{"title":"TRAVEL","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"notes-on-my-travels-visits-with-refugees-in-africa-cambodia-pakistan-ecuador-by-angelina-jolie-trade-paperback","title":"Notes on My Travels by Angelina Jolie [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2003","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes on My Travels: Visits with Refugees in Africa, Cambodia, Pakistan \u0026amp; Ecuador by Angelina Jolie \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [2003] POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrade paperback w. matte cover in excellent condition.  Light cover wear and some tanning to pages. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrom the ever-intriguing and appealing actress Angelina Jolie comes the personal journals she compiled while performing humanitarian relief efforts in such countries as Sierra Leone and Tanzania, Pakistan and Cambodia.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThree years ago, award-winning actress Angelina Jolie took on a radically different role as a Goodwill Ambassador for the UN High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR). Here are her memoirs from her journeys to Sierra Leone, Tanzania, Pakistan, Cambodia, and Ecuador, where she lived and worked and gave her heart to those who suffer the world's most shattering violence and victimization. Here are her revelations of joy and warmth amid utter destitution...compelling snapshots of courageous and inspiring people for whom survival is their daily work, and candid notes from a unique pilgrimage that completely changed the actress's world view — and the world within herself.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31546650525753,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/Notesonmytravels-1.jpg?v=1673765285"},{"product_id":"how-to-shoot-an-amateur-naturalist-by-gerald-durrell-first-edition-1985","title":"How to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist by Gerald Durrell [FIRST EDITION] 1985 • Little Brown","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHow to Shoot an Amateur Naturalist by Gerald Durrell\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • SECOND PRINTING [1985] LITTLE BROWN \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket has some edge wear to rear; small sealed tear.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself is mint.  Reads like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA BBC television series based on Durrell's book The Amateur Naturalist features the author and his wife, Lee, as narrators. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAfter a year's work on that program, covering 49,000 miles, the film crew had learned a lot of natural history, and Durrell had a new appreciation of filmmaking. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis story of the journeys is vintage Durrell: breezy and entertaining as he recounts misadventures and the problems of filming wild animals, serious in his plea for conservation. The Durrells' travels took them from the English countryside to New York City, from the Shetland Islands to South Africa, to the rain forest of Panama and Arizona's Sonoran desert, to the Canadian Rockies and the island of Corfu. (Summary from Goodreads)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43780785602809,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/howtoshootanamateurnaturalist-1sq.jpg?v=1710813745"},{"product_id":"into-thin-air-a-personal-account-of-the-mt-everest-disaster-by-jon-krakauer-first-edition-first-printing-1997","title":"Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mt. Everest Disaster by Jon Krakauer [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1997","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eInto Thin Air - A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eby Jon Krakauer\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1997] VILLARD BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrue 1st!  Hardcover with Dust jacket in beautiful condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is excellent; minor trace shelf wear;  now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent.  Some discoloration along bottoms of boards.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText1617732202953227524\"\u003eA bank of clouds was assembling on the not-so-distant horizon, but journalist-mountaineer Jon Krakauer, standing on the summit of Mt. Everest, saw nothing that \"suggested that a murderous storm was bearing down.\" He was wrong. The storm, which claimed five lives and left countless more--including Krakauer's--in guilt-ridden disarray, would also provide the impetus for\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eInto Thin Air\u003c\/i\u003e, Krakauer's epic account of the May 1996 disaster.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43999647105273,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/intothinair1stprinting-1sq.jpg?v=1755751729"},{"product_id":"nothing-by-chance-by-richard-bach-first-edition-2nd-printing-1969-william-morrow","title":"Nothing by Chance by Richard Bach [FIRST EDITION • 2nd PRINTING] 1969 • William Morrow","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNothing by Chance by Richard Bach\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1969] WILLIAM MORROW \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e2nd printing circa 1970. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Dust jacket shows some visible shelf \/ rub wear; overall very nice.   Price clipped front panel.  Looks good in a new HQ brodart jacket protector!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent; clean cloth boards with only light wear.  Pages look and read good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eIn Nothing by Chance, Richard Bach shares the adventure of one magical summer he spent as an old-fashioned barnstormer flying an antique biplane. The journey is another soaring adventure of wonder and insight from the author of Jonathan Livingston Seagull.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44272133505273,"sku":null,"price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/nothingbychance-1sq.jpg?v=1705044626"},{"product_id":"on-the-road-by-jack-kerouac-limited-edition-hardcover-2011-classics-of-modern-literature","title":"On the Road by Jack Kerouac [LIMITED EDITION HARDCOVER] 2011 • Classics of Modern Literature","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOn the Road \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Jack Kerouac \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLIMITED EDITION HARDCOVER [2011] CLASSICS OF MODERN LITERATURE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare limited alternate anniversary edition hardcover with pictorial boards and dust jacket. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Trace shelf wear to dust jacket; now housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.  Book itself is like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOn September 5, 1957, Viking published Jack Kerouac's novel \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eOn the Road\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e. Few books have had as profound an impact on American culture. Pulsating with rhythms of late 1940s\/1950s underground America, jazz, sex, illicit drugs, and the mystery and promise of the open road, Kerouac's classic novel of freedom and longing defined what it meant to be \"Beat\" and has inspired generations of writers, musicians, artists, poets and seekers who cite their discovery of the book as the event \"set them free.\" This hardcover edition commemorates the fiftieth anniversary of the original publication of an American classic.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBased on Kerouac's adventures with Neal Cassady, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eOn the Road\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e tells the story of two friends whose four cross-country road trips are a quest for meaning and true experience. Written with a mixture of sad-eyed naïveté and wild abandon, and imbued with Kerouac's love of America, his compassion for humanity, and his sense of language as jazz, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eOn the Road\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the quintessential American vision of freedom and hope, a book that changed American literature and changed anyone who has ever picked it up.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44504358453497,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/ontheroadhc-2copysq.jpg?v=1710036399"},{"product_id":"biplane-by-richard-bach-hardcover-re-issue-1983-macmillan","title":"Biplane by Richard Bach [HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE] 1983 • Macmillan","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003ci\u003eBiplane by Richard Bach with photographs by Paul E. Hansen and Richard Bach and prelude by Ray Bradbury\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3 class=\"p2\"\u003e\u003cb\u003eHARDCOVER RE-ISSUE [1983] MACMILLAN\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e1983 re-issue with a prelude by Ray Bradbury.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.  Dust jacket has a small water stain to top of spine [see photos] otherwise excellent.   Now housed in a new archival quality brodart jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eBook itself reads as new.   Gift inscription to front endpaper and spot of fading to cloth at top of spine.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv tabindex=\"-1\" class=\"TruncatedContent\" data-mce-tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv tabindex=\"-1\" data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" data-mce-tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003e\u003ci\u003eFinding Ourselves is Like Flying An Ancient Biplane Coast To Coast: There Are Storms Ahead, But once We've Started, It's Too Late To turn Back.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTo discover that time is not a straight line aimed toward infinity, Richard Bach undertook a magnificent journey.\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eBiplane\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eis the story of that solo flight into the American skies -- a flight that became a personal quest to discover everything that lies beyond the ordinary.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44548114022649,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/biplane-1sq_fc57459b-84bf-4477-8684-4c8251201627.jpg?v=1710733313"},{"product_id":"run-river-run-a-naturalists-journey-down-one-of-the-great-rivers-of-the-west-by-ann-zwinger-signed-first-edition-1984","title":"Run, River, Run: A Naturalist's Journey Down One of the Great Rivers of the West by Ann Zwinger SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRun, River, Run: A Naturalist's Journey Down One of the Great Rivers of the West by Ann Zwinger\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1975] HARPER \u0026amp; ROW\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Half-title page has been flat signed by author Ann Zwinger﻿\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook and dust jacket are both in beautiful condition; touch of minor shelf wear.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket has price clipped front panel;  now housed in a new archival quality brodart jacket protector. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself looks and reads like new.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003c\/em\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Green River runs wild, free and vigourous from southern Wyoming to northeastern Utah. Edward Abbey wrote in these pages in 1975 that Anne Zwinger's account of the Green River and its subtle forms of life and nonlife may be taken as authoritative. 'Run, River, Run,' should serve as a standard reference work on this part of the American West for many years to come.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44602046808313,"sku":null,"price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/runriverrun-1copy.jpg?v=1711005123"},{"product_id":"blue-highways-by-william-least-heat-moon-first-edition-1983-atlantic-monthly-press","title":"Blue Highways: A Journey into America by William Least Heat-Moon [FIRST EDITION] 1983 • Atlantic Monthly Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eBlue Highways - A Journey into America by William Least Heat-Moon [THE TRAVEL TRILOGY #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1984] ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS • LITTLE BROWN\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e14th printing. \u003c\/em\u003e Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has some worn edges but is overall very nice; price clipped on front panel. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eShips in a new archival quality jacket protector! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent.  Looks and reads like new.   *Gift inscription on front endpaper.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eHailed as a masterpiece of American travel writing, Blue Highways is an unforgettable journey along our nation's backroads.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWilliam Least Heat-Moon set out with little more than the need to put home behind him and a sense of curiosity about \"those little towns that get on the map-if they get on at all-only because some cartographer has a blank space to fill: Remote, Oregon; Simplicity, Virginia; New Freedom, Pennsylvania; New Hope, Tennessee; Why, Arizona; Whynot, Mississippi.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHis adventures, his discoveries, and his recollections of the extraordinary people he encountered along the way amount to a revelation of the true American experience.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44683662557433,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/bluehighways-1.jpg?v=1777936878"},{"product_id":"christopher-and-his-kind-by-christopher-isherwood-u-k-hardcover-1985-metheun","title":"Christopher and His Kind by Christopher Isherwood [U.K HARDCOVER] 1985 • Metheun","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eChristopher and His Kind by Christopher Isherwood \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. HARDCOVER [1985] METHEUN\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare 1985 UK hardcover re-issue.\u003c\/em\u003e  Mid-sized hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket has some light wear and tanning; looks great in a new archival quality jacket protector.   Book itself is excellent and reads like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOriginally published in 1976, Christopher and His Kind covers the most memorable ten years in the writer's life-from 1929, when Isherwood left England to spend a week in Berlin and decided to stay there indefinitely, to 1939, when he arrived in America. His friends and colleagues during this time included W. H. Auden, Stephen Spender, and E. M. Forster, as well as colorful figures he met in Germany and later fictionalized in his two Berlin novels-who appeared again, fictionalized to an even greater degree, in I Am a Camera and Cabaret.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhat most impressed the first readers of this memoir, however, was the candor with which he describes his life in gay Berlin of the 1930s and his struggles to save his companion, a German man named Heinz, from the Nazis. An engrossing and dramatic story and a fascinating glimpse into a little-known world, Christopher and His Kind remains one of Isherwood's greatest achievements.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA major figure in twentieth-century fiction and the gay rights movement, Christopher Isherwood (1904-1986) is the author of Down There on a Visit, Lions and Shadows, A Meeting by the River, The Memorial, Prater Violet, A Single Man, and The World in the Evening, all available from the University of Minnesota Press.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44694768222457,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/christopherisherwood-1sq.jpg?v=1712255840"},{"product_id":"down-the-river-by-edward-abbey-trade-paperback-1991-plume","title":"Down the River by Edward Abbey [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1991 • Plume","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDown the River by Edward Abbey with drawings by the author\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1991] PLUME\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\" data-mce-style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eLarge vintage trade paperback in excellent condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\" data-mce-style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eLike new and seemingly unread.  Trace shelf wear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eDown the River is a collection of essays both timeless and timely. It is an exploration of the abiding beauty of some of the last great stretches of American wilderness on voyages down rivers where the body and mind float free, and the grandeur of nature gives rise to meditations on everything from the life of Henry David Thoreau to the militarization of the open range. At the same time, it is an impassioned condemnation of what is being done to our natural heritage in the name of progress, profit, and security.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFilled with fiery dawns, wild and shining rivers, and radiant sandstone canyons, it is charged as well with heartfelt, rampageous rage at human greed, blindness, and folly. It is, in short, Edward Abbey at his best, where and when we need him most.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44949323514105,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/downtheriver-1sq.jpg?v=1714542986"},{"product_id":"a-moveable-feast-by-ernest-hemingway-hardcover-re-issue-1996-scribner-classics","title":"A Moveable Feast by Ernest Hemingway [HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE] 1996 • Scribner","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Moveable Feast\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eErnest Hemingway \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHARDCOVER RE-ISSUE [1996] SCRIBNER CLASSICS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eRare Scribner \u003c\/i\u003ehardcover re-issue with dust jacket in excellent condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMinor shelf wear to a mint looking dust jacket; housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is pristine. *name of prev. owner written on front endpaper.   Otherwise, like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHemingway's memories of his life as an unknown writer living in Paris in the twenties are deeply personal, warmly affectionate and full of wit. Looking back not only at his own much younger self, but also at the other writers who shared Paris with him - James Joyce, Wyndham Lewis, Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald - he recalls the time when, poor, happy and writing in cafes, he discovered his vocation. Written during the last years of Hemingway's life, his memoir is a lively and powerful reflection of his genius that scintillates with the romance of the city.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45042054856953,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/amoveablefeast-1sq_9418bd8a-9050-4136-94e3-0011473280ad.jpg?v=1716141139"},{"product_id":"in-suspect-terrain-by-john-mcphee-first-paperback-printing-1983-farrar-straus-giroux-copy","title":"In Suspect Terrain by John McPhee [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1983 • Farrar Straus Giroux","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eIn Suspect Terrain by John McPhee [Annals of the Former World #2]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST TRADE PAPERBACK PRINTING [1983] FARRAR STRAUS \u0026amp; GIROUX \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition with some minor trace wear.  Reads like new.  *small inscription on front endpaper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"description\" class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" data-testid=\"contentContainer\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003eFrom the outwash plains of Brooklyn to Indiana's drifted diamonds and gold In Suspect Terrain is a narrative of the earth, told in four sections of equal length, each in a different way reflecting the three others―a biography; a set piece about a fragment of Appalachian landscape in illuminating counterpoint to the human history there; a modern collision of ideas about the origins of the mountain range; and, in contrast, a century-old collision of ideas about the existence of the Ice Age. The central figure is Anita Harris, an internationally celebrated geologist who went into her profession to get out of a Brooklyn ghetto. The unifying theme is plate tectonics―here concentrating on the acceptance that all aspects of the theory do not universally enjoy. As such, In Suspect Terrain is a report from the rough spots at the front edge of a science.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45043580109049,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/insuspectterrain-1sq.jpg?v=1716159933"},{"product_id":"new-world-in-the-tropics-the-culture-of-modern-brazil-by-gilberto-freyre-first-edition-1959-knopf","title":"New World in the Tropics: The Culture of Modern Brazil by Gilberto Freyre [FIRST EDITION] 1959 • Knopf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNew World in the Tropics: The Culture of Modern Brazil by Gilberto Freyre \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1959] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has some mild wear to edges; a few nicks and some general shelf wear; but overall clean, sharp and in tact.  Looks great in a new HQ jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is near mint.  Pristine tight blue cloth boards.  Reads good as new with a hint of tanning. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eBrazil's foremost serious writer has now written in English one of the best books of any sort ever produced on his country.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBrazil-a huge nation with a rapidly increasing population, enormous natural resources, and a lively cultural and political life is rapidly approaching the status of a great power. In this book, Gilberto Freyre-internationally distinguished as a sociologist, author of The Masters and the Slaves-begins with Brazil's historic and ethnic backgrounds. Then he examines its cultural unity and regional diversity, its ethnic and social conditions, its experiment as a European civilization in the tropics, its evolution through slavery and monarchy, its modern literature, and its world-famous architecture.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOf particular interest to Americans will be Senhor Freyre's picture of Brazil's ways of solving the problem we now know as \"desegregation.\" But that is only one of the topics dealt with in a brilliant, deeply thoughtful, and thought-inducing book.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45422979940601,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/newworldinthetropics-1sq.jpg?v=1724471514"},{"product_id":"the-atlas-by-william-t-vollman-first-paperback-edition-1997-penguin","title":"The Atlas by William T. Vollman [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1997 • Penguin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Atlas by\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003e William T Vollman\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1997\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e3rd penguin printing.\u003c\/em\u003e  Trade paperback w\/ matte cover in excellent condition.   Touch of edge wear along spine. Reads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWinner of the PEN Center USA West Award for Fiction – a collection of fifty-three interconnected stories by the National Book Award-winning author of Europe Central\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHailed by Newsday as \"the most unconventional--and possibly the most exciting and imaginative--novelist at work today,\" William T. Vollmann has also established himself as an intrepid journalist willing to go to the hottest spots on the planet. Here he draws on these formidable talents to create a web of fifty-three interconnected tales, what he calls \"a piecemeal atlas of the world I think in.\" Set in locales from Phnom Penh to Sarajevo, Mogadishu to New York, and provocatively combining autobiography with invention, fantasy with reportage, these stories examine poverty, violence, and loss even as they celebrate the beauty of landscape, the thrill of the alien, the infinitely precious pain of love. The Atlas brings to life a fascinating array of human an old Inuit walrus-hunter, urban aborigines in Sydney, a crack-addicted prostitute, and even Vollmann himself.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45424719724793,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/theatlas-1sq.jpg?v=1724544349"},{"product_id":"big-sur-by-jack-kerouac-trade-paperback-1992-penguin","title":"Big Sur by Jack Kerouac [TRADE PAPERBACK RE-PRINT] 2013 • Penguin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBig Sur by Jack Kerouac \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1976] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e2013 printing with movie tie-in blurb on cover. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Some mild shelf wear to cover; appears unread. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\"Each book by Jack Kerouac is unique, a telepathic diamond. With prose set in the middle of his mind, he reveals consciousness itself in all its syntactic elaboration, detailing the luminous emptiness of his own paranoiac confusion. Such rich natural writing is nonpareil in later half XX century, a synthesis of Proust, Céline, Thomas Wolfe, Hemingway, Genet, Thelonius Monk, Basho, Charlie Parker \u0026amp; Kerouac's own athletic sacred insight.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn 1960 Jack Kerouac was near breaking point. Driven mad by constant press attention in the wake of the publication of On the Road, he needed to 'get away to solitude again or die', so he withdrew to a cabin in Big Sur on the Californian coast. The resulting novel, in which his autobiographical hero Jack Duluoz wrestles with doubt, alcohol dependency and his urge towards self-destruction, is one of Kerouac's most personal and searingly honest works. Ending with the poem ' Sounds of the Pacific Ocean at Big Sur', it shows a man coming down from his hedonistic youth and trying to come to terms with fame, the world and himself.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45716752171257,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/bigsur1.jpg?v=1732046918"},{"product_id":"the-beach-by-alex-garland-trade-paperback-re-print-1998-riverhead-books","title":"The Beach by Alex Garland [TRADE PAPERBACK RE-PRINT] 1998 • Riverhead Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Beach by Alex Garland\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK RE-PRINT[1998] RIVERHEAD BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLater printing.  \u003c\/em\u003e Like new and seemingly unread with trace shelf wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cem\u003eThe irresistible novel that was adapted into a major motion picture starring Leonardo DiCaprio.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Khao San Road, Bangkok - first stop on the backpacker trail. On Richard's first night there a fellow traveller slits his wrists, leaving Richard a map to \"the Beach\".\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Beach is a legend among young travellers in Asia: white as sands circling a lagoon hidden from the sea, coral gardens and freshwater falls surrounded by jungle. In this earthly paradise, it is rumoured, a select community lives in blissful innocence. For Richard, haunted by the glamour of Vietnam war movies, a trek into unknown Thai territory is irresistible. He was looking for adventure. Now he’s found it.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45809708892409,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/beach1.jpg?v=1734121567"},{"product_id":"the-dharma-bums-by-jack-kerouac-deluxe-edition-trade-paperback-2006-penguin-classics","title":"The Dharma Bums by Jack Kerouac [DELUXE EDITION PAPERBACK] 2006 • Penguin Classics","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Dharma Bums by Jack Kerouac\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDELUXE EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK [2006] PENGUIN CLASSICS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cem\u003eDeluxe edition trade paperback re-issue of this classic with featuring heavyweight matte cover, deckle-edged parchment, and decorative front \u0026amp; rear panels.   \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Cover shows some visible shelf \/ edge wear.  Otherwise very good.  Reads like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA deluxe edition of Kerouac's 1958 classic\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePublished just one year after On The Road , this is the story of two men engaged in a passionate search for Dharma or truth. Their major adventure is the pursuit of the Zen Way, which takes them climbing into the High Sierras to seek the lesson of solitude.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45832347222265,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/dharmabums3.jpg?v=1734673218"},{"product_id":"let-it-come-down-by-paul-bowles-trade-paperback-re-issue-1980-black-sparrow-press","title":"Let It Come Down by Paul Bowles [FIRST TRADE PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1980 • Black Sparrow Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLet It Come Down by Paul Bowles \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE [1980] BLACK SPARROW PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eFirst Black Sparrow printing \/ 1980. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eLarge trade paperback w\/ soft matte wraps in excellent condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eLight shelf and edge wear to cover; a spot of sticker ghosting on rear.  Reads like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eLet It Come Down\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, Paul Bowles plots the doomed trajectory of Nelson Dyar, a New York bank teller who comes to Tangier in search of a different life and ends up giving in to his darkest impulses. Rich in descriptions of the corruption and decadence of the International Zone in the last days before Moroccan independence, Bowles's second novel is an alternately comic and horrific account of a descent into nihilism.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45858532196601,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/letitcomedown1.jpg?v=1734843759"},{"product_id":"nomadland-surviving-america-in-the-twenty-first-century-by-jessica-bruder-first-edition-2017","title":"Nomadland: Surviving America in the Twenty-First Century by Jessica Bruder [FIRST EDITION] 2017","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNomadland: Surviving America in the Twenty-First Century by Jessica Bruder\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2017] W.W. NORTON \u0026amp; CO.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has a small stain to top edge on rear and a scratch on spine; otherwise very good.  Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is like new and seemingly unread.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrom the beet fields of North Dakota to the campgrounds of California to Amazon’s CamperForce program in Texas, employers have discovered a new, low-cost labor pool, made up largely of transient older adults. These invisible casualties of the Great Recession have taken to the road by the tens of thousands in RVs and modified vans, forming a growing community of nomads.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eNomadland\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e tells a revelatory tale of the dark underbelly of the American economy—one which foreshadows the precarious future that may await many more of us. At the same time, it celebrates the exceptional resilience and creativity of these Americans who have given up ordinary rootedness to survive, but have not given up hope.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45867796168953,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/nomadland1.jpg?v=1734931423"},{"product_id":"revealing-territory-photographs-of-the-southwest-mark-klett-thomas-w-southall-patricia-nelson-limerick-signed","title":"Revealing Territory: Photographs of the Southwest by Mark Klett, Thomas Southall \u0026 Patricia Limerick SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1992","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRevealing Territory: Photographs of the Southwest by Mark Klett w\/ essays by Thomas W. Southall \u0026amp; Patricia Nelson Limerick\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [1992] HARPER \u0026amp; ROW\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Front endpaper has been signed and personally inscribed by author Patricia Limerick.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge, double-wide softcover art book (\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e11.5\"X9\")\u003c\/span\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows mild shelf wear.  Reads beautifully. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn this brilliant but strangely unsettling contribution to the field of landscape studies, which accompanies a traveling exhibition, Klett sees people as part of the natural landscape. His photographs (115, five in color) examine the way people have occupied and experienced this land and the evidence they have left of their presence. Patricia Limerick discusses the photographs in light of new definitions of the West, and Thomas Southall traces the evolution of Klett's photography. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45879231709433,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/revealingterritory0.jpg?v=1735354083"},{"product_id":"into-the-wild-by-jon-krakauer-hardcover-re-isuee-2008-villard-books","title":"Into the Wild by Jon Krakauer [HARDCOVER RE-PRINT] 2008 • Villard","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eInto the Wild by Jon Krakauer \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHARDCOVER RE-ISSUE [2008] VILLARD BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e31st Hardcover printing.  This is a 2008 re-print, with a near identical dust jacket to the first edition; but re-issued as a more compact, medium-sized hardcover.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome very light shelf wear to an overall beautiful dust jacket; now housed in a new archival-quality jacket protector.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBook itself reads like new with a hint of mild shelf wear to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText17152732799828369171\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn April, 1992, a young man from a well-to-do family hitchhiked to Alaska and walked alone into the wilderness north of Mt. McKinley. His name was Christopher Johnson McCandless. He had given $25,000 in savings to charity, abandoned his car and most of his possessions, burned all the cash in his wallet, and invented a new life for himself. Four months later, a party of moose hunters found his decomposed body. How McCandless came to die is the unforgettable story of\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eInto the Wild\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eImmediately after graduating from college in 1991, McCandless had roamed through the West and Southwest on a vision quest like those made by his heroes Jack London and John Muir. In the Mojave Desert he abandoned his car, stripped it of its license plates, and burned all of his cash. He would give himself a new name, Alexander Supertramp, and, unencumbered by money and belongings, he would be free to wallow in the raw, unfiltered experiences that nature presented. Craving a blank spot on the map, McCandless simply threw away the maps. Leaving behind his desperate parents and sister, he vanished into the wild.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46178661433593,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/intothewild20080.jpg?v=1739308824"},{"product_id":"courrier-sud-by-antoine-de-saint-exupery-french-paperback-gallimard","title":"Courrier sud by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry [FRENCH PAPERBACK] 1958 • Gallimard","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCourrier sud by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (published in English as Southern Mail)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eANTIQUE PAPERBACK [1958] GALLIMARD\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVintage small, square, French Language paperback in excellent reading condition. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows some wear to edges and a corner crease.  Binding is tight and seemingly unread.  Pages are clean, bright and read good as new with a hint of tanning. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn his first novel, Saint-Exupéry pays homage to “those elemental divinities—night, day, mountain, sea, and storm,” turning an account of a routine mail flight from France to North Africa into an epic rendering of the pioneer days of commercial aviation. The book is also a poignant reminiscence of a tragic affair, in which the uncertainties of love and flight enhance the mystery of one another. Translated by Curtis Cate.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46329387221241,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/courrier_sud-1.jpg?v=1742003775"},{"product_id":"desert-notes-river-notes-by-barry-lopez-trade-paperback-1990-avon-books","title":"Desert Notes \u0026 River Notes by Barry Lopez [TRADE PAPERBACK OMNIBUS] 1990 • Avon Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDesert Notes: Reflections in the Eye of a Raven \/ River Notes: The Dance of Herons by Barry Lopez\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK OMNIBUS [1988] AVON BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFirst edition thus.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTrade paperback in excellent condition.   Like new with a few faint spots to text block and some inevitable tanning to pages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHere, for the first time in one volume, are two of Lopez's masterpieces, River Notes and Desert Notes. From the thundering power of the river's swift current, to the stillness of clear freshwater pools; to desert springs, birds and wind, and rattlesnakes . . . and the terrible intrusion of man, Lopez allows us to share moments of intense personal experience as man tries to come to terms with the Earth's landscape, and with his own existence.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46343592706297,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/desertnotes-1.jpg?v=1742415239"},{"product_id":"in-patagonia-by-bruce-chatwin-trade-paperback-2003-penguin-classics","title":"In Patagonia by Bruce Chatwin [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2003 • Penguin Classics","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eIn Patagonia by Bruce Chatwin with introduction by Nicholas Shakespeare\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2003] PENGUIN CLASSICS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePenguin classics Black Label edition.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition with shelf wear to cover.  Reads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAn exhilarating look at a place that still retains the exotic mystery of a far-off, unseen land, Bruce Chatwin’s exquisite account of his journey through Patagonia teems with evocative descriptions, remarkable bits of history, and unforgettable anecdotes. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFueled by an unmistakable lust for life and adventure and a singular gift for storytelling, Chatwin treks through “the uttermost part of the earth”— that stretch of land at the southern tip of South America, where bandits were once made welcome—in search of almost forgotten legends, the descendants of Welsh immigrants, and the log cabin built by Butch Cassidy. An instant classic upon its publication in 1977, In Patagonia is a masterpiece that has cast a long shadow upon the literary world.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46463623397625,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/in_patagonia-1.jpg?v=1746490834"},{"product_id":"kon-tiki-by-thor-heyerdahl-1975-paperback-washington-square-press","title":"Kon-Tiki by Thor Heyerdahl [1975 PAPERBACK] • Washington Square Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eKon-Tiki: Across the Pacific by Raft by Thor Heyerdahl\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1975] WASHINGTON SQUARE PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e2nd printing of this Washington Square Press \"Enriched Classics\" edition.  Includes photo-insert.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good reading condition.  Cover shows heavy rub wear; and a small spot of sticker ghosting on front.  Reads perfectly with some inevitable tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003ci\u003eKon-Tiki\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the record of an astonishing adventure - a journey of 4,300 nautical miles across the Pacific Ocean by raft. Intrigued by Polynesian folklore, biologist Thor Heyerdahl suspected that the South Sea Islands had been settled by an ancient race from thousands of miles to the east, led by a mythical hero, Kon-Tiki. He decided to prove his theory by duplicating the legendary voyage.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOn April 28, 1947, Heyerdahl and five other adventurers sailed from Peru on a balsa log raft. After three months on the open sea, encountering raging storms, whales, and sharks, they sighted land - the Polynesian island of Puka Puka.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTranslated into over sixty languages, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eKon-Tiki\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a classic, inspiring tale of daring and courage - a magnificent saga of men against the sea.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46463661637881,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/kontiki-1.jpg?v=1746495114"},{"product_id":"the-ghostly-register-haunted-dwellings-active-spirits-a-journey-to-americas-strangest-landmarks-by-arthur-myers-first-paperback-edition-1986","title":"The Ghostly Register: Haunted Dwellings, Active Spirits: A Journey to America's Strangest Landmarks by Arthur Myers [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1986","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Ghostly Register: Haunted Dwellings, Active Spirits: A Journey to America's Strangest Landmarks by Arthur Myers\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1986] CONTEMPORARY BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge vintage trade paperback in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Some very minor shelf wear to cover.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSign your name--if you dare--in \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Ghostly Register\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, a spine-tingling guide to the most fascinating documented haunts in America. Read the eerie tales of spirits, bizarre occurrences, and unexplained phenomena. You will be spellbound by the account of ghostly manifestations of a tall Stetson-wearing figure aboard \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Wild Goose\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, John Wayne's former yacht; the strange happenings and tragic history surrounding the Toys 'R' Us store in Sunnyvale, California; and the mysterious building in Idaho from which the trapped spirit of a mummified rat makes its escape to the otherworld.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe ghosts whose exploits are described herein are good people, bad people, disappointed lovers and the people who scored them, murderers, murder victims, little old ladies, even prostitutes. Their personalities--and spooky activities--are as unforgettable as they are unsettling.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Ghostly Register\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, a collection of incredible, titillating tales, is also a guidebook, complete with locations, directions, records of investigations, the best times to witness the manifestations, and educated guesses, based on histories, as to the identity of the ghostly inhabitants. Specialists in psychic phenomena are also listed.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46550422421753,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/ghostlyregister-1.jpg?v=1749594361"},{"product_id":"tristessa-by-jack-kerouac-trade-paperback-1992-penguin-books","title":"Tristessa by Jack Kerouac [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1992 • Penguin Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTristessa by \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003eJack Kerouac \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE [1992] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eScarcer Penguin printing from the early 90's with great cover art.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrade paperback in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome mild shelf wear to cover.  Reads like new with a hint of tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTristessa is the name with which Kerouac baptized Esperanza Villanueva, a Catholic Mexican young woman, a prostitute and addict to certain drugs, whom he fell in love with during one of his stays in Mexico -a country that he frequently visited - by the middle of the fifties. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWrapped in a spiritual atmosphere that expresses the yearnings of Kerouac to find himself, \"Tristessa\", translated by Jorge García- Robles, a specialist in the beat generation, is the story of the strange loving relationship that the author had with Esperanza, as well as the significant description of the atmosphere that surrounded it, which depicts some key places of Mexico City back then.Hero of the beat generation, the creator of a model of life that would be followed by thousands of young people in the entire world, a sui generis mystic, \"Tristessa\", which until recently was not known in Spanish and that was published in English, is one of his fresher and better achieved works.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46555612545273,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/tristessa-1.jpg?v=1749767154"},{"product_id":"the-year-in-ireland-by-kevin-danaher-trade-paperback-4th-edition-1985-the-mercier-press","title":"The Year in Ireland: Irish Calender Customs by Kevin Danaher [TRADE PAPERBACK] 4th Edition • 1985 • The Mercier Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Year in Ireland by Kevin Danaher\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1985]  THE MERCIER PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eFourth Edition \/ 1985. \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage trade paperback in excellent condition.   Light shelf wear to cover.  Reads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis volume describes how the round of the year, with its cycle of festivals and seasonal work, was observed in the Ireland of yesterday. We follow the rhythm of the year from New Year to Easter, May Day to Harvest and Christmas along the chain of highdays and feastdays, St Brighid's Day, The Borrowed Days, Midsummer, St Swithin's Day, Lunasa, The Pattern Day, Samhain, Martinmas and Christmas. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe rich and warm life of Irish folk tradition unfolds, the work of farm and fishing boat - belief and usage - feasting and merrymaking. Picturesque customs are revealed - some forgotten, some forbidden, some still familiar, such as 'the making of St Brighid's cross - marriage divinations - watching the dancing of the sun on a hilltop on Easter morning - going to the Skelligs - cock-throwing - bullbaiting - herring processions - the swimming of the horses on Lunasa - and many others. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA multi-coloured tapestry. Kevin Danaher has drawn on a wide variety of sources and on more than thirty years experience of research into Irish folk tradition. He is the author of \"In Ireland Long Ago\", \"Gentle Places and Simple Things\", \"Irish Country People\", \"Folktales of the Irish Countryside\" and \"The Pleasant Land of Ireland\".\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46812158198009,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/theyearinireland-1.jpg?v=1757021812"},{"product_id":"mythic-ireland-by-michael-dames-first-edition-first-printing-1992-thames-hudson","title":"Mythic Ireland by Michael Dames [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1992 • Thames \u0026 Hudson","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMythic Ireland by Michael Dames \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1992]  THAMES \u0026amp; HUDSON\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new with trace shelf wear.  DJ now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDiscusses the mythological heritage of Ireland that lives on in folk tales, literature, place-names, language, ceremonies, and monuments, and surveys the mythic and sacred sites in Ireland's four provinces\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46812168454393,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/mythicireland-1.jpg?v=1757022272"},{"product_id":"claudius-bombarnac-special-correspondent-by-jules-verne-antique-hardcover-1910-m-a-donohue-co","title":"Claudius Bombarnac: Special Correspondent by Jules Verne [ANTIQUE HARDCOVER] 1910 • M.A. Donohue \u0026 Co.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eClaudius Bombarnac: Special Correspondent by Jules Verne \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eANTIQUE HARDCOVER [1910] M.A. DONOHUE \u0026amp; CO. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst published in the U.S. circa 1894, this 1910 re-issue features green cloth pictorial boards with illustrated frontispiece. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAntique lime green cloth-bound hardcover in very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNice copy with a few small stains to otherwise minimally worn cloth boards. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, a couple pages have some mild spot stains (see photos) -- however most look good as new.  Stamp and name on front endpaper. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eEmbark on an extraordinary journey through the heart of Central Asia with \"The Adventures of a Special Correspondent\" a captivating tale by the legendary Jules Verne. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis thrilling narrative follows the exploits of Claudius Bombarnac, a daring special correspondent whose adventures unveil the rich tapestry of diverse cultures and landscapes that define this enigmatic region. In this remarkable literary travelogue, Verne masterfully blends adventure literature with insightful cultural exploration, offering readers a unique glimpse into the lives and traditions of Central Asia's inhabitants. As Bombarnac navigates through bustling markets, majestic mountains, and ancient cities, he encounters a myriad of characters that bring to life the vibrant narratives of 19th-century travel tales. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis is not just a story; it's a vivid tapestry of international reporting fiction that resonates with the spirit of exploration and discovery. Whether you are a casual reader seeking thrilling Central Asia adventures or a classic literature collector eager to enrich your library with a piece of history, this book promises to ignite your imagination and inspire your wanderlust. Dive into the world of Claudius Bombarnac and experience the allure of travel reporting stories that have captivated audiences for over a century. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46908475113721,"sku":null,"price":45.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/claudiusbombarnac-1.jpg?v=1759455473"},{"product_id":"to-aspen-and-back-an-american-journey-peggy-clifford-w-intro-by-hunter-s-thompson-first-edition-1980-st-martins-press","title":"To Aspen and Back: An American Journey by Peggy Clifford w. Intro by Hunter S. Thompson [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1980 • St. Martin's Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTo Aspen and Back: An American Journey by Peggy Clifford w. Introduction by Hunter S. Thompson\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1980] ST. MARTIN'S PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket has one sealed edge tear to lower front corner; otherwise excellent.  Price clipped front panel.  Housed in a new Hq brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself is like new.  Pristine boards.  Reads as new.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"description\" class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large\" data-testid=\"contentContainer\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eA non-fiction chronicle of Aspen, Colorado during the 1950s through the 1970s by long-time journalist and resident, Peggy Clifford. Introduction by Hunter S. Thompson, occasional resident, friend of the author, and candidate for Sheriff of Aspen.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46930885705977,"sku":null,"price":65.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/toaspenandback-1.jpg?v=1760297022"},{"product_id":"year-of-the-monkey-by-patti-smith-first-edition-first-printing-2019-knopf","title":"Year of the Monkey by Patti Smith [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2019 • Knopf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cem\u003eYear of the Monkey by Patti Smith \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2019] ALFRED A KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has minor shelf wear.   Book looks and reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrom the National Book Award-winning author of \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eJust Kids\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eM Train\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, a profound, beautifully realized memoir in which dreams and reality are vividly woven into a tapestry of one transformative year.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFollowing a run of New Year’s concerts at San Francisco’s legendary Fillmore, Patti Smith finds herself tramping the coast of Santa Cruz, about to embark on a year of solitary wandering. Unfettered by logic or time, she draws us into her private wonderland with no design, yet heeding signs–including a talking sign that looms above her, prodding and sparring like the Cheshire Cat. In February, a surreal lunar year begins, bringing with it unexpected turns, heightened mischief, and inescapable sorrow. In a stranger’s words, “Anything is possible: after all, it’s the Year of the Monkey.” For Smith–inveterately curious, always exploring, tracking thoughts, writing–the year evolves as one of reckoning with the changes in life’s gyre: with loss, aging, and a dramatic shift in the political landscape of America.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSmith melds the western landscape with her own dreamscape. Taking us from California to the Arizona desert; to a Kentucky farm as the amanuensis of a friend in crisis; to the hospital room of a valued mentor; and by turns to remembered and imagined places, this haunting memoir blends fact and fiction with poetic mastery. The unexpected happens; grief and disillusionment set in. But as Smith heads toward a new decade in her own life, she offers this balm to the reader: her wisdom, wit, gimlet eye, and above all, a rugged hope for a better world.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eRiveting, elegant, often humorous, illustrated by Smith’s signature Polaroids, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eYear of the Monkey\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a moving and original work, a touchstone for our turbulent times.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46941255926009,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/yearofthemonkey-1.jpg?v=1760575934"},{"product_id":"alive-the-story-of-the-andes-survivors-by-piers-paul-read-first-u-k-paperback-printing-1975-pan","title":"Alive: The Story of the Andes Survivors by Piers Paul Read [FIRST U.K. PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1975 • Pan","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAlive: The Story of the Andes Survivors by Piers Paul Read\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST U.K. PAPERBACK PRINTING [1975] PAN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cem\u003eScarce true first paperback printing.  1975 Pan U.K. printing of the classic best-selling tale of cannibalism and survival..  illustrated w. photo insert at center.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eVery nice vintage reading copy with some read-creases to spine.  Cover shows visible edge wear \u0026amp; a few creased corners.\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003eSlightly dull text block.  Interior pages are clean, bright and read flawlessly. \u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eOn October 12, 1972, a plane carrying a team of young rugby players crashed into the remote, snow-peaked Andes. Out of the forty-five original passengers and crew, only sixteen made it off the mountain alive. For ten excruciating weeks they suffered deprivations beyond imagining, confronting nature head-on at its most furious and inhospitable. And to survive, they were forced to do what would have once been unthinkable...\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eThis is their story—one of the most astonishing true adventures of the twentieth century.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47057129996537,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/Alive-1.jpg?v=1764060342"},{"product_id":"complete-field-guide-to-american-wildlife-east-central-north-by-henry-hill-collins-jr-first-edition-1959-harper-row","title":"Complete Field Guide to American Wildlife: East, Central \u0026 North by Henry Hill Collins Jr. [FIRST EDITION] 1959 • Harper \u0026 Row","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eComplete Field Guide to American Wildlife: East, Central \u0026amp; North by Henry Hill Collins Jr. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1959] HARPER \u0026amp; ROW\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSmall, vintage, baby blue cloth-bound hardcover (sans dust jacket) in very good condition.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCloth boards show some general wear: discoloration and some bright spots.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, pages are clean and unmarked.  Reads beautifully! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eCovering all Species of Birds, Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians, Food and Game Fishes, Seashells, and the Principal Marine Invertebrates Occuring Annually in North America East of the Rockies and North of the 37th Parallel.  Includes over 2000 illustrations!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__genres\" data-testid=\"genresList\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47075858678009,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/fieldguidetoamericanwildlife-1.jpg?v=1764570977"},{"product_id":"notes-from-a-sea-diary-hemingway-all-the-way-by-nelson-algren-signed-first-edition-1965-g-p-putnams-sons","title":"Notes From a Sea Diary: Hemingway All the Way by Nelson Algren SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1965 • G.P. Putnam's Sons","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNotes From a Sea Diary: Hemingway All the Way by Nelson Algren\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1965]  G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eHalf-title page has been signed by Nelson Algren and dated 3\/28\/66.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Note-- \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003eblue Ink from signature shows significant bleed through to front panel of dust jacket and first few pages.  Thankfully, it tapers off entirely before the actual text begins \u003cstrong\u003e(see photos.)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e Besides the bleed-through mentioned above, the book is in absolutely beautiful condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket is clean, crisp and in tact with only very mild shelf \/ edge wear.  Now housed in a new Archival Quality jacket protector.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself reads like new.  Blue cloth boards are pristine and binding is tight. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eOne of the most neglected of modern American authors and also one of the best loved, Nelson Algren's powerful voice rose from the urban wilderness of postwar Chicago, and it is to that city of hustlers, addicts and scamps that he returned again and again, eventually raising Chicago’s “lower depths” up onto a stage for the whole world to behold. Recipient of the first National Book Award for fiction and lauded by Hemingway as “one of the two best authors in America,” Algren remains among our most defiant and enduring novelists. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNelson Algren describe his journeys through the seamier sides of great American cities and the international social and political landscapes of the mid-1960s. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNotes from a Sea Diary offers one of the most remarkable appraisals of Ernest Hemingway ever written. Aboard the freighter Malayasia Mail, Algren ponders his personal encounter with Hemingway in Cuba and the values inherent in Hemingway’s stories as he visits the ports of Pusan, Kowloon, Bombay, and Calcutta.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47091169853689,"sku":null,"price":175.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/notesfromaseadiary-1copy.jpg?v=1764978347"},{"product_id":"pilgrims-of-adversity-by-william-mcfee-first-edition-1928-doubleday-doran-co","title":"Pilgrims of Adversity by William McFee [FIRST EDITION] 1928 • Doubleday, Doran \u0026 Co.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePilgrims of Adversity by William McFee \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1928] DOUBLEDAY, DORAN \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAntique hardcover sans dust jacket with gorgeous pictorial endpapers in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome shelf wear \/ scuffs to boards.  Otherwise clean and tight. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSignature of orig. owner atop half-title page. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads good as new with a hint of tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSomething of a nautical adventure novel of a \"thrilling talk of insurrection in a Central American Republic, against which highly-coloured background matter of fact James Wishart, the young Scotch Engineer of the old tramp steamer, Candelshoe, wrestles with the perplexities of love and life. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe dramatic solution of his problems is unexpectedly found in a small hotel kept by a queer, unrespectable English widow in disreputable Puerta Balboa, where the deep undercurrents of expanding American business activities and local political aspirations converge in turmoil.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47094043541753,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/pilgrimsofadversity-1.jpg?v=1765143539"},{"product_id":"return-to-paradise-by-james-a-michener-first-edition-first-printing-1951-random-house","title":"Return to Paradise by James A. Michener [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1951 • Random House *condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eReturn to Paradise by James A Michener \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1951] RANDOM HOUSE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePerfect reading copy with heavy damp-staining to cloth boards.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInterior however is pretty flawless.  Binding is tight.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePages are clean, bright and read good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSequel to the 1948 Pulitzer Prize winning \"Tales of the South Pacific\" inspiration for the hit musical, South Pacific.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJames A. Michener, the master of historical fiction, revisits the scenes of his first great work, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eTales of the South Pacific,\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e the Pulitzer Prize winner that brought him international acclaim. In this sequel collection, Michener once again evokes the magic of the extraordinary isles in the Pacific—from Fiji and Gaudalcanal to New Zealand and Papua New Guinea—through stories that burst with adventure, charm, and local color. For Michener’s many fans around the globe, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eReturn to Paradise\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003eis a precious second look at a land of enchantment by one of the most gifted storytellers of the twentieth century.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePraise for\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eReturn to Paradise\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e“A brilliant book and a worthy successor to \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eTales of the South Pacific\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e.”\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003e—\u003ci\u003eThe Atlanta Constitution\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47096954650873,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/returntoparadise-1.jpg?v=1765252132"},{"product_id":"summer-sketches-by-dan-simmons-first-edition-first-printing-1992-lord-john-press","title":"Summer Sketches by Dan Simmons [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1992 • Lord John Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSummer Sketches by Dan Simmons\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1992] LORD JOHN PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in very nice shape, clean and crisp with light wear and publishers sticker on rear.  Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is absolutely mint; pristine gilded red cloth boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLooks and reads like new!\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eWinner of the World Fantasy Award, the Hugo Award, the Bram Stoker Award, and the Locus Award, Dan Simmons has become one of the preeminent authors in the fields of both science fiction and horror.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eSince the publication of his fist book, Song of Kali, he has dazzled readers with an unbroken string of phenomenal novels and breathtaking short stories, including Carrion Comfort, Summer of Night, Hyperion, and the just-published epic, Children of the Night.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eBut before Song of Kali, before Summer of Night, before Phases of Gravity and Children of the Night, there was Summer Sketches-the notebook Dan Simmons carried with him on his travels, recording the sights and impressions that later made their way into his books.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eFrom his stay in Calcutta, which inspired the nightmarish Kali, to his tour of Romania, which led to Children of the Night and the modern-day return of Dracula, his notebook was the repository for his ideas, his thoughts and experiences, and his sketches, all of which he would later draw on to enhance his writing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eThese Summer Sketches served as a blueprint for the writing career that followed and their publication in book form allows readers a rare opportunity to view the creative process from its infancy, as an observation or drawing, to its final maturation, in the form of an excerpt from the finished novel. Additionally, Dan Simmons has written a long introduction placing them in perspective both historically and artistically, and for each section.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47100434546937,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/summersketches-1.jpg?v=1765348840"},{"product_id":"white-jacket-or-the-world-in-a-man-of-war-by-herman-melville-1950-hardcover-9th-impression-l-c-page","title":"White Jacket or The World in a Man-of-War by Herman Melville [1950 HARDCOVER] 9th Impression • L.C. Page","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWhite Jacket or The World in a Man-of-War by Herman Melville \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE HARDCOVER RE-PRINT [1950] L.C. PAGE \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e9th Impression circa 1950 of this U.S. hardcover edition first printed in 1892.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is very good; chipping to top of spine and some tanned edges.  Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is in beautiful shape.  Slight discoloration to frontal boards.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads beautifully with some tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"description\" class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" data-testid=\"contentContainer\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003eHerman Melville wrote \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eWhite-Jacket; or, The World in a Man-of-War\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003eduring two months of intense work in the summer of 1849. He drew upon his memories of naval life, having spent fourteen months as an ordinary seaman aboard a frigate as it sailed the Pacific and made the homeward voyage around Cape Horn.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAlready that same summer Melville had written\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eRedburn,\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e and he regarded the books as \"two \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003ejobs,\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e which I have done for money--being forced to it, as other men are to sawing wood.\" The reviewers were not as hard on \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eWhite-Jacket\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003eas Melville himself was. The English liked its praise of British seamen. The Americans were more interested in Melville's attack on naval abuses, particularly flogging, and his advocacy of humanitarian causes. Soon Melville was acclaimed the best sea writer of the day.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePart autobiography, part epic fiction, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eWhite-Jacket\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e remains a brilliantly imaginative social novel by one of the great writers of the sea.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47344422256889,"sku":null,"price":26.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/whitejacket-1.jpg?v=1769732325"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-wall-essays-from-the-outside-by-edward-abbey-trade-paperback-1988","title":"Beyond the Wall: Essays from the Outside by Edward Abbey [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1988","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBeyond the Wall: Essays from the Outside by Edward Abbey\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1988] HENRY HOLT • OWL BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eBeautiful and seemingly still unread copy with trace shelf wear to cover.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn this wise and lyrical book about landscapes of the desert and the mind, Edward Abbey guides us beyond the wall of the city and asphalt belting of superhighways to special pockets of wilderness that stretch from the interior of Alaska to the dry lands of Mexico.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47493526454521,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/beyondthewall-1.jpg?v=1773104709"},{"product_id":"giving-good-weight-by-john-mcphee-first-edition-1979-fsg","title":"Giving Good Weight by John McPhee [FIRST EDITION] 1979 • FSG","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGiving Good Weight by John McPhee \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1979] FARRAR STRAUS GIROUX\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSecond Printing \/ 1979.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA few scratches \/ some mild shelf wear to an overall beautiful dust jacket; ships in a new custom-fit jacket protector!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is mint.   Looks and reads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\"You people come into the market―the Greenmarket, in the open air under the down pouring sun―and you slit the tomatoes with your fingernails. With your thumbs, you excavate the cheese. You choose your stringbeans one at a time. You pulp the nectarines and rape the sweet corn. You are something wonderful, you are―people of the city―and we, who are almost without exception strangers here, are as absorbed with you as you seem to be with the numbers on our hanging scales.\" \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSo opens the title piece in this collection of John McPhee's classic essays, grouped here with four others, including \"Brigade de Cuisine,\" a profile of an artistic and extraordinary chef; \"The Keel of Lake Dickey,\" in which a journey down the whitewater of a wild river ends in the shadow of a huge projected dam; a report on plans for the construction of nuclear power plants that would float in the ocean; and a pinball shoot-out between two prizewinning journalists.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48420458823929,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/givinggoodweight-1.jpg?v=1779212599"},{"product_id":"in-patagonia-by-bruce-chatwin-first-edition-1977-summit-books","title":"In Patagonia by Bruce Chatwin [FIRST EDITION] 1977 • Summit Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIN PATAGONIA by Bruce Chatwin\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1977] PENGUIN CLASSICS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e6th Printing.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in good condition with some mild foxing to text block.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is clean and in tact with creasing along upper edge of rear.  Unclipped front panel with original 7.95 jacket price.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is clean.  Boards are pristine. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e*Light foxing mostly contained to upper text block, with a few speckles along length.  Interior pages look and read as new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAn exhilarating look at a place that still retains the exotic mystery of a far-off, unseen land, Bruce Chatwin’s exquisite account of his journey through Patagonia teems with evocative descriptions, remarkable bits of history, and unforgettable anecdotes. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFueled by an unmistakable lust for life and adventure and a singular gift for storytelling, Chatwin treks through “the uttermost part of the earth”— that stretch of land at the southern tip of South America, where bandits were once made welcome—in search of almost forgotten legends, the descendants of Welsh immigrants, and the log cabin built by Butch Cassidy. An instant classic upon its publication in 1977, In Patagonia is a masterpiece that has cast a long shadow upon the literary world.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48423399850233,"sku":null,"price":44.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/inpatagonia-1.jpg?v=1779301889"},{"product_id":"beyond-purdah-by-mark-tully-u-k-miniature-paperback-1996-penguin-60s","title":"Beyond Purdah by Mark Tully [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1996 • Penguin 60's","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eBeyond Purdah by Mark Tully\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1996] PENGUIN 60's \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature paperback in excellent condition.  [Quarter for scale]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is near mint!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and unread with trace shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTwo vivid, subtle and richly contrasting stories of women in India.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThese two stories are extracts from Tully's 1958 novel 'The Heart of India'.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eImbued with his love for India, and informed by his experience of India (where he worked for the BBC for over 20 years), Mark Tully has woven a series of stories set in Uttar Pradesh, which tell of very different lives.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48450706178297,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/penguinmini-beyondpurdah-1.jpg?v=1779910693"},{"product_id":"hot-and-spicy-floyd-by-keith-floyd-u-k-miniature-paperback-1996-penguin-60s","title":"Hot and Spicy Floyd by Keith Floyd [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1996 • Penguin 60's","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eHot and Spicy Floyd by Keith Floyd\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1996] PENGUIN 60's \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature paperback in excellent condition. [Quarter for scale]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is near mint!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and unread with trace shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan class=\"s1\"\u003e⚜︎\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eCreate delicious, exotically flavoured dishes from Asia and Australia\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eKeith Floyd is a celebrated chef and the popular presenter of several highly successful television cookery series for the BBC. His books accompanying the series include Far Flung Floyd and Floyd on Oz, from which these recipes are taken, Floyd on Spain and Floyd on Italy, all of which are published in Penguin, and the recent Floyd on Africa. When he is not rushing around the world filming he divides his time between Ireland and Devon, where he owns a pub.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48450724069625,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/penguinmini-hotandspicyfloyd-1.jpg?v=1779911073"},{"product_id":"something-of-samoa-by-gavin-young-u-k-miniature-paperback-1996-penguin-60s","title":"Something of Samoa by Gavin Young [U.K MINIATURE PAPERBACK] 1996 • Penguin 60's","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eSomething of Samoa by Gavin Young \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1996] PENGUIN 60's \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003ePublished in a line of 60p priced U.K. miniature sized paperbacks to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature paperback in excellent condition. [Quarter for scale]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is near mint!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and unread with trace shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis text contains four chapters from \"Slow Boats Home\", an account of the author's visit to Samoa. The author meets a Samoan family and stays at their home in a seaside village.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eGavin Young has lived with the Marsh Arabs in Iraq, and as a journalist has covered fifteen wars and revolutions throughout the world. Two extraordinary voyages are chronicled in his bestselling books, Slow Boats to China and Slow Boats Home, and it is from the latter that this extract is taken. Penguin publishes many of his books; his latest is From Sea to Shining Sea.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48450869821689,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/penguinmini-somethingofsamoa-1.jpg?v=1779916839"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/travel.oembed?page=3","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}