{"title":"SCIENCE, RELIGION \u0026 PHILOSOPHY","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"the-metamorphosis-and-other-stories-by-franz-kafka","title":"The Metamorphosis \u0026 Other Stories by Franz Kafka [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1996 • B\u0026N","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Metamorphosis \u0026amp; Other Stories \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Franz Kafka\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1996] BARNES \u0026amp; NOBLE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNice vintage reading copy with some wear and a chipped corner to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBringing together some of Kafka’s finest work, this collection demonstrates the richness and variety of the author’s artistry. “The Judgment,” which Kafka considered to be his decisive breakthrough, and “The Stoker,” which became the first chapter of his novel Amerika, are here included. These two, along with “The Metamorphosis,” form a suite of stories Kafka referred to as “The Sons,” and they collectively present a devastating portrait of the modern family. Also included are “In the Penal Colony,” a story of a torture machine and its operators and victims, and “A Hunger Artist,” about the absurdity of an artist trying to communicate with a misunderstanding public. Kafka’s lucid, succinct writing chronicles the labyrinthine complexities, the futility-laden horror, and the stifling oppressiveness that permeate his vision of modern life.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240506220601,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/metamorphosis-1sq_copy.png?v=1760240788"},{"product_id":"isaac-bashevis-singer-and-the-external-past-by-irving-h-buchen","title":"Isaac Bashevis Singer and the Eternal Past by Irving H. Buchen [1968 TRADE PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eIsaac Bashevis Singer and the Eternal Past by Irving H. Buchen \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1968] NYU PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Light shelf wear to cover and a hint of tanning.  Reads good as new.  \u003c\/span\u003e Inscription on blank pre-title page.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003eThis is the first book-length appraisal of the work of Isaac Bashevis Singer. It is also the first book to sketch his life, using biographical material that has never before appeared in print.  Biography. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240549310521,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/isaacbashevissinger-1sq.png?v=1589487948"},{"product_id":"existential-errands-by-norman-mailer","title":"Existential Errands by Norman Mailer [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1972 • Little Brown","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eExistential Errands: \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eEssays, Speeches and Addresses, Social Commentary \u0026amp; Existentialism \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Norman Mailer \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1972] LITTLE BROWN \u0026amp; CO.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is lightly tanned with some shelf wear \u0026amp; a few small edge tears;  One mid sized sealed tear along lower lefthand corner of back of jacket.  Now housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is near flawless and reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA collection of Mailer's work from 1963 to 1972 (mainly in the five year period from 67 to 72).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eIn this book, Norman Mailer talks about many Sex, Violence, Drugs, Race, Politics, Mohamed Ali, Henry Miller, Richard Nixon, Movies, The Theater, New York, Vietnam.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17064916975673,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/existentialerrands-1sq.jpg?v=1714591811"},{"product_id":"the-tale-of-three-trees-by-angela-elwell-hunt-tim-jonke-first-edition","title":"The Tale of Three Trees by Angela Elwell Hunt \u0026 Tim Jonke [FIRST EDITION \/ 1989]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ SIXTH PRINTING [1989] LION PICTURE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  Like new w\/ a touch of mild shelf wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFeaturing the wonderful illustrations of Tim Jonke, this \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003ebest-selling children’s book tells the Easter story \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003efrom a new and unusual point of view. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThree young trees each make a wish. When they are felled, it seems as if all their dreams are over. But each is destined to play an important part in the life of Jesus, and in this their dreams are more than fulfilled. This moving tale, which provides an insight into the life of Jesus, is now available in an appealing mini sized format which brings new life to a top-selling classic retelling of a traditional tale.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30413517094969,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/three_trees-1_sq.jpg?v=1741304187"},{"product_id":"tears-and-laughter-by-kahlil-gibran-trade-paperback-1975","title":"Tears and Laughter by Kahlil Gibran [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1975 • Citadel Press","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTears and Laughter by Kahlil Gibran\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1975] CITADEL PRESS • THE PHILOSOPHICAL LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare 70's trade printing from the philosophical library.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Cover shows some mild edge wear \/ discoloration to cover.  Seal of orig. owner pressed onto title page.  Reads like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThis classic work showcases the early brilliance and philosophical foundation of Kahlil Gibran, one of the most influential writers of the 20th century \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eKahlil Gibran, author of The Prophet and one of the 20th century's most revolutionary, inspiring writers, effortlessly blends his unique perspective on Eastern and Western philosophy in this early collection of work, written when he was just 20 years old. From delicate turns of phrase to strong assertions of equality, delightful rejoicings to frightening prophecies, Gibran's poetry and prose reveal his eternal hunger for love and beauty. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31412246904889,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/tearsforfears-1sq.jpg?v=1712646070"},{"product_id":"ufo-the-definitive-guide-to-unidentified-flying-objects-and-related-phenomena-by-david-ritchie-first-edition","title":"UFO: The Definitive Guide to Unidentified Flying Objects and Related Phenomena by David Ritchie [FIRST EDITION] 1994","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1994] MJF BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition; like new. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis book brings readers up to date on some of the most recent reports, research and speculation concerning UFOs, including alleged physical evidence of spacecraft and incidents of apparently hostile activity by UFOs, notably in Latin America. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThere are descriptions of many scientific research projects on the subject and ample coverage of the UFO as a psychological and spiritual phenomenon. Numerous investigations and theories surrounding the UFO controversy are included in this volume, and famous UFO hoaxes are exposed. The book examines some of the connections between New Age religious phenomena and UFO investigations, such as the former Soviet technique of using \"biolocation,\" a \"psychic\" procedure comparable to dowsing, to identify alleged landing sites of UFOs.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31412255785017,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/FullSizeRender_fd5e436f-95f0-407d-915e-6082616ee6dc.jpg?v=1697743416"},{"product_id":"the-mad-the-bad-the-innocent-tales-of-a-forensic-psychologist-by-barbara-r-kirwin","title":"The Mad, the Bad \u0026 the Innocent: Tales of a Forensic Psychologist by Barbara R. Kirwin","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMASS MARKET PAPERBACK [2002] HARPER TORCH\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook has highlighting throughout.  Otherwise, good.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText13840549841792505306\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eInto the heart of a killer...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Mad\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eOver the past twenty years, renowned forensic psychologist Barbara Kirwin has confronted a terrifying lineup of murderers, rapists, paranoids, and psychopaths--including notorious serial killer Joel Rifkin--to distinguish the truly mad from the bad trying to cop an insanity plea.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Bad \u003c\/em\u003eHere, in chilling detail, she recalls her most grisly cases and offers riveting psychological portraits of other infamous killers, including \"Son of Sam\" David Berkowitz, Colin Ferguson, Ted Bundy, Jeffrey Dahmer, the Menendez brothers, Susan Smith, and John W. Hinckley, Jr.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Innocent \u003c\/em\u003eMoving from prison holding cells to sensational courtroom trails, Kirwin tells the truth about the insanity defense and its abuse by criminal lawyers conjuring up outrageous defenses--from adopted child syndrome to postpartum psychosis to sleepwalking. As she pries open the criminal mind, Kirwin takes us on a riveting journey into the heart of darkness, where madness and evil thrive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31417841287225,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/E67975EC-B195-44FD-8383-E61414312BAD.jpg?v=1697743499"},{"product_id":"screwtape-proposes-a-toast-by-c-s-lewis-1971-paperback","title":"Screwtape Proposes a Toast \u0026 Other Pieces by C.S. Lewis [1971 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eScrewtape Proposes a Toast \u0026amp; Other Pieces \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e C.S. Lewis \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1965] COLLINS \/ FONTANA BOOKS \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSixth Impression from 1971.  Book is in excellent condition. Minor wear to cover.  Tanning to pages.  Inscription on title page. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJust before C.S. Lewis died he selected essays from his previously published works to form a new volume. The first of these sees the return of the notorious Screwtape, addressing a dinner at the Tempters' Training College for young devils.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31440888528953,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/Xscrewtape-1sq.jpg?v=1709113590"},{"product_id":"three-tickets-to-adventure-by-gerald-durrell-first-edition-1955","title":"Three Tickets to Adventure by Gerald Durrell [FIRST EDITION \/ 1955]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThree Tickets to Adventure \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Gerald Durrell\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1955] THE VIKING PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.   Price clipped dust jacket in great shape!  Vibrant and solid with some extremely mild tearing to edges and subtle tanning.  One very small scratch on back with a pin sized tear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself is near mint.  Some mild discoloration to spine; but otherwise excellent.  Perfect cover and clean white unmarked pages.  Gorgeous! \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText7441667805606698255\"\u003eGerald Durrell is on his way to South America on a quest to capture specimens that have never been brought back alive before. And it turns into quite an adventure when he encounters timid squirrel monkeys, wailing rats, an overly affectionate bird christened Cuthbert and a bad-tempered anaconda! Bringing back a living collection of animals can be frustrating, exciting and damned hard work, but it's never dull!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35464544518306,"sku":"","price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/threeticketstoadventure-1.png?v=1596346212"},{"product_id":"serengeti-spy-views-from-a-hidden-camera-on-the-plains-of-east-africa-by-anup-shah-first-edition","title":"Serengeti Spy: Views from a Hidden Camera on the Plains of East Africa by Anup Shah [FIRST EDITION] 2012","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSerengeti Spy: Views from a Hidden Camera on the Plains of East Africa \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Anup Shah\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ SECOND PRINTING [2012] HARRY N. ABRAMS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e Hardcover with dust jacket like new.   \u003c\/span\u003eBeautiful art book.   Measures approx. 12\" X 12\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA state dinner at the White House, the Metropolitan Museum of Art Costume Institute Gala, once-in-a-lifetime birthday celebrations—every lucky guest knows that there is no party like a David Monn party. Using scent, sound, sight, touch, and taste, Monn designs events to be “shared, lived, and felt” by everyone there. Monn’s three favorite words—authenticity, scale, and detail—inform every chapter of his book, following him from classic New York nights to events around the world and back again to the most private rites of passage, including entertaining at home. How to do this yourself? It means considering your home as not just rooms, but instead as “a living environment,” and not thinking of a birthday as a party, but rather “a milestone of accomplishment and growth.” Here, Monn draws from his personal archive of 20,000 event photographs to reveal the unique beauty of each event.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35740212887714,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/serengeti-1.png?v=1597709425"},{"product_id":"life-after-life-the-investigation-of-a-phenomenon-by-raymond-a-moody-jr-book-club-edition-1975","title":"Life After Life: The Investigation of a Phenomenon by Raymond A. Moody Jr. [1975 HARDCOVER] BCE • Guideposts","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLife After Life: The Investigation of a Phenomenon--Survival of Bodily Death \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Raymond A Moody Jr.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CLUB EDITION [1975] GUIDEPOSTS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.  Dust jacket has some wear and tear to edges but tears are all sealed.  Some discloration \/ mild foxing to front \/ rear panels.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself, also very good.   Clean white leatherette cover.  Pages read great;  ex libris stamp and name of orig. owner on flyleaf page.  Only real flaw is is some foxing along top edge [see last photo]  \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eRaymond Moody is the “father” of the modern NDE (Near Death Experience) movement, and his pioneering work Life After Life transformed the world, revolutionizing the way we think about death and what lies beyond. Originally published in 1976, it is the groundbreaking study of one hundred people who experienced “clinical death” and were revived, and who tell, in their own words, what lies beyond death.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA smash bestseller that has sold more than thirteen million copies around the globe, Life After Life introduces us to concepts—including the bright light, the tunnel, the presence of loved ones waiting on the other side—that have become cultural memes today, and paved the way for modern bestsellers by Eben Alexander, Todd Burpo, Mary Neal, and Betty Eadie that have shaped countless readers notions about the end life and the meaning of death.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37591439376546,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/lifeafterlife-1.png?v=1773192580"},{"product_id":"upon-the-head-of-the-goat-a-childhood-in-hungary-1939-1944-by-aranka-siegal-first-paperback-printing-1983","title":"Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary (1939-1944) by Aranka Siegal [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1983","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eUpon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary (1939-1944) by Aranka Siegal\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1983] SIGNET VISTA\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome mild shelf \/ edge wear to an overall excellent cover.  Inside reads like new with some tanning. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe classic true story of one child's experiences during the holocaust.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNine-year-old Piri describes the bewilderment of being a Jewish child during the 1939-1944 German occupation of her hometown (then in Hungary and now in the Ukraine) and relates the ordeal of trying to survive in the ghetto.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eUpon the Head of the Goat\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the winner of the 1982 Boston Globe - Horn Book Award for Nonfiction and a 1982 Newbery Honor Book.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e“This is a book that should be read by all those interested in the Holocaust and what it did to young and old.” —\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eIsaac Bashevis Singer\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40397647282338,"sku":"","price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/upontheheadofagoat-1.png?v=1742624180"},{"product_id":"the-crocodile-hunter-the-incredible-life-and-adventures-of-by-steve-and-terri-irwin-first-edition","title":"The Crocodile Hunter: The Incredible Life \u0026 Adventures of Steve \u0026 Terri Irwin [FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Crocodile Hunter: The Incredible Life and Adventures of [by] Steve Irwin and Terri Irwin\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [2001] DUTTON \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDJ has some very minor shelf wear \/ some creasing at top of spine.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOtherwise, like new! \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAfter thrilling millions of viewers with their incredibly popular show, Steve and Terri Irwin now regale readers with tales of the deadliest animals they have encountered in their extensive travels throughout the world. Full-color photos throughout.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40493639336098,"sku":"","price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/crocodilehunter-1.png?v=1627521206"},{"product_id":"who-killed-precious-by-h-paul-jeffers-first-paperback-printing-1992","title":"Who Killed Precious by H. Paul Jeffers [1992 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWho Killed Precious: \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHow FBI Special Agents Combine High Technology And Psychology To Identify Violent Criminals\u003c\/span\u003e by H. Paul Jeffers\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1992] ST. MARTINS PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1st St. Martin's printing w\/ cool 3-d embossed fonts on cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook has some visible shelf and rub wear to cover; reads like new! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThere's a new breed of killer stalking America. He's the serial killer, and until now, he's been almost impossible to catch. Now there's a new generation of law enforcers who think like serial killers--members of the FBI's elite Behavioral Science Unit--and they're the only thing that stands between us and the country's most deranged psychopaths. Photographs\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41044615921826,"sku":"","price":17.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/whokilledprecious-1sq.jpg?v=1633707357"},{"product_id":"the-loch-ness-mystery-solved-by-ronald-binns-1984-u-k-trade-paperback","title":"The Loch Ness Mystery Solved by Ronald Binns [1984 U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Loch Ness Mystery Solved by Ronald Binns \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK [1984] PROMETHEUS BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\nRare and out of print.  XL trade paperback in excellent condition; like new w\/ some light wear to cover. \u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThere is no scientific evidence whatsoever for the existence of the Loch Ness Monster.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThat is the conclusion reached by Ronald Binns in his book, The Loch Ness Mystery: Solved. \"The real mystery of the monster,\" writes Binns, \"is why it should periodically seize the wider public imagination and continue to be given credence, even when much of the evidence can be shown to be suspect.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLoch Ness, the most famous stretch of water in the British Isles, is a strange and compelling place. Its dark waters are shadowed by mountains, it shores craggy and inhospitable. Loch Ness provides a gloomy, romantic setting for what has come to be known as the greatest riddle of modern natural history. Since 1933, there have been hundreds of sightings of the alleged monster.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis is the definitive account of the alleged monster and its curious environment. Ronald Binns takes a new look at the enigma by investigating the original sightings of the beast and scrutinizing the eyewitness evidence for its existence. The book explains precisely what the monster is, and publishes for the first time many remarkable photographs. These pictures are shown alongside the \"classic\" pictures of the monster. Binns' pursuit and analysis of the evidence and his convincing solution of this great mystery are as enthralling as a detective story.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41150733877410,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/lochnessmystery-1sq.jpg?v=1635303772"},{"product_id":"consider-the-lobster-other-essays-by-david-foster-wallace-first-edition","title":"Consider the Lobster \u0026 Other Essays by David Foster Wallace [FIRST EDITION] 2005","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eConsider the Lobster and Other Essays by David Foster Wallace\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION [2005] LITTLE BROWN \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003e2nd Printing. \u003c\/em\u003e Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket is excellent; light shelf \/ rub wear.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook has a very faint stain to imprint on front boards.  Otherwise like new,  Dust jacket now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDo lobsters feel pain? Did Franz Kafka have a funny bone? What is John Updike's deal, anyway? And what happens when adult video starlets meet their fans in person? David Foster Wallace answers these questions and more in essays that are also enthralling narrative adventures. Whether covering the three-ring circus of a vicious presidential race, plunging into the wars between dictionary writers, or confronting the World's Largest Lobster Cooker at the annual Maine Lobster Festival, Wallace projects a quality of thought that is uniquely his and a voice as powerful and distinct as any in American letters.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eContains: \"Big Red Son,\" \"Certainly the End of Something or Other, One Would Sort of Have to Think,\" \"Some Remarks on Kafka's Funniness from Which Probably Not Enough Has Been Removed,\" \"Authority and American Usage,\" \"The View from Mrs. Thompson's,\" \"How Tracy Austin Broke My Heart,\" \"Up, Simba,\" \"Consider the Lobster,\" \"Joseph Frank's Dostoevsky\" and \"Host.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42175551111417,"sku":"","price":34.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/considerthelobster-1sq.jpg?v=1639203570"},{"product_id":"magick-by-aleister-crowley-trade-paperback-2018","title":"Magick by Aleister Crowley [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2018","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMagick by Aleister Crowley\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK RE-PRINT [2018] KISMET PUBLISHING\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\nBook is mint and unread. \u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBased on instruction from Liber ABA, Book 4, widely considered to be the magnum opus of 20th-century occultist Aleister Crowley. MAGICK. It is the chief secret of the Ancients, and if the keys have never been actually lost, they have certainly been little used. The holders of those keys have always kept very quiet about it. This has been especially necessary in Europe, because of the dominance of persecuting churches. Again, the confusion of thought caused by the ignorance of the people who did not understand it has discredited the whole subject. It is now our task to re-establish this science in its perfection. To that end is the aim of this book.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42201448382713,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/magick-1sq.jpg?v=1639688585"},{"product_id":"the-anatomy-of-revolution-by-crane-brinton-1957-paperback","title":"The Anatomy of Revolution by Crane Brinton [FIRST U.S. PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1957 • Vintage Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Anatomy of Revolution by Crane Brinton\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST U.S. PAPERBACK PRINTING [1957] VINTAGE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in very good reading condition.   Tight and unread copy w\/ still-white pages.  Heavy tanning to edges of cover and a nameplate on first page.  Otherwise excellent!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"description\" class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003eThe definitive, hugely influential comparative history of the English, American, French and Russian revolutions from a renowned American scholar. \"Classic\" and \"famous,\" \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Anatomy of Revolution\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e examines the patterns and processes that all revolutions share.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\"Such is [Professor Brinton's] wit and historical knowledge that what might have become a syllogistic hash in lesser hands turns out to be a keen and perceptive exposition and , like a well-conducted seminar, sets the mind of the reader racing off on its owns.\" --\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe New Yorker\u003c\/i\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42456753504505,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/anatomyofrevolution-1sq.jpg?v=1765824832"},{"product_id":"the-renaissance-studies-in-art-poetry-by-walter-pater-1959-paperback","title":"The Renaissance: Studies in Art \u0026 Poetry by Walter Pater [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1959","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Renaissance - Studies in Art \u0026amp; Poetry by Walter Pater\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1959] MENTOR BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAntique paperback, still Like new and unread;  some mild shelf wear to cover \/ tanning to pages;  neat signature of orig. owner on 1st page. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e'To burn always with this hard gemlike flame, to maintain this ecstasy, is success in life.'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Renaissance\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e (1873) at once became the touchstone for the decadent imagination for a generation of Oxford undergraduates. Pater was shocked at the reaction his book inspired: 'I wish they would not call me a hedonist, it gives such a wrong impression to those who do not know Greek.'.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe book had begun as a series of idiosyncratic, impressionistic critical essays on those artists that embodied for him the spirit of the Renaissance; by collecting them and adding his infamous Conclusion, Pater gained a reputation as a daring modern philosopher. But \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Renaissance\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e survives as one of the most innovative pieces of cultural criticism to emerge from the nineteenth century.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42504538587385,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/therenaissance-1sq.jpg?v=1646891039"},{"product_id":"two-plays-the-flies-les-mouches-in-camera-huis-clos-by-jean-paul-sartre-u-k-first-edition-8th-impression-1969","title":"Two Plays: The Flies (Les Mouches) \u0026 In Camera (Huis Clos) by Jean-Paul Sartre [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 8th Impression ❧ 1969","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTwo Plays by Jean-Paul Sartre [The Flies (Les Mouches) \u0026amp; In Camera (Huis Clos)]\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ 8th IMPRESSION [1969] HAMISH HAMILTON [London]\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in good shape w\/ some soiling [mostly to edges] and a clipped front panel.  A few tiny edge tears.  Now housed in a protective mylar jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent; near pristine cloth boards.  Tight binding.  Reads like new w\/ just some minor fraying to top of text block.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWith the production of \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHuis Clos\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLes Mouches\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e Jean-Paul Sartre emerged from the comparative obscurity of a young professor of philosophy, whose first two books were known only to a few admirers, to become the most discussed of contemporary French writers whose effect on the thought of Europe and America was immediately felt. His influence is easily understood, for his work is concerned with the greatest problem raised by the events of the last few years – how far each human being is responsible for his life and how far he has the freedom to shape it. Sartre’s passionate belief in the liberty of every individual, implying responsibility towards himself and others, is the theme of these two plays.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Flies\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e he has created a new interpretation of the story of Orestes and Electra, the unhappy doomed children of King Agamemnon who was murdered by his wife and her lover on his return from the Trojan wars. Sartre sees Orestes as the only person in the drama who is fully conscious of his freedom and who, through his acceptance of full responsibility for his actions, can free his guilt-stricken people from the Furies of the jealous gods.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn Camera\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e is the play which has aroused the most violent discussion. Three characters in hell are forced to recognise the real nature of their lives through their interaction in this strangely unconventional world of the damned to which they are reluctant to admit they belong.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42504663171321,"sku":"","price":55.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/twoplays-1sq.jpg?v=1753582220"},{"product_id":"rising-from-the-plains-by-john-mcphee-first-paperback-edition","title":"Rising From the Plains by John McPhee [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRising From the Plains by John McPhee [Annals of the Former World #3]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK [1986] FARRAR STRAUS \u0026amp; GIROUX\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\nSoftcover first edition w\/ decorative endpapers.  Cover is in excellent shape and looks good as new; pages read nicely w some wear.  Spot stain to text block [see photos]\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePulitzer Prize Nominee for General Nonfiction. \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is about high-country geology and a Rocky Mountain regional geologist. I raise that semaphore here at the start so no one will feel misled by an opening passage in which a slim young woman who is not in any sense a geologist steps down from a train in Rawlins, Wyoming, in order to go north by stagecoach into country that was still very much the Old West.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSo begins John McPhee's \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eRising from the Plains.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e If you like to read about geology, you will find good reading here. If, on the other hand, you are not much engaged by the spatial complexities of the science, you could miss a richness of human history that has its place among the strata described. Sometimes it is said of geologists that they reflect in their professional styles the sort of country in which they grew up. Nowhere could that be more true than in the life of a geologist born in the center of Wyoming and raised on an isolated ranch. This is the story of that ranch, soon after the turn of the century, and of the geologist who grew up there, at home with the composition of the high country in the way that someone growing up in a coastal harbor would be at home with the vagaries of the sea. While \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eRising from the Plains\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e is a portrayal of extraordinary people, it is also a history of the landscape around them, where, with remarkable rapidity, mountains came up out of the flat terrain. Gradually, the mountains were buried, until only the higher peaks remained above a vast plain. Recently, they have been exhumed, and they stand now as the Rockies.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eRising from the Plains\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e is John McPhee's third book on geology and geologists. Following \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBasin and Range\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn Suspect Terrain,\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e it continues to present a cross section of North America along the fortieth parallel—a series gathering under the overall title \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnnals of the Former World.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42523428094201,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/risingfromtheplains-1sq.jpg?v=1647325427"},{"product_id":"mont-saint-michel-and-chartres-by-henry-adams-1961-paperback","title":"Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres by Henry Adams [1961 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMont-Saint-Michel and Chartres by Henry Adams w intro by Ernest Samuels\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1961] MENTOR BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAntique paperback, still clean, tight and unread; shelf wear and some tanning to wraps. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eMont Saint Michel and Chartres\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eis a record not of a literal jouney but of a meditative journey across time and space into the medieval imagination. Using the architecture, sculpture, and stained glass of the two locales as a starting point, Adams breathes life into what others might see merely as monuments of a past civilization. With daring and inventive conceits, Adams looks at the ordinary people, places, and events in the context of the social conventions and systems of thought and belief of the thirteenth century turning the study of history into a kind of theater.As Raymond Carney discusses in his introduction, Adams' freeedom from the European traditions of study lends an exuberance—and puckish wit—to his writings.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42545880989945,"sku":"","price":22.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/montsaintmichelandchartres-1sq.jpg?v=1647833748"},{"product_id":"psychology-religion-for-everyday-living-by-charles-t-holman-first-edition-1949-the-macmillan-company","title":"Psychology \u0026 Religion for Everyday Living by Charles T. Holman [FIRST EDITION] 1949 ❧ The Macmillan Co.","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePsychology \u0026amp; Religion for Everyday Living by Charles T. Holman\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1949] THE MACMILLAN COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAntique hardcover with dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in good condition w\/ tearing and general wear; small ink stain from boards to lower back.  Now housed in a HQ protective mylar jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent; short of a mild water stain to corner of front cloth boards and a name on front endpaper. Reads as new. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn Psychology and Religion for Everyday Life, Dr. Holman does not deal with the specialized field of abnormalities of nervous and mental disorders but with the difficulties met by the average person.  There are chapters on \"Fear vs. Faith\", \"The Art of Growing Up\" \"Make Habit Your Ally\" \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42546301567225,"sku":"","price":17.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/psychologyandreligion-1sq.jpg?v=1647853484"},{"product_id":"since-yesterday-the-1930s-in-america-by-frederick-lewis-allen-1961-paperback","title":"Since Yesterday: The 1930s in America by Frederick Lewis Allen [1961 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSince Yesterday [The 1930s in America] September 3, 1929 – September 3, 1939 by Frederick Lewis Allen\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1961] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003e2nd printing. \u003c\/em\u003e Still like new and unread.  Light shelf wear and tanning.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eHeralded by the New York Times as “a shrewd, concise, wonderfully written account of America in the ’30s . . . a reminder of why history matters,” the bestselling sequel to Only Yesterday illuminates the events that brought America back from the brink\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePublished in 1940, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSince Yesterday\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003etakes up where Lewis’s classic leaves off. Opening on September 3, 1929, in the days before the stock market crash, this information-packed volume takes us through one of America’s darkest times all the way to the light at the end of the tunnel.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFollowing Black Tuesday, America plunged into the Great Depression. Panic and fear gripped the nation. Banks were closing everywhere. In some cities, 84 percent of the population was unemployed and starving. When Franklin D. Roosevelt took office in 1933,  public confidence in the nation slowly began to grow, and by 1936, the industrial average, which had plummeted in 1929 from 125 to fifty-eight, had risen again to almost one hundred. But America still had a long road ahead. Popular historian Frederick Lewis Allen brings to life these ten critical years. With wit and empathy, he draws a devastating economic picture of small businesses swallowed up by large corporations—a ruthless bottom line not so different from what we see today. Allen also chronicles the decade’s lighter side: the fashions, morals, sports, and candid cameras that were revolutionizing Americans’ lives.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFrom the Lindbergh kidnapping to the New Deal, from the devastating dust storms that raged through our farmlands to the rise of Benny Goodman, the public adoration of Shirley Temple, and our mass escape to the movies, this book is a hopeful and powerful reminder of why history matters.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42546363597049,"sku":"","price":17.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/sinceyesterday-1sq.jpg?v=1647855914"},{"product_id":"the-roman-way-by-edith-hamilton-2nd-paperback-printing-1959","title":"The Roman Way by Edith Hamilton [2nd PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1959","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Roman Way by Edith Hamilton [ To Western Civilization ]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eSECOND PAPERBACK PRINTING [1959] MENTOR BOOKS \u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n Like new and unread w\/ mild edge wear.  Short gift inscription on first page.  \u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn this informal history of Roman civilization, Edith Hamilton vividly depicts the Roman life and spirit as they are revealed in the greatest writers of the time. Among these literary guides are Cicero, who left an incomparable collection of letters; Catullus, the quintessential poet of love; Horace, the chronicler of a cruel and materialistic Rome; and the Romantics Virgil, Livy, and Seneca. The story concludes with the stark contrast between high-minded Stoicism and the collapse of values witnessed by Tacitus and Juvenal.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42549796667641,"sku":"","price":22.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/theromanway-1sq.jpg?v=1647914325"},{"product_id":"the-wall-by-jean-paul-sartre-1975-trade-paperback","title":"The Wall by Jean-Paul Sartre [FIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK] 1975","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Wall: Intimacy and Other Stories by Jean Paul Sartre\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK \/ 10th PRINT [1975] NEW DIRECTIONS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage trade paperback in very good condition.   Tight and seemingly unread copy. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome tanning to wraps and pages and a water stain to top of text block [see last photo] -- pages are unaffected and look and read as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" id=\"freeText5235174295384148587\"\u003e'The Wall', the lead story in this collection, introduces three political prisoners on the night prior to their execution. Through the gaze of an impartial doctor--seemingly there for the men's solace--their mental descent is charted in exquisite, often harrowing detail. And as the morning draws inexorably closer, the men cross the psychological wall between life and death, long before the first shot rings out.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThis brilliant snapshot of life in anguish is the perfect introduction to a collection of stories where the neurosis of the modern world is mirrored in the lives of the people that inhabit it.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42549804138745,"sku":"","price":24.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/thewall-1sq.jpg?v=1647915256"},{"product_id":"crackhouse-notes-from-the-end-of-the-line-by-terry-williams-1993-trade-paperback","title":"Crackhouse: Notes From The End Of The Line by Terry Williams [1993 TRADE PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCrackhouse - Notes From The End Of The Line by Terry Williams \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1993] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVintage trade paperback, like new and unread.  Minor shelf wear to cover.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn his widely acclaimed \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Cocaine Kids\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e Terry Williams brought us inside a teenage drug ring. Now he turns his attention to the crackhouses that are proliferating throughout American cities. Here, those addicted to crack-cocaine co-opt abandoned apartments in rundown neighborhoods and live together as family, friend, and lovers, creating their own drug culture.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEthnographer Terry Williams spent time over the past four years with members of one such crackhouse in New York City. We meet: 45-year-old Headache, former international salesman, now owner of the crackhouse; Joan, his girlfriend, who has been on her own since 14 when her parents died; 19-year-old Shayna, single mother of a six-year-old child; Tiger, a gentle 60-year-old ex-boxer, ex-bus driver;15-year-old T.Q.,who lives sometimes in the crackhouse, sometimes in the park; and the many others who pass through the apartment regularly or only for a moment.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHow did the people in the crackhouse become disconnected from mainstream society? What are their hopes and dreams? What is their link to each other, to their families, and to crack? With gritty detail, Williams chronicles their obsessive rituals, recording the lingo, violence, crime, and sexual patterns that characterize this world. Most poignantly, we learn that any desire to escape crack is usually subsumed by the overwhelming chemical addiction.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eUnloved, uncared-for, and lacking choices, these are the lost souls visible to most of us only as menacing apparitions on our streets.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eYet, as Terry Williams reminds us, unless we begin to recognize our human connection to these men and women, then in some incarnation the crackhouse will continue to flourish in American life, \"through one political wind or another, through tolerance one year and intolerance the next, until we come to understand that our only real addiction is collective denial.\"   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis vivid, frightening picture of life at the lower depths is a story only Terry Williams could tell.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42559713116409,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/crackhouse-1sq.jpg?v=1648114808"},{"product_id":"run-baby-run-by-nicky-cruz-1999-trade-paperback","title":"Run Baby Run by Nicky Cruz [1999 TRADE PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRun Baby Run by Nicky Cruz w\/ Jamie Buckingham\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1999] BRIDGE - LOGOS BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\nXL Trade Paperback.   Still mint and unread. \u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" id=\"freeText8795568205217622713\"\u003eThis is one of the most powerful true stories of our day. It tells the tale of one man, a legend among the anarchic street gangs of New York, broken and transformed by God.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAt one level, the story of Nicky Cruz is a heady mix of tribal warfare, loyalty and betrayal, sex, drugs and murder. At another level, it digs deep beneath the pride and power that made him one of the most feared gang leaders in the city and reveals the lonely, confused heart of a man inwardly running scared.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAn encounter with the unlikely character of David Wilkerson led Nicky to open his life to Christ - a conversion that amazed all who knew him.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42644548387065,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/runbabyrun-1sq_2d6ca264-ee0b-4977-9a8c-cb63c292cd73.jpg?v=1649878407"},{"product_id":"the-kirtland-massacre-by-cynthia-stalter-sasse-peggy-murphy-widder-first-edition-1991","title":"The Kirtland Massacre by Cynthia Sasse \u0026 Peggy Widder [FIRST EDITION] 1991 • Donald J. Fine","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Kirtland Massacre: The True and Terrible Story of the Mormon Cult Murders by Cynthia Stalter Sasse \u0026amp; Peggy Murphy Widder\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1991] DONALD J. FINE\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new with minor wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCo-authored by an assistant prosecutor of the case, this is an incisive look at Jeffrey Lundgren, a self-proclaimed prophet of a deviant death cult, loosely based on the Book of the Mormon, who drove his followers to commit atrocious crimes--including the \"blood sacrifice\" murder of an innocent family. Features 14 pages of dramatic photographs. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42699894194425,"sku":"","price":24.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/kirtlandmassacre-1sq.jpg?v=1764730118"},{"product_id":"bessie-yellowhair-by-grace-halsell-first-edition-paperback-1974","title":"Bessie Yellowhair by Grace Halsell [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1974","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBessie Yellowhair by Grace Halsell\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1974] WARNER PAPERBACK LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback. Mint and unread. 2nd printing.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e Grace Halsell, a white woman, shares her experiences posing as a Navajo, living on a reservation, and working as a domestic for a white family. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText11041755464069286111\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42739285491961,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bessieyellowhair-1sq.jpg?v=1651370304"},{"product_id":"proust-a-biography-by-andre-maurois-1960-paperback","title":"Proust: A Biography by Andre Maurois [1960 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eProust: A Biography by André Maurois\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1960] MERIDIAN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e2nd Printing in very good condition.   Seemingly unread copy with heavy rub wear to cover.  Chipped corner on front.  Reads as new on vintage white acid-free paper. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMarcel Proust is an introduction to Proust’s worldview, his philosophy of life and his aspirations as an artist. Maurois outlines the structure of the novel In Search of the Lost Time, which, despite its apparent chaos, has been considered down to the last detail. He also reflects on Proust’s creative process, the ways in which he transformed into art everything he perceived, from trivial everyday events to fine nuances of emotion and relationships.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAndré Maurois (1885-1967) was a member of the French Academy and a respected novelist whose wife belonged to Proust's circle of acquaintances. Translated by Inkeri Tuomikoski. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42750872420601,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/proust-1sq.jpg?v=1651638703"},{"product_id":"vocational-guidance-by-astrology-by-charles-e-luntz-revised-first-edition-1962","title":"Vocational Guidance by Astrology by Charles E. Luntz [REVISED FIRST EDITION] 1962","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVocational Guidance by Astrology by Charles E. Luntz\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eREVISED FIRST EDITION [1962] LLEWELLYN PUBLICATIONS\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAntique hardcover in excellent condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is very nice; light shelf and rub wear and a few small tears.  Now housed in a brand new HD jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is beautiful; trace shelf wear to boards and a small sticker from orig. owner on front endpaper.  Reads like new.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn no field is the usefulness of astrology more demon­strable than in that of vocational guidance. Yet hardly any branch of the mighty science of the stars has been more neglected. With a few exceptions it has been relegated to a chapter or two in general works on astrology or is scattered promiscuously through inter­pretative material dealing with the signs, planets and houses.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHere and there a writer has essayed to produce a specialized work on \"Vocational Astrology\" and has contributed interesting and valuable additions to the general knowledge\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe present volume aims at a much more exhaustive exposition than seems yet to have been attempted. While it presumes some ele­mentary acquaintance with the subject, including the ability to cast and progress a horoscope, or at least to examine understanding one cast and progressed by someone else, it takes nothing for granted otherwise.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAppendices at the end of the book will enable the beginner to interpret the symbols used and to know what works he may obtain to familiarize himself with the rudiments of astrology. Certain other explanatory material is provided in Appendix C, for purposes of clarification.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42955583488249,"sku":"","price":59.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/vocationalguidancebyastrology-1sq.jpg?v=1656301205"},{"product_id":"brave-new-world-revisited-by-aldous-huxley-2000-trade-paperback-perennial","title":"Brave New World Revisited by Aldous Huxley [2000 TRADE PAPERBACK] Perennial","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBrave New World Revisited\u003c\/em\u003e by\u003cem\u003e Aldous Huxley \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2000] HARPER PERENNIAL \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVery attractive deluxe trade paperback printing with frosted matte cover. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eStill new and unread.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eWhen the novel Brave New World first appeared in 1932, its shocking analysis of a scientific dictatorship seemed a projection into the remote future. Here, in one of the most important and fascinating books of his career, Aldous Huxley uses his tremendous knowledge of human relations to compare the modern-day world with his prophetic fantasy. He scrutinizes threats to humanity, such as overpopulation, propaganda, and chemical persuasion, and explains why we have found it virtually impossible to avoid them. Brave New World Revisited is a trenchant plea that humankind should educate itself for freedom before it is too late.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43047711736057,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bravenewworldrevisited-1sq.jpg?v=1658624311"},{"product_id":"the-path-to-tranquiliy-by-dalai-lama-xiv-u-s-first-edition","title":"The Path to Tranquiliy by Dalai Lama XIV [U.S. FIRST EDITION] 1999","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Path to Tranquility: Daily Wisdom by Dalai Lama XIV\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1999] VIKING \/ AKANA\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSmall hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has some visible shelf \/ edge wear; now housed in a new archival quality brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook reads good as new; light wear to boards \/ deckle edge of text block.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Dalai Lama serves as a living symbol of holiness and selfless triumph over tribulation for people of all religious traditions-as well as those with no religious affiliation at all. This collection of daily quotations drawn from His Holiness's own writings, teachings, and interviews offers words of guidance, compassion, and peace that are as down to earth as they are rich in spirit. Suffused with endearing informality, warmth, and practicality, they cover almost every aspect of human life, secular and religious--from loneliness, suffering, anger, and everyday insecurities to happiness, intimacy, and responsibility to others. With a special foreword by His Holiness on the power of meditation and personal responsibility, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Path to Tranquility\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a fresh and accessible spiritual treasure to return to day after day, year after year.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43048010580217,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/dalailama-1sq.jpg?v=1658636432"},{"product_id":"jonathan-livingston-seagull-by-richard-bach-first-edition-1973","title":"Jonathan Livingston Seagull by Richard Bach [FIRST EDITION] 1972 • Macmillan","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eJonathan Livingston Seagull by Richard Bach w. Photographs \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Russell Munson\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1972] THE MACMILLAN COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e14th printing \/ 1972.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in good reading condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows visible wear and a few torn edges.  Housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent.  Clean cloth boards with some mild discoloration to lower edge of blue cloth.   Reads like new.  Name written on front endpaper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis is a story for people who follow their hearts and make their own rules...people who get special pleasure out of doing something well, even if only for themselves...people who know there's more to this living than meets the eye: they’ll be right there with Jonathan, flying higher and faster than ever they dreamed.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJonathan Livingston Seagull is no ordinary bird. He believes it is every gull's right to fly, to reach the ultimate freedom of challenge and discovery, finding his greatest reward in teaching younger gulls the joy of flight and the power of dreams.  - \u003cem\u003eBookshop Apocalypse\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43057037246713,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/jonathanlivingston1st1.jpg?v=1739342706"},{"product_id":"how-to-build-an-android-the-true-story-of-philip-k-dicks-robotic-resurrection-by-david-f-dufty-first-edition","title":"How to Build an Android: The True Story of Philip K. Dick's Robotic Resurrection by David F. Dufty [FIRST EDITION]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHow to Build an Android: The True Story of Philip K. Dick's Robotic Resurrection by David F. Dufty\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \u003c\/strong\u003e• \u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PRINTING [2012] HENRY HOLT \u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has a bit of shelf \/ rub wear but is overall very good.   Book itself is excellent. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eThe stranger-than-fiction story of the ingenious creation and loss of an artificially intelligent android of science-fiction writer Philip K. Dick\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn late January 2006, a young robotocist on the way to Google headquarters lost an overnight bag on a flight somewhere between Dallas and Las Vegas. In it was a fully functional head of the android replica of Philip K. Dick, cult science-fiction writer and counterculture guru. It has never been recovered.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn a story that echoes some of the most paranoid fantasies of a Dick novel, readers get a fascinating inside look at the scientists and technology that made this amazing android possible. The author, who was a fellow researcher at the University of Memphis Institute of Intelligent Systems while the android was being built, introduces readers to the cutting-edge technology in robotics, artificial intelligence, and sculpture that came together in this remarkable machine and captured the imagination of scientists, artists, and science-fiction fans alike. And there are great stories about Dick himself his inspired yet deeply pessimistic worldview, his bizarre lifestyle, and his enduring creative legacy. In the tradition of popular science classics like \"Packing for Mars\" and \"The Disappearing Spoon,\" \"How to Build an Android\" is entertaining and informative popular science at its best.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43161501171961,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/howtobuildanandroid-1sq.jpg?v=1661287264"},{"product_id":"a-memoir-of-mary-ann-introduced-by-flannery-oconnor-first-edition-first-printing-1961","title":"A Memoir of Mary Ann introduced by Flannery O'Connor [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1961","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Memoir of Mary Ann by the Dominican Nuns of Our Lady of Perpetual Help introduced by Flannery O'Connor \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1961] FARRAR STRAUS \u0026amp; CUDAHY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst Printing \/ March 28, 1961. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eBeautiful near-fine 1st edition!\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMild wear to an overall, crisp, clean and vibrant dust jacket that shows little age.  Two small scuff marks visible on spine.  Looks stunning now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself has \u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e*one small spot stain to front endpaper. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e \u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOtherwise, book is in Mint condition.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e  Pristine cloth boards.  Pages that read as new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA memoir of a little girl who lived for 12 years at the Our Lady of Perpetual Help Cancer Home in Atlanta, Georgia. Written by the nuns at the home, with a substantial introduction by Flannery O'Connor.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43162272727289,"sku":"","price":240.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/memoirofmaryann-1.jpg?v=1775840420"},{"product_id":"the-valkyries-the-fifth-mountain-veronika-decides-to-dies-by-paulo-coelho-trade-paperback-2003","title":"The Valkyries, The Fifth Mountain \u0026 Veronika Decides to Dies by Paulo Coelho [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2003","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThree Novels:  The Valkyries, The Fifth Mountain \u0026amp; Veronika Decides to Dies by Paulo Coelho \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK ANTHOLOGY [2003] ONE SPIRIT\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in very good condition; light wear to cover.  Reads good as new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eThree Novels by Paulo Coelho published by arrangement with HarperCollins Publishers\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe enchanting, true story of The Valkyries begins in Rio de Janeiro when author Paulo Coelho gives his mysterious master J., the only manuscript for his book The Alchemist. Haunted by a devastating curse, Coelho confesses to J., \"I′ve seen my dreams fall apart just when I seemed about to achieve them.\" In response, J. gives Coelho a daunting task: He must find and speak with his guardian angel. \"The curse can be broken,\" he replies, \"if you complete the task.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43333333942521,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/paulocoelho-1sq.jpg?v=1664180457"},{"product_id":"the-reprieve-by-jean-paul-sartre-1967-hardcover-the-modern-library","title":"The Reprieve by Jean-Paul Sartre [1967 HARDCOVER] The Modern Library","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Reprieve by Jean-Paul Sartre\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST MODERN LIBRARY EDITION [1967] THE MODERN LIBRARY\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is price clipped with some tanning,  shelf wear, and a few small sealed teas.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is near mint.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAn extraordinary picture of life in France during the critical eight days before the signing of the fateful Munich Pact and the subsequent takeover of Czechoslovakia in September 1938. Translated from the French by Eric Sutton.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43333816058105,"sku":"","price":17.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/reprieve-1sq.jpg?v=1664185067"},{"product_id":"storming-heaven-lsd-and-the-american-dream-by-jay-stevens-first-edition-first-printing-1987","title":"Storming Heaven: LSD and the American Dream by Jay Stevens [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1987","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eStorming Heaven: LSD and the American Dream by Jay Stevens \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \u003c\/strong\u003e• \u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PRINTING [1987] THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDust jacket has some shelf wear; but looks super attractive; now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003eBook itself looks and reads beautifully. A few tiny spots to text block.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eStorming Heaven is a riveting history of LSD and its influence on American culture. Jay Stevens uses the \"curious molecule\" known as LSD as a kind of tracer bullet, illuminating one of postwar America's most improbable shadow-histories. His prodigiously researched narrative moves from Aldous Huxley's earnest attempts to \"open the doors of perception\" to Timothy Leary's surreal experiments at Millbrook; from the CIA's purchase of millions of doses to the thousands of flower children who turned on and burned out in Haight-Ashbury. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAlong the way, this brilliant, novelistic work of cultural history unites such figures as Allen Ginsberg, Cary Grant, G. Gordon Liddy, and Charles Manson. Storming Heaven irrefutably demonstrates LSD's pivotal role in the countercultural upheavals that shook America in the 1960s and changed the country forever.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43337240674553,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/stormingheaven-1sq.jpg?v=1664240098"},{"product_id":"copy-of-anarchy-state-and-utopia-by-robert-nozick-trade-paperback-1974","title":"Anarchy, State and Utopia by Robert Nozick [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1974","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAnarchy, State and Utopia by Robert Nozick\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1974] BASIC BOOKS INC.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNice, clean and tight later printing of this national book award winning classic.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003ePages are bright and white; \u003cem\u003e*a few pages of sporadic highlighting and a few other pencil markings. [see last photo] \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"description\" class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\n\u003cspan id=\"freeTextContainer16192390934376388628\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003eRobert Nozick's Anarchy, State, and Utopia has become a defining text of classic libertarian thought. Challenging and ultimately rejecting liberal, socialist, and conservative agendas, Nozick boldly asserts that the rights of individuals are violated as a state's responsibilities increase-and that the only way to avoid these violations is the creation of a minimalist state limited to the enforcement of contracts and to protection against force, fraud, and theft. Winner of the National Book Award, and named one of the 100 Most Influential Books since World War II by the Times Literary Supplement.\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43418205356281,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/anarchystateandutopia-1sq.jpg?v=1735366072"},{"product_id":"the-pooh-perplex-by-frederick-c-crews-first-edition-first-printing-1963","title":"The Pooh Perplex by Frederick C. Crews [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1963","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Pooh Perplex: A Freshman Casebook by Frederick C. Crews\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1963] E.P. DUTTON \u0026amp; CO. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has a few tiny sealed edge tears and some faint staining to rear.  Otherwise, in great shape.  Housed in a new hq brodart jacket protector.  Price clipped on front panel. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is pristine; reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn this devastatingly funny classic, Frederick Crews skewers the ego-inflated pretensions of the schools and practitioners of literary criticism popular in the 1960s, including Freudians, Aristotelians, and New Critics. Modeled on the \"casebooks\" often used in freshman English classes at the time, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Pooh Perplex\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e contains twelve essays written in different critical voices, complete with ridiculous footnotes, tongue-in-cheek \"questions and study projects,\" and hilarious biographical notes on the contributors. This edition contains a new preface by the author that compares literary theory then and now and identifies some of the real-life critics who were spoofed in certain chapters.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43431130366201,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/poohperplex-1sq.jpg?v=1764482630"},{"product_id":"12-bytes-by-jeanette-winterson-signed-u-k-first-edition-2021","title":"12 Bytes by Jeanette Winterson SIGNED! [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 2021","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003e12 Bytes: How We Got Here. Where We Might Go Next by Jeanette Winterson\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e [2021] JONATHAN CAPE\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*4th printing.  Half title page has been stamped and features a custom bookplate hand signed by Jeanette Winterson. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight wear to dust jacket; now housed in protective mylar. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent; light shelf wear.   Reads good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eTwelve eye-opening, mind-expanding, funny and provocative essays on the implications of artificial intelligence for the way we live and the way we love from New York Times bestselling author Jeanette Winterson\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003e12 Bytes\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, the \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eNew York Times\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003ebestselling author of \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eWhy Be Happy When You Can Be Normal?\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJeanette Winterson, draws on her years of thinking and reading about artificial intelligence in all its bewildering manifestations. In her brilliant, laser focused, uniquely pointed and witty style of story-telling, Winterson looks to history, religion, myth, literature, the politics of race and gender, and computer science, to help us understand the radical changes to the way we live and love that are happening now.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen we create non-biological life-forms, will we do so in our image? Or will we accept the once-in-a-species opportunity to remake ourselves in their image? What do love, caring, sex, and attachment look like when humans form connections with non-human helpers, teachers, sex-workers, and companions? And what will happen to our deep-rooted assumptions about gender? Will the physical body that is our home soon be enhanced by biological and neural implants, keeping us fitter, younger, and connected? Is it time to join Elon Musk and leave Planet Earth?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith wit, compassion and curiosity, Winterson tackles AI's most fascinating talking points, from the algorithms that data-dossier your whole life to the weirdness of backing up your brain.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43616731365625,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/12bytes-1sigg.jpg?v=1673059676"},{"product_id":"the-little-prince-by-antoine-de-saint-exupery-deluxe-pop-up-book-2015-clarion","title":"The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry [DELUXE POP-UP BOOK] 2015 • Clarion Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Little Prince [Unabridged] written and illustrated by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry translated from the French by Richard Howard\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDELUXE POP-UP BOOK [2015] CLARION BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\nHardcover pop-up book in beautiful condition; minor trace wear.  All pages and pop-ups look and work great!\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAfter being stranded in a desert after a crash, a pilot comes in contact with a captivating little prince who recounts his journey from planet to planet and his search for what is most important in life.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFor over sixty-five years Antoine de Saint-Exupery's classic, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Little Prince\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e, has captured readers' hearts. The whimsical story with a fairy tale feel has sold over 3 million copies in all formats. This exciting pop-up edition includes the complete original text accompanied by Saint-Exupery's beautiful illustrations brought to life through paper engineering. Perfect for longtime fans and those meeting the little prince for the first time! \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43620749869305,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/littleprincepopupbook-1sq.jpg?v=1673340923"},{"product_id":"chief-left-hand-southern-arapaho-by-margaret-coel-first-paperback-edition","title":"Chief Left Hand: Southern Arapaho by Margaret Coel [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION]","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eChief Left Hand: Southern Arapaho by Margaret Coel \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eSIXTH PAPERBACK PRINTING [2000] UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrade paperback in good condition with shelf wear to cover; minor discoloration to text block. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads perfectly, clean, bright, unmarked pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is the first biography of Chief Left Hand, diplomat, linguist, and legendary of the Plains Indians. Working from government reports, manuscripts, and the diaries and letters of those persons—both white and Indian—who knew him, Margaret Coel has developed an unusually readable, interesting, and closely documented account of his life and the life of his tribe during the fateful years of the mid-1800s.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIt was in these years that thousands of gold-seekers on their way to California and Oregon burst across the plains, first to traverse the territory consigned to the Indians and then, with the discovery of gold in 1858 on Little Dry Creek (formerly the site of the Southern Arapaho winter campground and presently Denver, Colorado), to settle.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eChief Left Hand was one of the first of his people to acknowledge the inevitability of the white man’s presence on the plain, and thereafter to espouse a policy of adamant peacefulness —if not, finally, friendship—toward the newcomers.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eChief Left Hand is not only a consuming story—popular history at its best—but an important work of original scholarship. In it the author:\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eClearly establishes the separate identities of the original Left Hand, the subject of her book, and the man by the same name who succeeded Little Raven in 1889 as the principal chief of the Southern Arapahos in Oklahoma—a longtime source of confusion to students of western history;\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLays to rest, with a series of previously unpublished letters by George Bent, a century-long dispute among historians as to Left Hand’s fate at Sand Creek;\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eExamines the role of John A. Evans, first governor of Colorado, in the Sand Creek Massacre. Colonel Chivington, commander of the Colorado Volunteers, has always (and justly) been held responsible for the surprise attack. But Governor Evans, who afterwards claimed ignorance and innocence of the colonel’s intentions, was also deeply involved. His letters, on file in the Colorado State Archives, have somehow escaped the scrutiny of historians and remain, for the most part, unpublished. These Coel has used extensively, allowing the governor to tell, in his own words, his real role in the massacre. The author also examines Evans’s motivations for coming to Colorado, his involvement with the building of the transcontinental railroad, and his intention of clearing the Southern Arapahos from the plains —an intention that abetted Chivington’s ambitions and led to their ruthless slaughter at Sand Creek.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText11041755464069286111\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43779603792121,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/chieflefthand-1sq.jpg?v=1764071110"},{"product_id":"how-to-shoot-an-amateur-naturalist-by-gerald-durrell-first-edition-1985","title":"How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist by Gerald Durrell [FIRST EDITION] 1985 • Little Brown","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHow to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist by Gerald Durrell\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • SECOND PRINTING [1985] LITTLE BROWN \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket has some edge wear to rear; small sealed tear.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself is mint.  Reads like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA BBC television series based on Durrell's book The Amateur Naturalist features the author and his wife, Lee, as narrators. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAfter a year's work on that program, covering 49,000 miles, the film crew had learned a lot of natural history, and Durrell had a new appreciation of filmmaking. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis story of the journeys is vintage Durrell: breezy and entertaining as he recounts misadventures and the problems of filming wild animals, serious in his plea for conservation. The Durrells' travels took them from the English countryside to New York City, from the Shetland Islands to South Africa, to the rain forest of Panama and Arizona's Sonoran desert, to the Canadian Rockies and the island of Corfu. (Summary from Goodreads)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43780785602809,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/howtoshootanamateurnaturalist-1sq.jpg?v=1710813745"},{"product_id":"the-words-of-mahatma-gandhi-selected-by-richard-attenborough-first-edition-1982","title":"The Words of Gandhi selected by Richard Attenborough [FIRST EDITION] 1982","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Words of Gandhi by Mahatma Gandhi selected by Richard Attenborough\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1982] THE NEWMARKET PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e7th printing. \u003c\/em\u003e Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is very good with a very faint water stain along top edge on front. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is mint and reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eOver 150 selections from the letters, speeches, and writings of the Indian leader. Organized in five Daily Life, Cooperation, Nonviolence, Faith, and Peace. Over 150,000 sold. Selected and introduced by renowned actor and Academy Award-winning director of Gandhi, Richard Attenborough. Includes 21 photos.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43912806695161,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/gandhi-1sq.jpg?v=1689395494"},{"product_id":"hegemony-or-survival-americas-quest-for-global-dominance-by-noam-chomsky-first-edition-first-printing-2003","title":"Hegemony or Survival: America's Quest for Global Dominance by Noam Chomsky [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2003","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHegemony or Survival - America's Quest for Global Dominance by Noam Chomsky\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2003] METROPOLITAN \/ HENRY HOLT\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome mild shelf wear to jacket and subtle tanning to pages.  Reads perfectly. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAn immediate national bestseller, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eHegemony or Survival\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e demonstrates how, for more than half a century the United States has been pursuing a grand imperial strategy with the aim of staking out the globe. Our leaders have shown themselves willing-as in the Cuban missile crisis-to follow the dream of dominance no matter how high the risks. World-renowned intellectual Noam Chomsky investigates how we came to this perilous moment and why our rulers are willing to jeopardize the future of our species.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith the striking logic that is his trademark, Chomsky tracks the U.S. government's aggressive pursuit of \"full spectrum dominance\" and vividly lays out how the most recent manifestations of the politics of global control-from unilateralism to the dismantling of international agreements to state terrorism-cohere in a drive for hegemony that ultimately threatens our existence. Lucidly written, thoroughly documented, and featuring a new afterword by the author, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eHegemony or Survival\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003eis a definitive statement from one of today's most influential thinkers.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43913410740473,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/hegemonyorsurvival-1sq.jpg?v=1689451437"},{"product_id":"siddhartha-by-hermann-hesse-hardcover-re-issue-mjf-books","title":"Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse [HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE] 1991 • MJF Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSiddhartha by Hermann Hesse\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHARDCOVER RE-ISSUE [1991] MJF BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBeautiful limited edition re-issue with awesome jacket art. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in pristine condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and unread!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHerman Hesse's classic novel has delighted, inspired, and influenced generations of readers, writers, and thinkers. In this story of a wealthy Indian Brahmin who casts off a life of privilege to seek spiritual fulfillment. Hesse synthesizes disparate philosophies--Eastern religions, Jungian archetypes, Western individualism--into a unique vision of life as expressed through one man's search for meaning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43914359865593,"sku":"","price":36.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/SIDDHARTHAhc-1sq.jpg?v=1689543429"},{"product_id":"the-abolition-of-man-by-c-s-lewis-deluxe-trade-paperback-2001-harper","title":"The Abolition of Man by C.S. Lewis [DELUXE TRADE PAPERBACK] 2001","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Abolition of Man by C.S. Lewis \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDELUXE TRADE PAPERBACK [2001] HARPER COLLINS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDeluxe edition trade paperback with matte cover, deckle edge pages and decorative front and rear panels.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is like new with some mild shelf wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Abolition of Man, Lewis uses his graceful prose, delightful humor, and keen understanding of the human mind to challenge our notions about how to best teach our children--and ourselves--not merely reading and writing, but also a sense of morality.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43997745643769,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/abolitionofman-1sq.jpg?v=1773282217"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/science-religion-philosophy-1.oembed?page=11","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}