{"title":"SERIAL KILLERS","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"the-complete-and-essential-jack-the-ripper-by-paul-begg-john-bennett","title":"The Complete \u0026 Essential Jack the Ripper by Paul Begg \u0026 John Bennett [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2013 • Penguin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Complete and Essential Jack the Ripper by Paul Begg \u0026amp; John Bennett\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2013] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is like new with light shelf wear to cover.   \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDiscover the truth behind the myth in The Complete Jack the Ripper by Paul Begg and John Bennett.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhitechapel, 1888: a spate of brutal murders becomes the most notorious criminal episode in London's history. The killer, chillingly nicknamed 'The Whitechapel Murderer', 'Leather Apron' and, most famously, 'Jack the Ripper', is never brought to justice for the slaughter and mutilation of at least five women in the slums of East London. But the mystery is deepened by a letter sent \"From Hell\" to Scotland Yard, accompanied by half of a preserved human kidney...\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn this comprehensive account of London's most infamous killer, the foremost authorities on the case explore the facts behind the most grisly episode of the Victorian era. Setting the scene in the impoverished East End, the authors' meticulous research offers detailed accounts of the lives of the victims and an examination of the police investigation.\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Complete Jack the Ripper\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eis the definitive book by Paul Begg and John Bennett, exploring both the myth and reality behind the allusive killer.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":18833364484153,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/jacktheripper-1.png?v=1749611647"},{"product_id":"shot-in-the-heart-by-mikal-gilmore-luxury-preview-edition","title":"Shot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore [LTD. HARDCOVER + SLIPCASE] 1994 • Doubleday","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eShot in the Heart by Mikal Gilmore\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eBOOKSELLERS PREVIEW \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION [1994] DOUBLEDAY\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRead about the twisted fuckery of Gary Gilmore w. style and class with this special luxury preview edition.  Hardcover w\/ clothbound slip cover;  copper gilt titles and frontpiece.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook looks and reads like new.  Light wear to slip cover.  Beautiful edition \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eGary Gilmore, the infamous murderer immortalized by Norman Mailer in \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Executioner's Song\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, campaigned for his own death and was executed by firing squad in 1977. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWriter Mikal Gilmore is his younger brother.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eShot in the Heart\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, he tells the stunning story of their wildly dysfunctional family: their mother, a blacksheep daughter of unforgiving Mormon farmers; their father, a drunk, thief, and con man. It was a family destroyed by a multigenerational history of child abuse, alcoholism, crime, adultery, and murder. Mikal, burdened with the guilt of being his father's favorite and the shame of being Gary's brother, gracefully and painfully relates a murder tale \"from inside the house where murder is born... a house that, in some ways, [he has] never been able to leave.\" \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eShot in the Heart\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the history of an American family inextricably tied up with violence, and the story of how the children of this family committed murder and murdered themselves in payment for a long lineage of ruin. Haunting, harrowing, and profoundly affecting, Shot in the Heart exposes and explores a dark vein of American life that most of us would rather ignore. It is a book that will leave no reader unchanged.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30462015832121,"sku":"","price":22.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/shot_in_the_heart-3.jpg?v=1571475518"},{"product_id":"life-the-most-notorious-crimes-in-american-history-2007-paperback","title":"LIFE: The Most Notorious Crimes in American History [2007 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLIFE Magazine's The Most Notorious Crimes in American History: Fifty Fascinating Cases From the Files \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PRINTING PAPERBACK [2007] LIFE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge special edition in excellent shape.  Minor wear. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"description\" class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeTextContainer5384772466331343050\"\u003eIn this special edition of LIFE, 50 fascinating case stories of crime and punishment, lawlessness, and justice are vividly retold. This work also includes a special portfolio of noir crime photography and a unique look at how Hollywood portrays crime.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"buyButtonContainer\" class=\"uitext buttons u-marginTopXSmall u-paddingBottomXSmall u-bottomGrayBorder\" data-book-id=\"2270549\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696077881401,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/lifecrimes-1.png?v=1589487959"},{"product_id":"early-graves-by-thomas-h-cook-1992-paperback","title":"Early Graves by Thomas H. Cook [1992 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEarly Graves: The Shocking True Story of the Youngest Woman Ever Sentenced to Death Row \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Thomas H. Cook\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1992] ONYX BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSolid ex-library reading copy.  Some damage to cover, Bookshop Apocalypse sticker affixed to back.  Library stamp atop outer page edges.  Makes for a nice reading copy.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe investigation of the brutal murders of two young girls led police to Alvin Neeley and his wife Judith. But what they discovered was even more shocking than the crimes themselves--it was not Alvin who masterminded the heinous crimes, but his teenage wife Judy. \"A frightening close-up of sociopathic personalities at their most deadly\".--Vincent Bugliosi, author of And the Sea Will Tell.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":35390406361250,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/earlygraves-1sq.png?v=1595977766"},{"product_id":"beyond-belief-a-chronicle-of-murder-its-detection-by-emlyn-williams-book-club-edition-1968","title":"Beyond Belief: A Chronicle of Murder \u0026 Its Detection by Emlyn Williams [1968 HARDCOVER] BCE • Random House","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBeyond Belief: A Chronicle of Murder \u0026amp; Its Detection\u003c\/em\u003e by\u003cem\u003e Emlyn Williams\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [1968] RANDOM HOUSE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket is tanned but in tact with a few small edge tears and some foxing on front.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself is excellent.  Black leatherette cover is clean and binding is tight.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eClean, white unmarked pages read like new w. a bit of old book smell.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Moors murders are the most brutal, senseless, and cold-blooded killings to have occured in Great Britan in many years. Between November 1963, October 1965, Ian Brady, clerk, and Myra Hindley, typist, killed at least three-and possibly as many as five-young people varying in age from ten to seventeen, for no apparent reason.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37543705968802,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/beyondbelief-1.png?v=1610612923"},{"product_id":"my-life-among-the-serial-killers-inside-the-minds-of-the-worlds-most-notorious-murderers-by-helen-morrison-2005-paperback","title":"My Life Among the Serial Killers: Inside the Minds of the World's Most Notorious Murderers by Helen Morrison [2005 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMy Life Among the Serial Killers: Inside the Minds of the World's Most Notorious Murderers by Helen Morrison and Harold Goldberg\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eMASS MARKET PAPERBACK [2005] AVON BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\nNice paperback with frosted matte cover.  Like new and unread. \u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOver the course of twenty-five years, Dr. Helen Morrison has profiled more than eighty serial killers around the world. What she learned about them will shatter every assumption you've ever had about the most notorious criminals known to man.Judging by appearances, Dr. Helen Morrison has an ordinary life in the suburbs of a major city. She has a physician husband, two children, and a thriving psychiatric clinic. But her life is much more than that. She is one of the country's leading experts on serial killers, and has spent as many as four hundred hours alone in a room with depraved murderers, digging deep into killers' psyches in ways no profiler before ever has.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eMy Life Among the Serial Killers\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, Dr. Morrison relates how she profiled the Mad Biter, Richard Otto Macek, who chewed on his victims' body parts, stalked Dr. Morrison, then believed she was his wife. She did the last interview with Ed Gein, who was the inspiration for Alfred Hitchcock's \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003ePsycho\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e. John Wayne Gacy, the clown-obsessed killer of young men, sent her crazed Christmas cards and gave her his paintings as presents. Then there was Atlanta child killer Wayne Williams; rapist turned murderer Bobby Joe Long; England's Fred and Rosemary West, who killed girls and women in their \"House of Horrors\"; and Brazil's deadliest killer of children, Marcelo Costa de Andrade.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39690116792482,"sku":"","price":7.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/mylifeamongtheserialkillers-1.png?v=1742335119"},{"product_id":"cradle-of-death-by-john-glatt-2000-paperback","title":"Cradle of Death by John Glatt [2000 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCradle of Death by John Glatt \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [2000] ST. MARTIN'S\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.   Shelf wear to cover and slight lean to spine. Reads good as new. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eTen Babies. Eight Murders. One Woman to Blame: Their Mother\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn March of 1949, a healthy baby boy named Richard Noe entered this world. Thirty-one days later, he left it -- found dead in his parents' bedroom in a working-class Philadelphia neighborhood. Over the next nineteen years, all nine of Marie and Arthur Noe's other children would die -- one stillborn, one in the hospital, and the other seven of unexplained causes--none lived longer than fifteen months.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eGaining national sympathy for their unbelievabloe bad luck, the Noes were deemed victims of SIDS (Sudden Infant Death Syndrome). But as the years went on, may people found their SIDS defence a hard pill to swallow -- after all, SIDS is not a hereditary condition. As investigators proved, they found that in each case, the child had died while home alone with Marie Noe.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFinally, in 1999 -- fifty years after her first child died -- septuagenarian Maried Noe pled guilty to killing eight of her ten dead children. Today, she remains at home on probation helping psychiatric experts understand what is perhaps one of the most disturbing and baffling mysteries of all: how and why a mother could kill her own children. In this riveting true crime account, author John Glatt goes behind the headlines and into the heart of this fascinating case to reveal the shocking answers.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40850474991778,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/cradleofdeath-1.png?v=1631331526"},{"product_id":"depraved-by-john-glatt-first-edition-2001","title":"Depraved by John Glatt [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2001 • St. Martin's","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDepraved by aka Internet Slavemater John Glatt \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PRINTING [2001] ST. MARTIN'S PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRare and out of print paperback in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSlight lean \/ creasing to spine.  Clean cover.  Inside pages read great! \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eJohn Edward Robinson was a 56-year-old grandfather from rural Kansas. An entrepreneur and Eagle Scout, he was even honored as 'Man of the Year\" at a Kansas City charity. To some of the women he met on the Internet, he was known as Slavemaster--a sexual deviate with a taste for sadomasochistic rituals of extreme domination and torture.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMasquerading as a philanthropist, he promised women money and adventure. For fifteen years, he trawled the Web, snaring unsuspecting women. They were never seen again. But in the summer of 2000, the decomposed remains of two women were discovered in barrels on Robinson's farm, and three other bodies were found in storage units. Yet the depths of Robinson's bloodlust didn't end there. For authorities, the unspeakable criminal trail of Slavemaster was just beginning...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40916717797538,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/depraved-1_8055a5d4-edb6-41e8-af47-e20de4064066.png?v=1775432887"},{"product_id":"without-pity-ann-rules-most-dangerous-killers-first-printing","title":"Without Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 2003","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWithout Pity: Ann Rule's Most Dangerous Killers by Ann Rule\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [2003] POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\nFirst edition.  Mint and unread. \u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn every explosive chapter of \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWithout Pity\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e, Ann Rule deepens her unrelenting exploration of the evil that lies behind the perfect facades of heartless killers...and the deadly compulsions of greed and power that shatter their outward trappings of material success.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThey are the admired, trusted neighbor; the affable family man; the sexy, charismatic lover; the high-achieving professional. Perhaps most frightening of all is that they are heroes in their own minds. But when someone gets in the way of their deluded dreams, they are capable of deadly acts of violence with no remorse.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnalyzing the true nature of the sociopathic mind in chilling detail, Ann Rule traces the murderous crimes of seemingly ordinary men—killers who drew their unsuspecting victims into their twisted worlds with devastating consequences.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"last col stacked\" id=\"topcol\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"last col\" id=\"metacol\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"lazy_loadable_view\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"clearFloats bigBox\" id=\"friendReviews\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"h2Container gradientHeaderContainer\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40981952495778,"sku":"","price":7.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/withoutpity-1.png?v=1775432573"},{"product_id":"early-graves-by-thomas-h-cook-first-paperback-printing","title":"Early Graves by Thomas H. Cook [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1992 • Onyx","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEarly Graves: The Shocking True Story of the Youngest Woman Ever Sentenced to Death Row \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Thomas H. Cook\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1992] ONYX TRUE CRIME\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNice copy with some cover wear.  Slight lean \/ creasing to spine. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads flawlessly.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e Evil has a way of finding itself. How else could you explain the bond between Alvin and Judith Ann Neelley, who consecrated their marriage in blood? \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBefore the killings started, they restricted themselves to simple prank calls, vandalism, firing guns at strangers’ houses. Gradually their ambition grew, until one day at the Riverbend Mall in Rome, Georgia, they spotted Lisa Ann Millican. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThree days after Lisa Ann disappeared, the thirteen-year-old girl was found shot and pumped full of liquid drain cleaner. In between her abduction and her death, she was subjected to innumerable horrors. And she was only the first to die. Drawing on police records and extensive interviews, Thomas H. Cook recounts the story of Judith Ann Neelley, who at nineteen became the youngest woman ever sentenced to death row.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41005640286370,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/earlygraves-1.jpg?v=1775785926"},{"product_id":"lust-killer-by-ann-rule-1988-paperback","title":"Lust Killer by Ann Rule [UPDATED PAPERBACK] 1988 • Signet True Crime","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLust Killer by Ann Rule [writing as Andy Stack]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUPDATED EDITION [1988] SIGNET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage mass market paperback in excellent condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook shows some mild wear to cover.   Otherwise appears like new and unread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhen young women begin mysteriously disappearing in Oregon, Police Lieutenant James Stovall leads a relentless search for a killer. With little evidence available, and the public screaming for answers, he must find a remorseless, brutal killer whose identity will shock them all....  \u003cem\u003eIncludes several pages of b\u0026amp;w photos. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41007458484386,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/lustkiller-1.jpg?v=1775839074"},{"product_id":"bound-to-die-the-shocking-true-story-of-bobby-joe-long-americas-most-savage-serial-killer-by-anna-flowers-first-edition-1995","title":"Bound To Die: The Shocking True Story of Bobby Joe Long, America's Most Savage Serial Killer by Anna Flowers [FIRST EDITION] 1995","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBound To Die: The Shocking True Story of Bobby Joe Long, America's Most Savage Serial Killer by Anna Flowers\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ SECOND PRINTING [1995] PINNACLE TRUE CRIME\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage mass market paperback w\/ 3-d embossed cover fonts!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Some wear to edges.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn 1984, Bobby Joe Long was convicted of the heinous murders of nine women in Florida's Tampa Bay area. The first body of 19 year old disco dancer Lana Long was found in a field on Mother's Day. Six months later, the bloody rampage ended when the ninth victim was discovered. All had been tortured with rapes and savagely beaten and raped. The killer's confession of his crimes is haunting. The vividly rendered results of his historical trials and appeals are equally shocking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41035687035042,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/boundtodie-1sq.jpg?v=1764463908"},{"product_id":"everything-she-ever-wanted-by-ann-rule-first-paperback-printing-1993","title":"Everything She Ever Wanted by Ann Rule [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1993","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEverything She Ever Wanted by Ann Rule\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1993] POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1st printing w\/ metallic embossed 3-d fonts on cover and stepback.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new and unread w\/ trace shelf wear to cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNominated for the 1993 Edgar award for best Fact Crime novel...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWAS SHE A SWEET SOUTHERN CHARMER?  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOR A COLD-BLOODED KILLER?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFor their wedding portrait, petite Pat Taylor and handsome Tom Allanson posed as Rhett and Scarlett. Both came from fine Southern families, and dreamed of the Tara-like plantation where they would grow roses, raise horses, and move in the genteel circles of Atlanta society. Less than two months later, their dream exploded in terror and murder: their beautiful home mysteriously burned to the ground and Tom was convicted of the brutal slaying of his mother and father.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePat's only brother had died in a puzzling suicide, her grandparents-in-law were poisoned with arsenic, and no one—from her wealthy employers to her own children—was safe when Pat Allanson didn't get her way. It took Georgia lawmen more than two decades to stop her for good—if indeed they have.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn this fascinating account, Ann Rule delivers a tour de force: a whirlwind of misguided love, denial, guilt, and passions out of control; a series of brilliantly manipulated crimes; the bizarre and horrifying tale of two families brought to ruin; and, at the center of it all, the heartless, supremely selfish sociopath whose evil hid behind soft words and gentle manners, but who destroyed—without mercy—those who loved her.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41040528998562,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/everythingsheeverwanted-1sq.jpg?v=1633637954"},{"product_id":"homicide-by-charles-w-sasser-first-printing-1990","title":"Homicide! by Charles W. Sasser [FIRST PRINTING \/ 1990]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBizarre Murderers II: From the Files of True Detective Magazine by Rose G. Mandelsberg\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1993] PINNACLE TRUE CRIME\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e1st edition \/ 1st print w\/ embossed cover.   Like new and unread copy w\/ some minor shelf wear to cover and some trace foxing to first few pages. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp id=\"bookTitle\" class=\"gr-h1 gr-h1--serif\" itemprop=\"name\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\"The searing true story of an obsessed detective's life with violent death--and his hunt for a brutal serial killer\"--\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41041305436322,"sku":"","price":17.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/homicide-1sq.jpg?v=1633658778"},{"product_id":"obsession-by-john-douglas-mark-olshaker-first-edition-mindhunter-3","title":"Obsession by John Douglas \u0026 Mark Olshaker [FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING] 1998 \/ Mindhunter #3","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eObsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back by John E. Douglas, Mark Olshaker [MINDHUNTER #3]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1998] SCRIBNER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  Light rub wear to DJ.  Book itself looks and reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn this eagerly awaited new book by the international best-selling authors of \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMindhunter\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eJourney into Darkness\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e, master FBI profiler John Douglas takes us into the minds and souls of both the hunters and the hunted. The legendary former head of the FBI's Investigative Support Unit, Douglas was the pioneer of modern behavioral profiling of serial criminals. In \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMindhunter\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e, we followed his development into a modern, real-life Sherlock Holmes as he tracked down the Atlanta child murderer, San Francisco's Trailside Killer, and Seattle's Green River Killer-- a chase that nearly cost him his life. In \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eJourney into Darkness\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e, he directed his unique skills particularly to crimes against children and young adults, and showed how the quest for closure for the survivors does not always end simply with catching the killer. Written with Mark Olshaker, the coauthor of Douglas's previous books and an acclaimed novelist, journalist, and filmmaker, \"Obsession\" is vital reading for anyone seeking to understand and prevent violent crime.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn \"Obsession\", Douglas once again takes us fascinatingly behind the scenes, focusing his expertise on predatory crimes, primarily against women. With a deep sense of compassion for the victims and an uncanny understanding of the perpetrators, Douglas looks at the obsessions that lead to rape, stalking, and sexual murder through such cases as Ronnie Shelton, the serial rapist who terrorized Cleveland; Joseph Thompson, New Zealand's South Auckland rapist; the stalking and killing of television star Rebecca Schaeffer; and New York's notorious \"Preppie Murder\". He plumbs the minds and motives of those who commit these terrifying and seemingly inexplicable offenses, using as examples his study of Ed Gein, Gary Heidnick, and Ted Bundy, the three obsessional killers who made up the composite character of \"Buffalo Bill\" in \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Silence of the Lambs\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e. (Douglas himself was the model for Special Agent Jack Crawford.)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBut Douglas also looks at obsession on the other side of the moral spectrum: his own career-long obsession with hunting these predators; the obsession of the directors of a model police department's victim's program in Virginia that has literally saved the lives of survivors; and the obsession of a brilliant young lawyer who has established an innovative school in Harlem to combat crime, drugs, and despair. Finally, there's the poignant and moving story of Gene and Peggy Schmidt and their daughter, Jennifer, whose sister, Stephanie, was viciously murdered by a paroled rapist in Kansas, and who channeled their grief and anguish into fighting for a milestone Supreme Court ruling. Douglas analyzes the critical lessons of the Stephanie Schmidt case, which demonstrates the new empowerment galvanizing the victim's rights movement.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41047894458530,"sku":"","price":22.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/obsession-1sq.jpg?v=1633763068"},{"product_id":"the-piano-teacher-the-true-story-of-a-psychotic-killer-by-robert-k-tanenbaum-peter-s-greenberg-1987-paperback","title":"The Piano Teacher: The True Story of a Psychotic Killer by Robert K. Tanenbaum \u0026 Peter S. Greenberg [1987 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Piano Teacher: The True Story of a Psychotic Killer by Robert K. Tanenbaum \u0026amp; Peter S. Greenberg\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1987] SIGNET TRUE CRIME\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.   Tight, unread copy w\/ some shelf wear \/ light discoloration to cover.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNew York Times bestselling author Robert K. Tanenbaum tells the terrifying and gripping story of Charles Yukl, a mild-mannered piano and voice teacher that killed and abused his students.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEverybody has a dream. For aspiring actress Suzanne Reynolds, her dream ended in a gruesome encounter with eccentric New York artist Charles Yukl. Fooled by his choirboy looks, Reynolds had no idea the man who taught her the piano was a woman-hating recluse who spent his days lost in fantasies of perversion. As a result of the plea bargain for Suzanne¹s brutal murder, Yukl soon gained his freedom due to a shocking series of legal errors -- and killed again. A riveting dramatization of two horrific crimes and their aftermath, The Piano Teacher brilliantly portrays a madman set on fulfilling his own sadistic and homicidal dreams...and the flawed justice system that gave him the opportunities to do so.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41154775941282,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/pianoteacher-1sq.jpg?v=1635370772"},{"product_id":"disturbed-ground-the-true-story-of-a-diabolical-female-serial-killer-by-carla-norton-first-edition-1994","title":"Disturbed Ground: The True Story of a Diabolical Female Serial Killer by Carla Norton [FIRST EDITION] 1994","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDisturbed Ground - The True Story of a Diabolical Female Serial Killer by Carla Norton \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1994] WILLIAM MORROW \u0026amp; CO.\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has some light wear and tear, but now looks excellent housed in a new HD protective mylar jacket.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is very good.  Some fading to cloth on spine.   Reads good as new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe author of the #1 New York Times bestseller PERFECT VICTIM returns with another true-crime thriller. Dorothea Puente ran a boarding house on F street in Sacramento, taking in the city's homeless. But when corpses were dug up in her garden, it became clear the \"kind-hearted\" landlady was, in fact, a psychotic killer.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42696337195257,"sku":"","price":28.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/disturbedground-1sq.jpg?v=1650442174"},{"product_id":"the-killer-within-in-the-company-of-monsters-by-philip-carlo-first-edition-first-printing","title":"The Killer Within: In the Company of Monsters by Philip Carlo [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2011 • Overlook Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Killer Within: In the Company of Monsters by Philip Carlo\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2011] THE OVERLOOK PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket.  Like new with only trace wear. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHe has been able to forge trusting relationships with his subjects, enabling him to extract the facts behind their infamous acts and identify what motivated them to commit their horrific crimes.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCarlo's investigative achievements are remarkable, but what wasn't known to his readers is that, while working on \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Ice Man\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, he learned he had amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), a terminal illness that causes all of the muscles in the body to atrophy over time. Suddenly, after years of penetrating the minds of killers, Carlo found himself being pursued by the grim reaper. But rather than lying down and succumbing to the disease, Carlo continued to work, and his books are still being published, to both critical and commercial acclaim.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Killer Within\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, Carlo documents his difficult experiences with ALS and explains how he has managed to continue to write prodigiously in the face of adversity. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Killer Within\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a gripping, suspenseful page turner that pulls the reader into the netherworld of Mafia bosses, Mafia hit men and serial killers, as well as the hard realities of dealing with a fatal disease.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42705502208249,"sku":"","price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/thekillerwithin-1sq.jpg?v=1739307970"},{"product_id":"green-river-running-red-by-ann-rule-first-edition-first-printing","title":"Green River Running Red by Ann Rule [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2004","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGreen River Running Red: \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Real Story of the Green River Killer by \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003eAnn Rule\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [2004] FREE PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf wear.  Beautiful copy! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn her most personal and provocative book to date, the #1 bestselling master of true crime presents \"her long-awaited definitive narrative of the brutal and senseless crimes that haunted the Seattle area for decades\" (\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003ePublishers Weekly\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e). This is the extraordinary true story of the most prolific serial killer the nation had ever seen -- a case involving more than forty-nine female victims, two decades of intense investigative work...and one unrelenting killer who not only attended Ann Rule's book signings but lived less than a mile away from her home.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42944418742521,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/greenriver-1copy.jpg?v=1655935243"},{"product_id":"lust-killer-by-ann-rule-updated-paperback-1988-signet-true-crime","title":"Lust Killer by Ann Rule [UPDATED PAPERBACK] 1988 • Signet True Crime","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLust Killer by Ann Rule [writing as Andy Stack]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eUPDATED PAPERBACK EDITION [1988] SIGNET TRUE CRIME\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEarly 90's paperback printing with embossed title fonts.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Minor wear.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhen young women begin mysteriously disappearing in Oregon, Police Lieutenant James Stovall leads a relentless search for a killer. With little evidence available, and the public screaming for answers, he must find a remorseless, brutal killer whose identity will shock them all....  \u003cem\u003eIncludes several pages of b\u0026amp;w photos. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44000701546745,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/lustkiller-1sq.jpg?v=1695529578"},{"product_id":"the-only-living-witness-by-stephen-michaud-hugh-aynesworth-first-edition-first-printing-1983","title":"The Only Living Witness by Stephen Michaud \u0026 Hugh Aynesworth [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1983 • Ted Bundy","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Only Living Witness: A True Account of Homicidal Insanity by Stephen G Michaud \u0026amp; Hugh Aynesworth \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1983] LINDEN PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.   Dust jacket has some minor shelf and edge wear; tanning to edges.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook reads nicely.  Pristine, tight cloth-bound boards.  Trace foxing to text block.  Reads beautifully. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA True Story of Homicidal Insanity.  Ted Bundy was America's first celebrity serial killer, and one of the most chilling enigmas in criminal history. Handsome, boyish and well-spoken, a law student with bright political prospects, Bundy was also a predator and sexual deviant who murdered and mutilated at least thirty young women and girls, many of them college coeds but at least two as young as twelve.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44049770447097,"sku":null,"price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/onlylivingwitness-1sq_2ff91435-2df0-4324-8c46-a406d6ba270f.jpg?v=1749783297"},{"product_id":"the-stranger-beside-me-by-ann-rule-first-paperback-printing-1981-signet-true-crime","title":"The Stranger Beside Me by Ann Rule [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1981 • Signet True Crime","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Stranger Beside Me: The Shocking True Story of Serial Killer Ted Bundy by Ann Rule\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1981] SIGNET TRUE CRIME\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st paperback printing.  Includes insert at center.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cem\u003e \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003c\/em\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight and square copy with some creasing along spine.  Otherwise very nice.  Original rack sticker on cover and an initialed front endpaper.  Reads good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE DEFINITIVE WORK OF AMERICAN TRUE CRIME... \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"topcol\" class=\"last col stacked\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"metacol\" class=\"last col\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"description\" class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText15897054606437829205\"\u003eUtterly unique in its astonishing intimacy, as jarringly frightening as when it first appeared, Ann Rule's\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Stranger Beside Me\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003edefies our expectation that we would surely know if a monster lived among us, worked alongside of us, appeared as one of us. With a slow chill that intensifies with each heart-pounding page, Rule describes her dawning awareness that Ted Bundy, her sensitive coworker on a crisis hotline, was one of the most prolific serial killers in America.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText15897054606437829205\"\u003eTed Bundy would confess to killing at least thirty-six young women from coast to coast, and was eventually executed for three of those cases. Drawing from their correspondence that endured until shortly before Bundy's death, and striking a seamless balance between her deeply personal perspective and her role as a crime reporter on the hunt for a savage serial killer -- the brilliant and charismatic Bundy, the man she thought she knew -- Rule changed the course of true-crime literature with this unforgettable chronicle.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ca data-text-id=\"15897054606437829205\" href=\"https:\/\/www.goodreads.com\/book\/show\/15654.The_Stranger_Beside_Me?ac=1\u0026amp;from_search=true\u0026amp;qid=qU2CpeSfaA\u0026amp;rank=1#\" onclick=\"swapContent($(this));; return false;\"\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"lazy_loadable_view\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"friendReviews\" class=\"clearFloats bigBox\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"h2Container gradientHeaderContainer\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44049820451065,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/strangerbesideme1stpbprint-1sq_2e8cc4c3-edcc-4d7e-b1b9-d444863a53b9.jpg?v=1697590681"},{"product_id":"ted-bundy-the-killer-next-door-by-steven-winn-david-merrill-first-paperback-printing-1980-bantam-true-crime","title":"Ted Bundy: The Killer Next Door by Steven Winn \u0026 David Merrill [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1980 • Bantam True Crime","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTed Bundy: The Killer Next Door by Steven Winn \u0026amp; David Merrill\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1980] BANTAM TRUE CRIME\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st Bantam printing with embossed cover fonts.  Includes insert at center.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight and square copy with some mild cover wear and some read-wear to spine.  Otherwise very nice.   Reads good as new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE DEFINITIVE WORK OF AMERICAN TRUE CRIME... \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"last col stacked\" id=\"topcol\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"last col\" id=\"metacol\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"readable stacked\" id=\"description\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText15897054606437829205\"\u003eUtterly unique in its astonishing intimacy, as jarringly frightening as when it first appeared, Ann Rule's\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Stranger Beside Me\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003edefies our expectation that we would surely know if a monster lived among us, worked alongside of us, appeared as one of us. With a slow chill that intensifies with each heart-pounding page, Rule describes her dawning awareness that Ted Bundy, her sensitive coworker on a crisis hotline, was one of the most prolific serial killers in America.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText15897054606437829205\"\u003eTed Bundy would confess to killing at least thirty-six young women from coast to coast, and was eventually executed for three of those cases. Drawing from their correspondence that endured until shortly before Bundy's death, and striking a seamless balance between her deeply personal perspective and her role as a crime reporter on the hunt for a savage serial killer -- the brilliant and charismatic Bundy, the man she thought she knew -- Rule changed the course of true-crime literature with this unforgettable chronicle.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.goodreads.com\/book\/show\/15654.The_Stranger_Beside_Me?ac=1\u0026amp;from_search=true\u0026amp;qid=qU2CpeSfaA\u0026amp;rank=1#\" data-text-id=\"15897054606437829205\" onclick=\"swapContent($(this));; return false;\"\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"lazy_loadable_view\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"clearFloats bigBox\" id=\"friendReviews\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"h2Container gradientHeaderContainer\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44049827922169,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/tedbundykillernextdoor-1sq.jpg?v=1697590921"},{"product_id":"ted-bundy-conversations-with-a-killer-the-death-row-interviews-by-stephen-g-michaud-hugh-aynesworth-trade-paperback-2000","title":"Ted Bundy: Conversations With a Killer [The Death Row Interviews] by Stephen G. Michaud \u0026 Hugh Aynesworth [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2000","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTed Bundy: Conversations With a Killer (THE DEATH ROW INTERVIEWS) by Stephen G. Michaud \u0026amp; Hugh Aynesworth\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2000] AUTHORLINK PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and seemingly unread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNow a Netflix original documentary series...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBased on 150 hours of taped death row interviews with the gruesome serial killer, this book presents Bundy as he really was. Here, Bundy himself explains how and why he murdered up to forty women in cold blood. Endlessly fascinating, the authors delve into the mind of a monster. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44484920705273,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/tedbundy1.jpg?v=1739515414"},{"product_id":"my-friend-dahmer-by-derf-backderf-first-edition-paperback-2012-abrams","title":"My Friend Dahmer by Derf Backderf [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 2012 • Abrams Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMy Friend Dahmer by Derf Backderf \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [2012] ABRAMS BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThis autobiographical graphic novel by Jeffrey Dahmer's childhood friend was first published in simultaneous hardcover and  trade paperback editions.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThis deluxe trade paperback first features front and rear panels and textured matte cover.  2nd printing.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is like new w\/ only minor trace shelf wear.  Gorgeous copy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eYou only think you know this story. In 1991, Jeffrey Dahmer — the most notorious serial killer since Jack the Ripper — seared himself into the American consciousness. To the public, Dahmer was a monster who committed unthinkable atrocities. To \u003c\/span\u003eDerf Backderf\u003cspan\u003e, “Jeff” was a much more complex figure: a high school friend with whom he had shared classrooms, hallways, and car rides.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eMy Friend Dahmer\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, a haunting and original graphic novel, writer-artist Backderf creates a surprisingly sympathetic portrait of a disturbed young man struggling against the morbid urges emanating from the deep recesses of his psyche — a shy kid, a teenage alcoholic, and a goofball who never quite fit in with his classmates. With profound insight, what emerges is a Jeffrey Dahmer that few ever really knew, and one readers will never forget.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44504320573689,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/myfrienddahmer-1.jpg?v=1710033709"},{"product_id":"the-boy-next-door-by-chris-loken-first-paperback-printing-1988-berkley","title":"The Boy Next Door by Chris Loken [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1988 • Berkley","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Boy Next Door by Chris Loken \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1987] BERKLEY BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNice, clean reading copy with some visible wear to cover.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMeet Bill Ray Brown... \u003c\/em\u003eA nice boy.   Clean cut, soft-spoken, polite. The kind of boy you wouldn't mind dating your own daughter...\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBut Bill has a problem: He kills people. Lots of them. And your daughter might be next......\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"BASED ON AN ACTUAL CASE, THIS IS A GOOD POLICE PROCEDURAL AND A FINE PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDY OF A SERIAL KILLER.\"  -Publishers Weekly\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\"EXCITING AND DRAMATIC... FASTER SPEED AND BETTER WRITTEN THAN SUCH REAL CRIME CLASSICS AS HELTER SKELTER AND FATAL VISION.\" -Chatham Courier (NY)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44683688018169,"sku":null,"price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/boynextdoor-1sq.jpg?v=1712175462"},{"product_id":"the-bone-garden-the-sacramento-boardinghouse-murders-by-william-p-wood-1994-hardcover","title":"The Bone Garden: The Sacramento Boardinghouse Murders by William P. Wood [1994 HARDCOVER]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Bone Garden: The Sacramento Boardinghouse Murders by William P. Wood\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [1994] POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has some light wear and a few nicked edges; but looks excellent  in a new archival quality jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself reads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eShe looked like everyone’s white-haired, plump, bespectacled, and kindly. Only Dorothea Montalvo Puente’s eyes, black and hard behind her glasses, hinted at the evil that lurked within. She was the rarest of murderers, a female serial killer—probably the most cold-blooded ever recorded in the annals of crime. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis shocking story of the gruesome murder of seven men for profit comes from bestselling author William P.  Wood, the Deputy D.A. who had earlier prosecuted Puente for drugging and robbing elderly people. He knew intimately the malice that coursed through her veins, and thought he had seen the last of this callous and calculating woman. But her chameleon-like deviousness helped her reappear as a sweet, benevolent landlord—and later allowed her to escape police custody as they stood in her yard surrounded by the gaping graves. The Bone Garden chronicles the discoveries that ignited a media firestorm and transfixed a nation, putting an entirely new face on evil in this country.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44948506935545,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/bonegarden-4sq.jpg?v=1714520642"},{"product_id":"the-executioners-song-by-norman-mailer-trade-paperback-1998","title":"The Executioner's Song by Norman Mailer [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1998 • Vintage International","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Executioner's Song by Norman Mailer\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1994] VINTAGE INTERNATIONAL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePerfect reading copy with shelf wear to cover and a spot sticker stuck on front.  Appears unread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn what is arguably his greatest work, America's most heroically ambitious writer follows the short, blighted career of Gary Gilmore, an intractably violent product of America's prisons who became notorious for two reasons: first, for robbing two men in 1976, then killing them in cold blood; and, second, after being tried and convicted, for insisting on dying for his crime. To do so, he had to fight a system that seemed paradoxically intent on keeping him alive long after it had sentenced him to death.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNorman Mailer tells Gilmore's story--and those of the men and women caught up in his procession toward the firing squad--with implacable authority, steely compassion, and a restraint that evokes the parched landscapes and stern theology of Gilmore's Utah.\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe Executioner's Song\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eis a trip down the wrong side of the tracks to the deepest sources of American loneliness and violence. It is a towering achievement--impossible to put down, impossible to forget.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44952087396601,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/executionerssong-1sq.jpg?v=1714590097"},{"product_id":"the-piano-teacher-the-true-story-of-a-psychotic-killer-by-robert-k-tanenbaum-peter-s-greenberg-first-edition-first-printing","title":"The Piano Teacher: The True Story of a Psychotic Killer by Robert K. Tanenbaum \u0026 Peter S. Greenberg [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1987 • NAL","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Piano Teacher: The True Story of a Psychotic Killer by Robert K. Tanenbaum \u0026amp; Peter S. Greenberg\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1987] NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eMint hardcover with dust jacket.  \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new; dust jacket housed in a new archival quality jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNew York Times bestselling author Robert K. Tanenbaum tells the terrifying and gripping story of Charles Yukl, a mild-mannered piano and voice teacher that killed and abused his students.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEverybody has a dream. For aspiring actress Suzanne Reynolds, her dream ended in a gruesome encounter with eccentric New York artist Charles Yukl. Fooled by his choirboy looks, Reynolds had no idea the man who taught her the piano was a woman-hating recluse who spent his days lost in fantasies of perversion. As a result of the plea bargain for Suzanne¹s brutal murder, Yukl soon gained his freedom due to a shocking series of legal errors -- and killed again. A riveting dramatization of two horrific crimes and their aftermath, The Piano Teacher brilliantly portrays a madman set on fulfilling his own sadistic and homicidal dreams...and the flawed justice system that gave him the opportunities to do so.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45067428888825,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/pianoteacher-1sq.jpg?v=1716528101"},{"product_id":"monster-by-steve-jackson-first-edition-paperback-1998-pinnacle-true-crime-copy","title":"Monster by Steve Jackson [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1998 • Pinnacle True Crime","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMonster by Steve Jackson\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [1998] PINNACLE TRUE CRIME\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e8th printing.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMass market paperback in excellent reading condition.  Cover has a few chipped edges and a few read-creases to spine.  Reads good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eOn February 13, 1982, twenty-one-year-old Mary Brown accepted a ride from a handsome, polite stranger in the ski resort town of Breckenridge, Colorado. Hours later, her battered, bloodied body was treated by emergency room doctors who couldn't believe a human being could have inflicted such massive traumatic injuries. Mary would miraculously survive her hellish encounter with the vicious predator whose rape and beating all but killed her. But his violence had just begun...\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003ePolice quickly found the vehicle in which Mary had been assaulted—a truck with a smashed windshield and a blood-smeared interior. And it wasn't long before its owner-mild-mannered, blue-eyed Tom Luther-pled guilty and was convicted. But ten years later, the system that should have put Luther away for good released a hardened, more psychotic, and much more dangerous criminal. And this time, he swore his victims would never live to testify against him.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eOne cop was obsessed with catching this brutal killer-and pinning at least one Colorado murder on him. But as Luther led Detective Scott Richardson through a maze of lies and deception, the stakes began to rise. From the Rockies to West Virginia, young women were coming face to face with a murderous monster raging out of control. And none of them were coming out alive.  Includes 12 Pages of Shocking Photos!\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45605563859193,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/monster1.jpg?v=1729197439"},{"product_id":"slow-death-by-jim-fielder-first-edition-paperback-2003-pinnacle-true-crime","title":"Slow Death by Jim Fielder [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 2003 • Pinnacle True Crime","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSlow Death by Jim Fielder\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [2003] PINNACLE TRUE CRIME\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e2nd printing.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSolid reading copy; like new with mild water staining to rear few pages [see photos]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDetails the disturbing true story of David Parker Ray, a sadistic Satanist, and his girlfriend Cynthia Hendy, who, along with a drifter and various family members, kidnapped, brutally tortured, raped, and murdered more than thirty women while making \"snuff\" films. Reissue.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45606179471609,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/slow_death_1.jpg?v=1729225697"},{"product_id":"the-ice-man-confessions-of-a-mafia-contract-killer-by-philip-carlo-first-edition-2006-st-martins-press","title":"The Ice Man: Confessions of a Mafia Contract Killer by Philip Carlo [FIRST EDITION] 2006 • St. Martin's Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Ice Man: Confessions of a Mafia Contract Killer by Philip Carlo\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [2006] ST. MARTIN'S PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e6th printing. \u003c\/em\u003e Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows some visible shelf wear; looks great in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook reads good as new with some trace wear to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePhilip Carlo's The Ice Man spent over six weeks on the New York Times Bestseller List. Top Mob Hitman. Devoted Family Man. Doting Father. For thirty years, Richard \"The Iceman\" Kuklinski led a shocking double life, becoming the most notorious professional assassin in American history while happily hosting neighborhood barbecues in suburban New Jersey.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eRichard Kuklinski was Sammy the Bull Gravano's partner in the killing of Paul Castellano, then head of the Gambino crime family, at Sparks Steakhouse. Mob boss John Gotti hired him to torture and kill the neighbor who accidentally ran over his child. For an additional price, Kuklinski would make his victims suffer; he conducted this sadistic business with coldhearted intensity and shocking efficiency, never disappointing his customers. By his own estimate, he killed over two hundred men, taking enormous pride in his variety and ferocity of technique.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis trail of murder lasted over thirty years and took Kuklinski all over America and to the far corners of the earth, Brazil, Africa, and Europe. Along the way, he married, had three children, and put them through Catholic school. His daughter's medical condition meant regular stays in children's hospitals, where Kuklinski was remembered, not as a gangster, but as an affectionate father, extremely kind to children. Each Christmas found the Kuklinski home festooned in colorful lights; each summer was a succession of block parties.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHis family never suspected a thing.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46178645082361,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/iceman1.jpg?v=1739308142"},{"product_id":"small-sacrifices-a-true-story-of-passion-murder-by-ann-rule-first-edition-first-printing-1987","title":"Small Sacrifices: A True Story of Passion \u0026 Murder by Ann Rule [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1987","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSmall Sacrifices: A True Story of Passion \u0026amp; Murder by Ann Rule \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1987] DUTTON BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf wear to dust jacket.  Now housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent; trace shelf wear to boards.  Reads good as new with some mild tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAnn Rule's shocking and powerful account of the destructive forces that drove Diane Downs, a beautiful young mother, to shoot her three young children in cold blood. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eOn the evening of May 19th, 1983, Diane Downs arrived at Mckenzie-Willamette Hospital driving a blood splattered Nissan. Inside were her three children (Christie Ann 8, Cheryl Lynn 7, and Stephen Daniel 3) in critical condition, lying in the back seat suffering from fresh gunshot wounds. Downs herself had been shot in the arm and immediately told authorities that a “bushy haired stranger” flagged her down on the side of a nearby deserted road and proceeded to shoot her three children, and then herself. She claimed she barely managed to get into the car and drive off, leaving the man behind. Two of Downs’ children, Christie Ann and Stephen Daniel, were expected to make a full recovery, while Cheryl Lynn passed away shortly after arriving at the hospital. Downs’ strange and cold reaction to this news was what immediately heightened the suspicions of the hospital staff and authorities, contributing to her becoming the lead suspect. As the investigation continued, her version of the story became more convoluted and new evidence against her led to her arrest.  \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIncludes 11 photos.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46184899019001,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/smallsacrifices1.jpg?v=1739508225"},{"product_id":"jack-the-ripper-the-final-solution-by-stephen-knight-u-k-paperback-1985-grafton-books","title":"Jack the Ripper: the Final Solution by Stephen Knight [U.K. PAPERBACK] 1985 • Grafton Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eJack the Ripper: the Final Solution by Stephen Knight\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. PAPERBACK [1985] GRAFTON BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e10th Grafton printing \/ 1985. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCover shows wear and a few creases.  Reads flawlessly. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWho really was Jack the Ripper? Was he a solitary assassin lurking in the shadows of gaslit London? Or was Jack the Ripper three two killers and an accomplice? In this work the author investigates all aspects of this strange case shrouded in mystery and misconception. The discovery of the murders is described by the men who were there, and evidence reveals that the hitherto unsolved Ripper murders were in fact a culmination of a full-scale cover-up organized at the highest level of government.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46550769828089,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/jacktheripper-1.jpg?v=1749611817"},{"product_id":"the-ultimate-evil-an-investigation-into-americas-most-dangerous-satanic-cult-by-maury-terry-first-edition-first-printing-1987-dolphin-books-son-of-sam","title":"The Ultimate Evil: An Investigation into America's Most Dangerous Satanic Cult by Maury Terry [FIRST EDITION] 1987 • Dolphin Books • Son of Sam","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Ultimate Evil: An Investigation into America's Most Dangerous Satanic Cult by Maury Terry \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1987] DOLPHIN BOOKS • DOUBLEDAY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAs featured in the Netflix docu-series The Sons of Sam. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in good condition.   Attractive copy with a few flaws.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in excellent shape.  It does show some shelf and edge wear; but is overall clean, lustrous, vibrant and fully in tact w. an unclipped front panel with original jacket price of $17.95.  Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is in good condition \u003cem\u003ewith flaws: \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRed cloth-bound boards are clean with light wear.   Binding is tight and pages are bright.  *Exterior text block has some staining to top edge; and some discoloration down the length.  Front endpaper is fixed to front cover.   A few pages detected with  stained or discolored margins \u003cem\u003e(*see last photo) \u003c\/em\u003e-- but nothing that affects text.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOn August 10, 1977, the NYPD arrested David Berkowitz for the \"Son of Sam\" murders that had terrorized New York City for more than thirteen months. Berkowitz eagerly confessed to being a lone marauder—one who had carried out eight senseless shootings with a .44 caliber Bulldog revolver. The case was officially closed. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJournalist Maury Terry was suspicious of Berkowitz's confession. He has spent the years since that summer researching the case, meticulously gathering evidence to demonstrate that the killer did not act alone. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Ultimate Evil\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, Terry details the chilling events, proving that Berkowitz was an affiliate of—and triggerman for—a Satanic cult known as the Process Church of the Final Judgment. Terry's work not only uncovers the cult's involvement in the \"Son of Sam\" murders but also finds their signature on other ritual slayings across the country. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSince the first publication of \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Ultimate Evil\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e in 1987, new evidence about the Process Church has emerged. From his prison cell, David Berkowitz has now confirmed Maury Terry's conclusions. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46556221866233,"sku":null,"price":175.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/ultimateevil-1.jpg?v=1749784193"},{"product_id":"bestial-the-savage-trail-of-a-true-american-monster-by-harold-schechter-trade-paperback-2004","title":"Bestial: The Savage Trail of a True American Monster by Harold Schechter [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2004","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBestial: The Savage Trail of a True American Monster by Harold Schechter\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE [2004] POCKET STAR\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNice reading copy with some wear to cover (mostly at edges \/ corners) \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads flawlessly. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHarold Schechter, who delivers \"must reading for true crime buffs\" (Ann Rule), unravels one of the most gruesome and historically significant cases of American serial murder in Bestial. Violent crime was on the rise in the Jazz Age, and gangland carnage made flashy headlines. But few could conceive of who -- or what -- orchestrated the acts of barbaric murder and unimaginable defilement that commenced in San Francisco in the winter of 1926. The savagery of Earle Leonard Nelson -- a hulking creature dubbed \"the Gorilla Man\" -- shocked a nation weaned on the fictional nightmares of Edgar Allan Poe and distant legends of the Whitechapel murders. A child of unnatural obsessions and an aberrant sex drive, he grew to become a social outcast whose perverse behavior erupted in a sixteen-month spree of butchery that would not be equaled until decades later, by the likes of John Wayne Gacy and Jeffrey Dahmer.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46753424146681,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/bestial-1_bfe0bcea-4b27-432b-9749-e19c7f572a8d.jpg?v=1755490866"},{"product_id":"devil-in-the-darkness-the-true-story-of-serial-killer-israel-keyes-by-j-t-hunter-first-edition-paperback-2016","title":"Devil in The Darkness: The True Story of Serial Killer Israel Keyes by J.T. Hunter [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 2016","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDevil in The Darkness: The True Story of Serial Killer Israel Keyes by J.T. Hunter\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK [2016] R.J. PARKER PUBLISHING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst published independently as a trade paperback.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge trade paperback w \/ rubberized cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eShelf wear to cover.   \u003cem\u003e*Name written and sticker remnant on underside of front cover.  \u003c\/em\u003eOtherwise, book reads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHe was a hard-working small business owner, an Army veteran, an attentive lover, and a doting father. But he was also something more, something sinister. A master of deception, he was an abuser, an arsonist, and bank robber, and a new breed of serial killer, one who studied other killers to perfect his craft. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHe methodically buried kill-kits containing his tools of murder years before returning to reclaim them. Viewing the entire country as his hunting grounds, he often flew across the country to distant locations where he would rent a car and drive hundreds or even thousands of miles before randomly selecting his victims. Such were the methods and madness of serial killer Israel Keyes. Such were the demands of the 'Devil in the Darkness'.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eINCLUDES PHOTOS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJ.T. Hunter is the bestselling author of \"The Vampire Next Door\" and \"The Country Boy Killer\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46758690226425,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/devilinthedarkness-1_817864a8-818d-41a3-9339-60e331c00b68.jpg?v=1755624593"},{"product_id":"the-abc-murders-by-agatha-christie-first-paperback-edition-1941-pocket-books-poirot-13","title":"The ABC Murders by Agatha Christie [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1941 • Pocket Books • Poirot #13","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe \u003cem\u003eA.B.C. Murders by Agatha Christie [Hercule Poirot #13]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1941] POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e3rd Printing \/ 1941.  Complete and Unabridged.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAntique mass market paperback with thread binding and heavy duty cardstock cover.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is tightly bound and in beautiful reading condition. .Cover does show some wear, mostly to edges. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, small sticker on front red endpapers along with some minor discoloration. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook reads good as new with a hint of tanning and a small personal sticker on front page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen Alice Asher is murdered in Andover, Hercule Poirot is already looking into the clues. Alphabetically speaking, it's one letter down, twenty-five to go.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThere's a serial killer on the loose. His macabre calling card is to leave the ABC Railway Guide beside each victim's body. But if A is for Alice Asher, bludgeoned to death in Andover, and B is for Betty Bernard, strangled with her belt on the beach at Bexhill, who will then be Victim C? More importantly, why is this happening?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46889448407289,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/abcmurders-1.jpg?v=1758842699"},{"product_id":"devil-in-the-darkness-the-true-story-of-serial-killer-israel-keyes-by-j-t-hunter-trade-paperback-2020","title":"Devil in The Darkness: The True Story of Serial Killer Israel Keyes by J.T. Hunter [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2020","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDevil in The Darkness: The True Story of Serial Killer Israel Keyes by J.T. Hunter\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2016] PEDIALAW PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTrade paperback re-issue. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge trade paperback in excellent condition.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHe was a hard-working small business owner, an Army veteran, an attentive lover, and a doting father. But he was also something more, something sinister. A master of deception, he was an abuser, an arsonist, and bank robber, and a new breed of serial killer, one who studied other killers to perfect his craft. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHe methodically buried kill-kits containing his tools of murder years before returning to reclaim them. Viewing the entire country as his hunting grounds, he often flew across the country to distant locations where he would rent a car and drive hundreds or even thousands of miles before randomly selecting his victims. Such were the methods and madness of serial killer Israel Keyes. Such were the demands of the 'Devil in the Darkness'.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eINCLUDES PHOTOS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJ.T. Hunter is the bestselling author of \"The Vampire Next Door\" and \"The Country Boy Killer\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46913447231737,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/devilinthedarkness-1_9d99ca9d-3d41-49cd-89d6-0dfc011e178a.jpg?v=1759706645"},{"product_id":"talking-with-serial-killers-the-most-evil-people-in-the-world-tell-their-own-stories-by-christopher-berry-dee-u-k-first-paperback-edition-2003","title":"Talking with Serial Killers: The Most Evil People in the World Tell Their Own Stories by Christopher Berry-Dee [U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK] 2003","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTalking with Serial Killers: The Most Evil People in the World Tell Their Own Stories by Christopher Berry-Dee\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST U.K. PAPERBACK EDITION [2003] JOHN BLAKE PUBLISHING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eU.K. trade paperback import in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf wear to cover.  Front pages have tan spots to bottom corners, otherwise reads beautifully.  Includes photo insert.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAn investigative criminologist, Christopher Berry-Dee is a man who talks to serial killers. In this book, their pursuit of horror and violence is described in their own words, transcribed from audio and videotape interviews conducted deep inside some of the toughest prisons in the world. Berry-Dee describes the circumstances of his meetings with some of the world's most evil men, and reproduces their very words as they describe their crimes and discuss their remorse—or lack of it. This work offers a penetrating insight into the workings of the criminal mind.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47026796888313,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/talkingwithserialkillers-1.jpg?v=1763332286"},{"product_id":"monster-by-steve-jackson-signed-first-edition-paperback-1998-pinnacle","title":"Monster by Steve Jackson SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION] 1998 • Pinnacle True Crime","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMonster by Steve Jackson\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1998] PINNACLE TRUE CRIME\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eA Pinnacle True Crime mass market paperback exclusive. 2nd printing with embossed cover fonts.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eTitle page has been signed and flat-inscribed \"Keep the lights on after reading this book\" by author Steve Jackson.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows some light shelf and edge wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads perfectly with some mild discoloration to text block.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\"One of the best books short of the famous Ann Rule works.\" --\"True Crime Book Reviews\"\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eOn a snowy winter evening in 1982, twenty-one-year-old Mary Brown accepted a ride from a handsome stranger in the resort town of Breckenridge, Colorado. The trip ended with her brutally beaten and raped. Mary survived, but her predator's violence had only just begun.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eAfter ten years in prison, Tom Luther was released a far more vicious criminal. Soon, from the Rockies to West Virginia, like Ted Bundy, Luther enticed a chain of women into his murderous trap. In this gripping new edition of a true crime masterpiece, acclaimed author Steve Jackson recounts the intriguing pursuit and long awaited conviction of a charismatic, monstrous psychopath--one who remains a suspect in three other crimes, and has never given up hope of escape.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47081283748089,"sku":null,"price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/Monstersigned-1copy.jpg?v=1764736997"},{"product_id":"inside-the-mind-of-btk-by-john-douglas-first-edition-paperback-2008-jossey-bass","title":"Inside the Mind of BTK by John Douglas [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 2008 • Jossey-Bass","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eInside the Mind of BTK: The True Story Behind Thirty-Year of Hunt for the Notorious Wichita Serial Killer by John E. Douglas\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK [2008] JOSSEY BASS\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFull-sized trade paperback in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new with only minor trace shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eA dramatic and compelling true-crime psychological thriller from the Mindhunter himself... pioneer of criminal profiling John Douglas.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis incredible story shows how John Douglas tracked and participated in the hunt for one of the most notorious serial killers in U.S. history. For 31 years a man who called himself BTK (Bind, Torture, Kill) terrorized the city of Wichita, Kansas, sexually assaulting and strangling a series of women, taunting the police with frequent communications, and bragging about his crimes to local newspapers and TV stations. After disappearing for nine years, he suddenly reappeared, complaining that no one was paying enough attention to him and claiming that he had committed other crimes for which he had not been given credit. When he was ultimately captured, BTK was shockingly revealed to be Dennis Rader, a 61-year-old married man with two childre\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47325030613241,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/BTK-1.jpg?v=1769551945"},{"product_id":"the-devil-in-the-white-city-by-erik-larson-first-edition-2003-crown-later-printing","title":"The Devil in the White City by Erik Larson [FIRST EDITION] 2003 • Crown • Later Printing","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Devil in the White City by Erik Larson\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [2003] CROWN PUBLISHERS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eLater (39th) printing with New York Times banner on front of jacket.  Otherwise identical to earlier printings. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eHardcover with Dust jacket in near mint condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003ePristine dust jacket.   Like new.  Ships in a new custom-fit jacket protector!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eBook itself looks and reads like new; touch of minor rub wear to boards.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eErik Larson's gifts as a storyteller are magnificently displayed in this rich narrative of the master builder, the killer, and the great fair that obsessed them both.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTwo men, each handsome and unusually adept at his chosen work, embodied an element of the great dynamic that characterized America's rush toward the twentieth century. The architect was Daniel Hudson Burnham, the fair's brilliant director of works and the builder of many of the country's most important structures, including the Flatiron Building in New York and Union Station in Washington, D.C. The murderer was Henry H. Holmes, a young doctor who, in a malign parody of the White City, built his \"World's Fair Hotel\" just west of the fairgrounds—a torture palace complete with dissection table, gas chamber, and 3,000-degree crematorium. Burnham overcame tremendous obstacles and tragedies as he organized the talents of Frederick Law Olmsted, Charles McKim, Louis Sullivan, and others to transform swampy Jackson Park into the White City, while Holmes used the attraction of the great fair and his own satanic charms to lure scores of young women to their deaths. What makes the story all the more chilling is that Holmes really lived, walking the grounds of that dream city by the lake.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48381571268857,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/devilinthewhitecity-1_80ce5dde-2432-4a83-ae0d-20d0f1ef5df9.jpg?v=1778352919"},{"product_id":"yours-truly-from-hell-by-terrence-lore-smith-first-edition-first-printing-1987","title":"Yours Truly, From Hell by Terrence Lore Smith [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1987","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eYours Truly, From Hell by Terrence Lore Smith written with research associate David Alan Doman\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1987] ST. MARTIN'S PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket is clean and in-tact but shows some wear around edges.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself is clean and tight with a little nicked bump around spine on front endpaper.  Otherwise reads like new.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eIt is 1988, London: the 100th anniversary of the grisly Jack the Ripper murders. Far away in Colorado, retired General James Lees, hero of Pork Chop Hill, descendant of a Victorian psychic, son of a cheap American carny fortune teller, dreams in brutal detail of the reappearance of the Ripper-who was never caught-and of an inexorable replication of the vicious crimes, down to the notes to the police, signed \"Yours Truly.\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eJim Lees does not want these savage visions to disrupt his comfortable retirement, to force an acknowledgement of his special \"gift\" and the spirituality he has denied all his life. Believing himself mad, Lees realizes that he must go to London to test his nightmare knowledge-only to come face to face with the horrifying truth.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eA novel of suspense and chilling, unspeakable horror, Yours Truly, From Hell becomes a race against and through time to trap, at long last, history's most fearsome and enigmatic killer.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48515151495417,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/yourtrulyfromhell-1.jpg?v=1781201102"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/serial-killers.oembed?page=2","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}