{"title":"RECENTLY SOLD (Out of Stock)","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"wanted-for-murder-by-stephen-g-michaud-hugh-aynesworth-vintage-true-crime-paperback","title":"Wanted For Murder: America's Most Wanted Killers by Stephen Michaud \u0026 Hugh Aynesworth [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWanted For Murder: America's Most Wanted Killers by Stephen Michaud \u0026amp; Hugh Aynesworth\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1990] SIGNET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.  Perfect reading copy w\/ some visible wear to cover.  Shop stamp on underside of cover.  Reads perfect w\/ some tanning!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eProfiles more than thirty-five killers who have so far escaped justice, offering chilling information on their heinous deeds, mug shots, agencies to contact with information, and more.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240227299385,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/wantedformurder-1sq.jpg?v=1645596201"},{"product_id":"blood-lust-portrait-of-a-serial-sex-killer-by-gary-c-king-vintage-true-crime-paperback","title":"Blood Lust: Portrait of a Serial Sex Killer by Gary C. King [FIRST EDITION \/ 1992]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBlood Lust : Portrait of a Serial Sex Killer by Gary C. King\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1992] ONYX BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is Like New and Unread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe gripping and gruesome true story of The Molalla Forest Killer, the worst serial killer in Oregon's history. Dayton Leroy Rogers lived a normal life during the day, but at night he revealed his true violent personality as he abducted women from the streets of Portland and tortured and murdered them in sadistic rituals. 8 pages of photos.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240313282617,"sku":"","price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bloodlust-1sq.jpg?v=1633576958"},{"product_id":"the-alchemist-by-paulo-coelho","title":"The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1998 • Harper","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Alchemist \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Paulo Coelho \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1998] HARPER PERENNIAL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNice deluxe edition with matte cover and front and rear panels.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition with some light wear to cover.  Reads good as new. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePaulo Coelho's masterpiece tells the mystical story of Santiago, an Andalusian shepherd boy who yearns to travel in search of a worldly treasure. His quest will lead him to riches far different—and far more satisfying—than he ever imagined. Santiago's journey teaches us about the essential wisdom of listening to our hearts, of recognizing opportunity and learning to read the omens strewn along life's path, and, most importantly, to follow our dreams.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240356044857,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/alchemisttradepb-1sq.jpg?v=1712026137"},{"product_id":"adventures-of-huckleberry-finn-by-mark-twain-vintage-paperback","title":"The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain [1959 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Adventures of Huckleberry Finn \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Mark Twain\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1959] SIGNET CLASSIC\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMass market paperback in Very Good condition.  \u003c\/span\u003eSome wear to cover and tanning to pages. Appears unread! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe story of Huck and his companion Jim, a runaway slave, as they travel down the Mississippi to escape from slavery and \"sivilization\" has been delighting readers around the world since Twain first published it in 1885. Simply put, it is a revolutionary in its narrative method, surpassingly funny, and at the same time deeply perceptive about human nature. No other American novel of the nineteenth century still commands so vast an audience, and certainly no other retains the capacity to stir controversy with its sharp satire on American racism.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240508055609,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/huckleberryfinn-1sq.jpg?v=1739304130"},{"product_id":"pokemon-pikachus-vacation-vintage-90s-movie-tie-in-paperback","title":"Pokemon: Pikachu's Vacation by Tracey West [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1998","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePokemon: Pikachu's Vacation by Tracey West \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1998] SCHOLASTIC\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMovie tie-in junior novelization.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new and unread; trace shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Pokemon are going on holiday and Pikachu is in charge. Pikachu, Bulbasaur, Squirtle, Togepi and friends head to an amusement park for Pokemon only but a group of bullies break in to disturb the peace.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240530108473,"sku":"","price":7.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/pikachusvacation-1sq.jpg?v=1666255305"},{"product_id":"other-voices-other-rooms-by-truman-capote-vintage-paperback","title":"Other Voices, Other Rooms by Truman Capote [TRADE PAPERBACK \/ 1994]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK \u003c\/span\u003e[1994] VINTAGE INTERNATIONAL.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in excellent condition with some light creasing to cover. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn this semiautobiographical coming-of-age novel, thirteen-year-old Joel Knox, after losing his mother, is sent from New Orleans to live with the father who abandoned him at birth. But when Joel arrives at Skully’s Landing, the decaying mansion in rural Alabama, his father is nowhere to be found. Instead, Joel meets his morose stepmother, Amy, eccentric cousin Randolph, and a defiant little girl named Idabel, who soon offers Joel the love and approval he seeks.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240620351545,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/othervoicesotherrooms-1sq.jpg?v=1588410558"},{"product_id":"the-mouse-and-the-motorcycle-by-beverly-clear-vintage-90s-paperback","title":"The Mouse and the Motorcycle by Beverly Cleary [TRADE PAPERBACK \/ 1990]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Mouse and the Motorcycle by Beverly Cleary [RALPH S. MOUSE #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1990] AVON \/ CAMELOT\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition; some shelf wear; chipping to corners.  Appears unread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhen the ever-curious Ralph spots Keith's red toy motorcycle, he vows to ride it. So when Keith leaves the bike unattended in his room one day, Ralph makes his move. But with all this freedom (and speed!) come a lot of obstacles. Whether dodging a rowdy terrier or keeping his nosy cousins away from his new wheels, Ralph has a lot going on! And with a pal like Keith always looking out for him, there's nothing this little mouse can't handle.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240644272185,"sku":"","price":7.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/mouseandthemotorcycle-1sq.jpg?v=1635955550"},{"product_id":"about-schmidt-by-louis-begley-1996-first-edition","title":"About Schmidt by Louis Begley [FIRST EDITION \/ 1996]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAbout Schmidt \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Louis Begley \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1996] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket.  Like new w\/ some extremely minor shelf wear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText11041755464069286111\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003eAs he tries to make his life habitable again--after the devastating loss of his wife--retired lawyer Albert Schmidt finds the possibility of regeneration in a new love the old \"Schmidtie\" would never have dreamt of. Set in the Hamptons and Manhattan, and laced with black humor, About Schmidt casts a cold, pitiless eye on the eastern seaboard upper class, the last vestiges of once-ascendant WASPs, and the newcomers whose fortunes are rising.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240644927545,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/about_schmidt-1_sq.jpg?v=1571320038"},{"product_id":"an-officer-and-a-gentleman-movie-novelization-by-steven-phillip-smith-1982-paperback","title":"An Officer and a Gentleman by Steven Phillip Smith [MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK] 1982","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAn Officer and a Gentleman \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Steven Phillip Smith\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK [1982] AVON BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eClean tight and still unread copy with tanning to pages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"description\" class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003eA timeless tale of romance, friendship, and growth. Loner Zack Mayo enters Officer Candidate School to become a Navy pilot and in thirteen weeks he learns the importance of discipline, love and friendship.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240671633465,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/anofficerandagentleman-1sq.jpg?v=1665907062"},{"product_id":"killing-time-by-thomas-berger-1981-first-delta-paperback-printing","title":"Killing Time by Thomas Berger [TRADE PAPERBACK \/ 1981]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE TRADE PAPERBACK [1981] DELTA \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAwesome copy with some light wear to cover and sticker on spine. Pages are still white and unmarked.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003eThe novel opens as Arthur and Betty Bayson, arriving at her mother's home for their annual Christmas Eve dinner, stumble on the murdered bodies of Betty's mother and sister, as well as that of the household's current boarder.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240712724537,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/killingtime-1.png?v=1612314165"},{"product_id":"vertical-limit-a-movie-novelization-by-mel-odom-robert-king-and-terry-hayes","title":"Vertical Limit by Mel Odom","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMOVIE TIE IN PAPERBACK [2000] POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNice reading copy w some wear and light creasing to cover.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePaperback novelization of Vertical Limit, that action flick about mountain climbers with Chris O Donnell and that chick from The Craft (Robin Tunney)Includes several pages of photos from the movie.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240729436217,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/verticallimit-1.png?v=1571320077"},{"product_id":"wuthering-heights-by-emily-bronte-1960-paperback","title":"Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte [1960 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1960] SIGNET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Mint and unread with some tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWuthering Heights is a wild, passionate story of the intense and almost demonic love between Catherine Earnshaw and Heathcliff, a foundling adopted by Catherine's father. After Mr Earnshaw's death, Heathcliff is bullied and humiliated by Catherine's brother Hindley and wrongly believing that his love for Catherine is not reciprocated, leaves Wuthering Heights, only to return years later as a wealthy and polished man. He proceeds to exact a terrible revenge for his former miseries.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240751751225,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/wutheringheights-1.png?v=1589007112"},{"product_id":"nerilkas-story-by-anne-mccaffrey-first-edition","title":"Nerilka's Story by Anne Mccaffrey [1986 HARDCOVER]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNerilka's Story \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Anne Mccaffrey [PERN #8]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [1986] DEL REY PUBLISHING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHadcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.   Like new w\/ minor wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003eAshamed of her family and determined to do her part, Nerilka packed up medicines and supplies and sneaked off to aid her people. Her quest to help wherever she was most needed led her finally to Ruatha Hold, where Lord Alessan was frantically inoculations against the dread plague.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNerilika had long ago abandoned the hope of maRriage and a home of her own. Now she found happiness in being useful and appreciated---first the Healers and then Alessan made very clear that they were grateful for her help. he had no idea that her new path would change the course of her life forever.","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240820662329,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/nerilkasstory-5sq.jpg?v=1635195653"},{"product_id":"leaf-storm-and-other-stories-by-gabriel-garcia-marquez-1973-paperback","title":"Leaf Storm and Other Stories by Gabriel Garcia Marquez [1973 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLeaf Storm and Other Stories by Gabriel Garcia Marquez\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1973] AVON BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNice vintage reading copy w\/ some tanning.  Bookshop Apocalypse sticker slapped on back cover over some unsightly sticker damage.  Reads like new.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eTranslated from Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAs a blizzard of warehouses and amusement parlours and slums descends on the small town of Macondo, the inhabitants reel at the accompanying stench of rubbish that makes their home unrecognisable. When the banana company leaves town as fast as it arrived, all they are left with is a void of decay.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLiving in this devastated and soulless wasteland is one last honourable man, the Colonel, who is determined to fulfil a long standing promise, no matter how unpalatable it may be. With the death of the detested Doctor, he must provide an honourable burial - and incur the wrath of the rest of Macondo, who would rather see the Doctor rot, forgotten and unattended.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAlso contains the stories: The Handsomest Drowned Man in the World, A Very Old Man With Enormous Wings, Blacaman the Good, Vendor of Miracles, The Last Voyage of the Ghost Ship, Monologue of Isabel Watching It Rain in Macondo, Nabo\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240823283769,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/leafstorm-1sq.jpg?v=1636341568"},{"product_id":"ellery-queens-12-distinguished-tales-of-detection-vintage-1964-paperback","title":"Ellery Queen's 12: Distinguished Tales of Detection [1964 DELL PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1964] DELL BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is excellent, with mild shelf wear to cover and tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Presenting the greatest galaxy of mystery luminaries under the sun, and their 12 dazzling tales of murder and suspense.  \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240836161593,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/elleryqueens12-1.png?v=1597912216"},{"product_id":"blind-ambition-the-white-house-years-by-john-dean-vintage-paperback-1977","title":"Blind Ambition: The White House Years by John Dean [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING \/ 1977]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBlind Ambition: The White House Years by John W. Dean III\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1977] POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Light wear to cover.  Reads like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe man who told a great deal during the summer of 1973 tells more, recounting his own scheming rise in the Nixon White House and the maneuverings, intrigues, blackmailing, betrayals, double lives, and moral blankness of his superiors.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240850350137,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/blindambition-1sq.jpg?v=1633576097"},{"product_id":"wrong-number-2-fear-street-by-r-l-stine","title":"Fear Street #27: Wrong Number 2 by R.L. Stine [1995 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWrong Number 2 \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e R.L. Stine [FEAR STREET #27]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1995] ARCHWAY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGreat retro reading copy.  Some light wear to edges of cover.   Stamp and name of orig. owner written inside cover. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn the chilling sequel to The Wrong Number, Deanna and Jade receive an anonymous, threatening phone call--promising revenge--apparently from Farbeson, the murderer they accidentally called a year ago who is supposed to be in jail.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240859525177,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/wrongnumber2-1sq.jpg?v=1589530514"},{"product_id":"last-act-by-christopher-pike","title":"Last Act by Christopher Pike [1988 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1988] ARCHWAY \/ POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e in excellent condition.  Like new with light shelf wear to cover.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eIt was only a high school play - Until death walked on stage\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMelanie was the new girl in town, a little lonely, a little bored. Then she auditioned for the school play and won the starring role. Suddenly she had a whole gang of exciting friends. But these friends shared something that Melanie did not know, something from the past. Something so terrible that none of them would ever talk about it. Until after the play's opening night. When the police came for the body, and for Melanie...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240874795065,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/last_act--1.png?v=1571475263"},{"product_id":"signed-shiloh-by-phyllis-reynolds-naylor-autographed-paperback","title":"Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor SIGNED! [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING \/ 1992]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eShiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSIGNED FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1992] YEARLING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Inside of cover has been signed \u0026amp; inscribed by author Phyllis Reynolds Naylor.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrade paperback in very good condition.  Edges have some chipping \/ wear.  Otherwise, looks unread. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText15909016307077579424\"\u003eWhen Marty Preston comes across a young beagle in the hills behind his home, it's love at first sight—and also big trouble. It turns out the dog, which Marty names Shiloh, belongs to Judd Travers who drinks too much and has a gun—and abuses his dogs. So when Shiloh runs away from Judd to Marty, Marty just has to hide him and protect him from Judd. But Marty's secret becomes too big for him to keep to himself, and it exposes his entire family to Judd's anger. How far will Marty have to go to make Shiloh his?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240890753081,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/shiloh-1sq.png?v=1628039692"},{"product_id":"accordion-crimes-by-e-annie-proulx","title":"Accordion Crimes by E. Annie Proulx [FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING] 1996","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAccordion Crimes \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e E. Annie Proulx\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1996\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e] SCRIBNER\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.  A bit of fading \/ discoloration to back of dust jacket.  Reads like new! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePulitzer Prize–winning author Annie Proulx brings the immigrant experience to life in this stunning novel that traces the ownership of a simple green accordion.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eE. Annie Proulx’s \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eAccordion Crimes\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a masterpiece of storytelling that spans a century and a continent. Proulx brings the immigrant experience in America to life through the eyes of the descendants of Mexicans, Poles, Africans, Irish-Scots, Franco-Canadians and many others, all linked by their successive ownership of a simple green accordion. The music they make is their last link with the past—voice for their fantasies, sorrows and exuberance. Proulx’s prodigious knowledge, unforgettable characters and radiant language make \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eAccordion Crimes\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e a stunning novel, exhilarating in its scope and originality.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":15797906767929,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/accordioncrimes-1sq.jpg?v=1633574167"},{"product_id":"speak-memory-an-autobiography-revisited-by-vladimir-nabokov","title":"Speak, Memory: An Autobiography Revisited by Vladimir Nabokov [FIRST REVISED EDITION \/ 1966]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSpeak, Memory: An Autobiography Revisited by Vladimir Nabokov \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST REVISED EDITION [1966] G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eHardcover sans dust jacket. \u003c\/em\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDecent reading copy.  Boards show wear; spine slightly mis-shapen.   Some discoloration to decorative front endpaper.  Actual contents read like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e'Speak, memory' said Vladimir Nabokov. And immediately there came flooding back to him a host of enchanting recollections - of his comfortable childhood and adolescence, of his rich, liberal-minded father, his beautiful mother, an army of relations and family hangers-on and of grand old houses in St Petersburg and the surrounding countryside in pre-revolutionary Russia. Young love, butterflies, tutors and a multitude of other themes thread together to weave an autobiography which is itself a work of art.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":15802714980409,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/speakmemory-1sq.jpg?v=1639689698"},{"product_id":"the-mummy-by-anne-rice","title":"The Mummy by Anne Rice [U.K. FIRST EDITION \/ 1989]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRARE FIRST EDITION [1989] CHATTO \u0026amp; WINDUS (UK)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook and dust jacket are both in excellent condition; like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRamses the Great has reawakened in opulent Edwardian London. Having drunk the elixir of life, he is now Ramses the Damned, doomed forever to wander the earth, desperate to quell hungers that can never be satisfied. He becomes the close companion of a voluptuous heiress, Julie Stratford, but his cursed past again propels him toward disaster. He is tormented by searing memories of his last reawakening, at the behest of Cleopatra, his beloved queen of Egypt. And his intense longing for her, undiminished over the centuries, will force him to commit an act that will place everyone around him in the gravest danger.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"tag tag-left\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"tag-body\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"tag tag-left\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":15803295006777,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/mummy-1_160b8478-db9a-4d11-9372-699ea7ad3b43.png?v=1589008077"},{"product_id":"scary-stories-for-stormy-nights-by-r-c-welch","title":"Scary Stories for Stormy Nights by R.C Welch [1996 TRADE PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eScary Stories for Stormy Nights \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e R.C Welch\u003c\/em\u003e and illustrated by\u003cem\u003e Bernard Custodio\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1996] LOWELL HOUSE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Some mild creasing to cover.  Reads good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText6868052755273521693\"\u003eIs it a monster in the swimming hole that got Kelly...or is it the water itself that everyone should fear? And are Curtis and Todd ready for the horror they're about to encounter when they sneak into the zoo one night? Can some of the animals warn the boys in time?\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFor the answers to these and other creepy questions, be brave and read SCARY STORIES FOR THE STORMY NIGHTS, an electrifying collection of eeriness, sure to send lightning bolts of shock sweeping down your spine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSo get ready to meet a camping buddy that might just turn out to be an alien, or a strange group of people who can change themselves into just about anything. It's all here in SCARY STORIES FOR STORMY NIGHTS, ready to rain buckets of bone-chilling fun on everyone!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":15821086588985,"sku":"","price":7.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/scarystories-1.png?v=1611109207"},{"product_id":"private-parts-by-howard-stern","title":"Private Parts by Howard Stern [FIRST EDITION]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION [1993] SIMON \u0026amp; SCHUSTER\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket.  Dust jacket is in nice shape with some moderate  wear.   Cloth portion of book cover has some color draining from getting wet at some point along with some wear and marks.  Inside however, pages read good as new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eIn \"Private Parts\" Stern spills his life story, from his dysfunctional beginnings to his unlikely, turbulent rise to super stardom. In the process, he shares his views on everything from foreign policy to fatherhood and Madonna to masturbation, with lots of lesbians in between. No matter whose side you're on -- Cher's \"I hate him. He's just a creep, \" or Stallone's \"I love him. I really love him\" -- Stern's brutally frank \"Don't ask, I'll tell\" tome spares no group or institution. Studded throughout with Howard's favorite photos, pickings from the Hate-Mailbag and illustrations, this is the original, in-your-face manifesto complete with movie art that will once again have fans storming the bookstores...and everyone else running for cover.\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":15821719961657,"sku":"","price":6.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/privateparts-1sq.png?v=1589489054"},{"product_id":"the-laramie-project-by-moises-kaufman","title":"The Laramie Project by Moisés Kaufman [TRADE PAPERBACK \/ 2001]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Laramie Project by Moisés Kaufman \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2001] VINTAGE BOOKS\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLater printing with matte cover.  Like new with some mild cover wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Name of orig. owner written on inside cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe savage killing of Shepard, a young gay man, has become a national symbol of the struggle against intolerance. But for the people of Laramie–both the friends of Matthew and those who hated him without knowing him–the tragedy was personal. In a chorus of voices that brings to mind Thornton Wilder’s Our Town, The Laramie Project allows those most deeply affected to speak, and the result is a brilliantly moving theatrical creation\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-region=\"tags\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"col-group col-flush mb-xs-3\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"col-sm-8 col-xl-9 col-tv-10\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"mt-xs-2\" data-container=\"\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"tag tag-left\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"tag-body\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"tag tag-left\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":15823288205369,"sku":"","price":7.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/laramie-2.png?v=1614844981"},{"product_id":"seize-the-day-by-saul-bellow-first-edition","title":"Seize the Day by Saul Bellow [FIRST EDITION \/ 1956]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSeize the Day\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eSaul Bellow\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION [1956] THE VIKING PRESS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMissing dust jacket.  Cover has some shelf wear and a small surface tear.  Inside, pages are clean, white and unmarked.  Reads good as new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA moving portrait of one day in the life of Tommy Wilhelm, a man on the brink of despair.  Deftly interweaving humor and pathos, Saul Bellow evokes in the climactic events of one day the full drama of one man's search to affirm his own worth and humanit\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":15826542657593,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/seizetheday-1sq.png?v=1589531669"},{"product_id":"glamorama-by-bret-easton-ellis-first-edition","title":"Glamorama by Bret Easton Ellis [FIRST EDITION]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGlamorama\u003c\/em\u003e by\u003cem\u003e Bret Easton Ellis\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1999] ALFRED A KNOPF \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.  Dust jacket has some light shelf wear and spine is just slightly crooked.  Reads like new. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSet in 90s Manhattan, Victor Ward, a model with perfect abs and all the right friends, is seen and photographed everywhere, even in places he hasn't been and with people he doesn't know. He's living with one beautiful model and having an affair with another on the eve of opening the trendiest nightclub in New York City history.And now it's time to move to the next stage. But the future he gets is not the one he had in mind.   With the same deft satire and savage wit he has brought to his other fiction, Bret Ellis gets beyond the facade and introduces us, unsparingly, to what we always feared was behind it.  - \u003cem\u003eBookshop Apocalypse\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":15829468217401,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/glamorama-1.png?v=1598419498"},{"product_id":"psycho-ii-by-robert-bloch","title":"Psycho II by Robert Bloch [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING \/ 1982]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePsycho II \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Robert Bloch\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1982] WARNER BOOKS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTight paperback in very good condition.  Some shelf \/ rub wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eYou remember Norman Bates—the shy motel manager with the fatal mother fixation. Now, years after his bout of butchery that horrified the world, Norman is at large again, breaking free from the psycho ward, cutting a shocking swath of blood all the way to Hollywood—where, so it happens, they are making a movie about Norman's life and crimes. A movie that suddenly and terrifyingly becomes a lot like real life....\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":16692079722553,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/psycho2-2.png?v=1571475461"},{"product_id":"the-malayan-trilogy-by-anthony-burgess","title":"The Malayan Trilogy by Anthony Burgess [1978 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1978] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition with a bit of wear to cover and some tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSet in postwar Malaya at the time when people and governments alike are bemused and dazzled by the turmoil of independence, this three-part novel is rich in hilarious comedy and razor-sharp in observation. The protagonist of the work is Victor Crabbe, a teacher in a multiracial school in a squalid village, who moves upward in position as he and his wife maintain a steady decadent progress backward.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":16692491190329,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/malayantrilogy-1.png?v=1571474755"},{"product_id":"the-acid-house-by-irvine-welsh","title":"The Acid House by Irvine Welsh [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1995 • W.W. Norton","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Acid House by Irvine Welsh\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1995] W.W. NORTON \u0026amp; CO\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTrade paperback in excellent condition; mild tanning to pages. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis scintillating, disturbing, and altogether outrageous collection of stories introduces to these shores a young writer already being called \"the Scottish Celine of the 1990s\" (\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eGuardian\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e) and \"a mad postmodern Roald Dahl\" (\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eWeekend Scotsman\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e). Using a range of approaches from bitter realism to demented fantasy, Irvine Welsh is able to evoke the essential humanity, well hidden as it is, of his generally depraved, lazy, manipulative, and vicious characters. He specializes particularly in cosmic reversals--God turns a hapless footballer into a fly; an acid head and a newborn infant exchange consciousnesses with sardonically unexpected results--always displaying a corrosive wit and a telling accuracy of language and detail. Irvine Welsh is one hilariously dangerous writer.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17026744254521,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/acidhouse-1_sq.png?v=1588408456"},{"product_id":"a-world-beyond-by-ruth-montgomery","title":"A World Beyond by Ruth Montgomery [1988 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA World Beyond\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eRuth Montgomery \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1988] FAWCETT CREST\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is still like new and unread. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFrom beyond the grave comes a startling message from one of the world's most renowned psychics, a message containing the answers to these questions and many more...What does happen after death? Where do you go? What is it like \"over there?\" What does it feel like to be out of our human shell? Do you see loved ones we have lost long ago? America's best-known spiritualist medium has reached the other world. He has established contact with a \"receiver\" in this world--and has written this book.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17032259928121,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/aworldbeyond-1sq.jpg?v=1633303660"},{"product_id":"the-best-intentions-by-ingmar-bergman","title":"The Best Intentions by Ingmar Bergman [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [1988] ARCADE PUBLISHING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSet in the decade beginning in 1908, The Best Intentions is, ultimately, a love story on many different levels: a man and woman in love; parents and children; and love as miracle, that love which is overriding and ,so often inexplicable.\u003c\/p\u003e\nBergman was inspired to write this loosely biographical novel when he began rummaging through the voluminous family picture albums. That, plus family letters and records, and his own memories and unique imagination, helped him recreate this lost world in evocative and graphic detail.","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17032713470009,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bestintentions-1_sq.png?v=1571473538"},{"product_id":"black-dogs-by-ian-mcewan","title":"Black Dogs by Ian McEwan [U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK \/ 1993]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBlack Dogs by Ian McEwan \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST U.K. PAPERBACK EDITION [1993] PICADOR\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTrade paperback in very good condition.  Nice tight reading copy with a hint of shelf wear \/ tanning. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSet in late 1980s Europe at the time of the fall of the Berlin Wall, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eBlack Dogs\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the intimate story of the crumbling of a marriage, as witnessed by an outsider. Jeremy is the son-in-law of Bernard and June Tremaine, whose union and estrangement began almost simultaneously. Seeking to comprehend how their deep love could be defeated by ideological differences Bernard and June cannot reconcile, Jeremy undertakes writing June's memoirs, only to be led back again and again to one terrifying encounter forty years earlier--a moment that, for June, was as devastating and irreversible in its consequences as the changes sweeping Europe in Jeremy's own time. In a finely crafted, compelling examination of evil and grace, Ian McEwan weaves the sinister reality of civiliation's darkest moods--its black dogs--with the tensions that both create love and destroy it.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17033883942969,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/blackdogs-1_sq.png?v=1571320203"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-three-by-lloyd-alexander","title":"The Book of Three by Lloyd Alexander [1983 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1983] DELL-YEARLING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEarly 80's printing in excellent condition;  minor shelf wear.  Light discoloration to back cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTaran wanted to be a hero, and looking after a pig wasn't exactly heroic, even though Hen Wen was an oracular pig. But the day that Hen Wen vanished, Taran was led into an enchanting and perilous world. With his band of followers, he confronted the Horned King and his terrible Cauldron-Born. These were the forces of evil, and only Hen Wen knew the secret of keeping the kingdom of Prydain safe from them. But who would find her first?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17034161094713,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bookofthree-1_sq.png?v=1571473550"},{"product_id":"the-borden-tragedy-by-rick-geary","title":"The Borden Tragedy by Rick Geary [GRAPHIC NOVEL \/ 1997]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGRAPHIC NOVEL [1997] NBM PUBLISHING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Mild shelf wear to cover, peeling to plastic film along edges. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook 3 in the Treasury of Victorian Murder\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eseries of true crime comics.  \u003c\/span\u003e“Lizzie Borden took an axe, gave her mother forty whacks, when she saw what she had done, she gave her father forty-one!” The famous Lizzie Borden double murder.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17034361143353,"sku":"Book","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bordentragedy-1_sq.png?v=1588408470"},{"product_id":"the-fall-and-exile-and-the-kingdom-by-albert-camus","title":"The Fall and Exile \u0026 the Kingdom by Albert Camus [1964 \/ THE MODERN LIBRARY]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST MODERN LIBRARY EDITION HARDCOVER [1964] MODERN LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Dust jacket has some mild tanning, a few minuscule edge tears and a price clipped front panel.  Book itself is like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn the Fall, Jean-Baptiste Clamence, a successful Parisian barrister, has come to recognize the deep-seated hypocrisy of his existence. His epigrammatic and, above all, discomforting monologue gradually saps, then undermines, the reader's own complacency. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn Exile and the Kingdom,  \u003c\/span\u003esix stories, written at the height of Camus' artistic powers, all depict people at decisive, revelatory moments in their lives.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17053318217785,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/camus-1_sq.png?v=1571473629"},{"product_id":"the-collected-stephen-crane-library-of-america","title":"The Complete Works of Stephen Crane [LIBRARY OF AMERICA] Novels, Novellas, Stories, Sketches \u0026 Poetry","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCOLLECTOR'S EDITION [1984] LIBRARY OF AMERICA\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition; like new with some minor shelf wear.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHere in one volume are all of Stephen Crane's best-known works, including the novels \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Red Badge of Courage\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, about a young and confused Union soldier under fire for the first time; \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eMaggie: A Girl of the Streets\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, a vivid portrait of slum life and a young girl's fall; \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eGeorge's Mother\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, about New York's Bowery and its effect on a young workingman; \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Third Violet\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, about a bohemian artist's country romance; and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Monster\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, a novella about sacrifice and rescue. The stories collected here include masterpieces like \"The Open Boat,\" \"The Blue Hotel,\" and \"The Bride Comes to the Yellow Sky,\" as well as tales of childhood in small-town America. In his journalism, the best of which is presented here, Crane covered the Spanish-American and Grego-Turkish wars, traveled through Mexico and the West, and reported on the seamier sides of New York City life. The volume concludes with \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Black Riders\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eWar Is Kind\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, collections of epigrammatic free verse that look back to Emily Dickinson and forward to Imagism.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17056227819577,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/crane-1_sq.png?v=1571473576"},{"product_id":"the-crucible-by-arthur-miller","title":"The Crucible by Arthur Miller","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1981] PENGUIN PLAYS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTight retro reading copy with some tanning;  one chipped corner to cover.  Name written on inside cover and atop upper outer page edge. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eArthur Miller's classic play about the witch-hunts and trials in 17th century Salem is a searing portrait of a community engulfed by hysteria. In the rigid theocracy of Salem, rumors that women are practicing witchcraft galvanize the town's most basic fears and suspicions. The ruthlessness of the prosecutors and the eagerness of neighbor to testify against neighbor brilliantly illuminate the destructive power of socially-sanctioned violence. Written in 1952, The Crucible famously mirrors the anti-communist hysteria that held the United States in its grip. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17057568456761,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/crucible-1.png?v=1571320205"},{"product_id":"the-crying-of-lot-49-by-thomas-pynchon-1","title":"The Crying of Lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon [1990 TRADE PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Crying of Lot 49 by Thomas Pynchon \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE TRADE PAPERBACK [1990] PERENNIAL LIBRARY \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in Very Good condition;  Inscription written by orig. owner on flyleaf page and a hint of tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSuffused with rich satire, chaotic brilliance, verbal turbulence and wild humor, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Crying of Lot 49\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e opens as Oedipa Maas discovers that she has been made executrix of a former lover's estate. The performance of her duties sets her on a strange trail of detection, in which bizarre characters crowd in to help or confuse her. But gradually, death, drugs, madness and marriage combine to leave Oedipa in isolation on the threshold of revelation, awaiting the Crying of Lot 49.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17057859207225,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/crying_of_lot_49-1.jpg?v=1571473584"},{"product_id":"the-curious-incident-of-the-dog-in-the-night-time-by-mark-haddon-1","title":"The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon [UK FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION \/ 1ST PRINTING [2003] DAVID FICKLING BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOriginally published in the UK across two editions, this \"Young Adult\" first edition, published by David Fickling Books, and an adult edition published by Jonathan Cape. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook and dust jacket are both like new.  Short inscription written on liner page. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003e______________________________________\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eChristopher John Francis Boone knows all the countries of the world and their capitals and every prime number up to 7,057. He relates well to animals but has no understanding of human emotions. He cannot stand to be touched. And he detests the color yellow.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAlthough gifted with a superbly logical brain, for fifteen-year-old Christopher everyday interactions and admonishments have little meaning. He lives on patterns, rules, and a diagram kept in his pocket. Then one day, a neighbor's dog, Wellington, is killed and his carefully constructive universe is threatened. Christopher sets out to solve the murder in the style of his favourite (logical) detective, Sherlock Holmes. What follows makes for a novel that is funny, poignant and fascinating in its portrayal of a person whose curse and blessing are a mind that perceives the world entirely literally.\u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17060034543673,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/curiousincidentFICKING-1.png?v=1588408305"},{"product_id":"the-curious-incident-of-the-dog-in-the-night-time-by-mark-haddon-us","title":"The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon [U.S. FIRST EDITION]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION \/ 2ND PRINTING [2003] DOUBLEDAY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.   Dust jacket has a few spots of visible wear; otherwise like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eChristopher John Francis Boone knows all the countries of the world and their capitals and every prime number up to 7,057. He relates well to animals but has no understanding of human emotions. He cannot stand to be touched. And he detests the color yellow.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAlthough gifted with a superbly logical brain, for fifteen-year-old Christopher everyday interactions and admonishments have little meaning. He lives on patterns, rules, and a diagram kept in his pocket. Then one day, a neighbor's dog, Wellington, is killed and his carefully constructive universe is threatened. Christopher sets out to solve the murder in the style of his favourite (logical) detective, Sherlock Holmes. What follows makes for a novel that is funny, poignant and fascinating in its portrayal of a person whose curse and blessing are a mind that perceives the world entirely literally.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17060148248633,"sku":"","price":17.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/curiousincidentUS-1copy.png?v=1633304510"},{"product_id":"the-damnation-game-by-clive-barker","title":"The Damnation Game by Clive Barker [1990 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1990] BERKLEY BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLater 90's printing.  Nice, tight reading copy with a few nicks to cover and some light tanning to pages. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003e______________________________________\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThere are things worse than death. There are games so seductively evil, so wondrously vile, no gambler can resist. Amid the shadow-scarred rubble of World War II, Joseph Whitehead dared to challenge the dark champion of life’s ultimate game. Now a millionaire, locked in a terror-shrouded fortress of his own design, Joseph Whitehead has hell to pay. And no soul is safe from this ravaging fear, the resurrected fury, the unspeakable desire of The Damnation Game.\u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17060438933561,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/damnation_pb-1_2a60da2b-17d9-4bd4-b056-6fd2a5a22177.png?v=1571473589"},{"product_id":"the-divine-invasion-by-philip-k-dick","title":"The Divine Invasion by Philip K. Dick [FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING] 1981","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Divine Invasion \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Philip K. Dick [THE VALIS TRILOGY #2]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1981] TIMESCAPE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is excellent; minor wear and some creasing to panels.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Book itself reads like new.  Foxing to top of text block [see last photo] and some browning to edges of cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBOOK #2 in the VALIS TRILOGY, in \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Divine Invasion\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, Philip K. Dick asks: What if God - or a being called Yah - were alive and in exile on a distant planet? How could a second coming succeed against the high technology and finely tuned rationalized evil of the modern police state? \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Divine Invasion\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \"blends Judaism, Kabalah, Zoroastrianism, and Christianity into a fascinating fable of human existence\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17062729449529,"sku":"","price":39.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/divineinvasion-1.png?v=1613374997"},{"product_id":"the-collected-dorothy-parker","title":"The Collected Dorothy Parker [UK IMPORT PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUK IMPORT PAPERBACK [2001] PENGUIN CLASSICS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn the bitingly witty poems and stories collected here, along with her articles and reviews, she brilliantly captures the spirit of the decadent Jazz Age in New York, exposing both the dazzle and the darkness. But beneath the sharp perceptions and acidic humour, much of her work poignantly expresses the deep vulnerability of a troubled, self-destructive woman who, in the words of philosopher Irwin Edman, was 'a Sappho who could combine a heartbreak with a wisecrack'.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17063328940089,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/dorothyparker-1_sq.png?v=1571473568"},{"product_id":"dragondrums-by-anne-mccaffrey","title":"Dragondrums by Anne McCaffrey [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION \/ 1980]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDragondrums by Anne McCaffrey [PERN #6]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTHIRD PAPERBACK PRINTING [1980] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition with some light wear to cover, mostly along edges. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eDragondrums\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the coming of age story of Piemur, a small, quick, clever apprentice at Harper Hall. When Piemur's clear treble voice changes at puberty, his place among the Harpers is no longer certain.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17063756922937,"sku":"","price":7.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/dragondrums-1sq.jpg?v=1633305500"},{"product_id":"the-ebony-tower-by-john-fowles","title":"The Ebony Tower by John Fowles [1975 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Ebony Tower by John Fowles\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSECOND PAPERBACK PRINTING [1975] SIGNET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition;  Some shelf and rub wear to cover and a chipped corner.  Perfect vintage reading copy!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe five masterful works of short fiction in \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Ebony Tower\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e bring us once again into the company of a great contemporary novelist working his intriguing and dazzling themes, probing the fitful relationships of fantasy and reality, love and hate, pleasure and pain. And they are an enduring testament to John Fowles's reputation as one of the finest storytellers of our time.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17063912800313,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/ebonytower-1sq.jpg?v=1633635953"},{"product_id":"edie-an-american-biography-by-jean-stein","title":"Edie: An American Biography by Jean Stein [FIRST EDITION]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1982] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket.  DJ is in tact with some tanning and wear to edges; small scratch on back.  Book itself is excellent with a hint of tanning to edges of cover.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn a dazzling tapestry of voices—family, friends, lovers, rivals—the entire meteoric trajectory of Edie Sedgwick’s life is brilliantly captured. And so is the Pop Art world of the ‘60s: the sex, drugs, fashion, music—the mad rush for pleasure and fame. All glitter and flash on the outside, it was hollow and desperate within—like Edie herself, and like her mentor, Andy Warhol. Alternately mesmerizing, tragic, and horrifying, this book shattered many myths about the ‘60s experience in America.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17064039415865,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/edie-1_432dab3d-42af-4bce-bc9a-624316c2e8ad.png?v=1571320207"},{"product_id":"emilys-runaway-imagination-by-beverly-cleary","title":"Emily's Runaway Imagination by Beverly Cleary [1980 TRADE PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVINTAGE TRADE PAPERBACK [1980] DELL-YEARLING\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new and unread with some shelf wear and a bit of chipping to edges of cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSpunky Emily Bartlett lives in an old farmhouse in Pitchfork, Oregon at a time when automobiles are brand-new inventions and libraries are a luxury few small towns can afford. Her runaway imagination leads her to bleach a horse, hold a very scary sleepover, and feed the hogs an unusual treat. But can she use her lively mind to help bring a library to Pitchfork?\u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17064505901113,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/emilyrunaway-1_sq.png?v=1588408664"},{"product_id":"the-english-patient-by-michael-ondaatje","title":"The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje (FIRST EDITION)","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIFTH PRINTING [1992] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Dust jacket has some extremely mild shelf wear as well as some tanning.  Book itself is beautiful and reads like new.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith ravishing beauty and unsettling intelligence, Michael Ondaatje's Booker Prize-winning novel traces the intersection of four damaged lives in an Italian villa at the end of World War II. Hana, the exhausted nurse; the maimed thief, Caravaggio; the wary sapper, Kip: each is haunted by the riddle of the English patient, the nameless, burned man who lies in an upstairs room and whose memories of passion, betrayal, and rescue illuminate this book like flashes of heat lightning.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17064675868729,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/englishpatient-1.png?v=1571320207"},{"product_id":"fahrenheit-451-by-ray-bradbury-1","title":"Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury [1991 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE MASS MARKET PAPERBACK [1991] DEL REY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1991 printing in very good condition.  Spot of sticker ghosting on front cover.  Otherwise an excellent and visibly unread copy in great condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe terrifyingly prophetic novel of a post-literate future.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eGuy\u003c\/em\u003e Montag is a fireman. His job is to burn books, which are forbidden, being the source of all discord and unhappiness. Even so, Montag is unhappy; there is discord in his marriage. Are books hidden in his house? The Mechanical Hound of the Fire Department, armed with a lethal hypodermic, escorted by helicopters, is ready to track down those dissidents who defy society to preserve and read books.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":17065104572473,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/fahrenheit451-1.png?v=1632000638"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/sold-out.oembed?page=260","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}