{"title":"VALENTINE'S DAY","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"fanfan-by-alexandre-jardin-first-edition-first-printing","title":"Fanfan by Alexandre Jardin [FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1994] ST. MARTIN'S PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eFirst US printing.  Hardcover with dust jacket.  Like new w\/ trace wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAlexandre Crusoé and Fanfan are twenty when they meet for the first time.\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eHe understands very quickly that this unpredictable girl is the woman of her life and that she loves him;\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ebut he does not have the courage to deceive or leave Laure, with whom he flows peaceful days.\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eThe idea of ​​walking in the footsteps of his parents inconstant panic.\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eHe dreams of stability and dreads the passionate fanatic who sleeps in him.\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAs a worthy descendant of Robinson Crusoe, Alexandre then embarks on a singular adventure: he decides to always resist the desire inspired by Fanfan and never to confess his passion in order to keep it out of time.\u003cspan\u003e   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCourting Fanfan without bending becomes his maxim.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":19818695884857,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/fanfan-1_sq.jpg?v=1571320598"},{"product_id":"the-rainbow-by-d-h-lawrence-trade-paperback-1961","title":"The Rainbow by D.H. Lawrence [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1972 • The Viking Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Rainbow by D.H. Lawrence \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE TRADE PAPERBACK [1961] THE VIKING PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e19TH PRINTING \/ 1976.  \u003c\/em\u003e Book is like new and unread. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eD. H. Lawrence's controversial classic, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Rainbow\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, follows the lives and loves of three generations of the Brangwen family between 1840 and 1905. Their tempestuous relationships are played out against a backdrop of change as they witness the arrival of industrialization - the only constant being their unending attempts to grasp a higher form of existence symbolized by the persistent, unifying motif of the \"rainbow\". Lawrence's fourth novel, a prequel to Women in Love, is an invigorating, absorbing tale about the undying determination of the human soul.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31412181336121,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/rainbow-1sq.jpg?v=1741151107"},{"product_id":"the-city-and-the-pillar-by-gore-vidal-trade-paperback","title":"The City and The Pillar by Gore Vidal [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2003 • Vintage Intl.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe City and The Pillar \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Gore Vidal \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2003] VINTAGE INTERNATIONAL\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Some light shelf wear to cover.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA literary \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003ecause célèbre\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e when first published more than fifty years ago, Gore Vidal's now-classic \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe City and the Pillar\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003estands as a landmark novel of the gay experience.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJim, a handsome, all-American athlete, has always been shy around girls. But when he and his best friend, Bob, partake in \"awful kid stuff\", the experience forms Jim's ideal of spiritual completion. Defying his parents’ expectations, Jim strikes out on his own, hoping to find Bob and rekindle their amorous friendship. Along the way he struggles with what he feels is his unique bond with Bob and with his persistent attraction to other men. Upon finally encountering Bob years later, the force of his hopes for a life together leads to a devastating climax. The first novel of its kind to appear on the American literary landscape, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe City and the Pillar\u003c\/b\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003eremains a forthright and uncompromising portrayal of sexual relationships between men.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31618101379129,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/cityandthepillar-1sq.jpg?v=1727553916"},{"product_id":"breakfast-at-tiffanys-three-stories-by-truman-capote-trade-paperback-2012","title":"Breakfast at Tiffanys \u0026 Three Stories by Truman Capote [TRADE PAPERBACK \/ 2012]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBreakfast at Tiffanys \u0026amp; Three Stories by Truman Capote\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2012] VINTAGE INTERNATIONAL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003erecent trade printing with frosted matte cover.   Cover has creasing; otherwise excellent.  Reads like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIt's New York in the 1940s, where the martinis flow from cocktail hour till breakfast at Tiffany's. And nice girls don't, except, of course, Holly Golightly. Pursued by Mafia gangsters and playboy millionaires, Holly is a fragile eyeful of tawny hair and turned-up nose, a heart-breaker, a perplexer, a traveller, a tease. She is irrepressibly 'top banana in the shock department', and one of the shining flowers of American fiction.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis edition also contains three stories: 'House of Flowers', 'A Diamond Guitar' and 'A Christmas Memory'\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":39688459059362,"sku":"","price":7.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/breakfastattiffanys-1.png?v=1618416134"},{"product_id":"to-the-wedding-by-john-berger-trade-paperback-1996","title":"To the Wedding by John Berger [TRADE PAPERBACK \/ 1996]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTo the Wedding by John Berger\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1996] VINTAGE INTERNATIONAL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003e7th printing.  Two small spot stains along bottom edge of cover.  Otherwise, like new and unread.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText3155062695453551953\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA blind Greek peddler tells the story of the wedding between a fellow peddler and his bride in a remarkable series of vivid and telling vignettes. As the book cinematically moves from one character's perspective to another, events and characters move toward the convergence of the wedding--and a haunting dance of love and death.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40153075810466,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/tothewedding-1.png?v=1623620840"},{"product_id":"modern-love-true-stories-of-love-loss-redemption-edited-by-daniel-jones-trade-paperback","title":"Modern Love: True Stories of Love, Loss \u0026 Redemption edited by Daniel Jones [TRADE PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eModern Love: True Stories of Love, Loss \u0026amp; Redemption\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2019] BROADWAY BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew, unread copy.  *may have trace shelf wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" id=\"freeText276988440144494303\"\u003e\u003cb data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe most popular, provocative, and unforgettable essays from the past fifteen years of the\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\"Modern Love\" column--including stories from the upcoming anthology series starring Tina Fey, Andy Garcia and Anne Hathaway.\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" id=\"freeText276988440144494303\"\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA young woman goes through the five stages of ghosting grief. A man's promising fourth date ends in the emergency room. A female lawyer with bipolar disorder experiences the highs and lows of dating. A widower hesitates about introducing his children to his new girlfriend. A divorcée in her seventies looks back at the beauty and rubble of past relationships.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThese are just a few of the people who tell their stories in\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eModern Love, Revised and Updated,\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003efeaturing dozens of the most memorable essays to run in\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\"Modern Love\" column since its debut in 2004.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSome of the stories are unconventional, while others hit close to home. Some reveal the way technology has changed dating forever; others explore the timeless struggles experienced by anyone who has ever searched for love. But all of the stories are, above everything else, honest. Together, they tell the larger story of how relationships begin, often fail, and--when we're lucky--endure.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eEdited by longtime \"Modern Love\" editor Daniel Jones and featuring a diverse selection of contributors--including Mindy Hung, Trey Ellis, Ann Hood, Deborah Copaken, Terri Cheney, and more--this is the perfect book for anyone who's loved, lost, stalked an ex on social media, or pined for true romance: In other words, anyone interested in the endlessly complicated workings of the human heart.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40875870781602,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/modernlove-1.png?v=1775435518"},{"product_id":"dr-sexy-or-professor-theobalds-search-for-the-spark-of-electric-ecstasy-by-max-de-grundy-1974-paperback","title":"Dr. Sexy or Professor Theobald's Search for the Spark of Electric Ecstasy by Max de Grundy [RARE 1974 PAPERBACK]","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDr. Sexy or Professor Theobald's Search for the Spark of Electric Ecstasy by Max de Grundy \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PRINTING [1974] WARNER PAPERBACK LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Title intended for adults only.\u003c\/em\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eMega RARE vintage adult paperback.  Like new and unread..  Light shelf wear to cover. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe spark of Super Sex! \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThat's what Professor Theobald is looking for! According to the writings of surgeon Blanken-shippe of Colonial times, when a certain Jolly Jem and his Bawdy Bess made love \"a great sparkinge, a making of lightnings\" occured.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCan Paul Theobald, Ph.D., reproduce that phenomenon today?  That seriously sexy young researcher is man enough to try-- and he has a virginal, voluptuous female assistant.   It's a research project that could go beyond Kinsey, beyond Masters and Johnson, beyond propriet and society-- outta sight! \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41040217833634,"sku":"","price":44.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/drsexy-1sq.jpg?v=1633634666"},{"product_id":"blind-willow-sleeping-woman-by-haruki-murakami-u-k-trade-paperback-2006","title":"Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman by Haruki Murakami [FIRST U.K. PAPERBACK EDITION] 2006 • Harvill Secker","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBlind Willow, Sleeping Woman by Haruki Murakami \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK [2006] HARVILL SECKER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003eXL trade paperback with identical artwork as the UK hardcover first edition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in very good condition; light wear and a hint of discoloration to cover.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eReads beautifully.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis collection of twenty-four stories generously expresses Murakami’s mastery of the form. From the surreal to the mundane, these stories exhibit his ability to transform the full range of human experience in ways that are instructive, surprising, and relentlessly entertaining.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHere are animated crows, a criminal monkey, an ice man, as well as the dreams that shape us and the things we might wish for. Whether during a chance reunion in Italy, a romantic exile in Greece, a holiday in Hawaii, or in the grip of everyday life, Murakami’s characters confront grievous loss, or sexuality, or the glow of a firefly, or the impossible distance between those who ought to be closest of all.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFollowing the success of Kafka on the Shore comes a collection that gives full rein to Murakami's inventive mastery. From the surreal to the mundane, these stories exhibit his ability to transform the full range of the human experience in ways that are instructive, surprising and relentlessly entertaining.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42000696836345,"sku":"","price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/BLINDWILLOW-1.jpg?v=1635893661"},{"product_id":"lord-john-and-the-brotherhood-of-the-blade-by-diana-gabaldon-signed-first-edition-first-printing-2007","title":"Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING] 2007","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade by Diana Gabaldon [LORD JOHN GREY #2]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [2007] DELACORTE PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Title page has been signed and inscribed by author Diana Gabaldon. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in Pristine condition.   Like new with DJ housed in protective mylar jacket.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn her much-anticipated new novel, the \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e bestselling author of the Outlander saga brings back one of her most compelling characters: Lord John Grey--soldier, gentleman, and no mean hand with a blade. Here Diana Gabaldon brilliantly weaves together the strands of Lord John's secret and public lives--a shattering family mystery, a love affair with potentially disastrous consequences, and a war that stretches from the Old World to the New. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42050545025273,"sku":"","price":49.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/lordjohnshiny-1sqsig.jpg?v=1636845422"},{"product_id":"pride-and-prejudice-by-jane-austen-1956-paperback-the-pocket-library","title":"Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen [1956 PAPERBACK] The Pocket Library","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePride and Prejudice by Jane Austen \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eANTIQUE PAPERBACK [1956] THE POCKET LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003e5th Pocket Library printing of this 1954 edition.  \u003c\/span\u003eOne of the earliest mass market printings of the classic novel.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAdorable rare mini paperback in very good condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCover has a touch of mild shelf wear \/ creasing.  Spot of sticker ghosting on back.  Otherwise excellent, with a clean, square text block. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eContents are very beautiful; reads like new w. some tanning.  *Underlining to a single page of introduction [see last photo] -- rest of the contents inspected and are immaculate. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText16772067107740905730\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSince its immediate success in 1813,\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePride and Prejudice\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ehas remained one of the most popular novels in the English language. Jane Austen called this brilliant work \"her own darling child\" and its vivacious heroine, Elizabeth Bennet, \"as delightful a creature as ever appeared in print.\" The romantic clash between the opinionated Elizabeth and her proud beau, Mr. Darcy, is a splendid performance of civilized sparring. And Jane Austen's radiant wit sparkles as her characters dance a delicate quadrille of flirtation and intrigue, making this book the most superb comedy of manners of Regency England.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42119486931193,"sku":"","price":38.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/prideandprejudice-1sq.jpg?v=1638323508"},{"product_id":"and-the-rain-my-drink-by-han-suyin-first-paperback-printing-1960","title":"And The Rain My Drink by Han Suyin [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1960 • Signet","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e...And The Rain My Drink by Han Suyin\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1960] SIGNET BOOKS \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRare 1st mass market paperback printing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new and still unread.  Some tiny surface tears over \"caretakers blurb\" at bottom of back cover.  otherwise excellent!\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIt is 1948 and the British in Malaya are struggling to put down a Communist uprising and deal with rising nationalism in the colony. Chinese girl Suyin falls in love with a British police officer and is able to see both sides of the war but she sympathizes more with the Communist guerrillas and is critical of the British colonials. A much-loved classic and an important work in the canon of Singapore literature.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43047483900153,"sku":"","price":27.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/andtherainmydrink-1sq.jpg?v=1658616171"},{"product_id":"cheri-and-the-last-of-cheri-by-colette-1974-u-k-paperback-cheri-1-2","title":"Chéri and the Last of Chéri by Colette [1974 U.K. PAPERBACK] Chéri #1-2","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eChéri and the Last of Chéri by Colette [CHÉRI #1-2]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. PAPERBACK [1974] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVintage paperback in very good reading condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCover has some visible wear \/ discoloration.   Inside appears unread.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eStamps on underside of cover.  Reads as new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText10141040000651705158\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eChéri\u003c\/em\u003e, together with \u003cem\u003eThe Last of Chéri\u003c\/em\u003e, is a classic story of a love affair between a very young man and a charming older woman. The amour between Fred Peloux, the beautiful gigolo known as Chéri, and the courtesan Léa de Lonval tenderly depicts the devotion that stems from desire, and is an honest account of the most human preoccupations of youth and middle age. With compassionate insight Colette paints a full-length double portrait using an impressionistic style all her own.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003e\"A wonderful subject [treated with] intelligence, mastery, and understanding of the least-admitted secrets of the flesh.\"\u003c\/em\u003e ― André Gide\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43047987249401,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/colette-1sq.jpg?v=1658635273"},{"product_id":"the-mistress-of-husaby-by-sigrid-undset-first-edition-fourth-printing-1928","title":"The Mistress of Husaby by Sigrid Undset [FIRST EDITION • FOURTH PRINTING] 1928 • Grosset \u0026 Dunlap","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Mistress of Husaby by Sigrid Undset \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FOURTH PRINTING [1928] GROSSET \u0026amp; DUNLAP\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAntique hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows some visible shelf and rub wear; a bit of fraying to edges; but is overall in tact and attractive.  Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector!\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent; clean tight purple boards.  *signature of orig owner on front flyleaf.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads beautifully with tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eThe acknowledged masterpiece of the Nobel Prize-winning Norwegian novelist Sigrid Undset, Kristin Lavransdatter has never been out of print in this country since its first publication in 1927. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eIts story of a woman's life in fourteenth-century Norway has kept its hold on generations of readers, and the heroine, Kristin—beautiful, strong-willed, and passionate—stands with the world's great literary figures. Volume 11,\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Mistress of Husaby,\u003c\/em\u003e tells of Kristin's troubled and eventful married life on the great estate of Husaby, to which her husband has taken her.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43162321322233,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/mistressofhusaby-1sq.jpg?v=1764148778"},{"product_id":"the-world-and-other-places-stories-by-jeanette-winterson-first-paperback-printing-1999","title":"The World and Other Places: Stories by Jeanette Winterson [FIRST U.K. PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1999","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe World and Other Places: Stories by Jeanette Winterson\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST U.K. PAPERBACK PRINTING [1999] VINTAGE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrade paperback with windowed cover and stepback beneath.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst page shows a stamp, discoloration and some sticker residue.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRemainder of the pages look perfect. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHer first short story collection exhibits the multitude of talents that have made English novelist Jeanette Winterson not just admired but beloved by her many fans. There are the surprising, fresh little phrases minted expressly to convey the delicate realities of the made-up world. There's the humor, fierce and sly but always kind. There's the imagination that changes gender and historical epoch at whim, and does so convincingly; and the characters themselves, a sundry bunch of men and women not necessarily successful or commendable but always, somehow, likable. Best of all, by their very diversity, these stories reveal glimpses of the smart and enigmatic woman behind the work.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn \"Atlantic Crossing,\" Winterson becomes a middle-aged businessman of the mid-20th century, accidentally assigned to share his second-class cabin with a young black woman on a transatlantic crossing. In the realm of event, little happens, but in its depth of perception and what it tells of the nuances of regret, the story is as rich as a novel in another writer's hands. A few scant pages later, Winterson becomes a kind of lost female Homer, telling Orion's story from Artemis's point of view: \"When she returned she saw this huge rag of a man eating her goat, raw.... His reputation hung about him like bad breath.\" In \"The Poetics of Sex,\" she creates a lesbian love story that evokes her characters' personalities as explicitly as their erotic pleasures. \"The 24-Hour Dog,\" the story of a woman writer returning a puppy she had thought to adopt, is remorseless as a psychological thriller in the squirmy depths it plumbs: \"I had made every preparation, every calculation, except for those two essentials that could not be calculated: his heart and mine.\" Read The World and Other Places twice, once for instruction, once for joy. --Joyce Thompson\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43435715035385,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/theworldandotherplaces-1sq.jpg?v=1666372998"},{"product_id":"a-walk-to-remember-by-nicholas-sparks-first-edition-first-printing-1999","title":"A Walk to Remember by Nicholas Sparks [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1999 • Warner","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Walk to Remember by Nicholas Sparks\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1999] WARNER BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eName of orig. owner written on front endpaper.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket with embossed title fonts in excellent condition.  Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself has a vein to rear boards that runs down the center; otherwise book is clean, tight and reads beautifully. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEvery April, when the wind blows from the sea and mingles with the scent of lilacs, Landon Carter remembers his last year at Beaufort High. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIt was 1958, and Landon had already dated a girl or two. He even swore that he had once been in love. Certainly the last person in town he thought he'd fall for was Jamie Sullivan, the daughter of the town's Baptist minister. A quiet girl who always carried a Bible with her schoolbooks, Jamie seemed content living in a world apart from the other teens. She took care of her widowed father, rescued hurt animals, and helped out at the local orphanage. No boy had ever asked her out. Landon would never have dreamed of it. Then a twist of fate made Jamie his partner for the homecoming dance, and Landon Carter's life would never be the same. Being with Jamie would show him the depths of the human heart and lead him to a decision so stunning it would send him irrevocably on the road to manhood...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43778011300089,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/awalktoremember-1_f36c5ed2-5445-4768-a9da-56984e4fbf9a.jpg?v=1777868074"},{"product_id":"the-bloody-chamber-and-other-stories-by-angela-carter-penguin-deluxe-edition","title":"The Bloody Chamber \u0026 Other Stories by Angela Carter [DELUXE TRADE PAPERBACK] 2015 • Penguin","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Bloody Chamber \u0026amp; Other Stories by Angela Carter\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDELUXE EDITION PAPERBACK [2015] PENGUIN CLASSICS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eGorgeous deluxe edition trade paperback re-issue of this classic fantasy collection featuring heavyweight matte cover, deckle-edged parchment, and decorative front \u0026amp; rear panels.   \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eBook is in excellent condition; like new with some light shelf wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAngela Carter was a storytelling sorceress, the literary godmother of such contemporary masters of supernatural fiction as Neil Gaiman, David Mitchell, Audrey Niffenegger, J. K. Rowling, and Kelly Link, who introduces this edition of Carter's most celebrated book, published for the seventy-fifth anniversary of her birth.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Bloody Chamber\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - which includes the story that is the basis of Neil Jordan's 1984 movie \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Company of Wolves\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - Carter spins subversively dark and sensual versions of familiar fairy tales and legends like \"Little Red Riding Hood,\" \"Bluebeard,\" \"Puss in Boots,\" and \"Beauty and the Beast,\" giving them exhilarating new life in a style steeped in the romantic trappings of the gothic tradition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43778396193017,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bloodychambertradepb-1.jpg?v=1756787830"},{"product_id":"the-evening-star-by-larry-mcmurtry-first-edition-first-printing-1992","title":"The Evening Star by Larry McMurtry [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1992","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Evening Star by Larry McMurtry\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1992] SIMON \u0026amp; SCHUSTER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in beautiful condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDust jacket is excellent;  minor surface tear over rear barcode.  Now housed in a new HQ protective mylar jacket. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBook itself is excellent.  Small spot stain or mark on top of text block; just barely visible on the tips of a few pages mid book [see last 2 photos] -- otherwise very nice!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe earthy humor and the powerful emotional impact that set McMurtry's Terms of Endearment apart from other novels now rise to brilliant new heights with The Evening Star .\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMcMurtry takes us deep into the heart of Texas, and deep into the heart of one of the most memorable characters of our time, Aurora Greenway—along with her family, friends, and lovers—in a tale of affectionate wit, bittersweet tenderness, and the unexpected turns that life can take. This is Larry McMurtry at his very warm, compassionate, full of comic invention, an author so attuned to the feelings, needs, and desires of his characters that they possess a reality unique in American fiction.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43779900047609,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/eveningstar-1sq.jpg?v=1680909526"},{"product_id":"precious-bane-by-mary-webb-antique-hardcover-1945-the-modern-library","title":"Precious Bane by Mary Webb [ANTIQUE HARDCOVER] 1945 • The Modern Library","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePrecious Bane by Mary Webb\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHARDCOVER COLLECTOR'S EDITION [1945] THE MODERN LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBeautiful small antique hardcover in very good condition.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has some surface tearing to spine; general shelf and edge wear and price clipped on front panel.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent.  Clean, tight and reads good as new.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBooks like PRECIOUS BANE are as rare as blue moons. A forgotten classic set in rural Shropshire at the turn of the 19th century blends a simple, rustic love story with a profound sense of nature's mystic truth.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePrue Sarn is an original and appealing heroine of English literature as she triumphs over a physical handicap to win her heart's desire. Skillfully woven through this story is the aura of the English countryside, its flora and fauna anticipating every turn of the plot.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMary Webb's work won her the admiration of her contemporary writers and in 1925 PRECIOUS BANE won the Femina Vie Heureuse prize.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43783921008889,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/preciousbane-1sq.jpg?v=1681175109"},{"product_id":"acts-of-love-by-maureen-daly-1986-paperback-point-fiction","title":"Acts of Love by Maureen Daly [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1986 • POINT","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eActs of Love by Maureen Daly \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [1986] POINT FICTION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage YA paperback in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLightly read copy in great shape.  Reads perfectly with some inevitable tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHigh school junior, Retta Caldwell finds her life suddenly complicated by two strong and troubling forces, a new highway that threatens to destroy her family's land and the arrival of an enigmatic and secretive boy for whom she feels an overwhelming attraction.  Retta Caldwell's love for the secretive, distant Dallas Dobson is complicated by his crippled, alcoholic father, her family's move to California after a new highway threatens their home, and romantic secrets from the past.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43997757374713,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/actsoflove-1sq.jpg?v=1764069221"},{"product_id":"beautys-punishment-by-a-n-roquelaure-aka-anne-rice-trade-paperback-1999-plume","title":"Beauty's Punishment by A.N. Roquelaure aka Anne Rice [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1999 • Plume • Sleeping Beauty #2","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBeauty's Punishment by A.N. Roquelaure \"aka Anne Rice\" [SLEEPING BEAUTY #2]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1999] PLUME\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery nice narrow trade paperback edition with frosted matte cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Trace shelf wear to cover and some inevitable tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eThe delicious and erotically charged sequel to The Claiming of Sleeping Beauty, from the author of Beauty's Kingdom.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThis sequel to The Claiming of Sleeping Beauty, the first of Anne Rice's (writing as A.N. Roquelaure) volumes of erotica, continues her explicit, teasing exploration of the psychology of human desire. Now Beauty, having indulged in a secret and forbidden infatuation with the rebellious slave Prince Tristan, is sent away from the Satyricon-like world of the Castle. Sold at auction, she will soon experience the tantalizing punishments of \"the village,\" as her education in love, cruelty, dominance, submission, and tenderness is turned over to the brazenly handsome Captain of the Guard. And once again Rice's tale of pleasure and pain dares to explore the most primal and well-hidden desires of the human heart. This series [predates the eroticism of E.L. James' Fifty Shades of Grey and Sylvia Day's Bared to You. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43997815308537,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/beautyspunishment-1sq_c581bd2d-ea5e-4e11-b729-7aeaed58787c.jpg?v=1764463642"},{"product_id":"henry-and-june-by-anais-nin-xl-trade-paperback-1990-hbj-movie-tie-in","title":"Henry and June by Anaïs Nin [XL TRADE PAPERBACK] 1990 • HBJ Movie Tie-in","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHenry \u0026amp; June: From the Unexpurgated Diary of Anaïs Nin, 1931-1932\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1990] HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOversized movie-tie in trade paperback. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePerfect reading copy with some visible creases to cover; small spot of sticker ghosting on lower rear.  Pages are bright and read good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\" class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\" class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\" data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\" class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\" class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" class=\"Formatted\"\u003eTaken from the original, uncensored journals of Anaïs Nin,\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHenry and June\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003espans a single year in Nin's life when she discovers love and torment in one insatiable couple. From late 1931 to the end of 1932, Nin falls in love with Henry Miller's writing and his wife June's striking beauty. When June leaves Paris for New York, Henry and Anaïs begin a fiery affair that liberates her sexually and morally, but also undermines her marriage and eventually leads her into psychoanalysis. As she grapples with her own conscience, a single question dominates her thoughts: What will happen when June returns to Paris? An intimate account of one woman's sexual awakening,\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHenry and June\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eexposes the pain and pleasure felt by a single person trapped between two loves.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43999569510649,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/henryandjune-1sq.jpg?v=1695416690"},{"product_id":"lady-of-quality-by-georgette-heyer-1977-paperback-bantam-books","title":"Lady of Quality by Georgette Heyer [1977 PAPERBACK] • Bantam Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLady of Quality by Georgette Heyer\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[1977] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e5th Bantam Printing with rare cover!\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome mild but visible shelf wear and a hint of discoloration to cover.  Reads good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIndependent and spirited, Miss Annis Wychwood gives little thought to finding herself a suitable husband, thus dashing the dreams of many hopeful suitors. When she becomes embroiled in the affairs of the runaway heiress Lucilla, Annis's life becomes more complicated, as she soon encounters her fugitive's uncivil and high-handed guardian, Mr. Oliver Carleton.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBefriending the wayward girl brings excitement and unexpected consequences, among them greater interaction with Lucilla's guardian, who is quite the rudest man Annis has ever met..\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44000654917881,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/ladyofquality-1sq.jpg?v=1695519349"},{"product_id":"of-human-bondage-by-w-somerset-maugham-first-book-club-edition-1936-doubleday-company","title":"Of Human Bondage by W. Somerset Maugham [FIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION] 1936 • Doubleday \u0026 Company","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOf Human Bondage by W. Somerset Maugham\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [1936] DOUBLEDAY \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAntique hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in very nice shape; some mild but visible shelf and edge wear; and a  scratch across rear.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent; minor discoloration to near pristine leatherette boards.  Bookplate from orig. owner on front flyleaf along with an embossed stamp.  Otherwise, pages look and read like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe greatest novel of our time...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrom a tormented orphan with a clubfoot, Philip Carey grows into an impressionable young man with a voracious appetite for adventure and knowledge. His cravings take him to Paris at age eighteen to try his hand at art, then back to London to study medicine. But even so, nothing can sate his nagging hunger for experience. Then he falls obsessively in love, embarking on a disastrous relationship that will change his life forever.…\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMarked by countless similarities to Maugham’s own life, his masterpiece is “not an autobiography,” as the author himself once contended, “but an autobiographical novel; fact and fiction are inexorably mingled; the emotions are my own.”\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44000785072377,"sku":null,"price":19.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/ofhumanbondage-1sq.jpg?v=1778042181"},{"product_id":"powder-and-patch-by-georgette-heyer-first-u-s-paperback-printing-1969-bantam-books","title":"Powder and Patch by Georgette Heyer [FIRST U.S. PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1969 • Bantam Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePowder \u0026amp; Patch by Georgette Heyer originally titled \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Transformation of Philip Jettan\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST U.S. PAPERBACK PRINTING \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[1969] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st Bantam Printing.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows some mild shelf \/ corner wear; a bit of read wear to spine.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePages are clean, bright and read beautifully. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIndependent and spirited, Miss Annis Wychwood gives little thought to finding herself a suitable husband, thus dashing the dreams of many hopeful suitors. When she becomes embroiled in the affairs of the runaway heiress Lucilla, Annis's life becomes more complicated, as she soon encounters her fugitive's uncivil and high-handed guardian, Mr. Oliver Carleton.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBefriending the wayward girl brings excitement and unexpected consequences, among them greater interaction with Lucilla's guardian, who is quite the rudest man Annis has ever met..\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44001383645433,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/powderandpatch-1sq_08b13628-103e-4033-aa29-67f3f3cd5ac7.jpg?v=1695585491"},{"product_id":"seven-gothic-tales-by-isak-dinesen-trade-paperback-1991-vintage","title":"Seven Gothic Tales by Isak Dinesen [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1991 • Vintage International","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSeven Gothic Tales by Isak Dinesen \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1991] VINTAGE INTERNATIONAL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTrade paperback in excellent condition\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLike new with some inevitable tanning to pages. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eOriginally published in 1934, Seven Gothic Tales, the first book by \"one of the finest and most singular artists of our time\" (The Atlantic), is a modern classic. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eRomantics, adventurers, sensualists, melancholics and dreamers inhabit the bizarre and exotic world conjured up in these seven intricately interwoven tales, whose settings range from Tuscany and Elsinore, to a show on its way from Lamu to Zanzibar.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eProclaimed a masterpiece on its publication in 1934, this collection is shot through with themes of love and desire - from the maiden lady who now believes herself to have been the grand courtesan of her time, to the Count whose wife is so jealous that she cannot bear him to admire her jewels, and Lincoln Forsner, an Englishman whose search for a woman he met in a brothel leads him into many strange adventures.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44001962295545,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/sevengothictales-1sq.jpg?v=1764833484"},{"product_id":"the-corinthian-by-georgette-heyer-1970-paperback-bantam-books","title":"The Corinthian by Georgette Heyer [1970 PAPERBACK] • Bantam Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePowder \u0026amp; Patch by Georgette Heyer originally titled \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Transformation of Philip Jettan\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[1970] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e6th Bantam Printing with rare cover. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows some wear from use. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePages are clean, bright and read beautifully.   *small name sticker from orig. owner at top of front endpaper. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePenelope Creed will do anything to avoid marrying her repulsive cousin. Dressed in boy's clothing, she's fleeing from London when she's discovered by Sir Richard Wyndham, himself on the verge of the most momentous decision of his life.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnd a heroic rescue\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWhen Sir Richard encounters the lovely young fugitive, he knows he can't allow her to travel to the countryside all alone, so he offers himself as her protector. As it happens, at that very moment Sir Richard could use an escape of his own...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44003165667577,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/thecorinthian-1sq.jpg?v=1695684160"},{"product_id":"the-masqueraders-by-georgette-heyer-first-u-s-paperback-printing-1969-bantam-books","title":"The Masqueraders by Georgette Heyer [FIRST U.S. PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1969 • Bantam Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Masqueraders by Georgette Heyer\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST U.S. PAPERBACK PRINTING \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[1969] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st Bantam Printing.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows some visible shelf and edge wear; mild creasing along cover.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads nicely with some inevitable tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eRobin and Prudence Merriot have been dissemblers since they were children. And in this age of slippery politics, they need to be. So it is nothing for them to rescue a rich heiress from her abductor. But once committed to their masquerade, they must see it through.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44004178166009,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/themasqueraders-1sq.jpg?v=1695761150"},{"product_id":"these-old-shades-by-georgette-heyer-1980-paperback-fawcett-crest","title":"These Old Shades by Georgette Heyer [1980 PAPERBACK] • Fawcett Crest","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThese Old Shades by Georgette Heyer [ALASTAIR-AUDLEY TETRALOGY #1]\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[1970] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Light wear and a bit of discoloration to cover. Reads good as new with a hint of tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eUnder the reign of Louis XV, corruption and intrigue have been allowed to blossom in France.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLord Justin Alastair, the notorious Duke of Avon, known for his coldness of manner, his remarkable omniscience, and his debauched lifestyle. Society believes the worst of Justin, who is clearly proud of his sobriquet, 'Satanas'. In a dark Parisian back alley, he is accosted by Leon, a young person dressed in ragged clothing running away from a brutal rustic guardian. The Duke buys Leon, a redheaded urchin with strangely familiar looks...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44004584095993,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/theseoldshades-1sq.jpg?v=1695787997"},{"product_id":"the-unfinished-clue-by-georgette-heyer-first-u-s-paperback-printing-1971-bantam-books","title":"The Unfinished Clue by Georgette Heyer [FIRST U.S. PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1971 • Bantam Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe Unfinished Clue by Georgette Heyer\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST U.S. PAPERBACK PRINTING \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[1971] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st Bantam Printing.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows some shelf  wear and a bit of mild discoloration.   Read wear to spine and a small personalized sticker from orig. owner on underside of cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads nicely with some inevitable tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eR.S.V.P.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSir Arthur Billington-Smith was nobody's idea of the perfect host. In fact he was absolutely frightful. He bullied his wife, grumped at his guests, refused gleefully to help out an indigent friend, and positively blew his stack when his wayward son took up with a nightclub dancer who was definitely N.Q.O.C. (Not Quite Our Class.) Is it any wonder that one fine, bright, English June morning Sir Arthur Billington-Smith quite literally became a bloody bore when he was firmly stabbed in the back with a pretty little Chinese dagger? And is it any wonder that dev'lishly attractive Inspector Harding from London thought \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eeveryone\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e was guilty?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eOne of England's greatest treasures, Georgette Heyer turns to mystery with results as irresistible as her fabulous historical romances.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44004672897273,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/unfinishedclue-1sq.jpg?v=1695797314"},{"product_id":"web-of-dreams-by-v-c-andrews-1990-hardcover-pocket-books","title":"Web of Dreams by V.C. Andrews [1990 HARDCOVER] • Pocket Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eWeb of Dreams \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003eby\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003eV.C. Andrews [finished Posthumously by Andrew Neiderman] \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e[CASTEEL #5]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [1990] POCKET BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket has some visible rub wear; a few tiny creases and hints of edge wear.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself is MINT and reads like new.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith nowhere to go, no one to help her, Leigh fled into the arms of Luke Casteel! Leigh Van Voreen had to escape from Boston's Farthinggale Manor. The foul secret she harbored within her seemed to darken her life forever. Jillian, her mother, would not believe her...and Tony Tatterton, her stepfather, had betrayed her most cruelly.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBut the pure devotion of Luke Casteel promised her hope and respect. Only Luke knew her deepest of secrets...only Luke would love and protect her. Bravely she bore the suspicions of the Willies' hillfolk, as she tried to grasp the happiness that had so long eluded her. Leigh prayed with all her heart that her bright, shining dreams would save her from tragedy at last...\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44004701241593,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/webofdreams-1sq_3499ac03-cf44-49e5-9d5e-aba64627b606.jpg?v=1762876692"},{"product_id":"the-reader-by-bernhard-schlink-book-club-edition-hardcover-1997-pantheon","title":"The Reader by Bernhard Schlink [1997 BCE HARDCOVER] • Pantheon Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Reader by Bernhard Schlink translated from the German by Carol Brown Janeway\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBOOK CLUB EDITION HARDCOVER[1997] PANTHEON BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOprah book club edition with logo on top.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf wear to jacket.  Book itself looks and reads as new. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHailed for its coiled eroticism and the moral claims it makes upon the reader, this mesmerizing novel is a story of love and secrets, horror and compassion, unfolding against the haunted landscape of postwar Germany.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWhen he falls ill on his way home from school, fifteen-year-old Michael Berg is rescued by Hanna, a woman twice his age. In time she becomes his lover—then she inexplicably disappears. When Michael next sees her, he is a young law student, and she is on trial for a hideous crime. As he watches her refuse to defend her innocence, Michael gradually realizes that Hanna may be guarding a secret she considers more shameful than murder.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44200899707129,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/thereader-1sq.jpg?v=1764149808"},{"product_id":"the-empress-of-hearts-a-romance-of-marie-antoinette-by-e-barrington-first-edition-1928-grosset-dunlap","title":"The Empress of Hearts: A Romance of Marie Antoinette by E. Barrington [U.S. FIRST EDITION] 1928 • Grosset \u0026 Dunlap","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Empress of Hearts: A Romance of Marie Antoinette by E. Barrington\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION • SECOND PRINTING [1928] GROSSET \u0026amp; DUNLAP\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAntique hardcover sans dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBeautiful blue boards with frontispiece; show some general shelf \/ rub wear.  Bumped corners.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is tightly bound.  Pages look and read good as new.    Small sticker from prev.owner on underside of cover.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cem\u003eThis is the story of the fall of Marie Antoinette – France’s most alluring Queen - and how it was triggered by a dastardly plot, the affair of the diamond necklace.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOf all the jewels in the world’s history, stained with blood and shame, the most terrible is the diamond necklace that wrought a queen’s ruin and bought about the end of an era. Through its glitter there ran indeed the fires of hell.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAs the Kingdom of France faced social turmoil, and the whispers of revolution could be heard, on the throne sat Antoinette - a lovely creature, proud, airy, the very embodiment of race and high sentiment and a mere romantic girl play-acting with a great queen’s dignity.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eShe arrived in in France, a girl scarcely fifteen, luminous with youth and life and beauty to marry the King.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBut she failed to charm her dull husband though the very safety of France demanded an heir.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAnd then after eight years of marriage suddenly the Dauphin, now king, awoke as from a drugged sleep to the worth of his treasure that all the world envied.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTo prove his new-found passion he pledged to her the finest and most expensive necklace in the Kingdom.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBut Marie-Antoinette, sensible of the plight of the common people, the debt on the country left by the old King and the sounds of rebellion, refused the gift.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eUnbeknownst to her, one of her courtiers Jeanne de Lamotte-Vallois, would use the necklace to create a scandal that would shake the Throne to its foundations…\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cem\u003eThis is the dramatic story of the events that eventually led to the death of Marie Antoinette – the Empress of Hearts – and the start of the French Revolution.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44421823594745,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/empressofhearts-1sq.jpg?v=1707870599"},{"product_id":"somebodys-darling-by-larry-mcmurtry-trade-paperback-1987-touchstone","title":"Somebody's Darling by Larry McMurtry [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1987 • Touchstone","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSomebody's Darling by Larry McMurtry \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1987] TOUCHSTONE • SIMON \u0026amp; SCHUSTER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVintage 1987 Touchstone XL trade paperback re-issue.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge glossy trade paperback in excellent condition.   Light shelf wear to cover.  Reads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eForty years ago, Larry McMurtry journeyed from the sprawling ranches of his early work to the provocative Sunset Strip, creating a Hollywood fable that is both immediate and relevant in today’s dynamic cultural climate. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eOne would never guess that Jill Peel is still on the verge of stardom. Jill won an Oscar shortly after her fresh-faced arrival in 1950s Hollywood, then for the next twenty years batted away every Tinseltown producer who tried to hire her and get her into bed. Now middle-aged, she’s determined to create more movie magic by directing a cast of raunchy eccentrics, including Joe Percy, an aging womanizing screenwriter, and ex-football player Owen Oarson, eager to sleep his way to leading-man stardom. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eTeeming with biting humor and intriguing characters that mirror the scandals of modern-day Hollywood, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSomebody’s Darling\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e is a timeless story about a fiercely capable woman who dares to challenge the realities of a deceptively seductive Babel.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44422279135481,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/somebodysdarling-1sq_c68ac36e-777d-491c-9669-2481bcb421c5.jpg?v=1707894408"},{"product_id":"a-patch-of-blue-by-elizabeth-kata-aka-be-ready-with-bells-and-drums-movie-tie-in-paperback-1965-popular-library","title":"A Patch of Blue by Elizabeth Kata aka \"Be Ready with Bells and Drums\" [MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK] 1965 • Popular Library","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Patch of Blue by Elizabeth Kata [originally published as \"Be Ready with Bells and Drums\"]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK [1965] POPULAR LIBRARY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eVintage paperback with movie tie-in cover featuring Sidney Poitier and Elizabeth Hartman\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eA clean, tight and still unread copy with some mild but visible wear to cover; a few creased spots; nicked edges on rear.   Reads like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA blind young woman momentarily escapes the sordid world of her prostitute mother when a young Black befriends her in the park.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44464254550265,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/apatchofblue-1.jpg?v=1727395427"},{"product_id":"black-sun-by-edward-abbey-trade-paperback-1981-capra-press","title":"Black Sun by Edward Abbey [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1981 • Capra Press","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBlack Sun by Edward Abbey\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1981] CAPRA PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eVintage trade paperback w\/ matte cover in beautiful condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eSome tanning to wraps and an ex-libris stamp from prev. owner on front endpaper.  Reads as new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThe timeless novel that chronicles a reckless romance in the wilderness, from Edward Abbey, one of America’s foremost defenders of the natural environment. Black Sun is a bittersweet love story involving an iconoclastic forest ranger and a freckle-faced “American princess” half his age. Like Lady Chatterley’s lover, he initiates her into the rites of sex and the stark, secret harmonies of his wilderness kingdom. She, in turn, awakens in him the pleasure of love. Then she mysteriously disappears, plunging him into desolation. Black Sun is a singular novel in Abbey’s repertoire, a romantic story of a solitary man’s passion for the outdoors and for a woman who is his wilderness muse. “Like most honest novels, Black Sun is partly autobiographical, mostly invention, and entirely true. The voice that speaks in this book is the passionate voice of the forest,” Abbey writes, “the madness of desire, and the joy of love, and the anguish of final loss.”\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44478534222073,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/blACKSUN-1sq.jpg?v=1709519704"},{"product_id":"chocolat-by-joanne-harris-trade-paperback-2000-penguin","title":"Chocolat by Joanne Harris [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2000 • Penguin Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eChocolat by Joanne Harris\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMOVIE TIE-IN TRADE PAPERBACK [2000] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st Penguin printing w\/ movie tie-in cover. \u003c\/em\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTrade paperback in excellent condition.  Clean, tight and seemingly still unread copy with some light shelf wear to cover \/ one chipped corner.  Reads like new.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA timeless novel of a straitlaced village's awakening to joy and sensuality - every page offers a description of chocolate to melt in the mouths of chocoholics, francophiles, armchair gourmets, cookbook readers, and lovers of passion everywhere.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIlluminating Peter Mayle's South of France with a touch of Laura Esquivel's magic realism, Chocolat is a timeless novel of a straitlaced village's awakening to joy and sensuality. In tiny Lansquenet, where nothing much has changed in a hundred years, beautiful newcomer Vianne Rocher and her exquisite chocolate shop arrive and instantly begin to play havoc with Lenten vows. Each box of luscious bonbons comes with a free gift: Vianne's uncanny perception of its buyer's private discontents and a clever, caring cure for them. Is she a witch? Soon the parish no longer cares, as it abandons itself to temptation, happiness, and a dramatic face-off between Easter solemnity and the pagan gaiety of a chocolate festival.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eChocolat's every page offers a description of chocolate to melt in the mouths of chocoholics, francophiles, armchair gourmets, cookbook readers, and lovers of passion everywhere. It's a must for anyone who craves an escapist read, and is a bewitching gift for any holiday.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44503325638905,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/chocolat-1sq.jpg?v=1709970745"},{"product_id":"a-smile-in-his-lifetime-by-joseph-hansen-first-edition-1981-holt-rinehart-winston","title":"A Smile in His Lifetime by Joseph Hansen [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1981 • Holt Rinehart \u0026 Winston","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Smile in His Lifetime by Joseph Hansen \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1981] HOLT RINEHART \u0026amp; WINSTON\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket has a few worn edges and some general wear; looks great in a new archival quality jacket protector.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is very good;  Some tanning to edges of boards.  A few tiny spots to text block.  Reads flawlessly.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhit Miller was a struggling writer and a solidly married man. Then came success - and destruction. Of his marriage.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAnd almost of himself. For Whit was gay and now there was nothing to repress who he was and what he wanted: a man to love, among so many men to love. And in an odyssey of desperate need and obsessive desire he journeyed to the heights and to the depths of the heart - and of the flesh...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\"A man confused, tormented and overwhelmed by his erotic disposition...essentially homosexual, though occasionally heterosexual, and sometimes just sexual... good, direct, penetrating...evokes the poignant peculiarities of L.A. in a way that compares well with Christopher Isherwood and Joan Didion.\" -Leonard Michaels, in New West\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44948274118905,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/asmileinhislifetime-1sq.jpg?v=1714512535"},{"product_id":"cadillac-jack-by-larry-mcmurtry-trade-paperback-1987-touchstone","title":"Cadillac Jack by Larry McMurtry [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1987 • Touchstone","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCadillac Jack by Larry McMurtry \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1987] TOUCHSTONE • SIMON \u0026amp; SCHUSTER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVintage 1987 Touchstone XL trade paperback re-issue.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge glossy trade paperback in excellent condition.   Light shelf wear to cover.  Reads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn Cadillac Jack, Larry McMurtry—Pulitzer Prize–winning author of Lonesome Dove —proves his unique talent for conjuring up the real, often eccentric people who inhabit the American heartland and for capturing the peculiarly American search for new frontiers and adventure.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCadillac Jack is a rodeo-cowboy-turned-antique-scout whose nomadic, womanizing life—centered on his classic pearl-colored Cadillac—rambles between the Texas flatlands of flea markets and small-time auctions and Washington, D.C.'s political-social life of parties, hustlers, vixens, and spies. Along the way he meets a cast of indelibly etched among them, the strikingly beautiful, social-climbing Cindy Sanders; Boog Miller, the tackily-dressing millionaire good ol' boy who patronizes Jack's business and who has more political muscle than a litter of lobbyists; Khaki Descartes, the pushy, brain-picking, Washington woman reporter; Freddy Fu, an undercover CIA agent working out of a greasy barbecue joint called The Cover-Up; and Jean Arber, the mother of two and a fledgling antique-store owner who can't quite figure out if she'll marry Jack or not.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWild, touching, and hilariously funny, Cadillac Jack is Larry McMurtry's raucous social satire of sex, politics, and love in the fast lane, peopled with Americans only he could render.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44948551008505,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/cadillacjack-1sq.jpg?v=1714524413"},{"product_id":"call-me-by-your-name-by-andre-aciman-trade-paperback-2007-picador","title":"Call Me By Your Name by André Aciman [TRADE PAPERBACK] 2008 • Picador","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCall Me By Your Name by André Aciman\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [2008] PICADOR\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBeautiful trade paperback edition w\/ frosted matte cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new with a few dings to cover.  Reads as new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eCall Me by Your Name\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the story of a sudden and powerful romance that blossoms between an adolescent boy and a summer guest at his parents' cliff-side mansion on the Italian Riviera. Unprepared for the consequences of their attraction, at first each feigns indifference. But during the restless summer weeks that follow, unrelenting buried currents of obsession and fear, fascination and desire, intensify their passion as they test the charged ground between them. What grows from the depths of their spirits is a romance of scarcely six weeks' duration and an experience that marks them for a lifetime. For what the two discover on the Riviera and during a sultry evening in Rome is the one thing both already fear they may never truly find again: total intimacy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe psychological maneuvers that accompany attraction have seldom been more shrewdly captured than in André Aciman's frank, unsentimental, heartrending elegy to human passion. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eCall Me by Your Name\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is clear-eyed, bare-knuckled, and ultimately unforgettable.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44948796899577,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/callmebyyourname-1sq.jpg?v=1714532019"},{"product_id":"down-the-river-by-edward-abbey-trade-paperback-1991-plume","title":"Down the River by Edward Abbey [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1991 • Plume","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDown the River by Edward Abbey with drawings by the author\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1991] PLUME\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\" data-mce-style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eLarge vintage trade paperback in excellent condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\" data-mce-style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eLike new and seemingly unread.  Trace shelf wear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eDown the River is a collection of essays both timeless and timely. It is an exploration of the abiding beauty of some of the last great stretches of American wilderness on voyages down rivers where the body and mind float free, and the grandeur of nature gives rise to meditations on everything from the life of Henry David Thoreau to the militarization of the open range. At the same time, it is an impassioned condemnation of what is being done to our natural heritage in the name of progress, profit, and security.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFilled with fiery dawns, wild and shining rivers, and radiant sandstone canyons, it is charged as well with heartfelt, rampageous rage at human greed, blindness, and folly. It is, in short, Edward Abbey at his best, where and when we need him most.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44949323514105,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/downtheriver-1sq.jpg?v=1714542986"},{"product_id":"job-by-joseph-hansen-first-edition-first-printing-1981-holt-rinehart-winston-copy","title":"Job's Year by Joseph Hansen [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1985 • Plume","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eJob's Year by Joseph Hansen \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1985] PLUME\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e3rd printing. \u003c\/em\u003e Vintage trade paperback in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight wear to cover and few tiny speck sized paint stains to top of text block.  Otherwise excellent.  Reads good as new with some inevitable tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eAn intelligent, compassionate and honest treatment of a decent human being who happens to be homosexual...Hansen writes sardonically and perceptively about the realities of his life, whether they involve a drunken con artist, a rich woman who knows she is being used but cannot resist it because he's so good in bed,' and the one woman whom Oliver ever had a close personal and sexual relationship with....\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHansen never uses the word 'gay....He understands very well that being homosexual in our society is still not always the happiest condition in the world.\" -Publishers Weekly\u003cbr\u003e\"TAUT, VIVID, COMPASSIONATE, STRONGLY FELT...turns the events of a man's difficult year into a story as page-turning as a detective story.\" -USA Today\u003cbr\u003e\"Hansen is quite simply one of the best stylists writing today; his ability to capture the most mundane nuances of modern life, as well as the most complex emotional conflicts, is little short of astonishing.\"\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44953246433529,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/jobsyear-1sq.jpg?v=1714618496"},{"product_id":"one-last-waltz-by-ethan-mordden-first-paperback-edition-1988-stonewall-inn-editions","title":"One Last Waltz by Ethan Mordden [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1988 • Stonewall Inn Editions","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOne Last Waltz by Ethan Mordden \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1987] STONEWALL INN EDITIONS • ST. MARTIN'S \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Vintage trade paperback in excellent condition.  Like new with some minor discoloration \/ wrinkling to spine. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eFrom the hamlet of Bri Leith to the town of Dublin to that Irish city of the West, New York, One Last Waltz recounts the fortunes of the family of Dublin Johnny Keogh. An imposing man with the great force of life in him, Dublin Johnny settles on Manhattan's East 51st Street in the old Irish working class neighborhood, marries his Nora and sires three sons, for is it not said: the King of Tara had three sons-a warrior, a mason and a poet; the warrior died in battle, the poet told lies, but the mason made the world.\u003cbr\u003eIn this brilliant and lyrical novel of family passions and personal fate,\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44957075341561,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/onelastwaltz-1sq.jpg?v=1714703805"},{"product_id":"taking-care-of-mrs-carroll-by-paul-monette-trade-paperback-1987-stonewall-inn-editions-copy","title":"Taking Care of Mrs. Carroll by Paul Monette [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1987 • Stonewall Inn Editions (Copy)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTaking Care of Mrs. Carroll by Paul Monette\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1987] STONEWALL INN EDITIONS • ST. MARTIN'S \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage trade paperback in excellent condition.  Like new with minor shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTwo male lovers, a legendary movie goddess, an estate caretaker, a repressed prep-school teacher, and a polyestered Beverly Hills agent mount an incredible scam in Paul Monette's witty and wicked novel. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBeth Carroll, a wealthy old lady cared for by her gay houseboy David and by Phidias, the overseer of the estate and her lover for fifty years, has died before signing her will, which will protect her magnificent property from being sold to developers. Phidias enlists David's aid, and David calls in his old lover Rick and the latter's famous friend, the Dietrich-esque chanteuse Madeleine Cosquer, who in turn brings in her agent, Aldo, a hip L.A. queen. Together they develop an impossible plan to fulfill Mrs. Carroll's last wish.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44957124002041,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/takngcareofmrscarroll-1sq.jpg?v=1714704346"},{"product_id":"walk-in-my-soul-by-lucia-st-clair-robson-1987-paperback-ballantine","title":"Walk in My Soul by Lucia St. Clair Robson [1987 PAPERBACK] • Ballantine","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWalk in My Soul by Lucia St. Clair Robson \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST MASS MARKET PRINTING [1987] BALLANTINE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st printing w\/ embossed title fonts on cover. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good reading condition.  Visible read wear to spine.  Pages are clean and read nicely. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTiana was a Cherokee woman. She grew up learning the magic, spells, and nature religion of her people. Before Sam Houston became the father of Texas, he was a young man who had run away from his home in Tennessee to live among the Cherokee.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHe came to love Tiana. As the Cherokee would say, she walked in his soul. But Sam was a white man, and Tiana, a Cherokee. And the dreams each had for their land and their people were far apart\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44958806475001,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/walkinmysoul-1sq.jpg?v=1714750680"},{"product_id":"the-inside-of-the-cup-by-winston-s-churchill-u-s-first-edition-1913-grosset-dunlap","title":"The Inside of the Cup by Winston S. Churchill [FIRST EDITION] 1915 • 26th Printing • Grosset \u0026 Dunlap","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Inside of the Cup: A Novel by Winston S. Churchill\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1915] HOUGHTON MIFFLIN\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e26th printing \/ April, 1915.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAntique hardcover sans dust jacket in excellent condition \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself looks and reads like new.  Light shelf wear and tanning.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eJohn Hodder is the new rector at St. John's. It doesn't take Hodder long to discover the true nature of his supposedly pious congregation. Primary among them is Eldon Parr, a bank president whose daughter, Alison, leaves to perform settlement work. Eldon's son, Preston, has deserted the family because of his father's treatment of the poor girl he loved, and is now living a life of degradation. Hodder is disgusted by the cruelty of Parr and others who attend St. John's, and he exposes them all from the pulpit. He goes about correcting all the wrongs and wins Alison's heart. One of Parr's disgruntled former workers shoots him and then himself. Parr survives just long enough to make amends for all he has done.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45075891847417,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/theinsideofthecup-1sq.jpg?v=1716690549"},{"product_id":"the-passion-by-jeanette-winterson-first-paperback-edition-1989-vintage-international","title":"The Passion by Jeanette Winterson [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION] 1989 • Vintage International","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Passion by Jeanette Winterson\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK EDITION [1989] VINTAGE INTERNATIONAL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage trade paperback in very good condition  Cover has some mild shelf \/ edge wear.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"description\" class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" data-testid=\"contentContainer\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eFirst published to great acclaim in 1987, this arresting, elegant novel from Jeanette Winterson uses Napolean’s Europe as the setting for a tantalizing surrealistic romance between an observer of history and a creature of fantasy. Jeanette Winterson’s novels have established her as one of the most important young writers in world literature.  The Passion  is perhaps her most highly acclaimed work, a modern classic that confirms her special claim on the novel. Set during the tumultuous years of the Napoleonic Wars,  The Passion  intertwines the destinies of two remarkable people: Henri, a simple French soldier, who follows Napoleon from glory to Russian ruin; and Villanelle, the red-haired, web-footed daughter of a Venetian boatman, whose husband has gambled away her heart. In Venice’s compound of carnival, chance, and darkness, the pair meet their singular destiny.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn her unique and mesmerizing voice, Winterson blends reality with fantasy, dream, and imagination to weave a hypnotic tale with stunning effects.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45075949191417,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/thepassion-1sq.jpg?v=1716691593"},{"product_id":"belinda-by-anne-rice-rampling-1986-hardcover-bce-see-condition","title":"Belinda by Anne Rice \"Rampling\" [1986 HARDCOVER] • BCE • *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBelinda by Anne Rice writing as Anne Rampling\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST BOOK CLUB EDITION [1986] ARBOR HOUSE\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVintage hardcover with dust jacket\u003cem\u003e in *acceptable condition.   \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Note - book has staining to text block [see photos] \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSolid reading copy despite staining to top and length of text block.  Dust jacket is in tact with some wear and tear to edges; housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.  Boards show some general wear.  Page faces are clean and read nicely. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eAn erotic pseudonymous novel of seduction and forbidden love from the author of the bestselling The Vampire Lestat.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText12942623129487401728\" data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\"Who was she?\" That was the first thought that came into my mind when I saw her in the bookstore.  Who was she really?\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eShe's Belinda. She's sixteen years old. She's the object of one man's ultimate fantasy. And she's one of the most \"uniquely sensual and provocative\" heroines to emerge from the \"fearless\" imagination of\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003ebestselling author Anne Rice.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45264702210297,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/belindabce-1sq.jpg?v=1719864459"},{"product_id":"strange-meeting-by-susan-hill-u-k-paperback-1982-penguin","title":"Strange Meeting by Susan Hill [U.K. PAPERBACK] 1982 • Penguin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eStrange Meeting by Susan Hill \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVINTAGE U.K. PAPERBACK \u003c\/span\u003e[1982] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition with some wear.  Shelf \/ edge wear to cover and tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSusan Hill's classic novel Strange Meeting tells of the power of love amidst atrocities.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eYoung officer John Hilliard returns to his battalion in France following a period of sick leave in England. Despite having trouble adjusting to all the new faces, the stiff and reserved Hilliard forms a friendship with David Barton, an open and cheerful new recruit who has still to be bloodied in battle. As the pair approach the front line, to the proximity of death and destruction, their strange friendship deepens. But each knows that soon they will be separated . . . 'A remarkable feat of imaginative and descriptive writing' The Times 'The feeling of men under appalling stress at a particular moment in history is communicated with almost uncanny power' Sunday Times 'Truly Astonishing' Daily Telegraph\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45313506967801,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/strangemeeting-1sq.jpg?v=1721197863"},{"product_id":"the-fools-progress-by-edward-abbey-first-edition-first-printing-1988-henry-holt","title":"The Fool's Progress by Edward Abbey [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1988 • Henry Holt","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Fool's Progress by Edward Abbey\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1981] HENRY HOLT \u0026amp; COMPANY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  Near mint dust jacket housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself looks and reads like new.  Beautiful copy!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Fool's Progress, the \"fat masterpiece\" as Edward Abbey labeled it, is his most important piece of it reveals the complete Ed Abbey, from the green grass of his memory as a child in Appalachia to his approaching death in Tuscon at age sixty two\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cb\u003e.\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen his third wife abandons him in Tucson, boozing, misanthropic anarchist Henry Holyoak Lightcap shoots his refrigerator and sets off in a battered pick-up truck for his ancestral home in West Virginia. Accompanied only by his dying dog and his memories, the irascible warhorse (a stand-in for the \"real\" Abbey) begins a bizarre cross-country odyssey--determined to make peace with his past--and to wage one last war against the ravages of \"progress.\"\"A profane, wildly funny, brash, overbearing, exquisite tour de force.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45313627717881,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/the_fools_progress-1sq.jpg?v=1721263003"},{"product_id":"bath-tangle-by-georgette-heyer-hardcover-re-issue-1992-bomc","title":"Bath Tangle by Georgette Heyer [HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE] 1992 • BOMC","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBath Tangle by Georgette Heyer \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eHARDCOVER RE-ISSUE \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[1992] BOOK OF THE MONTH CLUB\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare 1992 book club exclusive cloth bound hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has mild shelf wear but is otherwise beautiful.  Looks great in a new archival quality jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself has \u003cem\u003e*some faint staining to bottoms of boards on both front, spine and rear [see photos]; \u003c\/em\u003ehowever\u003cem\u003e \u003c\/em\u003einterior is unaffected; pages look and read like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eHer Future Was Held By The One Man She Couldn't Trust...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen the Earl of Spenborough suddenly dies, his willful and obstinate daughter Serena is devastated. Then Serena is even more horrified to find that her beloved-albeit eccentric-father's will states that her inheritance is to be held by a trustee. And none other than the Marquis of Rotherham, an arrogant and fierce noble who used to be betrothed to Serena.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNow the marquis holds Serena's entire estate, knowing that the only way she can regain her inheritance is if she weds... And only if the marquis gives his approval. But how can Serena trust a scoundrel to protect her happiness?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45346747384057,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/bathtangle-1sq.jpg?v=1722224021"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/valentines-day.oembed?page=4","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}