacker Crackdown: Law \u0026amp; Disorder on the Electronic Frontier by Bruce Sterling\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1992] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e3rd Bantam printing. \u003c\/em\u003e Like new and unread with mild shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBruce Sterling, best-selling author of \"The Artificial Kid\" and journalist, investigates the past, present, and future of computer crimes, as he attends a hacker convention, documents the extent of the computer crimes, and presents intriguing facts about hackers and their misdoings.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44695205314809,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/hackercrackdown-1sq.jpg?v=1712273300"},{"product_id":"the-verso-book-of-dissent-revolutionary-words-from-three-millennia-of-rebellion-and-resistance-trade-paperback-re-issue-2020","title":"The Verso Book of Dissent: Revolutionary Words from Three Millennia of Rebellion and Resistance [TRADE PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Verso Book of Dissent: Revolutionary Words from Three Millennia of Rebellion and Resistance edited by Andrew Hsiao and Audrea Lim\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNEW UPDATED EDITION [2020] VERSO BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrade paperback; like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThroughout the ages and across every continent, people have struggled against those in power and raised their voices in protest—rallying others around them and inspiring uprisings in eras yet to come. Their echoes reverberate from Ancient Greece, China and Egypt, via the dissident poets and philosophers of Islam and Judaism, through to the Arab slave revolts and anti-Ottoman rebellions of the Middle Ages. These sources were tapped during the Dutch and English revolutions at the outset of the Modern world, and in turn flowed into the French, Haitian, American, Russian and Chinese revolutions. More recently, resistance to war and economic oppression has flared up on battlefields and in public spaces from Beijing and Baghdad to Caracas and Los Angeles.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eThis anthology, global in scope, presents voices of dissent from every era of human history: speeches and pamphlets, poems and songs, plays and manifestos.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText11041755464069286111\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45264735994105,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/bookofdissent-1.jpg?v=1719866770"},{"product_id":"kurt-cobain-by-christopher-sandford-revised-edition-paperback-1996-da-capo-press","title":"Kurt Cobain by Christopher Sandford [REVISED EDITION PAPERBACK] 2004 • Da Capo Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eKurt Cobain by Christopher Sandford \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eREVISED + UPDATED EDITION [2004] DA CAPO PRESS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLater [11th] trade paperback printing, revised and updated from its original version, of this early Cobain Biography.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDeluxe trade paperback in excellent condition.  Like new with trace shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHere is the first biography to explore, with shocking detail, the drama that formed this troubled, tragic rock star. Neither an apology nor a condemnation, Kurt Cobain presents a vivid insider's view of the life and death of a man who galvanized a generation and gave birth to the \"grunge\" revolution with his band Nirvana. Sandford portrays the provocative, small-town rebel with the talent of John Lennon, and then shows him at work on concert stages in Seattle, New York, and London. Readers follow the struggles of Cobain's emotional life—his tumultuous relationships with family and his fellow band members, his drug addiction and sexual appetite, his stormy marriage to Courtney Love, and the birth of his daughter, who, as Cobain wrote in his suicide note, \"reminds me too much of who I used to be.\" During his research, Sandford has had access to Cobain's family, his colleagues, his former friends and lovers, and even author William S. Burroughs, whom Cobain considered to be his \"greatest influence.\" The result is a graphic account of the life that led to the day in April 1994 when Cobain turned a shotgun on himself and became a martyr to disaffected youth around the world.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45356881838329,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/kurtcoban-1sq.jpg?v=1722491971"},{"product_id":"see-a-grown-man-cry-now-watch-him-die-by-henry-rollins-trade-paperback-omnibus-1997-2-13-61-publications","title":"See a Grown Man Cry, Now Watch Him Die by Henry Rollins [TRADE PAPERBACK OMNIBUS] 1997 • 2.13.61","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNow Watch Him Die by Henry Rollins\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION OMNIBUS [1997\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e] 12.13.61 PUBLICATIONS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e5th printing.  Large trade paperback omnibus collecting Rollins two previous works in one volume.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Light shelf wear and a stamp on underside of cover.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cem\u003eTwo companion pieces released in one volume, containing selected writing and\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003etour journal entries from 1988-1992.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn this collection Rollins exorcises the demons that emerged after he witnessed the senseless murder of his close friend, Joe Cole. This intense collection of writing includes prose, journal entries, and essays from the 1992 End of Silence world tour\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45848653627641,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/henryrollins1.jpg?v=1734755094"},{"product_id":"im-with-the-band-confessions-of-a-groupie-by-pamela-des-barres-first-paperback-printing-1988-jove","title":"I'm with the Band: Confessions of a Groupie by Pamela Des Barres [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1988 • Jove","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eI'm with the Band: Confessions of a Groupie by Pamela Des Barres\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1988] JOVE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st mass market printing w. embossed cover fonts and stepback page beneath cover.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is well worn but makes for a solid reading copy.  Pages are clean and read nicely.  Cover is a bit beat up and spine shows read wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eAs soon as she graduated from high school, Pamela Des Barres headed for the Sunset Strip, where she knocked on rock stars' backstage doors and immersed herself in the drugs, danger, and ecstasy of the freewheeling 1960s. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOver the next 10 years she had affairs with Mick Jagger, Jimmy Page, Keith Moon, Waylon Jennings, Chris Hillman, Noel Redding, and Jim Morrison, among others. She traveled with Led Zeppelin; lived in sin with Don Johnson; turned down a date with Elvis Presley; and was close friends with Robert Plant, Gram Parsons, Ray Davies, and Frank Zappa. As a member of the GTO's, a girl group masterminded by Frank Zappa, she was in the thick of the most revolutionary renaissance in the history of modern popular music. Warm, witty, and sexy, this kiss-and-tell–all stands out as the perfect chronicle of one of rock 'n' roll's most thrilling eras.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45848825200889,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/imwiththeband1.jpg?v=1734763157"},{"product_id":"the-road-to-serfdom-by-friedrich-a-hayek-first-edition-sixth-impression-1945-university-of-chicago-press","title":"The Road to Serfdom by Friedrich A. Hayek [FIRST EDITION • SIXTH IMPRESSION] 1945 • University of Chicago","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Road to Serfdom by Friedrich A. Hayek\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • SIXTH IMPRESSION [1945] UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eAntique hardcover with dust jacket in very good reading condition. \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has considerable wear and tear; several torn edges, but otherwise clean and in tact, with original price of 2.75 on front panel.  Now housed in a new HQ dust jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself has some wear to brown cloth boards with a few blemishes.  Otherwise, clean tight and reads beautifully.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"readable stacked\" id=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cspan id=\"freeTextContainer16192390934376388628\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003eA classic work in political philosophy, intellectual and cultural history, and economics, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Road to Serfdom\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e has inspired and infuriated politicians, scholars, and general readers for half a century. Originally published in England in the spring of 1944—when Eleanor Roosevelt supported the efforts of Stalin, and Albert Einstein subscribed lock, stock, and barrel to the socialist program—\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Road to Serfdom\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e was seen as heretical for its passionate warning against the dangers of state control over the means of production. For F. A. Hayek, the collectivist idea of empowering government with increasing economic control would inevitably lead not to a utopia but to the horrors of nazi Germany and fascist Italy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFirst published by the University of Chicago Press on September 18, 1944, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Road to Serfdom\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e garnered immediate attention from the public, politicians, and scholars alike. The first printing of 2,000 copies was exhausted instantly, and within six months more than 30,000 were sold. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45880667865337,"sku":null,"price":200.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/road_to_serfdom_1.jpg?v=1735366456"},{"product_id":"let-fury-have-the-hour-the-punk-rock-politics-of-joe-strummer-edited-by-antonino-dambrosio-first-edition-2004","title":"Let Fury Have the Hour: The Punk Rock Politics of Joe Strummer edited by Antonino D'Ambrosio [FIRST EDITION] 2004","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLet Fury Have the Hour: The Punk Rock Politics of Joe Strummer edited by Antonino D'Ambrosio\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2004\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e] NATION BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst published as a Trade Paperback exclusive. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrade paperback in excellent condition.  Light wear to cover.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJoe Strummer's untimely death at the age of fifty in December 2002 took from us one of the truly unique voices of modern music. The quintessential Rude Boy, punker, rebel musician, artist and activist, Strummer wrote some of the most important and influential music of the last century including \"Guns of Brixton,\" \"The Washington Bullets,\" \"Spanish Bombs,\" \"White Man in Hammersmith Palace,\" \"London's Burning,\" \"Lost in the Supermarket,\" and \"Garageland.\" \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEffectively melding raw creativity with radical politics, Strummer transformed punk rock from its early associations with reactionary, right wing and nihilistic politics into a social movement. From Rock Against Racism to the Anti-Nazi League Festival to supporting the H-Block protests, Strummer and The Clash led the charge for human rights. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eLet Fury Have the Hour collects articles, interviews, essays and reviews that chronicle Strummer's life both as a musician and a political activist. \u003c\/em\u003e  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIncluded in this collection are essays and interviews by Antonino D'Ambrosio, alongside contributions from Peter Silverton, Lester Bangs, Billy Bragg, Barry Miles, Anya Philips, Sylvia Simmons, Vic Garbarini, Caroline Coons, Todd Martens, Joel Schalit and others. This book also includes original lyrics, photography, art, posters, and flyers, and offers the first serious examination of the life of this extraordinary man.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46179084304633,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/joestrummer1.jpg?v=1739334740"},{"product_id":"girls-to-the-front-the-true-story-of-the-riot-grrrl-revolution-by-sara-marcus-first-edition-paperback-2010-harper-perennial","title":"Girls to the Front: The True Story of the Riot Grrrl Revolution by Sara Marcus [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2010 • Harper","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGirls to the Front: The True Story of the Riot Grrrl Revolution by Sara Marcus \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e• \u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST PRINTING [2010] HARPER PERENNIAL\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Harper Perennial Trade Paperback Exclusive.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new with only minor trace wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003ci\u003eGirls to the Front\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the epic, definitive history of Riot Grrrl, the radical feminist uprising that exploded into the public eye in the 1990s and included incendiary punk bands Bikini Kill, Bratmobile, Heavens to Betsy, and Huggy Bear. A dynamic chronicle not just a movement but an era, this is the story of a group of pissed-off girls with no patience for sexism and no intention of keeping quiet.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46343860125945,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/girls_to_the_front-1.jpg?v=1742419313"},{"product_id":"kurt-cobain-by-christopher-sandford-u-s-first-edition-first-printing-1996-carroll-graf","title":"Kurt Cobain by Christopher Sandford [U.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1996 • Carroll \u0026 Graf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eKurt Cobain by Christopher Sandford \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1996] CARROLL \u0026amp; GRAF\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eFirst published in the U.K. and released in the U.S. as a trade paperback exclusive.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition with some light wear to cover \/ a few spots of discoloration to text block.  Reads perfectly.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHere is the first biography to explore, with shocking detail, the drama that formed this troubled, tragic rock star. Neither an apology nor a condemnation, Kurt Cobain presents a vivid insider's view of the life and death of a man who galvanized a generation and gave birth to the \"grunge\" revolution with his band Nirvana. Sandford portrays the provocative, small-town rebel with the talent of John Lennon, and then shows him at work on concert stages in Seattle, New York, and London. Readers follow the struggles of Cobain's emotional life—his tumultuous relationships with family and his fellow band members, his drug addiction and sexual appetite, his stormy marriage to Courtney Love, and the birth of his daughter, who, as Cobain wrote in his suicide note, \"reminds me too much of who I used to be.\" During his research, Sandford has had access to Cobain's family, his colleagues, his former friends and lovers, and even author William S. Burroughs, whom Cobain considered to be his \"greatest influence.\" The result is a graphic account of the life that led to the day in April 1994 when Cobain turned a shotgun on himself and became a martyr to disaffected youth around the world.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46921809068281,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/kurtcobain-1.jpg?v=1759986870"},{"product_id":"rememberings-by-sinead-oconnor-first-edition-2021-houghton-mifflin-harcourt","title":"Rememberings by Sinéad O'Connor [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2021 • Houghton Mifflin Harcourt","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eRememberings by Sinead O'Connor \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2021] HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in beautiful shape with minimal wear; housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook has some mild discoloration to boards; but is otherwise excellent and reads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSinead O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of Prince's \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eNothing Compares 2 U\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e made her a global icon. She outraged millions when she tore up a photograph of Pope John Paul II on American television.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eO'Connor was unapologetic and impossible to ignore, calling out hypocrisy wherever she saw it.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eShe has remained that way for three decades.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNow, in \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eRememberings\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, O'Connor tells her story - the heartache of growing up in a family falling apart; her early forays into the Dublin music scene; her adventures and misadventures in the world of sex, drugs and rock'n'roll; the fulfilment of being a mother; her ongoing spiritual quest - and through it all, her abiding passion for music.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46926654636281,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/sineadoconnor-1.jpg?v=1760161809"},{"product_id":"year-of-the-monkey-by-patti-smith-first-edition-first-printing-2019-knopf","title":"Year of the Monkey by Patti Smith [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2019 • Knopf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cem\u003eYear of the Monkey by Patti Smith \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2019] ALFRED A KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has minor shelf wear.   Book looks and reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrom the National Book Award-winning author of \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eJust Kids\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eM Train\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, a profound, beautifully realized memoir in which dreams and reality are vividly woven into a tapestry of one transformative year.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFollowing a run of New Year’s concerts at San Francisco’s legendary Fillmore, Patti Smith finds herself tramping the coast of Santa Cruz, about to embark on a year of solitary wandering. Unfettered by logic or time, she draws us into her private wonderland with no design, yet heeding signs–including a talking sign that looms above her, prodding and sparring like the Cheshire Cat. In February, a surreal lunar year begins, bringing with it unexpected turns, heightened mischief, and inescapable sorrow. In a stranger’s words, “Anything is possible: after all, it’s the Year of the Monkey.” For Smith–inveterately curious, always exploring, tracking thoughts, writing–the year evolves as one of reckoning with the changes in life’s gyre: with loss, aging, and a dramatic shift in the political landscape of America.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSmith melds the western landscape with her own dreamscape. Taking us from California to the Arizona desert; to a Kentucky farm as the amanuensis of a friend in crisis; to the hospital room of a valued mentor; and by turns to remembered and imagined places, this haunting memoir blends fact and fiction with poetic mastery. The unexpected happens; grief and disillusionment set in. But as Smith heads toward a new decade in her own life, she offers this balm to the reader: her wisdom, wit, gimlet eye, and above all, a rugged hope for a better world.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eRiveting, elegant, often humorous, illustrated by Smith’s signature Polaroids, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eYear of the Monkey\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a moving and original work, a touchstone for our turbulent times.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46941255926009,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/yearofthemonkey-1.jpg?v=1760575934"},{"product_id":"hunger-makes-me-a-modern-girl-by-carrie-brownstein-signed-first-edition-first-printing-2015-riverhead-books-see-condition","title":"Hunger Makes Me A Modern Girl by Carrie Brownstein SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2015 • Riverhead Books *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eHunger Makes Me A Modern Girl by Carrie Brownstein \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2015] RIVERHEAD BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Half title page has been flat signed by Sleater-Kinney and Portlandia icon, Carrie Brownstein. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good reading condition with cosmetic flaws:  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows heavy rub wear \/ scratching to textured dust jacket.   Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Note\u003c\/em\u003e - Book has \u003cem\u003efaint water staining to white portion of boards; \u003c\/em\u003ewith a darker spot on rear (see photos).   Black portion of boards show visible rub wear and some sunning to edges.  Interior however is pristine; contents look and read like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eFrom a leader of feminist punk music at the dawn of the riot-grrrl era, a candid and deeply personal look at life in rock and roll.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBefore Carrie Brownstein codeveloped and starred in the wildly popular TV comedy\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003ePortlandia\u003c\/i\u003e, she was already an icon to young women for her role as a musician in the feminist punk band Sleater-Kinney. The band was a key part of the early riot- grrrl and indie rock scenes in the Pacific Northwest, known for their prodigious guitar shredding and their leftist lyrics against war, traditionalism, and gender roles.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHunger Makes Me a Modern Girl is the deeply personal and revealing narrative of Brownstein's life in music, from ardent fan to pioneering female guitarist to comedic performer and luminary in the independent rock world. Though Brownstein struggled against the music industry's sexist double standards, by 2006 she was the only woman to earn a spot on\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eRolling Stone\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ereaders' list of the \"25 Most Underrated Guitarists of All-Time.\" This book intimately captures what it feels like to be a young woman in a rock-and-roll band, from her days at the dawn of the underground feminist punk-rock movement that would define music and pop culture in the 1990s through today.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47017813639417,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/carriebrownstensigned-1copy.jpg?v=1762915937"},{"product_id":"film-and-the-anarchist-imagination-by-richard-porton-first-edition-1999-verso","title":"Film and the Anarchist Imagination by Richard Porton [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1999 • Verso","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFilm and the Anarchist Imagination by Richard Porton\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [1999] VERSO\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eLarge, double wide, heavy duty trade paperback in very good condition.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows mild shelf wear.  Pages are clean, bright, unmarked and read like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBearded bomb-throwers, self-indulgent nihilists, dangerous subversives—these characteristic clichés of anarchists in the popular imagination are often reproduced in the cinema. In Film and the Anarchist Imagination , the first comprehensive survey of anarchism in film, Richard Porton deconstructs such stereotypes while offering an authoritative account of films featuring anarchist characters and motifs.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrom the early cinema of Griffith and René Clair, to the work of Godard, Lina Wertmüller, Lizzie Borden and Ken Loach, Porton analyzes portrayals of anarchism in film, presenting commentaries and critiques of such classics as Zéro de Conduite , Tout Va Bien , and Love and Anarchy . In addition, he provides an excellent guide to the complex traditions of anarchist thought, from Bakunin and Kropotkin to Emma Goldman and Murray Bookchin, disclosing a rich historical legacy that encompasses the Paris Commune, the Haymarket martyrs, the anarcho-syndicalists of the Spanish Civil War, as well as more familiar contemporary avatars like the Situationists and the enragés of May 1968.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47023134572793,"sku":null,"price":26.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/filmanarchists-1.jpg?v=1763137103"},{"product_id":"bodies-life-and-death-in-music-by-ian-winwood-first-edition-paperback-2022-faber-u-k","title":"Bodies: Life and Death in Music by Ian Winwood [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 2022 • Faber U.K.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBodies: Life and Death in Music by Ian Winwood\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK [2022\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e] FABER \u0026amp; FABER\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJumbo deluxe trade paperback with front and rear panels. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows mild wear.  Reads as new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eA DAILY TELEGRAPH and IRISH TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eMoney, freedom, adoring fans: professional musicians seem to have it all. But beneath the surface lies a frightening truth...\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eIn Bodies, lan Winwood explores the music industry's reluctance to confront its many failures. A music journalist for more than twenty-five years, his far-reaching, globe-trotting story features first-hand access to artists such as Foo Fighters, Green Day, Trent Reznor, Biffy Clyro, Muse, Frank Turner, Kings of Leon, Frightened Rabbit, Chris Cornell, Mark Lanegan, Metallica, Smashing Pumpkins, Pearl Jam and many others.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eMuch more than a touchline reporter, Winwood also tells the tale of his own mental-health collapse, following the shocking death of his father, during which extinction-level behaviour was given perfect cover by a reckless industry.  Written with warmth, humour and bracing honesty, Bodies is both a deeply personal story and an essential read for musicians and fans alike.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47062333686009,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/bodies-1.jpg?v=1764191107"},{"product_id":"define-normal-by-julie-anne-peters-signed-first-edition-2000-little-brown","title":"Define \"Normal\" by Julie Anne Peters SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION] 2000 • Little Brown","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDefine \"Normal\" by Julie Anne Peters\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2000] LITTLE BROWN \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHalf-title page has been signed and inscribed by author Julie Anne Peters.  Includes original promotional Define Normal bookmark from publisher.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in beautiful condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is excellent; near mint.  Looks stunning in a new archival quality jacket protector.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself looks and reads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eFrom National Book Award Finalist Julie Anne Peters\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis thoughtful, wry story is about two girls—a \"punk\" and a \"prep\"—who find themselves facing each other in a peer-counseling program and discover that they have some surprising things in common. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47072481870073,"sku":null,"price":65.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/DefineNormalSigned-1copy.jpg?v=1764485158"},{"product_id":"rivers-edge-the-weezer-story-by-john-d-luerssen-first-edition-paperback-2000-ecw","title":"Rivers' Edge: The Weezer Story by John D. Luerssen [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 2004 • ECW","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRivers' Edge: The Weezer Story by John D. Luerssen \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2004] ECW PRESS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eScarce and long-out-print biography of Weezer.   Published as a Trade Paperback exclusive. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge trade paperback in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMinor shelf wear to cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eInfighting, power struggles, membership firings and resignations, lawsuits, settlements, non-disclosure agreements, oddball behavior and, most importantly, rock \u0026amp; roll.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWelcome to Weezer’s weird world, steered by brainchild Rivers Cuomo ― perhaps the world’s most unlikely rock star. Exhaustively researched, Rivers’’Edge documents the rise of the band from Cuomo’s beginnings as a failure on Hollywood’s hair metal scene to his reinvention of himself as the undeniable ruler of Weezer. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLuerssen uncovers what really happened during Weezer’s strange hiatus and subsequent re-emergence in 2000, which was one of the most successful comebacks in music history. Through key interviews with friends, associates, members of Weezer, and bandmates in their solo projects, Rivers’ Edge is a must-own for any Weezer fan.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47097875169529,"sku":null,"price":48.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/RiversEdge-1.jpg?v=1765265970"},{"product_id":"the-official-rocky-horror-picture-show-movie-novel-by-richard-j-anobile-first-edition-paperback-1980-a-w","title":"The Official Rocky Horror Picture Show Movie Novel by Richard J. Anobile [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1980 • A\u0026W","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Official Rocky Horror Picture Show Movie Novel by Richard J. Anobile \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1980] A\u0026amp;W VISUAL LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFully illustrated oversized trade paperback with glossy photo paper. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage trade paperback exclusive in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows visible shelf \/ edge wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInterior pages read like new with mild rub wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\"Don't dream it, be it...\" At last, for all those possessed disciples or would-be participants in the most outrageous mixed-media extravaganza of our time, here is The Official Rocky Horror Picture Show Movie Novel!\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eMeet Brad (Barry Bostwick) and Janet (Susan Sarandon), two strait-laced, middle-American kids confronted by the defiantly decadent morality of the 70's as represented in the person of Dr. Frank N. Furter (Tim Curry), a \"sweet transvestite* from the planet of Transexual in the galaxy of Transylvania.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eCurrently residing in a remote castle, he and a group of other sex-crazed sensualists from outer space are celebrating the birth of Rocky, a perfect male specimen the mad doctor has created for his own \"use\" when Brad and Janet knock on his door for help.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eExperience it for the first time or relive it again and again — The Rocky Horror Picture Show is reborn in the pages of this complete Movie Novel — and you don't have to wait until midnight to start.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eEdited and adapted by Richard J. Anobile.  Screenplay by Jim Sharman and Richard O'Brien.  Introduction by Sal Piro, President of The Rocky Horror Picture Show Fan Club\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47164402663673,"sku":null,"price":60.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/rockyhorror-1.jpg?v=1767385848"},{"product_id":"m-train-by-patti-smith-first-edition-first-printing-2015-knopf","title":"M Train by Patti Smith [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2015 • Knopf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cem\u003eM Train by Patti Smith \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2015] ALFRED A KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has some visible shelf wear; a few creases.  Now housed in a new custom-fit jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent.  Looks and reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFrom the National Book Award-winning author of Just Kids: an unforgettable odyssey into the mind of this legendary artist, told through the prism of cafés and haunts Patti Smith has visited and worked in around the world.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eM Train\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a journey through eighteen \"stations.\" It begins in the tiny Greenwich Village café where Smith goes every morning for black coffee, ruminates on the world as it is and the world as it was, and writes in her notebook. We then travel, through prose that shifts fluidly between dreams and reality, past and present, across a landscape of creative aspirations and inspirations: from Frida Kahlo's Casa Azul in Mexico, to a meeting of an Arctic explorer's society in Berlin; from the ramshackle seaside bungalow in New York's Far Rockaway that Smith buys just before Hurricane Sandy hits, to the graves of Genet, Plath, Rimbaud, and Mishima. Woven throughout are reflections on the writer's craft and on artistic creation, alongside signature memories including her life in Michigan with her husband, guitarist Fred Sonic Smith, whose untimely death was an irremediable loss. For it is loss, as well as the consolation we might salvage from it, that lies at the heart of this exquisitely told memoir, one augmented by stunning black-and-white Polaroids taken by Smith herself. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eM Train\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a meditation on endings and on beginnings: a poetic tour de force by one of the most brilliant multiplatform artists at work today.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47497340256505,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/mtrain-1.jpg?v=1773211810"},{"product_id":"the-dirt-confessions-of-the-worlds-most-notorious-rock-band-by-motley-crue-first-paperback-edition-2002-harper","title":"The Dirt: Confessions of the World's Most Notorious Rock Band by Mötley Crüe [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 2002 • Harper","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Dirt: Confessions of the World's Most Notorious Rock Band by Mötley Crüe (Tommy Lee, Vince Neil, Nikki Sixx, Mick Mars) and edited by Neil Strauss\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [2002] HARPER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEarly (9th) printing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge trade paperback in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight copy with a long (albeit mild) corner crease to rear cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOtherwise, very good.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhiskey and porn stars, hot reds and car crashes, black leather and high heels, overdoses and death. This is the life of Mötley Crüe, the heaviest drinking, hardest fighting, most oversexed and arrogant band in the world. Their unbelievable exploits are the stuff of rock 'n' roll legend. They nailed the hottest chicks, started the bloodiest fights, partied with the biggest drug dealers, and got to know the inside of every jail cell from California to Japan. They have dedicated an entire career to living life to its extreme, from the greatest fantasies to the darkest tragedies. Tommy married two international sex symbols; Vince killed a man and lost a daughter to cancer; Nikki overdosed, rose from the dead, and then OD'd again the next day; and Mick shot a woman and tried to hang his own brother. But that's just the beginning. Fueled by every drug they could get their hands on and obscene amounts of alcohol, driven by fury and headed straight for hell, Mötley Crüe raged through two decades, leaving behind a trail of debauched women, trashed hotel rooms, crashed cars, psychotic managers, and broken bones that has left the music industry cringing to this day. All these unspeakable acts, not to mention their dire consequences, are laid bare in \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Dirt.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48272633561337,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/motleycruethedirt1stpb-1.jpg?v=1775840895"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/punk-rock.oembed?page=2","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}