{"title":"REBEL ⚡️ REBEL","description":"\u003cp\u003eTales of renegades, resistance and rebellion.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"the-rum-diary-by-hunter-s-thompson","title":"The Rum Diary by Hunter S. Thompson [MOVIE TIE-IN TRADE PAPERBACK] 2011","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Rum Diary by Hunter S. Thompson\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2011] SIMON \u0026amp; SCHUSTER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSleek movie tie in trade edition with silver cover.  Like new with mild wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBegun in 1959 by a twenty-two-year-old Hunter S. Thompson, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Rum Diary\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a brilliantly tangled love story of jealousy, treachery, and violent alcoholic lust in the Caribbean boomtown that was San Juan, Puerto Rico, in the late 1950s. The narrator, freelance journalist Paul Kemp, irresistibly drawn to a sexy, mysterious woman, is soon thrust into a world where corruption and get-rich-quick schemes rule and anything (including murder) is permissible. Exuberant and mad, youthful and energetic, this dazzling comedic romp provides a fictional excursion as riveting and outrageous as Thompson’s Fear and Loathing books.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19294023647289,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/rum_diary-1.png?v=1764588104"},{"product_id":"the-official-punk-rock-book-of-lists-by-amy-wallace-handsome-dick-manitoba","title":"The Official Punk Rock Book of Lists by Amy Wallace \u0026 Handsome Dick Manitoba [FIRST EDITION] 2007 • Backbeat","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Official Punk Rock Book of Lists by Amy Wallace \u0026amp; Handsome Dick Manitoba\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [2007\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e] BACKBEAT BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge coffee table book sized paperback.  Book is in excellent condition; like new w\/ trace shelf wear.  Price sticker on back cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Official Punk Rock Book of Lists features over 200 of the funniest, craziest lists from the Most Offensive Songs to Stupidest Band Names, from Punk Sell-Outs to Fashion Don'ts culled from historical archives and generated by celebrity guests. Contributors include rock stars and punk luminaries, from members of Guns N' Roses and the Ramones to Little Steven Van Zandt, Nick Tosches, Lenny Kaye, Debbie Harry, and every other big-name punk from the last 30 years of rock history. Wicked caricatures, by noted underground artist Cliff Mott, of punk rock stars are peppered generously throughout the book, which is already being hyped as the most fun music book of all time.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":29211796209721,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/punk_rock_book-1.jpg?v=1764588401"},{"product_id":"signed-forced-entries-the-downtown-diaries-1971-1973-by-jim-carroll-trade-paperback-1987","title":"SIGNED! Forced Entries: The Downtown Diaries 1971-1973 by Jim Carroll [FIRST EDITION \/ 1987]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eForced Entries: The Downtown Diaries 1971-1973\u003c\/em\u003e by\u003cem\u003e Jim Carroll\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*First page has been flat signed by late NY poet and punk icon, Jim Carroll. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1987] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eExclusively published in Trade Paperback form by Penguin Books. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Cover is clean and binding is tight and unworn.  Has some light shelf wear and a crease to back cover.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eInside, pages have subtle tanning.  Extremely faint water stain on signed page.  Visible corner crease to first few pages. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOverall, reads beautifully, with a page or two showing a few very minor spots of discoloration [see last photo.]  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe illuminating, shocking, humorous diary, and sequel to The Basketball Diaries, that tells all of the sex, the drugs and the atmosphere of New York in the late '60s and early '70s. A supremely entertaining book that will expand the legion of Carroll's fans.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37821836853410,"sku":"","price":109.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/FORCEDENTRIES-1sigsqs.jpg?v=1764588450"},{"product_id":"sunglasses-after-dark-by-nancy-a-collins-u-k-first-edition-1990","title":"Sunglasses After Dark by Nancy A. Collins [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 1990 \/\/ First Hardcover Printing!","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSunglasses After Dark by Nancy A. Collins [SONJA BLUE #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1990] LONDON KINNELL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst Hardcover printing. [orig. issued in the U.S. in paperback]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Minor shelf wear to jacket.  Book itself is mint and reads like new.  Gorgeous. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eA half-human, half-vampire hunts the bloodsucker who bit her in this “compelling” Bram Stoker Award-winning debut.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eOne spring night in London, heiress Denise Thorne disappears while partying at a nightclub, never to be seen again. That very same night, Sonja Blue, a tough-as-nails punk vampire\/vampire-slayer, conceived in terror and blood, is borne from the city’s gutters. Saved by modern medicine before she could die, she is a living vampire who still possesses a soul and is determined to fight for what remains of her humanity. In the years since her bizarre resurrection, Sonja Blue travels the globe, hunting down and disposing of those creatures that prey on the innocent while searching for the vampire Noble who created her. But when she investigates a sleazy televangelist named Catherine Wheele, who is exploiting Denise Thorne’s parents, Sonja finds herself up against a powerful inhuman adversary. But as dangerous as Catherine Wheele proves to be, Sonja’s greatest foe remains the Other, the demonic personality with whom she is locked in a constant battle for control of their shared body. Can Sonja Blue overcome her inner demon in time to rescue an innocent man from Catherine Wheele’s unholy clutches? \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAcknowledged as one of the first Urban Fantasy novels, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSunglasses After Dark\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e burst onto the fantasy\/horror scene in 1989, garnering widespread critical praise and winning the Horror Writers Association’s coveted Bram Stoker Award, as well as the British Fantasy Society’s Icarus Award.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42071015424249,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/sunglassesafterdark-1sq.jpg?v=1764589251"},{"product_id":"the-anatomy-of-revolution-by-crane-brinton-1957-paperback","title":"The Anatomy of Revolution by Crane Brinton [FIRST U.S. PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1957 • Vintage Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Anatomy of Revolution by Crane Brinton\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST U.S. PAPERBACK PRINTING [1957] VINTAGE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in very good reading condition.   Tight and unread copy w\/ still-white pages.  Heavy tanning to edges of cover and a nameplate on first page.  Otherwise excellent!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"description\" class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003eThe definitive, hugely influential comparative history of the English, American, French and Russian revolutions from a renowned American scholar. \"Classic\" and \"famous,\" \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Anatomy of Revolution\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e examines the patterns and processes that all revolutions share.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\"Such is [Professor Brinton's] wit and historical knowledge that what might have become a syllogistic hash in lesser hands turns out to be a keen and perceptive exposition and , like a well-conducted seminar, sets the mind of the reader racing off on its owns.\" --\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe New Yorker\u003c\/i\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42456753504505,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/anatomyofrevolution-1sq.jpg?v=1765824832"},{"product_id":"the-disaster-artist-my-life-inside-the-room-the-greatest-bad-movie-ever-made-by-greg-sestero-tom-bissell-2014-trade-paperback","title":"The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside The Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 2014","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Disaster Artist: My Life Inside The Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero \u0026amp; Tom Bissell \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [2014] SIMON \u0026amp; SCHUSTER \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eDeluxe trade Paperback with both front and rear panels.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eReads good as new.  Cover has a few puncture holes in several places; otherwise very good. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn Hollywood, screenwriters are a curse to be borne, and beating up on them is an industry blood sport. But in this ferociously funny and accurate account of life on the Hollywood food chain, it's a screenwriter who gets the last murderous laugh. That may be because the writer is John Gregory Dunne, who has written screenplays, along with novels and non-fiction, for thirty years. In 1988 Dunne and his wife, Joan Didion, were asked to write a screenplay about the dark and complicated life of the late TV anchorwoman Jessica Savitch. Eight years and twenty-seven drafts later, this script was made into the fairy tale \"Up Close and Personal\" starring Robert Redford and Michelle Pfeiffer. Detailing the meetings, rewrites, fights, firings, and distractions attendant to the making of a single picture, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eMonster\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e illuminates the process with sagacity and raucous wit.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42705478549753,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/thedisasterartist-1sq.jpg?v=1650623855"},{"product_id":"taking-punk-to-the-masses-from-nowhere-to-nevermind-by-jacob-mcmurray-first-edition-2011-fantagraphics","title":"Taking Punk to the Masses: From Nowhere to Nevermind by Jacob McMurray [FIRST EDITION + DVD] 2011 •Fantagraphics","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTaking Punk to the Masses: From Nowhere to Nevermind with foreward by Krist Novoselik.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2011] FANTAGRAPHICS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eIncludes companion DVD with dozens of interviews from the exhibition Nirvana: Taking Punk to the masses, including Ian MacKaye and Henry Rollins. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGorgeous XL soft flexi-hardback with both front and rear panels and sick HxC endpapers. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition; cover lightly shelf-worn.  \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eReads as new.  \u003c\/span\u003eDVD is mint.    \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eTaking Punk to the Masses: From Nowhere to Nevermind\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e visually\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003edocuments the explosion of Grunge, the Seattle Sound, within the context of\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ethe underground punk subculture that was developing throughout the u.S.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ein the late 1970s and 1980s. The book serves as a companion and contextual\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ebackdrop to the \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNirvana: Taking Punk to the Masses\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e exhibition, which opens\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eat Seattle’s Experience Music Project in 2011. This decade-and-a-half musical\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ejourney will be represented entirely through the lens of EMP’s oral history and\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003epermanent object collection, an invaluable and rich cultural archive of over\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e800 interviews and 140,000 objects — instruments, costumes, posters, records\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eand other ephemera dedicated to the pursuit of rock ’n’ roll.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eTaking Punk to the Masses\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e focuses on 100 key objects from EMP’s permanent collection that illustrate the evolution \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eof punk rock from underground subculture to the mainstream embrace (and subsequent underground rejection)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eof Grunge. These objects are put into context by the stories of those who lived it, culling from EMP’s vast archive of \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eoral histories with such Northwest icons as Mudhoney’s Mark Arm, cartoonist Peter Bagge, design legend Art Chantry,\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBeat Happening’s Calvin Johnson, Sub Pop founders Bruce Pavitt and Jonathan Poneman, the Screaming Trees’ Mark \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLanegan, Nirvana’s krist Novoselic, photographer Charles Petersen, Soundgarden’s kim Thayil, and dozens of others.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFrom the Northwest’s earliest punk bands like The Wipers, to proto- grunge bands of the 1980s like Green River, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMelvins and Malfunkshun, through the heady 1990s when bands such as Nirvana, Soundgarden, Pearl Jam, Alice in\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eChains and Mudhoney rose to the national stage and popularized alternative music, Taking Punk to the Masses is the first \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003edefinitive history of one of America’s most vibrant music scenes, as told by the participants who helped make it so, and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ethrough the artifacts that survive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42751211012345,"sku":"","price":79.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/takingpunktothemasses-1.jpg?v=1651644021"},{"product_id":"tommyland-by-tommy-lee-first-edition-first-printing-2005","title":"Tommyland by Tommy Lee [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2004 • Atria","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTommyland by Tommy Lee with Anthony Bozza\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2004] ATRIA BOOKS \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  Near mint.   Dust jacket now housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA memoir by the famous drummer for Mötley Crüe describes the misbehavior that marked his early childhood, his successes with his heavy metal band, his marriages to Heather Locklear and Pamela Anderson, his witness to a child's drowning death in his swimming pool, and his experiences in jail. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e200,000 first printing.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42757565120761,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/tommyland-1.jpg?v=1727748740"},{"product_id":"copy-of-anarchy-state-and-utopia-by-robert-nozick-trade-paperback-1974","title":"Anarchy, State and Utopia by Robert Nozick [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1974","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAnarchy, State and Utopia by Robert Nozick\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1974] BASIC BOOKS INC.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNice, clean and tight later printing of this national book award winning classic.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003ePages are bright and white; \u003cem\u003e*a few pages of sporadic highlighting and a few other pencil markings. [see last photo] \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"description\" class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\n\u003cspan id=\"freeTextContainer16192390934376388628\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003eRobert Nozick's Anarchy, State, and Utopia has become a defining text of classic libertarian thought. Challenging and ultimately rejecting liberal, socialist, and conservative agendas, Nozick boldly asserts that the rights of individuals are violated as a state's responsibilities increase-and that the only way to avoid these violations is the creation of a minimalist state limited to the enforcement of contracts and to protection against force, fraud, and theft. Winner of the National Book Award, and named one of the 100 Most Influential Books since World War II by the Times Literary Supplement.\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43418205356281,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/anarchystateandutopia-1sq.jpg?v=1735366072"},{"product_id":"smoky-night-by-eve-bunting-illustrated-by-david-diaz-first-edition-first-printing-1994","title":"Smoky Night by Eve Bunting \u0026 illustrated by David Díaz [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1994","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSmoky Night by Eve Bunting and illustrated by David Díaz\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1994] HARCOURT BRACE \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eOversized hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eDust jacket has some light shelf wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eBook itself looks and reads like new.  Gorgeous! \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn this Caldecott Medal-winning modern classic, a young boy and his mother witness the Los Angeles riots from the safety of shelter after being forced to leave their apartment.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWinner of the 1995 Caldecott Medal.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDuring the Los Angeles riots, Daniel and his mother witness the night's events unfold from the safety of shelter after they are forced to leave their apartment. “Diaz has not been afraid to take risks in illustrating the story with thickly textured paintings against a background of torn-paper and found-object collage. Without becoming cluttered or gimmicky, these pictures manage to capture a calamitous atmosphere that finally calms. . . . Both author and artist have managed to portray a politically charged event without pretense or preaching.”--The Bulletin\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43623841235193,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/smokynight-1sq.jpg?v=1673487578"},{"product_id":"fear-and-loathing-in-las-vegas-by-hunter-s-thompson-trade-paperback-1998-vintage-books","title":"Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas by Hunter S. Thompson [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1998 • Vintage Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFear and Loathing in Las Vegas \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Hunter S. Thompson and illustrated by Ralph Steadman\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1998] VINTAGE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003e*Note- two pages end book have some staining to margins [see last photo].  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eOtherwise book is like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-appears-component-name=\"listing_page_description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"ui-toolkit appears-ready\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"col-group mt-xs-1 mt-lg-3 bg-white b-lg-0 bt-lg-1 bb-lg-1 pl-xs-2 pr-xs-2 pb-xs-2 pt-xs-0 pt-lg-2 pl-lg-0 pr-lg-0\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"col-xs-12 pt-xs-1 pl-lg-0 pr-lg-0 break-word\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"description-text\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"max-height-text-container ui-toolkit\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"text-gray prose\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e‘We were somewhere around Barstow on the edge of the desert when the drugs began to take hold. I remember saying something like, “I feel a bit lightheaded; maybe you should drive …”’\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHunter S. Thompson is roaring down the desert highway to Las Vegas with his attorney, the Samoan, to find the dark side of the American Dream. Armed with a drug arsenal of stupendous proportions, the duo engage in a surreal succession of chemically enhanced confrontations with casino operators, police officers and assorted Middle Americans.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis edition of Hunter S. Thompson’s iconic, semi-autobiographical, masterpiece, a controversial bestseller when it appeared in 1971, features the brilliant Ralph Steadman illustrations of the original, bringing to a new generation the hallucinatory humour and nightmare terror of Hunter S. Thompson’s musings on the collapse of the American Dream.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43922594463993,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/fearandloathing-1sq.jpg?v=1724391287"},{"product_id":"a-rap-on-race-by-james-baldwin-margaret-mead-1992-paperback-dell","title":"A Rap on Race by James Baldwin \u0026 Margaret Mead [1992 PAPERBACK] • Dell","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Rap on Race by James Baldwin \u0026amp; Margaret Mead\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePAPERBACK RE-ISSUE [1992] LAUREL • DELL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st Laurel printing with great early 90's cover art. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNice clean early 90's paperback printing in great reading condition.  Cover has some wear to edges, nicked edge on lower front.   Reads nicely. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn 1970 James Baldwin \u0026amp; Margaret Mead met for an extraordinary seven-\u0026amp;-a-half-hour discussion about race \u0026amp; society. Mead brought her knowledge of racism as practiced in remote societies around the world. Baldwin brought his personal experience with the legacy of black American history. They talked with candor, passion, rage \u0026amp; brilliance, \u0026amp; their discussion became this unique volume. Here is Baldwin's creativity \u0026amp; fire. Here is Mead's scholarship \u0026amp; reason. Here, for all to see, are their prejudices, their pain, \u0026amp; finally, their shared desire to find the thread that binds us all.\"This book...traces a curve beginning in formal statements, moving thru wary affection \u0026amp; intellectual intimacy, ending with a raw confrontation.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44195240444153,"sku":null,"price":55.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/araponrace-1sq.jpg?v=1701923726"},{"product_id":"pedestrian-vulgarity-a-collection-of-comics-by-dennis-worden-first-printing-1990-fantagraphics","title":"Pedestrian Vulgarity - A Collection of Comics by Dennis Worden [FIRST PRINTING] 1990 • Fantagraphics","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePedestrian Vulgarity - A Collection of Comics by Dennis Worden  [Culled from the past 1981-1987.]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PRINTING [1990] FANTAGRAPHICS BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMagazine sized comic omnibus.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Shelf wear to wraps and tanning to pages.  Staples show their age.   Reads good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA collection of adult cartoon strips culled from the past work of Dennis Worden, 1981-1987. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\"I can't for the life of me figure out the appeal of Worden's page of crap, which seemed to make up for a lack of wit and insight with pedestrian vulgarity.\"- Gary Groth [letter in Weirdo #13, 1985\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44348088975609,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/pedestrianvulgarity-1sq_1c2db23a-5a60-431c-81c0-0acaf7ef12ed.jpg?v=1705737544"},{"product_id":"just-kids-by-patti-smith-first-paperback-edition-2010-ecco","title":"Just Kids by Patti Smith [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 2010 • Ecco","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cem\u003eJust Kids by Patti Smith \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [2010] ECCO BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e3rd printing.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBeautiful deluxe trade paperback edition featuring glossy cover made from heavy paper stock, front and rear panels and deckle edged pages.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows shelf wear \/ scratching. Otherwise, very good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads clean.  Gift inscription on half-title page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWinner of the 2010 National Book Award for Non-Fiction.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eIt was the summer Coltrane died, the summer of love and riots, and the summer when a chance encounter in Brooklyn led two young people on a path of art, devotion, and initiation. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eP\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eatti Smith would evolve as a poet and performer, and Robert Mapplethorpe would direct his highly provocative style toward photography. Bound in innocence and enthusiasm, they traversed the city from Coney Island to Forty-second Street, and eventually to the celebrated round table of Max's Kansas City, where the Andy Warhol contingent held court. In 1969, the pair set up camp at the Hotel Chelsea and soon entered a community of the famous and infamous—the influential artists of the day and the colorful fringe. It was a time of heightened awareness, when the worlds of poetry, rock and roll, art, and sexual politics were colliding and exploding. In this milieu, two kids made a pact to take care of each other. Scrappy, romantic, committed to create, and fueled by their mutual dreams and drives, they would prod and provide for one another during the hungry years.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eJust Kids\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e begins as a love story and ends as an elegy. It serves as a salute to New York City during the late sixties and seventies and to its rich and poor, its hustlers and hellions. A true fable, it is a portrait of two young artists' ascent, a prelude to fame.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44455295287545,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/justkids-1.jpg?v=1775798405"},{"product_id":"the-hacker-crackdown-law-disorder-on-the-electronic-frontier-by-bruce-sterling-first-paperback-edition-1992-bantam","title":"The Hacker Crackdown: Law \u0026 Disorder on the Electronic Frontier by Bruce Sterling [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1992 • Bantam ","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Hacker Crackdown: Law \u0026amp; Disorder on the Electronic Frontier by Bruce Sterling\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1992] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e3rd Bantam printing. \u003c\/em\u003e Like new and unread with mild shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBruce Sterling, best-selling author of \"The Artificial Kid\" and journalist, investigates the past, present, and future of computer crimes, as he attends a hacker convention, documents the extent of the computer crimes, and presents intriguing facts about hackers and their misdoings.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44695205314809,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/hackercrackdown-1sq.jpg?v=1712273300"},{"product_id":"narrative-of-the-life-of-frederick-douglass-hardcover-re-issue-2012-b-n","title":"Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass \u0026 Selected Essays \u0026 Speeches [HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE] 2012 • B\u0026N","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNarrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass \u0026amp; Selected Essays \u0026amp; Speeches \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHARDCOVER RE-ISSUE [2012] B\u0026amp;N\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLimited edition hardcover re-issue.  Book with dust jacket in beautiful condition.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook and dust jacket are both mint; jacket now housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFormer slave, impassioned abolitionist, brilliant writer, newspaper editor and eloquent orator whose speeches fired the abolitionist cause, Frederick Douglass led an astounding life.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWritten more than a century ago by Frederick Douglass, a former slave who went on to become a famous orator, U.S. minister, and a leader of his people, this masterpiece is one of the most eloquent indictments of slavery ever recorded. Douglass's shocking narrative takes the reader into the world of the South's antebellum plantations and reveals the daily terrors he suffered as a slave, shedding invaluable light on one of the most unjust periods in the history of America.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45067124244729,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/narrativeofthelifeoffrederickdouglass-1sq.jpg?v=1716517955"},{"product_id":"the-verso-book-of-dissent-revolutionary-words-from-three-millennia-of-rebellion-and-resistance-trade-paperback-re-issue-2020","title":"The Verso Book of Dissent: Revolutionary Words from Three Millennia of Rebellion and Resistance [TRADE PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Verso Book of Dissent: Revolutionary Words from Three Millennia of Rebellion and Resistance edited by Andrew Hsiao and Audrea Lim\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eNEW UPDATED EDITION [2020] VERSO BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrade paperback; like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThroughout the ages and across every continent, people have struggled against those in power and raised their voices in protest—rallying others around them and inspiring uprisings in eras yet to come. Their echoes reverberate from Ancient Greece, China and Egypt, via the dissident poets and philosophers of Islam and Judaism, through to the Arab slave revolts and anti-Ottoman rebellions of the Middle Ages. These sources were tapped during the Dutch and English revolutions at the outset of the Modern world, and in turn flowed into the French, Haitian, American, Russian and Chinese revolutions. More recently, resistance to war and economic oppression has flared up on battlefields and in public spaces from Beijing and Baghdad to Caracas and Los Angeles.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eThis anthology, global in scope, presents voices of dissent from every era of human history: speeches and pamphlets, poems and songs, plays and manifestos.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText11041755464069286111\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45264735994105,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/bookofdissent-1.jpg?v=1719866770"},{"product_id":"the-immortal-life-of-henrietta-lacks-by-rebecca-skloot-u-k-trade-paperback-2011-pan","title":"The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot [U.K TRADE PAPERBACK] 2011 • Pan","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST U.K. PAPERBACK EDITION [2011] PAN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCool trade paperback edition with extra thick paper stock cover.  Reads like new.  Minor shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eHer name was Henrietta Lacks, but scientists know her as HeLa. She was a poor Southern tobacco farmer who worked the same land as her enslaved ancestors, yet her cells—taken without her knowledge—became one of the most important tools in medicine. The first “immortal” human cells grown in culture, they are still alive today, though she has been dead for more than sixty years. If you could pile all HeLa cells ever grown onto a scale, they’d weigh more than 50 million metric tons—as much as a hundred Empire State Buildings. HeLa cells were vital for developing the polio vaccine; uncovered secrets of cancer, viruses, and the atom bomb’s effects; helped lead to important advances like in vitro fertilization, cloning, and gene mapping; and have been bought and sold by the billions.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"row\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"col-md-8\"\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eYet Henrietta Lacks remains virtually unknown, buried in an unmarked grave.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNow Rebecca Skloot takes us on an extraordinary journey, from the “colored” ward of Johns Hopkins Hospital in the 1950s to stark white laboratories with freezers full of HeLa cells; \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHenrietta’s family did not learn of her “immortality” until more than twenty years after her death, when scientists investigating HeLa began using her husband and children in research without informed consent. And though the cells had launched a multimillion-dollar industry that sells human biological materials, her family never saw any of the profits. As Rebecca Skloot so brilliantly shows, the story of the Lacks family — past and present — is inextricably connected to the history of experimentation on African Americans, the birth of bioethics, and the legal battles over whether we control the stuff we are made of.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOver the decade it took to uncover this story, Rebecca became enmeshed in the lives of the Lacks family—especially Henrietta’s daughter Deborah, who was devastated to learn about her mother’s cells. She was consumed with questions: Had scientists cloned her mother? Did it hurt her when researchers infected her cells with viruses and shot them into space? What happened to her sister, Elsie, who died in a mental institution at the age of fifteen? And if her mother was so important to medicine, why couldn’t her children afford health insurance?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45267974848761,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/immortallifehenrietta-1.jpg?v=1719980022"},{"product_id":"part-of-my-soul-went-with-him-by-winnie-mandela-first-edition-paperback-1985","title":"Part of My Soul Went with Him by Winnie Mandela [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1985","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePart of My Soul Went with Him by Winnie Mandela\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1992] W.W. NORTON \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eStated first American edition.  First published in the US as a trade paperback. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage trade paperback in very good condition.  Cover looks great.  *Last 1\/5 of book has some wrinkled centers to pages \u003cem\u003e[see photos \/ appears to likely be water damage\u003c\/em\u003e] but does not affect text.  Otherwise seemingly unread.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWinnie Mandela, one of South Africa's most visible \u0026amp; articulate apartheid foes, spent many years as a banned person in her own country. She lived under virtual house arrest \u0026amp; was forbidden to address public gatherings or meet with more than one person at a time. She endured a forced separation of 27 years from her husband, Nelson Mandela. Here, in interviews \u0026amp; letters, she tells the story of her life \u0026amp; political development.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45313126334713,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/partofmysoulwentwithhim-1sq.jpg?v=1721182486"},{"product_id":"spike-mike-slackers-dykes-a-guided-tour-across-a-decade-of-american-independent-cinema-by-john-pierson-first-edition-first-printing-1996","title":"Spike, Mike, Slackers \u0026 Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema by John Pierson w. Kevin Smith [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1996","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSpike, Mike, Slackers \u0026amp; Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema by John Pierson in collaboration with Kevin Smith\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1996] MIRAMAX • HYPERION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  Light shelf wear; jacket now housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.  Book reads like new.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWritten with collaboration from cult writer \/ director, Kevin Smith, the legendary John Pierson, who launched the careers of Spike Lee, Michael Moore, and Richard Linklater offers a no-holds-barred look at the deals and details that propel an indie film from a dream to distribution.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAn insider's account of what goes on behind the scenes in independent film covers John Pierson's pivotal role in the launching of such films as \u003cem\u003eStranger than Paradise, Clerks, She's Gotta Have It,\u003c\/em\u003e and \u003cem\u003eRoger and Me.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45317074419961,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/spikemike-1sq.jpg?v=1721263311"},{"product_id":"kurt-cobain-by-christopher-sandford-revised-edition-paperback-1996-da-capo-press","title":"Kurt Cobain by Christopher Sandford [REVISED EDITION PAPERBACK] 2004 • Da Capo Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eKurt Cobain by Christopher Sandford \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eREVISED + UPDATED EDITION [2004] DA CAPO PRESS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLater [11th] trade paperback printing, revised and updated from its original version, of this early Cobain Biography.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDeluxe trade paperback in excellent condition.  Like new with trace shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHere is the first biography to explore, with shocking detail, the drama that formed this troubled, tragic rock star. Neither an apology nor a condemnation, Kurt Cobain presents a vivid insider's view of the life and death of a man who galvanized a generation and gave birth to the \"grunge\" revolution with his band Nirvana. Sandford portrays the provocative, small-town rebel with the talent of John Lennon, and then shows him at work on concert stages in Seattle, New York, and London. Readers follow the struggles of Cobain's emotional life—his tumultuous relationships with family and his fellow band members, his drug addiction and sexual appetite, his stormy marriage to Courtney Love, and the birth of his daughter, who, as Cobain wrote in his suicide note, \"reminds me too much of who I used to be.\" During his research, Sandford has had access to Cobain's family, his colleagues, his former friends and lovers, and even author William S. Burroughs, whom Cobain considered to be his \"greatest influence.\" The result is a graphic account of the life that led to the day in April 1994 when Cobain turned a shotgun on himself and became a martyr to disaffected youth around the world.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45356881838329,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/kurtcoban-1sq.jpg?v=1722491971"},{"product_id":"see-a-grown-man-cry-now-watch-him-die-by-henry-rollins-trade-paperback-omnibus-1997-2-13-61-publications","title":"See a Grown Man Cry, Now Watch Him Die by Henry Rollins [TRADE PAPERBACK OMNIBUS] 1997 • 2.13.61","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNow Watch Him Die by Henry Rollins\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION OMNIBUS [1997\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e] 12.13.61 PUBLICATIONS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e5th printing.  Large trade paperback omnibus collecting Rollins two previous works in one volume.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Light shelf wear and a stamp on underside of cover.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cem\u003eTwo companion pieces released in one volume, containing selected writing and\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003etour journal entries from 1988-1992.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn this collection Rollins exorcises the demons that emerged after he witnessed the senseless murder of his close friend, Joe Cole. This intense collection of writing includes prose, journal entries, and essays from the 1992 End of Silence world tour\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45848653627641,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/henryrollins1.jpg?v=1734755094"},{"product_id":"the-strange-case-of-patty-hearst-by-john-pascal-francine-pascal-first-paperback-printing-1974","title":"The Strange Case of Patty Hearst by John Pascal \u0026 Francine Pascal [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1974 • Signet","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Strange Case of Patty Hearst by John Pascal \u0026amp; Francine Pascal \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1974] SIGNET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEarly mass market paperback exclusive Patty Hearst-sploitation outing by the author of the Sweet Valley series.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition; spot of damage \/ ink to corner on front cover.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFROM PATTY TO TANIA- A PSYCHOLOGICAL HORROR STORY...\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhen the Symbionese Liberation Army trundled a half-nude, screaming Patricia Campbell Hearst into the trunk of a stolen car, she became the victim of a totally political kidnapping unparalleled in the annals of American crime. This dramatic reconstruction of the grotesque chain of events that led to the \"conversion\" of Patty to Tania, the gun-wielding revolutionary, traces every subtle and sensational aspect of this spectacular horror story: Patty's conservative Catholic upbringing... her domineering, high-society mother...her rebellious private-school years... her love affair with Steven Weed... her bottled-up rage at her family... and powerful portraits of her captors, a strange mélange of black ex-convicts, white middle-class radicals, and the highly sexualized lesbian activists who possibly engineered Patty's \"conversion\"....\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45868230312185,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/pattyhearst1.jpg?v=1734946316"},{"product_id":"revolution-from-within-by-gloria-steinem-first-edition-1991","title":"Revolution from Within by Gloria Steinem [FIRST EDITION] 1991","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRevolution from Within by Gloria Steinem\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1991] LITTLE BROWN \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e15th printing \/ 1991. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  Like new w\/ some mild shelf wear to dust jacket; now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen trying to find books to give to “the countless brave and smart women I met who didn’t think of themselves as either brave or smart,” Gloria Steinem realized that books either supposed that external political change would cure everything or that internal change would. None linked internal and external change together in a seamless circle of cause and effect, effect and cause. She undertook to write such a book, and ended up transforming herself as well as others.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe result of her external plus internal reflection is this bestselling and truly transforming book: part collection of personal stories from her own life and the lives of many others, part revolutionary guide to finding community and inspiration. Steinem finds role models in a very young and uncertain Gandhi as well as unlikely heroes from the streets to history. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eRevolution from Within\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e addresses the core issues of self-authority and unjust external authority, and argues that the first is necessary to transform the second.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45879454335225,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/revolutionfromwithin1.jpg?v=1735359868"},{"product_id":"the-road-to-serfdom-by-friedrich-a-hayek-first-edition-sixth-impression-1945-university-of-chicago-press","title":"The Road to Serfdom by Friedrich A. Hayek [FIRST EDITION • SIXTH IMPRESSION] 1945 • University of Chicago","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Road to Serfdom by Friedrich A. Hayek\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • SIXTH IMPRESSION [1945] UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eAntique hardcover with dust jacket in very good reading condition. \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has considerable wear and tear; several torn edges, but otherwise clean and in tact, with original price of 2.75 on front panel.  Now housed in a new HQ dust jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself has some wear to brown cloth boards with a few blemishes.  Otherwise, clean tight and reads beautifully.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"readable stacked\" id=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cspan id=\"freeTextContainer16192390934376388628\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003eA classic work in political philosophy, intellectual and cultural history, and economics, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Road to Serfdom\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e has inspired and infuriated politicians, scholars, and general readers for half a century. Originally published in England in the spring of 1944—when Eleanor Roosevelt supported the efforts of Stalin, and Albert Einstein subscribed lock, stock, and barrel to the socialist program—\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Road to Serfdom\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e was seen as heretical for its passionate warning against the dangers of state control over the means of production. For F. A. Hayek, the collectivist idea of empowering government with increasing economic control would inevitably lead not to a utopia but to the horrors of nazi Germany and fascist Italy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFirst published by the University of Chicago Press on September 18, 1944, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Road to Serfdom\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e garnered immediate attention from the public, politicians, and scholars alike. The first printing of 2,000 copies was exhausted instantly, and within six months more than 30,000 were sold. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45880667865337,"sku":null,"price":200.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/road_to_serfdom_1.jpg?v=1735366456"},{"product_id":"let-fury-have-the-hour-the-punk-rock-politics-of-joe-strummer-edited-by-antonino-dambrosio-first-edition-2004","title":"Let Fury Have the Hour: The Punk Rock Politics of Joe Strummer edited by Antonino D'Ambrosio [FIRST EDITION] 2004","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLet Fury Have the Hour: The Punk Rock Politics of Joe Strummer edited by Antonino D'Ambrosio\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2004\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e] NATION BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst published as a Trade Paperback exclusive. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrade paperback in excellent condition.  Light wear to cover.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJoe Strummer's untimely death at the age of fifty in December 2002 took from us one of the truly unique voices of modern music. The quintessential Rude Boy, punker, rebel musician, artist and activist, Strummer wrote some of the most important and influential music of the last century including \"Guns of Brixton,\" \"The Washington Bullets,\" \"Spanish Bombs,\" \"White Man in Hammersmith Palace,\" \"London's Burning,\" \"Lost in the Supermarket,\" and \"Garageland.\" \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEffectively melding raw creativity with radical politics, Strummer transformed punk rock from its early associations with reactionary, right wing and nihilistic politics into a social movement. From Rock Against Racism to the Anti-Nazi League Festival to supporting the H-Block protests, Strummer and The Clash led the charge for human rights. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eLet Fury Have the Hour collects articles, interviews, essays and reviews that chronicle Strummer's life both as a musician and a political activist. \u003c\/em\u003e  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIncluded in this collection are essays and interviews by Antonino D'Ambrosio, alongside contributions from Peter Silverton, Lester Bangs, Billy Bragg, Barry Miles, Anya Philips, Sylvia Simmons, Vic Garbarini, Caroline Coons, Todd Martens, Joel Schalit and others. This book also includes original lyrics, photography, art, posters, and flyers, and offers the first serious examination of the life of this extraordinary man.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46179084304633,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/joestrummer1.jpg?v=1739334740"},{"product_id":"girls-to-the-front-the-true-story-of-the-riot-grrrl-revolution-by-sara-marcus-first-edition-paperback-2010-harper-perennial","title":"Girls to the Front: The True Story of the Riot Grrrl Revolution by Sara Marcus [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2010 • Harper","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGirls to the Front: The True Story of the Riot Grrrl Revolution by Sara Marcus \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e• \u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST PRINTING [2010] HARPER PERENNIAL\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Harper Perennial Trade Paperback Exclusive.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new with only minor trace wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003ci\u003eGirls to the Front\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the epic, definitive history of Riot Grrrl, the radical feminist uprising that exploded into the public eye in the 1990s and included incendiary punk bands Bikini Kill, Bratmobile, Heavens to Betsy, and Huggy Bear. A dynamic chronicle not just a movement but an era, this is the story of a group of pissed-off girls with no patience for sexism and no intention of keeping quiet.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46343860125945,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/girls_to_the_front-1.jpg?v=1742419313"},{"product_id":"a-portrait-of-the-artist-as-a-young-man-by-james-joyce-trade-paperback-1964-time-life","title":"A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man by James Joyce [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1964 • Time Life","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man by James Joyce\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE TRADE PAPERBACK [1964] TIME LIFE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare vintage deluxe trade paperback with awesome dot-art style cover art by Martin Rosenzweig.  Printed on archival quality paper.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and still unread with some extremely mild shelf wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe portrayal of Stephen Dedalus's Dublin childhood and youth, his quest for identity through art and his gradual emancipation from the claims of family, religion and Ireland itself, is also an oblique self-portrait of the young James Joyce and a universal testament to the artist's 'eternal imagination'. Both an insight into Joyce's life and childhood, and a unique work of modernist fiction, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eA Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a novel of sexual awakening, religious rebellion and the essential search for voice and meaning that every nascent artist must face in order to blossom fully into themselves.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46386305040633,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/aportraitoftheartist-1.jpg?v=1743726603"},{"product_id":"the-politics-of-ecstasy-by-timothy-leary-first-edition-1968-g-p-putnams-sons","title":"The Politics of Ecstasy by Timothy Leary [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1968 • G.P. Putnam's Sons","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Politics of Ecstasy by Timothy Leary\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \u003c\/strong\u003e• \u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PRINTING [1968] G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTrue 1st of this 1960's counter-culture classic.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good reading condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows wear and tear to edges (\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eall tears now sealed) and some staining to underside, otherwise vibrant and in tact; now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is in nice shape.  Clean, tight and square copy with one mild albeit large water stain to rear cloth.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInterior reads beautifully.  Book had some underlining and a few notes written lightly in pencil-- all have been removed.  May show some trace underline ghost marks. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOtherwise, pages are clean, bright and read good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMessiah, martyr, and high priest of the psychedelic, Dr Timothy Leary speaks out in this extraordinary testament.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDr Leary was first plunged into the mind-expanding visionary maelstrom one sunny afternoon in Cuernavaca, when he ate a handful of sacred mushrooms; in this startlingly candid collection of essays in defense of the ecstasy he discovered for the first time that afternoon are the documents of his own spiritual search and the fantastic entrance to the psychedelic world.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHere is the outspoken Playboy interview revealing the sexual power of LSD-a statement that many believe played a key role in provoking Leary's incarceration by the authorities; an early outline of the neurological theory that became Leary's classic eight-circuit model of the human nervous system; an insightful exploration of the life and work of novelist Hermann Hesse; an effervescent dialogue with humorist Paul Krassner; and an impassioned defense of what Leary called \"The Fifth Freedom\"-the right to get high.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46396433858809,"sku":null,"price":195.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/timothylearypolitics-2copy.jpg?v=1744173263"},{"product_id":"life-and-times-of-frederick-douglass-by-frederick-douglass-trade-paperback-1968-collier-books","title":"Life and Times of Frederick Douglass by Himself [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1968 • Collier Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLife and Times of Frederick Douglass written by himself\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1968] COLLIER BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e3rd Collier trade paperback Printing \/ 1968 of this edition first printed in 1962.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage trade paperback  in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight wear to cover.  Pages look and read like new, with no markings. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eRaised as a plantation slave, Douglass went on to become a writer, orator, and major participant in the struggle for African-American freedom and equality. In this engrossing narrative he recounts early years of abuse; his dramatic escape to the North and eventual freedom, abolitionist campaigns, and his crusade for full civil rights for former slaves.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46680684790009,"sku":null,"price":26.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/life_and_times_of_frederick_douglass-1.jpg?v=1753591682"},{"product_id":"the-ira-by-tim-pat-coogan-u-k-paperback-1984-fontana","title":"The IRA by Tim Pat Coogan [UPDATED U.K. PAPERBACK] 1984 • A Fontana Original","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e  The IRA by Tim Pat Coogan\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. PAPERBACK [1984] FONTANA PAPERBACKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Fontana Paperback Original.  Expanded and Updated \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eNinth Impression \/ 1984.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage mass market U.K. import paperback in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome light wear to cover.  Reads perfectly. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eThis updated edition of the best-selling history of the IRA now includes behind-the-scenes information on the recent advances made in the peace process. With clarity and objectivity, Coogan examines the IRA's origins, its foreign links, bombing campaigns, hunger strikes and sectarian violence and its role in the latest attempts to bring peace to Northern Ireland. Meticulously researched and featuring interviews with past and present members of the organization, this is a compelling account of modern Irish history.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46812016279801,"sku":null,"price":44.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/IRA-1_b5498c5d-5e27-4489-a366-849603863119.jpg?v=1757018294"},{"product_id":"the-seventh-solitude-mans-isolation-in-kierkegaard-dostoevsky-nietzsche-by-ralph-harper-first-edition-first-printing-1965","title":"The Seventh Solitude: Man's Isolation in Kierkegaard, Dostoevsky \u0026 Nietzsche by Ralph Harper [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1965 • John Hopkins Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Seventh Solitude: Man's Isolation in Kierkegaard, Dostoevsky \u0026amp; Nietzsche by Ralph Harper\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1965] THE JOHN HOPKINS PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows some general wear, mostly to edges; small sealed tears.  Looks fantastic in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent; looks and reads like new.  Small pink \"v\" stamp on front endpaper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eIn these three predecessors of existentialism, all of whom were profoundly influenced by Stendhal, author Ralph Harper finds evidence of that spiritual isolation which leads ultimately to personal solitude and philosophical nihilism. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eThis is a book about metaphysical homelessness. It appraises the ultimate spiritual isolation that was reached and explored in the nineteenth century by Kierkegaard, Dostoevsky, and Nietzsche. Their originality, according to Mr. Harper, consisted in separate but similar insights into man's freedom to choose either eternity or despair.\u003cbr\u003eSpiritual isolation, whether experienced as a sickness unto death, as the demoniacal, or as religious rebellion, represents one of the extreme possibilities open at all times to the human spirit. But not until the nineteenth century was there such a comprehensive awareness of the possible dead ends of speculation and morality.\u003cbr\u003eKierkegaard, Dostoevsky, and Nietzsche were all preoccupied with man's freedom to choose ends as well as means, ideas\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46821364367609,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/seventhsolitude-1.jpg?v=1757283656"},{"product_id":"between-past-and-future-by-hannah-arendt-trade-paperback-1993-penguin","title":"Between Past and Future by Hannah Arendt [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1993 • Penguin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBetween Past and Future by Hannah Arendt\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1993] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eEarly 90's re-issue in Penguin's teal series. \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDecent reading copy with a few \u003cem\u003e*highlighted passages throughout. (About 5 pages affected)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOtherwise a clean, tight copy with shelf wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"description\" class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large\" data-testid=\"contentContainer\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eArendt’s penetrating observations of the modern world, based on a profound knowledge of the past, constitute a major contribution to political philosophy. In this book she describes the perplexing crises which modern society faces as a result of the loss of meaning of the traditional key words of politics: justice, reason, responsibility, virtue, and glory. Through a series of eight exercises, she shows how we can redistill once more the vital essence of these concepts.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46897020076281,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/betweenpastandfuture-1.jpg?v=1759094372"},{"product_id":"the-normal-heart-by-larry-kramer-first-edition-1985-3rd-printing-plume","title":"The Normal Heart by Larry Kramer [FIRST EDITION] 1985 • 3rd Printing • Plume","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Normal Heart by Larry Kramer\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1985] PLUME\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThird Printing \/ 1985.  First published as a trade paperback exclusive. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFirst edition trade paperback in very good condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eExtremely faint water stain to rear cover along spine and a small\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e spot of purple ink to lower text block that does not affect pages.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOtherwise book appears mint and seemingly unread.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIt follows the efforts of one man, while his friends are dying around him, to break through a conspiracy of silence, indifference and hostility from public officials and the gay community, and gain recognition for a disease that threatens to change everything.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe play’s 2011 Broadway revival opened to an ecstatic critical reception, and won the Tony Award for Best Revival. It was adapted for television by HBO in 2014, with a cast includng Mark Ruffalo and Julia Roberts, and went on to win numerous awards, including the Emmy Award for Outstanding Television Movie.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46923811815673,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/normalheart-1.jpg?v=1760055689"},{"product_id":"rememberings-by-sinead-oconnor-first-edition-2021-houghton-mifflin-harcourt","title":"Rememberings by Sinéad O'Connor [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2021 • Houghton Mifflin Harcourt","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eRememberings by Sinead O'Connor \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2021] HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in beautiful shape with minimal wear; housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook has some mild discoloration to boards; but is otherwise excellent and reads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSinead O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of Prince's \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eNothing Compares 2 U\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e made her a global icon. She outraged millions when she tore up a photograph of Pope John Paul II on American television.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eO'Connor was unapologetic and impossible to ignore, calling out hypocrisy wherever she saw it.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eShe has remained that way for three decades.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNow, in \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eRememberings\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, O'Connor tells her story - the heartache of growing up in a family falling apart; her early forays into the Dublin music scene; her adventures and misadventures in the world of sex, drugs and rock'n'roll; the fulfilment of being a mother; her ongoing spiritual quest - and through it all, her abiding passion for music.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46926654636281,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/sineadoconnor-1.jpg?v=1760161809"},{"product_id":"year-of-the-monkey-by-patti-smith-first-edition-first-printing-2019-knopf","title":"Year of the Monkey by Patti Smith [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2019 • Knopf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cem\u003eYear of the Monkey by Patti Smith \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2019] ALFRED A KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has minor shelf wear.   Book looks and reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrom the National Book Award-winning author of \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eJust Kids\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eM Train\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, a profound, beautifully realized memoir in which dreams and reality are vividly woven into a tapestry of one transformative year.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFollowing a run of New Year’s concerts at San Francisco’s legendary Fillmore, Patti Smith finds herself tramping the coast of Santa Cruz, about to embark on a year of solitary wandering. Unfettered by logic or time, she draws us into her private wonderland with no design, yet heeding signs–including a talking sign that looms above her, prodding and sparring like the Cheshire Cat. In February, a surreal lunar year begins, bringing with it unexpected turns, heightened mischief, and inescapable sorrow. In a stranger’s words, “Anything is possible: after all, it’s the Year of the Monkey.” For Smith–inveterately curious, always exploring, tracking thoughts, writing–the year evolves as one of reckoning with the changes in life’s gyre: with loss, aging, and a dramatic shift in the political landscape of America.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSmith melds the western landscape with her own dreamscape. Taking us from California to the Arizona desert; to a Kentucky farm as the amanuensis of a friend in crisis; to the hospital room of a valued mentor; and by turns to remembered and imagined places, this haunting memoir blends fact and fiction with poetic mastery. The unexpected happens; grief and disillusionment set in. But as Smith heads toward a new decade in her own life, she offers this balm to the reader: her wisdom, wit, gimlet eye, and above all, a rugged hope for a better world.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eRiveting, elegant, often humorous, illustrated by Smith’s signature Polaroids, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eYear of the Monkey\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a moving and original work, a touchstone for our turbulent times.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46941255926009,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/yearofthemonkey-1.jpg?v=1760575934"},{"product_id":"hunger-makes-me-a-modern-girl-by-carrie-brownstein-signed-first-edition-first-printing-2015-riverhead-books-see-condition","title":"Hunger Makes Me A Modern Girl by Carrie Brownstein SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2015 • Riverhead Books *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eHunger Makes Me A Modern Girl by Carrie Brownstein \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2015] RIVERHEAD BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Half title page has been flat signed by Sleater-Kinney and Portlandia icon, Carrie Brownstein. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good reading condition with cosmetic flaws:  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows heavy rub wear \/ scratching to textured dust jacket.   Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Note\u003c\/em\u003e - Book has \u003cem\u003efaint water staining to white portion of boards; \u003c\/em\u003ewith a darker spot on rear (see photos).   Black portion of boards show visible rub wear and some sunning to edges.  Interior however is pristine; contents look and read like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eFrom a leader of feminist punk music at the dawn of the riot-grrrl era, a candid and deeply personal look at life in rock and roll.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBefore Carrie Brownstein codeveloped and starred in the wildly popular TV comedy\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003ePortlandia\u003c\/i\u003e, she was already an icon to young women for her role as a musician in the feminist punk band Sleater-Kinney. The band was a key part of the early riot- grrrl and indie rock scenes in the Pacific Northwest, known for their prodigious guitar shredding and their leftist lyrics against war, traditionalism, and gender roles.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHunger Makes Me a Modern Girl is the deeply personal and revealing narrative of Brownstein's life in music, from ardent fan to pioneering female guitarist to comedic performer and luminary in the independent rock world. Though Brownstein struggled against the music industry's sexist double standards, by 2006 she was the only woman to earn a spot on\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eRolling Stone\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ereaders' list of the \"25 Most Underrated Guitarists of All-Time.\" This book intimately captures what it feels like to be a young woman in a rock-and-roll band, from her days at the dawn of the underground feminist punk-rock movement that would define music and pop culture in the 1990s through today.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47017813639417,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/carriebrownstensigned-1copy.jpg?v=1762915937"},{"product_id":"film-and-the-anarchist-imagination-by-richard-porton-first-edition-1999-verso","title":"Film and the Anarchist Imagination by Richard Porton [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1999 • Verso","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFilm and the Anarchist Imagination by Richard Porton\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [1999] VERSO\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eLarge, double wide, heavy duty trade paperback in very good condition.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows mild shelf wear.  Pages are clean, bright, unmarked and read like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBearded bomb-throwers, self-indulgent nihilists, dangerous subversives—these characteristic clichés of anarchists in the popular imagination are often reproduced in the cinema. In Film and the Anarchist Imagination , the first comprehensive survey of anarchism in film, Richard Porton deconstructs such stereotypes while offering an authoritative account of films featuring anarchist characters and motifs.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrom the early cinema of Griffith and René Clair, to the work of Godard, Lina Wertmüller, Lizzie Borden and Ken Loach, Porton analyzes portrayals of anarchism in film, presenting commentaries and critiques of such classics as Zéro de Conduite , Tout Va Bien , and Love and Anarchy . In addition, he provides an excellent guide to the complex traditions of anarchist thought, from Bakunin and Kropotkin to Emma Goldman and Murray Bookchin, disclosing a rich historical legacy that encompasses the Paris Commune, the Haymarket martyrs, the anarcho-syndicalists of the Spanish Civil War, as well as more familiar contemporary avatars like the Situationists and the enragés of May 1968.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47023134572793,"sku":null,"price":26.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/filmanarchists-1.jpg?v=1763137103"},{"product_id":"foundryside-by-robert-jackson-bennett-signed-uncorrected-proof-crown","title":"Foundryside by Robert Jackson Bennett SIGNED! [UNCORRECTED PROOF] • Crown","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFoundryside by Robert Jackson Bennett [THE FOUNDERS TRILOGY #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUNCORRECTED PROOF [2018] CROWN\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOriginal 2018 Uncorrected Proof.  Pre-publication.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Title Page has been inscribed \"To Generic,  \"Generic Comment\" and signed by author Robert Jackson Bennett.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge trade paperback in excellent reading condition.  Heavy shelf \/ rub wear to cover; most noticeable on rear w visible surface scuffs and scratches.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eSancia Grado is a thief, and a damn good one. And her latest target, a heavily guarded warehouse on Tevanne’s docks, is nothing her unique abilities can’t handle.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBut unbeknownst to her, Sancia’s been sent to steal an artifact of unimaginable power, an object that could revolutionize the magical technology known as scriving. The Merchant Houses who control this magic--the art of using coded commands to imbue everyday objects with sentience--have already used it to transform Tevanne into a vast, remorseless capitalist machine. But if they can unlock the artifact’s secrets, they will rewrite the world itself to suit their aims.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNow someone in those Houses wants Sancia dead, and the artifact for themselves. And in the city of Tevanne, there’s nobody with the power to stop them.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTo have a chance at surviving—and at stopping the deadly transformation that’s under way—Sancia will have to marshal unlikely allies, learn to harness the artifact’s power for herself, and undergo her own transformation, one that will turn her into something she could never have imagined.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__genres\" data-testid=\"genresList\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47023140339961,"sku":null,"price":125.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/foundrysidesignedproof-1copy.jpg?v=1763137899"},{"product_id":"paul-krassners-pot-stories-for-the-soul-first-edition-paperback-1999-high-times","title":"High Times Presents Paul Krassner's Pot Stories for the Soul [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1999","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePaul Krassner's Pot Stories for the Soul with foreward by Harlan Ellison\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [1999] \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHIGH TIMES MAGAZINE PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA trade paperback exclusive published by High Times Magazine Press and featuring contributions from dozens of counter-culture icons.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.   A few smudges to text block; otherwise like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTo solicit these stories, Paul Krassner contacted 250 friends and acquaintances and announced the project in High Times and on the air. Including \"The Bust at Ken Kesey's Place, \" \"How the Yippies Mailed 30,000 Joints to Perfect Strangers, \" and \"The Acid Trip of a Death Row Prisoner, \" these true tales range from funny to bizarre to poignant.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eStories by and about Ken Kesey, Stephen Gaskin, Allen Ginsberg, Michelle Phillips, Abbie Hoffman, Mountain Girl. Jerry Rubin, Hunter S. Thompson, Wavy Gravy. Lynn Phillips, Robert Anton Wilson, Harry Shearer, Kate Coleman. John Sinclair, Jack Herer, David Peel, Pot Star, Michael Simmons, Mark Mothersbaugh, Jonathan Pekar, Stan Mack and many, many more.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47026256347385,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/potstoriesforthesoul-1.jpg?v=1763312250"},{"product_id":"bodies-life-and-death-in-music-by-ian-winwood-first-edition-paperback-2022-faber-u-k","title":"Bodies: Life and Death in Music by Ian Winwood [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 2022 • Faber U.K.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBodies: Life and Death in Music by Ian Winwood\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK [2022\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e] FABER \u0026amp; FABER\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJumbo deluxe trade paperback with front and rear panels. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows mild wear.  Reads as new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eA DAILY TELEGRAPH and IRISH TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eMoney, freedom, adoring fans: professional musicians seem to have it all. But beneath the surface lies a frightening truth...\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eIn Bodies, lan Winwood explores the music industry's reluctance to confront its many failures. A music journalist for more than twenty-five years, his far-reaching, globe-trotting story features first-hand access to artists such as Foo Fighters, Green Day, Trent Reznor, Biffy Clyro, Muse, Frank Turner, Kings of Leon, Frightened Rabbit, Chris Cornell, Mark Lanegan, Metallica, Smashing Pumpkins, Pearl Jam and many others.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eMuch more than a touchline reporter, Winwood also tells the tale of his own mental-health collapse, following the shocking death of his father, during which extinction-level behaviour was given perfect cover by a reckless industry.  Written with warmth, humour and bracing honesty, Bodies is both a deeply personal story and an essential read for musicians and fans alike.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47062333686009,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/bodies-1.jpg?v=1764191107"},{"product_id":"dumpty-the-age-of-trump-in-verse-by-john-lithgow-signed-first-edition-2019","title":"Dumpty: The Age of Trump in Verse by John Lithgow SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION] 2019","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDumpty: The Age of Trump in Verse by John Lithgow (DUMPTY #1)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \u003c\/strong\u003e•\u003cstrong\u003e FIRST PRINTING [2019] CHRONICLE PRISM\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*\u003cem\u003eTitle page has been flat-signed by author, actor John Lithgow.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eFun, Anti-Trump book from the legendary Emmy award-winning actor.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDeluxe hardcover with dust jacket and sewn-in silken bookmark \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e in pristine condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket is like new; housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself is mint; reads like new.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003eDumpty: The Age of Trump in Verse is a satirical poetry collection from award-winning actor and bestselling author John Lithgow. Chronicling the last few raucous years in American politics, Lithgow takes readers verse by verse through the history of Donald Trump's presidency.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• Lampoons the likes of Betsy DeVos, William Barr, Rudy Giuliani, and dozens more.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e • Illustrated from cover to cover with Lithgow's never-before-seen line drawings.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e • Draws inspiration from A. A. Milne, Lewis Carroll, Edward Lear, and even Mother Goose. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e• Great for fans of A Very Stable Genius by Mike Luckovich, Win Bigly: Persuasion in a World Where Facts Don't Matter by Scott Adams, and The Donald J. Trump Presidential Twitter Library by The Daily Show with Trevor Noah.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003eThe poems collected in Dumpty draw inspiration from A. A. Milne, Lewis Carroll, Edward Lear, Rodgers and Hammerstein, Mother Goose, and many more.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47075644506361,"sku":null,"price":225.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/dumpty-1copy.jpg?v=1764563314"},{"product_id":"the-free-men-by-john-ehle-signed-first-edition-1965-harper-row","title":"The Free Men by John Ehle SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION] 1965 • Harper \u0026 Row","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Free Men by John Ehle\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e• FIRST PRINTING \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[1965] HARPER \u0026amp; ROW\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Stated first edition with half-title page signed and inscribed kindly by author John Ehle.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.   \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear mint book with light shelf wear.  Dust jacket now housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is pristine. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLooks and reads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis moving narrative by John Ehle describes the experiences of a handful of dedicated young students, both black and white, during the 1963-64 civil rights protests in Chapel Hill, NC. The movement began through the efforts of three young  UNC-CHapel Hill students, John Dunne, a gifted Morehead Scholar, and Pat Cusick, the grandson of the founder of the Ku Klux Klan in Alabama, and one student from the all-black North Carolina College in Durham, Quinton Baker. First published in 1965 by Harper \u0026amp; Row, 'The Free Men' was controversial but won the Mayflower Award for Nonfiction. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47076773855481,"sku":null,"price":65.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/freemensigned-1copy.jpg?v=1764587048"},{"product_id":"generation-of-vipers-by-philip-wylie-first-paperback-edition-1959-cardinal","title":"Generation of Vipers by Philip Wylie [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1959 • Cardinal","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGeneration of Vipers by Philip Wylie \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[1959] GIANT CARDINAL\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003ci\u003e4th printing \/ 1960. \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eBook is mint.  Small paperback;  Like new and unread.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePerhaps the most vitriolic attack ever launched on the American way of living—from politicians to professors to businessmen to Mom to sexual mores to religion—\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eGeneration of Vipers\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e ranks with the works of De Tocqueville and Emerson in defining the American character and malaise.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47077229166841,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/generationofvipers-1.jpg?v=1764592477"},{"product_id":"why-we-cant-wait-by-martin-luther-king-jr-first-paperback-edition-1964-signet","title":"Why We Can't Wait by Martin Luther King Jr. [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1964 • Signet","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWhy We Can't Wait by Martin Luther King Jr.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1964] DELL BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThird Printing \/ 1964. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows some mild wear to corners, creasing and slightly chipped edge to lower right.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOtherwise book is clean, tight and seemingly unread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInterior pages are clean and look \/ read gooas as new with some inevtiable tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Name of orig. owner signed neatly in cursive on bottom of first page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eDr. Martin Luther King’s classic exploration of the events and forces behind the Civil Rights Movement—including his Letter from Birmingham Jail, April 16, 1963.\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e“There comes a time when the cup of endurance runs over, and men are no longer willing to be plunged into the abyss of despair.”\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn 1963, Birmingham, Alabama, was perhaps the most racially segregated city in the United States. The campaign launched by Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., and the Civil Rights movement on the segregated streets of Birmingham demonstrated to the world the power of nonviolent direct action.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn this remarkable book—winner of the Nobel Peace Prize—Dr. King recounts the story of Birmingham in vivid detail, tracing the history of the struggle for civil rights back to its beginnings three centuries ago and looking to the future, assessing the work to be done beyond Birmingham to bring about full equality for African Americans. Above all, Dr. King offers an eloquent and penetrating analysis of the events and pressures that propelled the Civil Rights movement from lunch counter sit-ins and prayer marches to the forefront of American consciousness.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47081251406073,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/MartinLutherKing-1.jpg?v=1764736082"},{"product_id":"the-making-of-a-counter-culture-by-theodore-roszak-first-paperback-printing-1969-anchor","title":"The Making of a Counter Culture by Theodore Roszak [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1969 • Anchor","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Making of a Counter Culture: Reflections on the Technocratic Society and Its Youthful Opposition by Theodore Roszak\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1969] ANCHOR BOOKS • DOUBLEDAY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage mass market paperback in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf wear to cover.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads good as new with some inevitable tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThought-provoking study on human creativity and its community drive centering around the counter culture of the 1960s youth. Great read to see how that generation with its ideals have sold out and joined author Roszak's \"technocrat\". Great book for a discussion.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47084251971833,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/makingofacounterculture-1.jpg?v=1764806712"},{"product_id":"pierre-a-cautionary-tale-in-five-chapters-and-a-prologue-by-maurice-sendak-miniature-paperback-1992-scholastic","title":"Pierre: A Cautionary Tale in Five Chapters \u0026 a Prologue by Maurice Sendak [MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1992 • Scholastic","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePierre: A Cautionary Tale in Five Chapters \u0026amp; a Prologue by Maurice Sendak\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMINIATURE PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE [1992] SCHOLASTIC\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSmall square paperback in excellent condition! (quarter for scale!)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and unread copy with trace shelf wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eA story with a moral air about Pierre, who learned to care. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eYoung Pierre, whose favorite line is I don't care! changes his mind after meeting a hungry lion. Color illustrations.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47094017655033,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/pierre-1_1a4af6c8-59a4-4e54-b381-eb6ad04d9c14.jpg?v=1765140520"},{"product_id":"the-revolt-of-the-cockroach-people-by-oscar-zeta-acosta-w-intro-by-hunter-s-thompson-trade-paperback-1989-vintage-books","title":"The Revolt of the Cockroach People by Oscar Zeta Acosta w. intro by Hunter S. Thompson [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1989 • Vintage Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Revolt of the Cockroach People by Oscar Zeta Acosta w. introduction by Hunter S. Thompson \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1989] VINTAGE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage trade paperback in very good reading condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEx-school library copy.  Cover shows shelf \/ edge wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Stamp to top of text block. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads clean with a hint of tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"description\" class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large\" data-testid=\"contentContainer\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003eThe further adventures of \"Dr. Gonzo\" as he defends the \"cucarachas\" -- the Chicanos of East Los Angeles.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBefore his mysterious disappearance and probable death in 1971, Oscar Zeta Acosta was famous as a Robin Hood Chicano lawyer and notorious as the real-life model for Hunter S. Thompson's \"Dr. Gonzo\" a fat, pugnacious attorney with a gargantuan appetite for food, drugs, and life on the edge.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn this exhilarating sequel to The Autobiography of a Brown Buffalo, Acosta takes us behind the front lines of the militant Chicano movement of the late sixties and early seventies, a movement he served both in the courtroom and on the barricades. Here are the brazen games of \"chicken\" Acosta played against the Anglo legal establishment; battles fought with bombs as well as writs; and a reluctant hero who faces danger not only from the police but from the vatos locos he champions. What emerges is at once an important political document of a genuine popular uprising and a revealing, hilarious, and moving personal saga.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47096991711481,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/revoltofthecockroachpeople-1.jpg?v=1765252455"},{"product_id":"hells-angels-by-hunter-s-thompson-trade-paperback-1996-ballantine","title":"Hell's Angels by Hunter S. Thompson [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1996 • Ballantine","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHell's Angels by Hunter S. Thompson\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1996] BALLANTINE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLike new and seemingly unread.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn the mid-60s, Thompson spent almost two years living with the controversial Angels, cycling up \u0026amp; down the coast, reveling in the anarchic spirit of their clan, and, as befits their name, raising hell.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHis book successfully captures a singular moment in American history, when the biker lifestyle was 1st defined, \u0026amp; when such countercultural movements were electrifying \u0026amp; horrifying America. Thompson, the creator of Gonzo journalism, writes with his usual bravado, energy \u0026amp; brutal honesty, \u0026amp; with a nuanced \u0026amp; incisive eye; as The New Yorker pointed out, \"For all its uninhibited \u0026amp; sardonic humor, Thompson's book is a thoughtful piece of work.\" As illuminating now as when originally published in '67, Hell's Angels is a gripping portrait, the best account we have of the truth behind an American legend.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47134318559481,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/hellsangels-1.jpg?v=1766479454"},{"product_id":"daughters-of-erin-by-elizabeth-coxhead-u-k-first-paperback-edition-1979","title":"Daughters of Erin: Five Women Of the Irish Renascence by Elizabeth Coxhead [U.K. FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1979 • Colin Smythe","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDaughters of Erin: Five Women of the Irish Renascence by Elizabeth Coxhead\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1979] COLIN SMYTHE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVintage U.K. trade paperback in excellent condition.  Includes W.B. Yeats Sligo Abbey postcard found inside.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook has mild shelf wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePages look and read like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e'Ireland, more than most, is a man's country', but Miss Coxhead shows how five colourful and dynamic women overcame the \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003ehandicap of their sex and achieved triumphs that any man could envy.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eThey are Maud Gonne (1866-1953), the stunning beauty for whom Yeats wrote many of his poems, and whose achievements as agitator and social worker included the aversion, single-handed, of a famine; her fellow prisoner in Holloway, Countess Constance Markievicz (1868-1927), the only uniformed woman officer in the Easter Rising of 1916; Sarah Purser (1848-1943) portrait painter, the driving force behind the Irish stained glass movement, and the utterer of such mots as 'Some men kiss and tell, but George Moore tells and doesn't kiss'; and the two most dazzling of the Abbey Theatre actresses, Sara Allgood (1883-1950) and her sister Maire O'Neill (1887-1952), Synge's last love and inspiration.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eEach was a remarkable character and Miss Coxhead portrays them with rare skill, and a judicious blend of affection and detachment, laced with a nice medium-dry humour. Lady Gregory has already established her as an authority on the Irish renascence and in writing Daughters of Erin she has drawn on the personal recollections of many surviving friends of her various heroines. She has even discovered new letters to Yeats and new letters and love poems of Synge. This is an important book for students of Irish history, art, literature and drama. It is also a triumphant celebration of human achievement that has delighted a wide audience.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47325038575865,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/daughtersoferin-1.jpg?v=1769553448"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/rebel-rebel.oembed?page=4","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}