{"title":"WESTERN","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"wyatt-earp-a-novel-by-dan-gordon-movie-tie-in-edition","title":"Wyatt Earp: A Novel By Dan Gordon [MOVIE TIE-IN PAPERBACK] 1994","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWyatt Earp: A Novel By Dan Gordon\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eMOVIE TIE IN PAPERBACK [1994] WARNER BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNovelization of the film based on the screenplay\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new and unread.  Minor shelf wear to cover and tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWas he a hero or a man obsessed with vengeance? \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis summer, Warner Bros. has scheduled the release of an epic feature film starring Kevin Costner as legendary lawman Wyatt Earp. Now, with this dynamic tie-in novelization by an expert on the American West, readers will enter the world of the Wild West as it really was.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":13240804606009,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/wyattearp-1sq.jpg?v=1666327594"},{"product_id":"myths-and-mysteries-of-the-old-west-by-michael-rutter-first-edition-2005","title":"Myths and Mysteries of the Old West by Michael Rutter [FIRST EDITION] 2005","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eMyths and Mysteries of the Old West by Michael Rutter\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ 10th PRINTING [2005] TWODOT\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge trade paperback in excellent condition.  Small blemish to laminate of cover.  Otherwise good as new. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eHow much of what we know about the history of the Old West is true? In this new book, author Michael Rutter looks at the legend and lore behind such notorious figures as Billy the Kid and Calamity Jane and the stories of famous gun fights and battles, telling what \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ereally\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e happened. Truth may be stranger than fiction, but these 12 legends stand up to scrutiny, and this book will be a must-read for all western history buffs.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40500665614498,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/mythsandmysteriesoftheoldwest-1.png?v=1627598276"},{"product_id":"rock-springs-by-richard-ford-first-paperback-printing-1988","title":"Rock Springs by Richard Ford [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1988 • Vintage Contemporaries","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRock Springs by Richard Ford \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1988] VINTAGE CONTEMPORARIES\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eVintage trade paperback in excellent condition.   Light wear to cover.  Reads like new with a hint of tanning to pages. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eIn these ten exquisite stories, first published by Atlantic Monthly Press in 1987, Richard Ford mines literary gold from the wind-scrubbed landscape of the American West—and from the guarded hopes and gnawing loneliness of the people who live there...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eA refugee from justice driving across Wyoming with his daughter and an unhappy girlfriend in a stolen, cranberry-colored Mercedes; a boy watching his family dissolve in a night of tragicomic violence; and two men and a woman swapping hard-luck stories in a frontier bar as they try to sweeten their luck. Rock Springs is a masterpiece of taut narration, cleanly chiseled prose, and empathy so generous that it feels like a kind of grace.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40905212756130,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/rocksprings-1sq.jpg?v=1714765543"},{"product_id":"hombre-by-elmore-leonard-1980-paperback","title":"Hombre by Elmore Leonard [1980 PAPERBACK] • 6th Ballantine Print","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHombre by Elmore Leonard \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1980] BALLANTINE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*6th printing w\/ scarce alternate cover of this paperback original. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.   Clean, tight and square copy with some visible wear to cover.   Reads beautifully w\/ tanning to pages.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSet in Arizona mining country, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eHombre\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the tale of a white man raised by Indians, who must come to the aid of people who hate him when their stagecoach is attacked by outlaws. As thrilling as his contemporary novels of crime, double-cross, and murder in Detroit and Miami, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eHombre\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is Elmore Leonard at his riveting best—no less than one would expect from the creator of U.S. Marshal Raylan Givens. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42178142044409,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/hombre-1sq_bf57f614-46ca-4767-94ca-808ec1bbeecd.png?v=1766384079"},{"product_id":"best-of-the-west-an-anthology-of-western-writing-by-joe-r-lansdale-first-edition-1986","title":"Best of the West: An Anthology of Western Writing by Joe R. Lansdale [FIRST EDITION] 1986","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBest of the West - An Anthology of Western Writing by Joe R. Lansdale \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1986] DOUBLEDAY \u0026amp; CO. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRefurbished ex-library copy.  Dust jacket is pristine, minor trace wear.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook reads like new.  Front endpaper fixed to boards [see photos]  Leatherette boards have some tape ghosting and a few nicked spots. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAn anthology of Western short stories combines modern characterization and themes with traditional scenery and detail in works by Loren Estleman, Brian Garfield, and William F. Nolan\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42739291554041,"sku":"","price":44.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bestofthewest-1sq.jpg?v=1651370881"},{"product_id":"the-secret-of-the-indian-by-lynne-reid-banks-first-edition-first-printing-1989-doubleday","title":"The Secret of the Indian by Lynne Reid Banks [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1989","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Secret of the Indian by Lynne Reid Banks with illustrations by Ted Lewin [THE INDIAN IN THE CUPBOARD #3]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1989] DOUBLEDAY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBeautiful true 1st in near mint condition!\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has only mild trace shelf wear; otherwise mint.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is pristine and unread.  \u003cem\u003eGorgeous copy!\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE MAGIC CONTINUES...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIt began with the highly acclaimed classic THE INDIAN IN THE CUPBOARD when Omri discovered he could bring to life the miniature plastic Indian, the American cowboy, and his other toy figures. In THE RETURN OF THE INDIAN, Omri found he could even transport himself and his friend Patrick into the dangerous 19th-century world of their miniature friends\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eNow, in an incredible new adventure, Omri and Patrick are forced to share their secret with Patrick's cousin Emma. All of England is threatened by the disastrous cyclone they have brought back from the old American West, and Emma may hold the key to survival.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43433346367737,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/secretoftheindian-1sq.jpg?v=1666313312"},{"product_id":"the-crossing-by-cormac-mccarthy-first-edition-trade-paperback-1994","title":"The Crossing by Cormac McCarthy [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1994 • Knopf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Crossing by Cormac McCarthy [THE BORDER TRILOGY #2]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION XL PAPERBACK [1994] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare 1994 Oversized Trade Paperback edition featuring identical artwork and ISBN to the hardcover 1st Edition.\u003c\/em\u003e \u003cem\u003e  Presumably an unmarked publishers copy or early book club printing.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in very good  condition.  Cover shows light wear.  Reads good as new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Crossing\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e--the second volume of the Border Trilogy--Cormac McCarthy fulfills the promise of \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eAll the Pretty Horses\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e and at the same time gives us a work that is darker and more visionary, a novel with the unstoppable momentum of a classic Western and the elegiac power of a lost American myth.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn the late 1930s, sixteen-year-old Billy Parham captures a she-wolf that has been marauding his family's ranch. But instead of killing it, he decides to take it back to the mountains of Mexico. With that crossing, he begins an arduous and often dreamlike journey into a country where men meet like ghosts and violence strikes as suddenly as heat-lightning--a world where there is no order \"save that which death has put there.\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43624089420025,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/crossing1.jpg?v=1739924732"},{"product_id":"chief-left-hand-southern-arapaho-by-margaret-coel-first-paperback-edition","title":"Chief Left Hand: Southern Arapaho by Margaret Coel [FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION]","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eChief Left Hand: Southern Arapaho by Margaret Coel \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eSIXTH PAPERBACK PRINTING [2000] UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrade paperback in good condition with shelf wear to cover; minor discoloration to text block. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads perfectly, clean, bright, unmarked pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is the first biography of Chief Left Hand, diplomat, linguist, and legendary of the Plains Indians. Working from government reports, manuscripts, and the diaries and letters of those persons—both white and Indian—who knew him, Margaret Coel has developed an unusually readable, interesting, and closely documented account of his life and the life of his tribe during the fateful years of the mid-1800s.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIt was in these years that thousands of gold-seekers on their way to California and Oregon burst across the plains, first to traverse the territory consigned to the Indians and then, with the discovery of gold in 1858 on Little Dry Creek (formerly the site of the Southern Arapaho winter campground and presently Denver, Colorado), to settle.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eChief Left Hand was one of the first of his people to acknowledge the inevitability of the white man’s presence on the plain, and thereafter to espouse a policy of adamant peacefulness —if not, finally, friendship—toward the newcomers.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eChief Left Hand is not only a consuming story—popular history at its best—but an important work of original scholarship. In it the author:\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eClearly establishes the separate identities of the original Left Hand, the subject of her book, and the man by the same name who succeeded Little Raven in 1889 as the principal chief of the Southern Arapahos in Oklahoma—a longtime source of confusion to students of western history;\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLays to rest, with a series of previously unpublished letters by George Bent, a century-long dispute among historians as to Left Hand’s fate at Sand Creek;\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eExamines the role of John A. Evans, first governor of Colorado, in the Sand Creek Massacre. Colonel Chivington, commander of the Colorado Volunteers, has always (and justly) been held responsible for the surprise attack. But Governor Evans, who afterwards claimed ignorance and innocence of the colonel’s intentions, was also deeply involved. His letters, on file in the Colorado State Archives, have somehow escaped the scrutiny of historians and remain, for the most part, unpublished. These Coel has used extensively, allowing the governor to tell, in his own words, his real role in the massacre. The author also examines Evans’s motivations for coming to Colorado, his involvement with the building of the transcontinental railroad, and his intention of clearing the Southern Arapahos from the plains —an intention that abetted Chivington’s ambitions and led to their ruthless slaughter at Sand Creek.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText11041755464069286111\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43779603792121,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/chieflefthand-1sq.jpg?v=1764071110"},{"product_id":"52-pick-up-by-elmore-leonard-1983-paperback-avon","title":"52 Pickup by Elmore Leonard [1983 PAPERBACK] • Avon","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e52 Pick-Up by Elmore Leonard\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1983] AVON BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*1983 Avon Paperback re-issue\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.   Cover has some mild but visible wear; creasing along spine.    Reads great with some inevitable tanning to pages!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSet in Arizona mining country, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eHombre\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the tale of a white man raised by Indians, who must come to the aid of people who hate him when their stagecoach is attacked by outlaws. As thrilling as his contemporary novels of crime, double-cross, and murder in Detroit and Miami, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eHombre\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is Elmore Leonard at his riveting best—no less than one would expect from the creator of U.S. Marshal Raylan Givens. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43997454139641,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/52pickup-1sq.jpg?v=1695253158"},{"product_id":"oklahoma-vocal-selection-sheet-music-by-richard-rodgers-oscar-hammerstein-first-edition-softcover-1943-williamson-music-inc","title":"Oklahoma! Vocal Selection by Richard Rodgers \u0026 Oscar Hammerstein [ANTIQUE SHEET MUSIC] 1943 • Williamson Music Inc.","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eOklahoma! Vocal Selection Sheet Music by Richard Rodgers \u0026amp; Oscar Hammerstein \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [1960] WILLIAMSON MUSIC INC.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eXL softcover w\/ staple binding.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome visible shelf and rub wear to wraps but overall in very good condition.  Strong binding.  No tears. Pages are clean and unmarked and read flawlessly.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eRodgers \u0026amp; Hammerstein's first collaboration remains, in many ways, their most innovative, having set the standards and established the rules of musical theatre still being followed today. Set in a Western Indian territory just after the turn of the century, the high-spirited rivalry between the local farmers and cowboys provides the colorful background against which Curly, a handsome cowboy, and Laurey, a winsome farm girl, play out their love story. Although the road to true love never runs smooth, with these two headstrong romantics holding the reins, love's journey is as bumpy as a surrey ride down a country road. That they will succeed in making a new life together we have no doubt, and that this new life will begin in a brand-new state provides the ultimate climax to the triumphant Oklahoma!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44601697796345,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/oklahoma-2sq.jpg?v=1710985596"},{"product_id":"cadillac-jack-by-larry-mcmurtry-trade-paperback-1987-touchstone","title":"Cadillac Jack by Larry McMurtry [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1987 • Touchstone","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCadillac Jack by Larry McMurtry \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTRADE PAPERBACK [1987] TOUCHSTONE • SIMON \u0026amp; SCHUSTER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVintage 1987 Touchstone XL trade paperback re-issue.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge glossy trade paperback in excellent condition.   Light shelf wear to cover.  Reads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn Cadillac Jack, Larry McMurtry—Pulitzer Prize–winning author of Lonesome Dove —proves his unique talent for conjuring up the real, often eccentric people who inhabit the American heartland and for capturing the peculiarly American search for new frontiers and adventure.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCadillac Jack is a rodeo-cowboy-turned-antique-scout whose nomadic, womanizing life—centered on his classic pearl-colored Cadillac—rambles between the Texas flatlands of flea markets and small-time auctions and Washington, D.C.'s political-social life of parties, hustlers, vixens, and spies. Along the way he meets a cast of indelibly etched among them, the strikingly beautiful, social-climbing Cindy Sanders; Boog Miller, the tackily-dressing millionaire good ol' boy who patronizes Jack's business and who has more political muscle than a litter of lobbyists; Khaki Descartes, the pushy, brain-picking, Washington woman reporter; Freddy Fu, an undercover CIA agent working out of a greasy barbecue joint called The Cover-Up; and Jean Arber, the mother of two and a fledgling antique-store owner who can't quite figure out if she'll marry Jack or not.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWild, touching, and hilariously funny, Cadillac Jack is Larry McMurtry's raucous social satire of sex, politics, and love in the fast lane, peopled with Americans only he could render.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44948551008505,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/cadillacjack-1sq.jpg?v=1714524413"},{"product_id":"walk-in-my-soul-by-lucia-st-clair-robson-1987-paperback-ballantine","title":"Walk in My Soul by Lucia St. Clair Robson [1987 PAPERBACK] • Ballantine","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWalk in My Soul by Lucia St. Clair Robson \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST MASS MARKET PRINTING [1987] BALLANTINE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st printing w\/ embossed title fonts on cover. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good reading condition.  Visible read wear to spine.  Pages are clean and read nicely. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTiana was a Cherokee woman. She grew up learning the magic, spells, and nature religion of her people. Before Sam Houston became the father of Texas, he was a young man who had run away from his home in Tennessee to live among the Cherokee.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHe came to love Tiana. As the Cherokee would say, she walked in his soul. But Sam was a white man, and Tiana, a Cherokee. And the dreams each had for their land and their people were far apart\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44958806475001,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/walkinmysoul-1sq.jpg?v=1714750680"},{"product_id":"twelve-years-among-the-wild-indians-by-george-p-belden-hardcover-re-issue-1971","title":"Twelve Years Among the Wild Indians by George P. Belden [HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE] 1971 •","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBelden The White Chief: Twelve Years Among the Wild Indians by George P. Belden \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION HARDCOVER RE-ISSUE [1971] OHIO UNIVERSITY PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eBeautiful near mint copy with some very mild shelf wear.  Dust jacket housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eYoung George Belden lived one of the most remarkable of lives of any man on the western frontier of America. A runaway at 13, he lived among the Sioux, learning their language and ways, and married a young Sioux woman to whom he became very attached. Though a young man, he was regarded as a writer of merit in regards to his work on Native Americans.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHe later served in the U.S Army cavalry with Major James Brisbin, who collected the material you're about to read from Belden's diaries and manuscripts. Brisbin was also a writer of note in his day and was also part of the Montana Column under General John Gibbon that was slated to unite with General George Armstrong Custer at the Little Bighorn.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBelden's time among the Indians was exciting, fraught with danger, amusing, and even heartwarming. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45348266705145,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/belden-1sq.jpg?v=1722283482"},{"product_id":"leaving-cheyenne-by-larry-mcmurtry-trade-paperback-1987-penguin","title":"Leaving Cheyenne by Larry McMurtry [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1987 • Penguin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLeaving Cheyenne by Larry McMurtry \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE TRADE PAPERBACK [1987] PENGUIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVery nice 80's \"Penguin Contemporary American Fiction\" trade paperback printing of the classic 1961 Western. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAside from some tanning, book is clean, tight and seemingly unread with light wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eFrom the Pulitzer Prize–winning author of Lonesome Dove Larry McMurtry comes the second novel about love and loss on the great plains of Texas. From 1920’s ranching to range cowboys and WWII grief, McMurtry is the undisputed father of the Western literary epic.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eLeaving Cheyenne\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e traces the loves of three West Texas characters as they follow that sundown trail: Gideon Fry, the serious rancher; Johnny McCloud, the free-spirited cowhand; and Molly Taylor, the sensitive woman they both love and who bears them each a son. Told in alternating perspectives over sixty years, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eLeaving Cheyenne\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e follows their dreams, secrets, and grief against a changing American landscape.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTragic circumstances mark the trail, but fans of McMurtry’s distinctive style will cherish his unforgettable characters and pathos of the American West.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45422957461753,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/leavingcheyenne-1sq.jpg?v=1724467895"},{"product_id":"rock-springs-by-richard-ford-first-edition-first-printing-1987-atlantic-monthly-press","title":"Rock Springs by Richard Ford [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1987 • Atlantic Monthly Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRock Springs: Stories by Richard Ford \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1987] THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust Jacket is in beautiful shape, with just a hint of light shelf wear.  Will ship in a new custom-fit, archival quality jacket protector.  Unclipped front panel w. original price in tact.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is very nice; trace wear.  Clean tight boards and bright white pages. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"description\" class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\" data-mce-tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large TruncatedContent__text--expanded\" data-testid=\"contentContainer\" tabindex=\"-1\" data-mce-tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eIn these ten exquisite stories, first published by Atlantic Monthly Press in 1987, Richard Ford mines literary gold from the wind-scrubbed landscape of the American West—and from the guarded hopes and gnawing loneliness of the people who live there...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\n\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Formatted\"\u003eA refugee from justice driving across Wyoming with his daughter and an unhappy girlfriend in a stolen, cranberry-colored Mercedes; a boy watching his family dissolve in a night of tragicomic violence; and two men and a woman swapping hard-luck stories in a frontier bar as they try to sweeten their luck. Rock Springs is a masterpiece of taut narration, cleanly chiseled prose, and empathy so generous that it feels like a kind of grace.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45424541925625,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/rocksprings-1sq_91e5c90c-317e-42d6-934a-9f49a5f5a1d8.jpg?v=1724538167"},{"product_id":"the-way-an-anthology-of-american-indian-literature-edited-by-shirley-hill-witt-stan-steiner-first-paperback-printing-1972-vintage-books","title":"The Way: An Anthology of American Indian Literature edited by Shirley Hill Witt \u0026 Stan Steiner [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1972 • Vintage Books ","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Way: An Anthology of American Indian Literature edited by Shirley Hill Witt \u0026amp; Stan Steiner\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1972] VINTAGE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1972 1st mass market printing in very good condition.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight copy with some very mild wear to cover.  Name of orig. owner written on front endpaper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eEncompassing more than two centuries, this is a collection of speeches, prophecies, poems and songs, prayers and legends, essays and proclamations, and parodies and satires from oral and written American Indian literature.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45894288965881,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/theway1.jpg?v=1735453603"},{"product_id":"this-widowed-land-by-kathleen-oneal-gear-signed-first-edition","title":"This Widowed Land by Kathleen O'Neal Gear SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION] 1993 • TOR Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThis Widowed Land by Kathleen O'Neal Gear\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1993] TOR BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Front endpaper has been flat-inscribed Best Wishes and signed by author Kathleen O'Neal Gear\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight wear to a near-pristine metallic embossed dust jacket; now housed in a new archival quality jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself looks and reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLovely Andiora is a Huron Indian in seventeenth-century North America. A seeress with a bond to the spirit world, she has beheld a frightening vision-of a blond man in a black robe, whose coming will bring death and despair to her people.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFather Marc Dupre is a French missionary who has come to Quebec to preach Christianity. He is not prepared for his own growing love for Andiora, an attraction she shares with all her heart.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBut more than a forbidden union threatens them both. A mysterious epidemic is devastating the Hurons, and vengeful shamans blame the \"Black Robes\" from Europe, crying out for the priests' deaths.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMenaced by war and disease, torn between their desires and their sacred callings, Marc and Andiora struggle to find peace and fulfillment.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45894531121401,"sku":null,"price":50.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/thiswoundedland0copy.jpg?v=1735454690"},{"product_id":"true-grit-by-charles-portis-first-paperback-printing-1969","title":"True Grit by Charles Portis [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1969 • Signet • Movie Tie-in","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTrue Grit by Charles Portis\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1969] SIGNET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st Signet mass market printing w\/ movie tie in art on underside of cover and on rear.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eExcellent reading copy.   Cover shows some wear; surface nick on front and a large surface tear to rear.  Otherwise, clean and tight copy that reads good as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" id=\"freeText16383201492585289768\"\u003eIn the 1870s, young Mattie Ross learns that her beloved father was gunned down by his former handyman. But even though this gutsy 14-year-old is seeking vengeance, she is smart enough to figure out she can't go alone after a desperado who's holed up in Indian territory. With some fast-talking, she convinces mean, one-eyed US Marshal \"Rooster\" Cogburn into going after the despicable outlaw with her.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e - Bookshop Apocalypse\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45895138279673,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/truegrit1.jpg?v=1735458132"},{"product_id":"cimarron-by-edna-ferber-antique-hardcover-1930-grosset-dunlap","title":"Cimarron by Edna Ferber [ANTIQUE HARDCOVER] 1930 • Grosset \u0026 Dunlap","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCimarron by Edna Ferber \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eANTIQUE HARDCOVER [1930] GROSSET \u0026amp; DUNLAP\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eNo printing date listed.  Appears to be an early hardcover re-issue by G\u0026amp;D, with great illustrated jacket art.  Note - the true first edition was published by Doubleday. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket has some visibly worn edges, but fully in tact and vibrant.  Price clipped on front panel.  Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself looks and reads like new w\/ a few spots to red dyed upper text block.  *Gift inscription from the 1960's on front endpaper. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe basis for the Academy Award-winning major motion picture starring Best Actor nominee Richard Dix and Best Actress nominee Irene Dunne.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis vivid and sweeping tale of the Oklahoma Land Rush, from Pulitzer Prize winner Edna Ferber, traces the stunning challenges of settling an untamed frontier. Staking claim to their new home in Osage, Yancey Cravat, a spellbinding criminal lawyer, and his wife, well-bred Sabra, work against seemingly overwhelming odds to create a prosperous life for themselves. And as they establish themselves in this lawless land, Sabra displays a brilliant business sense and makes a success of their local newspaper, the \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eOklahoma Wigwam\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, all amidst border and land disputes, outlaws, and the discovery of oil.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOriginally published in 1929, and twice made into a motion picture, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eCimarron\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e brings history alive, capturing the settling of the American West in vivid detail.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46159415443705,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/cimarron0.jpg?v=1739060605"},{"product_id":"killers-of-the-flower-moon-the-osage-murders-the-birth-of-the-fbi-by-david-grann-first-edition-2017","title":"Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders \u0026 the Birth of the FBI by David Grann [FIRST EDITION] 2017 • Doubleday","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eKillers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders \u0026amp; the Birth of the FBI by David Grann \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [2017] DOUBLEDAY\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e4th Printing \/ 2017.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNice dust jacket with metallic embossed fonts.  Shows a bit of shelf wear; but overall in excellent shape; housed in a new archival quality jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself has one faint stain to text block; otherwise excellent.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn the 1920s, the richest people per capita in the world were members of the Osage Indian Nation in Oklahoma. After oil was discovered beneath their land, the Osage rode in chauffeured automobiles, built mansions, and sent their children to study in Europe.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThen, one by one, they began to be killed off. One Osage woman, Mollie Burkhart, watched as her family was murdered. Her older sister was shot. Her mother was then slowly poisoned. And it was just the beginning, as more Osage began to die under mysterious circumstances.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn this last remnant of the Wild West—where oilmen like J. P. Getty made their fortunes and where desperadoes such as Al Spencer, “the Phantom Terror,” roamed – virtually anyone who dared to investigate the killings were themselves murdered. As the death toll surpassed more than twenty-four Osage, the newly created F.B.I. took up the case, in what became one of the organization’s first major homicide investigations. But the bureau was then notoriously corrupt and initially bungled the case. Eventually the young director, J. Edgar Hoover, turned to a former Texas Ranger named Tom White to try to unravel the mystery. White put together an undercover team, including one of the only Native American agents in the bureau. They infiltrated the region, struggling to adopt the latest modern techniques of detection. Together with the Osage they began to expose one of the most sinister conspiracies in American history.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA true-life murder mystery about one of the most monstrous crimes in American history.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46179363127545,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/killersoftheflowermoon0.jpg?v=1739344520"},{"product_id":"night-watch-by-jayne-anne-phillips-first-edition-2023-knopf","title":"Night Watch by Jayne Anne Phillips [FIRST EDITION] 2023 • Knopf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNight Watch by Jayne Anne Phillips\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1994] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThird Printing. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLight shelf wear to jacket.  Book reads like new with a few scuffs to front boards.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e2024 Pulitzer Prize winner for fiction.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn 1874, in the wake of the War, erasure, trauma, and namelessness haunt civilians and veterans, renegades and wanderers, freedmen and runaways. Twelve-year-old ConaLee, the adult in her family for as long as she can remember, finds herself on a buckboard journey with her mother, Eliza, who hasn’t spoken in more than a year. They arrive at the Trans-Allegheny Lunatic Asylum in West Virginia, delivered to the hospital’s entrance by a war veteran who has forced himself into their world. There, far from family, a beloved neighbor, and the mountain home they knew, they try to reclaim their lives.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe omnipresent vagaries of war and race rise to the surface as we learn their flight to the highest mountain ridges of western Virginia; the disappearance of ConaLee’s father, who left for the War and never returned. Meanwhile, in the asylum, they begin to find a new path. ConaLee pretends to be her mother’s maid; Eliza responds slowly to treatment. They get swept up in the life of the facility—the mysterious man they call the Night Watch; the orphan child called Weed; the fearsome woman who runs the kitchen; the remarkable doctor at the head of the institution.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46817655423225,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/nightwatch-1.jpg?v=1757137129"},{"product_id":"the-regulators-by-richard-bachman-aka-stephen-king-first-edition-first-printing-1998","title":"The Regulators by Richard Bachman aka Stephen King [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1996 • Dutton","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Regulators by\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e Richard Bachman \u003c\/em\u003eAKA\u003cem\u003e Stephen King\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1996] DUTTON\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is in beautiful shape; some fading to spine; very minor edge wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLooks great now housed in a new HQ custom-fit jacket protector!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent.   Reads like new with some tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIt's a summer afternoon in Wentworth, Ohio, and on Poplar Street everything's normal. The paper boy is making his rounds; the Carver kids are bickering at the corner convenience store; a Frisbee is flying on the Reeds' lawn; Gary Soderson is firing up the backyard barbecue. The only thing that doesn't quite fit is the red van idling just up the hill. Soon it will begin to roll, and the killing will begin. A quiet slice of American suburbia is about to turn to toast.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe mayhem rages around a seemingly still point, a darkened house lit fitfully from within by a flickering television screen. Inside, where things haven't been normal for a long time, are Audrey Wyler and the autistic nephew she cares for, eight-year-old Seth Garin. They're fighting their own battle, and its intensity has turned 247 Poplar Street into a prisonhouse.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBy the time night falls on Poplar Street, the surviving residents will find themselves in another world, one where anything, no matter how terrible, is possible…and where the regulators are on their way. By what power they have come, how far they will go, and how they can be stopped-these are the desperate questions. The answers are absolutely terrifying.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46820304912633,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/regulators-1_a0fb1991-35b0-481a-977e-32b60bc05419.jpg?v=1773361667"},{"product_id":"cities-of-the-red-night-by-william-s-burroughs-first-paperback-printing-1982-hrw-copy","title":"Cities of the Red Night by William S. Burroughs [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1982 • Holt Rinehart Winston","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCities of the Red Night by William S. Burroughs [The Red Night Trilogy - Book #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST TRADE PAPERBACK PRINTING [1982] OWL BOOKS • HOLT RINEHART \u0026amp; WINSTON\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eXL trade paperback w\/ wraps identical to the hardcover first edition. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook is in excellent condition.  Cover is in beautiful shape with some very mild fading to spine \/ a bit of discoloration to upper text block.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eReads like new, pages are bright, white and seemingly unread!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eIn the first novel of the trilogy continued in \"The Place of Dead Roads\" and \"The Western Lands\", William Burroughs sharply satirizes modern society in a poetic and shocking story of sex, drugs, disease and adventure.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhile young men wage war against an evil empire of zealous mutants, the population of this modern inferno is afflicted with the epidemic of a radioactive virus. An opium-infused apocalyptic vision from the legendary author of \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eNaked Lunch\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the first of the trilogy with \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Places of the Dead Roads\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e and his final novel, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Western Plains\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47018923032825,"sku":null,"price":28.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/citiesoftherednight-1.jpg?v=1762967849"},{"product_id":"alone-in-the-ashes-by-william-w-johnstone-first-edition-paperback-1985-zebra","title":"Alone in the Ashes by William W. Johnstone [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1985 • Zebra","description":"\u003cp\u003eAlone in the Ashes by William W. Johnstone [ASHES #5]\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1985] ZEBRA FICTION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eZebra mass market paperback exclusive.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in great shape.  Cover has some mild wear to corners and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBen Raines is fighting to rebuild a nation from the bitter chaos and smoldering ashes of nuclear war and anarchy. But in this hellish new order, there are devils leading armed gangs of marauders, who bring destruction wherever they go. When Raines is cut off from his SUSA Rebel forces, he becomes their prey. Somehow, Raines must stay one step ahead of death--until he decides it's time to turn and fight. Then, all hell breaks loose! .\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47057768251641,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/aloneintheashes-1.jpg?v=1764067755"},{"product_id":"the-bounty-hunters-by-elmore-leonard-1985-paperback-bantam-4th-printing","title":"The Bounty Hunters by Elmore Leonard [1985 PAPERBACK] Bantam","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Bounty Hunters by Elmore Leonard\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1985] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003ci\u003e4th Bantam Printing \/ 1985 of Leonard's debut novel with revised cover by Allan Manham.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003ePerfect reading copy with shelf\/read wear to cover and tanning to pages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe old Apache renegade Soldado Viejo is hiding out in Mexico, and the Arizona Department Adjutant has selected two men to hunt him down. One -- Dave Flynn -- knows war, the land, and the nature of his prey. The other is a kid lieutenant named Bowers. But there's a different kind of war happening in Soyopa. And if Flynn and his young associate choose the wrong allies -- and the wrong enemy -- they won't be getting out alive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47131578859769,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/bountyhunters2-1.jpg?v=1766382069"},{"product_id":"gunsights-by-elmore-leonard-1985-paperback-bantam","title":"Gunsights by Elmore Leonard [1985 PAPERBACK] Bantam","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eGunsights by Elmore Leonard\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1985] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003ci\u003e3rd Bantam Printing \/ 1985 with cover by Allan Manham.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eCover shows shelf wear and some discoloration from age.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eReads like new with some inevitable tanning to pages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBrendan Early and Dana Moon have tracked renegade Apaches together and gunned down scalp hunters to become Arizona legends. But now they face each other from opposite sides of what newspapers are calling The Rincon Mountain War. Brendan and a gang of mining company gun thugs are dead set on running Dana and \"the People of the Mountain\" from their land. The characters are unforgettable, the plot packed with action and gunfights from beginning to end.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47131583676665,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/gunsights-1.jpg?v=1766382748"},{"product_id":"forty-lashes-less-one-by-elmore-leonard-1985-paperback-bantam","title":"Forty Lashes Less One by Elmore Leonard [1985 PAPERBACK] Bantam","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eForty Lashes Less One by Elmore Leonard\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1985] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003ci\u003e3rd Bantam Printing \/ 1985 with cover by Allan Manham.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eVintage paperback in excellent condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eMild shelf wear to cover and some discoloration from age.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eReads like new with some inevitable tanning to pages!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe hell called Yuma Prison can destroy the soul of any man. And it's worse for those whose damning crime is the color of their skin. The law says Chiricahua Apache Raymond San Carlos and black-as-night former soldier Harold Jackson are murderers, and they'll stay behind bars until they're dead and rotting. But even in the worst place on Earth, there's hope. And for two hard and hated inmates -- first enemies, then allies by necessity -- it waits at the end of a mad and violent contest ... on a bloody trail that winds toward Arizona's five most dangerous men.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47131596390649,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/fortylasheslessone-1.jpg?v=1766383135"},{"product_id":"the-bounty-hunters-by-elmore-leonard-1979-paperback-first-bantam-printing","title":"The Bounty Hunters by Elmore Leonard [1979 PAPERBACK] • 1st Bantam Printing!","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Bounty Hunters by Elmore Leonard\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK RE-ISSUE [1979] BANTAM BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003ci\u003eScarce 1st Bantam Printing \/ 1979 of Leonard's debut novel with illustrated cover.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eVintage paperback in good reading condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003e**Cover shows heavy wear; creases and a few mild water stains.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eReads clean with tanning to pages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe old Apache renegade Soldado Viejo is hiding out in Mexico, and the Arizona Department Adjutant has selected two men to hunt him down. One -- Dave Flynn -- knows war, the land, and the nature of his prey. The other is a kid lieutenant named Bowers. But there's a different kind of war happening in Soyopa. And if Flynn and his young associate choose the wrong allies -- and the wrong enemy -- they won't be getting out alive.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47131637743865,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/bountyhunters-1.jpg?v=1766384414"},{"product_id":"hombre-by-elmore-leonard-second-paperback-printing-1967-ballantine-movie-tie-in","title":"Hombre by Elmore Leonard [SECOND PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1967 • Ballantine • Movie Tie-in","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHombre by Elmore Leonard \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eSECOND PAPERBACK PRINTING [1967] BALLANTINE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*2nd Ballantine printing w\/ movie tie-in cover.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMild shelf wear to cover.  Reads beautifully with tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSet in Arizona mining country, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eHombre\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the tale of a white man raised by Indians, who must come to the aid of people who hate him when their stagecoach is attacked by outlaws. As thrilling as his contemporary novels of crime, double-cross, and murder in Detroit and Miami, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cem\u003eHombre\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is Elmore Leonard at his riveting best—no less than one would expect from the creator of U.S. Marshal Raylan Givens. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47131891073273,"sku":null,"price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/hombre-1.jpg?v=1766388062"},{"product_id":"valdez-is-coming-by-elmore-leonard-first-edition-1970-fawcett-crest","title":"Valdez is Coming by Elmore Leonard [FIRST EDITION] 1970 • Fawcett Crest","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eValdez is Coming by Elmore Leonard \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1970] FAWCETT CREST\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Published as a Fawcett mass market paperback original.   \u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003eOctober printing w\/ movie tie-in blurb on rear cover.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows some visible wear; chipped corner on lower rear and some read wear to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads beautifully with some inevitable tanning to pages.  Tiny markings to corner of first page.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThey laughed at Roberto Valdez and then ignored him. But when a dark-skinned man was holed up in a shack with a gun, they sent the part-time town constable to deal with the problem -- and made sure he had no choice but to gun the fugitive down. Trouble was, Valdez killed an innocent man. And when he asked for justice -- and some money for the dead man's woman -- they beat Valdez and tied him to a cross. They were still laughing when Valdez came back. And then they began to die...\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47131911454969,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/valdeziscoming-1.jpg?v=1766388597"},{"product_id":"stephen-kings-the-dark-tower-battle-of-jericho-hill-hardcover-omnibus-2010-marvel","title":"Stephen King's The Dark Tower: Battle of Jericho Hill [HARDCOVER OMNIBUS] 2010 • Marvel","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eStephen King's The Dark Tower: Battle of Jericho Hill adapted by Robin Furth \u0026amp; Peter David [ISSUES #1-5] \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION OMNIBUS • FIRST PRINTING [2010] MARVEL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eOmnibus containing a 5 issue arc from the Graphic Novel adaptation of The Dark Tower.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is excellent with only minor trace shelf wear.  Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is mint; looks and reads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"text-gray-lighter\"\u003e\n\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cspan\u003eA brand new story featuring Roland Deschain and his beleaguered ka-tet as they go on the run following the complete destruction of their beloved city of Gilead! And when such as Gilead falls, the pillars of reality itself—the six beams holding all of existence together—begins to crumble. The satanic plan of the Crimson King to return all of existence to the primal state of chaos is nigh.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCollecting DARK TOWER: THE BATTLE OF JERICHO HILL #1-5\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47441088381177,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/darktowerbattlejericho-1.jpg?v=1771813593"},{"product_id":"plain-language-by-barbara-wright-signed-first-edition-2003-touchstone","title":"Plain Language by Barbara Wright SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2003 • Touchstone","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003ePlain Language by Barbara Wright\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e[2003] TOUCHSTONE\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e*Title page has been flat signed by author Barbara Wright\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublished as a trade paperback exclusive.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is like new with mild shelf wear to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eVirginia Mendenhall, a Quaker from North Carolina, is thirty-three years old when she travels to the arid plains of eastern Colorado in the mid-1930s to marry Alfred Bowen, ten years her senior. They have met only twice and have come to love each other through letters. Now, on an isolated ranch in the Dust Bowl, they must adjust to the harsh ranching life and the dangers of an untamed landscape, as well as the differences between them.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith an extended drought worsening the impact of the Depression in the West, neighbors turn against neighbors, and secrets from Alfred and Virginia's pasts come back to haunt them. But it is the arrival of Virginia's troubled brother on the ranch that sets off a chain of events with life-and-death consequences for them all.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePlain Language is a beautifully told tale of a man and woman fighting against tremendous odds for their land.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48273092509945,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/plain_language-1_copy.jpg?v=1775846738"},{"product_id":"the-big-sky-by-a-b-guthrie-jr-trade-paperback-1964-time-life","title":"The Big Sky by A.B. Guthrie Jr. [TRADE PAPERBACK] 1964 • Time Life","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Big Sky by A.B. Guthrie Jr. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDELUXE TRADE PAPERBACK [1964] TIME LIFE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st Time Life Printing \/ 1964.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVintage deluxe trade paperback with cover art by George Salter. Printed on archival quality paper with decorative maps on endpapers.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eBook is in excellent condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eClean, tight and seemingly still unread copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"descriptionContainer\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"description\" class=\"readable stacked\"\u003e\n\u003cspan id=\"freeTextContainer16192390934376388628\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e \u003cem\u003e\u003cb\u003eA classic portrait of America's vast frontier that inspired the Western genre in fiction.\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOriginally published in 1947, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Big Sky\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the first of A. B. Guthrie Jr.'s epic adventure novels set in the American West. Here he introduces Boone Caudill, Jim Deakins, and Dick Summers: traveling the Missouri River from St. Louis to the Rockies, these frontiersmen live as trappers, traders, guides, and explorers. The story centers on Caudill, a young Kentuckian driven by a raging hunger for life and a longing for the blue sky and brown earth of big, wild places. Caught up in the freedom and savagery of the wilderness, Caudill becomes an untamed mountain man, whom only the beautiful daughter of a Blackfoot chief dares to love.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48274081677561,"sku":null,"price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/thebigsky-1.jpg?v=1775879714"},{"product_id":"laughing-whitefish-by-robert-traver-first-edition-1965-mcgraw-hill","title":"Laughing Whitefish by Robert Traver [FIRST EDITION] 1965 • McGraw-Hill *See Condition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eAnatomy of a Murder \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Robert Traver\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [1965] MCGRAW HILL\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eSecond Printing \/ 1965.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in good condition with flaws:\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e*Some staining to bottom of text block.  A few pages show stains to margins. (See Photos)\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOtherwise book would be very good.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEdge worn dust jacket with original price in tact.  A few sealed tears; now housed in a new brodart jacket protector.\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eLaughing Whitefish is an engrossing trail drama of ethnic hostility and the legal defense of Indian treaties. Young Lawyer William (Willy) Poe puts out a shingle in Marquette, Michigan, in 1873, hoping to meet a woman who will take him seriously. His first client, the alluring Charlotte Kawbawgam, known as Laughing Whitefish, offers an enticing challenge―a compelling case of injustice at the hands of powerful mining interests. Years earlier, Charlotte's father led the Jackson Mining Company to a lucrative iron ore strike, and he was then granted a small share in the mine, which the new owners refuse to honor. Willy is now Charlotte's sole recourse for justice. Laughing Whitefish is a gripping account of barriers between Indian people and their legal rights. These poignant conflicts are delicately wrought by the pre-eminent master of the trial thriller, the best-selling author of Anatomy of a Murder.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48432580854009,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/laughingwhitefish-1.jpg?v=1779498305"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/westerns.oembed?page=2","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}