{"title":"THE ISLAND OF MISFIT BOOKS (Damaged but Discounted!)","description":"\u003cp\u003eFlawed books at discounted prices! \u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"the-songs-of-distant-earth-by-arthur-c-clarke-first-edition","title":"The Songs of Distant Earth by Arthur C. Clarke [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1986 *See Condition","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Songs of Distant Earth \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Arthur C. Clarke \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1986] BALLANTINE BOOKS \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover w\/ dust jacket in fair condition.  *Foxing to text block [see photos]  - Dust jacket is excellent w\/ some fading to rear.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText953785884085673544\"\u003eJust a few islands in a planetwide ocean, Thalassa was a veritable paradise - home to one of the small colonies founded centuries before by robot Mother Ships when the Sun had gone nova and mankind had fled Earth.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMesmerized by the beauty of Thalassa and overwhelmed by its vast resources, the colonists lived an idyllic existence, unaware of the monumental evolutionary event slowly taking place beneath their seas...\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThen the\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eMagellan\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003earrived in orbit carrying one million refugees from the last, mad days on Earth. And suddenly uncertainty and change had come to the placid paradise that was Thalassa.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30237704978489,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/songsofdistantearthv2foxed-2sq.jpg?v=1712025300"},{"product_id":"freaky-deaky-by-elmore-leonard-book-club-first-edition-1988","title":"Freaky Deaky by Elmore Leonard [FIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION] 1988 • Arbor House","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFreaky Deaky by Elmore Leonard \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [1988] ARBOR HOUSE • WILLIAM MORROW\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLarger hardcover w\/ dust jacket [virtually identical to the true 1st edition with no price on front panel]\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA near mint copy with\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003e \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003eisolated\u003cstrong\u003e *foxing to upper text block\u003cem\u003e,\u003c\/em\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003ebut does not affect interior.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e Otherwise, excellent.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eRobin Abbott and Emerson Gibbs are ex-lovers who once burned bras and draft cards together, dropped acid and protested the war. In the '80s, both have joined the establishment--sort of. Because Robin has a plan to use Skip's talent with dynamite to even an old score and make a lot of money at the same time. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36616729198754,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/freakydeaky-1.png?v=1778621191"},{"product_id":"beyond-belief-a-chronicle-of-murder-its-detection-by-emlyn-williams-book-club-edition-1968","title":"Beyond Belief: A Chronicle of Murder \u0026 Its Detection by Emlyn Williams [1968 HARDCOVER] BCE • Random House","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBeyond Belief: A Chronicle of Murder \u0026amp; Its Detection\u003c\/em\u003e by\u003cem\u003e Emlyn Williams\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [1968] RANDOM HOUSE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket is tanned but in tact with a few small edge tears and some foxing on front.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself is excellent.  Black leatherette cover is clean and binding is tight.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eClean, white unmarked pages read like new w. a bit of old book smell.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Moors murders are the most brutal, senseless, and cold-blooded killings to have occured in Great Britan in many years. Between November 1963, October 1965, Ian Brady, clerk, and Myra Hindley, typist, killed at least three-and possibly as many as five-young people varying in age from ten to seventeen, for no apparent reason.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37543705968802,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/beyondbelief-1.png?v=1610612923"},{"product_id":"the-last-picture-show-by-larry-mcmurtry-1971-paperback","title":"The Last Picture Show by Larry McMurtry [1971 PAPERBACK] • Dell","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Last Picture Show by Larry McMurtry\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE MOVIE TIE IN PAPEBACK [1972] DELL BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows wear;  Front has marker remnants and some erosion to artwork.  Otherwise, this is an excellent reading copy in very good condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrom the Pulitzer Prize–winning author of Lonesome Dove comes a powerful coming-of-age novel set in the American West. In Thalia, Texas, Larry McMurtry epitomizes small-town America and through characters reintroduced in Texasville and Duane’s Depressed , captures the ecstasy and heartbreak of adolescence.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Last Picture Show is one of Larry McMurtry's most memorable novels, and the basis for the enormously popular movie of the same name. Set in a small, dusty, Texas town, The Last Picture Show introduced the characters of Jacy, Duane, and teenagers stumbling toward adulthood, discovering the beguiling mysteries of sex and the even more baffling mysteries of love. Populated by a wonderful cast of eccentrics and animated by McMurtry's wry and raucous humor, The Last Picture Show is a wild, heartbreaking, and poignant novel that resonates with the magical passion of youth.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39553507590306,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/lastpictureshow-1.png?v=1616983401"},{"product_id":"the-amityville-horror-by-jay-anson-first-edition-1977","title":"The Amityville Horror by Jay Anson [FIRST EDITION] 1977","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Amityville Horror by Jay Anson\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1977] PRENTICE-HALL PUBLISHING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e14th printing.  Shop copy. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery beat up first edition with worn dust jacket fixed to boards; stickers on dust jacket, and  foxing to text block. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e28 Days of Terror in a House Possessed by Evil Spirits\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn December 1975, the Lutz family moved into their dream home, the same home where Ronald DeFeo had murdered his parents, brothers and sisters just one year earlier.   The psychic phenomena that followed created the most terrifying experience the Lutz family had ever encountered, forcing them to flee the house in 28 days, convinced that it was possessed by evil spirits.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTheir fantastic story, never before disclosed in full detail, makes for an unforgettable book with all the shocks and gripping suspense of The Exorcist, The Omen or Rosemary's Baby, but with one vital difference...the story is true.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39687908884642,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/amityvillehorror1st-1.jpg?v=1777848743"},{"product_id":"the-american-night-the-lost-writings-of-jim-morrison-vol-2-1991-paperback","title":"The American Night: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison, Vol. 2 [1991 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe American Night: The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison Volume 2 \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1991] VINTAGE BOOKS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTrade paperback.   Cover is in nice shape.  *Rear 1\/4 of book has water damage to bottoms of pages [see last 2 photos]\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText248944738020314267\"\u003eThe celebrated lead singer of The Doors, Jim Morrison is a legend of rock and roll.\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe American Night\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003epresents Morrison's previously unpublished work in its truest form. With their nightmarish images, bold associative leaps, and volcanic power of emotion, these works are the unmistakable artifacts of a great, wild voice and heart.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40507438432418,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/theamericannight-1.png?v=1628530816"},{"product_id":"drumming-at-the-edge-of-magic-by-mickey-hart-first-edition-1990","title":"Drumming at the Edge of Magic by Mickey Hart [FIRST EDITION] 1990 • Harper","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDrumming at the Edge of Magic: A Journey into the Spirit of Percussion by Mickey Hart with Jay Stevens\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1990\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e] HARPER COLLINS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge coffee table book sized paperback.  4th printing. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover and binding are like new but note** many pages do have water damage; water stain to top of text block; some visible margin stains to pages [see last 2 photos]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eMickey Hart, percussionist for the Grateful Dead, tells the compelling tale of his quest to unlock the power, myths, and legends of percussion. Complemented by more than 90 photographs and illustrations. It is a compelling, panoramic adventure into a vibrant living tradition of myth, power, and magic. Black-and-white photographs and illustrations.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41078477160610,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/drummingattheedgeofmagic-1sq.jpg?v=1681020038"},{"product_id":"body-rides-by-richard-laymon-1996-u-k-first-edition","title":"Body Rides by Richard Laymon [1996 U.K. FIRST EDITION] Headline","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBody Rides by Richard Laymon \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION [1996] HEADLINE PUBLISHING\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Rare true First Edition published in the U.K. in 1996 by Headline Publishing.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRefurbished ex-library copy w\/ flaws.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is pristine; minor shelf \/ edge wear but overall stunning. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself has some issues [slight cocking to spine; a few pin sized stains to text block, small hole on first page] more notably, the first two pages appear to have been removed, including the copyright page.  Otherwise, contents read perfectly well w\/ tanning to pages.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" id=\"freeText6676686164456019641\"\u003eNeal has been carrying a gun in his car lately - just to be safe. And it looks like it's a good thing he has. When he spots a woman tied naked to a tree and a man ready to kill her, he has no choice but to shoot the attacker. As a reward, the woman gives Neal something unimaginable.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNeal's reward is a bracelet. A very special bracelet. It enables its wearer to step inside other people, to see through their eyes, to feel whatever they feel. To take \"body rides\". But Neal has a big problem. The man he shot isn't dead. And he wants revenge. First he's going to finish what he started with the woman. Then he's going after Neal...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42484972814585,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bodyrides-1sq.jpg?v=1764464546"},{"product_id":"wise-blood-by-flannery-oconnor-2007-trade-paperback","title":"Wise Blood by Flannery O'Connor [2007 TRADE PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWise Blood by Flannery O'Connor \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2007] FARRAR, STRAUS \u0026amp; GIROUX\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eNice edition with frosted matte cover.  \u003cem\u003e *NOTE - Book has many handwritten notes throughout, all lightly written in pencil.  \u003c\/em\u003e﻿Otherwise, very good. \u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eWise Blood\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, Flannery O’Connor’s astonishing and haunting first novel, is a classic of twentieth-century literature. It is a story of Hazel Motes, a twenty-two-year-old caught in an unending struggle against his innate, desperate faith. He falls under the spell of a \"blind\" street preacher named Asa Hawks and his degenerate fifteen-year-old daughter, Lily Sabbath. In an ironic, malicious gesture of his own non-faith, and to prove himself a greater cynic than Hawkes, Hazel Motes founds The Church of God Without Christ, but is still thwarted in his efforts to lose God. He meets Enoch Emery, a young man with \"wise blood,\" who leads him to a mummified holy child, and whose crazy maneuvers are a manifestation of Hazel's existential struggles. This tale of redemption, retribution, false prophets, blindness, blindings, and wisdoms gives us one of the most riveting characters in twentieth-century American fiction.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42644673396985,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/wiseblood-1sq.jpg?v=1649883287"},{"product_id":"creation-by-gore-vidal-first-edition-1981","title":"Creation by Gore Vidal [FIRST EDITION] 1981 • Random House *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCreation by Gore Vidal\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION [1981] RANDOM HOUSE N.Y.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2nd printing.   Hardcover with dust jacket in \u003cem\u003edamaged\u003c\/em\u003e condition. *** SEE DESCRIPTION:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is near mint; with just a clipped front panel  ***Water damage to lower interior of page margins with resulting waviness -- \u003cem\u003e[we had a small spill that sadly affected a handful of great books]\u003c\/em\u003e originally was pristine. So rather than tossing it out -- am offering at a high discount. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOnce again the incomparable Gore Vidal interprets and animates history -- this time in a panoramic tour of the 5th century B.C. -- and embellishes it with his own ironic humor, brilliant insights, and piercing observations. We meet a vast array of historical figures in a staggering novel of love, war, philosophy, and adventure . . . \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\"There isn't a page of CREATION that doesn't inform and very few pages that do not delight.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e-- John Leonard, The New York Times\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42944069533945,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/creation-1sq.jpg?v=1655925162"},{"product_id":"i-never-loved-your-mind-by-paul-zindel-1978-paperback","title":"I Never Loved Your Mind by Paul Zindel [1978 PAPERBACK] • Bantam *SEE CONDITION","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eI Never Loved Your Mind by Paul Zindel\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1978] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e9th printing with rare cover.  *NOTE - Rear half of the book has water damage to pages.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover is in excellent shape.   Readable despite water damage. (see photos)\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAt 17, Dewey Daniels is fed up with his boring high school and decides to drop out, taking a part-time job at Richmond Valley Hospital. one day he catches fellow dropout Yvette Goethals stealing hospital supplies, and it's lust at first sight.  But Yvette and Dewey are like night and day: she's a vegetarian and couldn't care less about a romantic commitment; he loves cheeseburgers and can't get Yvette out of his mind.  By the time these two get through with each other, will true love ever be the same?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42944572326137,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/ineverlovedyourmindwaterdamaged-1.jpg?v=1746488363"},{"product_id":"soul-surfer-by-bethany-hamilton-first-edition-first-printing-2004","title":"Soul Surfer by Bethany Hamilton [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2004","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSoul Surfer: A True Story of Faith, Family, and Fighting to Get Back on the Board by Bethany Hamilton\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2004] \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMTV BOOKS \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has a few tears and some general shelf \/ edge wear; but overall in nice shape and housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is very good and reads nicely.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThey say Bethany Hamilton has saltwater in her veins. How else could one explain the passion that drives her to surf? How else could one explain that nothing—not even the loss of her arm—could come between her and the waves? That Halloween morning in Kauai, Hawaii, Bethany responded to the shark’s stealth attack with the calm of a girl with God on her side. Pushing pain and panic aside, she began to paddle with one arm, focusing on a single thought: “Get to the beach....” And when the first thing Bethany wanted to know after surgery was “When can I surf again?” it became clear that her spirit and determination were part of a greater story—a tale of courage and faith that this soft-spoken girl would come to share with the world. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eSoul Surfer\u003c\/i\u003e is a moving account of Bethany’s life as a young surfer, her recovery after the attack, the adjustments she’s made to her unique surfing style, her unprecedented bid for a top showing in the World Surfing Championships, and, most fundamentally, her belief in God. It is a story of girl power and spiritual grit that shows the body is no more essential to surfing—perhaps even less so—than the soul.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43063313891577,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/soulsurfer-1sq.jpg?v=1658967234"},{"product_id":"soul-catcher-by-frank-herbert-1983-paperback","title":"Soul Catcher by Frank Herbert [1983 PAPERBACK] Berkley","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSoul Catcher by Frank Herbert \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1983] BERKLEY SCIENCE FICTION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is tight and unread but has visible foxing to underside of cover as well as the first few pages.   Actual contents read fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eKatsuk, a militant Native American student, kidnaps 13-year-old David Marshall—the son of the US Undersecretary of State. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe two flee into the deepest wilds of the Pacific Northwest, where they must survive together as teams of hunters try to track them. David begins to feel a growing bond of respect for his captor, even as he struggles to escape. What the boy does not know, however, is that he has been chosen as an innocent from the white world for an ancient sacrifice of vengeance. And Katsuk may be divinely inspired . . . or simply insane.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43433617096953,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/soulcatcher-1sq.jpg?v=1666328951"},{"product_id":"to-kill-a-mockingbird-by-harper-lee-1982-paperback","title":"To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee [1982 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTo Kill a Mockingbird \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Harper Lee\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1982] WARNER BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eDecent vintage reading copy with *highlighting and some notes throughout.  Still very readable. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText6714641299998765086\"\u003eThe unforgettable novel of a childhood in a sleepy Southern town and the crisis of conscience that rocked it, To Kill A Mockingbird became both an instant bestseller and a critical success when it was first published in 1960. It went on to win the Pulitzer Prize in 1961 and was later made into an Academy Award-winning film, also a classic.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCompassionate, dramatic, and deeply moving, To Kill A Mockingbird takes readers to the roots of human behavior - to innocence and experience, kindness and cruelty, love and hatred, humor and pathos. Now with over 18 million copies in print and translated into forty languages, this regional story by a young Alabama woman claims universal appeal. Harper Lee always considered her book to be a simple love story. Today it is regarded as a masterpiece of American literature.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43789119193337,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/tokillamockingbirdnotes-1sq.jpg?v=1681430989"},{"product_id":"a-room-with-a-view-by-e-m-forster-hardcover-re-issue-1993","title":"A Room with a View by E.M. Forster [HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE] 1993 *See Condition","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Room With a View by E.M. Forster\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHARDCOVER RE-ISSUE [1993] BARNES \u0026amp; NOBLE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*NOTE - Book has highlighting throughout.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in good, clean condition with\u003cem\u003e highlighting\u003c\/em\u003e throughout. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThis Edwardian social comedy explores love and prim propriety among an eccentric cast of characters assembled in an Italian pensione and in a corner of Surrey, England. A charming young English woman, Lucy Honeychurch, faints into the arms of a fellow Britisher when she witnesses a murder in a Florentine piazza. Attracted to this man, George Emerson, who is entirely unsuitable and whose father just may be a Socialist. Lucy is soon at war with the snobbery of her class and her own conflicting desires. Back in England she is courted by a more acceptable, if stifling, suitor, and soon realizes she must make a startling decision that will decide the course of her future: she is forced to choose between convention and passion. The enduring delight of this tale of romantic intrigue is rooted in Forster's colorful characters, including outrageous spinsters, pompous clergymen and outspoken patriots. Written in 1908, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA Room With A View\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e is one of E.M. Forster's earliest and most celebrated works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43911233437945,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/aroomwithaview-1sq_317fd416-2906-482f-94e4-330efbc6e89f.jpg?v=1689275503"},{"product_id":"wheres-waldo-by-martin-handford-first-edition-1987-little-brown-co","title":"Where's Waldo? by Martin Handford [FIRST EDITION] 1987 • Little Brown \u0026 Co. *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWhere's Waldo? by Martin Handford [WHERE'S WALDO? #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1987] LITTLE BROWN \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eTrue U.S. First Edition \/  9th Printing. 1987. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLarge oversized hardcover.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e**One torn page has been mended with tape (See photos). \u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/em\u003eOtherwise very good with some wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eAs Waldo sets out on a hike to visit the beach, the airport, the museum, and other places of interest, readers are challenged to find Waldo in illustrations filled with masses of people involved in various activities.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43912779235577,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/whereswaldo-1.jpg?v=1781199465"},{"product_id":"black-friday-by-david-goodis-1990-trade-paperback","title":"Black Friday by David Goodis [1990 TRADE PAPERBACK] *See Condition","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBlack Friday by David Goodis \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1990] VINTAGE CRIME • BLACK LIZARD\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare out of print crime novel from David Goodis, whose novels Dark Passage and Shoot the Piano Player greatly influenced modern cinema. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDecent reading copy with some *water damage to corners on rear 1\/3 of the book. \u003cem\u003e[see last photo] - \u003c\/em\u003edoes not affect text. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover has some heavy shelf wear, but otherwise looks fine.  Extremely readable. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrom the author of Dark Passage and Shoot the Piano Player (inspiration for the classic Truffaut film), Black Friday is a thriller about the dark ethics of crime, and the man unlucky enough to violate them.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith its chilling portrait of a doomed man sorting his way among the perverse loyalties of a criminal \"family,\" Black Friday has all the earmarks of David Goodis's classics, Dark Passage and Shoot the Piano Player .  It is a haunting and often devastating foray into a world where no one has anything left to lose and survival itself is an act of malice.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43998343856377,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/blackfriday-1sq.jpg?v=1695322874"},{"product_id":"hexes-by-tom-piccirilli-signed-special-edition-hardcover-1-100-2003-delirium-books","title":"Hexes by Tom Piccirilli SIGNED! [SPECIAL EDITION HARDCOVER] • 1\/100 • 2003 • Delirium Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHexes by Tom Piccirilli\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSIGNED LIMITED SPECIAL EDITION [2003] DELIRIUM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*1 of 100 Signed Special Editions with laid in title pages signed by Tom Piccirilli and cover artist Caniglia\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in acceptable* condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Book and dust jacket have mild water damage.  Dust jacket is most affected with a slight rippling; artwork however still looks pretty great.  Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself reads fine;  a few spot stains to text block. Cool satanic leather boards are still clean and attractive.  Reads nicely. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMatthew Galen comes back home to Summerfell for a reason. Not to visit his family. Not to relive childhood memories. He comes back because his best friend is in a hospital for the criminally insane--for crimes too unspeakable to believe. But Matt knows the terrifying truth. The ultimate evil doesn't reside in his friend's twisted soul. It comes from a far darker place, a place only Matt knows. And only Matt can stop the evil--if he dares.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDark Essentials Series, Volume 1, Book 2.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44049005150457,"sku":null,"price":65.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/hexes-1sqsig.jpg?v=1764461012"},{"product_id":"of-mice-and-men-by-john-steinbeck-trade-paperback-1994-penguin-books","title":"Of Mice And Men by John Steinbeck [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1994 • Penguin Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOf Mice And Men by\u003c\/em\u003e \u003cem\u003eJohn Steinbeck\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1994] \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1994 teal edition from Penguin Classics' photographic cover era.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSolid reading copy with some sticker damage to rear along bar code.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads great with some tanning to pages!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e“I got you to look after me, and you got me to look after you, and that's\u003cbr\u003ewhy.”\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhile the powerlessness of the laboring class is a recurring theme in Steinbeck's work of the late 1930s, he narrowed his focus when composing Of Mice and Men\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e,\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e creating an intimate portrait of two men facing a world marked by petty tyranny, misunderstanding, jealousy, and callousness. But though the scope is narrow, the theme is universal: a friendship and a shared dream that makes an individual's existence meaningful.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOf Mice and Men also represents an experiment in form, as Steinbeck described his work, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\"a kind of a playable novel, written in novel form but so scened and set that it can be played as it stands.\"\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e A rarity in American letters, it achieved remarkable success as a novel, a Broadway play, and three acclaimed films.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44198105088249,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/ofmiceandmentradepb-1sq.jpg?v=1702005142"},{"product_id":"the-barking-ghost-by-r-l-stine-first-edition-printing-1995-goosebumps-32","title":"The Barking Ghost by R.L. Stine [FIRST EDITION \/ PRINTING] 1995 • Goosebumps #32","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Barking Ghost by R.L. Stine [GOOSEBUMPS #32]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1995] APPLE \/ SCHOLASTIC \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition paperback w\/ textured Goosebumped cover.  No tattoo unfortunately.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA like new and unread copy with a deep crease to front cover.  Small spot stain to front endpaper.  Otherwise mint. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eIT'S A DOG-GONE NIGHTMARE!\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eScared of his own shadow. That’s what everyone says about Cooper Holmes. But when the Holmeses move into a new house deep in the woods, scary things really \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003edo\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e start happening. Problem is, no one believes a scaredy-cat like Cooper.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBut then no one else heard the bone-chilling barking late at night. Or ran into two evil-looking dogs who disappeared into thin air....\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44480383090937,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/goosebumpsbarkingghost-1sq_02773f68-11a7-4a0c-a328-ea712d618f92.jpg?v=1709530536"},{"product_id":"preminger-an-autobiography-by-otto-preminger-first-edition-1977-doubleday","title":"Preminger: An Autobiography by Otto Preminger [FIRST EDITION] 1977 • Doubleday *See Condition","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePreminger: An Autobiography by Otto Preminger\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1977] DOUBLEDAY \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare and long out of print. \u003c\/em\u003e Hardcover with dust jacket in acceptable condition.  *\u003cem\u003eBook shows foxing to text block and endpapers. Visible on some page edges [see photos]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows some wear and tear but nice and fully in tact; housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlack cloth boards show some discoloration or color bleed [see photos for close ups] -- aside from foxing, pages appear unread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGYPSY ROSE LEE, MARILYN MONROE, HOWARD HUGHES, FRANK SINATRA, GRETA GARBO... ALL FAD STARRING ROLES IN THE INCREDIBLE LIFE AND INTIMATE LOVES OF THE SCREEN'S STORMIEST REBEL.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHe's more than one of filmdom's most brilliant directors. He's the extraordinary entrepreneur who struck it rich with one provocative production after another. The controversial defender of censor-free movies in America. The headline maker whose remarkable life involved Joan Crawford, Hedy Lamarr, Louis B. Mayer, Katharine Hepburn, Ben Hecht, Kenneth Tynan, Darryl F. Zanuck and hundreds of other world-famous personalities. And he tells it all in the frankly shocking memoirs of a living legend.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44601843679481,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/preminger-1sq.jpg?v=1710993250"},{"product_id":"fancies-and-goodnights-by-john-collier-trade-paperback-1980-time-life","title":"Fancies and Goodnights by John Collier [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1980 • Time-Life *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFancies and Goodnights by John Collier \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDELUXE TRADE PAPERBACK [1980] TIME LIFE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003ci\u003e*SEE CONDITION \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVintage deluxe trade paperback with epic cover art.  Printed on archival quality paper with decorative maps on endpapers.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage trade paperback.  \u003cem\u003e*staining to top of text block *two sets of pages toward rear of book have some unsightly spatter stains [see photos] - \u003c\/em\u003eotherwise would be very good. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJohn Collier's edgy, sardonic tales are works of rare wit, curious insight, and scary implication. They stand out as one of the pinnacles in the critically neglected but perennially popular tradition of weird writing that includes E.T.A. Hoffmann and Charles Dickens as well as more recent masters like Jorge Luis Borges and Roald Dahl. With a cast of characters that ranges from man-eating flora to disgruntled devils and suburban salarymen (not that it's always easy to tell one from another), Collier's dazzling stories explore the implacable logic of lunacy, revealing a surreal landscape whose unstable surface is depth-charged with surprise.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44695100489977,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/fanciesandgoodnights-1sq.jpg?v=1712267762"},{"product_id":"the-perks-of-being-a-wallflower-by-stephen-chbosky-trade-paperback-1999-mtv","title":"The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2011 *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1999] MTV BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e2011 printing w\/ upcoming film blurb on cover.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Note - ring stain to cover and title page.  Actual contents read nicely. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003estanding on the fringes of life...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eoffers a unique perspective. But there comes a time to see\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003ewhat it looks like from the dance floor.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis haunting novel about the dilemma of passivity vs. passion marks the stunning debut of a provocative new voice in contemporary fiction: The Perks of Being A WALLFLOWER\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis is the story of what it's like to grow up in high school. More intimate than a diary, Charlie's letters are singular and unique, hilarious and devastating. We may not know where he lives. We may not know to whom he is writing. All we know is the world he shares. Caught between trying to live his life and trying to run from it puts him on a strange course through uncharted territory. The world of first dates and mixed tapes, family dramas and new friends. The world of sex, drugs, and The Rocky Horror Picture Show, when all one requires is that the perfect song on that perfect drive to feel infinite.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThrough Charlie, Stephen Chbosky has created a deeply affecting coming-of-age story, a powerful novel that will spirit you back to those wild and poignant roller coaster days known as growing up.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44735653839097,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/perksofbeingawallflower-1sq.jpg?v=1712627469"},{"product_id":"belinda-by-anne-rice-rampling-1986-hardcover-bce-see-condition","title":"Belinda by Anne Rice \"Rampling\" [1986 HARDCOVER] • BCE • *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBelinda by Anne Rice writing as Anne Rampling\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [1986] ARBOR HOUSE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVintage hardcover with dust jacket\u003cem\u003e in *acceptable condition.   \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Note - book has staining to text block [see photos] \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSolid reading copy despite staining to top and length of text block.  Dust jacket is in tact with some wear and tear to edges; housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.  Boards show some general wear.  Page faces are clean and read nicely. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eAn erotic pseudonymous novel of seduction and forbidden love from the author of the bestselling The Vampire Lestat.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText12942623129487401728\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\"Who was she?\" That was the first thought that came into my mind when I saw her in the bookstore.  Who was she really?\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eShe's Belinda. She's sixteen years old. She's the object of one man's ultimate fantasy. And she's one of the most \"uniquely sensual and provocative\" heroines to emerge from the \"fearless\" imagination of\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ebestselling author Anne Rice.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45264702210297,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/belindabce-1sq.jpg?v=1719864459"},{"product_id":"the-red-and-the-black-by-stendhal-1953-hardcover-the-modern-library-157-see-condition","title":"The Red and the Black by Stendhal [1953 HARDCOVER] • The Modern Library #157 *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Red and the Black by Stendhal  [The Modern Library #157]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE HARDCOVER [1953] THE MODERN LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Note - book has heavy notes and underlining throughout.  All in pencil, however most pages are affected\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket.  Aside from notes and some wear to jacket; book is in good physical shape. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHandsome, ambitious Julien Sorel is determined to rise above his humble provincial origins. Soon realizing that success can only be achieved by adopting the subtle code of hypocrisy by which society operates, he begins to achieve advancement through deceit and self-interest. His triumphant career takes him into the heart of glamorous Parisian society, along the way conquering the gentle, married Madame de Rênal, and the haughty Mathilde. But then Julien commits an unexpected, devastating crime - and brings about his own downfall. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Red and the Black\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a lively, satirical portrayal of French society after Waterloo, riddled with corruption, greed, and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eennui\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, and Julien - the cold exploiter whose Machiavellian campaign is undercut by his own emotions - is one of the most intriguing characters in European literature.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eRoger Gard's fine translation remains faithful to the natural, conversational tone of the original, while his introduction elucidates the complexities of Julien's character. This edition also contains a chronology, further reading and an appendix on Stendhal's use of epigraphs.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45361079058681,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/redandtheblack-1sq.jpg?v=1722587332"},{"product_id":"the-secret-birthday-message-by-eric-carle-first-edition-1972-thomas-y-crowell","title":"The Secret Birthday Message by Eric Carle [FIRST EDITION] 1972 • Thomas Y. Crowell *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Secret Birthday Message by Eric Carle\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1972] THOMAS Y. CROWELL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eIncredibly rare 1st.  4th U.S. Printing \/ 1972. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in acceptable condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is fully in tact and clean with visible shelf wear; housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*\u003cem\u003eNote- book would be very good if not for two torn pages:\u003c\/em\u003e  One of which was mended by a prev. owner with scotch tape \u003cem\u003e(see photos) \u003c\/em\u003e- the other is mild and was sealed w\/ publishers adhesive by us--- both pages are completely readable. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAll other pages are clean and most show little to no wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIt's Tim's birthday. Instead of a package, Tim gets a mysterious letter -- written in code! It \"When the moon comes up , look for the biggest star.\" Tim -- and the reader -- are off, following the clues. And at the end of the treasure hunt is a wonderful birthday surprise! \"Full-color pages, designed with cutout shapes, allow preschool children to fully participate in this enticing adventure.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45889741553913,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/secretbirthdaymessage1.jpg?v=1735419090"},{"product_id":"the-good-terrorist-by-doris-lessing-u-k-first-edition-first-printing-1985-jonathan-cape","title":"The Good Terrorist by Doris Lessing [U.K. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1985 • Jonathan Cape","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Good Terrorist by Doris Lessing\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1985] JONATHAN CAPE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTrue U.K. 1st!  Refurbished ex-library copy in very good condition.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket.  Dust jacket is in great shape; unclipped with light shelf and edge wear.  Now housed in a HQ protective mylar jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is very good; pristine cloth boards; missing front endpaper;   author page is fixed to cover w\/ a visible slit [see photos].  Some lib. markings on copyright page.   Remainder is clean and reads perfectly.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Good Terrorist\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e follows Alice Mellings, a woman who transforms her home into a headquarters for a group of radicals who plan to join the IRA. As Alice struggles to bridge her ideology and her bourgeois upbringing, her companions encounter unexpected challenges in their quest to incite social change against complacency and capitalism. With a nuanced sense of the intersections between the personal and the political, Nobel Laureate Doris Lessing creates in \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Good Terrorist\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e a compelling portrait of domesticity and rebellion.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46298621411577,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/goodterrorist-1sq.jpg?v=1646831364"},{"product_id":"the-acid-house-by-irvine-welsh-u-k-trade-paperback-re-issue-2009","title":"The Acid House by Irvine Welsh [U.K TRADE PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE] 2009 • Vintage Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Acid House by Irvine Welsh\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e U.K TRADE PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE [2009] VINTAGE BOOKS (London)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDecent reading copy with flaws:  Slightly crooked binding.  Cover and first few pages show mild water damage; cover has some wrinkled creases, first few pages have mild ring stains to lower margins that tapers off before the actual text begins.  Actual book text reads flawlessly. [see all photos]\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis scintillating, disturbing, and altogether outrageous collection of stories introduces to these shores a young writer already being called \"the Scottish Celine of the 1990s\" (\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eGuardian\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e) and \"a mad postmodern Roald Dahl\" (\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eWeekend Scotsman\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e). Using a range of approaches from bitter realism to demented fantasy, Irvine Welsh is able to evoke the essential humanity, well hidden as it is, of his generally depraved, lazy, manipulative, and vicious characters. He specializes particularly in cosmic reversals--God turns a hapless footballer into a fly; an acid head and a newborn infant exchange consciousnesses with sardonically unexpected results--always displaying a corrosive wit and a telling accuracy of language and detail. Irvine Welsh is one hilariously dangerous writer.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46386372870393,"sku":null,"price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/acidhouse-1.jpg?v=1743732722"},{"product_id":"arabels-raven-by-joan-aiken-illustrated-by-quentin-blake-first-edition-1974-doubleday-co","title":"Arabel's Raven by Joan Aiken \u0026 illustrated by Quentin Blake [FIRST EDITION] • 1974 • Doubleday \u0026 Co.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eArabel's Raven by Joan Aiken and illustrated by Quentin Blake\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION  [1974] DOUBLEDAY \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFourth Printing \/ 1974.  \u003c\/em\u003eRare early collab between Wolves of Willoughby Chase author Joan Aiken and signature Roald Dahl illustrator Quentin Blake. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEx-Library hardcover with dust jacket in good reading condition w\/ flaws:\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in very nice shape;  One torn corner and mild water stain at top of spine.  Otherwise, clean and in tact with original jacket price of $8.95 on front panel.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook has tape remainder marks to otherwise clean red boards.  Tightly bound, with library stamp on text block and front endpaper fixed to underside of front boards..   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA few stains to text block \/ and a few stained page margins but nothing too egregious\u003cem\u003e (see photos)\u003c\/em\u003e;  Most pages are clean, white and read beautifully however. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe first story about Arabel and her pet raven Mortimer. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eArabel's Raven\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, Mr Jones, while driving his taxi, notices something bedraggled in the road. He stops and discovers an injured raven. He takes it home and his four-year-old daughter Arabel falls in love at first sight. 'His name is Mortimer,' she announces and Mortimer has found a home. A series of thefts and a robber quarrel are only two of the dramas in this delightful tale in which Mortimer and Arabel find their ways straight to the reader's heart.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis story was originally published in the collection, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eTales of Arabel's Raven\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46542461567225,"sku":null,"price":65.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/arabelsraven-1.jpg?v=1749410081"},{"product_id":"my-secret-admirer-by-carol-ellis-first-paperback-printing-1989-point-horror-4","title":"My Secret Admirer by Carol Ellis [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1989 • Point Horror #4 *Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMy Secret Admirer by Carol Ellis  [POINT HORROR #4]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1989] POINT HORROR • SCHOLASTIC\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st printing w\/ raised embossed title fonts.   \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Book shows wear to cover and has *some kind of invisible ink or gel pen scribbles on first page and top of text block. \u003cem\u003e(see photos)\u003c\/em\u003e  Reads clean.   Solid reading copy!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eJenny is understandably confused and scared when she simultaneously receives anonymous love letters and is the object of some very cruel pranks, and she is determined to find the culprit or culprits\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46817603846393,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/mysecretadmirer-1.jpg?v=1757129976"},{"product_id":"more-scary-stories-to-tell-in-the-dark-by-alvin-schwarz-first-paperback-printing-1986-harper-trophy","title":"More Scary Stories To Tell in the Dark by Alvin Schwarz [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1986 • Harper \u0026 Row *see condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMore Scary Stories To Tell in the Dark collected from folklore and retold by \u003cem style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eAlvin Schwarz with Drawings by Stephen Gammell\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1986] HARPER \u0026amp; ROW • TROPHY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare 1st Trade paperback printing with $3.50 cover price. Simultaneously published in alongside an extremely limited batch of hardcover editions.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSolid reading copy with flaws:\u003c\/em\u003e  Cover shows visible wear; front endpapers appear to have been removed. (See Photos)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOtherwise, a clean, tight copy with bright, white pages that look and read good as new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAll those who enjoyed shuddering their way through Alvin Schwartz's first volume of Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark will find a satisfyingly spooky sequel in this new collection of the macabre, the funny, and the fantastic. Is it possible to die -- and not know it? What if a person is buried too soon? What happens to a thief foolish enough to rob a corpse, or to a murderer whose victim returns from the grave? Read about these terrifying predicaments as well as what happens when practical jokes produce gruesome consequences and initiations go awry. Stephen Gammell's splendidly creepy drawings perfectly capture the mood of more than two dozen scary stories -- and even a scary song -- all just right for reading alone or for telling aloud in the dark. If You Dare!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46817628356857,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/morescarystories-1.jpg?v=1757133289"},{"product_id":"marlfox-by-brian-jacques-u-s-first-edition-first-printing-1999-philomel-books-redwall-11","title":"Marlfox by Brian Jacques [U.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1999 • Philomel ❧ Redwall #11 *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMarlfox by Brian Jacques and i\u003cspan\u003ellustrated by Fangorn \u003c\/span\u003e[REDWALL #11] \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1999] PHILOMEL BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good reading condition with \u003cem\u003eflaws:\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook has water stain to red cloth on lower spine area, with some corresponding red staining to underside of dust jacket, and another spot on front endpaper.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOtherwise book is very good.  Reads clean. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOn the shore of the Eastern Sea, in a cold stone fortress, a stoat named Badrang holds dozens of innocent creatures as slaves, part of his scheme to build an empire where he will rule as unquestioned tyrant. Among those slaves is a mouse named Martin who has a warrior’s heart and a burning desire for freedom—freedom not only for himself, but for all of Badrang’s victims. There is no risk he will not take, no battle he will not fight, to end the stoat’s evil reign and in the process regain the sword of his father, Luke the Warrior—the sword that Badrang stole from him when he was but a lad!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46820038508793,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/redwallMarlfox-1_4f81b52d-ba76-4c82-97c3-287d73372c01.jpg?v=1757229666"},{"product_id":"where-im-calling-from-by-raymond-carver-first-book-club-edition-1988-atlantic-monthly-press","title":"Where I'm Calling From by Raymond Carver [FIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION] 1988 • Atlantic Monthly Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWhere I'm Calling From: New and Selected Stories\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e by Raymond Carver\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [1988] ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover missing dust jacket.  Solid reading copy with some trace foxing to text block.  Pages look and read good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1989 Pulitzer Prize Nominee for Fiction. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe last story collection published during Carver's life (he died in 1988) contains most of his greatest hits from his earlier books, as well as seven stories that hadn't been collected up to that point. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe breadth of the collection makes these 37 stories an extremely complete map of Carver territory, of a particular area of America and of the specific texture of the people Carver writes about — their difficult attempts at survival in a world where happiness does not arrive wrapped up in neat packages but comes in far more peculiar parcels, if it comes at all.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46821507793145,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/whereimcallingfrom-1_9fa75dba-66d6-43f7-b7c0-0f5ecc009c12.jpg?v=1757293509"},{"product_id":"the-wasted-years-by-jess-stearn-second-paperback-printing-1968-macfadden","title":"The Wasted Years by Jess Stearn [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1968 • Macfadden *See Condition!","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Wasted Years by Jess Stearn\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [1996] MACFADDEN-BARTELL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSecond Printing \/ 1968.  Decent reading copy with damage. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Book has water damage; some water staining to cover and page edges (from dye on text block) no text affected (see photos...)  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSex\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSadism\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMurder\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBrutality\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePerversion\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eProstitution\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDrug Addiction\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTrademarks of the teen-age gangs.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eSEX-AND-SADISM BY TEEN-AGERS  MURDER-AND-MAYHEM  BY MERE CHILDREN!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eYOU READ ABOUT IT EYERY DAY IN YOUR NEWSPAPERS BUT..• WHY\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003edid a pretty Texas teen-ager kill her brother \"just for kicks?\"\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eWHY  did a boy say calmly, \"I don't know why  I killed him; I didn't even know him?\"  WHY  did a seventeen-year-old say, \"I wanted to see how it felt for a knife to dig into bone?\"  WHY  did a clean-cut youngster stomp a total  stranger to death because he didn't like the tune the man was humming?\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eJess Stearn, top New York newspaperman, goes behind the scenes to search for the \"why\" in this carefully documented study of what happens before and after the headlines.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46822515769593,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/wastedyears-1.jpg?v=1757325826"},{"product_id":"the-wisconsin-by-august-derleth-first-edition-1942-4th-printing-farrar-rinehart-rivers-of-america-18","title":"The Wisconsin by August Derleth [FIRST EDITION] 1942 • 4th Printing • Farrar \u0026 Rinehart • Rivers of America #18 • *Ex-Lib","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Wisconsin by August Derleth (Rivers of America #18)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FOURTH PRINTING [1942] FARRAR \u0026amp; RINEHART\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRivers of America entry by H.P. Lovecraft contemporary August Derleth.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEx-Library hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition with flaws:\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in beautiful shape with some creasing around edges and some discoloration to edges of panels from library adhesive.  Original jacket price of $4.50 on front panel.   Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself has heavy tape ghosting to yellow boards, which are otherwise clean and pristine.   Clean text block with a small stamp to top. \u003cem\u003e All library materials have been removed with endpapers fixed to text block for clean presentation.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook reads clean with stamp on title page. \u003cem\u003e*Title page and copyright page appear to have been torn out (see photos)\u003c\/em\u003e - otherwise very good!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA classic account of the Wisconsin River's early exploration by French traders and Jesuit priests through the 1940s. Mixing folklore and legend, Derleth tells of the Winnebago, Sauk, and Fox peoples; of lumberjacks, farmers, miners, and preachers; of ordinary folks and famous figures such as the Ringling Brothers, Chief Blackhawk, Frank Lloyd Wright, and Zona Gale.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46889485009145,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/augustderlethwisconsin-1.jpg?v=1758846195"},{"product_id":"nightwing-by-martin-cruz-smith-first-edition-first-printing-1977-w-w-norton","title":"Nightwing by Martin Cruz Smith [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1977 • W.W. Norton *See Condition!","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNightwing by Martin Cruz Smith\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1977] W.W. NORTON \u0026amp; CO.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in good condition with\u003cem\u003e flaws:  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Water stain to upper text block leaving small colored water stains to upper margins from pages 85 and on but does not affect actual text (See Photos).  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOtherwise book appears like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVampire bats: Evil. Clever. Deadly...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDriven by blood-hunger across the American landscape, they bred and multiplied, unseen and unsuspected, each one a grisly messenger of death. No warm-blooded creature is safe from their thirst. Now, as darkness gathers, the sky is filled with the frantic motion, the maddening murmur of . . . Nightwing.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46923794317561,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/nightwing-1_ae7dfbf5-1f31-4f9b-ae4a-dab90e6f97d0.jpg?v=1760055402"},{"product_id":"sula-by-toni-morrison-first-edition-23rd-printing-2002-knopf-see-condition","title":"Sula by Toni Morrison [FIRST EDITION] • 23rd Printing \/ 2002 • Knopf *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSula \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Toni Morrison\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • 23RD PRINTING [2002] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e23rd printing from 2002 in this long running line of first editions with $15 price on front panel.  Not a book club edition.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Note - Water damage to lower rear of dust jacket resulting in waviness and some bubbling.  \u003c\/em\u003eOtherwise very good.    Dust jacket housed in a new brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is very nice.  \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eClean red boards with black cloth binding,  bumped corner on rear and one tiny spot to top of text block.  Reads beautifully.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText6661058894391747751\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThis rich and moving novel traces the lives of two black heroines from their close-knit childhood in a small Ohio town, through their sharply divergent paths of womanhood, to their ultimate confrontation and reconciliation.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNel Wright has chosen to stay in the place where she was born, to marry, raise a family, and become a pillar of the black community. Sula Peace has rejected the life Nel has embraced, escaping to college, and submerging herself in city life. When she returns to her roots, it is as a rebel and a wanton seductress. Eventually, both women must face the consequences of their choices. Together, they create an unforgettable portrait of what it means and costs to be a black woman in America.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46926682194169,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/sula-1.jpg?v=1760162781"},{"product_id":"hunger-makes-me-a-modern-girl-by-carrie-brownstein-signed-first-edition-first-printing-2015-riverhead-books-see-condition","title":"Hunger Makes Me A Modern Girl by Carrie Brownstein SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2015 • Riverhead Books *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eHunger Makes Me A Modern Girl by Carrie Brownstein \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2015] RIVERHEAD BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Half title page has been flat signed by Sleater-Kinney and Portlandia icon, Carrie Brownstein. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good reading condition with cosmetic flaws:  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows heavy rub wear \/ scratching to textured dust jacket.   Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Note\u003c\/em\u003e - Book has \u003cem\u003efaint water staining to white portion of boards; \u003c\/em\u003ewith a darker spot on rear (see photos).   Black portion of boards show visible rub wear and some sunning to edges.  Interior however is pristine; contents look and read like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eFrom a leader of feminist punk music at the dawn of the riot-grrrl era, a candid and deeply personal look at life in rock and roll.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBefore Carrie Brownstein codeveloped and starred in the wildly popular TV comedy\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003ePortlandia\u003c\/i\u003e, she was already an icon to young women for her role as a musician in the feminist punk band Sleater-Kinney. The band was a key part of the early riot- grrrl and indie rock scenes in the Pacific Northwest, known for their prodigious guitar shredding and their leftist lyrics against war, traditionalism, and gender roles.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHunger Makes Me a Modern Girl is the deeply personal and revealing narrative of Brownstein's life in music, from ardent fan to pioneering female guitarist to comedic performer and luminary in the independent rock world. Though Brownstein struggled against the music industry's sexist double standards, by 2006 she was the only woman to earn a spot on\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eRolling Stone\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ereaders' list of the \"25 Most Underrated Guitarists of All-Time.\" This book intimately captures what it feels like to be a young woman in a rock-and-roll band, from her days at the dawn of the underground feminist punk-rock movement that would define music and pop culture in the 1990s through today.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47017813639417,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/carriebrownstensigned-1copy.jpg?v=1762915937"},{"product_id":"return-to-paradise-by-james-a-michener-first-edition-first-printing-1951-random-house","title":"Return to Paradise by James A. Michener [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1951 • Random House *condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eReturn to Paradise by James A Michener \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1951] RANDOM HOUSE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePerfect reading copy with heavy damp-staining to cloth boards.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInterior however is pretty flawless.  Binding is tight.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePages are clean, bright and read good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSequel to the 1948 Pulitzer Prize winning \"Tales of the South Pacific\" inspiration for the hit musical, South Pacific.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJames A. Michener, the master of historical fiction, revisits the scenes of his first great work, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eTales of the South Pacific,\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e the Pulitzer Prize winner that brought him international acclaim. In this sequel collection, Michener once again evokes the magic of the extraordinary isles in the Pacific—from Fiji and Gaudalcanal to New Zealand and Papua New Guinea—through stories that burst with adventure, charm, and local color. For Michener’s many fans around the globe, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eReturn to Paradise\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003eis a precious second look at a land of enchantment by one of the most gifted storytellers of the twentieth century.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePraise for\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eReturn to Paradise\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e“A brilliant book and a worthy successor to \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eTales of the South Pacific\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e.”\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003e—\u003ci\u003eThe Atlanta Constitution\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47096954650873,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/returntoparadise-1.jpg?v=1765252132"},{"product_id":"running-dog-by-don-delillo-first-edition-first-printing-1978-knopf-see-condition","title":"Running Dog by Don DeLillo [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1978 • Knopf • *See Condition!","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRunning Dog by Don DeLillo\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1978] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover sans dust jacket in good condition with flaws:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e*Note - Damp stain near top of text block visible on corners of a few dozen pages toward front of book.  See photos.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOtherwise book would be very good.  Cloth-bound boards are clean and binding is tight. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"description\" class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large\" data-testid=\"contentContainer\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eDeLillo's\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eRunning Dog\u003c\/i\u003e, originally published in 1978, follows Moll Robbins, a New York city journalist trailing the activities of an influential senator. In the process she is dragged into the black market world of erotica and shady, infatuated men, where a cat-and-mouse chase for an erotic film rumored to 'star' Adolf Hitler leads to trickery, maneuvering, and bloodshed. With streamlined prose and a thriller's narrative pace,\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eRunning Dog\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eis a bright star in the modern master's early career.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47327794430201,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/runningdog-1.jpg?v=1769587117"},{"product_id":"news-of-a-kidnapping-by-gabriel-garcia-marquez-u-s-first-edition-1997","title":"News of a Kidnapping by Gabriel García Márquez [U.S. FIRST EDITION] 1997 • Knopf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNews of a Kidnapping by Gabriel García Márquez\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1997] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in good reading condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows visible shelf and edge wear; but is otherwise clean and in tact.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook has some surface tearing to frontal boards; reads clean with some discoloration along upper text block.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eThis astonishing book by Nobel laureate Gabriel Garcí­a Márquez chronicles the 1990 kidnappings of ten Colombian men and women--all journalists but one--by the Medellín drug boss Pablo Escobar. The carefully orchestrated abductions were Escobar's attempt to extort from the government its assurance that he, and other narcotics traffickers, would not be extradited to the United States if they were to surrender.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFrom the highest corridors of government to the domain of the ruthless drug cartels, we watch the unfolding of a bizarre drama replete with fascinating characters Cesar Gaviria, the nation's cool and secretive president; Diana Turbay, a famous television journalist and magazine editor; three indomitable women who are imprisoned for miserable months in a small room with a light perpetually on; an eighty-two-year-old priest with a mission to bring the regime and the cartel to the negotiating table; and Escobar himself, the legendary drug baron who changes his bodyguards daily and maintains a private zoo with giraffes and hippos from Africa.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAll of this takes place in a country where presidential candidates and cabinet officers are routinely assassinated; where police go into the Medellín slums to murder boys they think may be working for Escobar; but where brave and honest citizens are trying desperately to make democracy survive.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48272968253689,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/newsofakidnapping-1.jpg?v=1775845237"},{"product_id":"freaky-deaky-by-elmore-leonard-first-paperback-printing-1989-warner-books","title":"Freaky Deaky by Elmore Leonard [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1989 • Warner Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFreaky Deaky by Elmore Leonard \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1989] WARNER BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1st warner printing w\/ embossed cover fonts.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLightly read vintage paperback with several nicks to front cover as well as a small sticker.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e Otherwise, very good.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eWith each new book, Elmore Leonard re-invents the crime novel. In FREAKY DEAKY, he presents a rogue's gallery of characters both fresher and more recognizably true-to-life than any he has created before.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eThey're untamed survivors of the tumultuous sixties determined to keep the revolution burning in their lives. With a seemingly foolproof plot for revenge and profit, they're off on a wild bombing spree. One that will take more than one explosively wrong turn -and more than one life.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48395940069625,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/freakydeaky-1.jpg?v=1778621478"},{"product_id":"god-bless-you-mr-rosewater-by-kurt-vonnegut-1972-paperback-dell","title":"God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater by Kurt Vonnegut [1972 PAPERBACK] • Dell *Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eGod Bless You, Mr. Rosewater \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Kurt Vonnegut\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1972] DELL BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e13th Dell Printing \/ 1972.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSolid reading copy with **water staining to dye of text block.   See photos.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows visible creasing.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePages themselves look and read clean.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSecond only to Slaughterhouse-Five of Vonnegut's canon in its prominence and influence, God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater (1965) presents Eliot Rosewater, an itinerant, semi-crazed millionaire wandering the country in search of heritage and philanthropic outcome, introducing the science fiction writer Kilgore Trout to the world and Vonnegut to the collegiate audience which would soon make him a cult writer.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTrout, modeled according to Vonnegut on the science fiction writer Theodore Sturgeon (with whom Vonnegut had an occasional relationship) is a desperate, impoverished but visionary hack writer who functions for Eliot Rosewater as both conscience and horrid example. Rosewater, seeking to put his inheritance to some meaningful use (his father was an entrepreneur), tries to do good within the context of almost illimitable cynicism and corruption.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIt is in this novel that Rosewater wanders into a science fiction conference--an actual annual event in Milford, Pennsylvania--and at the motel delivers his famous monologue evoked by science fiction writers and critics for almost half a century: \"None of you can write for sour apples... but you're the only people trying to come to terms with the really terrific things which are happening today.\" Money does not drive Mr. Rosewater (or the corrupt lawyer who tries to shape the Rosewater fortune) so much as outrage at the human condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe novel was adapted for a 1979 Alan Menken musical. The novel is told mostly thru a collection of short stories dealing with Eliot's interactions with the citizens of Rosewater County, usually with the last sentence serving as a punch line. The antagonist's tale, Mushari's, is told in a similar short essay fashion. The stories reveal different hypocrisies of humankind in a darkly humorous fashion.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48420464722169,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/godblessyoumrrosewater-1.jpg?v=1779213151"},{"product_id":"laughing-whitefish-by-robert-traver-first-edition-1965-mcgraw-hill","title":"Laughing Whitefish by Robert Traver [FIRST EDITION] 1965 • McGraw-Hill *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAnatomy of a Murder \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Robert Traver\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1965] MCGRAW HILL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eSecond Printing \/ 1965.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in good condition with flaws:\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e*Some staining to bottom of text block.  A few pages show stains to margins. (See Photos)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOtherwise book would be very good.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEdge worn dust jacket with original price in tact.  A few sealed tears; now housed in a new brodart jacket protector.\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLaughing Whitefish is an engrossing trail drama of ethnic hostility and the legal defense of Indian treaties. Young Lawyer William (Willy) Poe puts out a shingle in Marquette, Michigan, in 1873, hoping to meet a woman who will take him seriously. His first client, the alluring Charlotte Kawbawgam, known as Laughing Whitefish, offers an enticing challenge―a compelling case of injustice at the hands of powerful mining interests. Years earlier, Charlotte's father led the Jackson Mining Company to a lucrative iron ore strike, and he was then granted a small share in the mine, which the new owners refuse to honor. Willy is now Charlotte's sole recourse for justice. Laughing Whitefish is a gripping account of barriers between Indian people and their legal rights. These poignant conflicts are delicately wrought by the pre-eminent master of the trial thriller, the best-selling author of Anatomy of a Murder.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48432580854009,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/laughingwhitefish-1.jpg?v=1779498305"},{"product_id":"nobody-knows-my-name-by-james-baldwin-first-paperback-printing-1963-dell-see-condition","title":"Nobody Knows My Name by James Baldwin [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1963 • Dell *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eNobody Knows My Name by James Baldwin \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1963] DELL BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSmall square antique paperback in good reading condition with FLAWS:\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback with heavy water staining to exterior text block.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover is in great shape.  Pages read clean with some very mild water spots to edges of margins on some pages. (see photos)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrom one of the most brilliant writers and thinkers of the twentieth century comes a collection of \"passionate, probing, controversial\" essays ( The Atlantic ) on topics ranging from race relations in the United States to the role of the writer in society.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTold with Baldwin's characteristically unflinching honesty, this “splendid book” ( The New York Times ) offers illuminating, deeply felt essays along with personal accounts of Richard Wright, Norman Mailer and other writers.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48436656406777,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/nobodyknowsmyname-1.jpg?v=1779573017"},{"product_id":"the-tell-tale-heart-other-stories-by-edgar-allen-poe-1964-paperback-bantam","title":"The Tell Tale Heart \u0026 Other Stories by Edgar Allen Poe [1964 PAPERBACK] • Bantam","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Tell Tale Heart \u0026amp; Other Stories by Edgar Allen Poe\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1964] BANTAM PATHFINDER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e7th Bantam printing \/ 1964 with great cover design.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVintage paperback in very good reading condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCover is in pretty good shape with some worn edges, minor stains to rear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e*\u003cstrong\u003eNote\u003c\/strong\u003e- a few water stains to corners of first few pages that mostly fade off before the actual text begins.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOtherwise reads clean\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA murder victim haunts his killer from beyond the grave--and drives him insane with fear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA shadowy corpse stalks the guests at a ball--and sentences them to a bloody death.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA beautiful young girl is sealed alive in a coffin--and returns to avenge her fate.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Tell Tale Heart...The Mask of the Red Death...The Fall of the House of Usher...plus seven poems by the inventor of the modern short story. A master of psychological realism and symbolic terror, Poe writes of men driven outside the known world--to the edge of darkness.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48489455059193,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/telltaleheart-1.jpg?v=1780689891"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/the-island-of-misfit-books.oembed?page=3","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}