{"title":"U.K. EDITIONS + IMPORTS","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"the-europeans-by-henry-james-movie-tie-in-paperback","title":"The Europeans by Henry James [VINTAGE U.K. PAPERBACK \/ 1979]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Europeans by Henry James \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. PAPERBACK [1979] PENGUIN BOOKS \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMass market paperback w movie tie in cover art.  Tight unread copy with some shelf \/ edge wear to cover.  Perfect vintage reading copy!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEugenia, the daughter of American expatriates, is the morganatic wife of a German prince, who is being urged to divorce her in favor of a state marriage. She and her artist brother, Felix, travel to Boston to meet distant cousins relatives, partially in hopes of making a wealthy marriage.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240804835385,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/europeans-1sq.jpg?v=1633637427"},{"product_id":"aesops-fables-edited-by-sheila-schwartz-uk-1979","title":"Aesop's Fables edited by Sheila Schwartz [U.K. HARDCOVER] 1979 • Octopus Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAesop's Fables edited \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Sheila Schwartz\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE HARDCOVER [1979] OCTOPUS BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOversized hardcover with color illustrations.  Book is in excellent condition w\/ minimal wear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis unique collection features illustrated versions of Aesop's best-loved fables, including such favorites as \"The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse,\" \"The Ants and the Grasshopper,\" and \"The Hare and the Tortoise\" and all their wonderful and amusing animal characters. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19021423968313,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/aesopfables-2.png?v=1614845661"},{"product_id":"the-mask-of-apollo-by-mary-renault","title":"The Mask of Apollo by Mary Renault [U.K. PAPERBACK] 1975","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Mask of Apollo by Mary Renault \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. PAPERBACK [1975] NEW ENGLISH LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight and seemingly unread with light tanning to pages. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSet in fourth-century B.C. Greece, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Mask of Apollo\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is narrated by Nikeratos, a tragic actor who takes with him on all his travels a gold mask of Apollo, a relic of the theater's golden age, which is now past. At first his mascot, the mask gradually becomes his conscience, and he refers to it his gravest decisions, when he finds himself at the center of a political crisis in which the philosopher Plato is also involved. Much of the action is set in Syracuse, where Plato's friend Dion is trying to persuade the young tyrant Dionysios the Younger to accept the rule of law. Through Nikeratos' eyes, the reader watches as the clash between the two looses all the pent-up violence in the city.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19072575733817,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/maskofapollo-1sq.jpg?v=1666238736"},{"product_id":"the-railway-children-by-e-nesbit-uk-movie-tie-in","title":"The Railway Children by E. Nesbit [U.K. MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK] 1971 • Penguin","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Railway Children by E. Nesbit\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. PAPERBACK [1971] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVintage UK printing with movie tie-in cover. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eNice reading copy with some visible wear to cover and tanning to pages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText13981193251005297128\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cspan\u003eIn this much-loved children's classic first published in 1906, the comfortable lives of three well-mannered siblings are greatly altered when, one evening, two men arrive at the house and take their father away. With the family's fortunes considerably reduced in his absence, the children and their mother are forced to live in a simple country cottage near a railway station. There the young trio—Roberta, Peter, and young Phyllis—befriend the porter and station master.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe youngsters' days are filled with adventure and excitement, including their successful attempt to avert a horrible train disaster; but the mysterious disappearance of their father continues to haunt them.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe solution to that painful puzzle and many other details and events of the children's lives come to vivid life in this perennial favorite, a story that has captivated generations of readers and, more recently, delighted television and movie audiences. In this inexpensive, unabridged edition, it will charm a whole new audience of young readers with its warmth and appeal.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19222992748601,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/railwaychildren-1sq.jpg?v=1666310925"},{"product_id":"we-need-to-talk-about-kevin-by-lionel-shriver","title":"We Need to Talk About Kevin by Lionel Shriver [U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK] 2006 • Five Star","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eWe Need to Talk About Kevin by Lionel Shriver\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3 style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. TRADE PAPERBACK\u003c\/strong\u003e [2006] FIVE STAR \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  \u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"text-align: left;\"\u003eLike new with some tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEva never really wanted to be a mother - and certainly not the mother of the unlovable boy who murdered seven of his fellow high school students, a cafeteria worker, and a much-adored teacher who tried to befriend him, all two days before his sixteenth birthday. Now, two years later, it is time for her to come to terms with marriage, career, family, parenthood, and Kevin's horrific rampage in a series of startlingly direct correspondences with her estranged husband, Franklin. Uneasy with the sacrifices and social demotion of motherhood from the start, Eva fears that her alarming dislike for her own son may be responsible for driving him so nihilistically off the rails.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19294346215481,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/we_need_to_talk_-1.jpg?v=1778359434"},{"product_id":"joss-whedon-conversations-edited-by-david-lavery-trade-paperback","title":"Joss Whedon: Conversations edited by David Lavery [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2011","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [2011] UNIVERSITY PRESS OF MISSISSIPPI\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJumbo Trade Paperback in Excellent condition.  Light shelf wear to cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNo recent television creator has generated more critical, scholarly, and popular discussion or acquired as devoted a cult following as Joss Whedon (b. 1964). No fewer than thirty books concerned with his work have now been published (a forthcoming volume even offers a book-length bibliography), and ten international conferences on his work have convened in the U.K., the United States, Australia, and Turkey. Fitting then that this first volume in the University Press of Mississippi's -Television Conversations- series is devoted to the writer, director, and showrunner who has delivered \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eBuffy the Vampire Slayer\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e (The WB, 1997-2001; UPN, 2001-3), \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eAngel\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e (The WB, 1999-2004), \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eFirefly\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e (2002), \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eDr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e (Webcast, 2008), and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eDollhouse\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e (FOX, 2009-10).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19776006881337,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/joss_whedon-1.jpg?v=1571475249"},{"product_id":"equus-by-peter-shaffer-u-k-first-edition","title":"Equus by Peter Shaffer [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 1973 • 3rd Impression • Andre Deutsch","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEquus by Peter Shaffer\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ THIRD IMPRESSION [1973] ANDRE DEUTSCH\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrue U.K. first edition \/ 3rd printing.  Hardcover with dust jacket.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDJ is unclipped w. 1.95 cover price;  has some edge wear \u0026amp; two small tears on back along lower edge that have been sealed;  overall in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent.  Cover is clean and pages are bright, white and read good as new;  *owner's signature written on inside of cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText12506516272060668767\"\u003eIn \"Equus,\" which took critics and public alike by storm and has gone on to become a modern classic, Peter Shaffer depicts the story of a deranged youth who blinds six horses with a spike. Through a psychiatrist's analysis of the events, Shaffer creates a chilling portrait of how materialism and convenience have killed our capacity for worship and passion and, consequently, our capacity for pain. Rarely has a playwrite created an atmosphere and situation that so harshly pinpoint the spiritual and mental decay of modern man.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30235685027897,"sku":"","price":48.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/equus-1_sq_Firefly_Upscaler_2x_scale.jpg?v=1773299778"},{"product_id":"damned-by-chuck-palahniuk-uk-import-paperback","title":"Damned by Chuck Palahniuk [U.K. IMPORT PAPERBACK] 2012","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUK PAPERBACK [2012] VINTAGE BOOKS LONDON\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMass market paperback.  UK import.   Cover has light wear to corners \u0026amp; some tanning to pages. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe newest Palahniuk novel concerns Madison, a thirteen year old girl who finds herself in Hell, unsure of why she will be there for all eternity, but tries to make the best of it.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe author described the novel as \"if The Shawshank Redemption had a baby by The Lovely Bones and it was raised by Judy Blume.\" And \"it's kind of like The Breakfast Club set in Hell.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30325116108857,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/FullSizeRender_cee439e6-31fd-4e51-94ab-0491942bf853.jpg?v=1697923099"},{"product_id":"two-or-three-graces-and-other-stories-by-aldous-huxley-first-edition","title":"Two or Three Graces and Other Stories by Aldous Huxley [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 1933 • Chatto \u0026 Windus","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTwo or Three Graces and Other Stories by Aldous Huxley \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION \/ FOURTH PRINTING [1933] CHATTO AND WINDUS \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature hardcover sans dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean cloth boards with some wear to edgeS;  some minor splitting to corners.  Inside reads beautifully, as new,  with subtle tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eTwo or Three Graces and Other Stories (1926) by Aldous Huxley is a collection of four stories including the aforementioned title as well as Half Holiday, The Monocle, and Fairy Godmother. The story Two and Three Graces comprises most of this edition and follows the life of Grace Wilkes who attaches herself to, not two or three as the title suggests, but four different men. More of a novel than short story, the title story offers insights into the human experience as only Huxley can detail and features one of Huxley's most intriguing characters.   Includes:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeTextContainer9982069827357484196\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\"Two or Three Graces\"\u003cbr\u003e\"Half Holiday\"\u003cbr\u003e\"The Monocle\"\u003cbr\u003e\"Fairy Godmother\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"buyButtonContainer\" class=\"uitext buttons u-marginTopXSmall u-paddingBottomXSmall u-bottomGrayBorder\" data-book-id=\"35092805\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":30347711217721,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/two_or_three_graces-1_sq.jpg?v=1741117414"},{"product_id":"the-left-handed-woman-by-peter-handke-u-k-trade-paperback","title":"The Left Handed Woman by Peter Handke [U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK \/ 1986]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUK TRADE PAPERBACK [1986] METHUEN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRARE 1986 U.K. import trade paperback.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Light shelf wear to cover \u0026amp; subtle tanning to pages. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eA young woman faces loneliness and alienation on a journey to find her own life outside of being a wife and mother in Nobel Prize-winning author Peter Handke’s\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Left-Handed Woman\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOne evening, when Marianne and her husband, Bruno, are dining out together to celebrate his return from a business trip, Marianne listens to him speak and realizes suddenly yet finally that Bruno will leave her. Whether at that moment, or in years to come, she will be deserted. And instinctively Marianne knows she must fend for herself and her young son now, before that time comes.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eShe sends Bruno away and settles down to a life alone, at first experiencing moments of panic, restlessly wandering in rooms grown stifling. The stillness of the house wears her down, and she starts taking long walks, or visiting with her close friend, Franziska.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGradually, what began as a selfish escape from the prospects of the future becomes in fact liberation. The environment she'd always hated--a no man's land of identical houses, with all curtains drawn--recedes; her relationships with those dear to her become less threatening, less necessary; and Marianne finds a new pattern for her life and the strength to go on alone.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31389911023673,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/left_handed_woman-1sq.jpg?v=1579943071"},{"product_id":"the-lost-world-by-sir-arthur-conan-doyle-uk-trade-paperback","title":"The Lost World by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle [U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK] 2003 • Puffin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Lost World by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. TRADEPAPERBACK [2003] PUFFIN CLASSICS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTrade paperback in excellent condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSome very light wear.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eIllustrated by Ian Newsham.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText16656904279650273967\"\u003eNests of pterodactyls, hordes of iguanodons, swarms of plesiosaurs still roaming the earth in the 20th century? \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText16656904279650273967\"\u003eProfessor Challenger says yes-- and to prove it he leads an expedition into the deepest jungles of South America. Together, the men--a young journalist, an adventurer, and an aristocrat--along with their bearers and guides, search for the rumored country and encounter savagery, hardship, and betrayal on the way. But things only get worse as they get closer to the hidden world they seek. Trapped on an isolated plateau, menaced by hungry carnosaurs, it begins to look as though the expedition will never return from ...\u003ci\u003eThe Lost World.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31417833029689,"sku":"","price":7.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/lost_world-1sq.jpg?v=1777254785"},{"product_id":"unconditional-surrender-by-evelyn-waugh-trade-paperback","title":"Unconditional Surrender by Evelyn Waugh [U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK [1964] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e80's printing.  Excellent reading copy w\/ some light shelf wear to cover \/ tanning to pages. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Conclusion of Men at Arms and Officers and Gentlemen.   \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eGuy Crouchback has lost his Halberdier idealism. A desk job in London gives him the chance of reconciliation with his former wife. Then, in Yugoslavia, as a liaison officer with the partisans, he finally becomes aware of the futility of a war he once saw in terms of honour.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31440849141817,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/X_unconditional_surrender-1sq.jpg?v=1582362402"},{"product_id":"silas-marner-by-george-eliot-vintage-u-k-hardcover","title":"Silas Marner by George Eliot [U.K. HARDCOVER] 1978 • The Zodiac Press","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSilas Marner by George Eliot aka Mary Ann  Evans\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. HARDCOVER PRINTING [1978] THE ZODIAC PRESS. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSixth impression from 1978 of this 1954 edition\u003c\/em\u003e.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.  Dust jacket has some worn edges; otherwise clean and in tact; now housed in a new archival quality jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is beautiful.  Looks and reads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eGeorge Eliot's tale of a solitary miser gradually redeemed by the joy of fatherhood, \u003ci\u003eSilas Marner\u003c\/i\u003e is edited with an introduction and notes by David Carroll in Penguin Classics.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWrongly accused of theft and exiled from a religious community many years before, the embittered weaver Silas Marner lives alone in Raveloe, living only for work and his precious hoard of money. But when his money is stolen and an orphaned child finds her way into his house, Silas is given the chance to transform his life. His fate, and that of Eppie, the little girl he adopts, is entwined with Godfrey Cass, son of the village Squire, who, like Silas, is trapped by his past. \u003ci\u003eSilas Marner\u003c\/i\u003e, George Eliot's favourite of her novels, combines humour, rich symbolism and pointed social criticism to create an unsentimental but affectionate portrait of rural life.is \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31546749354041,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/silasmarner-1sq_f9f9421d-731b-4762-aed0-fb5a1d83533a.jpg?v=1712637073"},{"product_id":"audrey-hepburn-a-celebration-by-sheridan-morley-u-k-trade-paperback","title":"Audrey Hepburn: A Celebration by Sheridan Morley [U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAudrey Hepburn: A Celebration \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Sheridan Morley \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. TRADE PAPERBACK [1994] PAVILION BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Light shelf wear to cover.  Excellent reading copy! \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMorley follows the life and work of this exceptional actress.  From her early childhood in Nazi-occupied Holland to her campaigning work with UNICEF in Somalia. He includes personal recollections of his meetings with Hepburn. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31680470712377,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/audreyhepburn-1sq.png?v=1589487175"},{"product_id":"the-maltese-falcon-by-dashiell-hammett-u-k-trade-paperback","title":"The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett [U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK] 2005 • Orion","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Maltese Falcon \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Dashiell Hammett \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. TRADE PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE [2005] ORION BOOKS [London]\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLike new with trace shelf wear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText7794527434399399703\"\u003eSam Spade is hired by the fragrant Miss Wonderley to track down her sister, who has eloped with a louse called Floyd Thursby. But Miss Wonderley is in fact the beautiful and treacherous Brigid O'Shaughnessy, and when Spade's partner Miles Archer is shot while on Thursby's trail, Spade finds himself both hunter and hunted: can he track down the jewel-encrusted bird, a treasure worth killing for, before the Fat Man finds him?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36932216094882,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/maltesefalcon-1.png?v=1742334269"},{"product_id":"the-bloody-chamber-other-stories-by-angela-carter-u-k-first-edition-1979","title":"The Bloody Chamber \u0026 Other Stories by Angela Carter [1979 • U.K. FIRST EDITION] • Gollancz","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Bloody Chamber \u0026amp; Other Stories \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Angela Carter \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION \/ SECOND IMPRESSION [1979] VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eStunning copy of this \u003cem\u003etrue\u003c\/em\u003e U.K. first with beautiful original jacket art by Malcolm Ashman .  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in pristine condition.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is clean and sharp; unclipped panels.  Like new with some extremely minor shelf wear; small ripple on back.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself looks and reads like new;\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e   Pristine\u003c\/span\u003e cover with minor bumping to top of spine and clean pages with no signs of having ever been read.   Gorgeous! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAngela Carter was a storytelling sorceress, the literary godmother of such contemporary masters of supernatural fiction as Neil Gaiman, David Mitchell, Audrey Niffenegger, J. K. Rowling, and Kelly Link, who introduces this edition of Carter's most celebrated book, published for the seventy-fifth anniversary of her birth.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Bloody Chamber\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - which includes the story that is the basis of Neil Jordan's 1984 movie \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Company of Wolves\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - Carter spins subversively dark and sensual versions of familiar fairy tales and legends like \"Little Red Riding Hood,\" \"Bluebeard,\" \"Puss in Boots,\" and \"Beauty and the Beast,\" giving them exhilarating new life in a style steeped in the romantic trappings of the gothic tradition.  - Bookshop Apocalypse\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37551148499106,"sku":"","price":795.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bloodychamber-4sq.jpg?v=1651648331"},{"product_id":"the-midwich-cuckoos-by-john-wyndham-u-k-first-edition-third-impression-michael-joseph","title":"The Midwich Cuckoos by John Wyndham [U.K. FIRST EDITION \/ THIRD IMPRESSION] 1958 Michael Joseph","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Midwich Cuckoos \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e John Wyndham\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION • THIRD IMPRESSION [1958] MICHAEL JOSEPH\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eExtremely rare true U.K. first with beautiful original jacket art by Dick Hart.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in good condition.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket looks great.  Sharp and vibrant; some  discoloration \/ foxing to whites as well as on front and rear panels;  Some mild wear to edges of spine.   Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCloth cover and binding of book are beautiful with significant foxing to first three pages [title page, contents page and flyleaves] as well as endpapers, however the actual contents of the book read nicely.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSporadic foxing to text block, not visible on actual pages.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn the sleepy English village of Midwich, a mysterious silver object appears and all the inhabitants fall unconscious. A day later the object is gone and everyone awakens unharmed - except that all the women in the village are discovered to be pregnant.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe resultant children of Midwich do not belong to their parents: all are blond, all are golden-eyed. They grow up too fast and their minds exhibit frightening abilities that give them control over others. This brings them into conflict with the villagers just as a chilling realization dawns on the world outside...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE MIDWICH CUCKOOS\u003c\/em\u003e is the classic tale of aliens in our midst, exploring how we respond when confronted by those who are innately superior to us in every conceivable way.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37597336371362,"sku":"","price":395.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/midwichcuckoos-1.png?v=1760578832"},{"product_id":"dusklands-by-j-m-coetzee-u-k-trade-paperback-1983","title":"Dusklands by J.M. Coetzee [FIRST U.K. PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1983 • Penguin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDusklands \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e J.M. Coetzee\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST U.K. PAPERBACK PRINTING [1983] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrade paperback in very good condition.  Pages have some tanning.  Otherwise, excellent. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003ci\u003eDusklands\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e (1974) is the first novel by J. M. Coetzee, winner of the 2003 Nobel Prize in Literature. It is a presentation and critique of the violence inherent in the colonialist and imperialist mentality of the Western world.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe novel actually consists of two separate stories. The first one, \"The Vietnam Project\", relates the gradual descent into insanity of its protagonist Eugene Dawn. Eugene works for a U.S. government agency responsible for the psychological warfare in the Vietnam War.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe second story, \"The Narrative of Jacobus Coetzee\", which takes place in the 18th century, is an account of a hunting expedition into the then \"unexplored\" interior of South Africa. After crossing the Orange River, Jacobus meets with a Namaqua tribe to trade, but suddenly falls ill. He is attended to by the tribe and gradually recovers, only to get into a fight for which he is expelled from the village.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37880451694754,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/dusklands-1.png?v=1741410921"},{"product_id":"dick-francis-for-kicks-odds-against-flying-finish-bonecrack-u-k-leather-bound-anthology-1986","title":"Dick Francis: For Kicks, Odds Against, Flying Finish \u0026 Bonecrack [U.K. LEATHER BOUND OMNIBUS \/ 1986]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDick Francis [ For Kicks \/ Odds Against \/ Flying Finish \/ Bonecrack ] \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. LEATHER BOUND OMNIBUS [1986] PEERAGE \/ HEINEMANN \/ OCTOPUS \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRare 1986 omnibus featuring four complete novels.  Published jointly in the U.K. by Heinemann, Secker \u0026amp; Warburg and Octopus Books.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEdition features gilt adorned page edges and cover and marbled endpapers. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBook is in excellent condition. Light wear to cover \/ spine and tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFour complete Dick Francis novels in one beautiful volume.  Includes...\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFor Kicks\u003c\/em\u003e - \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" id=\"freeText2946463866749857520\"\u003eDaniel Roke, Australian who established a stud farm to raise orphaned siblings, accepts undercover stable lad job from the Earl of October, investigating steeplechase doping in England. At least ten horses win adrenalin-high stimulated, but regular lab tests show nothing. Gorgeous October daughters distract, detract, and fatally endanger. Tension builds into an explosive fight to the death.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOdds Against\u003c\/em\u003e - \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFormer hotshot jockey Sid Halley landed a position with a detective agency, only to catch a bullet from some penny-ante thug. Now, he has to go up against a field of thoroughbred criminals--and the odds are against him that he'll even survive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFlying Finish\u003c\/em\u003e - \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMuch to his snobbish family's horror, Henry Grey takes on the dirty and demanding job of transporting racehorses by air. And when he discovers that he is transporting something altogether different, he has to fight to land with his life intact.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBonecrack\u003c\/em\u003e - \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn the middle of the night, two masked men break into Neil Griffon’s home and abduct him. He quickly discovers that unless he agrees to their unreasonable demands, they will destroy his father’s precious horses and racing stable—and, ultimately, Neil himself. Returned to his father’s stables, he must find a way to bring down these criminals. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40493738852514,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/dickfrancis-1.png?v=1627523021"},{"product_id":"the-forever-war-by-joe-haldeman-u-k-trade-paperback-2010","title":"The Forever War by Joe Haldeman [U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK \/ 2010]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Forever War\u003c\/em\u003e by\u003cem\u003e Joe Haldeman [THE FOREVER WAR BOOK #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. TRADE PAPERBACK [2010] GOLLANCZ\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSci-Fi Masterworks Edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrade paperback in very good condition.    Some shelf wear and corner wear, to an otherwise very nice cover.   Reads good as new with a hint of tanning. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText15768706231716278391\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Earth's leaders have drawn a line in the interstellar sand—despite the fact that the fierce alien enemy that they would oppose is inscrutable, unconquerable, and very far away. A reluctant conscript drafted into an elite Military unit, Private William Mandella has been propelled through space and time to fight in the distant thousand-year conflict; to perform his duties without rancor and even rise up through military ranks. Pvt. Mandella is willing to do whatever it takes to survive the ordeal and return home. But \"home\" may be even more terrifying than battle, because, thanks to the time dilation caused by space travel, Mandella is aging months while the Earth he left behind is aging centuries.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40494625226914,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/foreverwartradepaperback-1.png?v=1627532209"},{"product_id":"the-past-by-neil-jordan-u-k-trade-paperback-1982","title":"The Past by Neil Jordan [U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK] Abacus Books \/ 1982","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Past by Neil Jordan\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST U.K. PAPERBACK PRINTING [1982] ABACUS BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eRare U.K. trade paperback in excellent condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLight wear to an otherwise gorgeous cover.  Reads just like new w\/ some tanning to pages. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn this brilliant novel, a man searches for the truth about his parentage. His grandmother was a flamboyantly bad actress at the Abbey Theatre, married to a Free State hero. Slowly he uncovers more of his history. The pieces of the past begin to fit together, and the truth of his family is revealed...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40760868700322,"sku":"","price":17.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/thepast-1.png?v=1630364808"},{"product_id":"the-loch-ness-mystery-solved-by-ronald-binns-1984-u-k-trade-paperback","title":"The Loch Ness Mystery Solved by Ronald Binns [1984 U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Loch Ness Mystery Solved by Ronald Binns \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK [1984] PROMETHEUS BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\nRare and out of print.  XL trade paperback in excellent condition; like new w\/ some light wear to cover. \u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThere is no scientific evidence whatsoever for the existence of the Loch Ness Monster.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThat is the conclusion reached by Ronald Binns in his book, The Loch Ness Mystery: Solved. \"The real mystery of the monster,\" writes Binns, \"is why it should periodically seize the wider public imagination and continue to be given credence, even when much of the evidence can be shown to be suspect.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLoch Ness, the most famous stretch of water in the British Isles, is a strange and compelling place. Its dark waters are shadowed by mountains, it shores craggy and inhospitable. Loch Ness provides a gloomy, romantic setting for what has come to be known as the greatest riddle of modern natural history. Since 1933, there have been hundreds of sightings of the alleged monster.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis is the definitive account of the alleged monster and its curious environment. Ronald Binns takes a new look at the enigma by investigating the original sightings of the beast and scrutinizing the eyewitness evidence for its existence. The book explains precisely what the monster is, and publishes for the first time many remarkable photographs. These pictures are shown alongside the \"classic\" pictures of the monster. Binns' pursuit and analysis of the evidence and his convincing solution of this great mystery are as enthralling as a detective story.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41150733877410,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/lochnessmystery-1sq.jpg?v=1635303772"},{"product_id":"blind-willow-sleeping-woman-by-haruki-murakami-u-k-trade-paperback-2006","title":"Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman by Haruki Murakami [FIRST U.K. PAPERBACK EDITION] 2006 • Harvill Secker","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBlind Willow, Sleeping Woman by Haruki Murakami \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK [2006] HARVILL SECKER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003eXL trade paperback with identical artwork as the UK hardcover first edition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in very good condition; light wear and a hint of discoloration to cover.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eReads beautifully.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis collection of twenty-four stories generously expresses Murakami’s mastery of the form. From the surreal to the mundane, these stories exhibit his ability to transform the full range of human experience in ways that are instructive, surprising, and relentlessly entertaining.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHere are animated crows, a criminal monkey, an ice man, as well as the dreams that shape us and the things we might wish for. Whether during a chance reunion in Italy, a romantic exile in Greece, a holiday in Hawaii, or in the grip of everyday life, Murakami’s characters confront grievous loss, or sexuality, or the glow of a firefly, or the impossible distance between those who ought to be closest of all.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFollowing the success of Kafka on the Shore comes a collection that gives full rein to Murakami's inventive mastery. From the surreal to the mundane, these stories exhibit his ability to transform the full range of the human experience in ways that are instructive, surprising and relentlessly entertaining.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42000696836345,"sku":"","price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/BLINDWILLOW-1.jpg?v=1635893661"},{"product_id":"remembering-babylon-by-david-malouf-u-k-first-edition-1993","title":"Remembering Babylon by David Malouf [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 1993","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRemembering Babylon by David Malouf \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1993] CHATTO \u0026amp; WINDUS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  Mint w\/ only minor trace wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eWinner of the IMPAC Award and Booker Prize nominee\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn this rich and compelling novel, written in language of astonishing poise and resonance, one of Australia's greatest living writers gives and immensely powerful vision of human differences and eternal divisions.  In the mid-1840s a thirteen-year-old British cabin boy, Gemmy Fairley, is cast ashore in the far north of Australia and taken in by aborigines. Sixteen years later he moves back into the world of Europeans, among hopeful yet terrified settlers who are staking out their small patch of home in an alien place. To them, Gemmy stands as a different kind of challenge: he is a force that at once fascinates and repels. His own identity in this new world is as unsettling to him as the knowledge he brings to others of the savage, the aboriginal.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42004215988473,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/rememberingbABYLON-1sq.jpg?v=1635959234"},{"product_id":"the-mailman-by-bentley-little-u-k-first-edition-first-printing","title":"The Mailman by Bentley Little [U.K. FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING] 1994","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Mailman by Bentley Little \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1994] HEADLINE PUBLISHING\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMega rare first U.K. printing w\/ alternate jacket art.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition..   Dust jacket has some shelf and edge wear; a few frayed edges but overall in very nice shape, housed in a protective mylar jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is very good; pages have tanning and binding has a bit of a lean to it.  Beautiful!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIt's the first day of summer in a small American town. We meet a school teacher, his wife, and their young son, Billy. One thing, one seemingly minor thing, goes wrong. And all that was safe and ordinary slowly unravels into nightmare. This familiar premise for the contemporary horror novel has rarely, if ever, been developed so brilliantly as in Bentley Little's The Mailman. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA tall, pale postal carrier with carrot-red hair may seem an unlikely candidate for the embodiment of evil, but Little reveals the personality behind the mailman's ever-present smile with such finesse, you'll be more than happy to fall under his spell. By the time the frightened town folk are chanting, \"No mail! No mail! No mail! No mail!\"--and Billy ends up half-naked in a dark room, next to a soiled wedding dress--you'll be jumping right out of your skin.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42034929697017,"sku":"","price":79.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/themailman-sq1.jpg?v=1636519823"},{"product_id":"sunglasses-after-dark-by-nancy-a-collins-u-k-first-edition-1990","title":"Sunglasses After Dark by Nancy A. Collins [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 1990 \/\/ First Hardcover Printing!","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSunglasses After Dark by Nancy A. Collins [SONJA BLUE #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1990] LONDON KINNELL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst Hardcover printing. [orig. issued in the U.S. in paperback]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Minor shelf wear to jacket.  Book itself is mint and reads like new.  Gorgeous. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eA half-human, half-vampire hunts the bloodsucker who bit her in this “compelling” Bram Stoker Award-winning debut.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eOne spring night in London, heiress Denise Thorne disappears while partying at a nightclub, never to be seen again. That very same night, Sonja Blue, a tough-as-nails punk vampire\/vampire-slayer, conceived in terror and blood, is borne from the city’s gutters. Saved by modern medicine before she could die, she is a living vampire who still possesses a soul and is determined to fight for what remains of her humanity. In the years since her bizarre resurrection, Sonja Blue travels the globe, hunting down and disposing of those creatures that prey on the innocent while searching for the vampire Noble who created her. But when she investigates a sleazy televangelist named Catherine Wheele, who is exploiting Denise Thorne’s parents, Sonja finds herself up against a powerful inhuman adversary. But as dangerous as Catherine Wheele proves to be, Sonja’s greatest foe remains the Other, the demonic personality with whom she is locked in a constant battle for control of their shared body. Can Sonja Blue overcome her inner demon in time to rescue an innocent man from Catherine Wheele’s unholy clutches? \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAcknowledged as one of the first Urban Fantasy novels, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSunglasses After Dark\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e burst onto the fantasy\/horror scene in 1989, garnering widespread critical praise and winning the Horror Writers Association’s coveted Bram Stoker Award, as well as the British Fantasy Society’s Icarus Award.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42071015424249,"sku":"","price":32.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/sunglassesafterdark-1sq.jpg?v=1764589251"},{"product_id":"the-gate-of-angels-by-penelope-fitzgerald-u-k-first-edition-1990","title":"The Gate of Angels by Penelope Fitzgerald [U.K FIRST EDITION] 1990 • Collins","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Gate of Angels by Penelope Fitzgerald\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION [1990] COLLINS\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003e*Second Impression.   True First Edition - first published in the U.K. in 1990 by Collins [London.]\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.   Mild shelf wear to DJ.  Book looks and reads as new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText11041755464069286111\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn 1912, rational Fred Fairly, one of Cambridge’s best and brightest, crashes his bike and wakes up in bed with a stranger — fellow casualty Daisy Saunders, a charming, pretty, generous working-class nurse. So begins a series of complications — not only of the heart but also of the head — as Fred and Daisy take up each other’s education and turn each other’s philosophies upside down.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42195685376249,"sku":"","price":89.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/gateofangels-1sq.jpg?v=1639641102"},{"product_id":"heretics-of-dune-by-frank-herbert-u-k-first-edition-first-printing-1984-gollancz","title":"Heretics of Dune by Frank Herbert [U.K. FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING] 1984 ❧ Victor Gollancz Ltd.","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHeretics of Dune  by Frank Herbert [DUNE V]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1984] VICTOR GOLLANCZ\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*True U.K. 1st. - Printed \u0026amp; bound in Great Britain and published by Victor Gollancz Ltd. in 1984 [London.]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  Minor shelf wear.  Housed in a protective mylar jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBook itself\u003c\/em\u003e is near mint w\/ tanning to pages.   Pristine orange cloth boards. Tight Binding.  Gilded Spine.  Gorgeous!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eBook five in Frank Herbert's magnificent Dune Chronicles--one of the most significant sagas in the history of literary science fiction.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLeto Atreides, the God Emperor of Dune, is dead. In the fifteen hundred years since his passing, the Empire has fallen into ruin. The great Scattering saw millions abandon the crumbling civilization and spread out beyond the reaches of known space. The planet Arrakis-now called Rakis-has reverted to its desert climate, and its great sandworms are dying.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNow, the Lost Ones are returning home in pursuit of power. And as factions vie for control over the remnants of the Empire, a girl named Sheeana rises to prominence in the wastelands of Rakis, sending religious fervor throughout the galaxy. For she possesses the abilities of the Fremen sandriders-fulfilling a prophecy foretold by the late God Emperor..\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42196683849977,"sku":"","price":149.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/hereticsofdune-1sq.jpg?v=1639649546"},{"product_id":"the-devils-advocate-by-andrew-neiderman-u-k-first-edition-1990","title":"The Devil's Advocate by Andrew Neiderman [U.K. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1990 • Century Legend","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Devil's Advocate \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Andrew Neiderman \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1990] CENTURY LEGEND\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMega Rare U.K. 1st!   \u003cem\u003eFirst published months earlier in 1990 as a Pocket Books mass market paperback exclusive, this scarce first Hardcover edition published exclusively in the U.K features the same cover art as the U.S. paperback 1st. \u003c\/em\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is Very Good with some mild shelf and edge wear; now housed in HQ custom-fit brodart jacket protector!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent; some bumping to edges of boards [mostly at spine] and tanning to pages.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA stunning copy! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWhen Kevin Taylor joins the Manhattan criminal law firm of John Milton \u0026amp; Associates, he's hit the big time. At last, he and his wife can enjoy the luxuries they've so desired -- money, a chauffeur-driven limo, and a stunning home in a high-rise. Then Milton assigns Kevin one of the most notorious cases of the year, with a file that had been put together prior to the crime. Throwing himself into his work, Kevin begins to see a pattern of evil emerging from behind the firm's plush facade. Acquittal after acquittal, every criminal client walks free, and Kevin's suspicions slowly give way to terror. For Kevin has just become \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Devil's Advocate.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42438434029817,"sku":"","price":295.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/devilsadvocatenomylar-1sq.jpg?v=1781296448"},{"product_id":"the-owl-service-by-alan-garner-u-k-hardback-1992","title":"The Owl Service by Alan Garner [U.K. HARDCOVER] 1992 • Collins Educational","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Owl Service by Alan Garner\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. HARDCOVER [1992] COLLINS EDUCATIONAL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRare English school edition hardcover.  \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRefurbished ex school library copy in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAll library materials have been removed and custom refurbished. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText10507245591799997679\"\u003e*Winner of the 1967 Carnegie Medal!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText10507245591799997679\"\u003eSomething is scratching around in the attic above Alison's room. Yet the only thing up there is a stack of grimy old plates. Alison and her stepbrother, Roger, discover that the flowery patterns on the plates, when traced onto paper, can be fitted together to create owls-owls that disappear when no one is watching. With each vanished owl, strange events begin to happen around Alison, Roger, and the caretaker's son, Gwyn. As the kids uncover the mystery of the owl service, they become trapped within a local legend, playing out roles in a tragic love story that has repeated itself for generations... a love story that has always ended in disaster.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42438665961721,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/owl_service-1sq.jpg?v=1781300909"},{"product_id":"the-robber-bride-by-margaret-atwood-u-k-first-edition-first-printing-1993","title":"The Robber Bride by Margaret Atwood [U.K. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1993 • Bloomsbury","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Robber Bride by\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e Margaret Atwood\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION  • FIRST PRINTING [1993] BLOOMSBURY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery nice and scarce UK edition w\/ sewn in silken bookmark.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows visible wear to corners and edges; but is otherwise very nice, fully in tact and housed in a HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is in very good shape.  Very attractive black gilded boards. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSmall dent to top of front board and a tiny publishers mark on bottom of text block [see last photo] Otherwise, excellent!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMargaret Atwood's \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Robber Bride\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e is inspired by \"The Robber Bridegroom,\" a wonderfully grisly tale from the Brothers Grimm in which an evil groom lures three maidens into his lair and devours them, one by one. But in her version, Atwood brilliantly recasts the monster as Zenia, a villainess of demonic proportions, and sets her loose in the lives of three friends, Tony, Charis, and Roz. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42438924075257,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/robberbrideUK1st-1sq.jpg?v=1781301758"},{"product_id":"the-wonderful-story-of-henry-sugar-and-six-more-by-roald-dahl-u-k-first-edition-1977-jonathan-cape","title":"The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar \u0026 Six More by Roald Dahl [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 1977 • Jonathan Cape","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Six More \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Roald Dahl \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION [1977] JONATHAN CAPE [London]\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eSecond U.K. printing from the late 80's.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in absolutely STUNNING condition.  Near mint w\/ some minor bumping to spine.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is pristine; trace shelf wear. Now housed in a HQ mylar jacket protector!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent; pristine brown cloth boards and gilded spine.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new with a hint of tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGorgeous! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSeven stories of fantasy and fun by the fantastic Roald Dahl.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Boy Who Talked With Animals\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - in which a stranded sea turtle and a small boy have more in common than meets the eye.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Hitchhiker\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - proves that in a pinch a professional pickpocket can be the perfect pal.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Mildenhall Treasure\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - a true tale of fortune found and an opportunity lost.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - in which a modern-day Robin Hood brings joy to the hearts of orphans - and fear to the souls of casino owners around the world\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42445563429113,"sku":"","price":175.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/henrysugar-1.jpg?v=1781305283"},{"product_id":"body-rides-by-richard-laymon-1996-u-k-first-edition","title":"Body Rides by Richard Laymon [1996 U.K. FIRST EDITION] Headline","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBody Rides by Richard Laymon \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION [1996] HEADLINE PUBLISHING\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Rare true First Edition published in the U.K. in 1996 by Headline Publishing.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRefurbished ex-library copy w\/ flaws.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is pristine; minor shelf \/ edge wear but overall stunning. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself has some issues [slight cocking to spine; a few pin sized stains to text block, small hole on first page] more notably, the first two pages appear to have been removed, including the copyright page.  Otherwise, contents read perfectly well w\/ tanning to pages.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" id=\"freeText6676686164456019641\"\u003eNeal has been carrying a gun in his car lately - just to be safe. And it looks like it's a good thing he has. When he spots a woman tied naked to a tree and a man ready to kill her, he has no choice but to shoot the attacker. As a reward, the woman gives Neal something unimaginable.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNeal's reward is a bracelet. A very special bracelet. It enables its wearer to step inside other people, to see through their eyes, to feel whatever they feel. To take \"body rides\". But Neal has a big problem. The man he shot isn't dead. And he wants revenge. First he's going to finish what he started with the woman. Then he's going after Neal...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42484972814585,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bodyrides-1sq.jpg?v=1764464546"},{"product_id":"endless-night-by-richard-laymon-1993-u-k-hardcover","title":"Endless Night by Richard Laymon [1993 U.K. HARDCOVER]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEndless Night by Richard Laymon\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [1993] BCA x HEADLINE PUBLISHING U.K.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFull sized UK Book Club Edition.   Identical to the true First Edition w\/ the exception of a price absent from front panel.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.    \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has some shelf and edge wear but is overall in very nice shape; now housed in a protective mylar jacket. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent. Beautiful gilded black cloth boards.  Reads perfectly w  tanning to pages.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eJody is pretty tough for a sixteen-year-old girl. That's the only reason she's still alive - for now. She was sleeping over at her friend Evelyn's house when a group of killers broke in and tried to slaughter everyone. She saw Evelyn spitted on a spear, but Jody managed to escape, along with Evelyn's little brother, Andy. — Simon was one of the killers that gruesome night. His friends have left it up to him to find the only living witnesses to their massacre. Or else they'll butcher his family next. But Simon has his own reasons for wanting to get his hands on Jody...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42485028585721,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/endlessnight-1sq.jpg?v=1646445880"},{"product_id":"murder-in-the-dark-by-margaret-atwood-u-k-trade-paperback-1994","title":"Murder in the Dark by Margaret Atwood [U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK] 1994","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMurder in the Dark: \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eShort Fictions and Prose Poems\u003c\/span\u003e by Margaret Atwood\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1994] VIRAGO PRESS [London]\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage trade paperback in excellent condition.   Minor shelf wear to cover.  Reads like new! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThese short fictions and prose poems are beautifully bizarre: bread can no longer be thought of as wholesome comforting loaves; the pretensions of the male chef are subjected to a loght roasting; a poisonous brew is concocted by cynical five year olds; and knowing when to stop is of deadly importance in a game of Murder in the Dark.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42500985979129,"sku":"","price":17.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/murderinthedark-1sq.jpg?v=1646829366"},{"product_id":"revolting-rhymes-by-roald-dahl-u-k-hardcover-re-print-1998","title":"Revolting Rhymes by Roald Dahl [U.K. HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE] 1998 • Ted Smart","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRevolting Rhymes \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Roald Dahl with illustrations by Quentin Blake\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE [1998] TED SMART\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  Minor shelf wear; small corner tear to jacket [see last photo] - otherwise near mint.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDo you think Cinderella married the prince and lived happily ever after, and that the three little pigs outsmarted the wolf? Think again! Premier storyteller Roald Dahl twists the fate of six favorite fairy tales, in this picture book edition with vibrant new cover art by Quentin Blake. Fairy tales have never been more revolting!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42503151255801,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/revoltingrhymes-1sq.jpg?v=1764454745"},{"product_id":"rites-of-passage-by-william-golding-u-k-first-edition-1980","title":"Rites of Passage by William Golding [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 1980","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRites of Passage by\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eWilliam Golding\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION [1980] FABER \u0026amp; FABER [London]\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSECOND IMPRESSION\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with clipped dust jacket in excellent condition.   Light shelf wear to jacket; book itself is in beautiful shape; pristine green cloth boards.  Some very faint discoloration to top of text block [see last photo.]   Reads as new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eWinner of the 1980 Booker Prize.  The first volume of William Golding's Sea Trilogy.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSailing to Australia in the early years of the nineteenth century, Edmund Talbot keeps a journal to amuse his godfather back in England. Full of wit and disdain, he records the mounting tensions on the ancient, stinking warship where officers, sailors, soldiers and emigrants jostle in the cramped spaces below decks. Then a single passenger, the obsequious Reverend Colley, attracts the animosity of the sailors, and in the seclusion of the fo'castle something happens to bring him into a 'hell of degradation', where shame is a force deadlier than the sea itself.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42503204307193,"sku":"","price":49.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/ritesofpassage-1sq.jpg?v=1646873802"},{"product_id":"two-plays-the-flies-les-mouches-in-camera-huis-clos-by-jean-paul-sartre-u-k-first-edition-8th-impression-1969","title":"Two Plays: The Flies (Les Mouches) \u0026 In Camera (Huis Clos) by Jean-Paul Sartre [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 8th Impression ❧ 1969","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTwo Plays by Jean-Paul Sartre [The Flies (Les Mouches) \u0026amp; In Camera (Huis Clos)]\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ 8th IMPRESSION [1969] HAMISH HAMILTON [London]\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in good shape w\/ some soiling [mostly to edges] and a clipped front panel.  A few tiny edge tears.  Now housed in a protective mylar jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent; near pristine cloth boards.  Tight binding.  Reads like new w\/ just some minor fraying to top of text block.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWith the production of \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHuis Clos\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLes Mouches\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e Jean-Paul Sartre emerged from the comparative obscurity of a young professor of philosophy, whose first two books were known only to a few admirers, to become the most discussed of contemporary French writers whose effect on the thought of Europe and America was immediately felt. His influence is easily understood, for his work is concerned with the greatest problem raised by the events of the last few years – how far each human being is responsible for his life and how far he has the freedom to shape it. Sartre’s passionate belief in the liberty of every individual, implying responsibility towards himself and others, is the theme of these two plays.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Flies\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e he has created a new interpretation of the story of Orestes and Electra, the unhappy doomed children of King Agamemnon who was murdered by his wife and her lover on his return from the Trojan wars. Sartre sees Orestes as the only person in the drama who is fully conscious of his freedom and who, through his acceptance of full responsibility for his actions, can free his guilt-stricken people from the Furies of the jealous gods.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIn Camera\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e is the play which has aroused the most violent discussion. Three characters in hell are forced to recognise the real nature of their lives through their interaction in this strangely unconventional world of the damned to which they are reluctant to admit they belong.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42504663171321,"sku":"","price":55.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/twoplays-1sq.jpg?v=1753582220"},{"product_id":"the-enormous-crocodile-by-roald-dahl-u-k-first-edition","title":"The Enormous Crocodile by Roald Dahl [TRUE U.K. FIRST EDITION] 1985 ❧ 5th Printing ❧ Jonathan Cape","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Enormous Crocodile by Roald Dahl with illustrations by Quentin Blake. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIFTH PRINTING [1985] JONATHAN CAPE [London]\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e5th printing of the rare U.K. true First Edition, issued without a dust jacket.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eOversized hardback w\/ heavyweight boards in excellent condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eSome very minor shelf wear to boards and a tiny spot of sealed surface damage on back [see last photo] -- otherwise mint.  Reads as new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe Enormous Crocodile is incredibly hungry-and incredibly greedy. His favorite meal is a plump, juicy little child, and he intends to gobble up as many of them as he can! But when the other animals in the jungle join together to put an end to his nasty schemes, the Enormous Crocodile learns a lesson he won't soon forget. Dahl's wicked humor is as delightful as ever in this new, larger edition of a hilarious favorite. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42559736152313,"sku":"","price":375.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/enormouscrocodile-1sq.jpg?v=1648115244"},{"product_id":"roald-dahls-charlie-and-the-chocolate-factory-a-play-by-richard-r-george-1979-u-k-trade-paperback","title":"Roald Dahl's Charlie And The Chocolate Factory: A Play by Richard R. George [1979 U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRoald Dahl's Charlie And The Chocolate Factory - A Play by Richard R. George \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK [1977] PUFFIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNice, Unread vintage copy.  light shelf wear to cover.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" id=\"freeText5454023652200095545\"\u003eRoald Dahl's much-loved story about how Charlie Bucket wins a ticket to visit Willy Wonka's amazing chocolate factory is turned into a play for children to act. With tips about scenery, props and lighting, the play is easy to stage and there are lots of parts for everyone.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42641457217785,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/Charlieandthechocolatefactoryplay-1sq.jpg?v=1649821161"},{"product_id":"four-tales-by-joseph-conrad-u-k-first-edition-1959","title":"Four Tales by Joseph Conrad [U.K. MINIATURE FIRST EDITION] 1959","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e Four Tales by Joseph Conrad\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION [1959] OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiniature hardcover [quarter for scale!] sans dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean cloth boards with some minor shelf wear.   Inside reads as new with subtle tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"readable stacked\" id=\"description\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIncludes four short stories: The Ni**er of the Narcissus; Youth; The Secret Sharer; and Freya of the Seven Isles. Introduction by Sir David Bone.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-book-id=\"35092805\" class=\"uitext buttons u-marginTopXSmall u-paddingBottomXSmall u-bottomGrayBorder\" id=\"buyButtonContainer\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42742156067065,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/josephconrad-1sq.jpg?v=1651480842"},{"product_id":"lassie-come-home-by-eric-knight-1981-u-k-paperback","title":"Lassie Come Home by Eric Knight [1981 U.K. PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLassie Come Home by Eric Knight and illustrated by \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003eMarguerite Kirmse\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. PAPERBACK [1981\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e] PUFFIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFIRST U.K. PAPERBACK PRINTING. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear mint and unread with shelf wear to cover.  Publishers price sticker on rear. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"description\" class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003eLassie is Joe's prize collie and constant companion. But when Joe's father loses his job, Lassie must be sold. Three times she escapes from her new owner, and three times she returns home to Joe, until finally she is taken to the remotest part of Scotland—too far a journey for any dog to make alone.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBut Lassie is not just any dog.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFirst published in 1940,\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003e Lassie Come-Home\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e has become one of the best-loved dog stories in the world.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42742307651833,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/lassiecomehome-1sq.jpg?v=1651485333"},{"product_id":"the-wolves-of-willoughby-chase-by-joan-aiken-1979-u-k-paperback","title":"The Wolves of Willoughby Chase by Joan Aiken [U.K. PAPERBACK] 1979 • Puffin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Wolves of Willoughby Chase by Joan Aiken with illustrations by Pat Marriott [THE WOLVES CHRONICLES #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. PAPERBACK [1979] PUFFIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare Puffin international edition with alternate cover in excellent condition. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook has some visible wear to cover.  However still clean, tight and reads good as new with some tanning to pages.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText11041755464069286111\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWicked wolves and a grim governess threaten Bonnie and her cousin Sylvia when Bonnie's parents leave Willoughby Chase for a sea voyage. Left in the care of the cruel Miss Slighcarp, the girls can hardly believe what is happening to their once happy home. The servants are dismissed, the furniture is sold, and Bonnie and Sylvia are sent to a prison-like orphan school. It seems as if the endless hours of drudgery will never cease.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWith the help of Simon the gooseboy and his flock, they escape. But how will they ever get Willoughby Chase free from the clutches of the evil Miss Slighcarp?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42996398227705,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/wolvesofwilloughby-1sq.jpg?v=1716698588"},{"product_id":"cheri-and-the-last-of-cheri-by-colette-1974-u-k-paperback-cheri-1-2","title":"Chéri and the Last of Chéri by Colette [1974 U.K. PAPERBACK] Chéri #1-2","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eChéri and the Last of Chéri by Colette [CHÉRI #1-2]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. PAPERBACK [1974] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVintage paperback in very good reading condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCover has some visible wear \/ discoloration.   Inside appears unread.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eStamps on underside of cover.  Reads as new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText10141040000651705158\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eChéri\u003c\/em\u003e, together with \u003cem\u003eThe Last of Chéri\u003c\/em\u003e, is a classic story of a love affair between a very young man and a charming older woman. The amour between Fred Peloux, the beautiful gigolo known as Chéri, and the courtesan Léa de Lonval tenderly depicts the devotion that stems from desire, and is an honest account of the most human preoccupations of youth and middle age. With compassionate insight Colette paints a full-length double portrait using an impressionistic style all her own.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003e\"A wonderful subject [treated with] intelligence, mastery, and understanding of the least-admitted secrets of the flesh.\"\u003c\/em\u003e ― André Gide\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43047987249401,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/colette-1sq.jpg?v=1658635273"},{"product_id":"haunted-by-james-herbert-u-k-first-edition-1988","title":"Haunted by James Herbert [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 1988","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHaunted by James Herbert \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION [1988] HODDER \u0026amp; STOUGHTON\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThird Impression.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has metallic embossed fonts on frontispiece.   Some visible shelf \/ rub wear; a few worn edges.  Looks great in a new HQ  Brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent.  Tight binding.  Pages have some tanning.  Reads beautifully! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThree nights of terror in a house called Edbrook. Three nights in which David Ash, there to investigate a haunting, will be the victim of horrifying and maleficent games. Three nights in which he will face the enigma of his own past. Three nights before Edbrook's dreadful secret will be revealed - and the true nightmare will begin.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43054382022905,"sku":"","price":29.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/haunted-1sq.jpg?v=1658808422"},{"product_id":"electra-and-other-plays-by-sophocles-1976-u-k-paperback","title":"Electra and Other Plays by Sophocles [1976 U.K. PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eElectra and Other Plays by Sophocles \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. PAPERBACK [1976] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in very good condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLight shelf wear and a blemish of sticker ghosting on rear cover.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eReads good as new with some tanning to pages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThis volume contains four plays by Sophocles (496-496 B.C.), was the first to give ancient Greek drama I structure recognizably related to its modern descendants. In Electra he objectively presents part of the Orestean legend, while Woman of Trachis is remarkable for the human verisimilitude imparted to a near-repulsive piece of mythology. Philoctetes portrays the struggles of right against might, and Ajax takes for its theme that of the great man fallen.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43063270965497,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/sophocles-1sq.jpg?v=1658966579"},{"product_id":"the-talking-eggs-a-folktale-from-the-american-south-by-robert-d-san-souci-u-k-first-edition-1989","title":"The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South by Robert D. San Souci [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 1989","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Talking Eggs : A Folktale from the American South by Robert D. San Souci \u0026amp; illustrated by Jerry Pinkney\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION [1989] THE BODLEY HEAD\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOversized hardcover sans dust jacket in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight wear to boards.  Reads good as new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA Southern folktale in which kind Blanche, following the instructions of an old witch, gains riches, while her greedy sister makes fun of the old woman and is duly rewarded.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43064666390777,"sku":"","price":19.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/talkingeggs-1sq.jpg?v=1658983718"},{"product_id":"diaboliad-by-mikhail-bulgakov-2010-trade-paperback","title":"Diaboliad by Mikhail Bulgakov [U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK] 2010","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDiaboliad  by Mikhail Bulgakov \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2010] VINTAGE BOOKS LONDON\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBeautiful trade paperback printing with attractive rubbry matte cover. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in excellent condition; tight and seemingly unread copy with just a bit of mild shelf wear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe five, irreverant, satirical and imaginative stories contained in \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eDiaboliad\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e caused an uproar upon the book's first publication in 1925. Full of invention, they display Bulgakov's breathtaking stylistic range, moving at dizzying speed from grotesque satire to science fiction, from the plainest realism to the most madcap of fantasies. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eDiaboliad\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a wonderful introduction to literature's most uncategorisable and subversive genius.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43157885387001,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/diaboliad-1sq.jpg?v=1661201864"},{"product_id":"the-magic-finger-by-roald-dahl-u-k-hardcover-re-issue-1995","title":"The Magic Finger by Roald Dahl \u0026 Quentin Blake [FIRST EDITION THUS] 1995 • Viking U.K.","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Magic Finger by Roald Dahl with illustrations by Quentin Blake\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE [1995] VIKING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst Edition \/ First Printing of this beautiful 1995 re-issue, the first edition to feature new illustrations by Dahl mainstay artist Quentin Blake.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eMinor wear to dust jacket; now housed in protective mylar. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eBook is pristine and reads as new.  Mild tanning. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe little girl in this story is very unusual. She simply cannot control herself when things go wrong and inflicts punishment on others by pointing at them with her magic finger. The results are amazing from the moment her teacher grows whiskers and a tail.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43162141917433,"sku":"","price":65.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/magicfinger-1sq_606cd7dc-5af6-4d1b-b967-d7156a9835db.jpg?v=1661295959"},{"product_id":"antic-hay-by-aldous-huxley-1971-u-k-paperback","title":"Antic Hay by Aldous Huxley [1971 U.K. PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAntic Hay by Aldous Huxley \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. PAPERBACK [1971] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVintage UK import paperback w\/ rare cover. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNice reading copy with some tanning to pages. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCover has some visible shelf and rub wear. A few sharpie markings on prices. Some wear \/ scratching to spine. \u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr\u003eInside is clean; pages are tanned. Front endpaper appears to have been torn out; otherwise a tight, square reading copy!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLondon life just after World War I, devoid of values and moving headlong into chaos at breakneck speed - Aldous Huxley's \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eAntic Hay,\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e like Hemingway's \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Sun Also Rises,\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e portrays a world of lost souls madly pursuing both pleasure and meaning. Fake artists, third-rate poets, pompous critics, pseudo-scientists, con-men, bewildered romantics, cock-eyed futurists - all inhabit this world spinning out of control, as wildly comic as it is disturbingly accurate. In a style that ranges from the lyrical to the absurd, and with characters whose identities shift and change as often as their names and appearances, Huxley has here invented a novel that bristles with life and energy, what the New York Times called \"a delirium of sense enjoyment!\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43331497623801,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/antichay-1sq.jpg?v=1664143348"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/u-k-editions-imports.oembed?page=3","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}