{"title":"WHEN ANIMALS ATTACK...","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"the-island-of-dr-moreau-by-h-g-wells","title":"The Island of Dr. Moreau by H.G. Wells [1996 PAPERBACK] TOR Classics","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Island of Dr. Moreau by H.G. Wells\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1996] TOR CLASSICS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e90's TOR paperback printing with rare cover art. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome scuffs and creasing to cover.  Binding is tight and contents read good as new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eRanked among the classic novels of the English language and the inspiration for several unforgettable movies, this early work of H. G. Wells was greeted in 1896 by howls of protest from reviewers, who found it horrifying and blasphemous. They wanted to know more about the wondrous possibilities of science shown in his first book, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Time Machine\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, not its potential for misuse and terror. In \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Island of Dr. Moreau\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e, a shipwrecked gentleman named Edward Prendick, stranded on a Pacific island lorded over by the notorious Dr. Moreau, confronts dark secrets, strange creatures, and a reason to run for his life.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":18805861548089,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/islandofdrmoreau-1.jpg?v=1773129643"},{"product_id":"the-lost-world-by-sir-arthur-conan-doyle-uk-trade-paperback","title":"The Lost World by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle [U.K. TRADE PAPERBACK] 2003 • Puffin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Lost World by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. TRADEPAPERBACK [2003] PUFFIN CLASSICS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTrade paperback in excellent condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSome very light wear.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cem\u003eIllustrated by Ian Newsham.  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText16656904279650273967\"\u003eNests of pterodactyls, hordes of iguanodons, swarms of plesiosaurs still roaming the earth in the 20th century? \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText16656904279650273967\"\u003eProfessor Challenger says yes-- and to prove it he leads an expedition into the deepest jungles of South America. Together, the men--a young journalist, an adventurer, and an aristocrat--along with their bearers and guides, search for the rumored country and encounter savagery, hardship, and betrayal on the way. But things only get worse as they get closer to the hidden world they seek. Trapped on an isolated plateau, menaced by hungry carnosaurs, it begins to look as though the expedition will never return from ...\u003ci\u003eThe Lost World.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31417833029689,"sku":"","price":7.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/lost_world-1sq.jpg?v=1777254785"},{"product_id":"the-bloody-chamber-other-stories-by-angela-carter-u-k-first-edition-1979","title":"The Bloody Chamber \u0026 Other Stories by Angela Carter [1979 • U.K. FIRST EDITION] • Gollancz","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Bloody Chamber \u0026amp; Other Stories \u003c\/em\u003eby\u003cem\u003e Angela Carter \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION \/ SECOND IMPRESSION [1979] VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eStunning copy of this \u003cem\u003etrue\u003c\/em\u003e U.K. first with beautiful original jacket art by Malcolm Ashman .  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in pristine condition.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket is clean and sharp; unclipped panels.  Like new with some extremely minor shelf wear; small ripple on back.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself looks and reads like new;\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e   Pristine\u003c\/span\u003e cover with minor bumping to top of spine and clean pages with no signs of having ever been read.   Gorgeous! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAngela Carter was a storytelling sorceress, the literary godmother of such contemporary masters of supernatural fiction as Neil Gaiman, David Mitchell, Audrey Niffenegger, J. K. Rowling, and Kelly Link, who introduces this edition of Carter's most celebrated book, published for the seventy-fifth anniversary of her birth.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Bloody Chamber\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - which includes the story that is the basis of Neil Jordan's 1984 movie \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Company of Wolves\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - Carter spins subversively dark and sensual versions of familiar fairy tales and legends like \"Little Red Riding Hood,\" \"Bluebeard,\" \"Puss in Boots,\" and \"Beauty and the Beast,\" giving them exhilarating new life in a style steeped in the romantic trappings of the gothic tradition.  - Bookshop Apocalypse\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37551148499106,"sku":"","price":795.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bloodychamber-4sq.jpg?v=1651648331"},{"product_id":"three-complete-novels-by-peter-benchley-hardcover-omnibus-1994-jaws-beast-the-girl-of-the-sea-of-cortez","title":"Three Complete Novels by Peter Benchley [1994 HARDCOVER OMNIBUS] Jaws, Beast, The Girl of the Sea of Cortez","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThree Complete Novels by Peter Benchley  [Jaws, Beast \u0026amp;  The Girl of the Sea of Cortez]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e OMNIBUS [1994] WINGS BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e1st printing w\/ cool metallic font on cover. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eXL deluxe Hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.  Like new w\/ minor trace wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThree novels--\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eJaws, Beast,\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003eand \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Girl of the Sea of Cortez\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e--by one of the masters of the thriller genre and the author of \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003ethe Deep.  Includes--\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eJaws - \u003c\/i\u003eThe classic, blockbuster thriller of man-eating terror that inspired the Steven Spielberg movie and made millions of beachgoers afraid to go into the water. Experience the thrill of helpless horror again—or for the first time!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eBeast\u003c\/em\u003e - \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" id=\"freeText16314866148785730181\"\u003eStraight from the cutting edge of science and the logs of ancient mariners comes an immense horror—a creature that rises up from the well of an ocean gone mad with an insatiable hunger and an endless lust to kill. One man leads a harrowing struggle to defeat the beast amid a threatened Bermuda paradise. His name is Whip Darling, a down-and-out sea dog who doesn't know where he'll get his next meal—or whether it will get him first.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Girl of the Sea of Cortez\u003c\/em\u003e - \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eOn an island in the Gulf of California, an intrepid young woman named Paloma carries a special legacy from her father—a deep understanding of the sea and a sixth sense about the need to protect it.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eEvery day, Paloma paddles her tiny boat into the ocean and anchors over a seamount—a submerged volcanic peak sixty feet underwater that is clustered with spectacular sea animals and a wondrous web of marine life.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eIt is there that an astonishing event takes place, when on one of her dives Paloma is shadowed by a manta ray—an animal so large it blocks the sun. She develops an extraordinary relationship with this luminous, gentle creature, but instinctively knows its existence is a secret she must fiercely protect.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41009998725282,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/peterbenchley-1.png?v=1633208696"},{"product_id":"kraken-by-china-mieville-trade-paperback-2011","title":"Kraken by China Miéville [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 2011 • Del-Rey","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eKraken: An Anatomy by China Miéville \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [2011] DEL REY \/ BALLANTINE \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eXL trade paperback [9\" x 6\"] in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eShelf wear and some minor creasing to cover.  Reads good as new w\/ a hint of tanning.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith this outrageous new novel, China Miéville has written one of the strangest, funniest, and flat-out scariest books you will read this—or any other—year. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eA dark urban fantasy thriller from one of the all-time masters of the genre.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDeep in the research wing of the Natural History Museum is a prize specimen, something that comes along much less often than once in a lifetime: a perfect, and perfectly preserved, giant squid. But what does it mean when the creature suddenly and impossibly disappears?\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFor curator Billy Harrow it's the start of a headlong pitch into a London of warring cults, surreal magic, apostates and assassins. It might just be that the creature he's been preserving is more than a biological rarity: there are those who are sure it's a god.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA god that someone is hoping will end the world.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42114416935161,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/kraken-1.jpg?v=1638252410"},{"product_id":"life-of-pi-by-yann-martel-first-edition-2001","title":"Life of Pi by Yann Martel [FIRST EDITION] 2001 • Harcourt","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLife of Pi by Yann Martel\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION [2001] HARCOURT\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e13th printing \/ 2001.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows some mild shelf wear, but is overall in beautiful condition.  Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself reads like new.  *One small squiggle shaped blemish to front boards on upper left navy portion of spine (see photos.)  Otherwise excellent. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWinner of the 2002 Booker Prize.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen sixteen-year-old Pi Patel finds himself stranded in a lifeboat in the middle of the Pacific Ocean with only a menacing 450-pound Bengal tiger for company, he quickly realizes that the only way to survive is to make sure the tiger is more afraid of him than he is of it. Finding strength within himself, he draws upon all of his knowledge and cunning, battling for food and shelter, overcoming storms and disasters, and, in the end, making a peace of sorts with both tiger and ocean.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42501103059193,"sku":"","price":24.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/lifeofpi-1.jpg?v=1763180662"},{"product_id":"the-wolves-of-willoughby-chase-by-joan-aiken-1979-u-k-paperback","title":"The Wolves of Willoughby Chase by Joan Aiken [U.K. PAPERBACK] 1979 • Puffin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Wolves of Willoughby Chase by Joan Aiken with illustrations by Pat Marriott [THE WOLVES CHRONICLES #1]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE U.K. PAPERBACK [1979] PUFFIN BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare Puffin international edition with alternate cover in excellent condition. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook has some visible wear to cover.  However still clean, tight and reads good as new with some tanning to pages.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText11041755464069286111\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWicked wolves and a grim governess threaten Bonnie and her cousin Sylvia when Bonnie's parents leave Willoughby Chase for a sea voyage. Left in the care of the cruel Miss Slighcarp, the girls can hardly believe what is happening to their once happy home. The servants are dismissed, the furniture is sold, and Bonnie and Sylvia are sent to a prison-like orphan school. It seems as if the endless hours of drudgery will never cease.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWith the help of Simon the gooseboy and his flock, they escape. But how will they ever get Willoughby Chase free from the clutches of the evil Miss Slighcarp?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42996398227705,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/wolvesofwilloughby-1sq.jpg?v=1716698588"},{"product_id":"soul-surfer-by-bethany-hamilton-first-edition-first-printing-2004","title":"Soul Surfer by Bethany Hamilton [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2004","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSoul Surfer: A True Story of Faith, Family, and Fighting to Get Back on the Board by Bethany Hamilton\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2004] \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMTV BOOKS \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has a few tears and some general shelf \/ edge wear; but overall in nice shape and housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is very good and reads nicely.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThey say Bethany Hamilton has saltwater in her veins. How else could one explain the passion that drives her to surf? How else could one explain that nothing—not even the loss of her arm—could come between her and the waves? That Halloween morning in Kauai, Hawaii, Bethany responded to the shark’s stealth attack with the calm of a girl with God on her side. Pushing pain and panic aside, she began to paddle with one arm, focusing on a single thought: “Get to the beach....” And when the first thing Bethany wanted to know after surgery was “When can I surf again?” it became clear that her spirit and determination were part of a greater story—a tale of courage and faith that this soft-spoken girl would come to share with the world. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eSoul Surfer\u003c\/i\u003e is a moving account of Bethany’s life as a young surfer, her recovery after the attack, the adjustments she’s made to her unique surfing style, her unprecedented bid for a top showing in the World Surfing Championships, and, most fundamentally, her belief in God. It is a story of girl power and spiritual grit that shows the body is no more essential to surfing—perhaps even less so—than the soul.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43063313891577,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/soulsurfer-1sq.jpg?v=1658967234"},{"product_id":"ravenous-by-ray-garton-first-paperback-printing-2008-leisure-horror","title":"Ravenous by Ray Garton [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2008 • Leisure Horror","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRavenous by Ray Garton \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2008] LEISURE HORROR\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA leisure paperback exclusive.  1st printing with embossed cover fonts. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLike new with light shelf wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA corpse gets up and walks out of the hospital morgue. Minutes later, a policeman is killed outside the same hospital - and partially eaten. Something deadly has come to the coastal California town of Big Rock - something that's leaving mangled and devoured bodies in its wake.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43622061408505,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/ravenous-1sq.jpg?v=1760119966"},{"product_id":"lon-po-po-a-red-riding-hood-story-from-china-by-ed-young-first-edition-first-impression-1989","title":"Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young [FIRST EDITION • FIRST IMPRESSION] 1989","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLon Po Po - A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST IMPRESSION [1989] PHILOMEL BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOversized [picture book] Hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDust jacket and book are both excellent; looks and reads like new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWinner of the 1990 Caldecott Medal.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLong, long ago a good woman lived contentedly with her three daughters—Shang, tao, and Paotze—in the country-side of northern China...\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBut one day she had to leave to visit their granny, so she warned her children to close the door tight and to latch it.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSon after, to their surprise, there was a knock at the door and a voice saying that it was their granny, their Po Po. What could the children do but let her in? But what a low voice she had, what thorny hands, and what a hairy face!\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Chinese tale of Lon Po Po, Granny Wolf, like the European tale of Little Red Riding Hood, comes from an ancient oral tradition and is thought to be over a thousand years old. It is a favorite tale of artist Ed young, who translated and illustrated this version. Using a dramatic style that combines techniques used in ancient Chinese panel art with a powerful contemporary palette or watercolors and pastels, Mr. Young has created a book of classic beauty and charm.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43670691152121,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/lonpopo-1sq.jpg?v=1675314364"},{"product_id":"the-mountain-king-by-rick-hautala-2001-paperback-leisure-horror","title":"The Mountain King by Rick Hautala [2001 PAPERBACK] • Leisure Horror","description":"\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Mountain King by Rick Hautala\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePAPERBACK RE-ISSUE [2001] LEISURE HORROR\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st leisure printing w\/ embossed title fonts.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMild wear to cover.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eIn the halls... of the Mountain King...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThere are many legends and ancient tales concerning Mount Agiochook, the second tallest mountain in Maine. Some of these tales speak of a demon that resides on the rocky slopes near the mountain's snow-crested summit. Legend has it that a force of supernatural evil periodically emerges from the mists that shroud the mountain and comes down to the valley, looking to claim a life.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eSometimes the life it claims is an animal — perhaps a stray dog or a farmer's cow or a horse. At other times, it claims a human life, a straying hiker or a lost camper.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMark Newman has hiked the numerous trails to the summit of Mount Agiochook many times. He has heard the stories and Indian legend, but he doesn't believe them.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eNot until one September afternoon, when an early snow storm sweeps through the mountains, and he witnesses something he knows can't possibly be real.   \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBut it is all too real!\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eConvinced that there is something lurking near the summit of the mountain... something terrible... something that won't be satisfied with claiming just one human life, Mark vows to hunt it down and destroy it.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eWhat he doesn't know is that he, too, is being hunted. Under suspicion for the murders of his best friend and his wife's lover, Mark is being pursued by the local police, an angry mob, and something else... something he can't begin to comprehend until he confronts it, face to face.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43670754328825,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/mountainking-1sq_894e33b0-0635-45ab-9a02-d41cc06397cf.jpg?v=1675317769"},{"product_id":"the-bloody-chamber-and-other-stories-by-angela-carter-penguin-deluxe-edition","title":"The Bloody Chamber \u0026 Other Stories by Angela Carter [DELUXE TRADE PAPERBACK] 2015 • Penguin","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Bloody Chamber \u0026amp; Other Stories by Angela Carter\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDELUXE EDITION PAPERBACK [2015] PENGUIN CLASSICS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cem data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eGorgeous deluxe edition trade paperback re-issue of this classic fantasy collection featuring heavyweight matte cover, deckle-edged parchment, and decorative front \u0026amp; rear panels.   \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eBook is in excellent condition; like new with some light shelf wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAngela Carter was a storytelling sorceress, the literary godmother of such contemporary masters of supernatural fiction as Neil Gaiman, David Mitchell, Audrey Niffenegger, J. K. Rowling, and Kelly Link, who introduces this edition of Carter's most celebrated book, published for the seventy-fifth anniversary of her birth.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Bloody Chamber\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - which includes the story that is the basis of Neil Jordan's 1984 movie \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Company of Wolves\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e - Carter spins subversively dark and sensual versions of familiar fairy tales and legends like \"Little Red Riding Hood,\" \"Bluebeard,\" \"Puss in Boots,\" and \"Beauty and the Beast,\" giving them exhilarating new life in a style steeped in the romantic trappings of the gothic tradition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43778396193017,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/products\/bloodychambertradepb-1.jpg?v=1756787830"},{"product_id":"watchers-by-dean-koontz-first-edition-first-printing-1987","title":"Watchers by Dean Koontz [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] • 1987 • G.P. Putnam","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eWATCHERS by DEAN KOONTZ\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1987] G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare true 1st printing of the horror classic!\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has some mild wear and tear; small torn edge to top of spine; one sealed tear to upper front.  Otherwise, clean sharp and in tact. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNow housed in a new custom-fit jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is excellent. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLooks and reads good as new with some inevitable tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThey escape from a secret government: two mutant creatures, both changed utterly from the animals they once were. And no one who encounters them will ever be the same again:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA lonely widower; a ruthless assassin; a beautiful woman; a government agent.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDrawn together in a deadly hunt, all four are inexorably propelled towards a confrontation with an evil beyond human imagining.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43791045230841,"sku":"","price":48.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/watchers-1.jpg?v=1773366512"},{"product_id":"kraken-by-china-mieville-first-edition-first-printing-2010-del-rey","title":"Kraken by China Miéville [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 2010 • Del-Rey","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eKraken: An Anatomy by China Miéville \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2010] BALLANTINE BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in beautiful condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePristine copy with only minor shelf wear.  Reads as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWith this outrageous new novel, China Miéville has written one of the strangest, funniest, and flat-out scariest books you will read this—or any other—year. \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eA dark urban fantasy thriller from one of the all-time masters of the genre.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDeep in the research wing of the Natural History Museum is a prize specimen, something that comes along much less often than once in a lifetime: a perfect, and perfectly preserved, giant squid. But what does it mean when the creature suddenly and impossibly disappears?\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFor curator Billy Harrow it's the start of a headlong pitch into a London of warring cults, surreal magic, apostates and assassins. It might just be that the creature he's been preserving is more than a biological rarity: there are those who are sure it's a god.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eA god that someone is hoping will end the world.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44000625918201,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/KRAKEN-1sq_d88cfbc4-6b08-40c1-a556-a5e72bafd709.jpg?v=1695515222"},{"product_id":"congo-by-michael-crichton-first-paperback-printing-1981-avon","title":"Congo by Michael Crichton [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1981 • Avon","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCongo\u003c\/em\u003e by\u003cem\u003e Michael Crichton \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1980] AVON BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st paperback printing featuring embossed title fonts, windowed cover with illustrated stepback beneath.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNice, clean copy with a few creases to cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads good as new w. a hint of tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe legendary ruins of the Lost City of Zinj have seen an eight-person field exhibition die. After startling discoveries, a new expedition is sent back into the Congo--its mission, to descend into the secret world where the only way back out may be through the grisliest death....\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44048796549369,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/congo-1v2sq.jpg?v=1777253210"},{"product_id":"history-of-ghosts-vampires-and-werewolves-by-douglas-hill-first-paperback-printing-1973-harrow-books","title":"The History of Ghosts, Vampires and Werewolves by Douglas Hill [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1973 • Harrow Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe History of Ghosts, Vampires and Werewolves by Douglas Hill \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1973] HARROW BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eVintage paperback in excellent condition.  Light wear to cover; a bit of minor discoloration on rear cover.   Reads beautifully. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eDo werewolves exist?  Are all ghosts friendly?  Can the dead walk again?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eThe questioned existence of ghosts and other kindred spirits has long been treated with tongue in cheek.  Cultural legends have obscured rational examination of these phenomena.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\" mce-data-marked=\"1\"\u003eNow after sifting through centuries of folklore, the known facts are presented and you can decide for yourself if those clanking chains heard in the night and those winged creatures silhouetted against the moon are fact or fancy.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44049048469753,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/historyofghostsvampires-1sq_5901e136-ef29-4a75-bd1b-10a2b33bf39a.jpg?v=1697575471"},{"product_id":"the-werewolves-of-london-by-brian-m-stableford-u-s-first-edition-1992","title":"The Werewolves of London by Brian M. Stableford [U.S. FIRST EDITION] • 1992","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Werewolves of London by Brian M. Stableford\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1992] CARROLL \u0026amp; GRAF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003c\/em\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\nSome mild shelf wear to jacket.  Book itself is near mint.  Reads as new. \u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eFinding themselves suddenly possessed of uncanny visionary powers, David Lydard and Gabriel Gill are gradually drawn into a deadly contest between forces of godlike power, and they must seek help from a renegade werewolf.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44050293391609,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/werewolvesoflondon-1sq.jpg?v=1697607404"},{"product_id":"the-barking-ghost-by-r-l-stine-first-edition-printing-1995-goosebumps-32","title":"The Barking Ghost by R.L. Stine [FIRST EDITION \/ PRINTING] 1995 • Goosebumps #32","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Barking Ghost by R.L. Stine [GOOSEBUMPS #32]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION \/ FIRST PRINTING [1995] APPLE \/ SCHOLASTIC \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFirst edition paperback w\/ textured Goosebumped cover.  No tattoo unfortunately.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA like new and unread copy with a deep crease to front cover.  Small spot stain to front endpaper.  Otherwise mint. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eIT'S A DOG-GONE NIGHTMARE!\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eScared of his own shadow. That’s what everyone says about Cooper Holmes. But when the Holmeses move into a new house deep in the woods, scary things really \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003edo\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e start happening. Problem is, no one believes a scaredy-cat like Cooper.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBut then no one else heard the bone-chilling barking late at night. Or ran into two evil-looking dogs who disappeared into thin air....\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44480383090937,"sku":null,"price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/goosebumpsbarkingghost-1sq_02773f68-11a7-4a0c-a328-ea712d618f92.jpg?v=1709530536"},{"product_id":"killer-sharks-the-real-story-by-brad-matthews-first-edition-paperback-1976-manor-books","title":"Killer Sharks: the Real Story by Brad Matthews aka Nelson DeMille [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1976 • Manor Books","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eKiller Sharks: the Real Story by Brad Matthews (a pseudonym of Nelson DeMille)\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1976] MANOR BOOKS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare and long out of print manor books paperback exclusive published in the aftermath of Jaws.  Written by best selling author Nelson DeMille and published under pseudonym Brad Matthews.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Light shelf wear and a small spot of sticker ghosting to cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads good as new w. some inevitable tanning to pages and a tiny price marking to corner of front endpaper.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"BookPageMetadataSection__description\" data-testid=\"description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"TruncatedContent\" tabindex=\"-1\" data-mce-tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-testid=\"contentContainer\" class=\"TruncatedContent__text TruncatedContent__text--large\" tabindex=\"-1\" data-mce-tabindex=\"-1\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003eMORE GRUESOME THAN JAWS! MORE TERRIFYING THAN ANY NOVEL!\u003cbr\u003eTHE TRUE STORY OF ONE MAN'S LIFETIME AMONG THE KILLERS OF THE DEEP!\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003eDuring World War II, Brad Matthews watched in horror as hundreds of his comrades on the torpedoed Indianapolis were torn to shreds by ravenous killer sharks. From then on, the young oceanographer vowed to devote his life to the study of nature's most perfect killing machine.\u003cbr\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"DetailsLayoutRightParagraph__widthConstrained\"\u003eHis adventures span three decades of bloody encounters with the gaping jaws of death. He has witnessed sharks gorging themselves on human flesh, heard the cries of terrified victims he could not help, and barely escaped the savage attack of a great white. This is the real story-a saga written in the blood of countless men and women. READ THIS BOOK-IT MAY SAVE YOUR LIFE!\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44601564168441,"sku":null,"price":95.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/killersharks-1sq.jpg?v=1710976834"},{"product_id":"the-monster-movies-of-universal-studios-by-james-l-neibaur-first-edition-2017-rowman-littlefield","title":"The Monster Movies of Universal Studios by James L. Neibaur [FIRST EDITION] 2017 • Rowman \u0026 Littlefield","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Monster Movies of Universal Studios by James L. Neibaur\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION [2017] ROWMAN \u0026amp; LITTLEFIELD\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTextured hardback [sans dust jacket as issued] in excellent condition.  Light shelf wear to cover.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn 1931 Universal Studios released Dracula starring Bela Lugosi. This box office success was followed by a string of films featuring macabre characters and chilling atmospherics, including Frankenstein, The Mummy, and The Invisible Man. With each new film, Universal established its place in the Hollywood firmament as the leading producer of horror films, a status it enjoyed for more than twenty years.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn The Monster Movies of Universal Studios, James L. Neibaur examines the key films produced by the studio from the early 1930s through the mid-1950s. In each entry, the author recounts the movie's production, provides critical commentary, considers the film's commercial reception, and offers an overall assessment of the movie's significance. Neibaur also examines the impact these films had on popular culture, an influence that resonates in the cinema of fear today.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFrom the world premiere of Dracula to the 1956 release of The Creature Walks among Us, Universal excelled at scaring viewers of all ages--and even elicited a few chuckles along the way by pitting their iconic creatures against the comedic pair of Abbott and Costello. The Monster Movies of Universal Studios captures the thrills of these films, making this book a treat for fans of the golden age of horror cinema.-- \"Cinema Retro\"\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44733566845177,"sku":null,"price":35.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/monstermovies-1.jpg?v=1712599490"},{"product_id":"virginia-folk-legends-edited-by-thomas-e-barden-first-edition-trade-paperback-1991-university-of-virginia-press","title":"Virginia Folk Legends edited by Thomas E. Barden [FIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK] 1991 • University of Virginia Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eVirginia Folk Legends edited by Thomas E. Barden with art by Leslie Evans\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK [1991] UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e4th printing \/ 1994. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eXL trade paperback.  Mint and unread with trace shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eWhat do devil dogs, witches, haunted houses, Daniel Boone, Railroad Bill, \"Justice John\" Crutchfield, and lost silver mines have in common? \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAll are among the subjects included in the vast collection of legends gathered between 1937 and 1942 by the field workers of the Virginia Writers Project of the WPA. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFor decades following the end of the project, these stories lay untouched in the libraries of the University of Virginia. Now, folklorist Thomas E. Barden brings to light these delightful tales, most of which have never been in print. Virginia Folk Legends presents the first valid published collection of Virginia folk legends and is endorsed by the American Folklore Society.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45076077347065,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/virginiafolklegends-1sq.jpg?v=1716694300"},{"product_id":"the-misplaced-machine-and-other-stories-by-jose-j-veiga-u-s-first-edition-1970-knopf","title":"The Misplaced Machine \u0026 Other Stories by José J. Veiga [U.S. FIRST EDITION] 1970 • Knopf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Misplaced Machine \u0026amp; Other Stories by José J. Veiga\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION \u003c\/strong\u003e• FIRST PRINTING \u003cstrong\u003e[1970] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\n\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOne small surface tear to top of spine on an overall stunning and vibrant dust jacket; now housed in a new archival quality jacket protector. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook itself is near mint; pristine cloth boards.  Reads as new. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe first appearance in English of the work of one of Brazil’s leading writers of fiction, t\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003ehe narratives that make up The Misplaced Machine and Other Stories combine the element of terror with refining touches of tenderness, lightness, and lyricism. Some are poignant, some macabre, some ironically funny, but all imaginatively interweave mystery and fantasy with reality. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA peddler enters a town where a wolf is being tortured, is inexplicably coerced to stay the night, and dies in the squalid stable of his captor. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAn Indian boy, taken to live with a white family, is abused and made the village slave; he is jailed for a trivial incident, forgotten, and then shot one holiday as he walks out of the open jail door. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA widowed father parts with his son. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA rich schoolboy’s affair with a soldier’s mistress is comically thwarted. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTwo children speculate on their appearance in the eyes of a huge creature. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA small boy’s fantasy about the beasts of the forest is contrasted with harsh reality. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA painstakingly built highway is abandoned because of an unkillable rooster who leads to their death all who travel it. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAn old dog is jealous of a puppy - he eats it - but is haunted forever after. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA strange machine is delivered by mistake to the center of a small town; no one knows what it is or how it works, but its very mystery makes it an object of worship.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA small boy ponders the meaning of death as it occurs on the farm. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eEverywhere in these sensitive tales an ingenious storyteller comments on some of the enduring agonies of the human condition: jealousy, fear, death, brutality, and the haunted mind.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45422965293305,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/misplacedmachine-1sq.jpg?v=1724469624"},{"product_id":"kon-tiki-by-thor-heyerdahl-1975-paperback-washington-square-press","title":"Kon-Tiki by Thor Heyerdahl [1975 PAPERBACK] • Washington Square Press","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eKon-Tiki: Across the Pacific by Raft by Thor Heyerdahl\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1975] WASHINGTON SQUARE PRESS\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e2nd printing of this Washington Square Press \"Enriched Classics\" edition.  Includes photo-insert.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good reading condition.  Cover shows heavy rub wear; and a small spot of sticker ghosting on front.  Reads perfectly with some inevitable tanning to pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003ci\u003eKon-Tiki\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is the record of an astonishing adventure - a journey of 4,300 nautical miles across the Pacific Ocean by raft. Intrigued by Polynesian folklore, biologist Thor Heyerdahl suspected that the South Sea Islands had been settled by an ancient race from thousands of miles to the east, led by a mythical hero, Kon-Tiki. He decided to prove his theory by duplicating the legendary voyage.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eOn April 28, 1947, Heyerdahl and five other adventurers sailed from Peru on a balsa log raft. After three months on the open sea, encountering raging storms, whales, and sharks, they sighted land - the Polynesian island of Puka Puka.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTranslated into over sixty languages, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eKon-Tiki\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is a classic, inspiring tale of daring and courage - a magnificent saga of men against the sea.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46463661637881,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/kontiki-1.jpg?v=1746495114"},{"product_id":"lon-po-po-a-red-riding-hood-story-from-china-by-ed-young-first-paperback-printing-1990","title":"Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young [FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING] 1990 • Scholastic","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLon Po Po - A Red-Riding Hood Story from China translated \u0026amp; illustrated by Ed Young\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING [1990] SCHOLASTIC\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e1st Softcover printing with full number line. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eXL Trade Paperback in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean, tight and seemingly unread copy with some visible shelf wear to cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWinner of the 1990 Caldecott Medal.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLong, long ago a good woman lived contentedly with her three daughters—Shang, tao, and Paotze—in the country-side of northern China...\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBut one day she had to leave to visit their granny, so she warned her children to close the door tight and to latch it.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSon after, to their surprise, there was a knock at the door and a voice saying that it was their granny, their Po Po. What could the children do but let her in? But what a low voice she had, what thorny hands, and what a hairy face!\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Chinese tale of Lon Po Po, Granny Wolf, like the European tale of Little Red Riding Hood, comes from an ancient oral tradition and is thought to be over a thousand years old. It is a favorite tale of artist Ed young, who translated and illustrated this version. Using a dramatic style that combines techniques used in ancient Chinese panel art with a powerful contemporary palette or watercolors and pastels, Mr. Young has created a book of classic beauty and charm.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46463672058105,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/lonpopo-1.jpg?v=1746495780"},{"product_id":"the-deep-by-peter-benchley-u-k-first-edition","title":"The Deep by Peter Benchley [U.K. FIRST EDITION] 1976 • Andre Deutsch","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Deep by Peter Benchley\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.K. FIRST EDITION [1976] ANDRE DEUTSCH\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eRare U.K. 1st with epically superior jacket artwork to the U.S. edition!\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSmaller sized hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket has one tear to top of spine and some fraying to edges of laminate; otherwise very good.   Some tan spots along front and rear panels (see last photo) Looks great housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAside from a slight lean to binding and a hint of tanning to edges of cloth; book itself is very good.  Boards are clean and pages read like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA young couple go to Bermuda on their honeymoon. They dive on the reefs offshore, looking for the wreck of a sunken ship. What they find lures them into a strange and increasingly terrifying encounter with past and present, a struggle for salvage and survival along the floor of the sea, in the deep. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46656251658489,"sku":null,"price":48.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/the_deep-1.jpg?v=1752863582"},{"product_id":"wolf-moon-by-charles-de-lint-signed-first-edition-paperback-1988-signet","title":"Wolf Moon by Charles de Lint SIGNED! [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1988 • Signet","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWolf Moon by Charles de Lint \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [1988] SIGNET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSecond printing \/ 1988. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eTitle page signed and personally inscribed by author Charles de Lint.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVintage paperback in very good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCover shows some visible wear but is otherwise clean, tight and seemingly unread.  Reads like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHis name when he was human was Kern.  Now he is the most feared of a werewolf.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen the change first came upon him, his parents drove him away with silver daggers.  Later, he sought human companionship, but he could not hide the truth for long.  And so he kept running until he ran headlong into the deadliest pursuer of all-a harper bent on stealing his life away.  By chance Kern was able to find refuge at the Inn of the Yellow Tinker, and the woman he was destined to love.  But can he risk both human and harper vengeance to keep her?\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46822551748857,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/wolfmoon-1copy.jpg?v=1757327527"},{"product_id":"nightwing-by-martin-cruz-smith-first-edition-first-printing-1977-w-w-norton","title":"Nightwing by Martin Cruz Smith [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1977 • W.W. Norton *See Condition!","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eNightwing by Martin Cruz Smith\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1977] W.W. NORTON \u0026amp; CO.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in good condition with\u003cem\u003e flaws:  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e*Water stain to upper text block leaving small colored water stains to upper margins from pages 85 and on but does not affect actual text (See Photos).  \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOtherwise book appears like new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eVampire bats: Evil. Clever. Deadly...\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eDriven by blood-hunger across the American landscape, they bred and multiplied, unseen and unsuspected, each one a grisly messenger of death. No warm-blooded creature is safe from their thirst. Now, as darkness gathers, the sky is filled with the frantic motion, the maddening murmur of . . . Nightwing.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46923794317561,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/nightwing-1_ae7dfbf5-1f31-4f9b-ae4a-dab90e6f97d0.jpg?v=1760055402"},{"product_id":"the-streeter-by-scott-ian-barry-first-edition-first-printing-1994-tor-horror-1","title":"The Streeter by Scott Ian Barry [FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1994 • TOR Horror","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Streeter by Scott Ian Barry \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cspan\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1994] TOR HORROR\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA TOR mass market paperback exclusive.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is, clean, tight and seemingly unread. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMild shelf wear to cover.  Reads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eAs shocking as Cujo!\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eThe dogs hunt as a pack; they eat as one. Huge, grizzled beasts, jowls dripping with black chemicals, razor-sharp fangs able to rip a man apart before he can scream, crazed eyes intent on finding more food.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eSomething terrible has happened to the wild dogs that prowl the streets around Amsterdam Starpark, something as unseen and unsuspected as the dogs that lope through concealing mists, hunting their prey beneath the rides filled with shrieking park-goers.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003ePeople are dying - men, women, and children who thought they were safe until they found themselves alone in the shrouding greyness. Alone except for the feral dogs. Dogs who have lost their last fear of man and have been driven to the brink of insanity by chemical waste. Driven to hunt. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eAnd kill...  And eat...\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47100690432249,"sku":null,"price":44.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/streeter-1.jpg?v=1765312822"},{"product_id":"cujo-by-stephen-king-1982-paperback-signet-second-state-cover","title":"Cujo by Stephen King [1982 PAPERBACK] • Signet • Second State Cover","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCujo\u003c\/em\u003e \u003cem\u003eby Stephen King\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eVINTAGE PAPERBACK [1982] SIGNET\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLater 80s (19th) printing with second state cover art. \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is in very good condition.  Clean, tight and seemingly unread copy with a few flaws:\u003ci\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEdges of cover have a few chipped spots; one  deep scratch across spine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReads like new!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan id=\"freeText11041755464069286111\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003eOutside a peaceful town in central Maine, a monster is waiting. Cujo is a two-hundred-pound Saint Bernard, the best friend Brett Camber has ever had. One day Cujo chases a rabbit into a bolt-hole - a cave inhabited by sick bats. What happens to Cujo, how he becomes a horrifying vortex inexorably drawing in all the people around him makes for one of the most heart-stopping novels Stephen King has written.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47164165292281,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/cujopb-1.jpg?v=1767379782"},{"product_id":"fairy-tale-by-stephen-king-first-edition-2022-scribner","title":"Fairy Tale by Stephen King [FIRST EDITION] 2022 • Scribner","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eFairy Tale by Stephen King\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [2022] SCRIBNER\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition.   \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA Like new copy with some bumping to boards at bottom of spine (see photos)  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket will ship in a new Hq brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cem\u003eLegendary storyteller Stephen King goes deep into the well of his imagination in this spellbinding novel about a seventeen-year-old boy who inherits the keys to a parallel world where good and evil are at war, and the stakes could not be higher—for their world or ours.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eCharlie Reade looks like a regular high school kid, great at baseball and football, a decent student. But he carries a heavy load. His mom was killed in a hit-and-run accident when he was ten, and grief drove his dad to drink. Charlie learned how to take care of himself—and his dad. Then, when Charlie is seventeen, he meets Howard Bowditch, a recluse with a big dog in a big house at the top of a big hill. In the backyard is a locked shed from which strange sounds emerge, as if some creature is trying to escape. When Mr. Bowditch dies, he leaves Charlie the house, a massive amount of gold, a cassette tape telling a story that is impossible to believe, and a responsibility far too massive for a boy to shoulder.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBecause within the shed is a portal to another world—one whose denizens are in peril and whose monstrous leaders may destroy their own world, and ours. In this parallel universe, where two moons race across the sky, and the grand towers of a sprawling palace pierce the clouds, there are exiled princesses and princes who suffer horrific punishments; there are dungeons; there are games in which men and women must fight each other to the death for the amusement of the “Fair One.” And there is a magic sundial that can turn back time.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eA story as old as myth, and as startling and iconic as the rest of King’s work, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci\u003eFairy Tale\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan\u003e is about an ordinary guy forced into the hero’s role by circumstance, and it is both spectacularly suspenseful and satisfying.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47447175168249,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/fairytale-1.jpg?v=1771978190"},{"product_id":"life-of-pi-by-yann-martel-tomislav-torjanac-illustrated-edition-2007-harcourt-copy","title":"Life of Pi by Yann Martel \u0026 Tomislav Torjanac [DELUXE ILLUSTRATED EDITION] 2007 • Harcourt","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLife of Pi by Yann Martel\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDELUXE ILLUSTRATED EDITION [2007] HARCOURT\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e3rd printing \/ 2007.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket shows some wear to edges, but is otherwise clean and in tact.  Now housed in a new HQ brodart jacket protector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook itself is near mint; reads like new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eWinner of the 2002 Booker Prize.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eWhen sixteen-year-old Pi Patel finds himself stranded in a lifeboat in the middle of the Pacific Ocean with only a menacing 450-pound Bengal tiger for company, he quickly realizes that the only way to survive is to make sure the tiger is more afraid of him than he is of it. Finding strength within himself, he draws upon all of his knowledge and cunning, battling for food and shelter, overcoming storms and disasters, and, in the end, making a peace of sorts with both tiger and ocean.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47448603230457,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/lifeofpiillustrated-1.jpg?v=1772015103"},{"product_id":"the-lost-world-by-michael-crichton-first-edition-paperback-1995-knopf","title":"The Lost World by Michael Crichton [FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK] 1995 • Knopf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE LOST WORLD by MICHAEL CRICHTON [JURASSIC PARK #2]\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFIRST EDITION PAPERBACK [1995] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003ci\u003eLarge, heavy duty trade paperback with \u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eidentical artwork and ISBN to the hardcover first edition.  Possible book club or publishers copy.  \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLarge paperback in very good condition.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome visible shelf wear to cover.  Reads clean, pages appear as new. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"text-decoration: underline;\"\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eABOUT THE BOOK\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIt is now six years since the secret disaster at Jurassic Park, six years since the extraordinary dream of science and imagination came to a crashing end – the dinosaurs destroyed, the park dismantled, the island indefinitely closed to the public.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThere are rumors that something has survived....\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47496691810553,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/lostworld-1.jpg?v=1773195033"},{"product_id":"the-lion-by-joseph-kessel-u-s-first-edition-first-printing-1959-knopf","title":"The Lion by Joseph Kessel [U.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING] 1959 • Knopf","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eTHE LION (LE LION) by Joseph Kessel translated from the French by Peter Green\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eU.S. FIRST EDITION • FIRST PRINTING [1959] ALFRED A. KNOPF\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover with dust jacket in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eA few torn edges to an otherwise clean and in tact dust jacket; now housed in a new archival jacket protector.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, 'San Francisco', 'Segoe UI', Roboto, 'Helvetica Neue', sans-serif; font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eBook itself is excellent; looks and reads like new w. a hint of tanning. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003chr\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA vibrant, swift, and suspenseful novel in which love, hate and savagery clash inevitably and then explode.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePatricia Bullit is a child of two worlds. In her trim navy-blue dress, studying her lessons and moving in her parents' world, she is an ordinary ten year old, with ordinary tastes and interests; in her faded dungarees, slipping silently and freely among the great beasts in unexplored, forbidden parts of a vast Kenya game preserve, she enters a world utterly foreign to any ordinary person. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSlowly at first, and with gathering speed and violence, her two worlds overlap more and more dangerously, and deeply moving drama of love and growing up is played to its terrific climax.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bookshop Apocalypse","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47509781315833,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/3103\/1574\/files\/TheLion-1.jpg?v=1773379097"}],"url":"https:\/\/bookshopapocalypse.com\/collections\/when-animals-attack.oembed","provider":"Bookshop Apocalypse","version":"1.0","type":"link"}